AG-801 GUN - Nelson Fastener Systems

AG-801 GUN - Nelson Fastener Systems
OPERATION/ MAINTENANCE
MANUAL
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.0
2.0
3.0
4.0
5.0
6.0
7.0
7.1
7.2
7.3
7.4
8.0
8.1
8.2
8.3
8.4
8.5
9.0
INTRODUCTION........................................................................................
WARRANTY..........................................................................................…...
SUGGESTED SAFETY PRECAUTION...................................................
GENERAL DESCRIPTION........................................................................
UNPACKING................................................................................................
GUN SET-UP.................................................................................................
WELD TEST AND INSPECTION.............................................................
WELD TEST.................................................................................................
WELD INSPECTION..................................................................................
CAUSES OF POOR OR ERRATIC WELDS...............…...............…….
TROUBLE SHOOTING POOR WELDS..................................................
MAINTENANCE..........................................................................................
DISASSEMBLY..........................................................……………………..
RE-ASSEMBLY…………………………..............................................…..
WELD CABLE REPLACEMENT..…………….......................................
CONTROL CABLE REPLACEMENT..................................................…
GUN MAINTENANCE.................................................................................
PARTS LIST GUN ASSEMBLY ARC STD. LD................…......……….
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE...............................................................
1
1
1
2
2
3
5
5
5
5
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
9,10
11
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
3.0 SUGGESTED SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
1.0 INTRODUCTION
Your new stud welding equipment is constructed
of the finest components and material available.
Used properly, this equipment will give you years
of profitable, efficient service.
The system incorporates the latest in engineering
advances, for complete reliable welding of mild
steel, stainless steel, and aluminum.
2.0 WARRANTY
The electrical and mechanical components of the
stud welder are thoroughly performance inspected prior
to assembly in the welder. The assembled welder is
completely performance checked. The welder is delivered to you in functional electro-mechanical condition.
All parts used in the assembly of the welder and
its accessories are fully warranted for a period of 1
YEAR from the date of delivery. In addition, the welding capacitors are warranted for a period of 1 YEAR
from the date of delivery. The printed circuit boards
used in all proweld equipment are warranted for a period of 3 years.
Under the warranty, the manufacturer reserves
the right to repair or replace, at their option, defective
parts which fail during the guarantee period. Notice of
any claim for warranty repair or replacement must be
furnished to the manufacturer by the purchaser within
ten (10) days after the defect is first discovered. The
manufacturer does not assume any liability for paying
shipping cost or any labor or materials furnished where
such cost are not expressly authorized in writing.
The manufacturer does not warrant any parts or
accessories against failures resulting from misuse,
abuse, improper installation, maladjustment, or use not
in accordance with the operating instructions furnished
by the manufacturer. The warranty is valid only when
studs are purchased from sources approved by the
manufacturer or are of identical specifications to the
manufacturer’s
PAGE 1
In any welding operation, it is the responsibility of the
welder to observe all safety rules to insure his or her personal safety and to protect those working in the area.
Reference is directed, without endorsement or recommendation, to ANSI Z49.1, Safety in Welding and Cutting, and
to AWG Publication A6-66, Recommended Safe Practices
for Gas-Shielded Arc Welding.
1. Always treat electricity with respect. Under open circuit conditions, the welding machines output voltage may
be dangerous.
2. Don’t work on live circuits or conductors. Disconnect
the main power before checking the machine or performing any maintenance.
3. Be sure the welding machine cabinet is properly
grounded to a good electrical ground. Consult local electrical codes.
4. Never operate a welder in the rain, or operate a welder
while standing in water. Avoid wearing wet or sweaty
clothes when welding.
5. Don’t operate with worn or poorly connected cables,
and don’t operate the weld gun with loose cable connections. Inspect all cables frequently for insulation failures,
exposed wires, loose connections and repair as needed.
6. Don’t overload welding cables or continue to operate
with over heated cables.
7. Don’t weld near flammable materials or liquids in or
near the area, or on ducts or pipes carrying explosive
gases.
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
8. Don’t weld on containers which have held
combustible or flammable materials, or on materials which give off flammable or toxic vapors when heated.
4.0 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AG-800 L.D. ARC GUN
(Part No. 300-0800)
AG-801 L.D. ARC GUN W/DAMPENER
(Part No. 300-0801
9. Be sure to provide for proper ventilation
when welding in a confined area.
A shaped to the hand, semi automatic stud welding
tool. Welds any length stud with a diameter range of
12 gauge through 5/8 inches. Refer to figure 4-1 for
weight and size specifications.
10. Never look at the electric arc without
wearing protective eye shields.
11. Always use the proper protective clothing,
gloves, etc.
5.0 UNPACKING
There is very little to do when unpacking your ARC
Stud Welding gun. Your Stud Welder comes complete with all the accessories and tool required for
set-up, adjustment, and maintenance. Aside from the
correct chuck, ferrule grip, and any special accessories required for your application your ARC weld
gun is ready for hook-up to a Pro Weld power
source.
12. Never strike an arc when near a bystander
who is unaware of the danger of ultraviolet
light to their eyes.
7.93
Weight (includes standard legs,
foot, and 4/0 cables)............. 6.2 pounds
6.13
1
Typical working weight gun plus
4 feet of unsupported 4/0 cables ..7 pounds
Shipping weight of gun plus
approximately 8 feet of
4/0 cable and connectors....... 11 pounds
6.61
Note: Chuck and ferrule grip are not standard
and must be ordered separately.
Figure 4-1 Standard AG-800 l..D. ARC Gun
PAGE 2
PRO
WEL D
6.0 GUN SET-UP
The standard gun set-up is used for welding the majority of applications. It consists of the standard adjustable face plate, two legs, a foot, chuck adapter,
chuck, and spring for your specific stud size.
The following is a step by step explanation of the
correct way to set up the gun. (Refer to Figure 6-1)
1. A different, and correctly sized, chuck and ferrule
grip are needed for each different stud diameter and
style that will be welded. The appropriate chuck, or
stud holder, is inserted into the tapered chuck adapter
and tapped lightly to insure a tight fit. The ferrule
grip is inserted in the hole in the foot and secured
with the locking screws to hold it in place.
2. Studs must NOT bind or hang up on the foot, ferrule grip, or ferrule during the entire stud welding
process. To assure this, the foot/ferrule arrangement
must be centered in relation to the stud to be welded.
To assure centering, loosen the locking screws that
hold the foot to the legs. Place a stud in the chuck
and a ferrule in the grip. With the locking screw
Plunge Length
Locking Screws
Ferrule
Chuck
Chuck Adaptor
Stud
Ferrule Grip
(2) Foot
Screws
Leg
Foot
Leg Adj. Screw
Figure 6-1 GUN SET-UP
PAGE 3
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
loosened, the foot will move freely in all directions.
Adjust the foot so that the stud is centered in the ferrule and no contact occurs between the stud and the
ferrule during retraction or forward plunge of the stud.
Tighten the locking screws after centering the stud.
3. The “Plunge Length” is the amount of stud exposed
beyond the ferrule during initial set-up. Set the plunge
by loosening the leg adjusting screws and moving the
foot until the stud extends 1/8” to 3/16” past the end of
the ferrule. Tighten the leg adjusting screws after setting the plunge and re-check centering to be sure the
stud is aligned properly in the ferrule.
4. The lift height, which determines the arc length,
has been pre-set at the factory and will automatically
lift and plunge the stud during the welding process.
“Lift” is the distance the gun will raise the stud above
the welding surface during the weld. This distance
governs the voltage and the arc. Improper lift will
cause unsatisfactory welds.
To measure the lift, turn the stud welding unit on and
set the timer to maximum time. (On certain units there
may be a Lift Check switch available, and in these
cases this switch can be used to check lift.) Trigger
the gun in the air or on a non-grounded or insulated
surface, to observe the lift cycle. Measuring the distance the stud or gun mechanism moves equals lift.
Usually this can be easily done by visual observation
or simple measurement against a static reference point
(i.e. the ferrule properly seated in the ferrule grip).
PRO
WEL D
When it does become necessary to adjust the lift,
you do so by removing the rear cap from the gun.
This will expose the rear coil choke assembly, the
set screw, and the lift adjusting screw (Refer to Figure 6-2).
RECOMMENDED LIFT SETTINGS
Stud Base Dia.
Less than 1/2”
1/2” through 3/4”
Greater than 3/4”
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
5. Make sure that the cables are connected to the
power source (standard set-up is straight polarity –
Negative to controller, or gun, and Positive, ground cable, to work surface).
6. Turn on the power supply and adjust the current and
time for the weld base diameter of the fastener to be
welded.
Lift Setting
1/16”
3/32”
7/64”
Loosen the set screw.
To increase lift: turn the adjusting screw out
(counter clockwise).
To decrease lift: turn the lift adjusting screw in
(clockwise).
Once the lift has been set, tighten the set screw and
replace the rear cap.
7. Place the gun, loaded with the stud and ferrule,
squarely against the ground work surface. The main
spring in the gun will take up the “plunge length” and
the ferrule will seat against the base plate.
8. Pull the trigger holding the gun completely still as
above. The gun will lift the stud from the base plate
and draw an arc. The end of the stud and the adjacent
metal of the base plate will be melted by the weld arc.
The gun will then plunge the stud into the molten pool,
extinguishing the arc, to end the controlled portion of
the weld cycle
.DO NOT MOVE THE GUN DURING THE WELD
CYCLE.
9. After the controlled weld cycle, allow the molten
metal to solidify briefly with the work surface to assure
completion of the cycle (about an extra second holding
“still” after the weld is usually sufficient).
10. Remove the gun from the work by lifting straight
away from the welded stud (this will assure better life
to the gun’s expendable accessories). The ferrule may
now be removed by breaking it away from the welded
stud to allow inspection of the weld results. After inspection of sample welds the gun can be adjusted, as
per the steps in this procedure, for optimum results
Figure 6-2 LIFT ADJUSTMENT
PAGE 4
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
7.0 WELD TEST AND INSPECTIONS
7.2 Weld Inspection
Testing of weld quality beyond visual inspection
varies with stud characteristics. Refer to AWS
(American Welding Society) Structure Welding
Code AWS D.1-Rev. 1-76. Welding procedures
are covered in Sections 4.28 and 4.29. Weld test
and inspection is covered in Section 4.30, paragraphs 1 through 4. (American Welding Society,
Inc., 2501 N.W. 7th, Street, Miami, Fla. 33125).
Weld quality can be visually inspected. Refer to Figure 7-1 as a reference to the quality of the weld.
7.1 Weld Test
3. Poor surface condition of base material, excessive
oil, grease, rust, etc. (Clean)
7.3 Causes Of Poor Or Erratic Welds
1. Loose chuck. Does not grip stud tightly.
(replace) Not enough engagement of stud to
chuck. (Adjust stop)
A. Bend Test
A bend test may be used to test weld results if the
stud may be destroyed. This is usually done with a
bending tool (a hollow pipe with an inside diameter
just large enough to fit over the diameter of the
studs). The bend tool is placed over the stud, down
to the base material. The stud is then be repeatedly
bent away from its axis until failure occurs.
4. Weld current or weld time setting too low or too
high. (Adjust to diameter of studs)
5. Broken or loose cables. (Repair)
6. Dirt in gun. (Clean)
7. Incorrect polarity. (Cables hooked-up wrong)
B. Torque Test – Threaded Studs
8. Cables too closely coiled.
A torque test may be used on threaded studs. The
stud is twisted to the point of failure. A twisting
tensile load is applied by using a collar, washer and
nut. A bend test can be used on threaded studs as
well.
9. Arc blow is evidenced by “one side” welds. In
severe cases there will be no melting under one
edge of flange while the opposite side is gouged
out or appears excessively hot. The principle
cause of arc blow is a magnetic field induced by
the current flow during the weld. It occurs most
often on long, narrow strips of metal or near
edges of sheets or plates. In some cases, a
change in grounding positions, or two ground on
the work piece, one at each end or edge of work,
will correct the problem
C. Test Results
In an acceptable weld, failure will occur in the stud
material or tear out of a thin base plate. Failure in
the weld requires adjustment of procedure, weld
time and current setting.
PAGE 5
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
GOOD STUD WELD
A good full fillet
STUD HANG UP
Adjust foot to
insure the stud is
centered in the
ferrule
COLD WELD
Increase weld
current and/or
weld time
HOT WELD
Reduce weld
current and/or
weld time
Figure 7-1 WELD INSPECTION
PAGE 6
PRO
WEL D
For assistance in sever cases, contact your local
sales representative.
10. Incorrect plunge setting. (Adjust to proper
setting)
11. Incorrect lift setting. (adjust to proper setting)
12. Poor stud quality.
13. Arc shield so far off center from weld end
of stud that stud catches on edge of arc shield
and is not driven back into pool of molten
metal.
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
8.0 MAINTENANCE
(Refer to LD ARC GUN EXPLODED VIEW in Section 10
of this manual for location for “()” numbers noted in this
text.)
8.1 Disassembly of Gun
1. Loosen leg set screws (28), remove foot and leg assembly. Unscrew chuck adaptor and remove bellows (2).
2. Unscrew end cap nuts (3) and remove front cover(4)
3. Disconnect weld cable (31) from lifting rod assm (6) by
removing screw (8). Remove lifting rod assembly (6) and
main spring (7).
7.4 Trouble Shooting Poor Welds
1. Weld Too Hot
A) Decrease weld time.
B) Decrease weld current.
C) Increase stud protrusion.
2. Weld too Cold
A) Increase weld time.
B) Increase weld current.
C) Decrease stud protrusion
3. Arc Blow
A) Use double grounds.
B) Ground too close or not spaced evenly.
4. Slide out lift stop housing (10), lifting ring (11), moveable core (12), and core spring (13).
5. It is only necessary to remove rear cap (20) for adjusting
lift. It is not necessary to remove cap for normal cleaning of
gun.
6. To replace damper (33), unscrew plunge damper assemly
from front cap (4). The damper will unscrew from the
damper cover (32).
8.2 Reassembly of Gun
1. Assemble lifting ring (11) with moveable core (12) and
core spring (13) into lift stop housing (10). Install into gun
body (14).
2. Install lifting rod assm (6) and main spring (7).
4. Hang-Up
A) Re-align arc shield
PAGE 7
3. Connect weld cable (31) to lifting rod assembly (6) with
screw (8).
PRO
WEL D
4. Install front cap (4) end cap nuts (3), bellow (2),
and chuck adaptor (1). Make sure chuck adaptor is
securely tightened.
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
3. Connect the black wire on the new cable (30) to
one terminal on the switch assembly (25).
5. Guns with plunge damper, replacement damper
(33) has to be screwed all the way into the damper
cover (32). Screw damper assembly into front cap
(4)
4. Connect the white wire to the other terminal.
6. Install foot and leg assembly. Adjust the plunge
and lift.
6. Connect red control cable wire to the other gun
coil lead using a wire nut.
7. Replace rear cap (20) and secure with screw
(21).
7. Re-install switch assembly and handle cover.
5. Connect green control cable wire to one of the
gun coil leads using wire nut.
8.5 Gun Maintenance
8.3 Weld Cable Replacement
1. Disassemble gun as indicated in disassembly of
gun through step 4.
If the gun motion becomes sluggish or erratic the
gun should be disassembled, cleaned, and lubricated.
2. Remove handle cover screws (26) lift off handle
cover (27).
A. Disassemble the gun as described. Blow or
wipe the gun body and parts clean.
3. Pull weld cable (31) out of gun body (14).
B. The inside diameters of adjustable core screw,
the lifting ring and mating diameters on the lifting
rod should be carefully examined for wear or rust.
Although the lubrication should prevent any oxidation on these surfaces, if they reveal signs of dirt
or a dull reddish brown stain, clean and polish with
a fine abrasive paper, grip #0 or finer.
4. Place new weld cable into gun body handle and
through cable hole in gun body.
5. Secure weld cable with screw (8) to lifting rod
assembly (6). Tighten securely.
6. Install handle cover and reassemble gun.
8.4 Control Cable Replacement
C. Lubricate lifting rod surface with a thin coat of
high temperature bearing grease, Lubricate M-24M or equivalent.
1. Remove handle cover screws (26) lift off handle
cover (27).
2. Remove wire nuts from the two wires going to
the gun coil (16). Disconnect the two wires from
the switch assembly (25) and remove control cable
(30).
PAGE 8
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
AG-800
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PAGE 9
CHUCK ADAPTER
BELLOW
NUT, END CAP
FRONT CAP, L.D.
BEARING
LIFTING ROD ASM.
SPRING, MAIN
SCREW , #8-32 X 3/8
WASHER
LIFT STOP HOUSING
LIFTING RING
MOVEABLE CORE
SPRING, CORE
GUN BODY
COIL YOKE BEARING
ITEM NO.
302-0026
302-0014
033-481
302-0004
033-491
302-0012
302-0017
115-0011
302-0025
301-0019
301-0014
301-0013
301-0012
302-0001
301-0009
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
WAVE WASHER
YOKE, REAR COIL
ADJUSTABLE CORE
REAR CAP
SCREW, #8-32 X 3/4 PAN HD
TRIGGER BUTTON
SNAP RING
SPRING, TRIGGER
TRIGGER SWITCH ASM
102-0117
301-0016
301-0008
033-493
037-521
302-0013
302-0023
302-0016
302-0010
115-0009
302-0009
037-557
115-0010
302-0028
302-0029
SCREW, #10-32 X 1/2 OVAL
HANDLE COVER
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/8 SET
SCREW, #8-32 X 1/4 SET
CONTROL CABLE ASM
WELD CABLE ASM
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
AG-801
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
CHUCK ADAPTER
BELLOW
NUT, END CAP
FRONT CAP,
BEARING
LIFTING ROD ASM.
SPRING, MAIN
SCREW , #8-32 X 3/8
DAMPER STOP
LIFT STOP HOUSING
LIFTING RING
MOVEABLE CORE
SPRING, CORE
GUN BODY
COIL YOKE BEARING
COIL, GUN
WAVE WASHER
ITEM NO.
302-0026
302-0014
033-481
302-0003
033-491
302-0012
302-0017
115-0011
302-0021
301-0019
301-0014
301-0013
301-0012
302-0001
301-0009
105-0024
102-0117
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
YOKE, REAR COIL
ADJUSTABLE CORE
REAR CAP
SCREW, #8-32 X 3/4 PAN HD
TRIGGER BUTTON
SNAP RING
SPRING, TRIGGER
TRIGGER SWITCH ASM
301-0016
301-0008
033-493
037-521
302-0013
302-0023
302-0016
302-0010
115-0009
302-0009
037-557
115-0010
302-0028
302-0029
302-0011
302-0007
SCREW, #10-32 X 1/2 OVAL
HANDLE COVER
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/8 SET
SCREW, #8-32 X 1/4 SET
CONTROL CABLE ASM
WELD CABLE ASM
DAMPER COVER
DAMPER
PAGE 10
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
Section 9.0
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
CAUTION:
Turn off the power when trouble shooting the control. Welding voltage can cause electric shock and
burns.
Trouble shooting should be done by qualified personnel trained to work on this type of equipment.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Control unit cycles but gun
does not lift.
Broken or loose control cable
wires.
Check all wires for continuity
and repair.
Dirt in gun.
Disassembly and clean.
Misalignment of accessories
i.e. legs, foot piece, grip)
Re-align fastener in center of
by loosening the screws
holding the foot and the legs.
Lift incorrectly set.
Adjust lift to recommend
settings (See section “Set-up
of Weld Gun” for suggested
settings.)
Faulty or loose ground
connection.
Clean area for grounding.
Repair or tighten clamp.
Poor surface condition,
excessive oil, grease,
rust etc.
Clean area at each weld.
Incorrect plunge setting.
Be sure plunge is adequate
for fastener being welded.
(See section “Set-up
of Weld Gun” for suggested
settings.)
Weld quality appears
inconsistent from one
weld to the next.
PAGE 11
REMEDY
PRO
WEL D
AG-8 0 0 /8 0 1
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE (continued)
CAUTION:
Turn off the power when trouble shooting the control. Welding voltage can cause electric shock and
burns.
Trouble shooting should be done by qualified personnel trained to work on this type of equipment.
PROBLEM
Weld quality (continued)
Gun lifts but fastener
Does not pull away from
The work plate.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Poor quality fasteners.
Loose chuck
Replace chuck.
Loose chuck.
Replace chuck.
Accessory misalignment.
See previous problem for
re-alignment suggestions.
PAGE 12
MANUFACTURED BY
PRO
WELD
MADE IN THE U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising