30cc BRAVATA FLOAT INSTALLATION

30cc BRAVATA FLOAT INSTALLATION
30cc BRAVATA FLOAT INSTALLATION
1.
Gather the items shown below for the Float Installation
Required Parts
◊ 2 - 30cc Bravata Floats
◊ 1 - Front Float Mounting Strut
◊ 1 - Rear Float Mounting Strut
◊ 2 - Float Cross Bars
◊ 2 - Float Spreader Bars
◊ 2 - Water Rudders
◊ 2 - 4-40 x 530mm Pushrods
◊ 2 - Nylon Pushrod Keepers
◊ 16 - 8-32 x 25mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 16 - 8-32 Split Lock Washers
◊ 16 - 8-32 Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 6-32 x 15mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 6-32 Split Lock Washers
◊ 4 - 6-32 Flat Washers
◊ 4 - #6 Bonded Washers
◊ 4 - 4-40 x 15mm Cross Bar Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 4-40 Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 4-40 Lock Nuts
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Heat Gun
◊ Covering Iron
◊ Hobby Knife
◊ 9/64” Ball Driver
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ Pliers
◊ Blue Loctite
◊ Soldering Iron
◊ Clear Silicone
30cc Bravata Float Installation Manual
TIGHTENING/SHRINKING
COVERING
2. Gather both water rudders and mounting bolts
as shown below.
1. Use a covering iron and heat gun to remove any
wrinkles in covering as shown below. Remember
to work slowly and not to apply too much heat as
this can damage the covering.
3. Install water rudder to float using 6-32 mounting
bolts and bonded washers as shown.
WATER RUDDER INSTALLATION
Note: Use blue loctite on mounting bolts to ensure
bolts do not come loose from vibration.
1. Remove the servo hatch from the top of the float
as shown below. The Servo opening has been
sealed with a rubber gasket to prevent water
from entering the servo area.
1
WATER RUDDER SERVO
INSTALLATION
1.
2. Install servo in servo well with the output shaft
facing the rear of the float as shown.
4. Route extension through pre-installed rubber
grommet and out of the float as shown.
Gather the items shown below for the water rudder
servo installation:
Required Parts
◊ 2 - 4-40 x 530mm Pushrods
◊ 2 - Nylon Keepers
◊ 2 - Metal Clevis
Required Parts-Not Supplied
◊ 2 - Metal Geared Servos - 80 in/oz Recommended
◊ 2 - 24” Servo Extensions
◊ 2 - 3/4” Servo Arms
◊ 2 - Aeroworks Safety Clips
◊ 8 - Servo Mounting Screws (Micro Fastener
Part number STW0209 recommended)
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ Electric Drill
◊ 1/16” Drill Bit
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ Petroleum Jelly
REAR
5. locate the 4-40 x 530mm pushrod and make a
small 90 degree bend at the unthreaded side of
the pushrod. Attach the pushrod to a 3/4” servo
arm and secure with a nylon keeper as shown.
3. Attach 24” servo extension to servo and secure
with an Aeroworks Safety Clip.
Small 90* Bend Shown Below
2
30cc Bravata Float Installation Manual
6. Slide pushrod through the preinstalled guide
tube and out the rear of the float as shown below.
7. Center servo and attach servo arm as shown.
30cc Bravata Float Installation Manual
8. Attach clevis to pushrod as shown.
9. With water rudder centered attach clevis to water
rudder making any adjustment to pushrod length
at this time.
10. Apply a small amount of Petroleum Jelly to the
pushrod exit tube at the rear of the float. This
will stop excess water from entering through the
pushrod hole. This step may need to be repeated
after a few flying sessions and should be
checked regularly.
11. Repeat all previous steps for remaining water
rudder servo installation.
FLOAT INSTALLATION
1.
Gather the items shown below for the Float Installation
Required Parts
◊ 1 - Front Float Mounting Strut
◊ 1 - Rear Float Mounting Strut
◊ 2 - Float Cross Bars
◊ 2 - Float Spreader Bars
◊ 16 - 8-32 x 25mm Mounting Bolts
◊ 16 - 8-32 Split Lock Washers
◊ 16 - 8-32 Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 4-40 x 15mm Cross Bar Mounting Bolts
◊ 4 - 4-40 Flat Washers
◊ 4 - 4-40 Lock Nuts
Required Tools and Adhesives
◊ 9/64” Ball Driver
◊ 5/64” Ball Driver
◊ Pliers
◊ Blue Loctite
3
2. Front and rear float mounting struts are slightly
different. They can be identified by the location
of the cross bar mounting holes as shown below.
4. Detailed view of float mounting strut and float
spreader bar. Notice spreader bar is installed between the float mounting strut and the float.
6. Install float cross bars between front and rear
float mounting struts using 4-40 bolts, flat washers and lock nuts as shown below.
Cross bar mounting
hole located near fuselage mount. This is the
front strut.
Cross bar mounting
hole located near float
mount. This is the rear
strut.
3. Install front float mounting strut using 6-32
mounting bolts, lock washers, and flat washers
as shown. Float spreader bar will mount under
float mounting strut as shown.
5. Repeat float mounting strut and spreader bar
installation for rear float mount as shown below.
7. Locate rear strut mount bolt location in fuse and
open with a soldering iron.
Note: Use blue loctite on mounting bolts to prevent
loosening due to vibration.
4
30cc Bravata Float Installation Manual
8. Use a hobby knife to create a 13/32” hole in the
center of the rear strut mounting holes as shown.
This hole will be used to route the water rudder
servo extensions into the fuse.
9. Install the provided 8mm rubber grommet in the
hole as shown.
10. Install the float assembly to the fuse using (8) 632 bolts, lock washers, and flat washers as
shown.
12. Secure extensions to rear float mounting strut as
shown below. Ensure the wires are not too tight
as this can cause chafing over time.
Note: Use blue loctite on mounting bolts to prevent
loosening due to vibration.
Builders Tip:
1” x 1” Nylon tie mounting bases were used to secure the servo extensions. These can be purchased at
most home improvement stores and are not supplied
with the float kit.
11. Route water rudder extensions through rubber
grommet and into fuse as shown.
13. Reinstall servo hatch to float using 4 Phillips
head screws as shown below.
30cc Bravata Float Installation Manual
5
14. Add a small amount of clear silicone to all extensions where they exit the float or enter the
fuse. This will help seal the inside of the floats
and fuse from any water that may enter.
16. Please note water rudders can be flipped into the
“up” position for transportation and storage.
Once ready for flight, flip the water rudder into
the “down” position for improved water handling.
17. Finished float installation shown below.
“UP”
15. Finished float assembly shown below. Remember
to thoroughly inspect float before each outing to
ensure they are tight and have not developed any
leaks.
“DOWN”
6
30cc Bravata Float Installation Manual
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising