Router Model M 12SC Handling instructions

Router Model M 12SC Handling instructions
Router
Model M 12SC
Handling instructions
Note:
Before using this Electric Power Tool, carefully read through these
HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS to ensure efficient, safe operation. It is
recommended that these INSTRUCTIONS be kept readily available
as an important reference when using this power tool.
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
WARNING!
Read all instructions
Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in
electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
The term “power tool” in all of the warnings listed below
refers to your mains operated (corded) power tool or battery
operated (cordless) power tool.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
1) Work area
a) Keep work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered and dark areas invite accidents.
b) Do not operate power tools in explosive
atmospheres, such as in the presence of flammable
liquids, gases or dust.
Power tools create sparks which may ignite the dust
of fumes.
c) Keep children and bystanders away while operating
a power tool.
Distractions can cause you to lose control.
2) Electrical safety
a) Power tool plugs must match the outlet.
Never modify the plug in any way.
Do not use any adapter plugs with earthed
(grounded) power tools.
Unmodified plugs and matching outlets will reduce
risk of electric shock.
b) Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded
surfaces such as pipes, radiators, ranges and
refrigerators.
There is an increased risk of electric shock if your
body is earthed or grounded.
c) Do not expose power tools to rain or wet conditions.
Water entering a power tool will increase the risk of
electric shock.
d) Do not abuse the cord. Never use the cord for
carrying, pulling or unplugging the power tool.
Keep cord away from heat, oil, sharp edges or
moving parts.
Damaged or entangled cords increase the risk of
electric shock.
e) When operating a power tool outdoors, use an
extension cord suitable for outdoor use.
Use of a cord suitable for outdoor use reduces the
risk of electric shock
3) Personal safety
a) Stay alert, watch what you are doing and use
common sense when operating a power tool.
Do not use a power tool while you are tired or under
the influence of drugs, alcohol or medication.
A moment of inattention while operating power tools
may result in serious personal injury.
b) Use safety equipment. Always wear eye protection.
Safety equipment such as dust mask, non-skid safety
shoes, hard hat, or hearing protection used for
appropriate conditions will reduce personal injuries.
c) Avoid accidental starting. Ensure the switch is in
the off position before plugging in.
Carrying power tools with your finger on the switch
or plugging in power tools that have the switch on
invites accidents.
d) Remove any adjusting key or wrench before turning
the power tool on.
1
A wrench or a key left attached to a rotating part of
the power tool may result in personal injury.
e) Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance
at all times.
This enables better control of the power tool in
unexpected situations.
f) Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or
jewellery. Keep your hair, clothing and gloves away
from moving parts.
Loose clothes, jewellery or long hair can be caught
in moving parts.
g) If devices are provided for the connection of dust
extraction and collection facilities, ensure these are
connected and properly used.
Use of these devices can reduce dust related hazards.
4) Power tool use and care
a) Do not force the power tool. Use the correct power
tool for your application.
The correct power tool will do the job better and
safer at the rate for which it was designed.
b) Do not use the power tool if the switch does not
turn it on and off.
Any power tool that cannot be controlled with the
switch is dangerous and must be repaired.
c) Disconnect the plug from the power source before
making any adjustments, changing accessories, or
storing power tools.
Such preventive safety measures reduce the risk of
starting the power tool accidentally.
d) Store idle power tools out of the reach of children
and do not allow persons unfamiliar with the power
tool or these instructions to operate the power tool.
Power tools are dangerous in the hands of untrained
users.
e) Maintain power tools. Check for misalignment or
binding of moving parts, breakage of parts and any
other condition that may affect the power tools
operation.
If damaged, have the power tool repaired before
use.
Many accidents are caused by poorly maintained
power tools.
f) Keep cutting tools sharp and clean.
Properly maintained cutting tools with sharp cutting
edges are less likely to bind and are easier to control.
g) Use the power tool, accessories and tool bits etc.,
in accordance with these instructions and in the
manner intended for the particular type of power
tool, taking into account the working conditions and
the work to be performed.
Use of the power tool for operations different from
intended could result in a hazardous situation.
5) Service
a) Have your power tool serviced by a qualified repair
person using only identical replacement parts.
This will ensure that the safety of the power tool is
maintained.
PRECAUTION
Keep children and infirm persons away.
When not in use, tools should be stored out of reach
of children and infirm persons.
PRECAUTIONS ON USING ROUTER
1.
2.
Single-hand operation is unstable and dangerous.
Ensure that both handles are gripped firmly during
operation.
The bit is very hot immediately after operation.
Avoid bare hand contact with the bit for any
reason.
SPECIFICATIONS
Voltage
Power Input
Collet Chuck Capacity
No-load speed
230 V
900 W
12 mm / 8 mm
25000 / min
Weight (without cord and
standard accessories)
3.3 kg
STANDARD ACCESSORIES
D
(1) 8 mm Collet chuck ..................................................... 1
(2) Template guide .......................................................... 1
(3) Straight guide set ................................................ 1 set
1 Bar holder ........................................................... 1
2 Feed screw .......................................................... 1
3 Wing bolt ............................................................ 3
4 Guide bar ............................................................ 2
5 Straight guide ..................................................... 1
(4) 16 mm Wrench .......................................................... 1
(5) 23 mm Wrench .......................................................... 1
(6) Hex. bar wrench ........................................................ 1
(7) Hex. socket hd. bolt ................................................... 2
Standard accessories are subject to change without
notice.
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES ... Sold separately
(1) Template Guide
d
6 mm
Shape of chuck sleeve
No groove
12 mm
3 / 8”
1 groove
(3) Dust collector set
Optional accessories are subject to change without notice.
APPLICATIONS
䡬 Woodworking jobs centered on grooving and
beveling.
For example, grooving beveling, cutting, copying,
engraving, shape cutting, combinations and others.
PRIOR TO OPERATION
Bottom of Sub base
A
B
16.5 mm
18 mm
18.5 mm
20 mm
25.5 mm
27 mm
28.5 mm
30 mm
C
4.5 mm
D
d
(2) Chuck Sleeve
1. Power source
Ensure that the power source to be utilized conforms
to the power requirements specified on the product
nameplate.
2. Power switch
Ensure that the power switch is in the OFF position.
If the plug is connected to a receptacle while the power
switch is in the ON position, the power tool will start
operating immediately, which could cause a serious
accident.
3. Extension cord
When the work area is removed from the power
source, use an extension cord of sufficient thickness
and rated capacity. The extension cord should be kept
as short as practicable.
20 mm
2
INSTALLING AND REMOVING BITS
INSTALLING THE MOTOR HOUSING
WARNING:
Be sure to switch power OFF and disconnect the plug
from the receptacle to avoid serious trouble.
1. Installing bits
(1) Remove the motor housing from base as follows.
(a) Open the lever. (Fig. 1)
WARNING:
Be sure to switch power OFF and disconnect the plug
from the receptacle to avoid serious trouble.
1. Installing the motor housing
(1) Open the lever.
(2) While holding the base, insert the motor housing into
the base aligning the pin with the groove in the base.
(3) Confirm that the pin and the groove are aligning.
Rotate the motor housing clockwise into the base.
(4) Close the lock lever.
Motor
housing
Base
Motor
housing
Pin
Lever
Groove
Knob nut
Fig. 1
(b) While holding the base, turn the motor housing
counterclockwise.
(c) Turn it until the pin in the base is disengaged from
the groove in the motor housing. Lift the motor
housing free from the base.
(2) Clean and insert shank of bit into the collet chunk until
shank bottoms, then back it out approximately 2 mm.
(3) With the bit inserted and 16 mm wrench holding the
armature shaft, use the 23 mm wrench to firmly
tighten the collet chuck in a clockwise direction
(viewed from under the router). (Fig. 2)
Loosen
23mm wrench
Bit
Collet
chuck
Tighten
16mm
wrench
Lever
Base
Fig. 3
CAUTION:
You should be able to clamp the locking lever without
excessive force. Excessive force may damage the
base. You should not be able to move the motor in
the base when the lever is clamped. To adjust the
lever’s clamping force, open the locking lever and turn
the knob nut in small increments. Turning the knob
nut clockwise tightens the lever, while turning the
knob nut counterclockwise loosens the lever.
HOW TO USE THE ROUTER
WARNING:
Be sure to switch power OFF and disconnect the plug
from the receptacle to avoid serious trouble.
1. Adjusting depth of cut
(1) Place the tool on a flat wood surface.
(2) Open the lever and turn the motor housing until the
bit just touches the flat surface. (Fig. 4)
Fig. 2
(4) When using the 8 mm diameter shank bit, replace the
equipped collet chuck with the one for 8 mm diameter
shank bit which is provided as the standard accessory.
CAUTION:
Ensure that the collet chuck is firmly tightened after
inserting a bit. Failure to do so will result in damage
to the collet chuck.
2. Removing bits
When removing the bits, do so by following the steps
for installing bits in reverse order.
Index line
Motor
housing
Graduation
Scale ring
Base
Lever
Fig. 4
3
(3) Clamp the lever down until the point where a click
can be felt. (Fig. 5)
Template
guide
Bit
Template
Knob nut
A
Lever
Fig. 7
Fig. 5
NOTE:
The motor housing can be temporarily secured by
clamping the lever (the motor housing does not slide
down by its own weight).
If the motor housing slides down, make adjustments
by tightening the knob nut.
Turning the knob nut clockwise tightens the lever,
while turning the knob nut counterclockwise loosens
the lever.
(4) While holding up the base slightly, turn the motor
housing clockwise until the index line on the motor
housing reaches the desired depth indicated on the
scale ring. (Fig. 4)
(5) Close the lever firmly.
2. Guiding the router
(1) Template Guide:
Use the template guide when employing a template
for producing a large quantity of identically shaped
products.
As shown in Fig. 6, secure the template guide to the
base of the router with two accessory screws. At this
time, ensure that the projection side of the template
guide is facing the bottom surface of the base of the
router.
Screw
Secure the template to the workpiece. Feed the router
in the manner that the template guide moves along
the template as shown in Fig. 8.
Template
Fig. 8
(2) Straight guide
Use straight guide for chamfering and groove cutting
along the materials side.
1 Insert the guide bar into the hole in the bar holder,
then lightly tighten the 2 wing bolts (A) on top of the
bar holder.
2 Insert the guide bar into the hole in the base, then
firmly tighten the 2 hex socket bolts (standard
accessories).
3 Make minute adjustments of the dimensions between
the bit and the guide surface with the feed screw, then
firmly tighten the 2 wing bolts (A) on top of the bar
holder and the wing bolt (B) that secures the straight
guide. (Fig. 9)
Guide bar
Feed screw
Wing
bolt (A)
Template
guide
Fig. 6
A template is a profiling mold made of plywood or
thin lumber. When making a template, pay particular
attention to the matters cescribed blow and illustrated
in Fig. 7.
When using the router along the interior plane of the
template, the dimensions of the finished product will
be less than the dimensions of the template by an
amount equal to dimension “A”, the difference
between the radius of the template guide and the
radius of the bit. The reverse is frue when using the
router along the exterior of the template.
Hex
socket
bolt
Guide
plane
Bar
holder
Straight
guide
Wing
bolt (B)
Fig. 9
4
4 As shown in Fig. 10, securely attach the bottom of the
base to processed surface of the materials. Feed the
router while keeping the guide plane on the surface
of the materials.
䡬 Abnormalities and overloads will trigger the overload
protector, and stop operation. Remove the load
immediately, and turn the power off, then on. The
rotation speed should return to normal.
䡬 Do not use a power generator as the power source. It
may cause the rotation speed to fluctuate.
䡬 When using the straight guide, be sure to install it on
the right side in the feed direction. This will help to
keep it flush with the side of the workpiece.
MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
Fig. 10
5. Cutting
WARNING:
䡬 Wear eye protection when operating this tool.
䡬 Keep your hands, face and other body parts away from
the bits and any other rotating parts, while operating
the tool.
(1) The bit must be kept clear of the materials which are
to be cut, when the power is being turned on. (Fig.
11)
1. Inspecting the mounting screws
Regularly inspect all mounting screws and ensure that
they are properly tightened. Should any of the screws
be loose, retighten them immediately. Failure to do
so could result in serious hazard.
2. Maintenance of the motor
The motor unit winding is the very “heart” of the
power tool.
Exercise due care to ensure the winding does not
become damaged and/or wet with oil or water.
3. Inspecting the carbon brushes (Fig. 13)
The motor employs carbon brushes which are
consumable parts. Since an excessively worn carbon
brush can result in motor trouble, replace the carbon
brushes with new ones having the same carbon brush
No. shown in the figure when it becomes worn to or
near the “wear limit”. In addition, always keep carbon
brushes clean and ensue that they slide freely within
the brush holders.
Wear limit
43
Separate
6 mm
17 mm
Fig. 11
(2) Then turn the tool on and wait until the bit attains full
speed.
(3) The bit rotates clockwise (arrow direction indicated
on the base). To obtain maximum conformance with
the feed directions shown in Fig. 12.
Router feed
Router feed
workpiece
Rotation of bit
Fig. 12
NOTE:
䡬 Moving the tool forward fast may cause a poor quality
of cut, or damage to the bit or motor. Moving the tool
forward too slowly may burn and mar the cut.
The proper feed rate will depend on the bit size, the
kind of workpiece and depth of cut. Before beginning
the cut on the actual workpiece, it is advisable to make
a sample cut on a piece of scrap lumber. This will
show exactly how the cut will look as well as enable
you to check dimensions.
5
No. of carbon brush
Fig. 13
4. Replacing carbon brushes:
Disassemble the brush caps with a slotted-head
screwdriver. The carbon brushes can then be easily
removed.
5. Service parts list
CAUTION:
Repair, modification and inspection of Hitachi Power
Tools must be carried out by a Hitachi Authorized
Service Center.
This Parts List will be helpful if presented with the
tool to the Hitachi Authorized Service Center when
requesting repair or other maintenance.
In the operation and maintenance of power tools, the
safety regulations and standards prescribed in each
country must be observed.
MODIFICATIONS:
Hitachi Power Tools are constantly being improved
and modified to incorporate the latest technological
advancements.
Accordingly, some parts may be changed without
prior notice.
NOTE:
Due to HITACHI’s continuing program of research and
development, the specifications herein are subject to
change without prior notice.
6
7
1
MACHINE SCREW
(W/WASHERS) M4×8
HEAD COVER (B)
2
3
2
THRUST NUT
35
1
1
1
BALL BEARING 6004VVCMPS2L
BEARING COVER
33
34
1
1
ARMATURE
31
32A HOUSING
2
MACHINE SCREW
(W/SP. WASHER) M5×60
30
2
1
BRUSH TERMINAL
STATOR ASS’Y (INCLUD.28)
28
1
1
29
RUBBER RING
BALL BEARING 608VVC2PS2L
25
27
HITACHI PLATE (C)
24
1
1
2
2
STOP PLATE
BRUSH HOLDER
HEX. SOCKET SET SCREW M5×8
20
21
2
23
CARBON BRUSH
19
2
1
1
STATOR HOLDER ASS’Y
22A
(INCLUD.20,21)
TERMINAL M4.0
SWITCH
BRUSH CAP
1
SWITCH HOLDER
15
16
17
2
MACHINE SCREW
(W/WASHERS) M4×12
13
18
1
CONNECTOR 50092
10
1
1
CORD ARMOR
CORD
8
1
7
9
1
CORD CLIP
MACHINE SCREW
(W/SP. WASHER) M4×6
5
6
1
2
HEAD COVER (A)
MACHINE SCREW
(W/WASHERS) M4×16
4A
1
3
Q’TY
1
PART NAME
MACHINE SCREW
(W/WASHERS) M4×55
ITEM
NO.
STOPPER PIN
MACHINE SCREW M5×6
48
STRAIGHT GUIDE SET
(INCLUD.507-511)
511 FEED SCREW
512
1
1
1
3
510 BAR HOLDER
509 WING BOLT M6×15
1
2
507 STRAIGHT GUIDE
508 GUIDE BAR
1
1
505 WRENCH 16MM
506 WRENCH 23MM
1
2
503 HEX. BAR WRENCH 4MM
504 HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M5×10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
501 COLLET CHUCK 8MM
FIXED BASE ASS’Y
(INCLUD.37-46,50A,54-57)
KNOB NUT
57
58
LEVER HOLDER
SPRING
55
LEVER SLEEVE
54
56
SPRING (C)
HEX. SOCKET SET SCREW M5×8
52
53
1
1
STEEL BALL D3.97
51
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Q’TY
50A LEVER (A) ASS’Y (INCLUD.51-53)
NAME PLATE
TEMPLATE GUIDE
47
49
SUB BASE (A)
FLAT HD. SCREW M5×12
45
46
HITACHI PLATE (A)
HANDLE (A)
DECORATION PLATE (B)
42
43
44
HANDLE (B)
40
41
MACHINE SCREW
(W/WASHERS) M6×40
39A BASE (A)
38
RING
37
PART NAME
COLLET CHUCK 12MM
36
ITEM
NO.
8
9
10
Hitachi Koki Co., Ltd.
701
Code No. C99133011
Printed in China
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising