MEM8998 F.pub - Memphis Shades
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
2321-0114 YAMAHA ROAD STAR FAIRING MOUNTING KIT ’99—’08
Read and follow these directions carefully.
During installation, make sure that the fairing and hardware do not interfere with any cables or wiring when the
forks are turned all the way in either direction. Also make
sure, through the full range of adjustment, that the fairing
and hardware do not hit the tank.
lower mounting bushings. Slip the upper slots into the upper
mounting bushings and gently but firmly seat the slots into
place. Lock the locking mechanism into place, (Fig-5)
9. Adjust the height, angle and alignment of the fairing and
tighten ALL bolts.
Note: This is a detachable fairing, ALWAYS make re the
Locking Mechanism is Fully Engaged after installing the
fairing! (see figure 5)
This is a detachable fairing, ALWAYS make sure the Locking Mechanism is Fully Engaged after installing the fairing!
The improper installation of this kit and related components could result in serious injury or death.
Additional tools required that are not included in the kit.
7/16” or 11mm wrench, 10mm wrench and a blunt pry tool.
Note: Additional spacers have been provided to reinstall the
turn signal bar after removing the OEM windshield on the
Silverado. Use the 5mm ball end Allen Wrench also provided.
1. Cover gas tank and front fender with towels to avoid
damage during installation.
2. Install the two mounting plates on the fairing using the
acorn nuts and washers supplied with the fairing (Fig-1).
3. Using a blunt tool carefully pry off the two bolt hole covers
on each side of the headlight, (Fig-2).
4. Use a 10mm wrench to remove the headlight bracket bolts
from the lower triple tree, (Fig-2).
5. Assemble a small L bracket onto the rear face of the Right
and Left brackets, (Fig-3). Do not tighten bolts at this time.
6. Locate the small L brackets over the remaining bolt in the
lower triple tree and secure in place using the original headlight bracket bolts, (Fig-4). Do not tighten bolts at this time.
7. Complete the installation of the Right and Left bracket assemblies by using the exposed holes either side of the headlight, (Fig-4). Fit the bolt through the washer, through the
bracket, through the spacer and into the triple tree. Confirm
the fit is good and tighten all bolts.
8. Install the fairing by placing the lower slots into the
Fig 1
IMPORTANT CARE AND CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
Memphis Shades Fairings and Lowers are made of Lucite® acrylic, and will last for years with proper care. Clean
your fairing with plenty of soapy water — mild dishwashing
liquid is best — and a soft cotton cloth. Use your bare hand to
feel and dislodge bugs, or cover with a wet soapy towel and
let it soak. Don't use paper towels and don't scrape with anything. Small scratches can be removed with NOVUS # 2.
NEVER use any glass cleaning products, petroleum based
chemicals, or cleaning agents with ammonia, bleach or any
other harsh chemicals. This includes (but not limited to)
RainX, brake fluid, acetone, paint thinner, benzene and
gasoline. "If it hurts your nose, it will hurt the plastic."
Glass cleansing agents will cause severe damage
to your fairing, and will void your warranty.
NOTE: At certain times of the day the Sunlight can reflect
off the curvature of a fairing and cause extreme heat build-up
on motorcycle instruments and instrument panel. Take care
when parking. Park facing the sun, place an opaque object
over the instruments or adjust the fairing to avoid reflections.
Figure 2
Figure 3
MEM-8998 3/19/10
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
2321-0114 YAMAHA ROAD STAR FAIRING MOUNTING KIT ’99—’08
Part #
M8998
M1237
M1238
M1193
M1192
R318
R323
R324
M303
M505
R321
M1195
M1194
R322C
Description
Mounting Instructions
Clutch side plate, black
Throttle side plate, black
Left Road Star Bracket
Right Road Star Bracket
1” Socket Shoulder Washer
Bushing Assembly (2 part)
#207 EPDM O Ring
1/4”-20 x 3/4” Socket Head Cap Screw
Button Nut
1” Recessed Spacer Washer
Left Lower Bracket
Right Lower Bracket
Clutch Side Latch Assembly
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
Part #
R322T
R334
R326
M310
M313
R349
R337
R335
M302
M501
R329
M311
R336
M1307
Description
Throttle Side Latch Assembly
6-32 x 3/8” Flat Head SS Screw
SS Spring
3/16” Short Arm Allen Wrench
3/16” Allen Wrench Cover
10mm x 20mm Button Head Cap Screw
10mm SS Washer
3/4” x 1/8” Upper Bolt Spacer
1/4”-20 x 1/2” Socket Head Cap Screw
Beveled Socket Washer
Slot Nut
6mm Short Arm Allen Wrench
Spacer for Silverado
5mm long arm, ball end allen wrench
Qty
1
8
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
1
Fig 4
View from back side of
forks (clutch side shown)
2321-0114 KIT
Additional spacers
supplied for Silverado
Bracket fits over this
bolt, no need to remove
Remove headlight
bracket bolt and install
bracket with same bolt
Fig 5
NOT CORRECT
CORRECT
Fully engaged
Locking mechanism
Memphis Shades warrants all product components, metal and plastic,
against defects in materials and workmanship for 24 months.
1
2
3
4
1. Place lower slot into lower bushing.
2. Rotate top slot into place.
3. Secure locking Mechanism.
4. Loosen Allen Bolt to adjust angle, then re-tighten
allen bolt.
FOR PARTS AND WARRANTY HELP, CONTACT:
MEMPHIS SHADES
P. O. Box 429
Rossville, TN 38066
(901) 853-0293
Visit us on the web at www.memphisshades.com or
You can also reach by email:
customerservice@memphisshades.com
MEM-8998 3/19/10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising