View Manual in PDF Format
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. 25061.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of
Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered
trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Google Maps is a trademark of Google Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The treadmill is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory,
or mental capabilities or lack of experience
and knowledge unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use
of the treadmill by someone responsible for
their safety.
13. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 19).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
4. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
14. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 19. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual, or
see your local electronics store.
5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
16. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
17. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 30 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
10. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
18. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 21). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
11. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
3
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
19. Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
20. When a person is walking on the treadmill,
the noise level of the treadmill will increase.
26. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
21. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
27. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
22. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
28. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
29. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the treadmill is used.
23. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
30.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
24. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 6 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
31. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
25. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until
it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY
on page 8 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 29.) You must be
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® ELITE 3750 treadmill. The ELITE
3750 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring
less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Tablet Holder
Length: 6 ft. (183 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Key/Clip
Handrail
Upright
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
M4 x 16mm
Screw (108)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (1)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (8)–10
3/8" Star
Washer (25)–8
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (7)–1
#8 x 3/4"
Truss Head
Screw (24)–20
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (20)–4
#10 x 3/4"
Screw (6)–2
5/16" x 2"
Screw (2)–4
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw (23)–4
7
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
8
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Remove the tie securing the Upright Wire (83) to
the front of the Base (93).
A
83
83
Next, identify the Right Upright (84). Have a second person hold the Right Upright near the Base
(93).
84
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (A) in
the Right Upright (84) securely around the end
of the Upright Wire (83). Then, insert the Upright
Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as
you pull the other end of the wire tie through the
Right Upright.
A
84
93
3. Lay the Right Upright (84) near the Base (93).
Press the Upright Grommet (86) into the square
hole (B) in the Right Upright. Make sure not to
pinch the ground wire (C).
3
If there is a screw (D) preattached to the Right
Upright (84), remove and discard it.
Then, attach the ground wire (C) to the Right
Upright (84) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (7).
93
7
86
C
D
B
84
9
4. Hold the Right Upright (84) against the Base
(93). Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire
(83).
4
23
Attach the Right Upright (84) with two 3/8" x
2 3/4" Screws (23), two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws
(20), and four 3/8" Star Washers (25) as shown;
do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
25
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
23
25
83
93
20
25
84
25
20
5. Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (89, 90).
5
E
Slide the Left Base Cover (89) onto the Left
Upright (91), and slide the Right Base Cover
(90) onto the Right Upright (84). Press the Base
Covers downward, but do not snap the Base
Covers into place yet.
2
91
2
Then, remove and save the four indicated
5/16" x 2" Screws (2).
84
89
If there is a film (E) covering the decal on
each Upright (84, 91), carefully remove the
film.
E
90
10
6. Carefully slide the Upright Crossbar (76)
between the Right and Left Uprights (84, 91).
Attach the Upright Crossbar with four 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (1); start all four Screws, and then
tighten them.
6
76
1
1
91
84
7. Attach the Tray (79) to the Upright Crossbar (76)
with four #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screws (24); start
all four Truss Head Screws, and then tighten
them.
7
79
24
11
76
24
8. Attach the two Handrails (74) to the Right
and Left Uprights (84, 91) with two 5/16" x 2"
Screws (2) that you removed in step 5 and two
5/16" Star Washers (8); do not fully tighten
the Screws yet. Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (83) on the right side. Position
the wire in the notch (F) as shown.
8
2
8
G
74
2
Then, remove and discard the two indicated
screws (G).
74
83
8
G
91
84
9. Set the console assembly (H) face down on
a soft surface to avoid scratching the console
assembly.
9
H
I
Remove and discard the four indicated screws
(I). Then, remove the Pulse Crossbar (80).
80
I
I
12
F
10. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse
Crossbar (80), do not use power tools, and do
not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (6) or
the 5/16" x 2" Screws (2).
10
2
6
8
Orient the Pulse Crossbar (80) as shown. Attach
the Pulse Crossbar with two of the 5/16" x 2"
Screws (2) that you removed in step 5, two 5/16"
Star Washers (8), and two #10 x 3/4" Screws (6);
start all four Screws, and then tighten them.
80
2
2
6
8
Then, tighten the other two 5/16" x 2"
Screws (2).
2
11. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly (H) near the Handrails (74).
11
See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (83) to the console wire (J). The connectors should slide together easily and snap
into place. If they do not, turn one connector
and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE
CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN
ON THE POWER.
H
Then, remove any wire tie from the Upright Wire
(83) and insert the Wire into the Right Upright
(84).
J
83
74
84
J
83
13
12. Attach the console assembly (H) to the Handrails
(74) with four 5/16" x 2" Screws (2) and four
5/16" Star Washers (8); start all four Screws,
and then tighten them. Be careful not to
pinch the wires (J).
12
H
74
74
J
8
8
2
2
13. Insert the wires (J) into the top of the Right
Upright (84).
13
Locate the Wire Tie (27) included with the hardware. Insert the Wire Tie through the small hole
in the side of the Right Upright (84). Tighten the
Wire Tie around the wire (J) and cut off the end
of the Wire Tie.
J
84
14. Start eight #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screws (24) into
the Pulse Crossbar (80), and then tighten them;
do not overtighten the Truss Head Screws.
27
14
80
24
24
14
24
24
15. Set the Left Handrail Top Cover (73) on the left
Handrail (74). Start four #8 x 3/4" Truss Head
Screws (24) into the Left Handrail Bottom Cover
(75), the left Handrail, and the Left Handrail
Top Cover. Next, slide the Left Handrail Top
and Bottom Covers forward against the console
assembly (H) as shown. Then, tighten all four
Truss Head Screws.
15
H
73
Attach the Right Handrail Top and Bottom
Covers (81, 82) to the right Handrail (74) as
described above.
74
75 24
81
24
74
24
82
24
16. Raise the Frame (52) to the upright position.
IMPORTANT: Do not raise the Frame past the
vertical position. Have a second person hold
the Frame until step 18 is completed.
16
Remove the two 5/16" x 1 1/4" Screws (16) from
the Latch Crossbar (97).
L
K
L
Orient the Latch Crossbar (97) as shown. Make
sure that the “This side toward belt” sticker
(K) is facing the treadmill.
8
Attach the Latch Crossbar (97) to the brackets
(L) on the Frame (52) with the two 5/16" x 1 1/4"
Screws (16) and two 5/16" Star Washers (8).
97
8
16
52
15
16
17. Remove the 5/16" Nut (9) and the 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (3) from the bracket on the Base (93).
17
Next, orient the Storage Latch (56) as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (56)
to the bracket on the Base (93) with the 5/16" x
1 3/4" Bolt (3) and the 5/16" Nut (9).
M
56
Then, raise the Storage Latch (56) to a vertical
position and remove the tie (M).
9
18. Remove the 5/16" Nut (9) and the 5/16" x 2 1/4"
Bolt (4) from the bracket on the Frame (52).
93
3
18
9
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (56)
with the bracket on the Frame (52), and insert a
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (4) through the bracket and
the Storage Latch. This will push a spacer (N)
out of the Storage Latch; discard the spacer.
N
52
4
56
Next, tighten the 5/16" Nut (9) onto the 5/16" x
2 1/4" Bolt (4). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Storage Latch (56) must be able to pivot.
Then, lower the Frame (52) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
29).
16
19. Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (23)
and the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (20).
19
Next, slide the Left and Right Base Covers
(89, 90) down until they snap into place.
89
23
20
90
23
23
20
20. Attach the Tablet Holder (58) to the console
assembly (H) with four M4 x 16mm Screws
(108). Note: Start the two top Screws first,
and then start the two bottom Screws. Be
careful not to overtighten the Screws.
20
58
Start First
IMPORTANT: The Tablet Holder (58) is
designed for use with most full-size tablets.
Do not place any other electronic device or
object in the Tablet Holder.
108
108
H
21. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex keys in a secure
place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 31 and 32). Note: Extra parts may be
included.
17
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do
not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or
other container that may trap moisture.
If the heart rate monitor looks like the one shown
in drawing 1, press the transmitter (A) onto the snap
fasteners on the chest strap (B). If the heart rate
monitor looks like the one shown in drawing 2,
insert the tab (C) on one end of the chest strap (D) into
one end of the transmitter (E). Then, press the end of
the transmitter under the buckle (F) on the chest strap;
the tab should be flush with the transmitter.
1
2
C
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time, and do not expose
it to temperatures above 122°F (50°C) or below 14°F
(-10°C).
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the heart rate
monitor when using or storing it.
• To clean the transmitter, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the transmitter with a damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft
towel. Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals
to clean the transmitter. Hand wash and air dry the
chest strap.
D
B
A
E
F
TROUBLESHOOTING
Next, wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the location shown; the heart
rate monitor must be
under your clothes,
tight against your skin.
Make sure that the logo
is right-side-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest
strap. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if necessary.
• If the heart rate monitor does not function when positioned as described at the left, move it slightly lower
or higher on your chest.
• If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, re-wet the electrode areas.
• For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’s length of the console.
• If there is a battery cover on the back of the transmitter, replace the battery with a new battery of the
same type.
Next, pull the transmitter and the chest
G
strap away from your
body a few inches
and locate the two
electrode areas (G).
Using saliva or contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then, return
the transmitter and the chest strap to a position against
your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• Thoroughly dry the electrode areas with a soft towel
after each use. Moisture may keep the heart rate
monitor activated, shortening the life of the battery.
18
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to
an AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker
trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see the
front cover of this manual to purchase an arc filter.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 14 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
19
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s sound system while you
exercise.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the chest heart rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 21. To use the manual mode, see page 21. To use an onboard workout,
see page 23. To use a pulse workout, see page 25.
To connect your smart device to the console, see
page 25. To connect your heart rate monitor to the
console, see page 26. To use the settings mode,
see page 26. To use the sound system, see page 27.
To use the tablet holder, see page 27.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard
workouts. Each workout automatically controls the
speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To change which unit of
measurement is selected, press the Standard/Metric
button. For simplicity, all instructions in this section
refer to miles.
You can also connect your smart device to the console
and use an iFit® app to record and track your workout
information.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 31).
20
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 19). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
If the manual mode is not selected, press the
Manual button on the console.
3. Start the walking belt.
Reset
To start the walking belt, press the Start button or
one of the numbered speed buttons.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to
the key and slide
Key
the clip onto the
waistband of your
clothes. Then,
Clip
insert the key into
the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the
key can be pulled from the console, causing the
walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not
pulled from the console, adjust the position of the
clip.
If you press the Start button the walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change
the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons.
Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed
setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down
the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press the button,
it may take a moment for the walking belt to reach
the selected speed setting.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until
it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a
speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5
mph—press two numbered buttons in succession.
For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph,
press the 3 button and then immediately press the
5 button. Note: This feature will not function if the
console is set to metric units.
IMPORTANT: Before you use the treadmill, take the
following steps to ensure that the console shows
the correct incline level of the treadmill: First,
press the Incline increase button once. Next, press
either the Incline decrease button or the lowest
numbered incline button to set the treadmill to its
lowest setting. When the frame stops moving, the
treadmill is ready for use.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. The
time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the
walking belt, press the Start button.
21
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered incline buttons. Each time you press one
of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to
the selected incline setting.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment. When the Calorie tab is
selected, the calorie display will show the approximate number of calories burned per hour.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
• The incline level of the treadmill
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE SETTINGS MODE on page 26
to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
• The speed of the walking belt
To reset the displays, press the Stop button
repeatedly.
• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 23)
• The matrix
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
profile of the speed settings of the workout.
22
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 18. Note: The console
is compatible with BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate
monitors.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate
monitor,
remove the
sheets of
plastic from
the metal
contacts on
the pulse
bar. In addition, make
sure that
your hands
are clean.
When you are finished using the treadmill, step
onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, then
press the End/Summary button. Next, adjust the
incline of the treadmill to zero. The incline must
be at zero or you may damage the treadmill
when you fold it to the storage position. Next,
remove the key from the console and put it in a
secure place.
Then, press the power switch into the off position
and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you
do not do this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
Contacts
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 21.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Incline
button, the Calorie button, the Intensity button, or
the Speed button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on
the metal contacts; avoid moving your hands.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the metal contacts for
about 15 seconds.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will appear in the matrix.
If you select a calorie workout, the approximate
number of calories you will burn will appear in the
calorie window.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple speed settings and an
auto mode. When the auto mode is selected,
the speed of the fan will automatically increase
and decrease as the speed of the walking belt
increases and decreases.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and
incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
Press the small fan
button repeatedly to
select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Press
the large fan button to
select a fan speed or
the auto mode.
23
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
During the
workout, the
profiles on the
speed and
incline tabs
Current Segment
will show your
progress. The
flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment
of the workout. The height of the flashing segment
indicates the speed or incline setting for the current
segment. At the end of each segment, a series of
tones will sound and the next segment of the profile
will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline
setting is programmed for the next segment, the
speed and/or incline setting will flash in the display
to alert you and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button. The
walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the
next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 22. If you select an onboard
workout, the display will show the time remaining or
the calories remaining instead of the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 23.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 23.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
See step 8 on page 23.
24
HOW TO USE A PULSE WORKOUT
7. Follow your progress with the displays.
Pulse workouts automatically control the speed and
incline of the incline trainer to keep your heart rate near
a target level while you exercise. Note: You must wear
a chest heart rate monitor to use a pulse workout.
See step 5 on page 22.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 23.
1. Put on the included chest heart rate monitor.
9. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
For more information about the chest heart rate
monitor, see page 18.
See step 8 on page 23.
2. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 21.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE
CONSOLE
3. Select a pulse workout.
1. Download and install the iFit app on your smart
device.
To select a pulse workout, press the Pulse button
on the console.
On your IOS® or AndroidTM smart device, open the
App StoreSM or the Google PlayTM store, search for
the free iFit app, and then install the app on your
smart device. Make sure that the BLE option is
enabled on your smart device.
4. Enter your maximum heart rate.
Use the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button to enter your maximum heart rate.
Then, press the Start button. Note: To determine
your maximum heart rate, consult your physician or
a physician-recommended source.
Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions
to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
5. Enter a warm-up speed.
2. Connect your smart device to the console.
The workout will begin with a two-minute warm-up
period. To enter a speed for the warm-up period,
press the Speed increase and decrease buttons or
press one of the numbered Speed buttons. Note:
The speed of the workout will increase relative to
the warm-up speed you have selected.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect
your smart device to the console.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will flash. Press the iFit Sync button on the
console to confirm the connection.
6. Start the workout.
3. Record and track your workout information.
The walking belt will begin to move at the warmup speed that you entered. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and
track your workout information.
25
4. Disconnect your smart device from the console
if desired.
THE SETTINGS MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
To disconnect your smart device from the console,
press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console
for 5 seconds.
1. Select the information mode.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
To select the settings mode, press the settings
button. When the settings mode is selected, the
display will show the total number of hours that
the treadmill has been used and the total number
of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has
moved.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
2. Select the optional screens.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
While the information mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
increase button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the iFit Sync button on the
console. The LED on the console will flash twice once
the connection is successful. Note: This may take up to
15 seconds.
INCLINE CALIBRATION—To calibrate the incline
system of the treadmill, press the Incline increase
or decrease buttons. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then
return to the minimum level.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
CONTRAST LVL—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
display.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console for
5 seconds.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button
to return to the previous screen.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
3. Exit the settings mode.
To exit the settings mode, remove the key from the
console.
26
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
The treadmill features a cushioning system that
reduces the impact as you walk or run on the treadmill.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using
the volume increase and
decrease buttons on the console or the volume control on
your personal audio player.
For a firmer walking platform, turn a cushion to the
position shown in drawing 1; for a less firm walking
platform, turn the cushion to the position shown in
drawing 2. Adjust the other cushions in the same way.
Note: Make sure that the cushions on the left and
right sides of the treadmill are set to the same firmness level. The faster you run on the treadmill, or
the more you weigh, the firmer the walking platform should be.
Remove the key from the console and unplug the
power cord. In order to adjust the cushions, you may
need to place the treadmill in the storage position (see
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL on page 29).
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
1
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object in the tablet holder.
To insert a tablet into the tablet holder, set the bottom
edge of the tablet in the tray. Then, pull the clip over
the top edge of the tablet. Make sure that the tablet
is firmly secured in the tablet holder. Reverse these
actions to remove the tablet from the tablet holder.
2
More firm
Tablet
Holder
27
Less firm
FCC INFORMATION
This console has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console
must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or
transmitter.
Note: The console contains either FCC ID: OMCBBICON14 or FCC ID: OMCBMD1.
28
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on the
frame, and do not move the treadmill over an
uneven surface.
2. Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Storage
Latch
1. Push the upper end of
the frame forward, and
gently press the upper
part of the storage latch
with your foot at the
same time.
2. While pressing the storage latch with your foot,
pull the upper end of the
frame toward yourself.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85°F (30°C).
3. Step back and let the
frame lower to the floor.
29
1
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten
all parts each time the treadmill is used.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking
belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into
the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe
exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
c
Tripped
Reset
TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 19). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 19.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to an
AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker
trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see
the front cover of this manual to purchase an
arc filter.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
30
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 19.
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on
the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Calibrate the incline system of the treadmill (see
THE SETTINGS MODE on page 26). When the
incline system is calibrated, remove the key from
the console.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Screws
31
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
SYMPTOM: The tablet holder does not stay in place
a. Rotate the tablet holder backwards. Then, tighten
the indicated screw slightly until the tablet holder
stays in place when it is rotated to the desired
position.
a
b
Screw
32
Tablet
Holder
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
33
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
4
8
5
1
46
2
1
8
6
20
24
3
6
1
1
2
2
4
2
4
2
2
4
37
8
2
1
2
8
9
4
4
4
2
6
5
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
1
2
1
Model No. 25061.0 R0916A
Description
Key No. Qty.
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 2" Screw
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" Nut
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Screw
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
5/16" Motor Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" Thrust Washer
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
3/8" Star Washer
1/2" x 2" Bolt
Wire Tie
3/8" x 1" Screw
#6 x 1/2" Screw
1/4" Nut
5/16" Flat Washer
Rubber Cushion
Base Pad
1/2" Nut
3/8" Nut
Hood Clip
Cushion
Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Belt Guide
Left Frame Cover
3/8" Plastic Bushing
1/2" Plastic Bushing
1/2" Thrust Washer
Controller
#8 Star Washer
Controller Bracket
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
34
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
8
2
1
Description
Drive Roller/Pulley
Frame
Tie
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Storage Latch
Right Frame Cover
Tablet Holder
Idler Roller
Left Rear Cap
Right Rear Cap
Motor Hood
Incline Frame Spacer
Frame Spacer
Incline Frame
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Hood Mount
Power Cord
Power Cord Grommet
Power Switch
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Top Cover
Handrail
Left Handrail Bottom Cover
Upright Crossbar
Console Frame Cap
Chest Heart Rate Monitor
Tray
Pulse Crossbar
Right Handrail Top Cover
Right Handrail Bottom Cover
Upright Wire
Right Upright
Caution Decal
Upright Grommet
Controller Clamp
Left Rear Cap
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Left Upright
Rear Wheel
Base
Left Tray
Fan
Console
Latch Crossbar
Foot Rail Clip
Speaker
Console Base
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
1
8
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Right Tray
Foot Rail Plate
Right Rear Cap
Key/Clip
Console Frame Cap
106
107
108
*
1
4
4
–
Description
Console Frame
Cable Tie
M4 x 16mm Screw
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
36
24
60
12
5
10
32
31
9
3
88
5
10
5
24
102
98
103
37
11
5
10
24
61
24
12
38 98
39
102
16
30
37
11
59
24
30
24
3
30
5
40
5
98
10
32
31
9
98
102
5
41
10
30
10
102
18
44
43
32
31
9
57
10
102
30
102
98
5
42
26
5
10
9
30
98
3
37
16
11
102
98
5
10
30
4
24
97
30
17
56
10
37
11
102
98
19
55
18
30
5
24
48
13
43
10
32
31
9
3
51 12
17
13
9
53
54
3
26
10
5
50
52
87 49 13
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. 25061.0 R0916A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. 25061.0 R0916A
24
24
36
24
36
24
36
36
62
24
36
28
15
45
63
66
46
64
35
47
34
14
63
45
5
67
65
68
35
28
34
5
5
68
47
64
46
5
5
5
71
5
72
69
5
5
5
37
70
EXPLODED DRAWING C
2
Model No. 25061.0 R0916A
77
6
24
8
79
24
24
73
8
24
2
80
24
8
77
24
24
24
76
75
6
24
1
74
2
8
81
2
24
83
1
24
1
91
74
24
82
23
27
20
24
25
24
45
21
35
25
20
85
25
33
10
93
35
22
33
21
10
45
85
35
23
23
25
25
25
86
85
92
84
7
89
33
10
33
25
35
10
90
22
92
38
20
20
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. 25061.0 R0916A
58
96
29
99
29
95
108
29
29
11
99
29
11
11
29
95
11
94
11
11
11
11
11
11
100
11
11
105
5
106
11
101
11
11
105
11
11
5
5
104
5
5
5
107
5
78
107
5
39
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for the lifetime of the original purchaser (customer). Parts and electronics are warranted for five (5) years from the
date of purchase. Labor is warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the customer. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or
replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which
warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center,
freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If replacement parts
are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling
charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty
does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product
is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the
product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth
above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 385576 R0916A
Printed in China © 2016 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising