5100 Automatic Electric Scrubber NA Commercial Manual

5100 Automatic Electric Scrubber NA Commercial Manual
5100
Automatic Electric Scrubber
Operator and Parts Manual
Model No.:
609454 – 230V
609677 – 240V EMC
TENNANT COMPANY
Commercial Products
12875 RANSOM STREET
HOLLAND MI 49424 U.S.A.
609637
Rev. 00 (01-00)
FAX: 1–800–678–4240
CUSTOMER SERVICE: 1–800-982-7658
Home
Find... Go To..
OPERATION
This manual is furnished with each new model. It
provides necessary operation, maintenance
instructions and an illustrated parts list.
MACHINE DATA
Read this manual completely and understand the
machine before operating or servicing.
Please fill out at time of installation for future reference.
When ordering replacement parts use the parts lists
section in this manual. Before ordering parts or
supplies, be sure to have your machine model number
and serial number handy. Parts and supplies may be
ordered by phone or mail from any authorized Service
Center or Distributor.
Model No.Install. Date Serial No.Copyright2000 Tennant Company
Printed in U.S.A.
This machine will provide excellent service. However,
the best results will be obtained at minimum costs if:
The machine is operated with reasonable care.
The machine is maintained regularly - per the
machine maintenance instructions provided.
The machine is maintained with manufacturer
supplied or equivalent parts.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
MACHINE COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
CONTROL PANEL SYMBOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
MACHINE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
MACHINE SETUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
MACHINE OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
MACHINE ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10
DRAINING TANKS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12
TRANSPORTING MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13
STORING MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13
TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
14
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
16
2
Home
PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SOLUTION TANK GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
RECOVERY TANK GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CONTROL HANDLE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CONTROL CONSOLE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WHEEL GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PAD DRIVER GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PLUMBING GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VACUUM MOTOR GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SQUEEGEE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
36
OPTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ES KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WAND PUMP KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
38
38
40
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
OPERATION
–
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This machine is intended for commercial use. It is
suited to scrub floors in an indoor environment and is
not constructed for any other use. Use only
recommended pads, brushes and cleaning detergents.
The following safety alert symbols are used throughout
this manual as indicated in their description.
WARNING: To warn of hazards or unsafe
practices which could result in severe personal
injury or death.
FOR SAFETY: To identify actions which must be
followed for safe operation of equipment.
The following information signals potentially dangerous
conditions to the operator or equipment:
FOR SAFETY:
1. Do not operate machine:
– Unless trained and authorized.
– Unless operator manual is read and
understood.
– In flammable or explosive areas unless
designed for use in those areas.
– With damaged cord or plug.
– If not in proper operating condition.
– In outdoor areas.
– In standing water.
– With the use of additional extension cords.
Only use manufacturer’s extension cord
equipped with machine which has proper
capacity and is grounded.
2. Before operating machine:
– Make sure all safety devices are in place
and operating properly.
3. When using machine:
– Do not run machine over cord.
– Do not pull machine by plug or cord.
– Do not pull cord around sharp edges or
corners.
– Do not unplug by pulling on cord.
– Do not stretch cord.
– Do not handle plug with wet hands.
– Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
– Go slow on inclines and slippery surfaces.
– Use care when reversing machine.
– Always follow safety and traffic rules.
– Report machine damage or faulty
operation immediately.
– Do not carry riders on machine.
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
Follow mixing and handling instructions
on chemical containers.
4. Before leaving or servicing machine:
– Stop on level surface.
– Turn off machine.
– Unplug cord from wall outlet.
5. When servicing machine:
– Unplug cord from wall outlet.
– Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose
jackets, shirts, or sleeves.
– Block machine tires before jacking up.
– Use hoist or jack of adequate capacity to
lift machine.
– Use manufacturer supplied or approved
replacement parts.
WARNING: Hazardous Voltage. Shock or
electrocution can result. Unplug machine before
servicing.
WARNING: Flammable materials can cause
an explosion or fire. Do not use flammable
materials in tank(s).
WARNING: Flammable materials or reactive
metals can cause an explosion or fire. Do not pick
up.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
Machine must be grounded. If it should
malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a
path of least resistance for electrical current to
reduce the risk of electrical shock. This machine
is equipped with a cord having an
equipment–grounding conductor and grounding
plug. The plug must be plugged into an
appropriate outlet that is properly installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not remove ground pin; if missing, replace
plug before use.
Grounded
Outlet
Grounding
Edge/hole
3
OPERATION
MACHINE COMPONENTS
10
2
6
1
9
25
26
7
27
8
5
11
12
3
35
14
13
17
33
15
21
16
19
20
28
24
18
31
23
32
34
4
29
30
22
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Power ON/OFF switch
Power ON/OFF Indicator Light
Hour Meter (Option)
Power Cord
Brush Circuit Breaker
Brush Release Button
Vacuum ON/OFF Switch
Solution ON/OFF Switch
Squeegee Lift Knob
Brush Trigger
Control Handle Height
Adjustment Knobs
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
Wand Kit ON/OFF Switch (Option)
ES Kit ON/OFF Switch (Option)
ES Pump Light (Option)
Recovery Tank Drain Hose
Solution Tank Drain Hose
Solution Fill Port
Scrub Head Lift Pedal
Scrub Head Release Lift Pedal
Solution Flow Adjustment Knob
Squeegee Vacuum Hose
Squeegee Assembly
Squeegee Thumb Knobs
Wall Rollers
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
Control Handle
Recovery Tank Lid
Recovery Tank
Scrub Head
Scrub Head Skirt
Transport Caster
Main Wheels
Wand Kit Solution Hose
Coupler (Option)
33. Solution Tank
34. Pad Pressure
Adjustment Knob
35. ES,Wand Circuit Breaker
(Option)
CONTROL PANEL SYMBOLS
4
Main Power
Solution
Switch
Read Manual
Before Operating
Vacuum
Switch
Brush Motor
4.5A Circuit Breaker
Wand Switch
(Option)
Home
Find... Go To..
Extended Scrub
Switch (Option)
Extended Scrub
Pump Light (Option)
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
OPERATION
MACHINE INSTALLATION
MACHINE SETUP
UNCRATING MACHINE
ATTACHING SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
Carefully check carton for signs of damage. Report
any damage at once to carrier.
1. Raise squeegee mount bracket by moving
squeegee lift knob to the left (Figure 2).
To uncrate your machine, remove shipping straps and
carefully lift or make a ramp to remove machine from
pallet.
Raise scrub head to transport position before
maneuvering machine. Step down firmly on scrub
head lift pedal to raise (Figure 1).
NOTE: To prevent scrub head skirt damage, always
keep machine in transport position when pad driver is
not installed.
FIG. 2
2. Loosen two thumb knobs on squeegee assembly
and slide squeegee into slots on squeegee mount
bracket (Figure 3).
FIG. 1
ATTENTION: Do not roll machine off pallet,
damage may occur.
Squeegee assembly is packaged with machine.
Brushes, pad driver and pads must be purchased
separately. Consult an authorized distributor for
specific pads and brushes.
ATTENTION: The use of supplies other than those
recommended by manufacturer may cause
damage.
FIG. 3
3. Tighten thumb knobs securely.
4. Connect vacuum hose from machine to squeegee
assembly (Figure 4).
FIG. 4
Tennant 5100 (04–97)
Home
Find... Go To..
5
OPERATION
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine unless
cord is properly grounded.
INSTALLING PAD DRIVER OR BRUSH
1. Raise scrub head to transport position. Step down
firmly on scrub head lift pedal to raise (Figure 5).
5. Turn on main power switch (Figure 8).
NOTE: To prevent scrub head skirt damage, keep
machine in transport position when pad driver or brush
is not installed.
FIG. 8
6. Place pad driver or brush on floor in front of
machine. While tilting the machine backwards,
center the scrub head down over the pad driver
(Figure 9).
FIG. 5
2. Select recommended pad or brush that best
meets your cleaning needs.
IMPORTANT: Consult an authorized distributor to
assist you in choosing the correct pad or brush for
your specific cleaning need.
3. Attach pad to pad driver before mounting driver to
motor hub. Secure pad with plastic centerlock ring
(Figure 6).
FIG. 9
7. Release the brush lift pedal from transport position
while holding scrub head off pad driver
(Figure 10).
FIG. 6
4. Plug power cord into a grounded wall outlet
(Figure 7).
Grounded
Outlet
FIG. 10
Grounding
Edge/hole
FIG. 7
6
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
OPERATION
8. Gradually lower scrub head down on pad driver or
brush, you will feel motor hub fall into position. Pull
the brush triggers until motor hub engages the
driver/brush. If pad driver/brush doesn’t engage
within a few seconds, realign scrub head down
over pad/brush and try again (Figure 11).
NOTE: Pad driver/brush will not engage motor hub
with machine in transport position.
FIG. 13
NOTE: To prevent scrub head skirt damage, always
keep machine in transport position when pad driver or
brush is not installed.
NOTE: When changing just the pad it’s easiest to
remove pad driver from machine.
FIG. 11
NOTE: Before installing pad driver or brush make sure
mounting surface is clean. A clean surface will ease
pad driver removal later.
REMOVING PAD DRIVER OR BRUSH
FILLING SOLUTION TANK
1. Transport machine to filling station. Raise
squeegee and scrub head when transporting.
2. Turn off main power switch.
1. Raise scrub head to transport position. Step down
firmly on scrub head lift pedal to raise (Figure 12).
3. Fill solution tank with 7.5 gallons (28L) of clean
water (140°F/60°C max.) using a hose (Figure
14). To fill with bucket, use a bucket with a spout .
FIG. 12
FIG. 14
2. Turn on main power switch.
NOTE: If filling with a bucket be certain that bucket is
clean. This will prevent possible solution line clogs.
3. Tilt machine backwards.
4. While pressing the “brush release button”, pull and
release the brush trigger quickly. The pad
driver/brush will automatically spin off motor hub.
If it doesn’t release, repeat step (Figure 13).
4. Add cleaning chemical. See proper dilution ratio
instructions on chemical container.
ATTENTION: Use only recommended cleaning
chemicals – DO NOT use substitutes. Consult an
authorized distributor to assist you with the
recommended cleaning chemicals.
WARNING: Flammable materials can cause
an explosion or fire. Do not use flammable
materials in tank(s).
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
7
OPERATION
5. If machine is equipped with ES (Extended
Scrub) Option, the recovery tank can be partially
filled to extend scrub time.
a. Remove recovery tank lid and fill tank with 3.5
gallons (13L) of clean water (140°F/ 60°C
maximum temperature). Close lid.
b. Turn on ES switch when operating machine
(Figure 15).
MACHINE OPERATION
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine unless
operator manual is read and understood.
PRE–OPERATION CHECKS
Sweep and dust mop floor to remove particles and
other debris.
Check power cord for damage. Replace
immediately if damaged.
Check condition of pad or brush.
Check condition of squeegee blades.
SCRUBBING WITH MACHINE
FIG. 15
c.
The ES light will glow when the ES pump
is recycling.
1. Release brush lift pedal from transport position by
stepping down on scrub head release pedal
(Figure 17).
ADJUSTING CONTROL HANDLE HEIGHT
The control handle has three height settings to
accommodate a comfortable operating height.
1. Locate two control handle height adjustments
knobs on handle (Figure 16).
2. Pull both knobs and raise or lower handle, release
knobs to lock.
FIG. 17
2. Lower squeegee assembly by moving squeegee
lift knob to the right (Figure 18).
FIG. 16
FIG. 18
3. Turn on main power, vacuum and solution
switches (Figure 19).
8
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
OPERATION
2. Turn on ES switch. During operation the ES
pump will automatically start recycling when the
ES pump light turns on (Figure 21 ).
FIG. 19
NOTE: The solution flow and brush will not start until
brush triggers are pulled.
4. Pull brush triggers and begin walking with
machine. The brush will propel the machine
forward allowing little effort maneuvering the
machine (Figure 20).
FIG. 21
3. When finished scrubbing, drain and rinse both tanks
and clean ES filter (See DRAINING TANKS).
WHILE OPERATING MACHINE
WARNING: Flammable materials or reactive
metals can cause an explosion or fire. Do not pick
up.
1. Exercise the SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
2. Work away from wall outlet and power cord to
prevent cord damage.
3. Observe amount of solution flow on floor. If
necessary adjust to desired flow. See MACHINE
ADJUSTMENTS.
FIG. 20
NOTE: On rough surfaces it may be necessary to
reduce brush pressure to avoid brush circuit breaker
from tripping. See ADJUSTING PAD PRESSURE.
ATTENTION: To prevent possible floor damage
and brush circuit breakers from tripping, do not
operate brush pressure meter in red zone.
5. To operate machine in reverse, simply pull the
machine backwards while pulling triggers.
6. To stop scrubbing, release brush triggers, turn off
all switches, and raise scrub head and squeegee.
OPERATING ES OPTION
4. Periodically check for foam buildup in recovery
tank (look through clear lid). If excessive foam is
developing, pour a recommended foam control
solution into recovery tank.
ATTENTION: Do not allow foam or water to enter
ball float screen. Foam will not activate ball float.
Vacuum motor damage due to foam or water is
not covered by warranty.
5. Always operate with caution when scrubbing
around walls or obstacles.
6. If squeegee leaves streaks, raise and wipe blades
with a cloth. Pre-sweep area to prevent streaking.
If squeegee adjustment is necessary, see
MACHINE ADJUSTMENTS.
ES (Extended Scrub) Option allows the operator
more scrubbing time by reusing recovered water. The
recovered water is filtered and recycled back into the
solution tank for reuse.
7. Overlap each pass by 2” (5cm).
1. Fill recovery tank with 3.5 gal. (13L) when filling
solution tank.
10. During brief stops, simply release triggers and the
brush and solution flow will stop automatically.
8. Change or turn over pads when dirty.
9. Stay clear of floor obstructions, such as electrical
plates or grates, they will destroy pads.
11. On last scrubbing pass, turn off solution switch
just prior to stopping machine.
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
9
OPERATION
12. When solution tank runs dry, drain recovery tank.
(See DRAINING TANKS).
CIRCUIT BREAKER
The model is equipped with a circuit breaker to protect
brush motor from damage.
Brush motor circuit breaker will trip due to excessive
overload on pad. Reduce pad pressure or replace pad
if breaker trips. Circuit breaker is located on control
console (Figure 22).
If circuit breaker should trip, the breakers will not reset
immediately upon tripping. Determine reason why
breaker tripped, wait a few minutes and reset (See
TROUBLE SHOOTING).
FIG. 23
ADJUSTING PAD PRESSURE
NOTE: On rough surfaces it may be necessary to
reduce brush pressure.
To adjust pad pressure, turn adjustment knob
counterclockwise to decrease or clockwise to increase
pressure. Adjustment knob is located below brush lift
pedal (Figure 24).
FIG. 22
MACHINE ADJUSTMENTS
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
ADJUSTING SOLUTION FLOW
To increase or decrease the maximum solution flow,
turn adjustment knob. Adjustment knob is located near
brush lift pedal (Figure 23).
FIG. 24
ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE
To adjust squeegee lift cable, loosen lock nuts and
turn adjustment stem on squeegee cable. Retighten
lock nuts after adjusting (Figure 25).
FIG. 25
10
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
OPERATION
DRAINING SOLUTION TANK
DRAINING TANKS
To drain unused cleaning solution or recycled solution
from solution tank:
When to drain recovery tank:
– After each use.
– Between solution tank fill ups.
– When solution flow stops during operation.
– When ball float screen is activated.
– When squeegee starts trailing water.
NOTE: If using the ES recycling system, be certain
to drain and rinse both tanks after each use.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
1. Turn off all switches and unplug power cord.
2. Remove right side drain hose from holder and
place over floor drain or bucket.
3. Turn drain hose knob counterclockwise and pull
out plug to drain.
4. Replace drain hose plug securely when empty.
5. When done scrubbing, rinse out solution tank and
solution flow system with clean water to prevent
clogging due to chemical buildup.
DRAINING RECOVERY TANK
ATTENTION: Drain recovery tank whenever
refilling solution tank. Foam or water may enter
ball float screen and damage vacuum motor.
Vacuum motor damage due to foam or water is
not covered by warranty.
1. Turn off all switches and unplug power cord.
2. Remove left side drain hose from holder and place
over floor drain or bucket.
3. Turn drain hose knob counterclockwise and pull
out plug to drain (Figure 26).
FIG. 26
NOTE: If using a bucket to drain machine, do not use
same bucket for filling, or be certain to rinse it out
before refilling machine.
4. Replace drain hose plug securely when empty.
5. When done scrubbing, rinse recovery tank, ball
float screen and ES filter if equipped. Remove
screens if necessary.
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
11
OPERATION
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
(Every 20 Hours of Operation)
MAINTENANCE
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, stop on
level surface, turn off machine and unplug cord
from wall outlet.
ATTENTION: Contact an Authorized Service
Center for machine repairs. Machine repairs
performed by other than an authorized person will
void your warranty.
To keep machine in good working condition, simply
follow the daily, weekly and monthly maintenance
procedures.
1. Flush out tanks and solution lines. Pour 24 oz.
(750 ml.) of an acetic acid solution with 3 gallons
(11.3 ltr.) of hot water into solution tank. Over a
floor drain, activate the solution flow briefly to fill
solution line. Shut off power and let machine set
overnight. Rinse with clean water afterwards.
2. Remove and rinse out inline strainer filter. Before
removing filter, be certain solution tank is empty.
Filter is located under machine at rear (Figure 28).
NOTE: If equipped with optional hour meter, record
machine hours when service was performed.
DAILY MAINTENANCE
(Every 4 Hours of Operation)
1. Remove and clean pad or brush. Never use soiled
pads when cleaning. Replace pad when it
becomes worn or loaded with residue.
FIG. 28
2. Drain and rinse both tanks thoroughly.
3. Remove and clean the ball float screen. Replace
screen securely (Figure 27).
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE
(Every 80 Hours of Operation)
1. Lubricate wheel grease fittings with a water
resistant grease.
2. Lubricate all linkage pivot points with silicone
spray then coat with a water resistant grease to
maintain a smooth operation.
3. Check machine for water leaks and loose nuts and
bolts.
FIG. 27
4. Remove and clean ES filter, if equipped.
Replace filter securely.
5. Raise and wipe squeegee off with a dry cloth.
Store squeegee in the up position to prevent
squeegee damage.
QUARTERLY MAINTENANCE
(Every 250 Hours of Operation)
Check vacuum and brush motors for carbon brush
wear, replace brushes if worn to a length of 3/8” (1cm)
or less.
6. Clean machine housing with a nonabrasive,
nonsolvent cleaner.
7. Inspect power cord for damage. If damaged,
replace power cord immediately. Coil cord neatly
after each use.
12
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
OPERATION
SERVICING MACHINE
STORING MACHINE
ATTENTION: Contact an Authorized Service
Center for machine repairs. Machine repairs
performed by other than an authorized person will
void your warranty.
To access internal components for repair, remove hole
plug and two screws from cover (Figure 29).
1. Before storing machine, be certain to rinse tanks
and drain machine of all water.
2. Store machine in a dry area with squeegee
removed and scrub head in the raised position.
3. Remove recovery tank lid to promote air
circulation.
ATTENTION: If storing machine in freezing
temperatures, be certain to drain machine of all
water. Damage due to freezing temperatures is not
covered by warranty.
ATTENTION: Do not store outdoors and avoid
getting wet.
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
FIG. 29
NOTE: When replacing cover, be careful not to pinch
any internal hoses or wiring.
Refer to Standard Parts section for recommended
stock items. Stock Items are clearly identified with a
bullet preceding the parts description. See example
below:
TRANSPORTING MACHINE
When transporting machine by use of trailer or truck,
be certain to follow tie–down procedures below:
1. Remove squeegee from machine and raise scrub
head. Leave pad or brush installed.
2. Load machine using a recommended loading
ramp.
3. Position front of machine up against front of trailer
of truck. Once machine is positioned, lower brush
head.
4. Place a block behind each rear wheel.
5. Place tie–down straps over top of machine and
secure straps to floor. It may be necessary to
install tie–down brackets to the floor of your trailer
or truck.
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
13
OPERATION
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Machine does not operate.
Faulty main power switch.
Contact Service Center.
Faulty power cord.
Contact Service Center.
Building circuit breaker has tripped.
Reset breaker.
Faulty brush trigger switch.
Contact Service Center.
Brush triggers not pulled.
Pull brush triggers.
Brush circuit breaker has tripped.
Clean or replace pad and reset brush
circuit breaker button.
Faulty brush motor or wiring.
Contact Service Center.
Worn carbon brushes.
Contact Service Center.
Faulty vacuum switch.
Contact Service Center.
Faulty vacuum motor or wiring.
Contact Service Center.
Worn carbon brushes.
Contact Service Center.
Solution switch is not activated.
Turn on solution switch.
Solution line or solution tank filter is
clogged.
Remove hose and blow compressed
air through it. Flush solution tank after
each use.
Solution valve or solenoid is clogged.
Remove valve or solenoid and clean.
Do not scratch inside of valve.
Faulty solution switch or solenoid.
Contact Service Center.
Solution flow adjustment knob needs
adjusting.
Turn solution flow adjustment knob to
desired setting.
ES Option: ES filter is clogged.
Remove and clean ES filter.
ES Option: Faulty ES pump.
Contact Service Center.
Recovery tank is full and ball float has
been activated.
Empty recovery tank.
Ball float screen inside recovery tank
is clogged.
Remove screen and clean.
Clogged squeegee.
Clean squeegee.
Worn squeegee blades.
Replace squeegee blades.
Loose squeegee thumbscrews.
Tighten thumbscrews.
Vacuum hose connections are loose
or hose has a hole.
Push hose cuffs firmly on connections.
Replace hose if damaged.
Clogged vacuum hose.
Remove clogged debris.
Recovery tank inlet hole is obstructed.
Empty recovery tank and tilt tank sideways to access inlet hole, remove obstruction.
Defective tank gasket.
Replace gasket.
Loose drain hose plug.
Tighten drain plug.
Recovery tank lid not in place.
Properly position lid.
Loose vacuum motor.
Contact Service Center.
Brush motor does not operate.
Vacuum motor does not operate.
Little or no solution flow.
Poor water pick up.
14
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (08–97)
OPERATION
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
Tennant 5100
LENGTH
99cm/39 inch
WIDTH
49,5cm/19.5 inch
HEIGHT
91cm/36 inch
WEIGHT
71kg/158lbs.
POWER CORD LENGTH
23m/75 ft
RECOVERY TANK CAPACITY
28,5L/7.5 Gal.
SOLUTION TANK CAPACITY
28,5L/7.5 Gal.
ES OPTION SOLUTION FILL CAPACITY
42.5L/11.25 Gal.
DRIVE SYSTEM
Brush driven
CLEANING RATE
1375m2 /14,800 sq. ft. per hour
CLEANING PATH WIDTH
43cm/17 inch
PAD DIAMETER
43cm/17 inch
PAD PRESSURE
Variable – 40–66lbs./18–30kg.
SQUEEGEE WIDTH
67cm/26.5 inch
TOTAL POWER COMSUMPTION
8 Amp nominal
BRUSH MOTOR
.6 h.p., 175 rpm, 230V/240V, 3.6A
VACUUM MOTOR
.66 h.p., 2–stage 5.7”, 230V/240V, 2.2A, 496W
WATER LIFT
114cm/45 inch
DECIBEL RATING AT OPERATOR’S EAR, INDOORS ON TILE.
69.5dB(A)
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
15
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
WIRING DIAGRAM - 230V/240V
GROUND
STANDOFF
17 GRN
GRN/YEL
BLU
INDICATOR
LIGHT
7
BRN
MAIN
SWITCH
BRUSH SWITCH
3
WHT
WHT
WHT
3
5
34
WHT
BLK
BLK
GRN
6
8
2
BLK
35
66
4
BLK
47
4
YEL
SOLUTION SWITCH
BLK 32
BLK
BLK
5 WHT
1
14
10 BLK
BLK WHT WHT
BLU
2
BLK
HOUR METER
17
WHT
VACUUM SWITCH
BLK 66
8
32 BLK
4.5
AMP
BLK
.5
AMP
12
WAND SWITCH
BLK 30
GRY
18 BRN
BLK 12
22 BLK
30
BLK
YEL
ES SWITCH
BRUSH
RELEASE
BUTTON
RED
RED 68
6
3
42 BRN
RED 70
BLU
TANK "FULL" LIGHT
11
WHT
WHT
12
18
16
23
35
TIMER
RELAY
BLK
+
WHT
WHT
RED
36 PUR
29 BRN
AC
BLK 20
29
BRN
45
BLK
25
27
BLK
GRN
17
GRN
48
ES
PUMP
BRUSH
30
17
GRN
WHT
RED
BRN
+
47
WHT
AC
AC
48
WHT 11
9
WHT
BRIDGE
RECTIFIER
BRN 50
25
AC
GRN
PUR
BRN
BRIDGE
RECTIFIER
GRN
42
RED 70
WHT
21
BRN
36
FLOAT
SWITCH
SOLUTION
SOLENOID
13 WHT
ORG 26
BLK
22
MOTOR
RELAY
14
28 ORG
33
BLK
BRN
WHT
VACUUM
BLU
WAND
PUMP
45
GRN
GRN
GRN
GRN
27 BLK
GRN
GRN
WHT
16 BLK
45 GRN
25 WHT
WHT
16
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
LADDER DIAGRAM - 230V
-BRN-
-BLU-
MAIN
SWITCH
POWER INDICATOR
-34- -BLK-
-32- -BLK-
-2- -BLK-
-7- -WHT-
G
VACUUM
SWITCH
-BLK-
-6- -YEL-
-WHT-
VACUUM
MOTOR
-9- -WHT-
-12- -BLK-
BRUSH
SWITCH
-10- -BLK-
-11- -WHT-
CR1
SOLUTION
SWITCH
SOLUTION
SOLENOID
-14- -BLU-
-13- -WHT-
-4- -BLK-
-8- -BLK-
-5- -WHTHOUR
METER
-30- -BLK4.5 AMP
+
AC
-29- -BLK-
-
AC
-25- -WHT-
-16- -BLK-
-25- -WHT-
-22- -BLKcr1
BRUSH
MOTOR
-29- -BRN-
-22- -BLK-
WAND
SWITCH
.5 AMP
-66- -BLK-
-20- -BLK-
-GRY-
BRUSH
RELEASE
BUTTON
-RED-
-48- -RED-
+
AC
-23-BRN-
-18-BRNcr1
-27- -BLK-
-
AC
-47- -WHT-
-47- -WHT-
WAND
PUMP
ES
SWITCH
-68-RED-
-42- -BRN-
-70-RED-
-26- -ORG-
FLOAT
SWITCH
-36- -PUR-28-ORG-
-33-WHT-
-BRN-
ES
PUMP
-BLU-
-WHT-
-42-BRNTIMER
RELAY
-50-BRN-
-35- -WHT-
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
Home
Find... Go To..
17
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
WIRING DIAGRAM – 240V EMC MODEL
BRN
GRN/YEL
BRN
F2
F1
GRN/YEL
F3
BLU
BLU
BLU
F4
BRN
F5
GND
GRN/YEL
BLU
BRN
L1
3
7
WHT
S1
WHT
3
S3
5
34
WHT
BLK
GRN
35 47
2
BLK
4
WHT
1
BLK
BLK
2
H1
32
BLK
S4
10
WHT
WHT
14
BLK
BLU
BLK 66
8
32
BLK
BLK
CB2
CB1
12
GRY
BLK 30
18 BRN
S5
S6
BLK 12
22 BLK
RED
RED 68
30
S7
BLK
BRN
42
BLK
12
11
RED 70
23
BRN
25
WHT11
WHT
BLK
29 BRN
20
+ AC
RED
AC
AC
R2
-
27 BLK
27 BLK
47
48 RED
GRN
M2
M4
29 BRN
30
45
BLK
16
48
WHT
-
AC
+
BRN 50
BLK
36 PUR
GRN
T1
WHT
3 WHT
GRN
42
35
S8
16
17
GRN
13 WHT
36
22
CR1
BRN
21
SOL
14
ORG 26
WHT
BLK
18
R1
28 ORG
33
BLK
WHT
BLK
BLU
L2
BRN
3
M1
RED 70
WHT
YEL
BLK
BLK
5
6
S2
66
4
WHT 17
WHT
BLK
8
BLK
17 GRN
GRN
BRN
M3
BLU
GRN
BLK
GND
WHT
17 GRN
45
43 GRN
GRN
BLK
45 GRN
25 WHT
43 GRN
BLK
WHT
25
BLK
F10
F9
F8
F7
F6
GRN
YEL
1
6
2
3
3 WHT
4
5
6
36 PUR
48 RED
27 BLK
7
43 GRN
REF LEGEND
RED=
BLK=
GRN=
WHT=
ORG=
BLU=
BRN=
PUR=
YEL=
18
Red
Black
Green
White
Orange
Blue
Brown
Purple
Yellow
CR1 =
cr1=
CB1 =
CB2 =
H1=
L1=
L2=
M1=
M2=
Contactor Coil
Contactor Relay
Circuit Bkr. Main 4.5A
Breaker, Circuit .5A
Hourmeter
Light, Indicator
Light, Full Tank
Motor, Vacuum
Motor, Brush
Home
M3=
M4=
S1=
S2=
S3=
S4=
S5=
S6=
S7=
Motor, Wand
Motor, Recycle
Switch, Main
Switch, Vacuum
Switch, Brush
Switch, Solution
Switch, Brush Release
Switch, Wand
Switch, Recycle
Find... Go To..
S8=
Sol=
T1=
V1=
F1-10=
GND=
R1=
R2=
Switch, Float
Valve, Solenoid
Relay, Timer
Voltmeter
Filter
Ground
Bridge Rectifier
Rectifier, Bridge
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
LADDER DIAGRAM – 240V EMC MODEL
LINE
F1
F2
F3
F4
-BRNF5
-BLU-
S1
L1
-34- -BLK-
-7- -WHT-
G
S2
-32- -BLK-
-6- -YEL-
-9- -WHT-
M1
S3
-2- -BLK-
-BLK-
-12- -BLK-
-WHT-
-11- -WHT-
CR1
SOL
S4
-13- -WHT-
-14- -BLU-
-10- -BLK-
-5- -WHT-
-4- -BLKH1
-8- -BLK-
-30- -BLKCB1
R1
+
AC
AC
-29- -BLK-
-
-25- -WHT-
-16- -BLK-
-25- -WHT-
-22- -BLK-
-29- -BRN-
M2
F6
cr1
-18-
-22- -BLK.5 AMP
-66- -BLK-
-GRY-
-23-BRN-
-BRN-
S5
cr1
-REDS6
-48- -RED-
+
AC
R2 AC
-27- -BLK-
-47- -WHT-
M3
F7
-47- -WHT-
F8
S7
-68-RED-
-42- -BRN-
S8
-70-
-26- -ORG-
-RED-
-36-PUR-
L2
-28-ORG-
-33-WHT-
T1
F9
-BRN-
M4
-BLU-
F10
-42-BRN-50-BRN-
-35- -WHT-
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
19
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION TANK GROUP
1
3
23
8
4
24
5
18
20
9 10
11
12
21
6
22
16
15 14
13
2
17
7
41
31
42
32
36
39
38
35
33
43
40
28
44
26
19
27
46
45
37
34
29
25
30
20
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION TANK GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
609205
COVER, BATTERY, TEAL
2
120192
DECAL, TENNANT LOGO
1
1
3
621324
PLUG, EXPANSION
4
578441
STRAP, DRAIN HOSE
5
630394
6
7
QTY.
25
604707
SHIELD, BRUSH MOTOR
1
26
578187000
SCREW, M06X12MM
1
1
27
140000
WASHER, FLAT
1
1
28
601460
CLIP, DRAIN HOSE
1
SLEEVE
1
29
609201
TANK, SOLUTION, TEAL
1
601459
HOSE, DRAIN
1
30
609066
DECAL, 5100
2
140307
CLAMP
1
31
601425
KNOB, SQ. LEVER
1
8
609207
HANDLE, TEAL
1
32
601426
LEVER, SQUEEGEE
1
9
601434
SPACER
2
33
601427
SPACER
1
10
140045
WASHER, FLAT
2
34
601437
WASHER, NYLON
2
11
140024
WASHER, LOCK
2
35
601428
CABLE, SQUEEGEE
1
12
601435
SCREW, M12X30MM
2
36
601476
NUT
1
13
140275
SCREW, M8x1.25x16MM
2
37
140055
WASHER, FLAT
1
14
140015
WASHER, LOCK
2
38
140015
WASHER, LOCK
1
15
140027
WASHER, FLAT
2
39
630425
SCREW, M8X20MM
1
16
601496
CLIP, HOSE–SPRING
1
40
606350
SEAL, POWER CORD (EMC MODEL)
1
17
140423
SPRING
1
41
140825
SCREW, #6X1/2 (EMC MODEL)
4
18
140027
WASHER, FLAT
2
42
140041
WASHER, FENDER (EMC MODEL)
4
19
140016
WASHER, LOCK
1
43
600383
FILTER, RFI (EMC MODEL)
4
20
200 370 019
WASHER, LOCK
2
44
140823
SCREW, 10–24X5/8 (EMC MODEL)
4
21
602 069 000
SCREW, M8X1.25X50
2
45
600749
CLAMP (EMC MODEL)
4
22
130175
PLUG, DOME
2
46
140552
NUT, NYLOCK (EMC MODEL)
4
23
603165
PLATE, COVER
1
24
140340
SCREW, #10X5/8
2
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
21
PARTS LIST
RECOVERY TANK GROUP
3
1
10
8
6
5
11
12
9
4
7
13
23
15
16
24
17
18
14
19
2
20
25
21
11
12
27
30
22
26
29
27
28
22
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
PARTS LIST
RECOVERY TANK GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
630055
COVER, TANK
1
2
601437
WASHER, NYLON
1
3
630420
DECAL, FLAMM. MAT’L
4
630367
GASKET, REC. TANK
5
630056
6
7
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
16
140015
WASHER, LOCK
2
17
200607491
SCREW, M08X25MM
2
1
18
603418
NUT
1
1
19
14194
WASHER, RUBBER
1
STRAP, TANK COVER
1
20
603417
SCREW, 5/8–11X1
1
630390
WASHER, FLAT
4
21
601462
CLAMP
1
3701.6
SCREW, #6X3/8
4
22
240177
TUBE, BASE INLET
1
8
630255
GASKET, FLOAT MOUNT
1
23
621324
PLUG, EXPANSION
1
9
630053
MOUNT, FLOAT CAGE
1
24
578441
STRAP, DRAIN HOSE
1
10
140000
WASHER, FLAT
2
25
630394
SLEEVE, DRAIN HOSE
1
11
140016
WASHER, LOCK
3
26
601459
HOSE, DRAIN 1 1/2X15”
1
12
600385
SCREW, M06X1.0x20MM
3
27
140307
CLAMP
2
13
630052
FLOAT CAGE W/BALL
1
28
630147
PLUG, 3/4 NPT
1
14
609203
TANK, RECOVERY, TEAL
1
29
160485
ADAPTER, HOSE
1
15
140027
WASHER, FLAT
2
30
200070382
SCREW, M05X10MM
2
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
23
PARTS LIST
CONTROL HANDLE GROUP
4
5
1
3
2
26
25
24
11
12
13
14
15
23 21
20
19
9
16
17
22
18
8
7
6
10
24
23
24
Home
25
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
PARTS LIST
CONTROL HANDLE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
609207
HANDLE, TEAL
1
REF
15
578002000
ARM, TRIGGER
2
2
601422
PIN, HANDLE LATCH
2
16
601429
CONSOLE, TRIGGER
1
3
601470
SPRING
2
17
140061
WASHER, LOCK
3
4
601421
TUBE, HANDLE LATCH
2
18
578193000
SCREW, M04X25MM
3
5
601424
KNOB
2
19
578430
WASHER, FLAT
1
6
601435
SCREW, M12X30MM
2
20
130712
SWITCH, PULSE
1
7
140024
WASHER, LOCK
2
21
601423
BRACKET, LATCH RIGHT
1
8
140045
WASHER, FLAT
2
22
601465
BRACKET, LATCH LEFT
1
9
601434
SPACER
2
23
140027
WASHER, FLAT
4
10
601436
CORD, 18/2 SVTX24 3/8
1
24
140015
WASHER, LOCK
4
11
069764190
SCREW, M03X16MM
2
25
630425
SCREW, M8X20MM
4
12
200662012
WASHER, LOCK
2
26
606349
GASKET, TRIGGER (EMC MODEL)
1
13
578186000
WASHER, FLAT
2
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
25
PARTS LIST
CONTROL CONSOLE GROUP
8
7
4
2
9
1
2
16
17
3
6
8
3
17
5
14
23
13
22
10
20
19
12
25
24
11
23
28
27
24
17
16
8
21
Wire Harnesses
15
26
18
26
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
PARTS LIST
CONTROL CONSOLE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
602670
SWITCH, DPST
QTY.
1
17
140018
WASHER, LOCK
QTY.
9
2
578720
BOOT, ROCKER SWITCH
2
18
601498
GASKET, 8”
2
3
578 005 000
SWITCH, ROCKER
2
19
130167
CORD GRIP
1
4
130691
LIGHT, GRN INDICATOR
1
20
600396
CORD, POWER 75’/23M
1
5
578734
BOOT, CIRCUIT BREAKER
1
N/S
130125
TERMINAL RING, POWER CORD
1
6
603410
SWITCH, MOMENTARY GREEN
1
N/S
281004001
TERMINAL, POWER CORD
2
7
601415
PANEL
1
21
604702
HARNESS, WIRE
1
8
578141000
SCREW, M5X10MM
9
22
578302000
SCREW
1
9
130765
BOOT, PUSH BUTTON
1
23
200655016
WASHER, LOCK
2
10
601492
PANEL, CONSOLE
1
24
140297
NUT, HEX
2
11
582510
BREAKER, CIRCUIT 4.5AMP
1
25
140946
SCREW, 6–32X1 (EMC MODEL)
1
12
601497
GASKET, 7.25”
2
26
130005
1
13
222519
PLUG, HOUR METER
1
STRIP, TERMINAL 25A
(EMC MODEL)
14
603224
O–RING
1
27
140534
NUT, 6–32 (EMC MODEL)
1
28
606344
VARISTOR S14K 275 (EMC MODEL)
3
15
604745
METER, HOUR (OPTIONAL)
1
16
140011
WASHER, FLAT
6
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
27
PARTS LIST
WHEEL GROUP
1
2
4
18
3
17
5
21
19
3
6
16
21
22
23
24
3
15
3
12
7
20
25
13
14
3
11
8
12
10
10
9
4
48
26
27
49
50
34
3
12
10
27
3
28
51
35
36
2
1
29
30
33
38
39
42
31
43
32
44
41
45
46
37
11
13
11
47
40
28
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
PARTS LIST
WHEEL GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
140201
SCREW, 3/8–16X3/4
2
140017
WASHER, LOCK
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
2
27
140630
PIN, COTTER
2
2
28
601471
PIN, CLEVIS
1
3
140028
WASHER, FLAT
9
29
578140000
SPRING
1
∇4
25656
WHEEL
2
30
603145
KNOB
1
4
103071
BEARING,WHEEL
2
31
601445
PEDAL, LATCH RELEASE
1
5
140047
WASHER
3
32
140275
SCREW, M8X1.25X16MM
1
6
601447
MOUNT, AXLE
1
33
200160017
NUT
1
7
601474
BRACKET, FILTER
1
34
601442
ROD, CASTER MOUNT
1
8
140016
WASHER, LOCK
2
35
578242000
NUT
1
9
578321000
SCREW, M6X16MM
2
36
578085000
YOKE, ADJUSTMENT
1
10
140276
SCREW, M10X1.5X16MM
5
37
601441
MOUNT, CASTER
1
SCREW, M8X1.25X25MM
3
38
612254000
PIN, HAIRPIN
1
WASHER, LOCK
5
39
140608
PIN, CLEVIS
1
CASTER, SWIVEL
1
NUT
1
11
200607491
12
140333
13
200101017
NUT
2
40
601443
14
601448
AXLE
1
41
3058
15
140256
SCREW, 3/8–16X2 1/2
1
42
630478
SCREW, SHOULDER
1
16
601469
WHEEL
1
43
630477
WHEEL, 2”
1
17
140515
NUT
1
44
601108000
NUT, LOCK
1
18
601458
MOUNT, WHEEL BRUSH
1
45
604323
BRACKET, STOP
1
19
630188
BEARING
1
46
140015
WASHER, LOCK
1
20
630189
SLEEVE, BEARING
1
47
140029
WASHER, INT. TOOTH
1
21
630447
WASHER, NYLON
2
48
606351
PLATE, SPLASH (EMC MODEL)
1
22
140055
WASHER, FLAT
1
49
140027
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT (EMC MODEL)
2
23
200160017
NUT, LOCK
1
50
140015
WASHER, 5/16 LOCK (EMC MODEL)
2
24
601491
DECAL, SOL. CONTROL
1
51
140275
SCREW, M8X1.25X16 (EMC MODEL)
2
25
601446
MOUNT, AXLE PEDAL
1
26
601444
PEDAL HEAD LIFT
1
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
∇ ASSEMBLY
INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
29
PARTS LIST
PAD DRIVER GROUP
1
15
18
2
16
19
17
32
20
3
4
5
12
6
7
8
13
24
22
23
25
26
21
14
27
33
9
10
29 28
30
11
31
27
30
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
PARTS LIST
PAD DRIVER GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
∇1
603151
MOTOR, BRUSH 230V .6HP
1
18
601441
MOUNT, CASTER
1
190311
CARBON BRUSH
4
19
3058
NUT
1
630609
GEARBOX
1
20
601443
CASTER, SWIVEL
1
140632
KEY
1
∇21
370000
1
2
601440
HEAD CASTING
1
ASM., BRUSH 17”NYLON (OPTIONAL)
3
140028
WASHER, FLAT
4
370002
ASM., BRUSH 17” GRIT (OPTIONAL)
1
370007
ASM., BRUSH 17” POLY (OPTIONAL)
1
QTY.
4
140333
WASHER, LOCK
4
5
140276
SCREW, M10X1.5X16MM
4
6
140017
WASHER, LOCK
4
7
140202
SCREW, 3/8–16X1
4
8
601449
HUB, BRUSH DRIVE
1
9
140027
WASHER, FLAT
1
10
140015
WASHER, LOCK
1
11
140219
SCREW, 5/16–18X1
1
12
601493
SKIRT, SPLASH GUARD
13
601495
ASM., SKIRT BAND
14
603147
BUMPER, EXTRUSION
15
603148
SPRING
1
1
2.5’
QTY.
370003
ASM., PAD DRIVER 17” (OPTIONAL)
1
22
603439
SCREW, #6X5/16
4
23
603438
PLATE, WEAR
2
24
578580
SCREW, M06X35MM
3
25
140000
WASHER, FLAT
3
26
601453
PLATE, CLUTCH
1
27
630473
CENTERLOCK
1
28
140007
WASHER, FLAT
3
29
200070351
SCREW, M4X025MM
3
30
630472
RETAINER, BRUSH PAD
1
PAD
1
1
31
NA
32
140029
WASHER, INT. TOOTH
1
33
140028
WASHER, FLAT
1
16
612254000
PIN, HAIRPIN
1
17
069764083
PIN, CLEVIS
1
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
∇ ASSEMBLY
INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
31
PARTS LIST
PLUMBING GROUP
1
2
4
6
7
8
3
5
9
10
7
11
13
12
7
17
14
7
15
18
19
7
16
20
21
23
22
32
24
Cordset
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
PARTS LIST
PLUMBING GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
601489
FITTING, NIPPLE
2
150420
ELBOW, STREET 3/8 90°
3
601475
4
601483
5
1
13
582505
VALVE, SOLENOID 240VAC
1
1
14
140000
WASHER, FLAT
2
SCREEN, FILTER
1
15
140016
WASHER, LOCK
2
TEE, STREET 3/8 NPT
1
16
140272
SCREW, M6X1.0X16MM
630146
PLUG, 3/8 NPT
1
17
14894
TUBING, VINYL
6
14884
HOSE BARB
1
18
630164
FITTING, STREET
1
7
140310
CLAMP
5
19
579259
SCREW, M04X12MM
2
8
14894
TUBING, VINYL
.67’
20
140023
WASHER, LOCK
2
WASHER, FLAT
2
9
626121
KNOB, WATER VALVE
1
21
200301014
10
601473
ROD, WATER VALVE
1
22
140328
11
069762095
SCREW, SET 10–24X.25
2
23
578095000
12
601472
COUPLING
1
24
604708
CLAMP
HOSE
CORDSET, SOLENIOD VALVE
QTY.
2
.25’
2
.1M
1
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
33
PARTS LIST
VACUUM MOTOR GROUP
3
4
21
8
26
1
5
2
19
24
6
22
24
7
19
11
20
12
29
18
31
9
13
32
10
23
12
15
30
14
27
25
28
16
16 25
34
Home
19
Find... Go To..
17
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
PARTS LIST
VACUUM MOTOR GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630432
SCREW, M06X50MM
2
140000
WASHER, FLAT
3
160426
4
140307
∇5
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
2
19
130041
WIRE TIE
3
2
20
600009
MUFFLER, VAC EXHAUST
1
HOSE, VAC 1.5X15”
1
21
160459
HOSE, VAC 1.5X16”
1
CLAMP
1
22
019 686 096
SPACER
2
601480
MOTOR, VAC 230V 2–STG
1
23
140000
WASHER, FLAT
2
6
190158
CARBON BRUSH 2/PK
1
24
130133
TERMINAL, MALE
2
7
601463
BRACKET, VAC MOTOR
1
25
200 655 016
WASHER, LOCK
4
140308
CLAMP
1
8
604710
SHEILD, VAC MOTOR
1
26
9
140272
SCREW, M6X1.0X16MM
2
27
606345
THYRISTOR (EMC MODEL)
1
10
140016
WASHER, LOCK
2
28
200 630 262
SCREW, M3X.5X10 (EMC MODEL)
2
SCREW, M4X.7X12
2
29
578 013 000
TERMINAL BLOCK (EMC MODEL)
1
11
579259
12
578 186 000
WASHER, FLAT
4
30
140879
SCREW, 6–32X3/4 (EMC MODEL)
2
13
604709
RELAY, 25A 250VAC
1
31
140534
NUT, 6–32 (EMC MODEL)
2
14
140288
NUT, NYLOCK M4
2
32
579211
NUT, M3 HEXLOCK (EMC MODEL)
2
15
578 302 000
SCREW, M5X20
2
16
140297
NUT, M5X.8 HEX
4
17
130304
RECTIFIER, BRIDGE 600V 15AMP
1
18
140284
NUT
2
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
∇ ASSEMBLY
INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
35
PARTS LIST
SQUEEGEE GROUP
2
1
3
4
6
5
8
7
9
4
11
10
12
10
13
7
14
16
17
15
18
19
13
20
21
22
24
29
23
25
26
30
29
36
Home
27
24
Find... Go To..
28
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
PARTS LIST
SQUEEGEE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
160617
HOSE, VAC W/CUFF
QTY.
1
19
630477
WHEEL
QTY.
1
2
140237
SCREW, 1/2–13X1
2
20
140000
WASHER, FLAT
4
3
140024
WASHER, LOCK
2
21
140536
NUT, WING
4
4
140045
WASHER, FLAT
4
22
601457
STRIP, REAR RETAINER
1
5
140139
BUSHING
2
23
601455
BLADE, SQ. REAR
1
6
601428
CABLE, SQUEEGEE
1
601486
BLADE, SQ. LINATEX (OPTIONAL)
1
7
601476
NUT
2
601488
1
8
603149
SPRING
1
BLADE, SQ. URETHANE (OPTIONAL)
9
603163
BRACKET, SQ. PIVOT
1
24
140799
SCREW, 5/16–18X1 1/2
4
630450
WHEEL
2
10
140047
WASHER, FLAT
4
25
11
27257
KNOB
2
26
601450
CASTING, SQUEEGEE
1
1
27
601454
BLADE, SQ. FRONT
1
BLADE, SQ. LINATEX (OPTIONAL)
1
12
601451
BRACKET, SQ. MOUNT
NUT
2
601485
603144
SCREW, 3/8X3
1
601487
BLADE, SQ. URETHANE (OPTIONAL)
1
15
630477
WHEEL
2
28
601456
STRIP, FRONT RETAINER
1
16
603368
SPACER
1
29
612184000
SCREW, .25–20X1.5
2
17
600187
SCREW, 3/8X1 1/4
1
30
612186000
SCREW, .25–20X2.5
2
18
140028
WASHER, FLAT
2
13
601108000
14
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
37
OPTIONS
OPTIONAL KITS
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
PART #
DESCRIPTION
603169
KIT, ES (EXTENDED SCRUB)
QTY.
1
REF
603168
KIT, ES & WAND PUMP
QTY.
1
603170
KIT, WAND PUMP
1
603330
KIT, HOUR METER
1
ES KIT
16
15
29
28
27
14
17
30
31
19
32
18
9
10
11 12 13
34
6
7
22
35
1
8
5
7
23
7
25
24
25
2
22
7
26
21
3
4
33
20
7
21
38
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
OPTIONS
ES KIT
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
603169
KIT, ES
1
19
582508
RELAY, TIMER 230VAC
1
1
603166
SWITCH, LIQUID LEVEL
1
20
150538
FITTING, HOSE BARB
1
2
578445
FILTER, SCREEN
1
21
25160
TUBING
3
601484
FITTING, REDUCER
1
22
150412
FITTING, ELBOW
2
4
630385
FITTING, NIPPLE
1
23
140293
SCREW, M5X.8X30
4
5
180109
PUMP, 100PSI 230V
1
24
140012
WASHER, FLAT
6
25160
TUBING
1.46’
25
25160
TUBING
7
140310
CLAMP
5
26
140283
NUT, NYLOCK
4
8
210044
VALVE, CHECK
1
27
582514
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 1/2AMP
1
9
140283
NUT
1
28
578734
BOOT, CIRCUIT BREAKER
1
10
140316
CLAMP
1
29
578720
BOOT, ROCKER SWITCH
1
1.63’
4
3.34’
11
140000
WASHER, FLAT
1
30
200 070 266
SCREW, M3X.5X16
1
12
140016
WASHER, LOCK
1
31
130288
RECTIFIER, BRIDGE
1
13
578321000
SCREW, M6X16MM
1
32
579211
NUT, M3 HEXLOCK
1
14
578008000
SCREW, M05X3.3
1
33
630252
FITTING, 3/4MX3/8F BUSHING
1
15
601416
PANEL, ACCESSORY
1
34
130133
TERMINAL, MALE DISCONNECT
2
16
582150
PLUG, ACCESSORY
1
35
130142
CONNECTOR, BUTT
1
17
578 005 000
SWITCH, ROCKER
1
18
130691
LIGHT, INDICATOR
1
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
39
OPTIONS
WAND PUMP KIT
14
21
22
15
23
16
18
20
17
19
6
1
2
4
2
5
3
25
8 9
2
12
24
13
7
10
40
11
Home
12
2
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5100 (05–98)
OPTIONS
WAND PUMP KIT
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
603170
KIT, WAND PUMP
1
13
25160
TUBING
2’
1
582506
PUMP, 230V
1
14
601416
PANEL, ACCESS.
1
2
140310
CLAMP
4
15
578 005 000
SWITCH, ROCKER
1
3
25160
TUBING
.66’
16
582150
PLUG, ACCESSORY
1
4
150516
HOSE BARB
1
17
069764626
PLUG, HOLE
1
5
150300
CONNECTOR, ANCHOR
1
18
200 070 266
SCREW, M3X.5X16
1
6
575520000
QUICK CONNECTOR
1
19
579211
NUT, M3 HEXLOCK
1
7
601479
BRACKET, WAND PUMP
1
20
130288
RECTIFIER, BRIDGE
1
8
140016
WASHER, LOCK
2
21
582514
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 1/2AMP
1
9
200031433
SCREW, M6X12MM
2
22
578734
BOOT, CIRCUIT BREAKER
1
10
630251
FITTING, ELBOW 90°
1
23
578720
BOOT, ROCKER SWITCH
1
11
630252
FITTING, BUSHING
1
24
130125
RING, TERMINAL
1
12
150538
HOSE BARB
2
25
130133
TERMINAL, MALE DISCONNECT
2
Tennant 5100 (01–00)
Home
Find... Go To..
41
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising