20-30cc GT TRAINER ARF-QB

20-30cc GT TRAINER ARF-QB
20-30cc GT TRAINER ARF-QB
(Quick Build)
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
AEROWORKS
4903 Nome Street, Denver, CO. 80239 - Phone 303-371-4222 - Fax 303-371-4320
E-mail - info@aero-works.net
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CONTACT INFORMATION
Aeroworks Contact Information …………….. 2
Introduction …………………………………… 2
Warranty Information ………………………... 2
Kit Contents …………………………...………. 3
Items Needed To Complete …………………… 4
Tightening and Re-shrinking Covering ……… 6
Checking Glue Joints ….………………………. 7
Aileron Servo Installation ……………...….. … 8
Horizontal Stab Installation ………….……….. 10
Vertical Fin/Rudder Installation.………........... 13
Covering Vertical Stab Seam…………………. 16
Elevator Servo Installation ….………………… 18
Rudder Servo/Pull-Pull Assembly……..……… 20
Landing Gear Installation …………………….. 23
DLE 20 Engine Installation ………..………….. 27
DLE 20 Throttle Servo Installation …………… 30
4903 Nome Street
Denver, CO 80239
Phone: (303) 371-4222
Fax: (303) 371-4320
Website: www.aero-works.net
E-mail: Info@aero-works.net
Tech Support: Techsupport@aero-works.net
INTRODUCTION
Checking Center of Gravity …………………… 58
Optional Candy Drop Installation……………. 59
production.
DLE 30 Throttle Servo Installation …………… 34
Ignition Installation ……………………………. 36
Fuel Tank Assembly ……………...……………. 39
Cutting Air Inlets and Exhaust DLE 20 ..…….. 43
DLE 20 Cowling Installation ………………….. 44
Cutting Air Inlets and Exhaust DLE 30 ..…….. 47
DLE 30 Cowling Installation ………………….. 48
Radio Installation …………………………….... 50
Side Window/Windshield Installation ….…..… 52
Decal Installation ………………………………. 54
Preflight/Field Assembly………………….……. 55
Control Throw Deflection Table …………...… 56
Measuring Control Throws …………………… 57
Aeroworks manufacturing guarantees this kit to
be free from defects in both material and workmanship at the date of purchase. This warranty
does not cover any component parts damaged by
use or modification. In no case shall Aeroworks
liability exceed the original cost of the purchased kit. Further, Aeroworks reserves the right
to change or modify this warranty without notice.
In that Aeroworks has no control over the final
assembly or materials used for final assembly,
No liability shall be assumed nor accepted for
any damage resulting from the use by the user of
the final user-assembled product. By the act of
using the user-assembled product, the user accepts all resulting liability. Aeroworks does not
accept any responsibility for structural failure.
Warranty Period
Thank you for choosing the Aeroworks
GT Trainer. We put great effort into making this
plane the best model you will ever build and fly.
Aeroworks has provided you with the highest
quality kit and performance possible. We wish
you great success in the assembly and flying of
your new Aeroworks GT Trainer ARF-QB.
Great care has been taken in both the
design and manufacturing of the GT Trainer
ARF-QB to allow for the strongest and
lightest construction possible. Only the
highest quality materials from the covering,
paint, wood and hardware have been used in
the construction of this model.
The GT Trainer ARF-QB has been
individually hand built, covered and painted
by trained and experienced craftsmen with
over 25 years of manufacturing experience.
Using CAD design, laser cut technology and
jig-built assures accuracy in all stages of
DLE 30 Engine Installation ………..………….. 32
WARRANTY
It is important to notify Aeroworks of any
damage or problems with the model within
30 days of receiving your airplane to be covered under warranty. All returned parts must
be shipped in their original shipping boxes
and insured for full replacement value. If
you wish to return this aircraft for any reason a 15% restock fee will be charged to the
customer. In addition the customer is responsible for all return shipping cost and all
prior shipping cost will not be refunded.
Parts will be fixed or replaced once the
original item is returned at the owner’s expense. It is the decision of Aeroworks if the
item is to be replaced or repaired.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the
modeler and can not influence the builder
during the construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore, will not be accountable
for any property damage, bodily injury or
death caused by this aircraft.
Optional Wheel Pant Installation ……………. 61
2
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
KIT CONTENTS MAIN
ASSEMBLY
KIT CONTENTS SUB
ASSEMBLY
ULTRACOTE™ COLORS
Your model is covered with Ultracote™ covering. In
case of repairs, the colors are:
Red/White Color Scheme
True Red
#866
White
#870
Cub Yellow
#884
Pearl Charcoal
#846
Item
Number
Item Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Fuse (No Windshield)
Windshield w/ Mounting Screws
Cowl w/ Mounting Screws
Vertical Stab w/ Rudder
Front & Rear Side Windows
Right Wing
Left Wing
Horizontal Stab w/ Elevator
Aluminum Wing Tube
Item
Number
Item Description
Part Number
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Nose Wheel Steering Pushrod
Throttle/Choke Linkage
Ball Link Set
15oz Fuel Tank
Control Horn Set
Pushrod Set
Landing Gear Mounting Bolts
Aluminum Landing Gear
AGTRW2030NP
AGTRW2030TC
AGTRW2030EM
AGTRW2030WS
AGTRW2030AX
AGTRW2030NW
AGTRW2030FP
AGTRW2030BS
AGTRW2030FT
AGTRW2030CH
AGTRW2030PS
AGTRW2030LB
AGTRW2030AG
Not Pictured:
Pull Pull Set
Decal Set
CD Manual
AGTRW2030PP
AGTRW2030DS
AGTRW2030CM
Part Number
AGTRW2030FO
AGTRW2030WM
AGTRW2030CS
AGTRW2030VR
AGTRW2030SW
AGTRW2030RW
AGTRW2030LW
AGTRW2030HE
AGTRW2030WT
23
24
25
Pre-Drilled Nylon Engine Mount
3.5” Wheel Set
Axle Set
Nose Wheel Strut w/Mount
Foam Pack w/ One Wrap Strap
SPARE PARTS
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
Spare parts can be ordered directly through Aeroworks.
Please use the part numbers and item descriptions listed in
the kit contents list above to order.
3
HARDWARE NEEDED TO
COMPLETE
Engine: Option 1
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - DLE 20 Rear Carb
1 - Stock DLE 20 Muffler
3’ - Large Gas Fuel Line
1 - 17 x 6 Propeller
Note: DLE 20, Propeller and fuel line installation
kit can be purchased through Aeroworks.
Engine: Option 2
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
◊
1 - DLE 30 Rear Carb
1 - Stock 60mm Standoffs Included with Motor
8 - Fender Washers
8 - Motor Mounting Bolts
3’ - Large Gas Fuel Line
1 - 19x8 Propeller
Note: DLE 30 and Propeller can be purchased
through Aeroworks.
Recommended Spinner:
◊
1 - 3” Spinner- Aeroworks Recommended
Note: Spinner available from Aeroworks
Electronic Accessories : Receiver
Servos:
◊
4 - Hitec 635HB
Servos; Throttle,
Ailerons and Elevator
A 6 or 8 channel receiver is recommended, using a
receiver with 6-8 channels will allow the builder to
mix both the aileron servos together in the radio.
Mixing these functions will result in a great flying,
well trimmed airplane.
◊
1 - Hitec 5645MG
Servo for Rudder and
Nose Gear
◊
1 - 6-8 Channel 2.4 GHz or PCM Receiver
Note: Servos available
through Aeroworks
4
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
Receiver Power System :
Recommended Extensions:
The Aeroworks 20cc-30cc Power package is recommended. The package consists of the following
items:
22 AWG extensions are recommended through out
the GT Trainer . The following sizes will be used:
◊
◊
◊
1 - Fromeco Sahara Regulator Deans in 2 JR out
1 - Fromeco 2600mah Li-Ion Battery w/ Deans
1 - Smart-Fly Super Switch HD w/ Deans
◊
◊
◊
1 - 36” Extension For Elevator
2 - 12” Extensions For Ailerons
2 - 18” Extensions For Receiver to Ailerons
Note: Extensions available from Aeroworks
Ignition Power System :
If using the DLE 30 or any other gas engine the
Aeroworks Ignition Power System is recommended
◊
◊
◊
1 - Fromeco 2600mah Li-Ion Battery w/
Universal Connector
1 - Smart-Fly Ignition Regulator
1 - MPI charge switch
TOOLS & ADHESIVES NEEDED
TO COMPLETE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Allen wrenches US and Metric.
Electric drill and selection of bits
Razor saw
Flat head screwdriver
Hobby heat gun
Hobby iron and covering sock
Masking tape
Modeling knife
Needle nose pliers or crimping tool
Paper towels
Pen, pencil or felt tipped marker
Phillips screwdriver
Rubbing alcohol
Ruler and tape measure
Scissors
T pins
Wire Cutters
Blue Loctite
CA kicker (optional)
Thick, Thin and Medium CA
Rubbing alcohol
Wipes
WARNING
Some rubbing alcohols
may attack painted parts.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
5
PREPARING FUSE FOR
ASSEMBLY
1. Remove the (6) Phillips head screws that attach
the windshield to the fuse. Place the screws and
windshield in a safe place until assembly has
been completed.
Note: It is important to remove the windshield
before applying any heat to the covering.
Applying direct heat to the windshield can
damage the plastic.
TIGHTENING AND
RE-SHRINKING THE
COVERING
3. Using your covering iron with a soft sock, gently
apply pressure and rub in the covering. If any
bubbles occur, your iron may be to hot. Reduce
heat and work slowly.
1. Open your kit slowly and take care not to damage any parts of the kit. Remove all parts from
their plastic protective covers for inspection.
Before doing any assembly or installation of any
decals it is very important to re-shrink or retighten the already applied covering. Due to the
shipping process, heat and humidity changes
from different climates, the covering may
become lose and wrinkle in the sun. If you take
the time to re-tighten the covering, you will be
rewarded with a long lasting beautifully covered
model.
2. Use a heat gun to remove wrinkles from large
sections of covering. It is not recommended to
use a heat gun near seams or where two colors
meet.
4. If bubbles persist, use a small pin to punch holes
in the bubble to relieve trapped air and reheat.
6
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
5. Use your heat gun with extreme caution. Take
care not to apply too much heat to one area for
long periods of time. This may cause the trim
colors to over shrink and pull away leaving unsightly gaps on the color lines. The trim stripes
are especially vulnerable to over shrinking.
7. Go over all hinge gaps to ensure there are no
CHECKING GLUE JOINTS
wrinkles. Excessive wrinkles in the hinge
line can cause binding and or damage the
covering.
1. Go over all seams and glue joints with thin CA,
this will ensure your model lasts for many seasons to come.
Note: Even if you can visibly see glue on all glue
joints it is still recommended that the joints be
reglued. Due to changes in humidity during
the life of the aircraft glue joints can separate,
it is always recommended that the glue joints
be checked before each flying session.
6. Go over all seams and color overlaps with your
sealing iron.
2. Apply Thin CA to all firewall joints. The firewall has already been fuel proofed and any additional fuel proofing is not necessary.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
7
AILERON SERVO
INSTALLATION
1.
The ailerons have been pre-hinged and glued
to the wing panels and are ready for flight. No
other steps are necessary for hinging.
Required Parts
◊
1 - 3” Pushrod
◊
2 - 4-40 Ball Link Assemblies
◊
2 - 4-40 Bolts
◊
2 - Lock Nuts
◊
1 - Brass Spacer
◊
1 - 4-40 Flat Washer
◊
1 - Left Control Horn
◊
1 - Right Control Horn
◊
6 - T2.6x16mm Wood Screws
Required Parts-Not Included
◊ 1 - Aileron Servo
◊ 4 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
◊ 1 - 1” Servo Arm
◊ 1 - 12” Servo Extension
◊ 1 - Aeroworks Safety Clip
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ 3/32” Ball Driver
◊ Pushrod Adjustment Wrench
◊ Phillips Screw Driver
◊ 1oz Bottle Gap Filling CA Glue
◊ .34oz Bottle Blue IC-Loc Thread Locker
8
2. Attach the 12” extension to the servo lead and
secure with an Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure
the plugs will not come apart from vibration or
light tension.
4. Remove the balsa stick with the pull string from
the servo well and tie the pull string to the servo
lead as shown.
3. Layout the servo and extension on the wing to
test fit the installation and ensure servo lead is the
correct length.
6. Pull servo lead through wing and out wing root
as shown below.
5. Secure servo pull string with tape so that the
string pulls from the front end of the plug. Taper
the tape to avoid hang-ups inside the wing.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
7. Install servo in servo well with the output arm
toward the leading edge of the wing. Drill holes
for servo mounting screws.
9. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Brass spacer
goes between servo arm and ball link and is not
installed between the right and left control horns.
8. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
10. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
11. Align the control horn over the factory drilled
holes.
12. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
Note: CA glues have a fast drying time.
Remember to work quickly.
Flat Washer
4-40 Bolt
Brass
Spacer
Lock Nut
Servo
Output
Shaft
Note: Flat washer prevents ball link from coming off
brass ball
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
9
13. Align the left and right sides of the control horns
to the mounting holes and mount using six wood
screws as shown.
15. Finished aileron servo installation shown below.
Repeat all previous steps for the remaining aileron servo.
HORIZONTAL STAB
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the items shown below for the
installation of the Stabilizer and Elevator. The
elevator has been pre-hinged and glued to the
stab and is ready for flight. No other steps are
necessary for hinging.
14. A pushrod adjustment wrench has been included, this will allow the pushrod length to be
extended or shortened with out removing the
servo arm. Adjust the pushrod length so the control surface is neutral when the servo arm is 90
degrees to the servo case.
16. Secure aileron servo lead inside wing with a
piece of masking tape as shown
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Horizontal Stabilizer w/ Elevator
◊ 4 - Stab Reinforcement Strips
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Wood Slider Clamp
◊ 1/16 x 3 x 5” Hardwood Sheets
◊ 30 Minute Epoxy
◊ Ball Point Pen
◊ Pencil
◊ Hobby Knife
◊ Ruler
◊ Tape Measure
Note: Tape aileron in place to help keep aileron
centered during pushrod adjustment.
10
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. Use the two fin mounting post holes in the horizontal stab and fuselage to roughly align the stab
to the fuse.
4. Use a wood clamp to temporarily hold the front
of the stab/elevator assembly in place as shown.
Use a 1/16” x 3” x 5” piece of hardwood sheet
under the clamp. This will prevent the clamp
from crushing the stab.
6. Using a tape measure, measure from the trailing
edge of the wing to the trailing edge of the stab
at the tip as shown. Repeat this step for the other
side of the stab. Ensure that the measurement is
identical on each side. If the stab is not straight
as compared to the wing some adjustment may
be necessary.
3. Place the stab/elevator assembly on the stabilizer
cutout of the fuse as shown.
5. Attach a “T” pin at the corner of each wing at
the wing tip. Make sure the “T” pins are placed
in the exact corner of each aileron.
7. Making sure the airplane is completely level,
sight down the elevator and ensure it is level in
relation to the wing. If it is not level, it may be
necessary to slightly sand the fuse on one side.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
11
8. Place the stab reinforcement strip against the
fuse and mark its location on both the stab and
fuse as shown.
9. Repeat for remaining side.
12. Using a pencil, mark the location where the stab
meets the fuse. This will help you align the stab
for final gluing.
13. Repeat for remaining side.
10. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering, cut
1/16” to the inside of the marks made in the previous step.
11. Repeat for remaining side.
14. Remove any covering on the stab saddle as
shown. This will allow for maximum gluing
area.
Note: Take care not to cut into the underlying wood,
this may weaken the stab and can lead to an in
flight failure.
12
15. Remove any excess covering from the stab as
shown. There should be no covering between the
two stab reinforcement strips on the bottom of
the stab.
16. Apply 30 minute epoxy between the pencil
marks made in steps 12 and 13 on the previous
page. Take care not to get any epoxy on the stab
reinforcement strips gluing area at this time.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
17. Use clamp to firmly hold the stab in place while
the epoxy cures. Ensure the stab stays aligned
with the reference marks made in steps 12 and
13.
Note: Use rubbing alcohol to remove any excess
epoxy.
19. Place stab reinforcement strips against fuse as
shown. Make sure the reinforcement strip fully
contacts both the stab and fuse sides.
20. Repeat for remaining side.
VERTICAL FIN/ RUDDER
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the items shown below for the installation of the fin/rudder.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Vertical Fin With Rudder
◊ 2 - Stab reinforcement strips
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Small Square
◊ Pencil
◊ Ball Point Pen
◊ Ruler
◊ Hobby Knife
◊ Masking Tape
◊ 30 Minute Epoxy
18. Apply 30 minute epoxy to the stab reinforcement strips as shown.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
21. Allow epoxy to fully cure before removing
wood clamp. It is recommended that the fuse be
kept at room temperature and allowed to dry for
an hour to allow epoxy to cure properly.
13
2. Place the vertical fin into the slots cut in the stabilizer and fuse as shown.
3. Measure for the center of the fuse where the vertical fin meets the fuselage.
14
4. Use masking tape to secure the front of the
vertical fin to the fuse. Be careful not to move
the vertical fin when taping.
5. Use a pin to mark the location of the vertical fin
on the fuse. Do not mark the stabilizer at this
time.
6. Place the stab reinforcement strips against the
vertical fin and stabilizer. Use a pen to mark
their location onto the fin and stab.
7. Remove the stab reinforcement pieces as shown.
Their location should be clearly marked by the
lines made in the previous step.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
8. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering from
the fuse and stabilizer, cut 1/16” to the inside of
the marks made in the previous step.
10. Apply 30 minute epoxy to vertical fin and alignment tab as shown.
13. Apply 30 minute epoxy to the stab reinforcement strips as shown.
Note: Take care not to cut into the underlying wood,
this may weaken the stab and can lead to an in
flight failure.
9. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering from
the vertical fin, cut 1/16” to the inside of the
marks made in the previous step.
Note: Take care not to cut into the underlying wood,
this may weaken the fin and can lead to an in
flight failure.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
11. Place vertical fin as shown. Realign the front of
the vertical fin with the reference marks made
earlier and tape in place.
12. Use a square to ensure the vertical fin is perpendicular to the stab. Once satisfied with the vertical stab position secure in place with masking
tape until the epoxy fully cures.
14. Place stab reinforcement strips against fuse as
shown. Make sure the reinforcement strip fully
contacts both the stab and fuse sides.
15. Repeat for remaining side.
15
16. Finished vertical stab installation shown below.
COVERING VERTICAL STAB
SEAM
2.
Using a new hobby knife cut two 3/8” x 10”
strips of white covering as shown below.
1. Gather the items shown below. Covering the
vertical stab seam is an optional step that will
greatly affect the appearance of your airplane.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 10” x 10” White Covering
◊ 1 - 10” x 10” True Red Covering
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Small Trim Iron
◊ Straight Edge
◊ Ball Point Pen
◊ Hobby Knife
◊ Cutting Mat
3. Using a new hobby knife cut two 1/4” x 10”
strips of red covering as shown below.
16
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
4.
Finished cut strips shown below.
5. Thoroughly clean the area where the dorsal fin
of the vertical stab meats the fuse as shown below.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
6. Apply white covering to the dorsal fin and fuse,
allow 1/8” of the covering to extend to the fuse
as shown below. This will help hide the seam
between the dorsal fin and the fuse.
8. Finished covering application shown below, repeat previous steps for remaining side.
7. Apply the 1/4” red piece of covering over the
white covering on the fuse as shown below.
17
ELEVATOR SERVO
INSTALLATION
2.
Attach 36” servo extension to servo. Use an
Aeroworks Safety Clip to ensure the plugs will
not come apart from vibration or light tension.
5. Install servo in servo well with the output shaft
towards the rear of fuse as shown below.
6. Using a 1/16” drill bit, drill holes for servo
screws.
1. Gather the items shown below for the elevator
servo installation.
Required Parts
◊
1 - 4” Pushrod
◊
2 - 4-40 Ball Link Assemblies
◊
2 - 4-40 Bolts
◊
1 - Brass Spacers
◊
1 - Flat Washer
◊
2 - Lock Nuts
◊
1 - Left Control Horns
◊
1 - Right Control Horns
◊
6 - T2.6x12mm Wood Screws
Required Parts Not Supplied
◊ 1 - Elevator Servo
◊ 1 - 1” Servo arm
◊ 1 - 36” servo extension
◊ 1 - Aeroworks safety clip
◊ 4 - Servo mounting screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ 3/32” Ball Driver
◊ Pushrod Adjustment Wrench
◊ Electric Drill
18
3. Attach elevator servo extension to pre-installed
pull string as shown.
4. Pull extension through fuse and into radio compartment.
7. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
8. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
10. Align the control horns over the factory drilled
holes.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
Lock Nut
Servo
Output
Shaft
13. A pushrod adjustment wrench has been included, this will allow the pushrod length to be
extended or shortened with out removing the
servo arm. Adjust the pushrod length so the control surface is neutral when the servo arm is 90
degrees to the servo case.
Brass
Spacer
Flat Washer
4-40 Bolt
Note: Flat washer prevents ball link from coming off
brass ball
11. Use thick CA on each screw prior to installing to
lock screws in place.
9. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw.
Note: CA glues have a fast drying time.
Remember to work quickly.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
14. Finished elevator servo assembly shown below.
12. Align the left and right sides of the control horns
to the mounting holes and mount using six wood
screws as shown.
19
RUDDER SERVO AND
PULL-PULL ASSEMBLY
1. Gather the rudder servo and pull-pull parts as
shown below.
Required Parts
◊
2 - 1x1300mm Pull-Pull cable
◊
4 - 4-40 Ball Link Assemblies
◊
4 - 4-40 Bolts
◊
2 - Brass Spacers
◊
2 - Flat washer
◊
4 - Lock Nuts
◊
2 - Left Control Horns
◊
2 - Right Control Horns
◊
6 - 2x20mm Phillip head bolts
◊
6 - 2mm Nuts
◊
4 - 3.5x5mm Brass Swage Tubes
◊
4 - 4-40 Coupler with Nuts for Cable
Required Parts-Not Included
◊
1 - Rudder Servo w/ Mounting Hardware
◊
1 - 2 1/2” Double Output Servo Arm
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ 3/32” Ball Driver
◊ Wire Cutters
◊
Pliers
◊ Phillips Screw Driver
◊ 1oz Bottle Gap Filling CA Glue
◊ .34oz Bottle Blue IC-Loc Thread Locker
20
2. Install rudder servo, out put shaft facing the tail,
using servo mounting screws.
4. Loop or tape cable to fuse to prevent cable from
being pulled into fuse
3. Feed the rudder cable through the pull pull exit
hole in the tail of the fuse toward the front. Repeat for other side.
5. Pull the rudder cables from the fuse tail to the
rudder servo tray.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
6. Pull Pull cables must be crossed for proper geometry and nose wheel steering. Please refer to
diagram below showing how the cables must
be crossed inside the fuselage.
8. Thread the brass swag tube onto the pull pull
cable followed by the threaded coupler.
11. Crimp the brass tube with a crimping tool or
pliers.
9. Thread cable back through the brass swage tube
as shown.
7. Thread brass coupler half way into ball link.
Note: There are two types of 4-40 couplers supplied,
two are for the throttle and choke pushrods
and four are for the pull
pull system. The couplers
with the solid base are to
be used for the pull pull
assembly.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
10. Loop the cable back through the brass swage
tube and pull tight as shown.
12. A drop of thin CA may be applied to the swage
tube to help secure the cable.
13. Repeat for other side rudder control linkage.
21
14. Cut off excess cable as shown.
16. Install nose gear steering ball link on inner most
hole of the rudder servo arm using 4-40 bolt and
lock nut as shown below.
18. Pass the 2x20mm Phillips head bolts through
one control horn and then through the pre-drilled
holes in the rudder.
19. Install the remaining control horn and secure in
place with six 2mm nuts
15. Using 4-40 bolt, flat washer, brass spacer and
lock nut, install the ball links onto servo arm as
shown below.
22
17. Assemble the ball links between the control
horns as shown. Secure with nylon lock nut.
Note: Mount ball link to inner control horn hole
to obtain full rudder deflection
20. Final control horn installation shown below.
Tighten the 2mm bolts evenly, this will prevent
the control horns from crushing the rudder.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
21. Secure nuts with a drop of thick CA. This will
prevent them from coming loose in flight.
23. Place a balsa stick on both sides of the rudder
and clamp in place with a rubber band or masking tape. This will hold the rudder at neutral allowing the pull pull cables to be easily installed.
24. Pull cable snug and attach pull pull cable to rear
ball links.
22. Plug the rudder servo into the rudder channel of
the receiver and power up. Turn on transmitter
to center rudder servo.
25. Adjust the tension of the pull pull cables until
they are tight. Overly tightening cables can bind
or slow servo movement. Adjust cables to allow
for some slack as shown.
Note: Due to temperature change and normal wear,
it may be necessary to tighten the cables over
time.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
LANDING GEAR
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the main landing gear and nose wheel
assembly items as shown below.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Aluminum Main Landing Gear
◊ 2 - 4 x 33mm Axle Bolts
◊ 2 - 6mm Lock Nuts
◊ 4 - 4mm Wheel Collars
◊ 2 - 3.5” Main Wheels
◊ 4 - 8-32 x 25mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 4mm Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 4mm Lock Washers
◊ 1 - Nose Wheel Gear
◊ 2 - 5mm Wheel Collars
◊ 1 - 4-40 x 540mm Steering Rod with Clevis
◊ 1 - 4-40 Ball Link
◊ 1 - 4-40 x 12mm Bolt
◊ 1 - 4-40 Lock Nut
◊ 4 - 4-40 x 16mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 3mm Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 3mm Lock Washers
◊ 1 - Nylon Mounting Bracket
◊ 1 - Nose Gear Steering Arm
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Phillips Screw Driver
◊ 3/32 Ball Driver
◊ 9/64 Ball Driver
◊ .34oz Bottle Blue IC-Loc Thread Locker
23
2. The tapered edge of the landing gear goes to the
back of the airplane.
4. Bolt landing gear strut to fuse with (4) 8-32 bolts
and washers.
6. Install inner wheel collar. Use blue Loctite® on
the wheel collar set screw before final tightening.
3. Attach the landing gear with bolt, lock washer
and flat washer. Use a drop of blue Loctite® on
landing gear bolts before attaching the landing
gear.
5. Install the axle into the gear strut with lock nut.
7. Install 3 1/2” wheel and outer wheel collar. Use
blue Loctite® on the wheel collar set screw before final tightening
24
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
8. Repeat previous steps for remaining wheel.
10. Slide nose gear strut into the nylon mount and
nose gear steering arm as shown below.
12. Slide 5mm wheel collar onto nose gear axle as
shown. Use blue Loctite® on the wheel collar
set screw before final tightening.
9. Bolt the nylon nose gear mount to the fuse with
4-40 bolt, lock washer and flat washer as shown.
Use a drop of blue Loctite® on mounting bolts.
11. Center nose gear strut and steering arm and set
screw as show below. The steering arm should
be parallel to the axle of the nose gear strut.
13. Install 3 1/2” wheel and outer wheel collar. Use
blue Loctite® on the wheel collar set screw before final tightening
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
25
14. Install nose gear steering ball link on inner most
hole of the rudder servo arm using 4-40 bolt and
lock nut as shown below.
16. Place a balsa stick on both sides of the rudder
and clamp in place with a rubber band or masking tape. This will hold the rudder at neutral allowing easy alignment and centering of the nose
wheel.
18. Ensure steering pushrod passes through all of the
laser cute pushrod guides inside the fuse. This
will allow for the correct steering geometry.
15. Reinstall servo arm to rudder servo, ensure ball
link is located on the right side of the servo arm.
17. Insert steering pushrod through the pre-cut hole
in the firewall as shown below.
19. Screw steering pushrod into ball link installed in
previous step.
26
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
20. Attach clevis to nylon steering arm. Nose gear
installation is now complete.
DLE 20 ENGINE
INSTALLATION
2. Gather the motor and phenolic carburetor arm
extension with mounting screw as shown below.
These items are included with the DLE 20.
1. The GT Trainer will except a wide variety of 2030cc gas engines. The following steps will detail
the DLE 20 installation.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Pre-Drilled Nylon Engine Mount
◊ 4 - 8-32 x 30mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 8-32 x 32mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 8 - 4mm Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 8-32 Lock Nuts
◊ 1 - Pre-Bent Choke Pushrod
◊ 1 - Choke Bracket
◊ 2 - 3mm Plywood Spacers (Not Pictured)
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - 20cc Engine: DLE 20 Shown
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 9/64” Ball Driver
◊ Pliers
◊ .34oz Bottle Blue IC-Loc Thread Locker
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
3. Remove the aluminum throttle arm from the carburetor and attach the extension arm to the arm
as shown below. Use blue loctite® on the
mounting screw to ensure they do not come
loose from vibration.
27
4. Reattach aluminum throttle arm and fiberglass
arm to the carburetor as shown. Use blue loctite® to ensure the throttle arm mounting screw
does not come loose from vibration.
5. Finished throttle arm installation shown below.
Note: We have mounted the throttle arm opposite
direction to allow for easier installation of
throttle linkage.
28
6. Align the pre-drilled holes in the nylon engine
mount with the mounting holes of the motor as
shown below.
Note: Take care to
mount the engine to
the top of the mounts.
8. Locate the pre-bent manual choke pushrod and
choke bracket as shown below. Slide choke
pushrod through the rubber grommet in the
bracket.
TOP
7. Bolt engine to engine mount using 8-32 x 32mm
bolt, flat washer and lock nut as shown below.
9. Using the pre-bent “Z” Bend in the choke pushrod, attach pushrod to the choke arm on the carburetor.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
10. Install the remaining nylon engine mount as
shown. The choke pushrod is secured in place by
the front engine mounting bolt as shown below.
12. Bolt engine mount to pre-installed blind nuts in
firewall using 8-32 x 30mm bolt and flat washer
as shown. Use blue loctite to ensure the bolts do
not come loose from vibration.
14. Distance from front of firewall to front of
engine prop hub is 6 5/16”.
6 5/16”
11. Place the 3mm plywood spacers behind the nylon engine mounts as shown.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
13. Use a ruler to ensure the motor is exactly 6 5/16”
from the firewall.
15. Temporarily install cowling and verify correct
alignment using the spinner backplate as shown.
It may be necessary to slightly enlarge the
mounting holes in the cowl to achieve a perfect
fit.
29
16. Ensure choke pushrod exits the air inlet in the
cowling as shown.
17. Remove engine mount from firewall, this will
allow easier installation of the throttle linkage.
30
DLE 20 THROTTLE SERVO
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the throttle and choke items as shown
below:
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 20” Plastic Pushrod
◊ 2 - 4-40x 1” Threaded Rod
◊ 2 - 4-40 Ball Links
◊ 2 - 4-40x16mm Hex Head Bolts
◊ 2 - 4-40 Lock Nuts
◊ 1 - Brass Spacer
◊ 1 - 3mm Flat Washer
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - Throttle Servo
◊
4 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
◊ 1 - 3/4” Servo Arm
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 1 1 - Phillips Screw Driver
◊ 1 - 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ 1 - Wire Cutter
2. Install throttle servo inside fuse with the output
shaft facing the tail.
3. Using the supplied 1” threaded rod, install the 440 ball link to the plastic pushrod as shown.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
4. Use a hobby knife to enlarge the mounting hole
in the fiberglass throttle arm as shown below.
Use caution not to oversize this hole.
6. Attach ball link to servo arm using 4-40 bolt, flat
washer, brass spacer and lock nut as shown below. Thread 1” threaded 4-40 rod into ball link.
5. Slide plastic pushrod into fuse and bolt 4-40 ball
link to throttle arm using 4-40 bolt and lock nut
as shown below.
7. Install servo arm on throttle servo at 90 degrees
in reference to the servo case. Mark the proper
length of the throttle pushrod with a felt tip
marker. Use wire cutters to remove excess pushrod length.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
8. Screw threaded rod into pushrod. Final throttle
servo installation shown below.
31
DLE 30 ENGINE
INSTALLATION
2. Remove the plastic pushrod guide tube that has
been preinstalled for the DLE 20.
4. Apply 5 minute epoxy to the 5mm x 25mm
hardwood filler dowels and place them into the
holes previously used for the DLE 20 mounting
blind nuts.
3. Use one 8-32 bolt threaded into the preinstalled
blind nuts and a hammer to lightly tap the blind
nuts loose. It is important to work slowly and not
to damage the firewall during this step.
5. Push hardwood dowel into hole, it is very important that the dowel be flush with the backside of
the firewall.
1. The GT Trainer will except a wide variety of 2030cc gas engines. The following steps will detail
the DLE 30 installation. Please note that the
DLE 30 provides excessive power and should
only be used for experienced pilots and/or payload carrying applications.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - DLE 30 Mounting Template
◊ 4 - 5mm x 25mm Hardwood Dowels
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - 30cc Engine: DLE 30 Shown
◊ 4 - DLE 30 Standoffs w/ Mounting Bolts
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Pencil
◊ Masking Tape
◊ Electric Drill
◊ 3/16” Drill Bit
◊ Hammer
◊ Saw
32
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
6. Use a saw to roughly trim away the extra dowel
that is protruding from the firewall.
7. Use sand paper to sand the dowels flush with the
firewall, use caution not to sand into the firewall
itself.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
8. Align laser etched lines on template with lines
on firewall. Use a felt tip marker to mark the
location of the mounting holes.
10. Using the mounting hardware supplied with your
motor, secure DLE 30 standoffs to firewall as
shown.
9. Use a 3/16” drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes in firewall.
11. Using mounting bolts mount engine to standoffs.
12. Use blue loctite® to secure the engine mounting
bolts in place. This will insure that the mounting
bolts stay in place over time.
33
13. Distance from front of firewall to front of
engine prop hub is 6 5/16”.
6 5/16”
34
DLE 30THROTTLE SERVO
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the throttle and choke items as shown
below:
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 20” Plastic Pushrod
◊ 1 - 15” Outer Plastic Guide Tube
◊ 2 - 4-40x 1” Threaded Rods
◊ 2 - 4-40 Ball Links
◊ 2 - 4-40x16mm Hex Head Bolts
◊ 2 - 4-40 Lock Nuts
◊ 1 - Brass Spacer
◊ 1 - 3mm Flat Washer
◊ 1 - Large Nylon Tie
◊ 2 - Small Nylon Ties
◊ 1 - 4-40 Ball Link
◊ 1 - 4-40 Bolt
◊ 1 - 4-40 Lock Nut
◊ 1 - Brass Spacer
◊ 1 - Choke Pushrod
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - Throttle Servo
◊
4 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part Number STW0209 recommended)
◊ 1 - 3/4” Servo Arm
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Phillips Screw Driver
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ Wire Cutter
2. Mark the location of the throttle pushrod guide
tube on the firewall as shown.
3. Use a drill bit to drill the holes for the throttle
pushrod guide tube.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
4. Slide the outer guide tube through the firewall
and into the fuse as shown. Secure guide tube to
firewall with thick CA. It may be necessary to
cut outer guide tube for proper length.
5. Install throttle servo inside fuse with the output
shaft facing the tail.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
6. Using the supplied 1” threaded rod, install the 440 ball link to the plastic pushrod as shown.
8. Attach ball link to servo arm using 4-40 bolt, flat
washer, brass spacer and lock nut as shown below. Thread 1” threaded 4-40 rod into ball link.
7. Slide plastic pushrod into fuse and bolt 4-40 ball
link to throttle arm using 4-40 bolt and lock nut
as shown below.
9. Install servo arm on throttle servo at 90 degrees
in reference to the servo case. Mark the proper
length of the throttle pushrod with a felt tip
marker. Use wire cutters to remove excess pushrod length.
35
10. Screw threaded rod into pushrod. Final throttle
servo installation shown below.
12. Location of manual choke pushrod shown below.
IGNITION
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the items shown below for ignition
installation.
11. We recommend installing the carburetor choke
pushrod as shown. Use nylon ties to provide support and holding friction for the choke pushrod.
Place silicon fuel tubing over the wire pushrod to
prevent damage from vibration and provide holding friction. Solder a threaded insert on the end of
the pushrod to provide a finger grip.
36
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 8x80x300mm Foam Pad
◊ 4 - 8x450mm Nylon Ties
◊ 2 - Plywood Mounting Trays
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - Ignition Module
◊ 1 - Battery (2600mah Li-Ion Shown )
◊ 1 - Ignition Regulator (Smart-Fly Shown )
◊ 1 - Ignition Switch (MPI Shown )
◊ 4 - Aeroworks Safety Clips
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 1 - Pencil/felt tip pen
◊ 1 - Electric Drill
◊ 1 - 1/16” Drill Bit
◊ 1 - Wire Cutter
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. Wrap foam pad so it is the same length as the
plywood mounting tray and trim off excess
foam padding.
4. Secure ignition to mounting tray with nylon ties.
Nylon ties should be in a cross pattern to prevent
ignition module from sliding off the mount.
6. Use 5 minute epoxy on the mounting tray pedestals as shown below. Place mounting tray in fuse
and allow epoxy to fully cure before moving the
fuse.
7. Repeat mounting tray installation for the ignition
battery.
3. Place foam pad between ignition and plywood
mounting tray, this will protect the ignition from
vibration.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
5. Repeat previous steps for the ignition battery as
shown below.
37
8. Route spark plug cap lead out of the precut hole in
the firewall and attach to engine as shown below.
10. Final ignition regulator installation shown below.
9. Using a small piece of hook and loop material,
secure the Smart-Fly ignition regulator to the
fuse floor.
11. Trace switch location on the outside of the fuse
using the switch back plate as shown.
38
12. Use a hobby knife to cut switch opening in the
fuse side.
13. Mount switch with mounting hardware provided
by switch manufacturer.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
14. Route switch wires through the fuse floor and
into the front compartment.
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 450cc (15oz) Gas Tank
◊ 1 - Rubber Stopper (Pre Assembled)
◊ 1 - Metal Clunk
◊ 2 - Small Nylon Ties
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - Aeroworks Fuel Line Installation Kit
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Pliers
◊ Phillips Screw Driver
◊ Wire Cutter
2. Install the fuel tubing and clunk. Secure the fuel
tubing with nylon ties to the pick-up tube and
clunk.
3. Insert the rubber stopper assembly into the tank
with the vent tube at the top of the tank.
Fuel Line
Installation
Kit available
separately
from
Aeroworks
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
39
4. Secure the rubber stopper with set screw. Take
care not to strip threads by over tightening set
screw.
FUEL TANK INSTALLATION
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 450cc (15oz) Gas Tank Assembled
◊ 1 - Plywood Fuel Tank Back Stop
◊ 2 - Mounting Screws
◊ 2 - 4-40 Flat Washers
◊ 6 - 3 x 150mm Nylon Ties
◊ 1 - Aluminum Fuel Dot
◊ 1 - Vent Exit Dot
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - Aeroworks Fuel Line Installation Kit
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Pliers
◊ Wire Cutter
◊ Electric Drill
◊ Various Drill Bits for Fuel Dot Installation
◊ 1oz Bottle Gap Filling CA Glue
2. Install the fuel pick up and fuel filler lines to the
fuel tank.
Note: It is recommended you always use a fuel
filter on your gas can, filters should not be
installed inside the airplane. Inline fuel filter
can clog and cause your engine to quit.
T
Fill
Line
Carb
Vent
Line
3. Use small nylon ties to secure fuel line.
Note: Gasoline will cause the fuel line to expand
over time. Always secure fuel lines with
nylon ties to prevent them from pulling off
during flight.
40
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
4. Use masking tape to hold all three fuel lines together. This will make routing them through the
fuselage much easier.
5. Route fuel lines into fuel tank opening followed
by the fuel tank as shown below.
6. Allow fuel lines to exit out of the bottom hatch
at this time. Ensure the fuel tank is pushed all
the way forward in its mounting tray.
8. Finished fuel tank installation shown below.
7. Secure fuel tank back stop to fuselage floor using mounting screws and flat washers as shown.
9. Locate fuel filler dot, fuel exit dot and hobby
knife as shown below.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
41
10. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering over
the vent exit dot hole as shown below.
11. Route fuel vent line out through the hole created
in the previous step.
12. Use safety wire (Supplied) to secure fuel tubing
to fuel vent exit dot
13. Use thick CA to secure fuel vent exit dot in fuse.
14. Finished fuel vent exit dot installation shown
below.
15. Locate location of fuel filler dot.
16. Use a hobby knife to remove covering from the
fuse side for the fuel filler dot. .
42
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
17. Use thick CA to secure fuel dot in fuse.
19. Finished fuel filler dot installation shown below.
CUTTING AIR INLETS &
EXHAUST OPENINGS IN COWL
FOR DLE 20
1. Gather the following items to cut air inlet and
exhaust openings in the cowl.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - GT Trainer Cowling
◊ 2 - Louvered Exhaust Card Stock Templates
◊ 1 - Front Inlet Card Stock Templates
◊ 1 - Bottom Exhaust Card Stock Templates
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Felt Tip Pen
◊ Masking Tape
◊ Rotary Cutting Tool with Cutting Disk
◊ Hobby Knife
18. Feed filler line through dot and plug line into
filler plug as shown.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
20. Secure fuel pick up line to engine carburetor
with small nylon tie.
43
2. Tape air inlet and exhaust templates in place and
mark cutouts with a felt tip pen.
Note:
Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, when using
rubbing alcohol or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
4. Finished air inlet and exhaust cutouts shown below.
DLE 20 COWL
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the following items for the DLE 20 cowl
installation. If using the DLE 30 please proceed
to the DLE 30 cowl installation steps.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - GT Trainer Cowling
◊ 4 - 4-40 Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - #6 Bonded Washers
◊ 1 - Muffler Mounting Template
Required Parts Not Supplied
◊ 1 - DLE 20 Muffler
◊ 2 - DLE 20 Muffler Bolts
◊ 1 - DLE 20 Exhaust Gasket
3. Remove the template and use a rotary cutting
tool and sanding drum to cut out the openings in
the cowl.
Note:
44
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Felt Tip Pen
◊ Masking Tape
◊ Rotary Cutting tool with Cutting Disk
◊ Hobby Knife
Take care not to cut or scratch the
cowl.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. Install DLE 20 muffler to engine as shown.
4. Mark the location of the individual exhaust exit
as shown.
6. Remove template from fuse and using a hobby
knife to remove card stock from marked areas of
template.
7. Place template back on fuse aligning with marks
made in a previous step.
3. Tape card stock to bottom of fuse and mark its
location. This will ensure the template is placed
in the exact spot when marking the cowl.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
5. Ensure the muffler exit is clearly marked before
removing template from fuse.
8. Check the fit of the template at this time. It may
be necessary to make small adjustments to the
cutout to get it to fit properly.
45
9. Remove muffler from engine at this time. Use
caution not to disturb the template.
11. Remove the template and use a rotary cutting
tool and sanding drum to cut out the openings in
the cowl.
Note:
Take care not to cut or scratch the
cowl.
14. A piece of high temp silicone tubing (not supplied) may be used to extend the exhaust out the
bottom of the cowl, this will help keep the exhaust from building up on the airplane.
12. Reinstall muffler using the supplied gasket or
high temp silicon gasket material and securely
bolt to cylinder head.
10. Align template with bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
46
15. Attach silicone tubing to exhaust using two nylon
ties as shown.
13. Install cowling using 4 4-40 bolts and bonded
washers as shown below.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
16. Tape a balsa stick to the bottom of the fuse and
measure 1” above where the stick on the silicone
tube. Mark this location with a felt tip pen.
18. Finished exhaust extension installation shown
below.
CUTTING AIR INLETS &
EXHAUST OPENINGS IN COWL
FOR DLE 30
1. Gather the following items to cut air inlet and
exhaust openings in the cowl.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - GT Trainer Cowling
◊ 2 - Oval Exhaust Card Stock Templates
◊ 1 - Front Inlet Card Stock Template
◊ 1 - Bottom Exhaust Card Stock Template
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Felt Tip Pen
◊ Masking Tape
◊ Rotary Cutting Tool with Cutting Disk
◊ Hobby Knife
17. Use scissors to cut off excess silicone tube.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
47
2. Tape air inlet and exhaust templates in place and
mark cutouts with a felt tip pen.
Note:
Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
4. Finished air inlet and exhaust cutouts shown below.
DLE 30 COWL
INSTALLATION
1. Gather the following items for the DLE 30 cowl
installation.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - GT Trainer Cowling
◊ 4 - 4-40 Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - #6 Bonded Washers
◊ 1 - Muffler Mounting Template
Required Parts Not Supplied
◊ 1 - DLE 30 Muffler
◊ 2 - DLE 30 Muffler Bolts
◊ 1 - DLE 30 Exhaust Gasket
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Felt Tip Pen
◊ Masking Tape
◊ Rotary Cutting Tool with Cutting Disk
◊ Hobby Knife
3. Remove the template and use a rotary cutting
tool and sanding drum to cut out the openings in
the cowl.
Note:
48
Take care not to cut or scratch the
cowl.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. Install DLE 30 muffler to engine as shown.
4. Using a hole template draw a circle on the template material using the center mark made in the
previous step as a reference.
6. Place template material over muffler and tape to
fuse with masking tape as shown.
3. Place card stock over exhaust exit and mark the
center of the exhaust exit as shown.
5. Use a hobby knife to remove card stock from
marked area of template.
7. Remove pitts muffler from engine at this time.
Use caution not to disturb the template.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
49
8. Align template with bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
11. Install cowling using 4 4-40 bolts and bonded
washers as shown below.
RADIO INSTALLATION
1. Gather the radio installation items as shown below.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - 8x80x300mm Foam Pad
◊ 3 - 356x12.5mm Velcro Straps
Required Parts -Not Included
◊ 1 - Receiver 6-8 Channel Recommended
◊ 1 - Battery (2600mah Li-Ion Shown )
◊ 1 - Regulator (Fromeco Sahara Shown )
◊ 1 - Receiver Switch (Smart-Fly Shown )
◊ 1 - Adhesive backed Velcro
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Pencil/Felt Tip Pen
◊ Electric Drill
◊ 1/16” Drill Bit
◊ Wire Cutter
◊ Masking Tape
9. Remove the template and use a rotary cutting
tool and sanding drum to cut out the openings in
the cowl.
10. Reinstall muffler using the supplied gasket or
high temp silicon gasket material and securely
bolt to cylinder head.
50
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. Install receiver switch using same steps outlined
for ignition switch installation.
3. Attach hook and loop material to the backside of
the regulator as shown. Secure regulator to fuse
floor.
4. Finished regulator installation shown below.
5. Install battery using foam padding and securely
tighten one wrap straps as shown.
6. Mount the receiver using the same method as
used for battery mounting.
7. Route aileron servo extensions through the preinstalled rubber grommets as shown below.
Builders Tip: Placing thick CA on adhesive side of
hook and loop material will allow it to
adhere firmly to the plywood radio
floor.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
51
8. Weave aileron extensions through the laser cut
holes in the fuse former. This will prevent the
wires from falling back into the fuse and help
keep the wires from being seen.
SIDE WINDOW AND
WINDSHIELD INSTALLATION
2. Mark a 1/4” ledge around the windows with a
felt tip pen. This will be your cutting guide and
the ledge will allow the windows to be securely
glued to the fuse.
1. Gather the window installation items as shown
below.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Front Windshield -(Not Shown)
◊ 6 - Phillips Head Mounting Screws
◊ 2- Front Side Windows (Left & Right Set)
◊ 2 - Rear Side Windows (Left & Right Set)
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Masking Tape
◊ Canopy Glue
◊ Phillips Head Screw Driver
◊ Scissors
◊ Ruler
9. Finished radio installation shown below.
52
Builders Tip: Clean windows from both sides
before installing.
3. Use a sharp pair of scissors to cut along the reference marks made in the previous step.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
4. Gather the 4 cut out windows, masking tape,
canopy glue and a red felt tip marker as shown
below.
6. Make a small handle using masking tape by
folding masking tape over itself as shown.
8. Apply a small amount of canopy glue to the window mounting rail as shown.
Builders tip: Lightly scuffing the window mounting
rail with 80 grit sandpaper will help
the glue adhere to window. Use
caution to not scratch the visible
portion of window if this is done.
5. Use a red felt tip marker to color in the bare
wood around the window from of the fuse. This
will give the model a very clean look once the
windows are installed.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
7. Stick masking tape handle to inside of window
as shown. This will allow the window to be
placed in the fuse cut out without smearing canopy glue.
9. Place window in fuse cutout from inside fuse
cabin as shown. Allow glue to full cure before
removing masking tape.
53
10. Repeat previous steps for all remaining side windows.
12. Reinstall front windshield using Phillips head
screws at this time.
Builders Tip: A small amount of silicone can be
applied to the mounting screw to
prevent the windshield from cracking
over time.
DECAL INSTALLATION
1. Gather the items listed below for the installation
of the supplied decal package
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Custom Decal Package
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Straight Edge
◊ Hobby Knife
◊ Scissors
Cut each decal away from the decal sheet and
remove backing. Place decal on airplane in
desired location.
11. Locate the front windshield and 6 Phillips head
mounting screws removed at the beginning of
assembly
54
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. Placement of included decals shown below.
4. Placement of included decals shown below.
PREFLIGHT
1. Gather (2) 8-32 wing mounting bolts (2) #8 rubber backed washers and (2) Safety Clips for
preparation of mounting the wings.
2. Slide the wing tube in the fuse wing tube sleeve.
Slide the wings on the wing tube and plug in the
aileron servo connectors.
3. Placement of included decals shown below.
5. Placement of included decals shown below.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
55
3. Slide the rubber backed washers on the wing
mounting bolts and insert bolts through the fuse
side and into the wing root blind nuts. Tighten
snugly but do not over tighten and crack the fuse
or wing root wood.
5. Gather (4) 4-40 cowl mounting bolts and (6) #6
small rubber backed washers for cowl mounting.
CONTROL THROW
DEFLECTION TABLE
Low Rate
High Rate
Aileron
3/4” or 15˚ up
3/4” or 15˚ down
1 1/2” or 30˚ up
1 1/2” or 30˚ down
Rudder
15˚ left
15˚ right
35˚left
35˚right
Elevator 5/8” or 10˚ up
5/8” or 10˚ down
1 1/8 ” or 25˚ up
1 1/8” or 25˚ down
Recommend Expediential:
4. Reinstall top hatch using the 1/4 turn latches.
56
6. Mount the cowl using the cowl mounting bolts
and rubber backed washers. The rubber backed
washers are to prevent the fiberglass cowl from
cracking and to prevent mounting bolts from
loosening from normal engine vibration.
25% expediential on low rates
40% expediential on high rates
Use the given rates as a starting point. Then
adjust rates from there to suit your own flying
style.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
MEASURING CONTROL
THROWS
3. Degrees are measured at the bottom of the rudder as shown below.
5. Aileron throw measured in degrees at widest
point of the aileron.
1. Gather the Rudder Throw Meter (Supplied) and
scotch tape.
4. Elevator throw measured in degrees. Locate
throw meter at widest point of the elevator.
6. Elevator throw measured in inches at the widest
point of the elevator
2. Slide the throw meter under the rudder.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
57
7. Aileron throw measured in inches at the widest
point of the aileron.
CHECKING C.G. USING C.G.
BUDDY
C.G. Is 5” Back from the Wing
L.E. Measured at the Fuse Side
3. Slide wings away from fuse and install the CG
Buddy on the wing tube and front rotation dowel
as shown. The cable attachment should be on the
top side of the wing. Make sure the CG Buddy is
securely latched to the wing tube and dowel before moving further.
1. Aeroworks has included the new CG Buddy
with the GT Trainer. This handy tool will allow
the builder to balance the airplane without the
need for an assistant.
2. Gather the CG buddy as shown below:
4. Slide wing back against the fuse as shown below.
5. Install CG Buddy on the opposite wing using the
same methods described above.
58
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
6. Attach loop to cable attachment as shown below.
OPTIONAL CANDY DROP
INSTALLATION
1.
7. Lift airplane from center handle as shown, plane
should sit level when lifted. Balance the GT
Trainer without fuel in the tank with the batteries
installed and READY TO FLY. Try to balance
the model by moving the batteries and receiver
before adding any ballast.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2.
Install servo in plywood servo mount as shown. A
metal gear, 100oz/in or greater servo is required to
operate the doors.
3.
Install servo in candy drop using the predrilled holes
in the floor. The output shaft of the servo should face
the bell crank.
Gather the optional candy drop installation items
shown below. Please note that the candy drop is an
optional accessory available from Aeroworks and is
not supplied with the GT Trainer.
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Candy Drop Module
◊ 1 - Plywood Servo Mount
◊ 4 - Servo Mount Mounting Screws
◊ 4 - 4-40 Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - #6 Bonded Washers
Required Parts- Not Included
◊ 1 - 100oz/in Servo
◊ 1 - 3/4” Servo Arm
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 9/64” Ball Driver
◊ Soldering Iron
◊ Ball Point Pen
◊ Hobby Knife
59
4. Attach ball link to servo arm then attach servo
arm to servo.
6. Use a soldering iron to remove the covering
around the 4 preinstalled mounting holes as
shown below.
8.
Using a hobby knife cut a hole in the fuse bottom for
the 8mm rubber grommet.
Note: If holes are difficult to find, shine a bright light
into the fuse from the top while looking at the
bottom of the fuselage. This will make the
holes easy to find.
5. Use a short handled screw driver to install the
servo arm screw.
7.
60
Use a ball point pen to mark the location for the drop
servo lead to enter the fuse.
9.
Install 8mm rubber grommet in the hole created in
the previous step.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
10. Bolt candy drop to fuse bottom using (4) 4-40
bolts and bonded washers.
OPTIONAL WHEEL PANT
INSTALLATION
1.
11.Finished candy drop installation shown below. It
is very important that the end point of the servo
be setup so there is no binding in either the up or
down position.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2.
Remove the wheel collar and 3.5” wheel, 3.5” wheel
will be too large to fit under wheel pant.
Gather the optional wheel pant installation items
shown below. Please note that the wheel pants are an
optional accessory available from Aeroworks and are
not supplied with the GT Trainer.
Required Parts
◊ 2 - Main Wheel Pants
◊ 1 - Nose Wheel Pant
◊ 3 - 3” Foam Wheels
◊ 4 - 4-40 Main Wheel Pant Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 4-40 Lock Washers
◊ 4 - 4-40 Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 4-40 Front Wheel Pant Mounting Bolts
◊ 2 - Nylon Straps For Front Wheel Pant
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 9/64” Ball Driver
◊ Phillips Screw Driver
3. Check alignment of axle with cutout in wheel
pant. Check alignment of wheel pant mounting
holes with mounting holes in gear. Securely
tighten axel to gear strut.
61
4. Ensure there is sufficient space between the inner wheel collar and the axle flange for the
wheel pant to slide into. Spacing the wheel collar away from the flange may be required.
6. Install the wheel pant using two 4-40 mounting
bolt, lock washers and flat washers. Use blue
Loctite on mounting bolt to ensure it does not
come loose from vibration.
Note: Blind nuts have been preinstalled in wheel
pant.
5. Install 3” wheel and outer wheel collar. Use blue
Loctite on the wheel collar set screw before final
tightening
7. Repeat above steps for other wheel and wheel
pant.
62
8.
9.
Drill the center hub of the 3” nose wheel to accommodate the 5mm nose wheel axle.
Install 3” nose wheel onto the nose wheel axle using
the wheel collars supplied with the kit. Do not
tighten wheel collars at this time.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
10. Place wheel pant onto front nose gear strut using
the slot in the wheel pant to properly align wheel
pant with strut. Center wheel in wheel pant and
tighten wheel collars.
12. Finished wheel pant installation shown below.
11. Bolt wheel pant to front strut using 4-40 mounting bolts and nylon straps as shown below.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
63
FLYING THE GT TRAINER
The GT Trainer has been designed to be a forgiving high wing trainer and sport airplane that can
provide big thrills for even the most seasoned pilot.
Capable of slow inverted and upright flight, large
loops , knife edge flight, rolls and any combination
of point rolls, the GT Trainer is sure to impress anyone who fly's it.
First Flights:
The first few flights should be performed on
low rates until you are comfortable with the airplane.
Takeoff is as easy as slowly applying power until the
airplane reaches take off speed, allow the nose wheel
to rise off the ground before pulling the airplane into
the air.
Once airborne, fly the GT Trainer around the
pattern a few times, getting used to its low and high
speed handling characteristics. You will see that the
GT Trainer has a very soft stall that can only be induced at low speeds, when stall speed is achieved
the airplane will drop the nose and attempt to keep
flying. After you have become comfortable with the
plane, switch to high rates and really explore the GT
Trainer’s full potential.
Flying with the optional candy drop can
greatly increase the versatility of the GT Trainer. We
have successfully tested the candy drop with 2lbs of
candy but did find that this made the airplane more
sluggish and greatly increased the take off roll. Keep
this in mind when flying with a heavy payload for
the first time. It is highly recommended that pilots
start off by flying with the drop module empty and
they adding 1/4 pound of payload at a time so they
can best learn how this changes the flight characteristics of the airplane. When preparing to drop the
payload from the drop module slow the airplane
down before opening the doors, once the payload is
released immediately retract the doors before accelerating.
64
Landing the GT Trainer is very simple, so
much so that the flaps are rarely needed to slow for
landings. Align the airplane with the center line of
the runway and slowly reduce power. As you approach the runway slowly apply up elevator and let
the airplane settle in for a nice 3 point landing.
MAINTAINING THE
GT TRAINER
It is always a good idea to check your airplane before
each flying session. Listed below are a couple of key
areas that should be checked before each flying session, checking these items will result in an airframe
that lasts for many years.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Covering seams and Overlaps
Glue joints
Motor mounting bolts
Prop mounting bolts
Servo mounting screws
Servo gears
Hinges
Control Horns
By checking each of the above listed items
before each flying session your airplane will last for
many season. These guidelines are a great way to
check any airplane in your hangar to prevent
unnecessary accidents with your airplanes.
SAFE CHARGING
PROCEDURES FOR
Li-ion BATTERIES
Lithium Ion batteries are significantly
more volatile than Ni-Cd/ Ni-MH batteries used in
RC applications. Follow all manufactures instructions
while using these batteries. Mishandling of Li-ion
batteries can result in fire. Always follow the manufacturer’s instructions when disposing of Lithium
Polymer batteries.
2012 ACADEMEY OF MODEL
AERONAUTICS SAFETY
CODE
1.A model aircraft shall be defined as a non-human
carrying
device capable of sustained flight in
the atmosphere. It shall not exceed limitations
established in this code and is intended to be used
exclusively for recreational or competition activity.
2. The maximum takeoff weight of a model aircraft,
including fuel, is 55 pounds, except for those flown
under the AMA Experimental Aircraft Rules.
3. I will abide by this Safety Code and all rules
established for the flying site I use. I will not
willfully fly my model aircraft in a reckless and/or
dangerous manner.
4. I will not fly my model aircraft in sanctioned
events,
air shows, or model demonstrations until it has
been proven airworthy.
5. I will not fly my model aircraft higher than
approximately 400 feet above ground level, when
within three (3) miles of an airport without notifying
the airport operator. I will yield the right-of-way
and avoid flying in the proximity of full-scale
aircraft, utilizing a spotter when appropriate.
6. I will not fly my model aircraft unless it is identified
with my name and address, or AMA number,
inside or affixed to the outside of the model
aircraft. This does not apply to model aircraft flown
indoors.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
7. I will not operate model aircraft with metal-blade
propellers or with gaseous boosts (other than
air), nor will I operate model aircraft with fuels
containing tetranitromethane or hydrazine.
8. I will not operate model aircraft carrying
pyrotechnic devices which explode burn, or propel
a projectile of any kind. Exceptions include Free
Flight fuses or devices that burn producing smoke
and are securely attached to the model aircraft
during flight. Rocket motors up to a G-series
size may be used, provided they remain firmly
attached to the model aircraft during flight. Model
rockets may be flown in accordance with the
National Model Rocketry Safety Code; however,
they may not be launched from model aircraft.
Officially designated AMA Air Show Teams (AST)
are authorized to use devices and practices as
defined within the Air Show Advisory Committee
Document.
9. I will not operate my model aircraft while under
the influence of alcohol or within eight (8) hours of
having consumed alcohol.
10. I will not operate my model aircraft while using
any drug which could adversely affect my ability to
safely control my model aircraft.
11. Children under six (6) years old are only allowed
on a flightline or in a flight area as a pilot or while
under flight instruction.
12. When and where required by rule, helmets must
be properly worn and fastened. They must be OSHA,
DOT, ANSI, SNELL or NOCSAE approved or
comply with comparable standards.
RADIO CONTROL
1. All model flying shall be conducted in a manner to
avoid over flight of unprotected people.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
2. I will have completed a successful radio equipment ground-range check before the first flight of a
new or repaired model aircraft.
3. I will not fly my model aircraft in the presence
of spectators until I become a proficient flier,
unless I am assisted by an experienced pilot.
4. At all flying sites a line must be established,
in front of which all flying takes place. Only
personnel associated with flying the model aircraft
are allowed at or in front of the line. In the case
of air shows demonstrations straight line must be
established. An area away from the line must be
maintained for spectators. Intentional flying behind
the line is prohibited.
5. I will operate my model aircraft using only
radio-control frequencies currently allowed by
the Federal Communications Commission (FCC).
Only individuals properly licensed by the FCC are
authorized to operate equipment on Amateur Band
frequencies.
6. I will not knowingly operate my model aircraft
within three (3) miles of any preexisting flying site
without a frequency-management agreement. A
frequency management agreement may be an
allocation of frequencies for each site, a day use
agreement between sites, or testing which
determines that no interference exists. A frequency
management
agreement may exist between two
or more AMA chartered clubs, AMA clubs and
individual AMA members, or individual AMA
members. Frequency-management agreements,
including an interference test report if the
agreement indicates no interference exists, will be
signed by all parties and copies provided to AMA
Headquarters.
7. With the exception of events flown under official
AMA rules, no powered model may be flown
outdoors closer than 25 feet to any individual,
except for the pilot and located at the flight line.
8. Under no circumstances may a pilot or other
person touch a model aircraft in flight while it is
still under power, except to divert it from striking
an individual.
9. Radio-controlled night flying is limited to low
performance model aircraft (less than 100 mph).
The model aircraft must be equipped with a
Lighting system which clearly defines the
aircraft’s attitude and direction at all times.
10. The operator of a radio-controlled model aircraft shall control it during the entire flight, maintaining visual contact without enhancement other
than by corrective lenses that are prescribed for
the pilot. No model aircraft shall be equipped with
devices which allow it to be flown to a selected
location which is beyond the visual range of the
pilot.
Enjoy your new
Aeroworks GT
Trainer ARF-QB!
65
GT Trainer ARF –
MATERIALS LIST
BASIC AIRCRAFT PARTS:
Fin with Rudder assembly with
(4) small pin point hinges (glued) – covered
Rudder Pre-drilled for the mounting of the
control horns Pre-covered and Pre shaped Tri
Stock for Fin – covered White
SUB ASSEMBLIES:
Fuselage – covered, firewall fuel-proofed, pre-drilled three
holes for the tail wheel assembly:
(8) 8-32 blind nuts installed for main landing gear (4)
and engine mounts (4)
(8) 4-40 blind nuts installed for the mounting of
Cowling (4) and nose gear bracket (4)
(4) 6-32 blind nuts installed for the mounting of
candy drop
(2) 8mm rubber grommet preinstalled in fuselage for
the Aileron Extension wire
(1) Plastic Canopy with base—painted, with
(6) T2x8mm wood screws – preinstalled on the
fuselage
(1) Fuse Top Hatch – preinstalled with (2) small
nylon latch
(1) Fuse Bottom Hatch – preinstalled with
(4) T2.6x8mm wood screws
3.5(o.d.) x 800mm Antenna tube installed
(2) 3.5(o.d.) x 80mm pull-pull exit tube installed
Left Wing with Aileron – covered: Pre-drilled for the
mounting of the control horns
(1) 8-32 blind nuts installed for the wing mounting.
(2) Locator pins (rear and front) installed
(6) Large pin point hinges installed (glued)
(1) Aileron servo string installed
Right Wing with Aileron – covered: Pre-drilled for the
mounting of the control horns
(1) 8-32 blind nuts installed for the wing mounting.
(2)Locator pins (rear and front) installed
(6) Large pin point hinges installed (glued)
(1) Aileron servo string installed
Horizontal Stabilizer with elevator assembly with
(7) small pin point hinges (glued)---covered
Elevators Pre-drilled for the mounting of the
control horns
Pre-covered and Pre shaped Tri Stock for Stabilizer
– covered Red
66
#1:
(1) Fiberglass Cowling - painted with (4) screws holes
(4) 4-40x10mm hex style bolts for mounting cowling
(4) #6 bonded washers for mounting cowling
(4) 3mm split lock washers for mounting cowling.
#2:
(1) 3mm Aluminum Main Landing Gear - painted
(2) 4x33mm AL Axle Bolts
(2) M6 lock nuts
(4) 4mm i.d. Wheel Collars with set-screws
(3) 90mm (3.5”) wheels (2 main wheel and 1 tail
wheel)
(4) 8-32x25mm hex head bolts for mounting main
landing gear
(4) 4mm flat washers for mounting main landing gear
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for mounting main
landing gear.
(1) 5mm Nose Wheel Gear
(2) 5mm Wheel Collars with set-screw
(1) 4-40x540mm Steering Rod with one end threaded
and one end with pre-soldered metal clevis
(1) 4-40 Ball Link
(1) 4-40x12mm Bolt
(1) 4-40 Lock Nut
(4) 4-40x16mm Bolts
(4) 3mm flat washers
(4) 3mm split ring lock washers
(1) Nylon mounting bracket for nose gear
(1) Nose gear steering arm with set-screw
#3: Aileron Hardware
(2) AL Double Control Horn
(12) T2.6x16mm Phillips head mounting screws
(2) 4-40x3” Left and Right hand pushrods
(4) 4-40 Ball Link
(4) 4-40x16mm hex bolts
(4) 4-40 Lock Nuts
(2) Brass Spacer
(2) 3mm Flat Washer
#4: Elevator Hardware
(1) AL Double Control Horn
(6) T2.6x12mm Phillips head mounting screws
(1) 4-40x4” Left and Right hand pushrod
(2) 4-40 Ball Link
(2) 4-40x16mm hex bolts
(1) Brass Spacer
(1) 3mm Flat Washer
#5: Rudder Hardware
(2) Pull-Pull plastic coated steel Cable
(4) 3.5x5mm brass swage tubes
(4) Threaded Coupler with Nut
(2) AL Double Control Horns
(6) M2x20mm Phillip head bolts for control horn
mounting
(6) M2 Nuts for control horn mounting
(4) 4-40 Ball Links
(4) 4-40x16mm hex head bolts
(4) 4-40 Lock Nuts
(2) 3mm Flat Washers
(2) Brass Spacers
#6: Throttle Hardware for both DLE20cc and DLE30cc
(1) 20” Inner Plastic Rod (fits 20cc and 30cc)
(1) 15” Outer Plastic Rod (fits 30cc)
(2) 4-40x1” Threaded Rod
(2) 4-40 Ball Links
(2) 4-40x16mm hex head bolts
(2) 4-40 Lock Nuts
(1) 3mm Flat Washer
(1) Brass Spacer
#7: Choke Bracket and Rod for 20cc
(1) Pre bent Choke Rod with Brass Spacer soldered at
one end for 20cc
(1) Pre bent Choke Bracket with 6mm Rubber
Grommet pre-installed for 20cc
#8: Choke Hardware for 30cc
(1) Large Nylon Tie
(2) Small Nylon Tie
(1) 4-40 Ball Links
(1) 4-40x16mm hex head bolts
(1) 4-40 Lock Nuts
(1) Brass Spacer
(1) One end Threaded Rod
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
#9:
(1)15 ounce Pre assemble Gas Fuel Tank
(1) Clunk
(2) Small Nylon Ties
(1) Fuel Dot
#16:
(1) Manual CD
#17:
(1) Decal Set
#10:
(1) 23x780mm Fiber/Carbon compound wing tube
(2) 8-32x25mm Hex Head bolt for wing mounting
(2) #8 Bonded Washers for wing mounting
(2) 4mm split ring lock washers for wing mounting
#11:
(2) Pre drilled Engine Mounts for DLE20cc
(2) 3mm Plywood Spacer
(4) 8-32x30mm Bolt
(4) 8-32x32mm Bolt
(8) 4mm Flat Washer
(4) 8-32 Lock Nuts
#12:
(1) Engine Mounting Template (DLE 30)
(4) 5mmx25mm Hardwood Dowels
(2) Trays for mounting the Ignition Module and Battery
(1) Plywood Fuel Tank Stop Block
(2) T3x20mm Wood Screws for fuel tank stop block
(2) 8x80x300mm Sponge for the receiver and battery
(8) Small Nylon Ties
(4) Large Nylon Ties
(3) 356x12.5mm Velcro
(1) Pre Cut Templates for cutting of cowling (7pcs/set)
(1) Paper Degree Meter for the Rudder – 5.25”
#13:
(1) Set Clear Plastic Side Windows – (2 Front – 2 Rear)
#14:
(1) C.G. Buddy
#15:
(1) 300x300mm True Red Covering
(1) 300x300mm White Covering
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
67
Accessories Available From Aeroworks
For more information or to order accessories visit our website: WWW.AERO-WORKS.NET
Custom Throw Meter
RCexl Mini Tachometer
2.5 Gallon Gas Hand Crank Fuel System
Use the Aeroworks Throw Meter to precisely set
your control throws on the elevator and ailerons.
The RCexl Mini Tach will allow you to monitor engine
RPM while conveniently mounted inside the airplane.
The 2.5 Gallon Hand Crank fuel system is perfect
for pilots venturing into gas powered airplanes for
the first time. This gas can comes out of the box assembled and ready for use.
Fuel Line Installation Kit
Custom Wing/Stab Bags
Designed especially for the GT Trainer . The wing
and stab bags are lightweight, yet heavy enough to
protect your wings and stabs from hanger rash or
small nicks and dents from transporting too and
from the flying field.
68
The fuel line installation kit includes everything
needed to plumb your gasoline powered aircraft.
•
•
•
3 feet of 1/8” I.D. Dubro tygon tubing is provided.
Simple ¼ turn fuel dot provides a nice, finished
look to any model.
Aluminum fuel “T” with 1/8” I.D. will provide
superior fuel flow.
Aeroworks Safety Clips
Made from flexible plastic the Aeroworks Safety
Clips provide a easy and safe way to secure your
servo connections.
Aeroworks GT Trainer Assembly Manual
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising