ET48 Instructions (TKR5600)
Introduction
Thank you for purchasing the Tekno RC ET48 1/8th Electric 4WD Competition Truggy. The ET48
represents the state-of-the-art in 1/8th electric truggy technology. We hope you have as much fun
driving your new vehicle as we did developing it. We are always working on new projects, so please
check our website (www.teknorc.com) regularly for the latest news, parts, and kits. Thanks again.
Additional equipment and parts needed:
2/3 channel radio transmitter and receiver
1/8th scale ESC and motor
High torque steering servo, optional brake servo
4-6s LiPo battery
1/8th scale truggy tires, wheels & CA glue
Paint for body
MOD1 Pinion (TKR4171->TKR4190)
Or Tekno RC Traktion Drive / Elektri-Clutch slipper system (TKR4301X)
Tools needed:
Hex drivers (1.5mm, 2.0mm, 2.5mm)
Nut drivers (5.0mm, 5.5mm, 7.0mm)
Hobby knife
Needle-nose pliers
Adjustable (Crescent) wrench (for shock assembly)
4mm & 5mm turnbuckle wrench
Lexan Body Scissors
Disclaimer: Tekno RC is not responsible or liable for any property or personal damage, loss, or
injury incurred as a result of using this product. This kit is meant for use by persons 14 years of
age or older and in the strict confines of a legally permitted RC track or facility.
Warnings: Always double-check that your radio gear is working properly before operating vehicle.
Never operate the vehicle indoors (unless the RC track is an indoor facility). Use caution while
operating vehicle so as not to collide with people who may be turn mashalling or who might
otherwise not be aware that a fast moving RC vehicle is in the vicinity.
Warranty: We warrant that the parts included in this kit are free from defects. If you find a
defective part in your kit, please contact us @ info@teknorc.com and we will help you to resolve
the issue. We do not warranty parts that may be broken during operation of the vehicle or
otherwise. Refer to the end of this instruction manual for a listing of spare/replacement and
option parts. All spare parts and other info are available on our website (www.teknorc.com)
and through our network of domestic and international dealers and distributors.
Bag A
Center Differential
(overview)
TKR5112X
TKR5113
TKR5150
TKR5143
TKR5149
TKR5150
TKR5237K
*TKR5237
*TKR5115
(Option)
TKR5112X
TKR5150
Step
A-2
TKR5145
Step
A-1
TKR5144
TKR5150
Grease
TKRBB08165
Note: Apply a liberal amount
of grease to the outdrives,
o-rings, and the large
diff shims. This will ensure
smooth operation.
Grease
x4
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
Step
A-3
f
if
DOil
Step
A-4
Note: Apply a liberal
amount of grease in the
areas between the shims
and o-rings, as well as
around the outdrive and
both sides of the seal
Grease
TKR1325 x4
TKR5237K
TKR5144
x2
TKR5145
TKR5145
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
Grease
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
Fill with 20,000 wt to
1mm below full
TKR5143
3
Bag B
Front/Rear Differential
(overview)
TKR5114X
TKR5150
TKR5113
TKR5143
TKR5149
TKR5150
TKR5403
TKR5114X
Step
B-1
TKR5150
TKR5145
Note: Repeat for rear diff
Step
B-2
Note: Repeat for rear diff
TKR5144
TKR5150
Grease
TKRBB08165
Note: Apply a liberal amount
of grease to the outdrives,
o-rings, and the large
diff shims. This will ensure
smooth operation.
Grease
Step
B-4
Note: Repeat for rear diff
x8
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
Step
B-3
Note: Repeat for rear diff
x4
f
if
DOil
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
Grease
Note: Apply a liberal
amount of grease in the
areas between the shims
and o-rings, as well as
around the outdrive and
both sides of the seal
TKR1325 x4
TKR5144
TKR5145
x4
TKR5145
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
x4
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
Grease
Fill with 20,000 wt oil front
and 10,000wt oil rear,
to1mm below full
TKR5143
4
Bag C
TKR5401
Front Gearbox
(overview)
TKR1603
TKR5428
TKR5012
TKRBB05114
TKR1222
TKR1529
TKR5075
TKR5405
TKR1226
TKR5012
TKRBB05114
TKR1222
TKR1525 x6
TKR1603
Step
C-1
Note: flat spot
TKRBB05114
Note: The front and rear of
the car use different inner
bulkheads. The front is angled
whereas the rear is offset
and only slightly angled.
Front
TKRBB05114
Thread
Lock
TKR5405
TKR1226
Note: flat spot
Rear
Note: TKR1222 - The gear mesh should be as close as possible without any binding. Test the fitment of the diff
with both TKR1222 shims on the gear-side of the diff. If the diff turns freely without binding, continue to next
step. If the diff binds and does not turn freely (it will make a grinding or crunching sound when spun), remove
one TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the other side of the diff. Reassemble and test the mesh
again. If it is still binding, remove the second TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the other side
of the diff. When you are satisfied that you have the best gear mesh possible continue to the next step.
Grease
Step
C-2
x2
TKR1222
TKR1222
13x16x0.1mm Diff shim
x1
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm shim
x6
TKR1222
TKR1525
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
Step
C-3
x1
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
x2
TKRBB05114
Ball Bearing (5x11x4)
TKR1529
TKR1525
5
Bag D
Rear Gearbox
(overview)
TKR1603
TKRBB05134
TKR1222
TKR5405
TKR5401
TKR5429
TKR5075
TKR1226
TKR1529
TKRBB05134
TKR5016B
TKR1222
TKR1525
TKR5016B
TKR1525 x2
TKR1603
Step
D-1
Note: flat spot
TKRBB05134
Note: The front and rear of
the car use different inner
bulkheads. The front is angled
whereas the rear is offset
and only slightly angled.
Front
TKRBB05134
Thread
Lock
TKR5405
Note: flat spot
TKR1226
Rear
Note: TKR1222 - The gear mesh should be as close as possible without any binding. Test the fitment of the diff
with both TKR1222 shims on the gear-side of the diff. If the diff turns freely without binding, continue to next
step. If the diff binds and does not turn freely (it will make a grinding or crunching sound when spun), remove
one TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the other side of the diff. Reassemble and test the mesh
again. If it is still binding, remove the second TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the other side
of the diff. When you are satisfied that you have the best gear mesh possible continue to the next step.
Grease
Step
D-2
x2
TKR1222
TKR1222
13x16x0.1mm Diff Shim
x1
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm shim
TKR1222
x4
TKR1525
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
Step
D-3
TKR1529
x1
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
x2
TKRBB05134
Ball Bearing (5x13x4)
TKR1525
6
Bag E
Top hole is stock position
(least amount of downforce)
Wing Mount
Most
downforce
Neutral
Least
downforce
Step
E-1
TKR1524
TKR5026
TKR1524
Step
E-2
TKR1221
TKR1529
TKR1221
TKR1201
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
TKR1529
x2
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x8
TKR1524
M3x12mm Cap Head Screw
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
7
Bag F
Rear Suspension
(overview)
TKR5021
TKR1333
TKR5013B
*TKR5013
(Option)
TKR5021
TKR5021
TKR5013
TKR5020
TKR5430
TKR1443
TKR1327
TKR5056
TKR5049A
TKR5079A
TKR1525
Note: The holes in the arms are
purposely tight and reaming the
hinge pin holes may be necessary
for bind-free suspension operation.
Ream the hinge pin holes with a
4mm reamer until the pins easily
fall through the hole without
interference. This will ensure
consistent suspension action.
Step
F-1
TKR5056
x2
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR1333
M3x40mm Flat Head Screw
TKR1525
TKR1443
Step
F-2
Stock Position
x2
TKR1333
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5049A
Pivot Ball Sway Bar
TKR1327
x2
TKR5079A
Stabilizer Ball
Stock Position
8
Bag f
Rear Sway Bar
TKR5493 - 2.6mm
Step
F-3
(Option)
*TKR5490 - 2.3mm
*TKR5491 - 2.4mm
*TKR5492 - 2.5mm
*TKR5494 - 2.8mm
*TKR5495 - 3.0mm
TKR5086
TKR1601
Note: Do not over-tighten
30.2
Step
F-4
TKR1601
Thread
Lock
TKR5086
TKR1522
TKR1522
TKR1601
Loosen the M3x4 set screw
(TKR1601) if the anti-roll bar
does not turn freely.
x2
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
Install the Sway Bar Ball onto the
Sway Bar Wire until the end of
the wire is flush with the ball as
picture above.
9
Bag G
Rear Hub/CVA Assembly
TKR5472
TKR5073
Note: notch on pin
needs to line up
with set screw.
TKR5070
TKR5040
Step
G-1
TKR5073
TKRBB08165
TKR5071
*TKR5071X
*TKR5071B
*TKR5071C
(Option)
Grease
TKRBB13194
TKR1603
Thread
Lock
Note: TKR5040 hubs are
left/right interchangeable
Step
G-2
Note: Do not overtighten rear
outer hinge pin (TKR5034).
Hinge pin should rotate freely.
x4
TKR1201
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
TKR5034
x2
TKR1201
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
x2
TKR5071
M3x16.8mm Pin
x2
TKR5073
CV Joint Pin
TKR5021
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing (8x16x5)
x2
TKRBB13194
Ball Bearing (13x19x4)
A B
A B
Hole "B" is the stock position
*Only use hole A in the arm with
hole A in the hub
*Only use hole B in the arm with
hole B in the hub
The outside hole offers greater stability and
is recommended for bumpy open tracks.
Inside hole offers greater amount of steering
and is recommended for flat technical tracks.
10
Bag G
Rear Camber Links
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5051
This side mounts on hub
Note: no flange
TKR5051
TKR5052A
Left
Right
TKR5053A
TKR5051
TKR5450
TKR5450
TKR5052A
Step
G-3
TKR5053A
TKR5051
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: flange
This side mounts on hub
Note: no flange
Note: Notch always goes on
left side of vehicle
Step
G-4
70.00
TKR1201
TKR1529
x4
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
1
2
3 4
5
6
A BC D
x2
TKR5053A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
No Flange
Stock position is 1 / B
11
Bag H
Front Suspension
(overview)
TKR5020
TKR5021
TKR5017
TKR1327
TKR5021
TKR5079A
TKR5056
TKR5049A
TKR5017
TKR1333
TKR1525
TKR1443
TKR5436
Note: The holes in the arms are
purposely tight and reaming the
hinge pin holes may be necessary
for bind-free suspension operation.
Ream the hinge pin holes with a
4mm reamer until the pins easily
fall through the hole without
interference. This will ensure
consistent suspension action.
TKR5079A
TKR1525
Step
H-1
TKR1525
TKR1443
x2
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
Step
H-2
Stock Position
x2
TKR1333
M3x40mm Flat Head Screw
TKR1327
x2
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5049A
Pivot Ball Sway Bar
TKR1333
x2
TKR5079A
Stabilizer Ball
Stock Position
12
Bag H
Front Sway Bar
TKR5483 - 2.6mm
TKR5086
(Option)
*TKR5480 - 2.3mm
*TKR5481 - 2.4mm
*TKR5482 - 2.5mm
*TKR5484 - 2.8mm
*TKR5485 - 3.0mm
Step
H-3
Note: Do not over-tighten
TKR1601
30.2
TKR1601
Step
H-4
TKR1601
TKR5086
Thread
Lock
TKR1522
TKR1601
Loosen the M3x4 set screw
(TKR1601) if the anti-roll bar
does not turn freely.
TKR1522
x2
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
Install the Sway Bar Ball onto the
Sway Bar Wire until the end of
the wire is flush with the ball as
picture above.
13
Bag I
Front Steering
TKR5042B
*TKR5042
(Option)
Step
I-1
TKR1445
Note: notch on pin
needs to line up
with set screw.
TKR5073
TKR5472
TKR5054A
TKR5073
TKRBB13194
TKR5041
TKR5070
TKR5071
*TKR5071B
*TKR5071C
*TKR5071X
(Option)
Grease
x8
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x2
TKR1401
M3x6mm Button Head Screw
Note: Fully tighten screws
(TKR1445), then loosen until
spindles (TKR5041) move freely.
This will ensure smooth
operation and minimize play.
TKR5054A
TKRBB08144
TKR1603
Thread
Lock
TKR1445
x4
TKR1445
M4x14mm Button Head Screw
Step
I-2
Note: The steering stops provide adjustable
travel limiters that you can adjust to your
driving style. For very tight tracks you may
want to experiment with less limiting washers
(more steering travel). However, with too
much steering travel the rear end can lose
traction more easily coming out of corners.
After months of testing on different track
surfaces, 3 washers is the most consistent setting.
x2
TKR1447
M4x16mm Button Head Screw
TKR1221
TKR1401
x2
TKR1448
M4x18mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
Note: Fully tighten screws
(TKR1447, TKR1448), then loosen
until spindles carriers (TKR5042B)
move freely. This will ensure
smooth operation and minimize play.
x4
TKR5054A
Spindle Pin Sleeve
x4
TKR5055A
Suspension Pin Sleeve Front
x2
TKR5071
M3x16.8mm Pin
Step
I-3
TKR1447
x2
TKR5073
CV Joint Pin
x2
TKRBB08144
x2
TKRBB13194
TKR1448
TKR5055A
14
Bag I
Front Camber Links
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5051
TKR5053A
This side mounts on hub
Note: no flange
TKR5052A
Left
TKR5051
Right
TKR5053A
TKR5451
Step
I-4
TKR5451
TKR5052A
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5051
TKR5051
This side mounts on hub
Note: no flange
Step
I-5
TKR1201
TKR1529
TKR1529
TKR1201
61.80
x4
Note: Notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
1
2
34
5
6
A B
x2
TKR5053A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
No Flange
Stock position is 1 / A
15
TKR1323
Bag J
TKR1323
TKR1201
TKR1201
Steering Assembly
(overview)
TKRBB06103
TKR5056
TKR5103
TKR5100
TKR5052A
TKR5423
TKR5056
TKR5104
TKR5423
TKR5056
TKR1221
TKR1529
TKR5101X
TKR5122
TKR5052A
TKR5231
TKRBB06103
Thread
Lock
TKR1323
Step
J-1
Step
J-2
Note: Tighten nut all the way
down, then back it off 4 full turns
TKRBB050825
Note: Apply a small
drop of oil for easy
o-ring installation.
x2
TKRBB050825
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
TKR5122
Thread
Lock
x8
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
77.70
x2
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR5052A
Step
J-3
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
Note: Notch always goes on
the left side of the vehicle
Right
Left
TKR5052A
x4
TKR5052A
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
Please note pivot ball orientation
TKR5052A
x1
Step
J-4
TKRBB06103
TKR5231
O-ring 16x12x2
TKR1201
Note: Stock bumpsteer setting is 2 washers
above and 2 below the steering ball link.
4 x TKR1221
x4
TKRBB050825
Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5)
x4
TKRBB06103
Ball Bearing (6x10x3)
TKR1221
TKR1221
TKR1529
TKRBB06103
Stock Position
(in center hole)
16
Bag K
TKR1443
Front End Assembly
Thread
Lock
Step
K-1
Note: Step K-1:
Line up the bottom of the
steering posts (TKR5102A)
with the corresponding recess
cut in the chassis.
TKR5102A
TKR1443
TKR1529
Step
K-2
TKR1221
Note: Inititial bumpsteer setting is four
washers above the steering ball link.
x2
Note: On steps K-2 and K-3, do not
tighten the screws all the way down until
the assembly steps are complete. Position
the entire front assembly on the chassis
and tighten each screw evenly.
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
x8
TKR1201
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
TKR1443
Step
K-3
x2
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
x4
TKR1344
M4x12mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5018
TKR1522
TKR5062
x2
TKR1346
M4x15mm Flat Head Screw
x5
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x1
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
TKR1346
TKR1344
TKR1344
TKR1343
Thread
Lock
17
Bag L
TKR1522
Center/Rear
Assembly
TKR5107
Thread
Lock
Step
L-1
TKR5210
*TKR5210X
(Option)
*TKR5115
(not included)
Note: If running Traktion Drive or
Electri-Clutch slipper systems, reverse
diff direction as shown above.
*Metal spur gear highly recomended!
TKR5107
(Direct drive - Mod 1 pinion position)
TKR5077
*TKR5078
(Option)
Step
L-2
TKR1443
TKR5062
TKR1344
Thread
Lock
TKR1343 x5
TKR1443
Step
L-3
TKR5362
x5
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
x8
TKR1344
M4x12mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5476
*TKR5476A
(Option)
x2
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x4
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
TKR1344
TKR1344
18
Shock Filling Instructions
For both front and rear shocks
The following steps and information will provide you with the proper way to fill and bleed
your Tekno RC ET48 shocks.
After thorough testing, we've found it's easiest to complete steps 1 through 3 on
each shock before moving onto step 4. By the time you've finished step 3
on the last shock the first one should be ready for step 4.
Step 1. Extend the shock shaft all the way down. Fill the shock with oil until the body is
approximately 90% full.
Step 2. Slowly pump the shock shaft up and down about 3-5 times to release air bubbles from
underneath the piston.
Step 3. Let the shock rest vertically with the shock shaft fully extended for five minutes or until all
of the air bubbles have released.
Step 4. Push the shaft in so that ~20mm of shaft is between the bottom of the cartridge and the
top of the rod end. Make sure that you match the rebound amount between the left and right
shocks. The vented cap design doesn’t provide much rebound. We've found that running the
least amount of (0%) rebound in both the front and rear shocks gives the most consistent
overall performance.
Step 5. Next you will top off the shock with oil. Fill to just a hair below full, level with the top of
the shock body, but not doming over the top. If you do overfill the shock, it won’t hurt
performance, it will just spill out.
Step 6. In this step you will be placing the bladder inside the shock cap. Slowly screw the shock
cap onto the shock body while holding the shock vertically. Continue screwing slowly until oil
begins to bleed out of the bleeder hole. At this point, rotate the shock over about 50-60 degrees
with the bleeder hole pointing up. Continue to screw the cap on and bleed the shock until the
cap is tight. Wipe off excess oil. A good hand tightening is all that is needed, but feel free to
use tools to make them tighter if you wish.
Note: It’s very important to consider ambient temperature when selecting shock oil viscosity.
We recommend #600 cst for the front suspension and #500 cst for the rear suspension for 70-80°F
(21-26°C) outside temperature. You may need to go up or down 50-100cst in shock oil for each
10°F (5°C) of temperature change (lower temperature -> lower viscosity). The oils in the kits are
a great starting point. We suggest starting with the kit oils and moving up or down depending
on the track conditions and ambient temperature.You can build the shocks in any manner you
prefer, but we’ve found this way provides the best handling and more consistent shocks.
They will also last longer between rebuilds.
Use part #’s TKR6008 (shock bushings and cartridge guides) and TKR6009
(o-ring pack) to rebuild your shocks regularly.
We also offer a line of optional CNC shock pistons (TKR6050 -> TKR6054).
The included pistons are TKR6051 (8x1.3mm holes).
19
Bag M
Step
M-1
Front Shock Assembly
Note:
shaft guide
orientation
TKR6015
TKR6008
Note: make sure to tighten both cartridge cap
(TKR6015) and shock cap (TKR6003) to ensure
a proper seal. Tools may be required.
TKR1200
TKR6051
*TKR6050
*TKR6052
*TKR6053
*TKR6054
(Option)
TKR6009
TKR6003
*TKR6018
*TKR6003B
(Option)
TKR6016
TKR6017
*TKR6017T
(Option)
TKR6009
Note: Use green
slime or oil on
shock shaft
threads AND
O-rings to
prevent tearing
and leaking.
Step
M-2
Fill oil level just
below the top of
the shock body.
Use #600 Oil
Front
TKR6005
TKR5049A
TKR6023
Note: Apply a small
drop of oil for
easy installation.
TKR6091
*TKR6090
*TKR6092
*TKR6093
(Option)
TKR6013
TKR6005
Step
M-3
TKR6008
TKR5027
TKR1211
TKR1202
x2
TKR1200
Hex 4035 - M2.5
Stock shock position is the
outside hole on the arm and the
inside hole on the tower.
x2
Stock front ride height is 35mm.
TKR1202
M4 Lock Nut Black
Shock length (droop) is 120mm.
x2
TKR1211
M3 Lock Nut Flange Black
Note: slot in spring perch
should face outside of vehicle.
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5027
Shock Stand Off
TKR1529
20
Bag N
Step
N-1
Rear Shock Assembly
Note:
shaft guide
orientation
TKR6015
TKR6008
TKR1200
TKR6051
*TKR6050
*TKR6052
*TKR6053
*TKR6054
(Option)
TKR6009
TKR6060
TKR6061
*TKR6061T
(Option)
Note: Use green
slime or oil on
shock shaft
threads AND
O-rings to
prevent tearing
and leaking.
Step
N-2
Note: make sure to tighten both cartridge cap
(TKR6015) and shock cap (TKR6003) to ensure
a proper seal. Tools may be required.
TKR6003
*TKR6018
*TKR6003B
(Option)
TKR6009
Fill oil level just
below the top of
the shock body
Use #500 Oil
Rear
TKR6005
TKR6023
TKR5049A
Note: Apply a small
drop of oil for easy
o-ring installation.
TKR6081
*TKR6080
*TKR6082
*TKR6083
(Option)
TKR6013
TKR6005
Step
N-3
TKR1202
TKR5027
x2
TKR1211
TKR1200
Hex 4035 - M2.5
TKR6008
x2
TKR1202
M4 Lock Nut Black
Stock shock position is the
middle hole on the arm and the
inside hole on the tower.
x2
Stock rear ride height is 35mm.
TKR1211
M3 Lock Nut Flange Black
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
Shock length (droop) is 135mm.
Make note: slot in spring perch
should face outside of vehicle.
x2
TKR5027
Shock Stand Off
TKR1529
21
Bag O
ESC (not included)
TKR1525
Final Assembly
TKR1221
Step
O-2
double sided tape
Steering servo (not included)
TKR5060
*TKR5060C
(Option)
Step
O-1
CA e
glu
TKR5065
TKR5125
TKR5065
Note: CA glue 3 black o-rings (TKR5125) to the bottom legs of the ESC tray.
TKR1525
Step
O-3
TKR1221
RX (not included)
Note: Install ESC tray
on the mudguard (do not overtighten).
TKR1322
TKR1401
Trasponder (not included)
Step
O-4
x4
TKR1221
M3X8mm Washer
x5
TKR1322
M3x8mm Flat Head Screw
TKR1401
Note: Feed the servo wire underneath the esc tray
in between the mounting screws on the mud guard,
then feed both ESC and servo wires into the RX
box as shown. Install wire retainers (TKR5065)
to secure them properly.
TKR1401
TKR5065
TKR1322
TKR5065
TKR1322
TKR5065
x6
TKR1401
M3x6mm Button Head Screw
x6
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x3
TKR5125
O-ring 3x7mm
22
Bag P
Motor (not included)
Final Assembly
Hook side
Logo side
Step
P-1
Step
P-2
Thread
Lock
Battery Strap Installation:
1. Fit Straps Loosely
2. Position On Chassis
3. Proceed To P-2
TKR1524
TKR5211
TKR5211X
(Option)
TKR1343
Step
P-3
Thread
Lock
TKR1341
TKR1343
TKR1322
Step
P-4
X2
TKR1227
M4x9mm Washer
X6
TKR1322
M3x8mm Flat Head Screw
X6
TKR1445
TKR1341
M4x6mm Flat Head Screw
Step
P-5
TKR1227
X5
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
X2
Note: Install MOD1
pinion (TKR4171-4190)
or Tekno RC Traktion
Drive / Elektri-Clutch
slipper system
(TKR4301X) at this
step. Adjust gear mesh
and tighten screws
(TKR1445) well.
*Use thread lock.
Thread
Lock
TKR1445
M4x14mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR1524
M3x12mm Cap Head Screw
TKR1227
TKR1445
23
Bag P
TKR5058A
Final Assembly
TKR5056
Step
P-6
TKR5230
.5mm
TKR5056
TKR5058A
TKR1201
TKR1407
TKR1221
Step
P-7
TKR1221
TKR1325
x1
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
Step
P-8
x2
TKR1221
M3X8mm Washer
x1
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x1
TKR1407
M3x16mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR5058A
Pivot Ball M3x5.8mm
No Flange
LLEL
PARA
x1
TKR5230
M3x18 Threaded Rod
Note: Offset servo arm so it is parallel with the connecting arm at neutral or zero servo position.
24
TKR1220
Bag Q
TKR5026
Wing/Wheels/Body
Step
Q-1
TKR1325
TKR1220
TKR5026
TKR5037
*TKR5037B
*TKR5037Y
(Option)
TKR1201
Step
Q-2
TKR5116
*TKR5116B
*TKR5116C
(Option)
Step
Q-3
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
TKR1235 x4
x2
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x4
TKR1235
Body Clip
x4
TKR5116
Wheel Nut
25
TKR5600 Spare Parts List
TKR5600 - ET48 4WD Electric 1/8th Scale Competition Truggy Kit
TKR5601 – Chassis (7075, 4mm, hard anodized, lightened)
TKR5676 - Driveshaft (center, rear, steel, ET48)
TKR5676A - Driveshaft (center, rear, aluminum, ET48)
TKR5645 - Body (ET48, w/ window mask)
TKR5401 - Body Mount Set (ET48, NT48)
TKR5403 - Differential Ring Gear (40t, NT48 fr, ET48 fr/rr)
TKR5405 – Diff Pinion (straight cut, 9t, CNC, NT48)
TKR5423 – Turnbuckle (steering links, 2pcs, ET48, NT48)
TKR5428 – Shock Tower (front, 7075, gun metal, ET48, NT48)
TKR5429 – Shock Tower (rear, 7075, gun metal, ET48, NT48)
TKR5430 – Suspension Arms (rear, 2pcs, ET48, NT48)
TKR5433 – Rear Arm Mud Guards (ET48, NT48)
TKR5436 – Suspension Arms (front, 2pcs, ET48, NT48)
TKR5450 – Turnbuckle (camber link, rear, 2pcs, ET48, NT48)
TKR5451 – Turnbuckle (camber link, front, 2pcs, ET48, NT48)
TKR5472 – Driveshafts (f/r, hardened steel, 2pcs, ET48, NT48)
TKR5480 – Sway Bar (front, 2.3mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5481 – Sway Bar (front, 2.4mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5482 – Sway Bar (front, 2.5mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5483 – Sway Bar (front, 2.6mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5484 – Sway Bar (front, 2.8mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5485 – Sway Bar (front, 3.0mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5490 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.3mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5491 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.4mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5492 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.5mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5493 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.6mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5494 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.8mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5495 – Sway Bar (rear, 3.0mm, ET48, NT48)
TKR5446 – Complete F/R Differential (ET48 fr/rr, NT48 front only)
TKR6060 – Shock Body (rear, x-long, aluminum, hard ano, 2pcs)
TKR6061 – Shock Shafts (rear, x-long, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6061T – Shock Shafts w/ TiNi coating (rear, x-long, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6080 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.6 x 10.5T, 90mm, pink, 3.96 lb/in)
TKR6081 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.6 x 10.0T, 90mm, green, 4.20 lb/in)
TKR6082 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.6 x 9.5T, 90mm, yellow, 4.48 lb/in)
TKR6083 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.6 x 9.0T, 90mm, orange, 4.80 lb/in)
TKR6090 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.6 x 9.0T, 80mm, pink, 4.80 lb/in)
TKR6091 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.6 x 8.5T, 80mm, green, 5.17 lb/in)
TKR6092 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.6 x 8.0T, 80mm, yellow, 5.60 lb/in)
TKR6093 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.6 x 7.5T, 80mm, orange, 6.11 lb/in)
TKR5010 – Battery Tray, Mud Guard (left side)
TKR5011 – Radio Tray, Mud Guard (right side)
TKR5012 – Gearbox (front)
TKR5016B – Gearbox (rear)
TKR5013 – Adjustable Hinge Pin Braces (rear, 7075 CNC, gun metal ano)
TKR5013B – Adjustable Hinge Pin Brace (+1.5 deg, rear, 7075 CNC, gun metal ano)
TKR5017 – Adjustable Hinge Pin Braces (front, 7075 CNC, gun metal ano)
TKR5018 – Front Bumper
TKR5020 – Hinge Pins (inner, front/rear)
TKR5021 – Hinge Pin Inserts, Wheelbase Shims (complete set)
TKR5026 – Wing Mount, Body Mount Set
TKR5027 – Shock Standoffs (2pcs)
TKR5034 – Hinge Pins (outer, rear)
TKR5037 – Wing (white)
TKR5040 – Rear Hubs (2pcs)
TKR5041 – Spindles (left and right)
TKR5042 – Spindle Carriers (left and right)
TKR5049A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, no flng, sway bar, shck ends, almnm, 4pcs)
TKR5050 – Turnbuckle (camber link, front/rear, 2pcs)
TKR5051 – Rod Ends (6.8mm, camber links, 8pcs)
TKR5052A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, inside camber, strng links, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5053A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, flanged, outside camber, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5054A – Spindle Bushings (4pcs, aluminum, hard ano)
TKR5055A – Arm Bushings (4pcs, aluminum, hard ano)
TKR5056 – Rod Ends (5.8mm, brake/steering/sway bar linkage, 8pcs)
TKR5058A – Pivot Balls (5.8mm, no flange, brake/strng link, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5060 – Steering Servo Brace (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5060C – Steering Servo Brace (carbon fiber)
TKR5062 – Chassis Brace Set (front/rear/center)
TKR5065 – ESC Tray and Radio/Battery Tray Accessories
TKR5070 – Stub Axles (hardened steel, 2pcs)
TKR5071 – Wheel Hubs (17mm, aluminum, black ano, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5071X – Wheel Hubs (17mm, aluminum, lightened, gun metal ano, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5071B – Wheel Hubs (17mm, alum, ltnd, gun metal ano, 1mm off, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5071C – Wheel Hubs (17mm, alum, ltnd, gun metal ano, 2mm off, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5073 – CV Rebuild kit (f/r, for 2 axles)
TKR5075 – Diff Coupler (f/r, hardened steel)
TKR5077 – Driveshaft (center, front, 7075 aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5079A – Stabilizer Balls (6.8mm, sway bars, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5086 – Sway Bar Mounts
TKR5100 – Ackerman Plate (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR101X - Servo Saver Spring (HD, EB48, SCT410, NB48)
TKR5102A – Steering Posts (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5103 – Servo Saver Post (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5104 – Steering Bell Cranks
TKR5107 – Steering Top Plate, Center Diff Top Plate, Center Diff Rear Support
TKR5116 – Wheel Nuts (17mm, serrated, gun metal ano, M12x1.0, 4pcs)
TKR5122 – Steering Rack Bushings (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR5125 – O-Ring (ESC tray, 3pcs)
TKR5126 – Antenna tube (universal, w/ caps, 5pcs)
TKR5210 – Center Diff Motor Mount (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5211 – Motor Mount Insert (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5217 – Center Diff Rear Support (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5220 – Servo Horns (steering, brakes)
TKR5230 – Steering linkage (M3x18mm threaded rod, 10pcs)
TKR5231 – Servo Saver Nut and Spring
TKR5237 – Spur Gear (44t, composite)
TKR5237K – Spur Gear (44t, composite, black)
TKR5112X – Differential Outdrives (center, lightened)
TKR5113 – Differential Case (f/c/r)
TKR5114X – Differential Outdrives (f/r, lightened)
TKR5115 – Spur Gear (44t, hardened steel, lightened)
TKR5143 – Differential Seals (3pcs)
TKR5144 – Differential O-Rings (6pcs)
TKR5145 – Differential Shims (6x17mm, 6pcs)
TKR5147 – Complete Center Differential
TKR5148 – Complete F/R Differential
TKR5206 – Brake discs (fiberglass, 2pcs)
TKR5208 – Brake Levers, Brake Cam Stays (w/ pins)
TKR5213A – Brake Posts (aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5214 – Brake Pads (steel, 4pcs)
TKR5215 – Brake Cams (steel, 2pcs)
TKR5219 – Brake Linkage Ball Lever (steel)
TKR5222 – Brake Linkage
TKR5067 – Brake Servo Brace (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5067C – Brake Servo Brace (carbon fiber)
TKR5057 – Turnbuckle (brake bias adjustment)
TKR5206X - Brake Kit (complete)
TKR6003 – Shock Caps (aluminum, black ano, 2pcs)
TKR6005 – Shock Rod Ends and Spring Perches (6.8mm, shock ends, 4pcs)
TKR6008 – Shock Shaft Guide, Piston, and Bushing Set (for 2 shocks)
TKR6009 – Shock O-Ring and Bladder Set (for 2 shocks)
TKR6013 – Shock Adjustment Nuts (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR6015 – Shock Cartridge Caps (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR6016 – Shock Body (ET48 front, aluminum, hard ano, 2pcs)
TKR6017 – Shock Shafts (ET48 front, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6017T – Shock Shafts w/ TiNi coating (ET48 front, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6018 – Shock Cap and Spring Adjuster Set (composite, for 2 shocks)
TKR6022 – Shock Set (ET48 front, complete)
TKR6023 - Shock Boot Set (2 front, 2 rear)
TKR6050 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.1mm)
TKR6051 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 8x1.3mm)
TKR6052 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.2mm)
TKR6053 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 8x1.4mm)
TKR6054 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.3mm)
TKRBB050825 – Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5mm, 4pcs)
TKRBB05114 – Ball Bearing (5x11x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB05134 – Ball Bearing (5x13x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB06103 – Ball Bearing (6x10x3, 4pcs)
TKRBB08144 – Ball Bearing (8x14x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB08165 – Ball Bearing (8x16x5, 4pcs)
TKRBB13194 – Ball Bearing (13x19x4, 4pcs)
TKR1200 – M2.5 Locknuts (zinc finish, 10pcs)
TKR1201 – M3 Locknuts (black, 10pcs)
TKR1202 – M4 Locknuts (black, 10pcs)
TKR1211 – M3 Locknuts (flanged, black, 10pcs)
TKR1221 – M3x8mm Washer (black, 10pcs)
TKR1222 – 13x16x.1mm Diff Shims (10pcs)
TKR1235 – Body Clips (10pcs)
TKR1227 - M4x9mm Washer (zinc finish, 10pcs)
TKR1322 – M3x8mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1323 – M3x10mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1325 - M3x14mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1327 - M3x16mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1328 - M3x18mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1333 - M3x40mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1341 - M4x6mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1343 - M4x10mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1346 - M4x15mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1401 - M3x6mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1402 - M3x8mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1407 - M3x16mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1443 - M4x10mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1445 - M4x14mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1447 - M4x16mm Button Head Srews (black, 10pcs)
TKR1448 - M4x18mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1522 - M3x8mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1524 - M3x12mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1525 - M3x14mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1529 - M3x20mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1601 - M3x4mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1603 - M5x4mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
26
Bag R
Mechanical Brakes
(optional - TKR5206X)
*Not Included in Kit
A mechanical brake setup will allow you to adjust the front/rear brake
bias as well as reduce the running temperature of your motor and ESC.
Mechanical brakes can provide an advantage on tracks where traction is
scarce, but it may suit your driving style in any case. These instructions
assume that the center differential/motor mount is completed but not yet
installed on your EB48 (Step L). If your vehicle is complete, you will need to
remove the center differential/motor mount to complete the brake
installation. Refer to Step L in the EB48 instruction manual if you need help.
Step
R-1
Step
R-2
Note: Completed center differential
assembly from step L-1
TKR5215
Note: orientation
TKR5206
TKR5206
TKR5208
TKR1402
TKR5215
Note: orientation
TKR5213
TKR5214
TKR5208
TKR5214
TKR5213
Thread
Lock
TKR1402
TKR5219
Step
R-3
TKR1327
6.0
TKR5056
TKR5058
TKR5208
TKR5056
TKR5057
TKR5208
x1
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
x4
TKR1402
M3x8mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
Step
R-4
TKR5208
x1
TKR5058
Pivot Ball M3x5.8mm
No Flange
x2
TKR5208
Cam Joint Pin
Thread
Lock
TKR1601
TKR5208
27
TKR1601
Bag R
Step
R-6
Mechanical Brakes
TKR5222
TKR1601
(optional - TKR5206X)
TKR1525
Thread
Lock
TKR5222
TKR5058
Step
R-5
TKR5222
TKR5222
TKR5220
TKR1221
TKR5056
TKR5067
TKR5065
Radio Setup:
TKR1525
TKR1201
·
You need a separate servo for the brakes.
A servo with at least 160oz/in torque @ .15sec
or faster is recommended.
Step
R-7
TKR1525
TKR1221
·
To set up the brake servo action, you will need
a radio transmitter that has the ability to perform
3rd/AUX mixing on the throttle channel.
·
Adjust the mixing function so the brake servo
only moves when activating the brakes (moving
the trigger forward on your transmitter). If the
servo is also moving when on throttle, you will
damage the brake system or your servo and the
car will not function properly.
·
Set the ESC brakes to 0 (zero). Although,
you can still use the ESC for partial brakes or
drag brake if desired.
·
Refer to your transmitter manual for mixing
functions specific to your brand.
TKR1327
Adjusting the Brakes and Brake Bias:
x1
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
x6
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
x1
TKR5058
Pivot Ball M3x5.8mm
No Flange
x1
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
·
The total braking force is set by
your transmitter via servo travel
(EPA for 3rd/AUX/Brake channel)
Step
R-8
·
When your servo is in the
neutral position, there should be
no contact with the brakes. Use
the ESC settings to adjust drag brake.
·
Adjust the brake linkage stops (TKR5222)
and servo EPA to set the brakes to your liking.
Some prefer the brakes to come on very quick,
while others prefer them to be a little more progressive.
·
The brakes bias is adjusted by lengthening or shortening the brake
adjustment turnbuckle (TKR5057). A longer link will provide more
rear braking bias, a shorter link will provide more front braking bias.
·
We recommend leaving the servo horn loose while adjusting the
brake bias. This way you can test the brake bias, take the servo horn
off to adjust, test, repeat if necessary. When you have the brake bias
where you want it, tighten down the servo horn.
28
Setup Sheet
Name: Kit Set-up
Date:
Track Conditions: Outdoor
Event/Track:
Indoor
Wet
Dry
High Bite
Smooth
Hard Packed
Loose/Loamy
Blue Groove
Bumpsteer/Ackerman/Servo Saver/Steering Stop:
# washers
2 over
2 under
# washers
4 over
0 under
middle
ballstud
ballstud
rear
front
# of turns
from fully
tightened
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
REAR
STD/EMUL/VENT:
Vented
Vented
PISTON:
8x1.3
8x1.3
600
stock
500
stock
10 %
Green
10 %
Green
OIL:
RIDE HEIGHT:
CAMBER:
CASTER:
SHOCK LENGTH
(DROOP):
Front Inner
(Kick Up)
SWAY BAR:
10.0˚
10.5˚
Tires / Wheels:
11.5˚
1.0R
12.0˚
Rear End:
FRONT
REAR
35mm
BRAND:
1 deg out 3 deg in
1.5 deg 2.5 deg
15 Deg
TREAD:
35mm
120
2.6mm
135
2.6mm
REAR
COMPOUND:
INSERT:
WHEEL:
NOTES:
Differential Oil:
NOTES:
BODY:
Body/Wing:
stock
WING:
stock
11.0˚
0.5R
NOTES:
FRONT
Front Outer
(Sweep)
REBOUND:
Suspension:
TOE (in/out):
0.0
FRONT
SPRING:
A B
4
5
6
0.5F
# washers
3
Rough
Shocks:
BLADDER:
Front End:
1.0F
Low Bite
FRONT
CENTER
REAR
20k
20k
10k
NOTES:
Equipment:
BAT TERY:
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
ESC:
(DOWNFORCE POSITION)
A B C D
MOTOR:
RADIO:
4
5
6
Wheelbase:
SERVO(s):
2
mm /FRONT
3
mm /REAR
large 2mm
small 1mm
Rear Outer
( Toe In)
Rear Inner
(Anti-Squat)
Notes:
3.0˚
2.5˚
2.0˚
1.5˚
2.5˚
3.0˚
3.5˚
4.0˚
4.5˚
1.0˚
NOTES:
Drivetrain:
PINION/BELL:
(teeth)
SPUR GEAR:
Metal
Plastic
BRAKES:
Mech
Motor
TRAKTION DRIVE:
NOTES:
Y/N
N
Springs
Setup Sheet
Name:
Date:
Track Conditions: Outdoor
Event/Track:
Indoor
Wet
Dry
High Bite
Smooth
Hard Packed
Loose/Loamy
Blue Groove
Bumpsteer/Ackerman/Servo Saver/Steering Stop:
# washers
over
under
# washers
over
under
middle
ballstud
ballstud
rear
front
# washers
# of turns
from fully
tightened
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
REAR
FRONT
STD/EMUL/VENT:
PISTON:
OIL:
RIDE HEIGHT:
BRAND:
TOE (in/out):
TREAD:
CAMBER:
COMPOUND:
10.5˚
11.5˚
0.5R
1.0R
WHEEL:
NOTES:
12.0˚
Differential Oil:
NOTES:
FRONT
Body/Wing:
11.0˚
CENTER
REAR
BODY:
NOTES:
WING:
Rear End:
REAR
INSERT:
Deg
SWAY BAR:
10.0˚
FRONT
REAR
SHOCK LENGTH
(DROOP):
Front Inner
(Kick Up)
%
Tires / Wheels:
Suspension:
FRONT
Front Outer
(Sweep)
%
REBOUND:
NOTES:
CASTER:
0.0
Shocks:
SPRING:
A B
4
5
6
0.5F
Rough
BLADDER:
Front End:
1.0F
Low Bite
Equipment:
BAT TERY:
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
ESC:
(DOWNFORCE POSITION)
A B C D
MOTOR:
RADIO:
4
5
6
Wheelbase:
SERVO(s):
mm /FRONT
mm /REAR
large 2mm
small 1mm
Rear Outer
( Toe In)
Rear Inner
(Anti-Squat)
Notes:
3.0˚
2.5˚
2.0˚
1.5˚
2.5˚
3.0˚
3.5˚
4.0˚
4.5˚
1.0˚
NOTES:
Drivetrain:
PINION/BELL:
(teeth)
SPUR GEAR:
Metal
Plastic
BRAKES:
Mech
Motor
TRAKTION DRIVE:
NOTES:
Y/N
Springs
Setup Sheet
Name:
Date:
Track Conditions: Outdoor
Event/Track:
Indoor
Wet
Dry
High Bite
Smooth
Hard Packed
Loose/Loamy
Blue Groove
Bumpsteer/Ackerman/Servo Saver/Steering Stop:
# washers
over
under
# washers
over
under
middle
ballstud
ballstud
rear
front
# washers
# of turns
from fully
tightened
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
REAR
FRONT
STD/EMUL/VENT:
PISTON:
OIL:
RIDE HEIGHT:
BRAND:
TOE (in/out):
TREAD:
CAMBER:
COMPOUND:
10.5˚
11.5˚
0.5R
1.0R
WHEEL:
NOTES:
12.0˚
Differential Oil:
NOTES:
FRONT
Body/Wing:
11.0˚
CENTER
REAR
BODY:
NOTES:
WING:
Rear End:
REAR
INSERT:
Deg
SWAY BAR:
10.0˚
FRONT
REAR
SHOCK LENGTH
(DROOP):
Front Inner
(Kick Up)
%
Tires / Wheels:
Suspension:
FRONT
Front Outer
(Sweep)
%
REBOUND:
NOTES:
CASTER:
0.0
Shocks:
SPRING:
A B
4
5
6
0.5F
Rough
BLADDER:
Front End:
1.0F
Low Bite
Equipment:
BAT TERY:
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
ESC:
(DOWNFORCE POSITION)
A B C D
MOTOR:
RADIO:
4
5
6
Wheelbase:
SERVO(s):
mm /FRONT
mm /REAR
large 2mm
small 1mm
Rear Outer
( Toe In)
Rear Inner
(Anti-Squat)
Notes:
3.0˚
2.5˚
2.0˚
1.5˚
2.5˚
3.0˚
3.5˚
4.0˚
4.5˚
1.0˚
NOTES:
Drivetrain:
PINION/BELL:
(teeth)
SPUR GEAR:
Metal
Plastic
BRAKES:
Mech
Motor
TRAKTION DRIVE:
NOTES:
Y/N
Springs
Tekno RC
10755 Scripps Poway Pkwy #598
San Diego CA 92131
USA
www.teknorc.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising