WHEELPILOT WP32

WHEELPILOT WP32
WHEELPILOT
WP32
SERVICE MANUAL
1
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
Simrad Margate Ltd
Star Lane, Margate, Kent CT9 4NP,UK
Telephone +44 (0) 1843 290290
Facsimile +44 (0) 1843 290471
CONTENTS
1
INTRODUCTION
2
OPERATION
3
DIS-ASSEMBLY / ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
4
MECHANICAL ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS
5
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTIONS
6
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
6.1
6.2
Circuit Schematics
Component Lists and Layouts
7
PROGRAMMING AND CONFIGURATION
8
FAULT FINDING
8.1
8.2
9
SPARE PARTS DETAIL
9.1
9.2
9.3
10
Common User Faults
Common Technical Faults
Spares
Service Aids
Accessories
TECHNICAL NOTES
© 2004 Simrad Margate Ltd
The technical data, information and illustrations contained in this publication were to the best of our knowledge correct at the time of going to print.
We reserve the right to change specifications, equipment, installation and maintenance instructions without notice as part of our policy of continuous
development and improvement. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form, electronic or
otherwise without prior permission from Simrad Margate Ltd. No liability can be accepted for any inaccuracies or omissions in the publication, although
every care has been taken to make it as complete and accurate as possible.
2
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 1
Introduction
3
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
1
SIMRAD
INTRODUCTION TO THE WHEELPILOT WP32
The Wheelpilot WP32 combines highly sophisticated electronics with advanced software and a
powerful mechanical drive, which can supply up to 80Nm torque, to provide accurate and reliable
steering performance under a variety of different conditions with minimal current consumption. The
WP32 is entirely self-contained, all components – drive, compass and control pad are housed in a
single unit with no separate compass to fit.
The WP32 is suitable for wheel-steered sailing boats up to 12m (40 ft) in length and offers a range
of sophisticated functions, including additional remote control facilities, and Steer to Wind and Nav
(Steer to GPS) modes using external equipment linked directly to the Wheelpilot via the SimNet
high-speed bus or through the inbuilt NMEA0183 interface.
SimNet is an intelligent network system provided to facilitate integration of Simrad products by
sharing data. The system is built around the CanBus, a true multi-talker bus system with high
levels of error protection; all units are interconnected using a standard single cable.
The Pilot can receive navigational information from a Chartplotter, for Steer To GPS (Nav mode),
and will also accept wind angle data from the wind transducer for Steer To Wind mode, boat speed
data from the speed instrument and heading data from the compass transducer. Additionally,
heading data from the Pilot can be displayed on any instrument display capable of showing
compass information.
4
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 2
Operation
5
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
2
SIMRAD
OPERATING SIMRAD
This Service Manual only contains operating instructions for those features of the Simrad
Wheelpilot range that are not normally available to the end user. For details of normal operation
please refer to the appropriate Simrad Instruction Manual.
6
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 3
Disassembly / Assembly Instructions
7
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
3
SIMRAD
DISASSEMBLY / ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Disassembly. Refer to Drawing No. E04591.
Drive Ring. Lay the pilot on the bench with the Drive Ring facing downwards. Using a 2.5mm
Allan Key, loosen the 6 x Button Headed Screws (200231) (E03018) until the Drive Ring can be
released from the main assembly. The Spoke Splines (E02968:BK) may then be removed if
required, but note that the Half Nuts (200147) are fixed using Loctite. NB, the Belt Guide (E03014)
and V-Groove (E03037) are bonded to the spinning and, if worn, the drive ring must be replaced in
its entirety (E03046).
Clutch Assembly. (E03047) Remove the 2 x Screws (200079) securing the 16-Toothed Pulley
(E03044) and remove the pulley. Extract the Dowel Pin (200234) and remove the Pulley Flange
(E03036). Remove the 2x Screws (200295), Nyloc Nuts (200259), Washers (200138) and Clutch
Shoes (E03041), and lift off the Clutch Plate Assembly (E03047). Remove the self-adhesive PTFE
Clutch Shim (E03040). The Clutch Rollers Assembly parts may then be replaced as required.
Gearbox Covers & Hall Effect PCB. Remove the 4 No. 4 x 5/8 Pan Head Screws (200067), fitted
through the gearbox from the bottom, to release the Gearbox Front Cover (E03496). Remove the 2
Screws (200104) securing the Hall Effect PCB to the inside of the Gearbox Front Cover, de-solder
the connections and remove the PCB. Remove the 2 Screws (200254) and remove the Rear
Gearbox Cover (E02980:BK) together with the Clutch Handle (E03045).
Motor & Gearbox Assembly. (E03086) De-solder the 2 wire supply to the motor and remove the
Tie Wrap (200025) securing the wires and the Mu Metal Shield (E02992) to the motor body. Undo
the 2 Screws (200242) and 2 Screws (200241) and remove the complete assembly from the Rear
Plate Assembly (E03018) taking care to retain the Ball Race Seal (E03243). The Motor Assembly
(E03207), Drive Belt (280027), Cross Pin (200199) and 71-Tooth Pulley (E03048) may now be
removed as required. Replacing individual gears within the gearbox is not recommended.
PCB Case Assembly. (E04593) Remove the 4 Screws (200210) and detach the PCB Case from
the Rear Plate Assembly. Remove the 6 Screws (200002) from the Case Bottom (E03242) and
remove the PCB Case Top (E03241). Disconnect the Compass connector from the PCB, remove
the 4 Screws (200139) securing the PCB to the case and lift the PCB clear. De-solder the
connections to the PCB and remove the PCB. Remove the 2 Screws (200104) securing the
compass support and remove the support and compass.
Rear Plate Assembly. (E03018). The Ring Roller Assemblies may be replaced as required.
Assembly. (E04591)
Note: Lubricant is not required; all components should be assembled dry.
Clutch Plate Assembly. (E03047) Assemble the clutch plate as shown ensuring that the M4 Half
Nut 200251 locates into the hexagon nut retainer in the end of the Clutch Roller Shaft and is locked
by the application of a small quantity of Green Loctite 270 – 206625 onto the screw thread prior to
assembly. Ensure roller assemblies both revolve freely.
Rear Plate Assembly. (E03018) Fit an M8 Washer 20023 onto each of the two M8 x 30 Bolts
200243 ensuring that the rounded or smooth side of the washer faces the head of the bolt and
screw the bolts into the Rear Plate E02973 as shown. When the head of the bolt is within 6mm of
the plate, apply a small quantity of Green Loctite 270 - 206625 onto the thread of the screw, under
the head, and fully tighten with an M13 spanner. Assemble the 6 Ring Roller Assemblies and fit to
the Rear Plate securing each Button Headed Screw 200231 with a Nyloc Nut 200259 sufficiently to
retain the assemblies but without fully tightening.
8
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
SIMRAD
Clutch Handle Assembly. (E03045) Fit Adjusting Screw E03039 into the boss of the Clutch
Handle E02989, ensuring that the slot in the head of the screw can be seen through the slot in the
side of the boss.
Fit the Tension Adjuster E02988.
Drive Ring Assembly. (E03046) Fit the 2 Spoke Splines E02968:BK to the outside of the Front
Guide Ring E02967 ensuring that the peg on the spoke spline locates into the outer hole in the
drive ring. Add a small quantity of Loctite 270 Green 260025 to the end of the thread of the screw
protruding through into the front drive ring and fully tighten the M4 Half Nut 200147.
Pulley Magnets Sub-Assembly. (E03050) Refer to the sketch below and fit the magnets noting,
that it is important to maintain the correct polarity.
9
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
SIMRAD
Wiring to PCB Assembly. Refer to the sketch below, cut the wires to length, prepare them by
stripping, twisting and tinning the ends and solder them to the PCB as shown.
PCB Case Assembly. (E04593) Into the case bottom fit a compass and support assembly and
secure using 2 off No. 4 x 1/4 screws 200104 and fully tighten. Fit the PCB over the 4 bosses in
the case and secure using the 4 Screws 200139. Connect the compass to the PCB. Fit the Case
Seal E02979 into the groove around the case top and bring the case down onto the top ensuring
the seal is still located correctly. Screw the top to the case using 6 off No.4 x 1/2" Screws 200002,
and fully tighten.
Gearbox and PCB Case Assembly. (E03086) Fit the Ball Race Seal E03243 onto the Gearbox
Assembly E03050. Offer up the gearbox assembly to the Rear Plate E03018 and fit 2 Screws M5 x
8 Csk Pan Poz 200242 through the rear plate into the gearbox assembly opposite each other, but
do not fully tighten at this stage. Fit the 2 Screws M5 x 35 Csk Pan Poz 200241 through 2 of the
pillars of the gearbox, add a small amount of Pink 222 Loctite 2600261 to the threads, fit an M5
half nut onto each and fully tighten all 4 screws.
Refer to Drawing No. E03018 and fit a Rubber Grommet 190013 to the Rear Backing Ring
E03018. Peel off the backing paper from the self-adhesive side of the Connector Seal E02985 and
stick this to the Rear plate where shown. Apply Hellerman Sleeving Oil to the Motor Cable of the
PCB Case Assembly and guide the cable through the grommet as the PCB Case Assembly is
offered up to the rear plate and pull the cable through so that the case sits onto the seal. Secure it
to the rear plate with 4 Screws M4 x8 Pan Poz 200210.
Refer to Drawing No. E04592 and press the cable into the channel on the drive ring and push the
cable down through the grommet in the gear box. Pull the cable tight and fit a Tie Wrap 200025
around the cable on the gearbox side to provide strain relief. Route the wire around the side of the
gearbox and out again through the lower grommet. Apply a bead of Silicone and seal in the motor
cable to the grommet from the PCB Case. Fit a Mu Metal Shield E02992 around the outside of the
motor and solder the 2 wires on to the motor ensuring that the Red wire is soldered to the tag with
the Red mark and that the wire is laid around the motor as shown below to provide strain relief.
10
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
SIMRAD
When the motor solder joints are made, fit a tie wrap around the Mu metal shield and the Black and
Red wires to retain shield and wires.
Hall Effect PCB Wiring and Gearbox Cover Fitting. (E04592) Solder the Blue, Yellow, Green
and White wires onto the Hall Effect PCB E03184. Fit the PCB into the Front Gearbox Cover
E03043 and screw in using 2 No. 4 x 1/4" 200104. Fit front printed cover onto gearbox and retain
with one No. 4 x 5/8 Screw 200067, do not fully tighten. Fit Clutch Handle Assembly E03045 into
position on gearbox drive ring and the Rear Gearbox Cover E02980 and retain with 2 off No. 4 x
3/4 Csk Screws 200254 on the inside of the ring. Fit the 4 No. 4 x 5/8 Pan Head Screws 200067
through the gearbox and into the top cover and fully tighten all screws.
Clutch Plate Assembly. (E03047) Locate the PTFE Clutch Shim E03040 and, ensuring that it is
orientated correctly onto the cross pin, pass it over the gearbox output shaft, so that it lays flat
against the drive ring. Place Clutch Plate Assembly E03047 onto the clutch shim secure a Clutch
Shoe E03041 to the plate assembly through the clutch shim and gearbox ring and secure with an
M4 x 16 Csk Screw 200295, M4 Nyloc Nut 200259 and a small quantity of Green Loctite 270 –
260025. Do not fully tighten at this stage. Fit the second clutch shoe to the other end of the clutch
plate and secure into the Clutch Handle Assembly previously fitted into gearbox cover and ring. Fit
the Pulley Flange E03036 onto the gearbox output shaft and secure through the shaft with an M3 x
16 Dowel Pin 200234 and then the 16T Pulley E03044 retained by 2 No.4 x 3/8" Screws 200079.
Tighten the Clutch Shoe screws until operating the clutch handle presents resistance but still
allows the clutch plate to operate smoothly. Fully tighten the remaining screws.
Final Assembly. Refer to the sketch below and set the clutch handle to the midway position.
Position the clutch roller plate so that the two rollers on the plate are equidistant about the 16T
drive pulley. Fit the belt as shown, and push the clutch lever up to capture the belt. Check all the
rollers are loose.
WARNING Care should be exercised in the following operation to avoid trapping fingers.
Place the Drive Ring Assembly (Spinning) over the belt in between the gear box housing, push the
belt up into ring and tuck the six rollers into the drive ring. When all the rollers are in the ring, turn
the unit over and tighten the six mushroom head screws on the rear.
11
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
SIMRAD
Complete a full functional check.
12
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 4
Mechanical Assembly Drawings
13
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
4
MECHANICAL ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS
General Assembly : WP32
E04591
Rear Plate Assembly
E03018
Drive Ring Assembly
E03046
Clutch Plate Assembly
E03047
Gearbox and Ring Assembly
E03086
Gearbox Assembly
E03050
PCB Case Assembly
E04593
Clutch Handle Assembly
E03045
Gearbox Ring / PCB Pod Assembly
E04592
Junction Box Assembly : WP32
E04528
Packing & Connector Kit
E04579
Packing Kit
E04590
14
15 15
16
17
18
18
19
20
21
21
22
23
23
24
25
26
26
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 5
Circuit Descriptions
27
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
5
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTIONS
Common PCB Assembly
Introduction. The PCB Assembly is a common item to all Wheelpilots and Tillerpilots. Refer to
Drawing No. E04506.
Supply and Regulation. The Tillerpilots are designed to work from a 12V source. Protection
against incorrect polarity is provided by D1 and D4. Capacitors C1and C3 are used as reservoirs to
hold up the supply voltage and reduce any supply dips. Protection against over-voltage spikes is
provided by Resistor R2 and Zener Diode ZD1, and Regulator REG1 provides a 5V regulated
supply. Transient Voltage Suppresser TVS1 protects the MOSFET drive transistors, TR10 to
TR13, from voltage spikes greater than +16V.
Microprocessor Port Allocations. The microprocessor IC2 port allocations are given in the table
below. The ‘Port Reference’ column is split into two for all I/O pins, the left section is the general
purpose I/O reference and the right section is the alternate function. The alternate function is
highlighted when used. All pins not given a ‘Signal Name/Description’ should be left unconnected.
Port
Reference
P0.0
ST0.0
P0.1
ST0.1
P0.2
ST0.2
P0.3
ST0.3
P0.4
ST0.4
P0.5
ST0.5
P0.6
ST0.6
P0.7
ST0.7
P1.0
ST1.0
P1.1
ST1.1
P1.2
ST1.2
P1.3
ST1.3
P1.4
ST1.4
P1.5
ST1.5
P1.6
ST1.6
P1.7
ST1.7
P2.0
ST2.0
P2.1
ST2.1
P2.2
ST2.2
P2.3
ST2.3
P2.4
ST2.4
P2.5
ST2.5
P2.6
ST2.6
P2.7
ST2.7
P3.0
ST3.0
P3.1
ST3.1
P3.2
ST3.2
P3.3
ST3.3
P3.4
ST3.4
P3.5
ST3.5
P3.6
ST3.6
P3.7
ST3.7
P4.0
P4.1
CTX
P4.2
CRX
P4.3
P4.4
Pin
Number
54
53
52
51
50
49
48
47
46
45
44
43
42
41
40
39
62
61
60
59
58
57
56
55
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
Signal
Name
TP1
TP2
TP3
TP4
TP5
TP6
TP7
TP8
MUXSELA
MUXSELB
MUXINH
PULLCAL
COILB
COILA
TP1
TP2
TP3
TP4
TP5
TP6
TP7
TP8
NAVLED
HRSYNC
AUTOLED
STBDLED
PORTLED
BEEP
CANTX
CANRX
Signal
Description
Test Points
MUX Select A (IC9/10)
MUX Select B (IC9/9)
MUX Inhibit (IC9/6)
Pulled Cal Drive (R49)
Drive for FLUXGATE, phase B (R41)
Drive for FLUXGATE, phase A (R40)
Test Points
Drive for NAV LED (TR5)
Sync for HR200 controller (R18/R19)
Drive for STBY/AUTO LED (TR4)
Drive for STBD LED (TR3)
Drive for PORT LED (TR2)
Drive for BUZZER (R59/R60)
CAN TX Output (IC1/4)
CAN RX Output (IC1/1)
26
28
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
P4.5
P4.6
P4.7
P5.0
P5.1
P5.2
P5.3
P5.4
P5.5
P5.6
P5.7
P6.0
P6.1
P6.2
P6.3
P6.4
P6.5
P6.6
P6.7
P7.0
P7.1
P7.2
P7.3
P7.4
P7.5
P7.6
P7.7
P8.0
P8.1
P8.2
P8.3
P8.4
P8.5
P8.6
P8.7
KW0
KW1
KW2
KW3
KW4
KW5
KW6
KW7
INT0
INT1
TX0
CNTR0
CNTR1
PWM
AN0
AN1
AN2
AN3
AN4
AN5
AN6
AN7
SIN1/RXD1
SOUT1/RXD1
SCLK1/CTS1
SRDY1/RTS1
SIN2/RXD2
SOUT2/RXD2
SCLK2/CTS2
SRDY2/RTS2
RESET
VSS
XIN
XOUT
VCC
AVSS
VREF
CNVSS
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
10
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
80
79
78
77
76
75
74
72
70
69
68
67
66
65
64
63
8
11
12
13
14
71
73
7
TACKKEY
PORTKEY
STBDKEY
AUTOKEY
NAVKEY
FB1
FB2
FLUXCOS
FLUXSIN
DRIVEA
DRIVEB
LK0
LK1
LK2
LK3
NMEA
0V
NVMDO
NVMDI
NVMSK
NVMCS
RESET
0V
XTAL
XTAL
5V
0V
0V
TACK Key (S4)
PORT Key (S1)
STBD Key (S2)
STBY/AUTO Key (S3)
NAV Key (S5)
Hall Effect Feedback (PIN 2)
Hall Effect Feedback (PIN 3)
FLUXGATE COS Input (IC7/1)
FLUXGATE SIN Input (IC7/7)
Drive for MOTOR, phase A (R62)
Drive for MOTOR, phase B (R71)
Debug Mode Select (New link)
Model Select 1 (LK1)
Model Select 2 (LK2)
Model Select 3 (LK3)
NMEA Input (TP15)
Connected to 0V Rail
NVM Data Output DO (IC3/4)
NVM Data Input DI (IC3/3)
NVM Serial Clock SK (IC3/2)
NVM Chip Select CS (IC3/1)
Reset Input (R15)
Connected to 0V Rail
Crystal (XTAL1)
Crystal (XTAL1)
Connected to 5V Rail
Connected to 0V Rail
No Connection
Connected to 0V Rail
Microprocessor Reset. Integrated Circuit IC6 is an integrated reset generator for the
microprocessor which produces a reset LOW pulse of approximately 50mS duration at switch on
and whenever a 5v supply failure occurs. In addition to the reset provided by IC6, the
microprocessor has a built-in watchdog timer, which will create a reset if a software crash occurs
for any reason.
Non-Volatile Memory (NVM). Integrated Circuit IC3 provides 1Kbit of E2 memory for the retention
of important data after power down.
Keypad. Light Emitting Diodes LED1 to LED4 are driven from Ports P3.3 to P3.0 and turn OFF
when the line goes HIGH via the transistor switches TR2 to TR5. When the transistors are off,
resistors R32, R34, R36 and R38 provide a low current path for the LEDs to provide low level night
illumination. The Audio Resonator AR1 is self resonating and switches ON when Port P3.4 goes
HIGH via the transistor switch TR1 and resistors R59 and R60. The control key lines on Ports P5.0
29
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
to P5.4, normally pulled to +5V via resistors R7 to R11, are “scanned” by the microprocessor to
detect if any of the switches have been operated and pulled the line LOW.
NMEA Data In.
microprocessor.
NMEA data is optically isolated by IC5 and then fed into Port P8.0 of the
SimNet Interface. SimNet is an intelligent network system provided to facilitate integration of
Simrad products. The system is built around CanBus, a true multi-talker bus system with high
levels of error protection. The bus protocol is encoded and decoded by a dedicated circuit built into
the micro-controller. The CanBus driver IC1 provides the physical layer interface to the
interconnection between Simrad products.
The micro-controller is completely isolated from the CanBus by high-speed opto-couplers IC4 and
IC12. The CanBus side of these devices and the driver IC1 are powered from the CanBus supply
provided by REG2 and associated components.
Configuration Links. The Links L1, L2 and L3 are used to configure the Microprocessor to either
Wheelpilot or Tillerpilot operation and to model versions 10, 22, or 32 in accordance with the table
below:
Model
TP 10
WP 10
TP 22
TP 32
WP 32
LEGEND
Link 1
N/C
N/O
N/C
N/C
N/O
Link 2
N/C
N /C
N/O
N/O
N/O
Link 3
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/O
N/O
N / C Normally Closed (soldered)
N / O Normally Open (unsoldered)
Fluxgate (Compass). Two anti-phase signals are provided from microprocessor Ports P0.6 and
P0.7. These signals are buffered by TR15 and TR16 to provide a higher current drive to the
excitation coil of the fluxgate. A reference voltage level of +2 Volts is provided by R46 and R53
decoupled by C53. The 2 coils, mounted at right angles, provide output signals proportional to the
sine and cosine of the Earth’s magnetic field. These signals are fed via the electronic switch IC9, to
2 dual slopes integrating analogue to digital converters IC7 and IC 8, plus associated components.
The outputs of the comparator IC7 are fed to the microprocessor Ports P6.5 and P6.6, which
provide input capture facilities. Accurate timing of the conversion is kept by the microprocessor to
provide simultaneous precision analogue to digital conversion of both sine and cosine signals to
avoid errors created by multiplexing the inputs.
Motor Drive. The motor drive signals (MDRIVE_A and MDRIVE_B) are generated from the
microprocessor at Ports P7.0 and P7.1, these lines being LOW when there is no drive and HIGH to
drive. The drive outputs control IC10 and IC11, which are comparators set at threshold levels of
+4V and +1V produced by the resistor network R71, R72 and R73. The comparators invert the
signals and provide the current to switch the MOSFETs in stages, which prevents both P and N
channel MOSFETs on the same side of the “H-bridge” configuration (i.e. TR10 and TR11 or TR12
and TR13) being partially switched on at the same time. When there is no drive, both N-channel
MOSFETs TR11 and TR13 are switched on giving a direct short across the motor to the 0V line,
thus providing active braking.
30
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
SIMRAD
EMC. Capacitors with values of 100pF, 100nF and 1nF are extensively used to decouple noise
from switched data lines. Two A.C. coupled connections labelled “CHASSIS”, routed via capacitors
C63 and C64, were provided for interconnection to the internal metalwork for EMC purposes.
Tests have confirmed that connection is not required.
Hall Effect PCB.
Introduction. The Hall Effect PCB is a generic item, which can be used for Tillerpilots TP10, TP22
and TP32, and Wheelpilots WP10 and WP32. For Tillerpilots, the Hall Effect devices are mounted
vertically into the PCB and horizontally for Wheelpilots. The circuit diagram for the Hall Effect PCB
is given in Drawing No. E03182.
Feedback. Two Hall Effect sensors HE1 and HE2 are mounted on the Hall Effect PCB and sense
the rotation of 2 small bar magnets mounted 1800 apart in the pulley wheel. This produces a
quadrature feedback output, at logic levels, FB1 and FB2. The PCB is powered from the host unit
+5V regulated supply, the line being filtered by C1, and signals FB1 and FB2 are fed back to the
microprocessor Ports P6.2 and P6.3 via pull-up resistors on the host unit PCB.
31
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 6
Circuit Diagrams
32
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
6
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
Circuit Schematics
Common PCB Circuit Diagram
E04506
Hall Effect PCB Circuit Diagram
E03182
Junction Box Circuit Diagram
E04552
Component Lists and Layouts
Common PCB Assembly Detail
E04508
Hall Effect PCB Assembly Detail
E03184
Junction Box PCB Assembly Detail
E04554
33
34
35
35
36
36
37
38
39
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 7
Programming and Configuration
40
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
7
SIMRAD
PROGRAMMING AND CONFIGURATION
This Service Manual only contains programming and configuration information for
those features of the autopilot, which are not normally available to the end user. For
details of normal programming and configuration please refer to the appropriate user
manual.
41
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 8
Fault Finding
42
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
8
SIMRAD
FAULT FINDING
Common User Faults
Common user faults are described in the Diagnostics Guide included in the User
Manual.
Common Technical Faults
None Yet Identified.
43
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 9
Spare Parts Detail
44
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
9
SPARE PARTS DETAIL
Spares Packs
WPPK1
WPPK2
WPPK6
WPPK8
WPPK10
WPPK11
WPPK12
WPPK15
WPPK16
WPPK20
WPPK31
WPPK32
WPPK33
WPPK34
WPPK36
WPPK321
WPPK322
WPPK323
WPPK324
WPPK325
TPPK10
TPPK329
Rear Bearing Ring
Motor Assembly
Gearbox Case
Compass Assembly
Drive Ring Assembly
Gearbox Assembly
Keypad Protector
Clamp Kit
Pedestal Mount Kit
Spoke Cams & Badge
Feedback Kit
Drive Belt
Clutch Assembly
Spoke Spline Kit
Ring Roller Assembly
Keypad / Case Top Assembly
Gearbox Front Case
Control Case Bottom
Clutch Handle
WP32 Packing Kit
Drive Belt : Motor to Pulley
TP/WP 22 / 32 PCB Assembly
JB32
Junction Box & Cable
E04596
Manual : WP32
Accessories
PED 200 : BK
E03529
E03846
Large Pedestal Mount Kit
Replacement Badge
Extra Long Guide Rods (Pack of 2)
45
Wheelpilot WP32
Section 10
Technical Notes
46
SIMRAD
Issue 1.0 28/05/04
10
TECHNICAL NOTES
Technical Bulletin PS184 Dated 26/04/2004
SimNet Data Source Selection
47
TECHNICAL BULLETIN
NO. PS184
DATE: 26/04/2004
SimNet Data Source Selection
IS12 & SimNet Enabled Cockpit Pilots
Background
One of the features of SimNet is that the user can
select specific data sources when multiple sources
are present. For example a system with an IS12
Compass and AP25 will have two sources of SimNet
Compass information. SimNet IS12 is capable of
selecting either source. This facility is available on
IS12 Wind, Data, Mega and Compass and on the
new Cockpit Pilots.
The first time that any one of these products is
connected to a data source it locks on such that the
data source becomes assigned to the product. If at a
later date the user wants to use the product with a
different data source then the product needs to be
reset. If an Instrument does not recognise the
attached data source it will display three bars and
will need to be reset. If a Cockpit pilot does not
recognise the attached data source it will behave as
if there is no data source present.
Press and hold the right hand key of the
instrument (Wind, Data, Mega or Compass as
required) then powerup continuing to press and
hold until the display appears.
The instrument will lock onto the correct local
data source and any secondary sources can now
be connected.
Cockpit Pilots, TP22, TP32 and WP32
To reset and select the correct local SimNet data
source is also a simple matter.
With the power off ensure that only the specific
data source required is connected to the network.
Press and hold the Tack and Starboard keys and
then powerup continuing to press and hold until
all LED's light up.
The instrument will lock onto the correct local
data source and any secondary sources can now
be connected.
The Depth, Speed and Combi IS12 do not have this
facility and will only ever read data from the
transducer that they are directly connected to.
Procedure following servicing
Procedure
IS12
To reset and select a specific local SimNet data
source is a simple matter
Prior to returning serviced units to customers they
will need to be cleared down to ensure that the unit
locks onto the customer's local data source on first
power up without the need for the customer to go
through the reset procedure.
With the power off ensure that only the specific
data source required is connected to the network.
Page 48 of 49
The Instruments and Pilots are cleared down by
following the relevant steps above but without any
SimNet data connected, just power.
Contact Information
If you have any further queries, please contact :
Duncan Riddle
Manager, Customer Support
Duncan.riddle@simrad.com
Simrad Margate
Star Lane, Margate, Kent
CT9 4NP, United Kingdom
Tel +44 (0) 1843 290290
Fax +44 (0) 1843 290471
Yyyy/mm/dd/Initials
Please circulate to:
Page 49 of 49
Back to top
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising