PDF Installation Guide - Mid-USA

PDF Installation Guide - Mid-USA
MADE IN U.S.A.
INSTALLATION GUIDE FOR THE RK-01
Road King Classic Saddlebag Locks
Thank you for purchasing the INERTIA wrx RK-01 security system for the Road King Classic, semirigid leather covered
saddlebags. The following instructions will take you step by step through the installation process. Care should be taken
to protect the bag at all times during the installation. A blanket or other soft surface should be used to prevent marring or
scratching the leather. Take your time and follow the instructions to the letter.
The installation process is shown in numbered steps for three separate subassemblies for each bag, one left and one right.
There is a You can install the subassemblies in any order. When installing any subassembly, follow the instructions for
that assemble, step-by-step until complete. If you wish to do one side at a time, save the unused parts for the opposite
side bag.
PREPARATION
Get the tools you will need to remove old hardware, prepare the
bag and install the new lock.
Recommended tools are:
Cordless drill
Hammer
Needle nose pliers
Scissors
Drill bits: 3/16" and 5/16"
1/4" drive ratchet, short extension, 3/8" and 7/16" sockets
Pocket knife
3/4" hole punch
#2 Phillips screwdriver
flat blade screwdriver
Adjustable wrench
3/16" Allen wrench
Diagonal cutting pliers
Hacksaw w/ metal cutting blade.
Inspect the contents of the box to make sure that you have all of
the necessary subassemblies.
You should have the following:
Right and Left side, striker plate/bolt assembly
Right side backing plate
Left side backing plate
Right side lock and latch assembly
Left side lock and latch assembly
Right and Left side, rail clamp assembly
Pry the keepers up from the emblem stud enough to get diagonal
cutting pliers across the surface. Twist the keeper until it breaks
off. Repeat for opposite stud. Remove emblem
® Road King is a registered trademark of Harley-Davidson
© 2005 INERTIA wrx, INC, All Rights Reserved
Page 1
1. Cut off the back stud (at the pointed end of the emblem)
with a hacksaw. Hacksaw must have a fine tooth metal
cutting blade. Allow blade to slide along the flat edges of
the emblem as shown.
2. Thread the front stud with the tap provided. OIL THE
STUD FIRST. Thread the stud square, using a socket or
wrench. Make no more than a half turn at one time,
always backing up one-half turn each time.
3. Place washer (J) over emblem stud and insert threaded
stud through the hole in the backing plate (L). Place
cloverleaf spring (K) over the stud and onto the backing
plate with the dome facing up. Place flat washer (J) and
nylon cap nut (I) on the stud and tighten until a smooth
open/close rotation is achieved. See illustration at right.
Emblem should snap in place and not rattle*.
4. Pin template on the bag with #10 screws (T) provided.
Make two 5/16" holes where shown. Make one 3/4" hole
where shown with a punch, hole saw or drill bit. If drilling
the 3/4" hole always cut the leather off first using a sharp
knife. Punches, either knock-out type or gasket type do
the best job without removing the leather layer.
5. Install the lock (M) through the backing plate and bag.
Install guard plate (N) as shown. Orient key slots as shown
6. Place internal tooth washer (H) over lock and install
large lock nut (G). Install stop cam (F) as shown at right.
7. Hook the spring (E) to connect the latch and the lock
cam (D) as shown. Place the stainless steel rotary latch
(O) over the backing plate studs with the stamped printing
facing toward you.
8. Tighten the latch in place with the chrome acorn nuts
(A) provided. Attach lock cam with internal tooth washer
(C) and nut (B). Refer to exploded view for clarification.
* Emblems may be distorted by the original installation. It may be necessary to straighten the emblem. If so, protect the emblem with a soft material
and clamp it in a vise well away from the threaded stud area. In small steps, gently bend the emblem to conform evenly with the backing plate.
Page 2
A
ITEM
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
B
C
O
D
E
F
G
H
N
QTY.
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
1/4-20 ACORN NUT (2/bag)
1/4-20 HEX NUT (1/side)
1/4" INTERNAL TOOTH WASHER (1/bag)
LOCK CAM (1/bag)
CAM SPRING (1/bag)
STOP CAM (1/bag)
LOCK BODY NUT (1/bag)
3/4" INTERNAL TOOTH WASHER (1/bag)
10-32 NYLOCK NUT (1/bag)
FLAT WASHER NO. 10 (2/bag)
SPRING, 3/16" CLOVER DISH (1/bag)
RK001 BACKING PLATE ( 1 LEFT , 1 RIGHT)
TUBULAR LOCK (1/bag)
GUARD PLATE (1 LEFT , 1 RIGHT)
ROTARY LOCK (1 LEFT, 1 RIGHT)
Q
R
S
I
P
J
K
S
L
J
L or R STRIKER BOLT ASSY.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM QTY.
2 STRIKER PLATE (1/bag)
P
2 5/16-18 ACORN NUT (1/bag)
Q
2 3/8 X 1 STRIKER BOLT (1/bag)
R
10 10-32 ACORN NUT (5/bag)
S
6 10-32 X 3/4 Truss Head Screw (3/bag)
T
2 RAIL CLAMP (1/bag)
U
4 10-32 X 3/4 Pan Head Screw (2/bag)
V
EXISTING BAG EMBLEM
(THREAD THIS STUD WITH
THE NO.10-32 DIE PROVIDED)
M
T
U
V
L & R RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
RIGHT SIDE LOCK ASSEMBLY
B
C
Q
D
R
P
E
S
F
G
T
N
STRIKER BOLT ASSEMBLY
J
K
S
L
U
EXISTING BAG EMBLEM
(THREAD THIS STUD WITH
THE NO.10-32 DIE PROVIDED)
J
V
L &R RAIL CLAMP ASSEMBLY
Page 3
LEFT SIDE LOCK ASSEMBLY
9. Using scissors, cut out the left side template for the
striker plate.
10. Affix the template to match the contour of the
bag. Drill the holes as shown on the template.
11. With the hardware provided, install three truss head
screws (T) through the bag . Place the striker plate over
the screws on the inside of the bag and tighten with the
acorn nuts (S) provided.
12. Install the striker bolt (R) in the plate with the
shoulder bolt head facing out. Tighten in place
using the acorn nut (Q) provided.
13. Open the bag. Drill out and remove the rivets
holding the FRONT rail clamp ONLY. The replacement
of this clamp greatly reduces the ability to distort the bag
when locked.
14. Using the hardware provided, bolt the rigid rail
clamp (U) in place with the bolt heads (V) inserted
through the clamp and the bag. Secure with the
acorn nuts (S) provided.
15. Left side bag is now complete.
16. Repeat all steps for the right side bag.
Page 4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising