Left - Planet-RC
Introduction
Thank you for purchasing the Tekno RC NB48.3 1/8th 4WD Nitro Competition Buggy. The NB48.3
represents the state-of-the-art in 1/8th nitro buggy technology. We hope you have as much fun
driving your new vehicle as we did developing it. We are always working on new projects, so please
check our website (www.teknorc.com) regularly for the latest news, parts, and kits. Thanks again.
Additional equipment and parts needed:
2/3 channel surface radio transmitter and receiver
High torque steering and brake servo (at least 300 oz/in)
RX battery, switch harness
.21 nitro engine, tuned pipe, manifold, and glow plug
Fuel bottle, fuel, 1/8th buggy starter box, and glow ignitor
1/8th scale buggy tires, wheels & CA glue
Paint for body
Tools needed:
Hex drivers 1.5mm (TKR1104), 2.0mm (TKR1105), 2.5mm (TKR1106)
Nut drivers 5.0mm (TKR1107, 5.5mm (TKR1108), 7.0mm (TKR1109)
17mm Wheel Wrench (TKR1116)
Hobby knife
Needle-nose pliers
Pivot Ball and Shock Multi-tool (TKR1115, for shock assembly)
4mm turnbuckle wrench (TKR1103)
4mm arm reamer
Lexan Body Scissors
Disclaimer: Tekno RC is not responsible or liable for any property or personal damage, loss, or
injury incurred as a result of using this product. This kit is meant for use by persons 14 years of
age or older and in the strict confines of a legally permitted RC track or facility.
Warnings: Always double-check that your radio gear is working properly before operating vehicle.
Never operate the vehicle indoors (unless the RC track is an indoor facility). Use caution while
operating vehicle so as not to collide with people who may be turn marshalling or who might
otherwise not be aware that a fast moving RC vehicle is in the vicinity.
Warranty: We warrant that the parts included in this kit are free from defects. If you find a
defective part in your kit, please contact us @ info@teknorc.com and we will help you to resolve
the issue. We do not warranty parts that may be broken during operation of the vehicle or
otherwise. Refer to the end of this instruction manual for a listing of spare/replacement and
option parts. All spare parts and other info are available on our website (www.teknorc.com)
and through our network of domestic and international dealers and distributors.
Bag A
Front Differential
(overview)
TKR5114X
TKR5144
TKR5150
TKR5113
TKR5143
TKR5149
*TKR5149A
(Option)
TKR5150
TKR5151
TKR5114X
TKR5145B
Step
A-1
Step
A-2
TKR5150
TKR5144
Apply grease to the groove
where the o-ring is placed
as well as the o-ring itself
TKR5149
*TKR5149A
(Option)
Grease
TKRBB08165
Grease
Apply grease to the groove in the outdrive
x4
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
Step
A-3
f
if
DOil
x2
Step
A-4
Apply a liberal
amount of grease in the
areas between the shims
and o-rings, as well as
around the outdrive and
both sides of the seal
Grease
TKR1325 x4
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
TKR5144
x2
Grease
TKR5145B
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
TKR5145B
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
Fill with 5000 wt oil to
1mm below full
DO NOT OVER FILL
3
Bag B
Center Differential
(overview)
TKR5112X
TKR5113
TKR5150
TKR5143
TKR5149
*TKR5149A
(Option)
TKR5150
TKR5119
*TKR5115
(Option)
TKR5112X
TKR5150
Step
B-2
TKR5145B
Step
B-1
Apply grease to the groove
where the o-ring is placed
as well as the o-ring itself
TKR5144
TKR5150
TKR5149
*TKR5149A
(Option)
Grease
TKRBB08165
Grease
Step
B-4
Apply grease to the groove in the outdrive
x4
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
Step
B-3
f
if
DOil
Apply a liberal
amount of grease in the
areas between the shims
and o-rings, as well as
around the outdrive and
both sides of the seal
Grease
TKR1325 x4
TKR5119
*TKR5115
(Option)
TKR5144
x2
TKR5145B
TKR5145B
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
Grease
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
TKR5143
Fill with 5000 wt oil to
1mm below full
DO NOT OVER FILL
4
Bag C
Rear Differential
(overview)
TKR5114X
TKR5113
TKR5150
TKR5143
TKR5149
*TKR5149A
(Option)
TKR5150
TKR5302
TKR5114X
TKR5150
Step
C-2
TKR5145B
Step
C-1
Apply grease to the groove
where the o-ring is placed
as well as the o-ring itself
TKR5144
TKR5150
TKR5149
*TKR5149A
(Option)
Grease
TKRBB08165
Grease
Apply grease to the groove in the outdrive
x4
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
Step
C-3
f
if
DOil
Step
C-4
Apply a liberal
amount of grease in the
areas between the shims
and o-rings, as well as
around the outdrive and
both sides of the seal
Grease
TKR1325 x4
TKR5302
TKR5144
x2
TKR5145B
TKR5145B
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
Grease
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
TKR5143
Fill with 5000 wt oil to
1mm below full
DO NOT OVER FILL
5
Bag D
Front Gearbox
(overview)
TKR1603
TKR5268
TKRBB05114
TKR1222
TKR5152
TKR5075
TKR1226
TKRBB05114
TKR5012
TKR1525
TKR1222
TKR5012
TKR1603
Note: flat spot
Step
D-1
Note: The front and rear
bulkheads are different.
The front has a much
greater output angle
compared to the rear.
Front
Thread
Lock
TKRBB05114
TKR1226
Note: flat spot
TKRBB05114
Rear
Note: TKR1222 and TKR1226 Shims - The gear mesh should be tight without any binding. TKR1226 should
always be installed. Then test fitment of the diff with both TKR1222 shims on the gear-side of the diff. If the diff
turns freely without binding, continue to next step. If the diff binds and does not turn freely (it will make a
grinding or crunching sound when spun), remove one TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the
other side of the diff. Reassemble and test the mesh again. If it is still binding, remove the second TKR1222 shim
from the gear side and install it onto the other side of the diff. When you are satisfied that you have the best
gear mesh possible continue to the next step. You may end up using only one shim on the gear side.
Step
D-2
Grease
TKR1222
*may not be needed
x2
TKR1222
13x16x0.1mm Diff Shim
TKR1525
x1
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm Shim
TKR1222
*may not be needed
x6
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
Step
D-3
x1
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
TKR1525
x2
TKRBB05114
Ball Bearing (5x11x4)
TKR1525
6
TKR1322
Bag E
TKR5346
Center Differential Assembly
(overview)
TKR1522
TKR1522
TKR5345B
TKR5310
TKR5368
TKR5314B
TKR5213A
TKR5310
TKR5368
TKR5310
TKR5336B
TKR5314B
TKR5345B
TKR5314B
TKR5215B
TKR1601
TKR5310
TKR1402
TKR5338
TKR5336B
TKR5213A
TKR5310
TKR5368
TKR5362
Step
E-1
TKR1402
TKR5310
Note: Use CA
glue to attach
risers to diff support bottoms
CA
glue
TKR5213A
Pre-thread all brake
post holes with a
separate M3 screw
TKR1601
Step
E-2
Note: Tighten brake posts
(TKR5213A) all the way
down and then back off
1 FULL TURN. This will
ensure your brake discs
are free while on throttle.
Rear
Front
TKR5310
Step
E-3
1mm
2mm
TKR5336B
Note: 1mm and 2mm shims are
included with your kit. NO SHIMS
will be used with 46t (stock) spur.
1mm should be used with 48t spur.
Note:
Use CA
glue to attach riser
to diff brace bottom
CA
glue
TKR1322
Thread
Lock
Step
E-4
TKR1522
X2
TKR1322
M3x8mm Flat Head Screw
Note: Orientation of the brake
cams TKR5215B. The rear cam
should be pointing up & the front
cam should be pointing down.
TKR1601
x4
TKR1402
M3x8mm Button Head Screw
TKR1522
TKR5310
x4
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
4mm
Note: Brake lever alignment
7
Bag F
TKR1603
Rear Gearbox
(overview)
TKR5269
TKRBB05134
TKR1222
TKR5152
TKR5075
TKR5181
TKR1226
TKRBB05134
TKR1529
TKR5316
TKR1525
TKR1222
TKR5316
TKR1525
TKR1603
Step
F-1
Note: flat spot
TKRBB05134
Note: The front and rear of
the car use different inner
bulkheads. The front is angled
whereas the rear is offset
and only slightly angled.
Front
TKRBB05134
Thread
Lock
TKR5152
TKR1226
Note: flat spot
Rear
Note: TKR1222 - The gear mesh should be as close as possible without any binding. Test the fitment of the diff
with both TKR1222 shims on the gear-side of the diff. If the diff turns freely without binding, continue to next
step. If the diff binds and does not turn freely (it will make a grinding or crunching sound when spun), remove
one TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the other side of the diff. Reassemble and test the mesh
again. If it is still binding, remove the second TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the other side
of the diff. When you are satisfied that you have the best gear mesh possible continue to the next step.
Grease
Step
F-2
x2
TKR1222
TKR1222
13x16x0.1mm Diff Shim
x1
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm shim
x4
TKR1222
TKR1525
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x1
Step
F-3
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x1
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
TKR1529
x2
TKRBB05134
Ball Bearing (5x13x4)
TKR1525
8
Bag G
SETTINGS
Low Profile Wing Mount
POSITION SETTINGS
1 2
3 4
Step
G-1
TKR5181
TKR1524
1 2
3 4
1 - REARWARD LOW
2 - FORWARD LOW
3 - REARWARD HIGH
4 - FORWARD HIGH
Note: Stock position setting is
# 4, Forward High
DOWNFORCE SETTINGS
4°
7°
10 °
(downforce angles)
Note: Stock downforce setting is 4°
TKR1524
Step
G-2
TKR1201
TKR1221
TKR1529
TKR1221
TKR1201
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
TKR1529
x2
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x6
TKR1524
M3x12mm Cap Head Screw
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
9
Bag H
TKR5491 - 2.4mm
*TKR5490 - 2.3mm
*TKR5492 - 2.5mm
*TKR5493 - 2.6mm
*TKR5494 - 2.8mm
*TKR5495 - 3.0mm
(Option)
Rear End
Step
H-1
TKR5086
30.2
TKR1601
Note: Do not over-tighten
TKR1601
TKR1601
Step
H-2
Thread
Lock
Install the sway bar ball onto the
sway bar wire until the end of
the wire is flush with the ball as
picture above.
Thread
Lock
TKR1327
TKR5165
(”C” Block)
Stock Position
TKR5163
TKR1522
x2
TKR1238
M4x10mm Droop Screw
TKR5079A
TKR1601
Note: Loosen the M3x4 set screw (TKR1601)
if the anti-roll bar does not turn freely.
TKR5086
TKR5049A
x2
(”D” Block)
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
x2
Step
H-3
Stock Position
TKR1333
M3x40mm Flat Head Screw
Note: With these stock
center dot settings,
Anti-Squat = 2° / Rear Toe = 3°
x4
TKR1402
M3x8mm Button Head Screw
TKR5174
x2
TKR1333
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
TKR5164
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
TKR5165
Use a #19 drill bit or
4mm reamer to ream
arms until hinge pin
falls through freely.
TKR5020
x2
TKR5049A
Pivot Ball Sway Bar
TKR5184
x2
TKR5079A
Stabilizer Ball
TKR1529
TKR1402
TKR1238
10
Bag I
Rear Hub/CVA Assembly
TKR5073
Note: Notch on pin
needs to line up
with set screw.
TKR5072
TKR5070
Step
I-1
TKR5199
(Option)
*TKR5199A
TKR5073
TKR5071X
(Option)
*TKR5071B
*TKR5071C
Grease
Thread
Lock
TKRBB13194
TKRBB08165
TKR1603
Step
I-2
x4
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
TKR1201
x4
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
TKR5034
x2
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
x2
TKR1201
TKR5071X
M3x13.8mm Pin
x2
TKR5073
CV Joint Pin
(FRONT)
TKR5165
TKR5165
TKR1601
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing (8x16x5)
(REAR)
x2
TKRBB13194
Ball Bearing (13x19x4)
Changes to the wheelbase have a dramatic effect on handling,
since it shifts the disribution of weight over the rear wheels.
This adjusts traction. By shortening the wheelbase at the rear, you
are placing more weight over the rear wheels.
Changes to the wheelbase also change the amount of sweep the
rear driveshaft will have. More driveshaft sweep creates an effect
similar to anti-squat, where the rear end gets pushed upwards on
throttle. This helps reduce chassis slap when landing jumps on throttle.
11
Bag I
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: flange
Rear Camber Links
TKR5187
This side mounts on hub
Note: no flange
TKR5187
TKR5052A
Left
Right
TKR5187
TKR5053A
TKR5050
TKR5050
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: flange
Step
I-3
TKR5187
TKR5052A
This side mounts on hub
Note: no flange
TKR5053A
Note: notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
Step
I-4
28.50
TKR1201
TKR1201
TKR1529
x4
TKR1529
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
1
2
3
4
5
A BC D
x2
TKR5053A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
No Flange
Stock position is 4/B
12
Bag J
TKR5082 - 2.4mm
*TKR5080 - 2.2mm
*TKR5081 - 2.3mm
*TKR5083 - 2.5mm
*TKR5084 - 2.6mm
*TKR5085 - 2.8mm
*TKR5087 - 3.0mm
(Option)
Front End
Step
J-1
TKR5086
30.2
TKR1601
Note: Do not over-tighten
Step
J-2
TKR5162
TKR1327
TKR1601
Install the sway bar ball onto the
sway bar wire until the end of
the wire is flush with the ball as
picture above.
Thread
Lock
TKR5165
(”B” Block)
Stock Position
TKR5086
TKR5165
TKR1522
TKR1601
TKR5079A
x2
TKR1522
TKR1601
Loosen the M3x4 set screw
(TKR1601) if the anti-roll bar
does not turn freely.
Thread
Lock
TKR1238
M4x10mm Droop Screw
TKR5149A
x2
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
Step
J-3
TKR5161
TKR1333
x2
TKR5165
TKR1333
M3x40mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR5020
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x2
(”A” Block)
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
Use a #19 drill bit or
4mm reamer to ream
arms until hinge pin
falls through freely.
Stock Position
Note: With these stock settings,
Kick Up = 8.5° / Arm Sweep = 0°
For reference, with center dot
inserts in both braces,
Kick Up = 10° / Arm Sweep = 0°
x2
TKR5049A
Pivot Ball Sway Bar
x2
TKR5079A
Stabilizer Ball
TKR1238
TKR1529
TKR5286
13
Bag K
Front Spindle / CVA Assembly
TKR5072
TKR1445
Note: Notch on pin
needs to line up
with set screw.
TKR5070
TKR5073
Step
K-1
TKR5054A
TKR5073
TKR5193
TKR1601
Grease
x8
TKR5071X
(Option)
*TKR5071B
*TKR5071C
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
Thread
Lock
TKR5194
x2
TKR1401
M3x6mm Button Head Screw
TKR1445
TKRBB13194
TKR1601
x4
TKR1445
M4x14mm Button Head Screw
x4
TKR1447
M4x16mm Button Head Screw
x8
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
TKR1603
TKRBB08165
Note: The TKR1601 set screws are meant to keep the TKR1445 screws from coming loose. After installing TKR1445
and ensuring the steering action is free, install TKR1601 in the locations indicated. Very slowly tighten the screws
until you feel some resistance from contacting the TKR1445 screws. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. Also be sure to loosen
TKR1601 before unscrewing TKR1445 or you will damage the screws and the parts.
DO NOT SKIP THIS STEP!
Step
K-2
TKR1401
TKR1221
x2
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
Note: The steering stops provide adjustable
travel limiters to control overall steering throw.
For all but the tightest tracks, at least 4 washers
should be used. With too much steering travel
the rear end will lose traction coming out of
corners and the vehicle will be very hard to drive.
After months of testing on different track surfaces,
4 washers is the stock setting. IF THE REAR END
OF YOUR VEHICLE IS LOOSE, USE MORE WASHERS.
x4
TKR5054A
Spindle Pin Sleeve
x4
TKR5055A
Suspension Pin Sleeve
x2
TKR5071X
M3x13.8mm Pin
Step
K-3
TKR1447
x2
TKR5073
CV Joint Pin
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing (8x16x5)
TKR1447
x2
TKRBB13194
Ball Bearing (13x19x4)
TKR5055A
Note: The TKR1601 set screws are meant to keep the TKR1447 screws from coming
loose. After installing TKR1447 and ensuring the steering action is free, install TKR1601
in the locations indicated. Very slowly tighten the screws until you feel some resistance
from contacting the TKR1447 screws. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. Also be sure to loosen
TKR1601 before unscrewing TKR1447 or you will damage the screws and the parts.
TKR1601
14
Bag K
Front Camber Links
TKR5052A
This side mounts
on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5187
TKR5053A
This side
mounts on hub
Note: no flange
Left
Right
TKR5187
TKR5187
TKR5050
TKR5050
Step
K-4
TKR5187
TKR5052A
This side mounts
on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5053A
This side
mounts on hub
Note: no flange
Note: Notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
Step
K-5
24.00
TKR1201
TKR1529
TKR1529
TKR1201
x4
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
1
2
3 4
5
6
A B
x2
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
x2
TKR5053A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
No Flange
Stock position is 1/B
15
TKR5100
Bag L
Steering Assembly
(overview)
TKR1201
TKRBB06103
TKR5052A
TKR5103
TKRBB050825
TKR5123
TKR5056
TKR5104
TKR5104
TKR1221
TKR5104
TKR5052A
TKR5101X
TKR1529
TKR5231
TKRBB06103
TKR1323
TKR5103
Step
L-1
Step
L-2
Thread
Lock
Note: Tighten nut all the way down,
then back it off 3 full turns
x2
Thread
Lock
Note: Apply
a small drop
of oil for
easy o-ring
installation.
TKRBB050825
TKRBB050825
TKR5122
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
Thread
Lock
31.00
x8
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
Step
L-3
Note: Notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
x2
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5052A
Right
Left
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
TKR5052A
TKR5052A
x4
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
x1
TKR5231
O-ring 16x12x2
Step
L-4
Note: Stock bumpsteer setting is 4 washers
under the steering ball link.
TKRBB06103
TKR1201
4 x TKR1221
x4
TKRBB050825
Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5)
x4
TKRBB06103
Ball Bearing (6x10x3)
Stock Position
(is MIDDLE hole)
TKR1221
TKR1529
TKRBB06103
16
Bag M
TKR1443
Thread
Lock
Front End Assembly
Step
M-1
Step
M-2
TKR5181
TKR5107
TKR1323
Note Step M-2:
Line up the bottom of the
steering posts (TKR5102A)
with the corresponding
recessed cut in the chassis.
TKR5102A
TKR1443
Step
M-3
Note: Inititial bumpsteer setting is four
washers above the steering ball link.
x2
Note: On steps M-2, M-3 and M-4 Do not
tighten the screws all the way down until
the assembly steps are complete. Position
the entire front assembly on the chassis
and tighten each screw evenly.
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
x8
TKR1201
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
TKR1443
Step
M-4
x1
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5166
x6
TKR1522
TKR5362
TKR1344
M4x12mm Flat Head Screw
x5
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x1
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
Thread
Lock
TKR1344
TKR1343
TKR1344
17
Bag N
Center/Rear Assembly
TKR5377
*TKR5377A
(Option)
Step
N-1
TKR5303
TKR1344
TKR1343
TKR1443
Step
N-2
TKR5362
TKR5362
Note: Two rear chassis braces are included in
the kit. The longer brace is the stock brace.
The short brace is optional. The longer brace
will provide less flex. Adding the short brace
will further stiffen the chassis. Running only
the short brace will provide the most flex.
TKR5376
*TKR5376A
(Option)
x4
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
x8
TKR1344
M4x12mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
TKR1344
18
Shock Filling Instructions
For both front and rear shocks
The following steps and information will provide you with the best way to fill and bleed your
shocks. After thorough testing, we've found it's easiest to complete steps 1 through 3 on each
shock before moving onto step 4. By the time you've finished step 3 on the last shock the first
one will be ready for step 4.
Standard or Vented Cap Build:
Step 1: Extend the shock shaft all the way down. Fill the shock with oil until the it is about 90% full.
Step 2: Slowly pump the shock shaft up and down 3-5 times to release air bubbles from underneath
the piston.
Step 3: Let the shock rest vertically with the shock shaft fully extended for five minutes or until all
the air bubbles have released.
Step 4: Next you will top off the shock with oil, to about 1-2mm below the top edge.
(If you do overfill the shock, it won’t hurt performance, it will just spill out and make a little bit of a
mess. If you underfill the shock, it will cause air to be trapped inside.)
Step 5: Place the bladder INSIDE the shock cap and put a few drops of oil on the bladder.
Step 6: Put a paper towel down below the build to catch drips and have another ready to
wipe off excess oil. Place the cap on the shock and screw down about half way. Lay the shock
over about 45 degrees with the bleeder hole facing up.
Step 6A: (Standard non-vented) Push the shaft in for the amount of rebound desired.
Step 6B: (Vented “Stock”) Push the shaft in until about 15mm of shaft is showing.
• Make sure that you match the rebound amount between the left and right shocks.
• Oil should be oozing out of the bleeder hole.
Step 7: Hold the cap firmly in place with the bleeder hole facing up and turn the shock body until
hand tight. The shock will continue to ooze oil.
Step 8: Fully tighten down each shock with shock tools until cap is secure and wipe excess oil away.
Emulsion Build:
Prep your shock caps TKR6018 (optional for NB48.3) accordingly by drilling out the large angled
bleeder hole in the top of the cap. Place the larger thin o-ring around the base of the threads
where the shock cap screws on (see diagram on the next page). This seal is crucial to the build.
Follow steps 1-4 above.
Step 5: Rebound is more of a natural side effect of an emulsion shock. It’s not something that can
be set accurately because you run the risk of hydrolocking the shock if you do not push the shaft
all the way in when you bleed it. For now leave the shaft fully extended.
Step 6: Fill the shock up, over filling just slightly without spilling to create a small dome of oil.
Step 7: Place a little bit of oil in the shock cap and quickly put the shock cap on the shock body.
Tighten the cap all the way down. Very slowly push the shaft in. Oil will start to bleed out of the top
of the cap. While wiping away excess oil, continue to slowly push the shaft in ALL THE WAY.
If no oil comes out when the shaft is fully inserted, you will need to start over at step 6.
Step 8: Install the TKR1341 M4x6mm flat head screw and TKR5125 black o-ring to seal
the cap (see diagram). Tighten until o-ring is fully seated.
19
Bag O
Step
O-1
Front Shock Assembly
Note:
Shaft guide
orientation
TKR6015
TKR6008
TKR1200
(tapered)
TKR6159 (conical)
*TKR6160 *TKR6050
(Option)
*TKR6051
*TKR6052
*TKR6053
*TKR6054
*TKR6063
*TKR6064
*TKR6065
(Option)
TKR6009
TKR6016
Note: Make sure to tighten both cartridge cap
(TKR6015) and shock cap (TKR6003) to ensure
a proper seal. Tools may be required.
Note:
Tapered side up
TKR6009
TKR6017
*TKR6017T
(Option)
Note: Use green
slime or oil on
shock shaft
threads AND
O-rings to
prevent tearing
and leaking.
Step
O-2
Fill oil level just
below the top of
the shock body.
Use #400wt oil
FRONT
TKR6144
Note: Shock boots
must be installed
before attaching
rod end.
400
TKR6048
*TKR6046
*TKR6047
*TKR6035
*TKR6036
*TKR6037
*TKR6038
*TKR6039
(Option)
TKR6003
*TKR6018
*TKR6003B
(Option)
TKR6140
Note: Apply a small
drop of oil for
easy installation.
TKR5049A
TKR6140
TKR1605
TKR6013
Note: Front shocks use
shorter shock bodies - TKR6016,
shorter shock shafts - TKR6017,
shorter springs - TKR6048
and shorter shock boots - TKR6144
x2
TKR1200
M2.5 Lock Nut Zinc
Step
O-3
TKR1211
Note: Tighten TKR1211 lock nut all the way down, then back off 1/4 turn. Use thread lock!
TKR6007
TKR5027
TKR1202
x2
TKR1202
M4 Lock Nut Black
Thread
Lock
Note: Slot in spring
perch should face
outside of vehicle.
x2
TKR1211
M3 Lock Nut Flange Black
x2
TKR1240
M3x18mm Shock Mnt Screw
x2
TKR1605
M3x10mm Set Screw
TKR1240
Note: Black screw
is CW threaded
and goes on
driver side.
Silver screw is
CCW and goes
on passenger side.
Stock shock position is outside
hole on the arm and 2nd from
inside hole on the tower
Stock front ride height 27mm
Shock length (droop) 122mm
20
Bag P
Step
P-1
Rear Shock Assembly
TKR1200
Note:
Shaft guide
orientation
TKR6015
TKR6008
(tapered)
TKR6159 (conical)
*TKR6160 *TKR6050
(Option)
*TKR6051
*TKR6052
*TKR6053
*TKR6054
*TKR6063
*TKR6064
*TKR6065
(Option)
TKR6009
Note:
Tapered side up
TKR6060
Note: Make sure to tighten both cartridge cap
(TKR6015) and shock cap (TKR6003) to ensure
a proper seal. Tools may be required.
TKR6061
*TKR6061T
(Option)
Fill oil level just
below the top of
the shock body.
Use #450wt oil
REAR
TKR6145
Note: Shock boots
must be installed
before attaching
rod end.
TKR6140
450
TKR6033
*TKR6041
*TKR6042
*TKR6043
*TKR6030
*TKR6031
*TKR6032
*TKR6034
*TKR6055
*TKR6056
(Option)
TKR6009
Note: Use green
slime or oil on
shock shaft
threads AND
O-rings to
prevent tearing
and leaking.
Step
P-2
TKR6003
*TKR6018
*TKR6003B
(Option)
Note: Apply a small
drop of oil for
easy installation.
TKR5049A
TKR6140
TKR1605
Note: Rear shocks use
longer shock bodies - TKR6060,
longer shock shafts - TKR6061,
longer springs - TKR6033
and longer shock boots - TKR6145
TKR6013
x2
TKR1200
M2.5 Lock Nut Zinc
Step
P-3
TKR5027
TKR1202
TKR6007
x2
TKR1202
M4 Lock Nut Black
x2
TKR1211
Note: Tighten
TKR1211 lock
nut all the way
down, then back
off 1/4 turn.
Use thread lock!
Thread
Lock
TKR1211
M3 Lock Nut Flange Black
x2
TKR1240
M3x18mm Shock Mnt Screw
Stock shock position is inside
hole on the arm and 2nd from
inside hole on the tower
Stock rear ride height 29mm
Note: Slot in spring
perch should face
outside of vehicle.
Shock length (droop) 136.5mm
x2
TKR1605
M3x10mm Set Screw
TKR1240
Note: Black screw is CW threaded and goes on passenger side.
Silver screw is CCW and goes on driver side.
21
Bag Q
TKR1525
Step
Q-1
RX Tray Mud Guard
Note: we recommend
using a servo with at
least 300 oz/in torque.
TKR1221
Electronics (not included)
Screws (not included)
TKR5317
Step
Q-2
TKR1401
TKR1525
TKR1525
TKR1221
Switch (not included)
TKR1221
Electronics (not included)
Note: We recommend using
a piece of thin foam or other
type of padding under the
battery to reduce shock.
Likewise, we suggest either
using a couple layers of 2-sided
tape under the receiver or
simply use another piece of
foam and let the receiver ‘float’
in the box. The servo wires will
help keep the receiver in place
and provide shock protection.
Wire Routing Diagram
RED = Switch / YELLOW = Brake Servo / BLUE = Steering Servo
Step
Q-3
Antenna tube installation
TKR1401
TKR1401
x8
TKR1221
M3X8mm Washer
x13
TKR1401
TKR1401
M3x6mm Button Head Screw
Electronics (not included)
x8
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
22
Bag Q
Mud Guard Installation
Step
Q-4
TKR1343
Note: Do not overtighten radio tray screws.
Step
Q-5
TKR1323
Note: Do not overtighten mud guard screws.
x3
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
X6
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
23
Bag R
Air Filter / Clutch
TKR1323
TKR5324
Step
R-1
TKR5324
*TKR5363
(Option)
(foams only)
TKR5324
*TKR5363
(Option)
(foams only)
TKR5324
TKR5324
Note: Your kit contains 3 sets of clutch springs. 0.9mm
(green), 1.0mm (gold), and 1.1mm (red) springs are
included. The stock setting is to use (2x) 0.9mm springs
on opposing shoes and then use (2x) 1.0mm springs on
the other shoes. If the track is very high bite you can use
(2x) 1.0mm springs and (2x) 1.1mm springs for more
‘pop’. However, we strongly recommend trying the
stock setting first and adjusting from there.
Step
R-2
Step
R-3
Note: Secure air filter hose
with 2 zip ties (included).
TKR5353 x4
TKR5351 x4
TKR1226
TKRBB05134
TKR5353
TKR4215
Engine and Pipe Sold Separately
TKR5353 X4
TKR1323
Thread
Lock
TKRBB05115
TKR5353
TKR1226
x4
Note: Properly shimming the clutch bell is critical. The clutch bell must
not rub on the flywheel. Depending on your particular engine, you may
need to use a few of the 5x7x.2mm shims (TKR1226) to properly space the
clutch bell. The clutch bell must also move freely when the end washer and
screw are fastened. There is no ‘one size fits all’ for the number and order of
clutch bell shims that need to be used. In rare cases, the clutch bell may be
too long. Simply put the clutch bell flat on a sheet of 200 grit sand paper
(teeth side up) and sand about .2mm off the bottom. This should only take a
minute and it will ensure that your clutch is working properly.
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm shim
Step
R-4
x3
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
Engine and Pipe Sold Separately
x4
TKR5353
Clutch Pin
x1
TKRBB05115
Ball Bearing (5x11x5)
x1
TKRBB05134
Ball Bearing (5x13x4)
Manifold and pipe springs not
shown or included
24
Bag S
Engine / Pipe
Installation
TKR5321
TKR5321
Thread
Lock
Step
S-1
VERY IMPORTANT - With the set screws that secure the
pipe hanger wire set loose, install pipe onto pipe hanger
wire. Adjust the wire such that the pipe and the manifold
connections from the engine are not bent or angled. The
pipe must fit naturally. You may need to bend the pipe
hanger wire to accomplish this. Then tighten the set
screw that secures the wire to the wire hanger block. The
wire must then be cut flush to the wire hanger block so it
will not interfere with the fuel tank. If the wire is not flush
with the block, you may risk puncturing your fuel tank.
!
!
TKR5323
TKR1603
!
TKR1228
TKR1228
TKR1343
TKR1343
Thread
Lock
Thread
Lock
Thread
Lock
TKR1525
TKR1525
*You may need to bend the pipe wire hanger forward
or backward depending on your particular pipe.
Step
S-2
Step
S-3
X5
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
x1
TKR1524
M3x12mm Cap Head Screw
x4
TKR1524
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
Set Screw
(not included)
x1
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
Thread
Lock
25
Bag T
Steering Linkage
TKR1201
TKR5058A
TKR5056
TKR1221
TKR5320
*TKR5251B
*TKR5252B
*TKR5253B
(Option)
Step
T-1
TKR5357
TKR5056
TKR1325
TKR1407
TKR1221
Step
T-2
TKR1201
Step
T-3
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
x2
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x1
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x1
TKR1407
M3x16mm Button Head Screw
L
ALLE
PAR
x2
TKR5058A
Pivot Ball M3x5.8mm
No Flange
Note: Offset servo arm so it is parallel with the connecting arm at neutral or zero servo position.
26
Bag T
TKR1609
Thread
Lock
Brake Linkage
Step
T-4
TKR5331
Step
T-5
TKR1325
Thread
Lock
BEFORE
TKR5336B
Note: This rod has small
threaded section
Note: TKR5336B
should spin
freely.
TKRBB050825
TKR1201
TKR5320
AFTER
TKR5336B
TKRBB050825
TKR1201
Note: Set collars up to appear
close to this diagram.
TKR5331
Step
T-6
TKR1609
Note: Set collars up to appear
close to this diagram.
TKR1609
Thread
Lock
Thread
Lock
BEFORE
Step
T-7
AFTER
Note: Leave
2mm space
Step
T-8
TKR1609
TKR1609
Thread
Lock
Thread
Lock
Step
T-9
x1
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
NOTES:
• Align the carburetor so it forms a
straight line to the servo linkage, with
the servo in the neutral position
• Attach all linkages before setting
x1
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x1
brake bias
• All collars should be snug against the
springs without being compressed
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
• Turn on radio equipment for final
x7
TKR1609
M3x3mm Set Screw
• Brakes should be fully disengaged and
x2
TKRBB050825
Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5)
adjustment of collars, total brake force,
F/R brake bias, and throttle EPA
the carburetor should be fully
closed at neutral position
27
Bag U
TKR1401
Fuel Tank
Step
U-2
TKR1524
TKR1221
TKR5340B
Step
U-1
TKR5340B
TKR5340B
TKR5341
Step
U-3
TKR1323
*Align the fuel tank posts to the cutouts in the chassis
x2
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x2
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
x4
TKR1401
M3x6mm Button Head Screw
Step
U-4
Note: Fuel tubing
wraps around the
tank 1 1/2 times
from the pick up
nipple (yellow line).
Pressure line is
shown in blue.
x2
TKR1524
M3x12mm Cap Head Screw
28
Bag V
TKR1220
Wing and Body
TKR5181
TKR1325
TKR1220
TKR5181
Step
V-1
TKR5037
*TKR5037B
*TKR5037Y
(Option)
TKR1201
Step
V-2
TKR5116
*TKR5116B
*TKR5116C
(Option)
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
Step
V-3
X2
TKR1220
M4 Countersunk Washer
x2
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR1235
Body Clip
TKR1235
x4
TKR5116
Wheel Nut
29
TKR5304 - NB48.3 1/8th Competition Nitro Buggy Kit
Parts List
TKR4215 - Clutch Bell (15t, NB48)
TKR5012 – Gearbox (front)
TKR5020 – Hinge Pins (inner, front/rear)
TKR5027 – Shock Standoffs (2pcs)
TKR5034 – Hinge Pins (outer, rear)
TKR5037 – Wing (white)
TKR5049A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, no flng, sway bar, shck ends, almnm, 4pcs)
TKR5052A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, inside camber, steering links, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5053A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, flanged, outside camber, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5054A – Spindle Bushings (4pcs, aluminum, hard ano)
TKR5055A – Arm Bushings (4pcs, aluminum, hard ano)
TKR5056 – Rod Ends (5.8mm, brake/steering/sway bar linkage, 8pcs)
TKR5058A – Pivot Balls (5.8mm, no flange, brake/steering link, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5070 – Stub Axles (hardened steel, 2pcs)
TKR5071X – Wheel Hubs (17mm, aluminum, lightened, gun metal ano, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5072 – Driveshafts (f/r, hardened steel, 2pcs)
TKR5073 – CV Rebuild kit (f/r, for 2 axles)
TKR5075 – Diff Coupler (f/r, hardened steel)
TKR5079A – Stabilizer Balls (6.8mm, sway bars, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5082 – Sway Bar (2.4mm, front)
TKR5086 – Sway Bar Mounts
TKR5100 – Ackerman Plate (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR101X - Servo Saver Spring (HD, EB48, SCT410, NB48)
TKR5102A – Steering Posts (aluminum)
TKR5103 – Servo Saver Post (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5104 – Steering Bell Cranks
TKR5107 – Steering Top Plate, Center Diff Top Plate, Center Diff Rear Support
TKR5116 – Wheel Nuts (17mm, serrated, gun metal ano, M12x1.0, 4pcs)
TKR5122 – Steering Rack Bushings (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR5123 – Turnbuckle (steering links, 2pcs)
TKR5126 – Antenna tube (universal, w/ caps, 5pcs)
TKR5161 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”A” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5162 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”B” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5163 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”C” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5164 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”D” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5165 - V2 Hinge Pin Inserts, Wheelbase Shims (EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5166 - Front Bumper (revised, EB/NB/ET/NT48)
TKR5174 - Rear Arm Mud Guards (for TKR5184, EB/NB)
TKR5181 - Low Profile Wing Mount and Body Mounts (EB/NB48/EB48SL)
TKR5184 - Suspension Arms (rear, EB/NB48.3)
TKR5187 - Rod Ends (straight, 6.8mm, EB/NB/ET/NT48, 8pcs)
TKR5193 - Spindles (trailing, L/R, requires TKR5194, EB/NB/ET/NT48, EB/NB.3)
TKR5194 - Spindle Carriers (trailing, 15 degree, L/R, EB/NB/ET/NT48, EB/NB.3)
TKR5199 - Rear Hubs (L/R, CV or uni, EB/NB/ET/NT48, EB/NB.3)
TKR5213A – Brake Posts (aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5215B – Brake Cams (10 deg, steel, 2pcs)
TKR5231 – Servo Saver Nut and Spring
TKR5268 - Shock Tower (front, 7075 CNC, gun metal ano, EB/NB48.3)
TKR5269 - Shock Tower (rear, 7075 CNC, gun metal ano, EB/NB48.3)
TKR5286 - Suspension Arms (front, EB/NB48.3)
TKR5303 – Chassis (7075, 4mm, hard anodized, lightened, NB48)
TKR5310 – Center Differential Mount (NB48, NT48)
TKR5314B - Brake Pad Set (2pcs, NB/NT)
TKR5316 – Rear GearBox (offset, rear, NB48, NT48)
TKR5317 – Radio Tray and Mud Guard Set (left/right side, NB48, NT48)
TKR5319 – Radio Tray Covers (NB48, NT48)
TKR5320 - Servo Horns (steering, throttle, NB48, NT48)
TKR5321 - Exhaust Wire Mount Set (CNC, NB48, NT48)
TKR5323 - Engine Mounts (CNC, NB48, NT48)
TKR5324 - Air Filter Set (hose, filter, housing, NB48, NT48)
TKR5331 - Throttle Pivot Ball Assembly (CNC, NB48, NT48)
TKR5336B – Throttle, Brake Linkage (NB/NT, revised)
TKR5340B - Fuel Tank (w/ clunk, NB48, revised)
TKR5341 - Fuel Tank Post and Air Filter Hanger Set (NB48, NT48)
TKR5345B - Brake Disc (steel, NB/NT, revised, 1pc)
TKR5350 - Flywheel (4-shoe)
TKR5351 - Clutch Shoes (7075, 4pcs, NB48, NT48)
TKR5353 - Clutch Springs and Hardware Set (NB48, NT48)
TKR5357 - Steering Servo Turnbuckle (NB48, NT48)
TKR5362 - Chassis Brace Set (NB48, NT48)
TKR5363 - Air Filter Foams (inner, outer, pre-oiled, 3pcs each, NB48, NT48)
TKR5368 - Brake Post Spring (NB/NT, 4pcs)
TKR5376 - Driveshaft (center, rear, steel, NB48)
TKR5377 - Driveshaft (center, front, steel, NB48, NT48)
TKR5383 - Body (NB48, w/ window mask)
TKR5396 - Decal Sheet (NB48.3)
TKR5491 - Sway Bar (2.4mm, rear)
Differential List
TKR5112X – Differential Outdrives (center, lightened)
TKR5113 – Differential Case (f/c/r)
TKR5114X – Differential Outdrives (f/r, lightened)
TKR5119 – Spur Gear (46t, steel)
TKR5143 – Differential Seals (3pcs)
TKR5144 – Differential O-Rings (6pcs)
TKR5145B – Differential Shims (revised, 6x17mm, 6pcs)
TKR5149 – Differential Cross Pins (steel, 6pcs)
TKR5150 – Differential Gear Set (internal gears only)
TKR5151 – Differential Ring Gear (40t, straight cut)
TKR5152 – Diff Pinion (10T, straight cut)
TKR5302 - Differential Ring Gear (40t, rear, CNC, NB48)
Shocks List
TKR6003 – Vented Shock Caps (aluminum, black ano, 2pcs)
TKR6007 - Shock Cap Bushings (4pcs, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR6008 – Shock Shaft Guide, Piston, and Bushing Set (for 2 shocks)
TKR6009 – Shock O-Ring and Bladder Set (for 2 shocks)
TKR6013 – Shock Adjustment Nuts (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR6015 – Shock Cartridge Caps (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR6016 – Shock Body (rear, aluminum, hard ano, 2pcs)
TKR6017 – Shock Shafts (rear, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6033 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 9.5T, 85mm, orange)
TKR6048 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 9.5T, 65mm, black)
TKR6060 – Shock Body (rear, x-long, aluminum, hard ano, 2pcs)
TKR6061 – Shock Shafts (rear, x-long, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6140 - Locking Shock Rod End and Spring Perch Set (EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR6144 - Shock Boots (long length, EB/NB, 2pcs)
TKR6145 - Shock Boots (X-long length, rear EB/NB, 2pcs)
Bearings List
TKRBB050825 – Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5mm, 4pcs)
TKRBB05114 – Ball Bearing (5x11x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB05115 – Ball Bearing (5x11x5, 4pcs)
TKRBB05134 – Ball Bearing (5x13x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB06103 – Ball Bearing (6x10x3, 4pcs)
TKRBB08165 – Ball Bearing (8x16x5, 4pcs)
TKRBB13194 – Ball Bearing (13x19x4, 4pcs)
Hardware List
TKR1200 – M2.5 Locknuts (zinc finish, 10pcs)
TKR1201 – M3 Locknuts (black, 10pcs)
TKR1202 - M4 Locknuts (black, 10pcs)
TKR1211 – M3 Locknuts (flanged, black, 10pcs)
TKR1220 – M3 Countersunk Washers (aluminum, natural, 10pcs)
TKR1221 – M3x8mm Washer (black, 10pcs)
TKR1222 – 13x16x.1mm Diff Shims (10pcs)
TKR1226 - 5x7x.2mm shims (10pcs)
TKR1228 - M4 Countersunk Washer (black, 10pcs)
TKR1235 – Body Clips (10pcs)
TKR1238 - Droop Adjustment Screws (M4x10mm, 8pcs)
TKR1240 - Lower Shock Mount Screws (2 CW thread, 2 CCW thread, EB/NB/SCT)
TKR1322 – M3x8mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1323 – M3x10mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1325 - M3x14mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1327 - M3x16mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1333 - M3x40mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1343 - M4x10mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1344 - M4x12mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1401 - M3x6mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1402 - M3x8mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1407 - M3x16mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1443 - M4x10mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1445 - M4x14mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1447 - M4x16mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1522 - M3x8mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1523 – M3x10mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1524 - M3x12mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1525 - M3x14mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1529 - M3x20mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1601 - M3x4mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1603 - M5x4mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1605 - M3x10mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1609 - M3x3mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
Option Parts
TKR1103 - Turnbuckle Wrench (4mm, 5mm, hardened steel)
TKR1104 - XT Hex Wrench (1.5mm, adjustable length, 4mm shank)
TKR1105 - XT Hex Wrench (2.0mm, adjustable length, 4mm shank)
TKR1106 - XT Hex Wrench (2.5mm, adjustable length, 4mm shank)
TKR1116 - 17mm Wheel Wrench, Shock Cap Tool
TKR1119 - 5.5mm / 7.0mm Wrench (hardened steel)
TKR5037B – Wing (black)
TKR5037Y – Wing (yellow)
TKR5071B – Wheel Hubs (17mm, alum, ltnd, gun metal ano, 1mm off, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5071C – Wheel Hubs (17mm, alum, ltnd, gun metal ano, 2mm off, w/pins, 2pcs)
TKR5080 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.2mm)
TKR5081 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.3mm)
TKR5083 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.5mm)
TKR5084 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.6mm)
TKR5085 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.8mm)
TKR5087 – Sway Bar (f/r, 3.0mm)
TKR5149A - Diff Cross Pins (aluminum, 6pcs, requires TKR5150)
TKR5199A - Aluminum Rear Hubs (gun metal ano, EB/NB/ET/NT, 2pcs)
TKR5251B – Aluminum Servo Horn (23t spline, Airtronics/JR/KO Servos)
TKR5252B – Aluminum Servo Horn (24t spline, Hitec Servos)
TKR5253B – Aluminum Servo Horn (25t spline, Futaba/Pro-Tek/Savox Servos)
TKR5376A - Driveshaft (center, rear, aluminum, NB48)
TKR5377A - Driveshaft (center, front, alminum, NB48, NT48)
TKR5389 – Complete Rear Differential
TKR5447B – Complete Center Differential (revised, NB48.3, NT48.3)
TKR5490 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.3mm)
TKR5492 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.5mm)
TKR5493 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.6mm)
TKR5494 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.8mm)
TKR5495 – Sway Bar (rear, 3.0mm)
TKR6003B – Non-Vented Shock Caps (aluminum, black ano, 2pcs)
TKR6009B – Shock O-Ring Set (16pcs)
TKR6017T – Shock Shafts w/ TiNi coating (rear, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6018 – Shock Cap and Spring Adjuster Set (composite, for 2 shocks)
TKR6030 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 11.0T, 85mm, pink)
TKR6031 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 10.5T, 85mm, green)
TKR6032 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 10.0T, 85mm, yellow)
TKR6034 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 9.0T, 85mm, red)
TKR6035 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 9.0T, 70mm, pink)
TKR6036 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 8.5T, 70mm, green)
TKR6037 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 8.0T, 70mm, yellow)
TKR6038 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 7.5T, 70mm, orange)
TKR6039 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 7.0T, 70mm, red)
TKR6041 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 12.5T, 80mm, white)
TKR6042 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 12.0T, 80mm, grey)
TKR6043 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 11.5T, 80mm, black)
TKR6046 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 10.5T, 65mm, white)
TKR6047 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 10.0T, 65mm, grey)
TKR6050 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.1mm)
TKR6051 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 8x1.3mm)
TKR6052 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.2mm)
TKR6053 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 8x1.4mm)
TKR6054 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.3mm)
TKR6055 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 8.5T, 80mm, blue)
TKR6056 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 8.0T, 80mm, purple)
TKR6061T – Shock Shafts w/ TiNi coating (rear, x-long, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6063 – Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 6×1.5, 10.6mm²)
TKR6064 – Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 6×1.6, 12.1mm²)
TKR6065 – Shock Piston Blanks (CNC, conical, 16 dimples, 16mm)
TKR6146 – Shock Cartridge Set (CNC, Delrin, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR6159 - Shock Pistons (CNC, tapered, 4x1.8mm)
TKR6160 - Shock Piston Blanks (CNC, tapered, 16 dimples)
30
Box Stock
0
4
0
400
4
3
450
4x1.8 taper up 4x1.8 taper up
3
27
29
-2
-2
black
orange
0
0
vent
vent
5k
5k
15 deg
0 deg
8.5 deg
2 deg
.5 deg out
3 deg in
2.4
2.4
122
136.5
stock
5k
stock
300oz min 300oz min
15
46
aluminum
2x green / 2x gold
60
3
2
40
Tekno RC
10755 Scripps Poway Pkwy #598
San Diego CA 92131
USA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising