Hastings 3-in-1 Gaming Theater Console Model

Hastings 3-in-1 Gaming Theater Console Model
LOT NUMBER:
DATE PURCHASED:
/
/
Hastings 3-in-1 Gaming TheaterTM Console
Model # HST3IN1C
U.S. Patents 8,079,311 & 8,191,485 and other Patent Pending
This item is designed to be a 3-in-1 configuration. Please choose the option that best suits your
needs. DO NOT discard any of the hardware or parts that you will not use on your set option. This will
give you the opportunity to use this TV Stand for different configurations in case you decide to
upgrade your TV set in the future.
ADULT ASSEMBLY REQUIRED
If you have any questions regarding assembly or if parts are missing, DO NOT return this item to the
store where it was purchased. Please call our toll-free customer service number and have your
instructions and parts list ready to provide the model name, part name or factory number:
1-866-942-5362
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., PST, Monday - Friday
ONLINE: www.whalenstyle.com
EMAIL: parts@whalenfurniture.com
On-line Video Instruction Guides
Go to http://whalen.showuhow.com to view step-by-step instructional
videos for assembling and installing your product. Enter the following
product number on the ShowUhow homepage.
HST3IN1C
THIS INSTRUCTION BOOKLET CONTAINS IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION.
PLEASE READ AND KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 1
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
MAXIMUM RECOMMENDED WEIGHT LOADS
MANUFACTURER: Whalen Furniture
CATALOG: Hastings 3-in-1 Gaming TheaterTM Console (HST3IN1C)
DATE OF MANUFACTURE: July 2012
MADE IN CHINA
MAXIMUM LOAD 15 lb. (6.8 kg)
FITS UP TO MOST 60” FLAT PANEL TVs
MAXIMUM LOAD 135 lb. (61.2 kg)
FITS UP TO MOST 60” FLAT PANEL TVs
WITHOUT SWIVELING BRACKET
MAXIMUM LOAD 135 lb. (61.2 kg)
PLACE TV BEHIND THE STOPPER
MAXIMUM LOAD 50 lb. (22.7 kg)
THIS UNIT IS NOT INTENDED FOR USE WITH CRT TVS. USE ONLY WITH
FLAT PANEL TVS AND AUDIO/VIDEO EQUIPMENT MEETING RECOMMENDED SIZE AND
WEIGHT LIMITS. NEVER USE WITH LARGER/HEAVIER THAN RECOMMENDED FLAT
PANEL TVS OR EQUIPMENT. TO AVOID INSTABILITY, PLACE FLAT PANEL TV IN CENTRE
OF UNIT; CRT TVS, IMPROPERLY POSITIONED FLAT PANEL TVS, OR FLAT PANEL TVS OR
OTHER EQUIPMENT THAT EXCEED RECOMMENDED SIZE AND WEIGHT LIMITS COULD
FALL OFF OR BREAK THE UNIT, CAUSING POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY.
GENERAL INFORMATION, TIPS and TRICKS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Please read the Assembly Instructions prior to assembling this product.
Remove all hardware from box and sort by size.
Check to see that all hardware and parts are present BEFORE assembling.
Ask a friend to assist you with the assembly of this furniture.
To avoid damage, assemble the product on a sturdy, level and protective surface.
Please wait until all steps are completed before tightening bolts.
Make sure all bolts are tightly fastened before the unit is used.
This product is sold with a Tipping Restraint Hardware Kit. You must install the Tipping
Restraint Hardware between the wall and the TV stand to prevent any accidents or
damages. When properly installed, this restraint can provide protection against the
unexpected tipping of the unit due to small tremors, bumps or climbing. The restraint is only
a deterrent and is not a substitute for proper adult supervision. Use of tip-over restraints may
only reduce, but not eliminate, the risk of tip-over.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 2
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Parts and Hardware List
Please read completely through the instructions and verify that all parts listed are present
before beginning assembly.
A- TOP SHELF FRAME (1) B- MIDDLE PANEL w/METAL FRAME (1) C- BOTTOM METAL FRAME (1)
D- FLOATER POST (1)
G- LEFT FRONT LEG (1)
J- RIGHT FRONT LEG (1)
M- DRAWER DIVIDER (2)
E- BACK FRAME (1)
F- LEFT BACK LEG (1)
H- LEFT SIDE PANEL (1)
I- RIGHT BACK LEG (1)
K- RIGHT SIDE PANEL (1)
L- SIDE STRETCHER (2)
N- DRAWER (1)
O- TOP GLASS (1)
RL
RR
P- SWIVELING BRACKET (1)
S- SSS SPINE
(1)
Q- XYZ MOUNTING FRAME (1)
R- MONITOR BRACKET (2)
T- SENSOR/SOUND SHELF U- GAMING GUITAR CLIP V- CABLE WHEEL
(1)
(1)
(2)
(1) SUCTION CUP
(8+1 extra)
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
(2) 1/2” BOLT
(8+1 extra)
(3) 3/4” BOLT
(17+1 extra)
Page 3
(4) 1-1/2” BOLT
(4+1 extra)
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Parts and Hardware List
Please read completely through the instructions and verify that all parts listed are present
before beginning assembly.
(5) 2-1/4” BOLT
(10+1 extra)
(9) CAM LOCK
(8+1 extra)
(6) HEX NUT
(4+1 extra)
(10) CAM BOLT
(8+1 extra)
(13) LARGE FLAT WASHER
(7) LOCK WASHER
(38+1 extra)
(11) CONCRETE ANCHOR
(4)
(14) ACRYLIC STOPPER
(4+1 extra)
(8) FLAT WASHER
(38+1 extra)
(12) 2-1/2” LAG BOLT
(4)
(15) HANDLE w/BOLTS
OPEN WRENCH
(1)
(1)
(1)
M4 ALLEN WRENCH 3/16” ALLEN WRENCH TOUCH-UP PEN TIPPING RESTRAINT HARDWARE KIT (1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(Inside Plastic Bag)
TV Mounting Kit
M4 x 12 BOLT (4)
M6 x 12 BOLT (4)
M4 LOCK WASHER (4)
LARGE SPACER (4)
M4 x 30 BOLT (4)
M5 x 12 BOLT (4)
M6 x 35 BOLT (4)
M8 x 16 BOLT (4)
M5 LOCK WASHER (4)
SMALL SPACER (4)
M5 x 30 BOLT (4)
M8 x 40 BOLT (4)
M6 LOCK WASHER (4)
M4/M5 FLAT WASHER (8)
M8 LOCK WASHER (4)
M6/M8 FLAT WASHER (4)
Tools required: Allen Wrench (provided), Open Wrench (provided) and Phillips Screwdriver (not provided).
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 4
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
CAM BOLT
(8 used in this step)
CAM LOCK
(8 used in this step)
⑨
⑩
F/G
I/J
L
F/G
I/J
H/K
L
G
H
1. Unpack the unit and confirm that you have all the hardware and required parts listed.
2. Pick up LEFT BACK and FRONT LEG (F and G) and screw four CAM BOLTS (10) all the way
into the threaded inserts as shown.
3. Using the end dowels as a guide, attach LEFT SIDE PANEL (H) and SIDE STRETCHER (L)
between the LEFT BACK and FRONT LEG (F and G). Insert four CAM LOCKS (9) into the
large holes on the LEFT SIDE PANEL (H). Make sure that all the arrows on the face of CAM
LOCKS are facing out and pointing towards the entry of CAM BOLTS (10). Securely tighten
the CAM LOCKS with a PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER until locked onto CAM BOLTS.
4. Repeat the process to combine RIGHT BACK and FRONT LEG (I and J) and RIGHT SIDE
PANEL and SIDE STRETCHER (K and L) together.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 5
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
E
1-1/2” BOLT
(4 used in this step)
B
④
2-1/4” BOLT
(2 used in this step)
LOCK WASHER
(6 used in this step)
⑤
FLAT WASHER
(6 used in this step)
⑦
⑧
E
UP
NOTE: Please do not fully tighten all bolts until you finish assembling all parts. Once assembled,
go back and fully tighten all bolts. This will make it easier during assembly of unit.
5. Locate BACK FRAME (E) on a level and protective surface with the flush surfaces facing up.
6. Fasten TOP SHELF FRAME (A) to the top of BACK FRAME (E) using two 2-1/4” BOLTS (5)
with WASHERS (7 and 8). Make sure the end metal brackets will face bottom.
7. Align and attach LOWER METAL FRAMES (B & C) to the BACK FRAME (E) with the end metal
brackets facing each other. Secure in place using four 1-1/2” BOLTS (4) with WASHERS (7 & 8).
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 6
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
I
J
K
F
H
G
F/I
G/J
8
7
3
3/4” BOLT
(12 used in this
step)
LOCK WASHER
(12 used in this step)
③
⑦
FLAT WASHER
(12 used in this step)
⑧
8. Stand last assemblies upright.
9. Align and attach assembled side frames to the three METAL FRAMES (A, B and C) using six
3/4” BOLTS (3) with WASHERS (7 and 8) through the metal brackets.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 7
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
M
M
M
N
N
15
10. Remove the bolts in the HANDLE (15), then use the bolts to attach the HANDLE to the front
panel of DRAWER (N).
11. To convert the DRAWER (N) into three portions, slide two DRAWER DIVIDERS (M) into the
slots of the DRAWER.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 8
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
N
12. To insert the DRAWER (N) into your unit, extend the slide tracks on the SIDE PANELS (H
and K) all the way forward (including ball bearing cart). Then align the slide runners on the
DRAWER with the sliding tracks and push the DRAWER carefully inside until it stops.
NOTE: If they do not go smoothly, please take out and repeat the step. If you need to remove
the DRAWER, please pull the DRAWER all the way out, then simultaneously push the
PLASTIC RELEASE LEVER of the ball bearing slides up on one side and down on the other
side, and then pull it completely out.
If you choose Table-top configuration,
continue to next step.
If mounting TV with the Floating Swivel
Mount, skip ahead to PAGE 14.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 9
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
E
V
E
3
V
3/4” BOLT
(5 used in this step)
③
13. Attach GAMING GUITAR CLIP (U) and CABLE WHEELS (V) onto the backside of BACK
FRAME (E) using five 3/4” BOLTS (3).
NOTE: You can use the CABLE WHEELS to help keep your entertainment center’s cables
and cords organized. The GAMING GUITAR CLIP (U) can provide storage of gaming guitar
controllers.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 10
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions for Table-top
O
G/J
SUCTION CUP
(8 used in this step)
①
14. Put SUCTION CUPS (1) firmly into the top holes of TOP SHELF FRAME (A) as shown above.
TIP: If a SUCTION CUP resists insertion, try pressing down on the middle of the cup with the
Allen Wrench while twisting it clockwise into the hole.
15. Place TOP GLASS (O) with the black side of glass down onto the SUCTION CUPS (1). Make
sure the glass is centered properly and back edges are flush with each other.
NOTE: If glass is scratched you can minimize the damage by using a BLACK marker and filling
in scratched area from underneath.
16. Adjust the FLOOR LEVELERS pre-attached at the bottom of LEGS (G and J) to level the unit.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 11
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
ACRYLIC STOPPER
(1 used in this step)
⑭
NOTE: You must install the Acrylic TV Stopper to prevent TV from tipping when placing your flat
panel television directly on the table-top console.
17. Remove the tape of ACRYLIC STOPPER (14) and place it in the cut-out of the warning label
on the front of TOP GLASS (O). Make sure it is aligned before applying pressure.
18. Remove the warning label for the ACRYLIC STOPPER carefully.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 12
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions for Table-top
Tools required: Allen Wrench (provided), Phillips Screwdriver, Mallet, Power Drill, and 3/8” Drill Bit.
19. Position the assembled console in your desired location against a wall. Now follow the
instructions printed on the plastic bag containing the TIPPING RESTRAINT HARDWARE to
mount the tipping restraint to the BACK FRAME and the wall.
NOTE: YOU MUST USE THIS TIPPING RESTRAINT TO ATTACH THIS UNIT TO THE
WALL, TO PREVENT ACCIDENTS AND/OR INJURIES.
20. The console is ready for use now. Be sure to position your Flat Panel TV in center of the
console, behind the ACRYLIC STOPPER.
NOTE: For Tilting Wall Mount, proceed to PAGE 24.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 13
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions for
Floating Swivel Mount
D
UP
E
2-1/4” BOLT
(4 used in this step)
⑤
LOCK WASHER
(4 used in this step)
⑦
FLAT WASHER
(4 used in this step)
⑧
21. Align and attach the FLOATER POST (D) to the back of BACK FRAME (E). Tighten the bolts
with M4 Allen Wrench provided.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 14
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
D
LOCK WASHER
(8 used in this step)
⑦
2-1/4” BOLT
(4 used in this step)
⑤
HEX NUT
(4 used in this step)
⑥
FLAT WASHER
(8 used in this step)
⑧
22. Align and attach the SWIVELING BRACKET (P) to the top of FLOATER POST (D) with the
pivoting bolt head up. Securely tighten with Open Wrench and M4 Allen Wrench provided.
NOTE: The FLOATER POST can provide four height options for your TV set. Refer to your TV
size, adjust the SWIVELING BRACKET at your desired height to offer optimum viewing.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 15
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
1/2” BOLT
(4 used in this step)
②
LOCK WASHER
(4 used in this step)
⑦
FLAT WASHER
(4 used in this step)
⑧
NOTE: The adjustable SENSOR/SOUND SHELF (T) can be installed above or below TV for
easy set up of gaming or surround sound systems.
23.Choose the option you prefer, slide SSS SPINE (S) onto the XYZ MOUNTING FRAME (Q)
properly. Adjust the height of SSS SPINE and attach in place using four 1/2” BOLTS (2) and
WASHERS (7 and 8). Make sure the SENSOR/SOUND SHELF (T) will not hit your TV.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 16
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
Q
S
Q
Q
P
P
S
D
1/2” BOLT
(4 used in this step)
②
D
LOCK WASHER
(4 used in this step)
⑦
FLAT WASHER
(4 used in this step)
⑧
24.Hold and attach the flat side of XYZ MOUNTING FRAME (Q) onto the SWIVELING BRACKET
(P) using four 1/2” BOLTS (2) and WASHERS (7 and 8). Make sure the recess holes on the
XYZ MOUNTING FRAME are at the bottom.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 17
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
D
D
T
S
T
S
25.Pick up SENSOR/SOUND SHELF (T) and securely fit the back tabs into the small slots of SSS
SPINE (S). Tighten both LOCK BOLTS pre-attached on the SSS SPINE with a PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER until they hit the back tabs of SENSOR/SOUND SHELF.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 18
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Mounting Monitor Brackets to a Television with a Flat Back
NOTE: For televisions with a curved back or recessed back proceed directly to next page.
26. Determine the correct diameter of the bolt your TV requires by hand threading them into the
threaded insert on the back of the TV. If you encounter any resistance, stop immediately. If
you are unable to find the correct bolt consult a local hardware store.
27. Follow the appropriate diagram above to attach MONITOR BRACKETS (RL/RR) to the back
of your TV with selected fasteners. Make sure the MONITOR BRACKETS are centered and
level with each other. Secure the bolts with a PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER. DO NOT over
tighten the bolts.
NOTE: Lean the TV up against a wall or other solid surface when attaching with the Monitor
Brackets. DO NOT place the TV face down on the glass this may cause permanent damage.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 19
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Mounting Monitor Brackets to a Television with a Curved/Recess Back
28. Determine the correct diameter of the bolt your TV requires by hand threading them into the
threaded insert on the back of the TV. If you encounter any resistance, stop immediately. If
you are unable to find the correct bolt consult a local hardware store.
29. Follow the appropriate diagram above to attach MONITOR BRACKETS (RL/RR) to the back
of your TV with selected fasteners. Make sure the MONITOR BRACKETS are vertically
centered and level with each other. Secure the bolts with a PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER. DO
NOT over tighten the bolts.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 20
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
1
Q
RL/RR
2
D
MAKE SURE ALL BOLTS ARE TIGHT AND THE FLOATER POST IS AT A 90 DEGREE
ANGLE. USE A QUALITY LEVEL TO VERIFY THE MOUNTING FRAME IS LEVEL PRIOR TO
INSTALLATION OF TV.
30. Ask for assistance to lift the television up to hang the MONITOR BRACKETS (RL/RR) onto
the XYZ MOUNTING FRAME (Q). Set the hooks on MONITOR BRACKETS over the
MOUNTING FRAME then lower them onto the bars of MOUNTING FRAME.
NOTE: Loosen the LOCK BOLT pre-attached on the MONITOR BRACKETS to ensure an
easy fit at the bottom hooks.
31. Center the television and tighten both LOCK BOLTS with a long PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER
until they hit underside of XYZ MOUNTING FRAME (Q) to secure it in place.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 21
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions for Floating Swivel Mount
32. The MONITOR BRACKETS (RL/RR) can tilt up to 11˚ downward and 5˚ upward, depending
on your optimum viewing position. Have your assistant hold the TV steady before you start to
adjust the tilt. Simply reach behind the TV and turn the both Tilt Adjustment Knobs with
enclosed 3/16” ALLEN WRENCH to adjust your TV to provide optimum viewing and minimize
glare.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 22
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
Tools required: Allen Wrench (provided), Phillips Screwdriver, Mallet, Power Drill, and 3/8” Drill Bit.
33. Repeat the same process to attach the GAMING GUITAR CLIP (U) and CABLE WHEELS
(V) and install the TOP GLASS (O) in place.
34. Carefully move the console and position in your desired location against a wall. Now follow
the instructions printed on the plastic bag containing TIPPING RESTRAINT HARDWARE KIT
to mount the tipping restraint to the FLOATER POST and the wall.
NOTE: You must install the Tipping Restraint Hardware with the unit in use to prevent any
accidents or damage to the unit.
35. You can enjoy your home entertainment center now. Swivel left-or-right for optimum viewing
control.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 23
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
The following steps are only for those who wish to mount their
TV directly to the wall. If you have already mounted your TV to
the Swinging Floater or plan to display your TV on the top
surface of the stand, disregard the following steps.
Assembly Instructions for Universal Wall Mount
Installing XYZ Mounting Frame onto a WOODEN STUD WALL
NOTE: If you are mounting your TV onto brick, solid concrete or concrete block, skip this section.
This assembly requires an electric drill, level and stud finder (not included).
36. Using a stud finder, locate the edges of the wood studs. Find the center line of each stud and
draw a vertical reference line on the wall over each one. Place the XYZ MOUNTING FRAME
(Q) level against the wall where you intend to mount the TV. Using the MOUNTING FRAME (Q)
as a template, mark 4 drill points (2 on top, 2 on bottom) with a pencil on the vertical reference
lines you just drew.
37. With an electric drill (not included) drill 3/16 inch diameter holes to at least 2½ inch deep on
the four drill points. While holding the Bracket Plate in place, loosely screw in the Lag Bolts (12).
38. Secure the XYZ MOUNTING FRAME (Q) to wall with LAG BOLTS (12) and WASHERS (13) at
the drill points. Tighten bolts firmly, but be careful not to over-tighten.
Do not over-tighten the Lag Bolts. Tighten Lag Bolts only until the Lag
Bolt Washer is pulled firmly against the metal plate of Mounting Frame. If there is a layer
of drywall or other material, this drywall or other material may not exceed 5/8 inch in
thickness. Failure to heed this caution may result property damage and/or personal injury.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 24
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instruction for installing XYZ Mounting Frame onto BRICK,
SOLID CONCRETE OR CONCRETE BLOCK WALLS
Maximum weight 135 lb. (61.2 kg)
Concrete Anchors should only be used for masonry mounting.
NEVER use the wall anchors to mount the unit to drywall.
NOTE: If you are mounting your TV to a wall with wooden studs, skip this section. This
assembly requires an electric drill and level (not included).
39. Begin by placing the XYZ Mounting Frame (Q) level against the wall where you intend to
mount the TV. Using the Mounting Frame (Q) as a template, mark 4 drill points with a pencil.
40. With an electric drill (not included) on its low setting, drill 7/16 inch diameter holes to at least
2½ inch deep. Insert Concrete Anchors (11) into pre-drilled holes so that they are flush with
the wall.
41. Place the XYZ Mounting Frame (Q) level in the desired position against the wall. Secure the
Mounting Frame (Q) to wall with Lag Bolts (12) and washers (13) at the drill points. Tighten
bolts firmly, but be careful not to over-tighten.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 25
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Assembly Instructions
42. The Sensor/Sound Shelf (T) provides two options: position gaming accessories above TV or
sound bar below TV. Choose the option you prefer, slide SSS Spine (S) onto the XYZ
Mounting Frame (Q) properly. Adjust the height of SSS Spine and attach in place. Make sure
the Sensor/Sound Shelf (T) will not hit your TV.
43. Once the Monitor Brackets (RL/RR) are attached onto the back of television, ask for
assistance to lift the television up to attach the Monitor Brackets onto the XYZ Mounting
Frame (Q). Set the hooks on Monitor Brackets over the Mounting Frame then lower them onto
the bars of Mounting Frame. Proceed to center the television.
44. If you want to adjust the tilt, ask for help from your friends to hold the TV steady before you
start to adjust. Simply turn the both Tilt Adjustment Knobs on Monitor Brackets (RL/RR) with
3/16” Allen Wrench to adjust your TV to provide optimum viewing and minimize glare. When
the TV is in its intended position, tighten both Lock bolts with a long Phillips Screwdriver until
they hit underside of XYZ Mounting Frame (Q) to ensure your TV is safe and secure on the wall.
45. Repeat the process on page 18 to install Sensor/Sound Shelf (T) onto the SSS Spine (S).
46. Place assembled console under your TV set. Finally, connect the A/V and power cables to your
TV. You are now ready to enjoy your wall-mounted Flat Panel TV.
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 26
Factory # 33-10944
Model # HST3IN1C
Care and Maintenance
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
Use a soft, clean cloth that will not scratch the surface when dusting.
Use of furniture polish is not necessary. Should you choose to use polish, test first in an
inconspicuous area.
Using solvents of any kind on your furniture may damage the finish.
Never use water to clean your furniture as it may cause damage to the finish.
Always use coasters under beverage glasses and flowerpots.
Liquid spills should be removed immediately. Using a soft clean cloth, blot the spill gently. Avoid
rubbing.
Always use protective pads under hot dishes and plates. Heat can cause chemical changes that
may create spotting within the furniture finish.
Stains or marks from crayons or ink markers will be difficult to remove.
In the event that your furniture is stained or otherwise damaged during use, we recommend that
you call a professional to repair your furniture.
Check bolts/screws periodically and tighten them if necessary.
Further advice about furniture care
It is best to keep your furniture in a climate-controlled environment. Extreme temperature and
humidity changes can cause fading, warping, shrinking and splitting of wood. It is advised to keep
furniture away from direct sunlight as sun may damage the finish.
Proper care and cleaning at home will extend the life of your purchase. Following these important
and helpful tips will enhance your furniture as it ages.
A Touch-up Pen has been provided to repair any small nicks or scratches that may occur
during assembly or shipping.
We hope you enjoy your purchase for many years.
Thank you for your purchase!
QUALITY GUARANTEE
We are confident that you will be delighted with your Whalen Furniture purchase.
Should this product be defective in workmanship or materials or fail under normal use, we
will repair or replace it for up to one (1) year from date of purchase. Every Whalen Furniture
product is designed to meet your highest expectations. We guarantee that you will
immediately see the value of our fine furniture.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary
from State to State (province to province).
Customer Service: 1-866-942-5362
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., PST, Monday to Friday
www.whalenstyle.com
Whalen Furniture Mfg., Inc.
Page 27
Factory # 33-10944
*HST3IN1C-1-TSF
Middle Panel with Metal Frame
Bottom Metal Frame
Back Frame
Back Frame Wood Panel
Left Front Leg
Left Back Leg
Right Front Leg
Right Back Leg
Left Side Panel
Right Side Panel
Top Glass
Drawer
Drawer Divider
Floater Post
Floater Post Wood Panel
M
Mounting
ti F
Frame
Right Monitor Bracket
Top Shelf Frame
*HST3IN1C-17-LMB
*HST3IN1C-18-TAK
*HST3IN1C-19-LB
*HST3IN1C-20-SB
*HST3IN1C-21-SSS
*HST3IN1C-22-SSSS
*HST3IN1C-23-FL
*HST3IN1C-24-CW
*HST3IN1C-25-GGC
*HST3IN1C-26-SS
Handle and Bolts
Small Plastic End Cap (20x30 mm)
Large Plastic End Cap (20x40 mm)
Suction Cup
1/2” Bolt
3/4” Bolt
1-1/2”
1
1/2” B
Bolt
lt
2-1/4" Bolt
Left Monitor Bracket
Tilt Adjustment Knob
Lock Bolt
Swiveling Bracket
Sensor/Sound Shelf
SSS Spine
Floor Leveler
Cable Wheel
Gaming Guitar Clip
Side Stretcher
Hastings 3-in-1 Gaming TheaterTM Console (HST3IN1C)
*HST3IN1C-27-HAB
*HST3IN1C-28-SPEC
*HST3IN1C-29-LPEC
*HST3IN1C-30-SC
*HST3IN1C-31-1/2B
*HST3IN1C-32-3/4B
*HST3IN1C-33-1
*HST3IN1C
33 1 1/2B
*HST3IN1C-34-2 1/4B
*HST3IN1C-35-HN
*HST3IN1C-36-LW
*HST3IN1C-37-FW
*HST3IN1C-38-CA
*HST3IN1C-39-2 1/2LB
*HST3IN1C-40-LFW
*HST3IN1C-41-M4AW
*HST3IN1C-42-3/16AW
*HST3IN1C-43-OW
*HST3IN1C-44-TRHK
*HST3IN1C-45-CL
*HST3IN1C-46-CB
*HST3IN1C-47-AS
*HST3IN1C-48-TUP
*HST3IN1C-49-DS
*HST3IN1C-TVMK
*HST3IN1C-CH
*HST3IN1C
CH
IF YOU NEED TO ORDER PARTS PLEASE USE THE LIST BELOW
*HST3IN1C-2-MPWMF
*HST3IN1C-3-BMF
*HST3IN1C-4-BF
*HST3IN1C-4A-BFWP
*HST3IN1C-5-LFL
*HST3IN1C-6-LBL
*HST3IN1C-7-RFL
*HST3IN1C-8-RBL
*HST3IN1C-9-LSP
*HST3IN1C-10-RSP
*HST3IN1C-11-TG
*HST3IN1C-12-D
*HST3IN1C-13-DD
*HST3IN1C-14-FP
*HST3IN1C-14A-FPWP
*HST3IN1C-15-MF
*HST3IN1C
15 MF
*HST3IN1C-16-RMB
Hex Nut
Lock Washer
Flat Washer
Concrete Anchor
2-1/2” Lag Bolt
Large Flat Washer
M4 Allen Wrench
3/16” Allen Wrench
Open Wrench
Tipping Restraint Hardware Kit
Cam Lock
Cam Bolt
Acrylic Stopper
Touch-up Pen
Drawer Slides
TV Mounting Kit
Complete
C
l t H
Hardware
d
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising