Selenio™

Selenio™
Selenio™
SELENIO MEDIA CONVERGENCE PLATFORM // frame
Media Convergence Platform
Features
With the growing need in broadcast environments to support content from many
new sources — and deliver it over many new mediums — there is an increasing
demand to apply some of the networking efficiencies inherent in the IP domain.
Today’s customers recognize that IP infrastructure will eventually become the norm
in the broadcast facility as compression gets better, networks get larger and products get less expensive. While this shift will ultimately drive cost savings, the transition period will undoubtedly present challenges.
Selenio™ is a next-generation, modular solution that presents an all-new approach
to networking and signal processing in this converging baseband/broadband arena.
With Selenio, Harris has introduced the industry’s first integrated media convergence platform.
An evolution in platform — a revolution in what you can do.
Selenio combines traditional baseband video and audio processing, compression
and IP networking features — all in a single, space-saving 3RU frame. This combination of technologies enables full-featured multichannel video and audio processing, distribution and compression applications at a size and density scale that is
unprecedented in the marketplace.
• Combined IP and baseband sub-networks in a single platform
• Video processing, advanced audio processing, compression and multiplexing in a
single, flexible platform with intuitive graphical management tools
–– Dual-channel baseband modules provide 28 channels of high-density
baseband video processing, including up-, down-, and cross-conversion and
synchronization
–– Advanced audio processing capabilities, including integrated Dolby® E,
Dolby® Digital, AAC, AAC-HE, MPEG audio and DTS Neural Surround™ UpMix,
DownMix and DTS Neural Loudness Control
–– Audio and video multiplexing and demultiplexing for compressed streams
–– MPEG-2 and H.264 compression standards are supported from SD and HD to
3 Gb/s and mobile
• Support for up to 14 independent, single-slot modules with internal connectivity
–– 3 Gb/s baseband connections to/from each module
–– 1 Gb/s data connection to/from each module
–– Independent control network to/from each module
• Integrated, seamless signal redundancy with full redundant configurations across
processing, compression and routing for critical broadcast paths
• Inputs/outputs include analog video/audio, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, AES audio (balanced,
unbalanced), fiber optics, Ethernet for control and IP video, ASI and serial data
• Hot-swappable front and back modules, and controllers
• Standard support for thumbnails, customizable alarms and MPEG-4 streaming
• Two external reference genlock loops; high-performance passive loop-through inputs
• Support for two hot-swappable, redundant power supplies — each independently
able to handle the complete frame power load (650 W)
• Integral fan cooling with front-to-back primary airflow; designed to support full load at
40° C ambient with no thermal stacking limitations
• Direct Ethernet connectivity (1000Base-T for control/monitoring, 1000Base-T for data)
to the frame with optional redundancy
• A variety of control methods to suit every operational environment: NUCLEUS™, CCS
Navigator™, local control panel, rich interface application (RIA) HTTP web browser or
third-party control systems via published SNMP MIBs for application modules
To manage all that functionality? A built-in, highly intuitive, graphically rich, webbased interface using Microsoft® Silverlight® technology, which enables operators
to get the most functionality from the new platform — without being buried under
an avalanche of manuals and bespoke commands.
Now you can manage baseband and IP intelligently and efficiently. Reduce cabling
and simplify your broadcast infrastructure. Deftly juggle multiple compression standards, video/audio signals, encoding formats. Get all the functionality you need to
run your business today — and a clear, cost-effective growth path to whatever is
on your horizon.
Product Details
Every shipment of the Selenio frame includes the following:
• A controller for interface to control networks (with an option for data networks)
• Two genlock reference looping inputs utilizing standard BNC connectors
• Built-in, browser-based management system (no software required) that incorporates support for rich interactive features through Microsoft® Silverlight®
• A General Purpose Interface (GPI) — Two GPI inputs and outputs are provided on
a multi-pin type connector
• Power Supply — Each frame includes one energy-efficient, 80 Plus Gold-certified
power supply that will power a fully loaded frame.
Selenio options include a second power supply and a second controller for redundancy,
as well as a local control panel.
Without Selenio: Complex broadcast infrastructure and workflow
18+2 SD Encoders
Terrestrial
Transmission
Routing and
Distribution
Rout
Dist
Multiplexer 1+1
SFN
Adapter
1+1
N+1 Redundancy
N+1 redundancy is supported in the Selenio frame. Redundancy is accomplished by
using an external router or a crosspoint on the Selenio controller module.
Redundancy is implemented through software provisioning (controller module, application module and control system).
NA +1 800 231 9673 • CALA +1 786 437 1960 • EA +44 118 964 8200 • MESA +971 4 433 8250 • APAC +852 2776 0628
www.broadcast.harris.com
Media Convergence Platform
SELENIO MEDIA CONVERGENCE PLATFORM // frame
trial
ssion
Selenio™
With Selenio: Significantly streamlined infrastructure and workflow
Terrestrial
Transmission
Back Module Installation
Back modules are easily connected to the frame, utilizing alignment pins and captive
machine screws.
Controller Modules
The Selenio system redundant controller module provides control and management
for the entire system. Functions include provisioning, status, fault management and
supervisory control. Integral SDI/ASI and Ethernet switching with external routing provides N+1 redundancy.
Selenio™
Routing and
Distribution
18+2 SD, Multiplexer 1+1
Genlock Reference
There are three means of utilizing the external reference:
1. Main and back-up color black (blackburst) or TLS (Tri-Level Sync) references
2. Color black (blackburst) or TLS and DARS (Digital Audio Reference Signal) for
AES-11 compliance configurations
3. Two different reference signals – e.g., color black NTSC and (black burst) PAL –
can be applied to the frame, and each module capable of locking to an external
reference can be chosen to lock to either reference
Application modules with a frame synchronizer function have an analog reference connection to the two external reference inputs. Neither of these analog reference connections is broken if the controller module must be removed for servicing.
Application modules that require a digital reference — such as the encoder, decoder
or multiplexer/demultplexer — have a digital reference connection to each of the two
controller modules.
Intuitive Web-based GUI
Featuring a built-in, browser-based management system (no software required) that
incorporates support for rich interactive features through Microsoft® Silverlight®,
Selenio provides a graphically rich interface that enables operators to get the most
functionality from the new platform — without being buried under an avalanche of
manuals and bespoke commands.
Each controller includes two 1000Base-T Ethernet interfaces. One interface provides
an IP connection for system control and firmware upgrades, as well as for monitoring
purposes. The second 1000Base-T Ethernet interface is enabled for video and audio
data applications with an optional plug-in sub-module, and may be provided with an
RJ-45 or optional SFP fiber transceiver.
One controller is included with every frame and features two RJ-45 connections: one
for control and one for video networking applications (utilizing the optional video IP sub
module). For optical connectivity in video networking applications, an SFP transceiver
option is available for the controller module. A secondary controller can be provided
with the appropriate connectivity at the time of order or easily added in the field.
Expansion Modules
Inputs, outputs and functionality can be easily increased in Selenio application modules
by simply adding video and audio expansion modules.
Video and audio signals are connected internally over bidirectional high-speed busses — eliminating external cabling. When an expansion module is installed beside
an application module, an automatic connection takes place. The corresponding block
diagram in the graphical user interface is updated, giving the user setup, control and
monitoring functions.
One video expansion module can be placed beside a frame sync or video conversion
application module. Five back-module options provide interfaces for electrical and optical inputs and outputs and relay bypass for critical signals upon power loss.
For audio expansion, up to two analog audio expansion modules and/or digital audio
expansion modules can be placed beside a frame sync or video conversion application
module. Audio expansion modules can enable additional audio processing such as
Dolby® codecs and DTS Neural Loudness Control.
When viewing the front of the frame, video expansion modules are added to the left of
the application module (lower slot numbers). Audio expansion modules are added to the
right of the application module (higher slot numbers).
Operators can access the platform from their web browser and, using graphical block
diagrams for each particular module, can easily step through the configuration process
— significantly reducing the chance of error.
HD-BNC Connectors
Selenio application modules utilize high-density HD-BNC connectors for video and audio connectivity. The HD-BNC offers the same strength and is the same bayonet-locking
connector as standard BNC connectors.
HD-BNC connectors meet all SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M return loss specifications — and exceeds them at 3 Gb/s. For high-density applications, a cable insertion/
extraction tool is available, which is as simple to use as the standard BNC tool.
NA +1 800 231 9673 • CALA +1 786 437 1960 • EA +44 118 964 8200 • MESA +971 4 433 8250 • APAC +852 2776 0628
www.broadcast.harris.com
Selenio™
Primary Internal Connectivity
Images/Diagrams
Web-based GUI
Selenio Controller Module
Module
6
Module
7
Module
8
Module
9
Module
10
Module
5
Module
4
Module
11
Controller
Module
12
Module
3
Module
2
Module
1
Media Convergence Platform Rear View
1000BaseT
Module
13
1000BaseT
SELENIO MEDIA CONVERGENCE PLATFORM // frame
Media Convergence Platform
Module
14
SDI>
<100BaseT>
<GigE (1000BaseT)>
>SDI
5 x 3 Gb/s
Specifications
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Power Supply
Input Voltage Rated ����������������������100 to 240 VAC
Operating ������������������������������������90 to 250 VAC
Frequency Rated ��������������������������50 to 60 Hz
Operating ������������������������������������47 to 63 Hz
Input Current Rated���������������������� 9A RMS maximum
Operating ������������������������������������8A RMS maximum at 90 VAC with 650 W output
3A RMS maximum at 250 VAC with 650 W output
Inrush Current ����������������������������40A peak maximum @ high line, hot or cold start,
duration not to exceed 10 ms
Efficiency ������������������������������������The PSU will deliver an efficiency of no less than
86% at any net power level greater than 25% of
rated output
Power Factor ������������������������������>0.95 at output power >50% load @ 250 VAC
input
>0.95 at output power >30% load @ 90 VAC
input
>0.97 at 90 to 135 VAC and >0.95 at 180 to 250
VAC, typical
Harmonic Distortion ���������������������Complies with the requirements of EN61000-3-2
External Reference - Genlock
CMRR ����������������������������������������60 dB @ 60 Hz, 5 V pk-pk
Input Level ����������������������������������NTSC/PAL-B: 1 V pk-pk, –6.0 dB to +6.0 dB
Tri-level sync: ±300 mV, –6.0 dB to +6.0 dB
DARS: 1 V pk-pk
Controller Module Reference
Standard 525i/59.94, 625i/50, 720p/25, 720p/29.97,
720p/30, 720p/50, 720p/59.94, 720p/60,
1080i/50, 1080i/59.94, 1080i/60, 1080sF/23.98,
1080sF/24, 1080sF/25, 1080sF/29.97,
1080sF/30, 1080p/23.98, 1080p/24, 1080p/25,
1080p/29.97, 1080p/30
Standard ������������������������������������SMPTE 170M (NTSC), ITU-R BT.470-6 (PAL-B),
SMPTE 274M (1080i, 1080p), SMPTE 296M
(720p), AES3 SMPTE 276M
Ethernet
Connector �����������������������������������RJ-45
Standard ������������������������������������10/100/1000Base-T (10/100Base-T on front
Ethernet port)
Differential Output Voltage ������������0.75 V ±0.83 dB
High Frequency Jitter ������������������0.3 ns
CMRR ����������������������������������������1V RMS 1 to 250 MHz
Clock Frequency ��������������������������125 MHz ±0.01%
Connector �����������������������������������BNC (IEC169-8)
Impedance ����������������������������������75 ohms
Return Loss ��������������������������������>40 dB 25 Hz to 10 MHz (SMPTE 318M-1999)
Common Mode Range ������������������5.5 V pk-pk
NA +1 800 231 9673 • CALA +1 786 437 1960 • EA +44 118 964 8200 • MESA +971 4 433 8250 • APAC +852 2776 0628
www.broadcast.harris.com
Selenio™
SELENIO MEDIA CONVERGENCE PLATFORM // frame
Media Convergence Platform
GPI In/Out
SFP
Gigabit Optical Single-Mode (OP+SFP+SEL) Laser
Type ��������������������������������������������LC
Average Output Power ������������������-9 dBm (minimum), -3 dBM (maximum)
Mean Optical Wavelength ������������1270 to 1355 nm; 10 km range
Input Power���������������������������������� -20 dBm (minimum), -3 dBm (maximum)
Laser Mode ��������������������������������Single-mode, 1310 nm FP laser
Supply Voltage ����������������������������3.135 to 3.465 V
Ejector ����������������������������������������Bail actuator operating case
Temperature ��������������������������������-40º to 185º F (-40º to 85º C)
Connector �����������������������������������2 x 3 position screw terminal (Keystone 8739)
Input Signal Level ������������������������+5 V
Output Signal Level ����������������������±75 V with reference to GPI out common
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor ��������������������������������3RU
Dimensions (H x W x D) ����������������5.25 x 19 x 20.8 in. (13.3 x 48.3 x 52.8 cm)
(Depth includes 0.7 in (1.8 cm) of optional SFP
module and transceiver)
Gigabit Optical Multi-Mode (OP+SFP1+TRM) Laser
Output Power ������������������������������-9.5 dBm (minimum), -2 dBm (maximum)
Output Center Wavelength ������������830 to 860 nm; 850 nm (typical)
Input Power (minimum) ����������������-17 dBm
Input Power (maximum) ����������������0 dBm
Optical Input Wavelength ��������������770 to 860 nm
Line Rate ������������������������������������1.25/1.0625 Gbaud
Laser Mode ��������������������������������Multi-mode, 850 nm VCSEL
Voltage ����������������������������������������3.3 V
Ejector ����������������������������������������Bail actuator operating case
Operating Case Temperature ��������23° to 176° F (-5° to 80°C)
Applicable Standards��������������������IEEE 802.3z 1000 Base SX specification for
optical links
Ordering Information
Mounting Frame
Mounting Frame Options
SEL-FR3-AC-RR ��������������������������Selenio 3RU Frame: 1 AC PSU, 2 external
reference looping BNC inputs, 1 controller (1 RJ45
for control/monitoring, 1 RJ45 for data (video IP
sub module required)), no control panel
SELOPT-LCP ��������������������������������Optional local control panel
SEL-FR3-AC-RR-R ����������������������Selenio 3RU Frame: 2 AC PSU, 2 external
reference looping BNC inputs, 2 controllers (1
RJ45 for control/monitoring, 1 RJ45 for data
(video IP sub module required)), no control panel
SEL-FR3-AC-RR-IP ����������������������Selenio 3RU Frame: 1 AC PSU, 2 external
reference looping BNC inputs, 1 controller (1 RJ45
for control/monitoring, 1 RJ45 for data (video IP
sub module included)), includes control panel
SEL-FR3-AC-RR-IP-R ������������������Selenio 3RU Frame: 2 AC PSU, 2 external
reference looping BNC inputs, 2 controllers (1
RJ45 for control/monitoring, 1 RJ45 for data
(video IP sub module included)), includes control
panel
SELOPT-PSU-AC ��������������������������Optional AC power supply module
SELOPT-CTR �������������������������������Controller module (no back connections or video
IP submodule included)
SELOPT-CTR-RR ��������������������������Optional controller module with one RJ45 for
control and monitoring and one RJ45 for data
(video IP submodule required)
SELOPT-CTR-RR-IP ����������������������Optional controller module with one RJ45 for
control and monitoring and one RJ45 for data
(video IP), video IP submodule included
SELOPT-CTR-RO-IP ����������������������Optional controller module with one RJ45 for
control and monitoring and one optical transceiver
for data (video IP sub module included), SFP
ordered separately
SELOPT-VIDEO-IP ������������������������Optional video IP submodule for controller module
SEL-FR3-AC-RO-IP ����������������������Selenio 3RU Frame: 1 AC PSU, 2 external
reference looping BNC inputs, 1 controller (1
RJ45 for control/monitoring, 1 optical transceiver
for data (video IP sub module included)), SFP
transceiver ordered separately, includes control
panel
SELOPT-RR ��������������������������������Optional dual RJ45 connections for controller
module
SEL-FR3-AC-RO-IP-R ������������������Selenio 3RU Frame: 2 AC PSU, 2 external
reference looping BNC inputs, 2 controllers (1
RJ45 for control/monitoring, 1 optical transceiver
for data (video IP sub module included)), SFP
transceiver ordered separately, includes control
panel
SELOPT-FAN ��������������������������������Spare fan
SELOPT-RO ��������������������������������Optional single RJ45, single optical transceiver
connections for controller module (SFP tranceiver
ordered separately)
NA +1 800 231 9673 • CALA +1 786 437 1960 • EA +44 118 964 8200 • MESA +971 4 433 8250 • APAC +852 2776 0628
www.broadcast.harris.com
Selenio™
SELENIO MEDIA CONVERGENCE PLATFORM // frame
Media Convergence Platform
SFP Tranceiver Option for Data
ServicePAKS
OP+SFP1+TRM ��������������������������Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) for Harris Fiber
Optic Products. Multi-mode transceiver. Up to 1
Gb/s bandwidth capable for Datacom/Telecom or
TDM Solutions
SEL-QS ��������������������������������������1-day Quickstart Commissioning for Selenio to
be performed by a Certified Selenio Technician
(includes travel time, travel and expenses)
OP+SFP+SEL ������������������������������Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) for Selenio
frame Controller only. Single Mode transceiver. Up
to 1 Gb/s bandwidth IEEE 802.3 part 4 compliant
164-100113Q00 ������������������������Spare blank back module
SELOPT-TOOL-CABLE ������������������HD-BNC insertion/extraction tool
SELOPTCAB-HD-BNC-V ��������������HD-BNC video adapter cable
SELOPTCAB-HD-BNC-A ��������������HD-BNC audio adapter cable
SEL-QS-NT ����������������������������������1-day QuickStart Commissioning for Selenio to
be performed by a Certified Selenio Technician
(excludes travel time, travel and expenses)
SEL-GL ���������������������������������������1-day Go Live Support for Selenio to be performed
by a Certified Selenio Technician (includes travel
time, travel and expenses)
SEL-GL-NT ����������������������������������1-day Go Live Support for Selenio to be performed
by a Certified Selenio Technician (excludes travel
time, travel and expenses)
SEL-FR3-BASIC ��������������������������1-year BASIC ServicePAK for Selenio SEL-FR3AC-RR (frame, power supplies, controllers)
SEL-FR3-GOLD ����������������������������1-year GOLD ServicePAK for Selenio SEL-FR3-ACRR (frame, power supplies, controllers)
SEL-FR3-IP-BASIC ����������������������1-year BASIC ServicePAK for Selenio SEL-FR3AC-RR-IP or SEL-FR3-AC-RO-IP (frame, power
supplies, controllers, video IP submodules)
SEL-FR3-IP-GOLD ������������������������1-year GOLD ServicePAK for Selenio SEL-FR3-ACRR-IP or SEL-FR3-AC-RO-IP
SEL-PSU-BASIC ��������������������������1-year BASIC ServicePAK for Selenio power Supply
SEL-PSU-GOLD ���������������������������1-year GOLD ServicePAK for Selenio power Supply
SEL-LCP-BASIC ��������������������������1-year BASIC ServicePAK for Selenio local control
panel
SEL-LCP-GOLD ����������������������������1-year GOLD ServicePAK for Selenio local control
panel
SEL-CTR-BASIC ��������������������������1-year BASIC ServicePAK for Selenio SELOPTCTR-RR controller
SEL-CTR-GOLD ��������������������������1-year GOLD ServicePAK for Selenio SELOPTCTR-RR controller
SEL-CTR-IP-BASIC ����������������������1-year BASIC ServicePAK for Selenio SELOPTCTR-RR-IP and SELOPT-CTR-RO-IP controllers
SEL-CTR-IP-GOLD ����������������������1-year GOLD ServicePAK for Selenio SELOPTCTR-RR-IP and SELOPT-CTR-RO-IP controllers
NA +1 800 231 9673 • CALA +1 786 437 1960 • EA +44 118 964 8200 • MESA +971 4 433 8250 • APAC +852 2776 0628
www.broadcast.harris.com
©2011 Harris Corporation
0811
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising