8.914-366.0_MANUAL, HOTSY, 1200.book

8.914-366.0_MANUAL, HOTSY, 1200.book
Hotsy 1200
Operator’s Manual
Pressure Washer
MODELS:
1260SS
1.110-533.0
1270SS
1.110-557.0
1280SS
1.110-558.0
1260SSG
1.110-535.0
1270SSG
1.110-536.0
1280SSG
1.110-537.0
1285SS
1.110-043.0
1290SS
1.110-538.0
1285SSG
1.110-044.0
1290SSG
1.110-539.0
For the Hotsy Dealer nearest you,
consult our web page at
www.hotsy.com
8.914-366.0-R
07/26/16
Machine Data Label
2
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Table of Contents
Machine Data Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
How To Use This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Safety
Introduction & Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
INPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . 6
Operations
Hose, Gun, & Wand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HX. 2 Pump Series . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HM.3 Series Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VRT3 Unloader . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Crossfire Burner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram - 1260SS, 1280SS . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram - 1270SS, 1280SS, 1290SS . . . .
Wiring Diagram - 1260SSG, 1285SSG . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram - 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1290SSG
Wire Routing Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
54
55
58
60
62
65
66
67
68
69
Technical Specification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Component Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Operation Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Detergents & General Washing Techniques. . . . . . 16
Shutdown Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Maintenance
Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Burner Fuel Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Heating Coil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Engine. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Oil Burner Blower Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Battery. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Parts
Coil & Chassis - 1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG,
1285SSG 1290SSG. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Power Platform - 1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG,
1285SSG 1290SSG. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Parts - 1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG
1290SSG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Coil & Chassis - 1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS,
1290SS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Power Platform - 1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS,
1290SS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Parts - 1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
32
Engine Gasoline Tank. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Control Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Float Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Burner Fuel Oil Tank. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Coil Outlet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Burner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Pump - 1260SSG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Pump - 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG, 1290SSG . .
50
Pump Super Duty "Option" - 1285SSG. . . . . . . . . 52
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
3
How To Use This Manual
The SAFETY section contains important information
regarding hazardous or unsafe practices of the
machine. Levels of hazards are identified that could
result in product damage, personal injury, or severe
injury resulting in death.
This manual contains the following sections:
•
•
•
•
•
How to Use This Manual
Safety
Operations
Maintenance
Parts List
The OPERATIONS section is to familiarize the operator
with the operation and function of the machine.
The HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL section will tell you
how to find important information for ordering correct
repair parts.
Parts may be ordered from authorized dealers. When
placing an order for parts, the machine model and
machine serial number are important. Refer to the
MACHINE DATA box which is filled out during the
installation of your machine. The MACHINE DATA box
is located on the inside of the front cover of this manual.
Model:
Date of Purchase:
Serial Number:
The MAINTENANCE section contains preventive maintenance to keep the machine and its components in
good working condition. They are listed in this general
order:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Pump
Burner Fuel Filter
Heating Coil
Engine
Oil Burner Blower Motor
Battery
Troubleshooting
The PARTS LIST section contains assembled parts
illustrations and corresponding parts list. The parts lists
include a number of columns of information:
Dealer:
Address:
Phone Number:
•
Sales Representative:
The model and serial number of your machine is
located on the back of the machine.
REF – column refers to the reference number
on the parts illustration.
• PART NO. – column lists the part number for
the part.
• QTY – column lists the quantity of the part used
in that area of the machine.
• DESCRIPTION – column is a brief description
of the part.
• NOTES – column for information not noted by
the other columns.
NOTE: If a service or option kit is installed on your
machine, be sure to keep the KIT INSTRUCTIONS
which came with the kit. It contains replacement parts
numbers needed for ordering future parts.
NOTE: The manual part number is located on the
lower right corner of the front cover.
4
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Safety
Introduction & Safety Information
Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer. We
reserve the right to make changes at any time
without incurring any obligation.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information
should be emphasized and understood. If the operator
is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions
and warnings shall be read to and discussed with the
operator in the operator’s native language by the
purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator
comprehends its contents.
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
The operator must know how to stop the machine
quickly and understand the operation of all controls.
Never permit anyone to operate the engine without
proper instructions.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
This manual should be considered a permanent part of
the machine and should remain with it if machine is
resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number. Use only identical replacement parts.
This machine is to be used only by trained operators.
Danger: This pressure washer is classified for
“Outdoor Use Only - Store Indoors”. Running this
product indoors can result in death due to carbon
monoxide, a poisonous gas you cannot see or
smell. Never operate indoors, even if windows and
doors are open. Only use outdoor and far away
from windows, doors, and openings or vents.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
5
Safety
INPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING
WARNING: If you do not follow these instructions
exactly, a fire or explosion may result, causing
property damage, personal injury or loss of life.
WARNING
T
SAFE
NS
OPERATIO
E
NANC
MAINTE
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions
carefully before using.
Y
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
1. Read owner's manual thoroughly.
Failure to follow instructions
could cause malfunction of the
machine and result in death,
serious bodily injury and/or
property damage.
2. Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressure
quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
DANGER
KEEP WATER
SPRAY AWAY FROM
ELECTRICAL WIRING.
WARNING
DANGER: Keep wand, hose, and
water spray away from electric
wiring or fatal electric shock may
result.
4. All installations must comply
with local codes. Contact your
electrician, plumber, utility
company or the selling dealer
for specific details.
WARNING: This machine exceeds
85 db appropriate ear protection
must be worn.
EAR PROTECTION
MUST BE WORN
WARNING
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne and
fly at high speeds. To avoid
personal injury, eye, hand and
foot safety devices must be worn.
USE PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR
AND CLOTHING
WHEN OPERATING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
5. Always were properly rated eye
protection such as safety
goggles or face shield while
spraying.
(Safety glasses do not provide full protection)
6. Keep operating area clear of all persons.
6
RISK OF EXPLOSION:
OPERATE ONLY WHERE
OPEN FLAME OR TORCH
IS PERMITTED
WARNING
RISK OF FIRE.
DO NOT ADD FUEL
WHEN OPERATING
MACHINE.
WARNING: Flammable liquids can
create fumes which can ignite,
causing property damage or
severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of explosion —Do
not Spray flammable liquids.
Operate only where open flame or
torch is permitted.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not
add fuel when the product is
operating or still hot.
WARNING: Do not use gasoline
crankcase draining or oil
containing gasoline, solvents or
alcohol. Doing so will result in fire
and/or explosion.
7. Allow engine to cool for 1-2 minutes before refueling. If any fuel is spilled, make sure the area is
dry before testing the spark plug or starting the
engine. (Fire and/or explosion may occur if this is
not done.)
Gasoline engines on mobile or portable
equipment shall be refueled:
a. outdoors;
b. with the engine on the equipment stopped;
c. with no source of ignition within 10 feet of
the dispensing point; and
d. with an allowance made for expansion of the
fuel should the equipment be exposed to a
higher ambient temperature.In an overfilling situation, additional precautions are necessary to
ensure that the situation is handled in a safe
manner.
WARNING: Risk of injury. Disconnect battery
ground terminal before servicing.
8. When in use, do not place machine near
flammable objects as the engine is hot.
9. Oil burning appliances shall be installed only in
locations where combustible dusts and flammable
gases or vapors are not present. Do not store or
use gasoline near this machine.
10. Use No. 1 or No. 2 heating oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your fuel oil tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result in
a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or
waste oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could
result from contamination.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Safety
11. Do not confuse gasoline and fuel oil tanks. Keep
proper fuel in proper tank.
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY.
HOT SURFACES
CAN CAUSE BURNS
WARNING: Risk of injury. Hot
surfaces can cause burns. Use
only designated gripping areas of
spray gun and wand. Do not
place hands or feet on noninsulated areas of the pressure
washer.
WARNING: Hot discharge fluid. Do not touch or
direct discharge stream at persons.
WARNING: This machine
produces hot water and must
have insulated components
attached to protect the operator.
13. To reduce the risk of injury, close
HOT DISCHARGE FLUID:
supervision is necessary when a
DO NOT TOUCH OR
DIRECT DISCHARGE
machine is used near children.
STEAM AT PERSONS.
Do not allow children to operate
the pressure washer. This machine must be
attended during operation.
WARNING
TRIGGER GUN KICKS
BACK — HOLD WITH
BOTH HANDS
RISK OF INJECTION
OR SEVERE INJURY
TO PERSONS. KEEP
CLEAR OF NOZZLE.
WARNING
12. Transport/Repair with fuel tank EMPTY or with fuel
shut-off valve OFF.
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING: Grip cleaning wand
securely with both hands before
starting. Failure to do this could
result in injury from a whipping
wand.
14. Never make adjustments on
machine while in operation.
15. Be certain all quick coupler fittings are secured
before using pressure washer.
WARNING: High pressure developed
by these machines will cause
personal injury or equipment
damage. Keep clear of nozzle. Use
caution when operating. Do not
direct discharge stream at people
and animals, or severe injury or
death will result.
WARNING: Protect machine from
freezing.
16. To keep machine in best
operating conditions, it is
important you protect machine
from freezing. Failure to protect
PROCTECT FROM
machine from freezing could
FREEZING
cause malfunction of the
machine and result in death,
serious bodily injury, and/or property damage.
Follow storage instructions specified in this
manual.
17. Inlet water must be clean fresh water and no hotter
then 90°F.
WARNING
RISK OF
ASPHYXIATION.
USE THIS PRODUCT
ONLY IN A WELL
VENTILATED AREA.
WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation.
Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
18. Avoid installing machines in
small areas or near exhaust
fans. Adequate oxygen is
needed for combustion or
dangerous carbon monoxide
will result.
19. Manufacturer will not be liable for any changes
made to our standard machines or any components not purchased from us.
20. The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY
FROM FALLS WHEN
USING LADDER.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
WARNING: Be extremely careful
when using a ladder, scaffolding
or any other relatively unstable
location. The cleaning area
should have adequate slopes and
drainage to reduce the possibility
of a fall due to slippery surfaces.
7
Safety
21. Do not allow acids, caustic or abrasive fluids to
pass through the pump.
Follow the maintenance instructions
specified in the manual.
22. Never run pump dry or leave spray gun closed
longer than 1-2 minutes.
23. Machines with shut-off spray gun should not be
operated with the spray gun in the off position for
extensive periods of time as this may cause
damage to the pump.
24. Protect discharge hose from vehicle traffic and
sharp objects. Inspect condition of high pressure
hose before using or bodily injury may result.
25. Before disconnecting discharge hose from water
outlet, turn burner off and open spray gun to allow
water to cool below 100° before stopping the
machine. Then open the spray gun to relieve
pressure. Failure to properly cool down or maintain
the heating coil may result in a steam explosion.
26. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support.
Keep good footing and balance at all times.
27. Do not operate this machine when fatigued or
under the influence of alcohol, prescription medications, or drugs.
28. In oil burning models, use only kerosene, No. 1
home heating fuel, or diesel. If diesel is used, add a
soot remover to every tankful.
WARNING
DO NOT SPRAY
MACHINE OR ANY
PEOPLE, ANIMALS OR
ELECTRICAL PARTS.
WARNING
WARNING: If connection is made
to portable water supply, a back
flow device must be provided.
NOT SUITABLE
FOR CONNECTION
TO THE POTABLE
WATER MAINS.
8
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Operations
Technical Specification
Model #
Pump Volume @
Pump Head
Pump Pressure at
Pump Head
1260SS
4.3 GPM / 258 GPH
3000 PSI
1270SS
4.5 GPM / 270 GPH
4000 PSI
1280SS
5.2 GPM / 306 GPH
3500 PSI
1260SSG
4.3 GPM / 258 GPH
3000 PSI
1270SSG
4.5 GPM / 270 GPH
4000 PSI
1280SSG
5.2 GPM / 306 GPH
3500 PSI
1285SS
5.2 GPM / 306 GPH
3500 PSI
1290SS
5.6 GPM / 336 GPH
3000 PSI
1285SSG
5.2 GPM / 306 GPH
3500 PSI
1290SS
5.6 GPM / 336 GPH
3000 PSI
Model #
Burner Exhaust
Stack
1260SS
10”
1270SS
10”
1280SS
10”
1260SSG
10”
1270SSG
10”
1280SSG
10”
1285SS
10”
1290SS
10”
1285SSG
10”
1290SS
10”
Machine
Power
Briggs
Vanguard
Honda
GX630
Honda
GX630
Briggs
Vanguard
Honda
GX630
Honda
GX630
Briggs
Vanguard
Honda
GX630
Briggs
Vanguard
Honda
GX630
Burner Type
Fuel Oiled Fired, 385,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 385,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 385,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 398,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 398,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 398,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 385,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 385,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 398,000
BTU/Hr.
Fuel Oiled Fired, 398,000
BTU/Hr.
Burner Fuel
Pressure
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
NOT TO EXCEED
200 PSI
Machine
Weight
Shipping
Weight
Machine Dimensions
690 Lbs
780 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
750 Lbs
840 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
750 Lbs
840 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
720 Lbs
810 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
780 Lbs
870 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
780 Lbs
870 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
750 Lbs
840 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
750 Lbs
840 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
780 Lbs
870 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
780 Lbs
870 Lbs
L 45” X W 33” X H 52”
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
9
Operations
Burner
Exhaust
Relief
Valve
Engine
Battery
Box
Pump
Unloader
Valve
Control Box
Float
Tank
Water
Inlet
Detergent
Valve
Generator
120V “G”
Models Only
Pressure
Nozzle
Spray
Gun
Gasoline
Tank
Shroud
Spray Wand
High
Pressure
Hose
Fuel Oil
Tank
Detergent Line
w/Screen
Component Identification
Pump — Delivers a specific gpm to the high pressure
nozzle which develops pressure.
Spray Gun — Controls the application of water and
detergent onto cleaning surface with trigger device.
Includes safety latch.
Detergent Valve — Allows you to siphon and mix
detergents
Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun.
10
High Pressure Hose — Connect one end to water
pump high pressure discharge nipple and the other end
to spray gun.
Unloader Valve — Safety device which, when the
spray gun closes, prevents over pressurization.
Bend Restrictor (Shroud) — This shroud has different
lengths depending on pressure. The largest shroud
must be connected to the spray gun to protect operator
if hose becomes separated.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Operations
Assembly Instructions
2. Assemble wand components as shown.
Wand
Unpacking
Unpack carefully. Wear safety glasses or goggles while
unpacking, assembling, or operating pressure washer.
If there are missing components or hidden damage,
immediately contact carrier concerning discrepancies.
Spray Gun
High
Pressure
Nozzle
Parts Included
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Shroud
Pressure Washer
Pressure Hose
Pressure Nozzles (3 Ea.)
Wand
Trigger Gun
Operations Manual
Gasoline Engine Manual
High
Pressure
Hose
3. Make sure all connections are secure.
NOTE: Longest hose shroud end must be
connected to spray gun.
Pressure Hose, Trigger Gun and Wand
1. Install the pressure hose on the pressure washer
as shown.
Outlet
Nipple
Safety
Relief
Valve
Hose Quick
Disconnect
Manifold
Coil Outlet
Discharge
NOTE: The pressure nozzle is not to be installed at
this time.
NOTE: The safety Relief Valve must be inspected
and tested annually.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
11
Operations
Installation
Getting Started
IMPORTANT: Proper initial installation of
equipment will assure more satisfactory performance, longer service life, and lower maintenance
cost.
IMPORTANT: The use of backflow preventer on the
water supply hose is recommended and may be
required by local code.
The pressure washer should be run on a level surface
and in a protected area where it is not readily influenced by outside forces such as strong winds, freezing
temperatures, rain, etc. The pressure washer should be
located to assure easy access for filling fluids, adjustment and maintenance. Normal precautions should be
taken by the operator to prevent moisture from
reaching the pressure washer. It is recommended that
a partition be made between the wash area and the
pressure washer to prevent direct spray from the highpressure wand from coming in contact with the
pressure washer. Moisture reaching the pressure
washer will reduce its service life. All installations
should comply with the local codes covering such
installations.
location to provide adequate draft. This oil fired
pressure washer must have a draft regulator installed in
the flue (available from most heating contractors). A
draft regulator will permit proper upward flow of exhaust
flue gases.
Battery
WARNING: Batteries generate explosive gases
during normal battery operation. DO NOT expose
the battery to flame or sparks as these gases may
ignite.
WARNING: Battery fluid is highly acidic. If battery
fluid contacts skin or clothing, wash immediately
with soap and water. If battery fluid enters eye,
immediately flood eye with running cold water for
at least 15 minutes and get immediate medical
attention.
Black
Cable
IMPORTANT: DO NOT run machine indoors or in an
enclosed area where high ambient temperatures
exist. High ambient temperatures (above 100° F)
can cause engine oil failure and will greatly reduce
the engine’s performance.
Venting
CAUTION: All venting must be in accordance with
applicable federal and state laws, and local ordinances. Consult local heating contractors.
If the pressure washer is to be used in an enclosed
area, a flue must be installed to vent burner and engine
exhaust to the outside atmosphere. Be sure the flue is
the same size as the burner exhaust vent on the
pressure washer lid. Poor draft will cause the pressure
washer to soot and not operate properly. When
selecting the location for installation, beware of poorly
ventilated locations or areas where exhaust fans may
cause an insufficient supply of oxygen. Proper combustion can only be obtained when there is a sufficient
supply of oxygen available for the amount of fuel being
burned. If it is necessary to install the machine in a
poorly ventilated area, outside fresh air will have to be
supplied to the machine. Locate the pressure washer
so that the flue will be as straight as possible and
protrude through the roof at a proper height and
12
Red
Cable
1. Install battery (battery not included) in battery box
as shown. Use a standard automotive battery
minimum 500 CCA (Cold Cranking Amps). It is
recommended that a dual cell battery (a battery
with a separate cell for emergency starting) be
used.
2. To reduce the possibility of sparking attach the
battery cables in the following order. First attach
the positive battery cable (red) to the positive “+”
terminal of the battery. Next, attach the negative
battery cable (black) to the negative “-” terminal of
the battery. To disconnect the battery, remove the
cables in the opposite order as installed.
3. Install battery box lid and secure with strap
provided.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Operations
Oil Burner
Water Supply
Burner Air Adjustment: The oil burner is preset for
operation at altitudes below 3000 feet. If operated at
higher altitudes, it may be necessary to adjust the air
band setting. Adjust the air band for a #1 or #2 smoke
spot on the Baccarat scale.
This machine is designed to be connected to a pressurized (20 to 100 PSI) water supply, capable of maintaining a minimum of 6.0 GPM. If it is necessary to use
a gravity feed water tank, the following plumbing modifications will be required.
Hotsy Crossfire Oil Burner
Burner Air Adjustment: The oil burner on this
machine is preset for operation at altitudes below 500
feet. If operated at higher altitudes, it may be necessary
to adjust the air band for a #1 or #2 smoke spot on the
Bacharach scale.
To adjust, start machine and turn burner ON. Loosen
two locking screws found on the air band and close air
band until black smoke appears from burner exhaust
vent. Note air band position. Next, slowly open the air
band until white smoke just starts to appear. Turn air
band halfway back to the previously noted position.
Tighten locking screws.
A 1/2" NPT 3-way ball valve will need to be installed in
the water inlet line. Hotsy recommends the use of Watts
Regulator Valve #1/2 B6780 M1 (Hotsy P/N 921363)
for this application. With this valve in place this machine
will be capable of using both a pressurized or gravity
feed water supply without additional modifications. For
proper operation it is important that the valve be fully
open for its intended supply. This will prevent air from
being drawn into the system from the non active
source. Also the pressure supply must still be
connected to the float tank. The connection of a pressurized supply directly to the 3-way valve will prevent
detergent from being drawn into the system.
Hotsy Crossfire Oil Burner
Reference Numbers
Air Band
Air Band Locking Screws
CAUTION: If white smoke appears from burner
exhaust vent during start-up or operation, discontinue use and readjust air bands.
NOTE: If a flue is installed, have a professional
serviceman adjust your burner for a #1 or #2 smoke
spot on the Bacharach scale.
Gasoline Engine
This gasoline engine is preset for operation at altitudes
below 3000 feet above sea level. If operated at higher
altitudes, it may be necessary to install a high altitude
main jet in the carburetor. Contact an authorized engine
sales and service center for details.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
13
Operations
Operation Instructions
7. Install the proper pressure nozzle for your cleaning
needs on end of wand.
Before Starting
WARNING: Check hoses, fittings, wand, trigger gun
and fuel connections daily for signs of wear, cracks
and looseness, replace as required.
Pressure
Nozzle
1. Read all manuals provided with this pressure
washer. Become familiar with location and function
of all operating and safety controls.
2. Connect the water supply hose to the float tank
water inlet (standard garden hose connector). The
water faucet and supply hose must be capable of
providing 6.0 GPM.
3. Fill the burner fuel tank. Use kerosene, #1 grade
home heating oil, #1 or #2 diesel fuel.
DO NOT USE GASOLINE.
4. Fill the gasoline tank. Use lead free gasoline
minimum 86 octane. DO NOT use gasoline
containing more than 10% ethanol, 15% MTBE, or
5% methanol.
5. Check pump and engine oil levels.
6. If detergents are to be used, only use detergent for
pressure washers. Follow instructions on detergent
container.
IMPORTANT: Before installing the pressure nozzle
on initial start-up, turn on the water supply and
allow water to run from the end of the wand until
clear to prevent the pressure nozzle from clogging.
IMPORTANT: If the pressure washer has not been
used for an extended period of time, remove the
pressure nozzle from the end of the wand and turn
on the water supply. Allow water to run from the
end of the wand until clear.
Manual Trigger Lock
IMPORTANT: The trigger gun provided with this
pressure washer is equipped with a manual trigger
lock to prevent accidental operation of the trigger
gun. The manual trigger lock should be used
whenever the trigger gun is not in use.
Fuel Pump
Some 1200 models are equipped with an electric fuel
pump which operates only when the engine is running.
The pump is primed when the key switch is held in the
start position. In the event that the engine stalls for any
reason the fuel pump will shut off.
WARNING: The fuel pump installed on this machine
has been adjusted at the factory to provide a
maximum pressure of 1.3-1.7 PSI at the pump
outlet. Whenever the fuel pump is replaced the new
pump must be adjusted using the following procedure:
1. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel line from the engine mounted
fuel filter and connect a fuel pump pressure gauge
(0-5 PSI) to the fuel pump discharge line.
3. Turn the ignition key to the start position and
observe pressure gauge. Pressure must be set to
between 1.3 and 1.7 PSI. It will be necessary to
bleed off accumulated pressure in line prior to each
gauge reading. Turn screw on top of fuel pump to
adjust pressure (CCW to decrease, CW to
increase).
4. After adjustment, reconnect fuel line to engine
mounted fuel filter and start machine. Check for
fuel leakage and tighten fittings/clamps as
required.
14
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Operations
To Start
DANGER: DO NOT point wand or spray gun at
yourself or at any person. Bodily injury may result
from water under high pressure.
IMPORTANT: The water must be turned on before
starting. Running the pump dry will cause damage
and void warranty.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT allow the machine to run with
trigger gun closed for more than 3 minutes at any
time or damage to pump may occur.
1. Turn water ON.
2. Hold wand firmly with trigger gun in the closed
position.
3. Turn fuel shut-off valve counterclockwise (CCW) to
open. Move choke lever to full choke position.
Choke may not be needed on warm engine.
4. Move throttle control to half throttle.
5. Turn key on engine clockwise (CW) hold until
engine starts. DO NOT crank engine for longer
than 15 seconds at any one time or starter damage
may occur. If the engine does not start, it may have
air in the gas lines and be unable to pull gasoline
from the fuel tank. This symptom may appear if the
engine has not been run recently or had been run
until all gasoline was depleted from gas lines.
6. When the engine starts, move choke lever until
engine runs smoothly. Then move throttle control
to full throttle. When engine warms, move choke to
no choke position.
IMPORTANT: To allow for proper battery charging
and AC generator operation the throttle control
MUST be kept in full throttle position as soon as
choke lever is placed in no choke position.
7. Holding wand firmly, squeeze the trigger gun open.
Allow air to purge from system.
8. If hot water is desired, adjust the thermostat to
proper temperature. Close the trigger gun and turn
burner switch ON.
IMPORTANT: The throttle control must be in the full
throttle position or damage to the AC generator or
burner may result.
9. Open the trigger gun. The burner will fire immediately with a puff of smoke. If smoke continues,
refer to the Troubleshooting Guide in this manual.
When the trigger gun is closed or the temperature
setting is reached, the burner will automatically
turn off.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
15
Operations
Detergents & General Washing Techniques
WARNING
WARNING: Some detergents may
be harmful if inhaled or ingested,
causing severe nausea, fainting
or poisoning. The harmful
elements may cause property
damage or severe injury.
approximately 1 foot from cleaning surface. Use overlapping strokes as you clean and rinse any surface. For
best surface cleaning action spray at a slight angle.
Recommendations:
•
•
STEP 1: Use detergent designed
specifically for pressure washers.
Household detergents could
damage the pump. Prepare
detergent solution as required by the
manufacturer. Fill a container with
pressure washer detergent. Place
the filter end of detergent suction
tube into the detergent container.
STEP 2: With the engine running, pull trigger to operate
machine. Liquid detergent is drawn into the machine
and mixed with water. Apply detergent to work area. Do
not allow detergent to dry on surface.
•
Before cleaning any surface, an inconspicuous
area should be cleaned to test spray pattern
and distance for maximum cleaning results.
If painted surfaces are peeling or chipping, use
extreme caution as pressure washer may
remove the loose paint from the surface.
Keep the spray nozzle a safe distance from the
surface you plan to clean. High pressure wash
a small area, then check the surface for
damage. If no damage is found, continue to
pressure washing.
CAUTION - Never use:
•
•
•
•
•
Bleach, chlorine products and other corrosive
chemicals
Liquids containing solvents (i.e., paint thinner,
gasoline, oils)
Tri-sodium phosphate products
Ammonia products
Acid-based products
IMPORTANT: You must flush the detergent after
each use by placing the suction tube into a bucket
of clean water, open detergent valves then run the
pressure washer for 1-2 minutes.
These chemicals will harm the machine and will
damage the surface being cleaned.
Thermal Pump Protection
Rinsing
If you run your pressure washer for 3-5 minutes without
pressing the trigger on the spray gun, circulating water
in the pump can reach high temperatures. When the
water reaches this temperature, the pump protector
engages and cools the pump by discharging the warm
water onto the ground. This thermal device prevents
internal damage to the pump.
It will take a few seconds for the detergent to clear.
Apply safety latch to spray gun and close detergent
valve. Select and install the desired high pressure
nozzle.
Cleaning Tips
Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place
detergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution
and apply to surface at low pressure (for best results,
limit your work area to sections approximately 6 feet
square and always apply detergent from bottom to top).
Allow detergent to remain on surface 1-3 minutes. Do
not allow detergent to dry on surface. If surface
appears to be drying, simply wet down surface with
fresh water. If needed, use brush to remove stubborn
dirt. Rinse at high pressure from top to bottom in an
even sweeping motion keeping the spray nozzle
16
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Operations
Shutdown Instructions
Storage
1. If detergents were used, draw clear water through
the system to purge detergent.
DANGER: Do not store flammable liquids (gasoline,
solvents, etc.) near pressure washer, or in nonventilated areas.
2. If burner was used, turn OFF burner switch, and
allow pump to run cold water through coil.
3. Move throttle control to idle position.
4. Turn key on engine counterclockwise (CCW) to
OFF position.
5. Turn OFF fuel shut-off valve.
6. Turn OFF water supply.
7. Squeeze trigger gun open to relieve system
pressure.
Protect from freezing by storing in a heated area, or by
flushing the system with antifreeze. To flush the
system, fill the float tank with antifreeze and remove
spray nozzle from wand. Start the machine and allow it
to run until antifreeze flows from the end of the wand.
Place end of wand into float tank and circulate the antifreeze through system for several minutes. Open and
close the trigger gun several times to circulate antifreeze through the unloader valve. Place detergent line
into the float tank. Open the detergent metering valve to
draw antifreeze into the detergent system.
If the pressure washer is not to be used for a considerable length of time, it is recommended to flush the
system with antifreeze for rust protection.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
17
Maintenance
WARNING: Unauthorized machine modification or
use of non-approved replacement parts may cause
personal injury and/or property damage and will
void the manufacturer warranty.
Pump
Use HOTSY Pump Oil (8.923-422.0) or equivalent
10W-40 non-detergent oil for pump crankcase.
Crankcase must be filled to the full mark on the dipstick
or to center of sight glass window found on the rear of
the pump. During the break-in period, make sure the oil
is changed after the first 25 hours of operation. After
that, replace oil every 3 months or 300 hours,
whichever comes first.
DO NOT:
Heating Coil
Coil De scaling: In hard water areas, scale buildup
within the heating coil will occur. Scale deposits will
decrease the water temperature rise and may eventually clog the heating coil. Contact your local service
center when de scaling is needed.
Coil De sooting: Poor grades of fuel oil or inadequate
combustion air will cause heavy soot buildup on the
outside surface of the heating coil. This will restrict the
airflow through the coil, further aggravating the soot
buildup. Contact your local service center when
de sooting is needed.
Engine
Refer to engine manual provided with this pressure
washer for recommended maintenance.
1. Pump acids.
2. Fail to winterize in freezing temperatures.
Oil Burner Blower Motor
3. Allow pump to run dry.
The motor bearings are permanently lubricated and will
not require any additional lubrication.
4. Allow machine to run with trigger gun closed for
more than 3 minutes at any one time or damage to
pump may occur.
Battery
Refer to battery manufacturer’s literature for recommended maintenance
DO:
1. Use a water softener on the water system if known to
be high in mineral content.
2. Use only high quality detergents and follow manufacturer's mix recommendations.
3. Immediately after using detergent solutions the system should be flushed thoroughly with clear water.
4. Clean strainer screen on detergent line periodically.
Unloader Valve
WARNING: The unloader valve on this pressure
washer has been factory set and sealed and is a
field nonadjustable part. Tampering with the
factory setting may cause personal injury and/or
property damage, and will void the manufacturer
warranty.
Burner Fuel Filter
Drain water that has accumulated in fuel filter and clean
filter element as needed.
18
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Maintenance
Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
ENGINE WILL
NOT RUN
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
No fuel
Replenish supply.
Low battery
Charge battery.
Poor battery cable connection
Clean battery terminals and check cables.
Refer to provided engine manual for additional troubleshooting.
Pressure nozzle clogged
NO WATER FROM Inlet water screen clogged
PRESSURE
NOZZLE
Pumping sucking air
POOR OR NO
DETERGENT
FLOW
Fill the detergent container. Check for loose hose
clamps or fittings.
Replenish supply.
Detergent screen clogged
Clean.
Detergent metering valve not opening Check that handle or knob is not slipping on shaft.
Pressure nozzle clogged
Clean.
Inlet clogged
Clean
Replace.
Increase water supply.
Fill the detergent container. Check for loose hose
clamps or fittings.
Air in system
Open and close trigger gun several times.
Defective unloader valve
Repair or replace.
Water leak between unloader valve
and trigger gun.
Check fittings, hose and trigger gun for leaks. Repair
or replace.
No fuel
BURNER
Adjustable thermostat set too
WILL NOT IGNITE
low Defective pressure switch
WHEN TRIGGER
Electrodes are dirty or out of adjustGUN IS OPEN
ment No AC generator output
BURNER
SMOKES OR
HAS
OBNOXIOUS
ODOR
Clean.
Low detergent level
LOW PRESSURE Spray nozzle worn or incorrect size
FROM SPRAY
Inadequate water supply
NOZZLE.
Pump sucking air
UNLOADER
VALVE CYCLES
WHEN TRIGGER
GUN IS OPEN
OR CLOSED
Clean pressure nozzle.
Air bands need to be adjusted
Improper fuel
Replenish supply.
Raise temperature setting. Repair or replace.
Refer to OIl Burner Manual provided with machine.
Check AC generator.
Readjust. Refer to Oil Burner Section under Installation.
Use kerosene, #1 Grade Home Heating Oil, #1 or #2
Diesel Fuel.
DO NOT USE GASOLINE.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
19
Maintenance
PROBLEM
MACHINE
SMOKES
WHILE
BURNER UNIT
IS RUNNING
OR
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel
Improper air adjustment
Readjust air bands on burner assembly
Fuel pressure is low <140 psi for
burner
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications
Burner nozzle is plugged or dirty
Replace nozzle. Check parts breakdown
for nozzle size
UNIT SMOKES Burner nozzle spray pattern is faulty
AT COLD-START
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils
ONLY WHEN
and burner assembly
BURNER
IS OFF
Misaligned electrode setting
MACHINE
SMOKES
WHILE
BURNER UNIT
IS RUNNING
SOLUTION
Replace nozzle. Check parts breakdown
for nozzle size
Remove coils and burner assembly,
clean thoroughly Call local dealer
Realign electrodes to specifications
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other
foreign objects
Low engine RPM
Increase RPM to correct specs. See serial plate
OR
UNIT SMOKES Fuel Pressure is too high for clean
AT COLD-START burn (fuel PSI above 140 and below
200) and smokes when burner is off
ONLY WHEN
BURNER
IS OFF
CONTINUED
20
Reduce fuel pressure PSI/Increase air band set for
cleaner without max water heat loss
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Maintenance
IMPORTANT
If the pressure washer demonstrates other symptoms or the corrective actions
listed do not correct the problem, contact the local authorized Hotsy Service
Center. The Hotsy Service Center can be identified by visiting www.hotsy.com
or by calling 1-800-525-1976.
When ordering from your dealer, please provide the following:
Model Number: _______________________________________
Machine Serial Number: ________________________________
Component Part Number: _______________________________
Description: __________________________________________
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
21
Notes
22
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Parts
Parts
(1.110-533.0, 1.110-557.0, 1.110-558.0, 1.110-535.0,
1.110-536.0, 1.110-537.0, 1.110-043.0, 1.110-538.0,
1.110-044.0, 1.110-539.0)
HOTSY 1200
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
23
Coil & Chassis - 1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG 1290SSG
91
91
19
19
88
See Wire
See
Wire
Routing
Illus. For
Routing
Positioning
Illus.
For
Positioning
37
88
See
See
Burner
Assy.
For
Burner
Detail
Assy.
For
20
20
74
74
21
21
Detail
37
88
22
23
22
112
33
33
8
4
36
4
2
23
112
8
36
85
2
To Fuel
Tank
5
6
85
To Fuel
Tank
5
6
86
101
1
9
7
11
18
80,81
18
75
See
Float
Tank For
Detail
87
84
103
44 33
115
12
See
Fuel Tank
For
Detail
43
33
43
See 102
Gasoline
Tank For
Detail
89143660-3
16 114
49
92
See
Gasoline
Tank For
Detail
16
Assy. For
Detail
114
49
92
24
83
See
Fuel
Tank
See
HoseFor
&
Detail
Spray
Gun
83
See
Hose &
Spray Gun
Assy. For
Detail
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
See
Control
Box For
Detail
75
102
13
See
Control
Box For
Detail
87
103
11
104
80,81
7
12
34
13
104
14
84
34
24
9
10
10
44
24
See
Coil Outlet
Assy. For
See
Detail
Coil Outlet
Assy. For
Detail
14
86
101
1
88
See
Float
Tank For
Detail
115
96
17
49
83
96
17
49
83
Power Platform - 1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG 1290SSG
110
Power Platform
with Generator
65
Vanguard
Only
105
48
93
15
77
109
99
65
110
98
69
90
107
111
108
110
113
91
110
1260SSG
12HP
26
Honda
Only
46
99
111
50
27
91
97
40
29
47
100
Honda Only
25
8
90
50
106
30
89
44
59
49
95
78
28
31
32
94
76
79
67
58
To
Float
Tank
For
Details
See Pump
Assy.
35
80
81
55
For
Honda
Engine
Only
62
8
73
57
96
71
70
41
72
51 52
38
To
Gasoline
Tank
66
43
42
53
59
83
61
56
63
59
Reversed
View
To
Detergent
Valve
14
44
9
63
64
60
45
82 64
39
3 44
9
68
To Carbon
Canister
Purge Side
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
25
Parts - 1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG 1290SSG
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NO.
8.912-121.0
8.706-600.0
9.802-814.0
9.802-708.0
9.802-832.0
8.912-129.0
8.706-547.0
9.802-778.0
9.802-065.0
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
14
2
-
9.802-065.0
3
GROMMET, 1-5/16" RUBBER
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
9.802-067.0
9.802-066.0
9.802-778.0
8.751-741.0
8.706-733.0
8.900-282.0
8.904-536.0
9.802-188.0
8.706-547.0
8.911-328.0
7
7
2”
1
2
1
4
1
3
1
20
8.717-442.0
1
21
22
23
24
25
26
8.719-935.0
8.911-930.0
8.912-098.0
8.717-446.0
8.911-331.0
8.707-019.0
8.911-247.0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
BUMPER PAD, ENGINE
PAD, SOFT RUBBER, 50 DURO
NUT, 3/8" WHIZ
INSULATION PANCAKE, 14"
BUSHING, 1/2" SNAP
LABEL, FACTORY SET RPM
STRAPPING, 1/2" X 48" W/CLAMPS
VALVE, METERING, 1/4" HOSE
GROMMET, 1/2” X 1" X 1/”
LID, 18" OD X 10" ID,WELDMENT
INSULATION, TOP HEAD, 18" OD X 8 ID,
FIBERGLASS
RING, INSULATION RETAINER, 18" TOP HAT
COIL, 18"
COIL, 18" SUPER DUTY
INSULATION, BLANKET, FIBERGLASS
WRAP, COIL OUTER ASSEMBLY, HOTSY 1200
HOSE BARB, 1/2" BARB X 3/8" MNPT, BRASS HEX
GUARD, PULLEY BELT
27
8.911-248.0
1
WELDMENT, GEN. BELT GUARD
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
8.911-255.0
8.716-610.0
8.918-425.0
8.918-426.0
9.802-038.0
8.706-236.0
8.706-243.0
8.719-000.0
9.802-756.0
8.752-150.0
8.753-358.0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
3
1 Pc
1
26
DESCRIPTION
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY, HOTSY 1200 SERIES
BOX, BATTERY, M-100
WASHER, 3/8" LOCK
SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4"
BOLT, 5/16" X 2 3/4" WHIZLOCK
STRAP, COIL, HOTSY 1200
GROMMET, 1/2" X 1" X 1/2"
NUT, 5/16" FLANGE, WHIZ LOC
GROMMET, 1-5/16" RUBBER
WELDMENT, GEN. BELT GUARD 1260SSG
GENERATOR, 2FSM2PC-1/A, WINCO
HOSE, 3/8" X 29", 2 WIRE, PRESSURE LOOP
HOSE, 3/8" X 32", 2 WIRE, (SUPER DUTY ONLY)
NIPPLE, 1/2" JIC X 1/2" MPT PIPE
TEE, 1/2" STREET
PLUG, 1/2" SQUARE HEAD, GALVANIZED
WASHER, 5/16" X 1-1/4" FENDER, SAE
BOLT, 5/16" X 1" NC HH, WHIZ LOC
CORD, MOLDED, 14/3 SJEOW
CABLE, BATTERY, 61" EYE TO EYE RED
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(1260SSG)
(1270SSG, 1280SSG,
1290SSG)
(1270SSG,
1280SSG,1290SSG)
(1285SSG)
1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG 1290SSG
REF
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART NO.
8.753-359.0
9.803-545.0
9.802-716.0
9.802-728.0
9.802-207.0
8.911-249.0
8.911-254.0
8.912-125.0
9.803-560.0
9.802-807.0
9.802-789.0
QTY
1
1
4
5
1
1
1
1
2
18
1
46
9.802-672.0
1
47
8.718-040.0
8.750-497.0
8.754-819.0
1
1
1
-
8.752-149.0
1
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
8.715-067.0
9.802-867.0
8.749-367.0
6.390-126.0
8.750-737.0
8.706-993.0
9.802-809.0
9.803-517.0
9.802-790.0
9.802-789.0
9.802-254.0
8.933-005.0
8.718-582.0
9.802-039.0
9.802-779.0
9.802-762.0
8.911-830.0
9.802-740.0
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
6
22"
1
2
1
15
2
1
1
63
8.718-937.0
2
64
65
66
67
-
9.802-203.0
9.802-830.0
8.706-955.0
8.918-423.0
8.918-422.0
2
4
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CABLE, BATTERY, 61" EYE TO EYE BLACK
GROMMET, 2-1/8" X 2-7/8" X 7/16" RUBBER
BOLT, 5/16" X 2" NC HH
BOLT, 3/8" X 2" NC HH
CLIP, .25 ID ROUND
WELDMENT, BELT GUARD BACK PLATE
WELDMENT, BELT GUARD BACK PLATE
BRACKET, GEN. TAKE UP, HOTSY 1200
SCREW, 3/8" X 2" HH NC, WHIZ LOC
WASHER, 3/8" SAE FLAT
NUT, 3/8" HEX, NC
MUFFLER, EXHAUST, BRIGGS VANGUARD HIRIGHT
MUFFLER, VANGUARD
MUFFLER, HONDA GX630/660, K1, RIGHT
ENGINE, VANGUARD, 18HP
ENGINE, HONDA, GX630R, NO THROTTLE
ENGINE, VANGUARD, 21HP
GUARD, MUFFLER, BRIGGS
GUARD, MUFFLER, VANGUARD
CLAMP, HOSE, .46 - .54 ST
ADAPTER, M20-1.5 X 3/8" FPT
ADAPTER, 3/8' X 3/8'
WASHER, 1/2" FLAT, SAE
WASHER, 1/2" LOCK
NUT, 1/2" HEX, NC
NUT 3/8 HEX
HOSE, 1/4" PUSH-ON
PUMP, 12V FUEL, FACET
BOLT, 1/4" X 1/2" NC HH
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 3/8", 90°
NUT, 3/8" ESNA, NC
SCREW, 10/32" X 1-1/4"
SLIDER, PUMP, WELDMENT
BOLT, 1/2" X 3-1/2" NC HH
SCREW, #8 X 3/4", PHILLIPS, ZINC PLATED, HEX,
TEK
CLAMP, 1/2" RO-CLIP, KLEINHUIS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" HH
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/8" ML PIPE, 90°
HOSE, 3/8" X 22", 2 WIRE, PRESSURE LOOP
HOSE, 3/8 X 20", 2 WIRE PRESSURE LOOP
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(1260SSG)
(1280SSG, 1290SSG)
(1260SSG, 1270SSG)
(1260SSG)
(1285SSG)
(1260SSG)
(1270SSG, 1280SSG,
1290SSG)
(1285SSG)
(1260SS/G)
(1285SS/G)
(HONDA)
(VANGUARD)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
27
1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG 1290SSG
REF
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
68
8.912-123.0
1
PLATFORM, POWER
69
8.912-130.0
9.803-277.0
1
4
PLATFORM, POWER 1260SSG
BOLT, 5/16" X 1/2", NC WHIZ LOC
70
-
-
BELT
71
-
-
PUMP PULLEY
72
-
-
MOTOR PULLEY
73
-
-
MOTOR BUSHING
74
8.719-946.0
1
HANGER, HOSE
75
9.800-020.0
1
LABEL, WATER INLET
76
-
-
ENGINE BUSHING
77
9.802-754.0
4
SCREW, 1/4" X 1/2" WHIZ LOC
78
-
-
ENGINE PULLEY
79
-
-
PUMP BUSHING
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
9.802-776.0
8.718-980.0
9.802-695.0
9.802-252.0
9.802-778.0
8.704-659.0
9.802-807.0
8.900-925.0
8.718-940.0
9.802-259.0
8.932-965.0
9.800-006.0
8.707-058.0
9.802-868.0
6
10
2
6 ft.
2
2
1
1
2
11"
2
4
1
2
94
-
-
95
96
97
9.802-126.0
9.802-252.0
9.802-691.0
1
24”
1
98
9.802-794.0
2
NUT, 1/4" X 12, CAGE
99
100
101
8.917-015.0
8.718-732.0
9.802-814.0
1
1
3
LABEL, REGULATION 4442.6
SCREW, 12-14 X 3/4" PL, SELFOR, HEX
WASHER, 3/8 SPLIT RING LOCK
28
NOTES
(1270SSG, 1280SSG,
1290SSG)
(1285SSG)
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
(ALL EXPECT
SUPER DUTY)
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
(VANGUARD)
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
NUT, 5/16" ESNA
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT, SAE
NUT, 10/32" KEPS
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2" BRAIDED VINYL
NUT, 5/16" WHIZ LOC
LABEL, HOTSY LOGO 5 X 11
WASHER, 3/8" FLAT
LABEL, HOTSY 1200 SERIES
SCREW, #10 X 3/4, TEK SS
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
LABEL, EXPOSED PULLEYS
LABEL, HOT W/ARROWS
STRAINER, 1/4" BRASS W/CHECK VALVE
BRACE, VANGUARD MUFFLER
ENGINE BELT
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
PLUG, 1/2" JIC FLARE
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2" BRAIDED VINYL
EXHAUST, DEFLECTOR
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
(VANGUARD ENGINE
ONLY)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
1260SSG, 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG 1290SSG
REF
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
PART NO.
8.718-674.0
9.802-781.0
8.911-950.0
8.753-269.0
9.802-151.0
8.711-785.0
8.753-270.0
9.802-254.0
8.753-066.0
8.753-065.0
8.706-728.0
8.718-781.0
8.921-830.0
8.921831.0
QTY
6
6
1
1
1
8”
1
4
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
BOLT, 3/8" X 2-1/4", GR 8.2
NUT, 3/8" WHIZ
INSULATION RETAINER
REDUCER, 1/4 X 3/16
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC FEM, PUSH-ON
HOSE 3/8" PUSH-ON
REDUCER, 1/4 X 3/8
HOSE 1/4" PUSH-ON/FT
#7 CLAMP
#7 CLAMP
#10 CLAMP
BUSHING, 1-3/8" SNAP
SCREW, PAN HEAD
PLATE, GAS
PLATE, DIESEL
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(VANGUARD)
(HONDA ONLY)
(HONDA ONLY)
(HONDA)
(VANGUARD)
(HONDA)
29
Coil & Chassis - 1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
57
50
19
20
92
Reversed
View
For
Detail See
Burner
Assy.
See Wire
Routing
Illus. For
Positioning
75
See Coil
Outlet
Assembly
For Detail
21
90
75
33
37
22
8
4
36
108
23
2
83
To Fuel
Tank
5
24
6
102
1
44
77
14
13
34
9
7
10
82
18
86
11
12
See
Control
Box For
Detail
84
See
Float
Tank For
Detail
82
33
110
34
97
16
Super Duty
Option
41
94
95
30
See
Gasoline
Tank For
Detail
109
Honda 40
Engine Only
(Reversed
View)
49 81
79
17
80
See
Fuel Tank
For
Detail
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
49
80
Power Platform - 1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
99
70
Power Platform
1260SS
Vanguard
only
48
107
66
103
62
72
88
76
107
70
71
53
50
Honda
only
46, 78,
88,100
51
89
98
50
103
91
106
103
105
27
52
8
101
87
47
35
29
93
91
96
30
49
59
51
28
52
32
31
53
74
See
Pump Assy.
For
Detail
58
54
45
68
25
67
To
Detergent
Valve
42
55
41
7
26
For
Honda
Engines
Only
8
To
Float
Tank
85
44
43
59
57
60
To
Gasoline
Tank
104
38
61
28
56
63
15
14
9
64
59
28
39
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
89143660-11
65
To Carbon
Canister
Purge Side
31
Parts - 1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
REF
1
2
3
PART NO.
8.912-121.0
8.706-600.0
8.718-980.0
-
-
4
4
5
6
9.802-708.0
9.802-832.0
8.912-129.0
2
1
1
SCREW, 5/16"- 18 X 3/4"
BOLT, 5/16" X 2 3/4" WHIZLOCK
STRAP, COIL, HOTSY 1200
7
-
-
ENGINE PULLEY
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
9.802-778.0
9.802-065.0
9.802-067.0
9.802-066.0
9.802-778.0
8.718-207.0
8.706-733.0
9.802-744.0
8.904-536.0
9.802-188.0
9.802-064.0
8.911-328.0
14
3
6
6
2
1
2
4
4
1
3
1
20
8.717-442.0
1
21
22
23
24
8.719-935.0
8.911-930.0
8.912-098.0
8.717-446.0
8.911-331.0
1
1
1
1
NUT, 5/16" FLANGE, WHIZ LOC
GROMMET, 1-5/16" RUBBER, DRUM CLEANER
BUMPER PAD, ENGINE
PAD, SOFT RUBBER, 50 DURO
NUT, 5/16 WHIZ
INSULATION PANCAKE, 18
BUSHING, 1/2" SNAP
BOLT, 10MM X 20MM, HH
STRAPPING, 1/2" X 48" W/CLAMPS
VALVE, METERING, 1/4" HOSE
GROMMET, RUBBER, NOZZLE HOLDER
LID, 18" OD X 10" ID, WELDMENT
INSULATION, TOP HEAD, 18" OD X 8 ID,
FIBERGLASS
RING, INSULATION RETAINER, 18" TOP HAT
COIL, 18"
COIL, 18" SUPER DUTY ONLY
INSULATION, BLANKET, FIBERGLASS
WRAP, COIL OUTER ASSEMBLY, HOTSY 1200
25
-
-
BELTS
26
8.911-250.0
1
BELT GUARD, BACK PLATE 1260SS
-
8.911-252.0
1
BELT GUARD, BACK PLATE
27
8.911-251.0
1
GUARD, FRONT BELT 1260SS
-
8.911-253.0
1
GUARD, FRONT BELT
28
9.802-807.0
6
WASHER, 3/8" SAE, FLAT
-
-
10
-
29
30
31
32
8.918-425.0
8.918-426.0
9.802-038.0
8.706-236.0
8.706-243.0
1
1
1
1
1
32
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY, HOTSY 1200 SERIES
1
BOX, BATTERY, M-100
10 WASHER, 5/16" X 1" FLAT, SAE
-
NOTES
(1260SS)
(1270SS, 1280SS,
1290SS)
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
(HONDA MODELS &
SUPER DUTY OPTION)
(HONDA MODELS &
SUPER DUTY OPTION)
HOSE, 3/8" X 29", 2 WIRE, PRESSURE LOOP
HOSE, 3/8" X 32", 2 WIRE,
NIPPLE, 1/2" JIC X 1/2” MPT PIPE
TEE, 1/2" STREET
PLUG, 1/2" SQUARE HEAD, GALVANIZED
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
(1260SS)
(1270SS, 1280SS,
1290SS)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
REF
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART NO.
8.719-000.0
9.802-756.0
8.709-089.0
8.753-358.0
8.753-359.0
9.803-544.0
9.802-716.0
QTY
7
3
1
1
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
WASHER, 5/16" X 1-1/4" FENDER, SAE
BOLT, 5/16" X 1" WHIZ, NC, HH
HOSE CLAMP
CABLE, BATTERY, 61" EYE TO EYE RED
CABLE, BATTERY, 61" EYE TO EYE BLACK
GROMMET, 2-1/8" X 2-7/8” X 7/16" RUBBER
BOLT, 5/16" X 2" NC HH
-
9.802-728.0
4
BOLT, 3/8" X 2" NC HH
40
41
42
43
44
45
-
9.802-700.0
9.802-809.0
9.803-517.0
9.802-790.0
9.802-740.0
8.918-423.0
8.918-422.0
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
46
9.802-672.0
1
-
8.718-040.0
8.750-497.0
1
1
BOLT, 1/4" X 3/4" NC HH
WASHER, 1/2" FLAT, SAE
WASHER, 1/2" LOCK
NUT, 1/2" HEX, NC
BOLT, 1/2" X 3-1/2" NC HH
HOSE, 3/8" X 22", 2 WIRE, PRESSURE LOOP
HOSE 3/8" X 20", 2 WIRE
MUFFLER, EXHAUST, BRIGGS VANGUARD HIRIGHT
MUFFLER, VANGUARD
MUFFLER, HONDA GX630/660, RIGHT
-
8.739-597.0
2
BOLT, FLANGE, M8 X 20
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
8.754-819.0
8.752-149.0
8.715-067.0
9.802-867.0
8.749-367.0
6.390-126.0
9.800-006.0
8.707-019.0
9.802-259.0
9.802-151.0
9.802-126.0
9.802-254.0
8.933-005.0
8.718-582.0
9.802-039.0
9.802-779.0
8.706-955.0
8.911-830.0
8.932-965.0
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4"
1
1
24"
1
2
4
1
10
2
1
2
63
8.718-937.0
1
64
9.802-203.0
1
NOTES
(1260SS)
(1270SS,1280SS,
1290SS)
(HONDA ONLY)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
(1260SS)
(1285SSG)
(HONDA MUFFLER)
NOT SHOWN
(1260SS)
ENGINE, VANGUARD
ENGINE, HONDA, GX630R, NO THROTTLE
(1285SSG)
ENGINE, VANGUARD
(1260SSG)
GUARD, MUFFLER, BRIGGS
(1285SS/G)
GUARD, MUFFLER, VANGUARD 21 HP
CLAMP, HOSE, .46 - .54 ST
LABEL, HOT W/ARROWS
HOSE BARB, 1/2" BARB X 3/8" MNPT, BRASS HEX
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC FEMALE, PUSH-ON
PLUG, 1/2" JIC, FLARE
HOSE, 1/4" PUSH-ON
(HONDA ENGINE)
PUMP, 12V FUEL, FACET
BOLT, 1/4" X 1/2" NC HH
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 3/8", 90°
NUT, 3/8" ESNA, NC
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/8" ML PIPE, 90°
SLIDER, PUMP, WELDMENT
LABEL, EXPOSED PULLEYS
SCREW, #8 X 3/4”, PHILLIPS, ZINC PLATED, HEX,
TEK
CLAMP, 1/2” RO CLIP, KLEINHUIS
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
33
1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
REF
65
66
PART NO.
8.912-122.0
9.803-277.0
67
-
-
ENGINE BUSHING
68
-
-
PUMP BUSHING
69
70
71
72
73
9.802-695.0
9.802-830.0
8.718-039.0
8.900-282.0
9.802-171.0
2
4
1
1
1
NUT, 10/32" KEPS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2"
ADAPTER, OIL FILTER
LABEL, FACTORY SET RPM
NIPPLE, 3/8" X 3/8" NPT
74
-
-
PUMP PULLEY
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
8.718-9400
9.802-868.0
9.802-814.0
9.802-754.0
9.802-252.0
9.802-252.0
8.707-058.0
9.802-778.0
8.704-659.0
9.800-020.0
9.802-754.0
8.900-925.0
2
2
1
2
24"
6 ft.
1
4
2
1
2
1
87
8.915-387.0
1
DEFLECTOR, EXHAUST, 1-3/8"
-
9.802-798.0
1
SCREW, #10-1/2", TEK, HH,SS
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
9.802-794.0
9.802-754.0
8.719-946.0
8.706-993.0
8.750-737.0
9.802-802.0
8.718-732.0
9.802-814.0
9.802-789.0
8.706-834.0
8.718-674.0
8.753-065.0
8.753-269.0
9.802-776.0
8.917-015.0
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
3
6
1
6
2
1
1
1
NUT, 1/4" X 1/2" CAGE
SCREW, 1/4" X 1/2" WHIZ LOC
HANGER, HOSE
ADAPTER, 3/8" MALE X 3/8" FEMALE
ADAPTER HONDA, M20-1.5 X 3/8" FPT
WASHER, 1/4" FLAT, SAE
SCREW, 12-14 X 3/4" PL, SLFDR, HEX
WASHER, 3/8 SPLIT RING LOCK
NUT 3/8 HEX
ELBOW, 3/8" STREET, 45°
BOLT 3/8 " X 2-1/4" GR 8.2
#10 CLAMP
REDUCER 1/4 X 3/16
NUT, 5/16" NYLOCK
LABEL, REGULATION 4442.6
34
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
PLATFORM, POWER, 12V HOTSY 1200 SERIES
3
BOLT, 5/16" X 1/2", NC HH
SCREW, #10 X 3/4 TEK
BRACE, VANGUARD MUFFLER
WASHER, 3/8 SPLIT RING
SCREW, 1/4" X 1/2" WHIZ LOC
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2" BRAIDED VINYL
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2" BRAIDED VINYL
STRAINER
NUT, 5/16" WHIZ LOC
LABEL, HOTSY LOGO 5 X 11
LABEL, COLD WATER INLET
SCREW, 1/4" X 1/2" NC WHIZ LOC
LABEL, HOTSY 1200 SERIES
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
SEE SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE
(VANGUARD)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY
W/ 1-3/8" EXHAUST)
(1-3/8" EXHAUST
TRUBE)
NOT SHOWN
(HONDA ENG. ONLY)
(VANGUARD)
(HONDA)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
(SUPER DUTY ONLY)
(HONDA)
(VANGAURD ONLY)
1260SS, 1270SS, 1280SS, 1285SS, 1290SS
REF
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
PART NO.
8.911-950.0
8.753-066.0
8.902-353.0
8.711-785.0
8.753-270.0
9.802-254.0
8.706-728.0
8.921-830.0
8.921-831.0
QTY
1
2
3
1
8"
1
4
1
1
DESCRIPTION
INSULATION RETAINER
#7 CLAMP
#10 CLAMP
PLATE, GUARD
HOSE 3/8 PUSH ON/FT
REDUCER 1/4 X 3/18
HOSE 1/4" PUSH ON/FT
BUSHING, 1-3/8", SNAP
PLATE, GAS
PLATE, DIESEL
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(HONDA)
(VANGUARD)
(HOTSY 1200 PUMP)
(HONDA ONLY)
(HONDA ONLY)
35
Engine Gasoline Tank
21
20
20
3
19
14
18
4
12
6
16
18
7
6
2
13
5
3
17
1
6
8
9
15
21
(To Tank)
26
(To Engine
Purge)
24
25
22
23
36
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
10
11
Engine Gasoline Tank
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART NO.
8.752-916.0
9.802-065.0
8.706-958.0
8.933-005.0
9.802-254.0
6.390-126.0
8.709-152.0
9.802-056.0
9.802-053.0
8.751-057.0
9.800-001.0
9.802-254.0
9.802-254.0
9.802-254.0
9.800-008.0
8.751-059.0
8.751-215.0
8.753-066.0
8.753-270.0
8.753-065.0
8.711-785.0
8.751-381.0
8.920-497.0
9.802-773.0
9.802-770.0
9.802-254.0
QTY
1
1
2
1
7"
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
24"
10"
45"
8"
1
1
1
2
1
2
8"
1
1
2
2
48"
DESCRIPTION
TANK, GASOLINE, 11.5 GAL
GROMMET
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/4" PIPE, 90°
PUMP, FUEL
HOSE, 1/4" FUEL
CLAMP, HOSE, .46 - .54 ST
FILTER, FUEL DISPOSABLE
DIP TUBE ASSY, PLASTIC 10.75"
BUSHING, MOLDED
CAP, FUEL TANK W/GAUGE/RATCHET
LABEL, GASOLINE ONLY
HOSE, 1/4" FUEL
HOSE, 1/4" FUEL
HOSE 1/4" PUSH-ON
LABEL, DANGER COOL ENGINE
VENT ASSY
GROMMET, VENT
#7 CLAMP
REDUCER CONN
#10 CLAMP
HOSE 3/8 PUSH ON
CARBON CANISTER
BRKT, 1.2L CARBON CANISTER
1/4" LOCKNUT
SCREW 1/4" BH
HOSE 1/4" PUSH-ON
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE)
(VANGUARD ENGINE)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE ONLY)
(HONDA ENGINE)
(VANGUARD ENGINE)
37
Control Box
25
22
24
3
9
1
23
6
13
4
14
26 21
18
19 20
8
7
30
27
31
2
5
10
10
15
11
38
11
12
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
16
17
Control Box
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO.
8.924-518.0
9.803-249.0
9.802-064.0
8.900-926.0
8.706-745.0
9.802-700.0
9.802-480.0
9.802-514.0
QTY
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
4
DESCRIPTION
NOTES
WLMT, CONTROL BOX MOUNT
SCREW, M4 X 10
GROMMET, RUBBER NOZZLE HOLDER
LABEL, HOTSY, 1200 SERIES OPS INSTRUCTIONS
(12V ONLY)
PLUG, PLASTIC
BOLT, 1/4" X 3/4" NC HH
BOX, PLASTIC, BACK
(GENERATOR MODELS)
STRAIN RELIEF, STRAIGHT, LQ TITE
-
-
3
9
10
8.750-095.0
9.802-695.0
1
3
THERMOSTAT, 2 METER LG CAP, HOTSY
NUT, 10/32" KEPS
11
9.802-530.0
1
RECTIFIER, BRIDGE, MB156
-
8.752-804.0
1
REGULATOR, 12 VOLT DC
12
9.802-471.0
1
RELAY, P&B, VF4A-45-H11 24V/40A
-
9.802-470.0
2
RELAY, 12V
13
14
15
8.719-947.0
8.900-924.0
9.802-771.0
1
1
2
BOX, PLASTIC FRONT, 2 SQUARE HOLES
LABEL, 1200SSG, CONTROL BOX
SCREW, 10/32" X 3/4" BH SOC CS
-
-
3
16
17
9.802-283.0
9.802-451.0
1
1
HOUR METER, 120V
SWITCH, ROCKER, CARLING W/GREEN LENS
-
8.716-036.0
1
SWITCH, ROCKER
18
19
20
21
8.712-190.0
8.718-779.0
8.750-097.0
9.802-525.0
1
2
1
4
PLATE, THERMOSTAT PLASTIC COVER
SCREW, 4MM X 6MM, PAN HEAD
KNOB, THERMOSTAT 32-248°
LOCKNUT, 1/2"
-
-
3
22
9.802-775.0
4
23
8.716-011.0
48”
24
25
26
27
9.802-762.0
8.719-012.0
9.802-695.0
9.803-250.0
1
1
4
4
NUT, 1/4" FLANGE, ZINC
CONDUIT, FLEXO 1/2" BLACK,
SE50 P-DRO, 500'/RL
SCREW, 10/32" X 1-1/41
WASHER, 10/32" X 1-1/4"1
NUT, 10/32"4
NUT4
28
8.716-206.0
1
FUSE, ATC 30 AMP
29
8.716-223.0
-
HOLDER, FUSE
30
31
8.924-511.0
9.802-704.0
1
4
COVER, CONTROL BOX
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2"4
-
(NON-GENERATOR
MODELS)
(NON-GENERATOR
MODELS)
(1270SS, 1280SS,
1290SS)
(1270SS, 1280SS,
1290SS)
-
(GENERATOR MODELS
1270SS,1280SS,
1290SS)
(GENERATOR MODELS)
(NON-GENERATOR
MODELS)
-
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
(GENERATOR MODELS)
(NON-GENERATOR
MODELS)
(12V ONLY)
NOT SHOWN
(12V ONLY)
NOT SHOWN
39
Float Tank
(NOT USED ON SUPER DUTY OPTION)
9
8
6
3
5
7
4
2
1
11
40
10
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
12
11
Float Tank
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART NO.
8.706-642.0
9.802-754.0
8.749-328.0
8.719-648.0
8.706-512.0
8.707-020.0
8.706-947.0
8.707-061.0
9.802-261.0
9.802-259.0
9.802-152.0
9.802-151.0
9.802-146.0
8.707-000.0
8.706-984.0
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
17"
17"
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
TANK, FLOAT, 4 GALLON W/COVER
SCREW, 1/4" X 1/2"
VALVE, 1/2" PLASTIC FLOAT
ROD, 1/4" X 6" THREADED
BALL, 4.00 DIAMETER PLASTIC FLOAT
BARB, 1/2" MPT X 3/4" BARB
BARB, 1/2" BARB X 1/2" MNPT
STRAINER, 1/2" BASKET
HOSE, 3/4" PUSH-ON
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
SWIVEL, 3/4" SAE FEMALE, PUSH-ON
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC FEMALE, PUSH-ON
SWIVEL, 1/2" MP X 3/4" GHF W/STRAINER
CONNECTOR, 1/2" ANCHOR
ADAPTER, 1/2" X 1/2" PIPE (BRASS)
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(1260SS/G ONLY)
(1260SS/G ONLY)
(1260SS/G ONLY)
41
Burner Fuel Oil Tank
3
Inlet to
Burner
8
4
2
3
Return Line
from Burner
5
4
6
1
7
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
42
PART NO.
9.803-533.0
9.803-531.0
8.709-069.0
9.802-254.0
9.802-053.0
9.803-535.0
9.800-002.0
9.802-054.0
QTY
1
1
2
36"
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
TANK, DIESEL, 11.5 GAL
DIP TUBE ASSY, PLASTIC, 10.75"
CLAMP, SCREW 5/16"W, 1/4-5/8"D, SS
HOSE, 1/4" PUSH-ON, FUEL
BUSHING MOLDED
CAP, FUEL TANK W/GAUGE
LABEL, USE ONLY KEROSENE
ELBOW, 1/4" FUEL TANK, ZINC
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
Coil Outlet
1
1
4
4
3
3
5
5
2 2
REF
1
2
3
4
5
PART NO.
9.149-003.0
9.196-012.0
8.902-433.0
9.802-171.0
8.706-248.0
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
DISCHARGE, MANIFOLD COIL OUTLET
SCREW, 10-24 X 1/4" HEX SET
VALVE, SAFETY RELIEF VSA
NIPPLE, PIPE, 3/8" X 3/8" NPT ST MALE
PLUG, 3/8" ALLEN COUNTERSUNK
NOTES
NOTE: Pressure relief safety valve must be inspected and tested by a trained technician annually.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
43
Burner
Electrode
1/4” Above
Nozzle Center
3/16” FOR
DC CONE
ELECTRODE GAP
1/8 MIN 5/32 MAX
NOZZLE C
L
Nozzle
ELECTRODE POSITION
3/16 FOR DC CONE
ELECTRODE POSITION
1/8 FOR AC CONE
1/8” FOR
AC CONE
SERVICE HOTLINE 1-800-833-1600
KNA Burner Gauge
8.922-740.0
Periodically Check Wiring Connections. If Necessary
To Adjust Electrodes, Use Diagram.
6
11
19
1
k
n
Ta
To
14
13
5
18
2
9
44
3
18
8
7
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
4
Burner
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART NO.
8.918-908.0
8.918-911.0
6.390-126.0
8.754-911.0
8.749-771.0
8.749-770.0
8.706-958.0
9.802-424.0
9.802-427.0
8.706-161.0
9.803-264.0
8.706-941.0
8.750-781.0
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
5 ft.
5 ft.
1
1
1
1
11
8.757-986.0
1
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
8.750-778.0
8.700-759.0
8.700-760.0
8.750-517.0
8.751-074.0
8.919-114.0
8.919-116.0
8.750-520.0
8.751-072.0
8.750-520.0
8.751-073.0
8.709-069.0
9.802-519.0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
BURNER, 120V CROSSFIRE
BURNER, 12VDC CROSSFIRE
CLAMP, HOSE, .46 - .54 ST
CHECK VALVE, 1 WAY, 1/4" BARB
FILTER, FUEL/WATER SEPARATOR
ELEMENT, FILTER, HOTSY
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/4" PIPE, 90°
CORD, 16/4
CORD, 12/3
ELBOW, 1/4" STREET, 90° GALV
NIPPLE, 1/4" X 3", BLACK PIPE
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/4" ML PIPE
CONE, F22 CROSSFIRE
NOZZLE, BURNER, 2.25 90° B CROSSFIRE W/100
PSI CHECK VALVE
ELECTRODE, CROSSFIRE
FUEL PUMP, 120V CROSSFIRE
FUEL PUMP, 12VDC CROSSFIRE
MOTOR, 115V CROSSFIRE
MOTOR.12VDC CROSSFIRE
IGNITOR, 120V CROSSFIRE
IGNITOR, 12VDC CROSSFIRE
FAN, 120V CROSSFIRE
FAN, 12VDC CROSSFIRE
COUPLING, 20V CROSSFIRE
COUPLING,12VDC CROSSFIRE
CLAMP, SCREW, 5/16"W, 1/4-5/8"D SS
STRAIN RELIEF, 1/2” METAL
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(REPLACEMENT)
(115V BURNER)
(12V BURNER)
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
45
Specifications
Pump
Pulley p/n
Pump
Pulley
Pump
Bushing p/n
Pump
Bushing
Engine
Pulley p/n
Engine
Pulley
9.802-420.0 BX43
8.715-592.0
2BK80
9.802-402.0
H x 24MM
9.802-384.0
2BK34
1260SSG 9.802-420.0 BX43
8.715-593.0
2BK90
9.802-402.0
H x 24MM
9.802-393.0
3TB36
8.715-706.0 BX46
8.715-593.0
2BK90
9.802-403.0
H x 25MM
9.802-384.0
2BK40
1270SS/G 8.715-703.0 BX42
8.715-593.0
2BK90
9.802-403.0
H x 25MM
9.802-393.0
3TB36
8.715-706.0 BX44
8.715-594.0 2B94SK 8.715-647.0 SK x 25MM 9.802-383.0
2BK36
1280SS/G 9.802-420.0 BX43
8.715-594.0 2B94SK 8.715-647.0 SK x 25MM 9.802-392.0
3TB34
8.715-706.0 BX46
8.715-594.0 2B94SK 8.715-647.0 SK x 25MM 9.802-383.0
2BK36
1285SSG 8.715-705.0 BX44
8.715-594.0 2B94SK 8.715-647.0 SK x 25MM 9.802-392.0
3TB34
8.715-706.0 BX46
9.802-391.0 2BK100 9.802-403.0
H x 25MM
9.802-383.0
2BK36
1290SS/G 8.715-705.0 BX43
9.802-420.0 2BK100 9.802-403.0
H x 25MM
9.802-392.0
3TB34
Model
1260SS
1270SS
1280SS
1285SS
1290SS
46
Pump Belt
p/n
Pump
Belt
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Specifications
Model
Engine
Engine
Bushing p/n Bushing
1260SS
9.802-399.0
Hx1
1260SSG
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1
1270SS
9.802-399.0
Hx1
1270SS/G 9.802-404.0
P2 x 1
1280SS
Gen.
Pulley
Generator
Pulley p/n
n/a
n/a
1B36SH 8.715-578.0
n/a
n/a
1B36SH 8.715-578.0
Generator Generator
Bushing Bushing p/n
Generator
Belt p/n
Gen.
Belt
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
SH x 5/8
8.715-631.0
8.715-671.0
AX28
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
SH x 5/8
8.715-631.0
8.715-671.0
AX28
9.802-399.0
Hx1
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
1280SS/G 9.802-404.0
P2 x 1
AK30
8.715-524.0
H x 5/8
9.802-397.0
8.715-670.0
AX27
1280SS
9.802-399.0
Hx1
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
1285SSG
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1
AK30
8.715-524.0
H x 5/8
9.802-397.0
8.715-670.0
AX27
1290SS
9.802-399.0
Hx1
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
1290SS/G 9.802-404.0
P2 x 1
AK30
8.715-524.0
H x 5/8
9.802-397.0
8.715-670.0
AX27
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
47
Pump - 1260SSG
15
9
17
18
14
14
19
13
16
8
17
7
11
6
12
21
25
10
7
7
19
6
20
4
3
5
22
2
14
23
1
24
48
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Pump - 1260SSG
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NO.
9.802-252.0
6.390-126.0
8.706-958.0
8.706-915.0
8.706-844.0
9.802-129.0
9.802-151.0
9.802-259.0
8.707-212.0
8.706-168.0
8.933-006.0
8.750-299.0
8.751-180.0
9.802-039.0
8.918-423.0
9.802-015.0
8.706-797.0
8.707-232.0
9.802-131.0
9.802-259.0
9.802-126.0
8.911-830.0
9.802-807.0
9.802-744.0
8.707-254.0
QTY
24"
1
1
1
1
2
4
10"
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
2
16"
1
1
4
4
1
DESCRIPTION
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2" BRAIDED VINYL
CLAMP, HOSE, .46 - .54 ST
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/4” PIPE, 90°
BUSHING, 1/2" X 1/4" BRASS
TEE, 1/2" FEMALE, PIPE
ELBOW, 1/2” JIC X 3/8”, 90°
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC FEMALE, PUSH-ON
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
VALVE, 1/2" NPT 3-WAY BALL
ELBOW, 3/8" MALE
SWITCH, FLOW, MV60
UNLOADER, VRT3, 8 GPM @ 4500 PSI
PUMP, HOTSY HM4035R
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 3/8" MALE
HOSE, 1/2" X 22", 2 WIRE, PRESSURE LOOP
NIPPLE, PIPE, 1/2" X 4" GALV
NIPPLE, 1/2" HEX
VALVE, 1/2" FNWTSC12, BRASS, SWING CHECK
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC, 1/2"
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
PLUG, 1/2" JIC
RAIL, PUMP SLIDER
WASHER
BOLT
PUMP PROTECTOR, 3/8" 145°
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
49
Pump - 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG, 1290SSG
15
20
19
18
14
21
16
28
17
13
8
9
11
7
12
26
10
7
7
27
6
11
3
24
5
2
14
23
22
1
25
50
4
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Pump - 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1285SSG, 1290SSG
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-
PART NO.
9.802-252.0
6.390-126.0
8.706-958.0
8.706-915.0
8.706-844.0
9.802-131.0
9.802-151.0
9.802-259.0
8.706-881.0
8.706-168.0
9.802-129.0
8.750-299.0
8.933-006.0
9.802-039.0
8.918-423.0
9.802-040.0
8.706-800.0
8.707-235.0
8.706-799.0
9.803-558.0
9.803-557.0
9.802-807.0
8.911-830.0
9.802-259.0
9.802-744.0
9.802-126.0
8.707-254.0
8.920-584.0
8.920-583.0
QTY
24"
1
1
1
1
1
4
10"
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
16"
4
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2" BRAIDED VINYL
CLAMP, HOSE, .46 - .54 ST
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/4" PIPE, 90°
BUSHING, 1/2" X 1/4" BRASS
TEE, 1/2" FEMALE, PIPE
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 1/2", 90°
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC FEMALE, PUSH-ON
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
NIPPLE, 3/4" PIPE X 1/2" PIPE
ELBOW, 3/8" MALE
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 3/8", 90°
UNLOADER, VRT3, 8 GPM @ 4500 PSI
SWITCH, FLOW, MV60
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 3/8" MALE
HOSE, 1/2" X 22", 2 WIRE, PRESSURE LOOP
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90°STL
NIPPLE, 3/4" HEX
VALVE, 3/4" BRASS, SWING CHECK
NIPPLE, PIPE, 3/4" X CLOSE
VALVE, 3/4" BALL BRASS, 3-WAY
ELBOW, 3/4" SAE X 3/4", 90°
WASHER
RAIL, PUMP SLIDER
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
BOLT
PLUG, 1/2" JIC
PUMP PROTECTOR, 3/8" 145°
PUMP, HX8043R
PUMP, HX5843R.2
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(1280SS/G, 1290SS/G)
(1270SS/G)
51
Pump Super Duty "Option" - 1285SSG
4
1
17
26
5
3
28
1
9
27
6
2
7
16
10
8
16
4
14
12
11
18
15
13
25
4
20
24
21
4
19
22
23
52
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Pump Super Duty "Option" - 1285SSG
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PART NO.
9.802-040.0
8.715-459.0
9.802-131.0
9.802-151.0
8.704-196.0
8.706-925.0
8.706-236.0
8.706-838.0
9.802-146.0
8.706-315.0
9.802-037.0
8.706-958.0
8.706-915.0
8.706-881.0
8.706-844.0
9.802-129.0
8.918-422.0
8.920-584.0
9.802-259.0
9.802-126.0
8.911-830.0
9.802-807.0
9.802-744.0
9.802-252.0
6.390-126.0
9.802-259.0
8.706-294.0
9.802-040.0
QTY
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
16"
1
1
4
4
10"
1
7"
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90°
UNLOADER, PA 21 GPM @4350 PSI VB 80/280
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 1/2", 90°
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC FEMALE, PUSH-ON
SWITCH, PRESSURE HP, RED 5800 PSI
BUSHING 3/4" X 1/2" PIPE
TEE, 1/2", STREET
ELBOW, 1/2" STREET, 45°
SWIVEL, 1/2" MP X 3/4" GHF W/STRAINER
SWIVEL, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" MALE
NIPPLE, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" FEMALE
HOSE BARB, 1/4" BARB X 1/4" PIPE, 90°
BUSHING, 1/2" X 1/4" BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4 PIPE X 1/2 PIPE
TEE, 1/2" FEMALE, PIPE
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 3/8", 90°
HOSE, 3/8" X 20", 2-WIRE
PUMP HX8043R
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
PLUG, 1/2, JIC
PUMP SLIDER
WASHER, 3/8, SAE, FLAT
BOLT, 10MM X 20MM, HH
HOSE, 1/4" X 1/2", BRAIDED VINYL
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, 1/2" PUSH-ON
BUSHING, 1/2" X 3/8"
ELBOW, 1/2" JIC X 1/2" MPT
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
53
Hose, Gun, & Wand
3
4
2
5
7
6
3
1
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
-
54
PART NO.
8.739-054.0
8.725-388.0
9.802-164.0
8.751-235.0
8.707-139.0
9.802-166.0
9.802-100.0
8.712-353.0
8.712-354.0
8.712-356.0
8.712-349.0
8.712-350.0
8.712-352.0
8.712-357.0
8.712-358.0
8.712-360.0
8.712-365.0
8.712-366.0
8.712-368.0
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HOSE, 3/8" X 50', 2 WIRE, TUFF SKIN
WAND, SINGLE, 48" INSULATED W/SIDE GRIP
COUPLER, 1/4" FEMALE, BRASS
GUN, HOTSY, H1050, 5000 PSI, 10.4 GPM
NIPPLE, 1/4" X 1/4" NPT ST MALE
COUPLER, 3/8" FEMALE
O-RING REPLACEMENT
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 0005, RED
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 1505, YELLOW
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 4005, WHITE
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 004.5, RED
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 1504.5, YELLOW
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 4004.5, WHITE
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 005.5 RED
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 1505.5, YELLOW
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 4005.5, WHITE
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 006.5, RED
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 1506.5, YELLOW
NOZZLE, SAQCMEG 4006.5, WHITE
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
(1260SS/G)
(1260SS/G)
(1260SS/G)
(1270SS/G)
(1270SS/G)
(1270SS/G)
(1280SS/G)
(1280SS/G)
(1280SS/G)
(1290SS/G)
(1290SS/G)
(1290SS/G)
HX. 2 Pump Series
48
25
26
27
23
24
30
28
29
34
12
18
17
16
15
14
13
22
21
20
19
11
7
9
12 11
13
14
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
5
PART NO.
8.752-825.0
9.803-285.0
9.803-286.0
8.752-831.0
8.752-836.0
9.803-287.0
8.752-855.0
8.752-833.0
9.802-890.0
9.803-199.0
6
4
3
2
1
27
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
46
45
44
XLT3020S
XLT3816S
XLT1830
XLT2230
XLT2530
XLT2520
XLT2730
XLT3025
XLT3020
31
26
8
32
33
24
23
10
HAWK
Pompe XLT serie 2011
QTY
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
8
8
1
47
DESCRIPTION
CRANKCASE
PLUNGER OIL SEAL
O-RING Ø1.78 X 37.82
PRESSURE RING
U-SEAL
INTERMEDIATE RING
U-SEAL
BRASS PLUG, G3/4
COPPER WASHER 3/4
MANIFOLD HOUSING Ø22/Ø20/
O-RING Ø2.62 X 21.89
VALVE ASSEMBLY
O-RING Ø3.53 X 25.80-134
VALVE PLUG
MANIFOLD STUD BOLT
LOCK WASHER
COPPER WASHER 1/2
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
XLT3325
XLT3517
TORQUE
XLT4017 SPECS
XLT4014
ITEM
# FT. LBS.
XLT4317
XLT5015
14
95
XLT5415
15
45
23
8
34
10
42
30
48
8
NOTES
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
55
HX. 2 Pump Series
REF
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
56
PART NO.
9.802-926.0
8.752-830.0
9.802-884.0
9.803-182.0
9.803-186.0
9.803-160.0
8.752-828.0
8.752-829.0
8.752-827.0
9.803-293.0
8.752-834.0
9.803-139.0
9.803-177.0
9.803-181.0
8.752-841.0
8.752-820.0
8.752-846.0
8.752-847.0
8.752-823.0
8.752-842.0
8.752-822.0
8.752-821.0
9.802-889.0
9.802-937.0
9.803-194.0
8.752-826.0
9.803-906.0
8.707-262.0
9.803-202.0
8.752-824.0
QTY
1
6
6
6
6
8
8
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
5
DESCRIPTION
BRASS PLUG 1/2
VALVE SEAT
VALVE PLATE
VALVE SPRING
VALVE CAGE
HEX SCREW
WASHER
CLOSED BEARING HOUSING
O-RING Ø2.62 X 71.12
ROLLER BEARING
CRANKSHAFT Ø25 (5843)
CRANKSHAFT Ø25 (80439536)
CRANKSHAFT Ø25 (1036)
CRANKSHAFT KEY
OIL DIP STICK
CRANKSHAFT SEAL
SHIM
BEARING HOUSING
PLUNGER BOLT
BONDED SEAL
PLUNGER, 20MM (5843,8043)
PLUNGER, 22MM (9536,1036)
COPPER SPACER
PLUNGER ROD
CONNECTING ROD PIN
CONNECTING ROD
SPRING WASHER
CONNECTING ROD SCREW
O-RING Ø2.62 X 152.07
CRANKCASE COVER
O-RING Ø1.78 X 14.00
BRASS PLUG G3/8
SIGHT GLASS G3/4
COVER SCREW
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
HX. 2 Pump Series
KIT NUMBERS
8.752-843.0
8.752-844.0
8.752-849.0
8.752-850.0
8.752-838.0
8.752-839.0
KIT
DESCRIPTION
Plunger
Seal
20 mm
(5843, 8043)
Plunger
Seal
22 mm
(9536,1036)
Seal
Packing
20 mm
(5843, 8043)
Seal
Packing
22 mm
(9536,1036)
Plunger
20 mm
(5843, 8043)
Plunger
22 mm
(9536,1036)
3, 5, 7
3, 5, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
34, 35, 36, 37
34, 35, 36, 37
3
3
1
1
1
1
8.753-349.0
8.752-835.0
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seal
11, 12, 13
2
6
6
ITEMS NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
KIT NUMBERS
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEMS
NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
57
HM.3 Series Pump
48
18
24
23 16
25
41
26
46
29
27
28
33
34
35
36
37 38
40
18
7
17
6
16
8
58
4
2
1
26
30
25
31
32
11 10
PART NO.
8.751-216.0
9.803-199.0
9.802-926.0
8.751-218.0
9.802-928.0
9.802-938.0
9.802-884.0
9.803-198.0
9.802-925.0
9.802-944.0
8.717-210.0
9.803-192.0
8.933-011.0
8.751-222.0
QTY
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
8
16
1
2
8
1
2
2
1
44
45
TORQUE
SPECS
9
12
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
23
24
25
26
27
5
42 43
39
3
15
14 13
47
DESCRIPTION
CRANKCASE
PLUNGER OIL SEAL
O-RING Ø1.78 X 31.47
PRESSURE RING
U-SEAL
INTERMEDIATE RING
U-SEAL
WASHER, COPPER
PLUG, BRASS 1/2
MANIFOLD HEAD
O-RING Ø2.62 X 17.13
VALVE ASSEMBLY
O-RING Ø2.62 X 20.29
VALVE PLUG
MANIFOLD STUD BOLT
WASHER
COPPER WASHER 3/8
BRASS PLUG 3/8
HEXAGONAL SCREW
CLOSED BEARING HOUSING
O-RING Ø1.78 X 60.05
TAPERED ROLLER BEARING
CRANKSHAFT
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
16
23
Item #
Ft.-lbs
14
75
15
30
23
8
33
9
43
13
48
7.6
NOTES
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
(3540)
HM.3 Series Pump
REF
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
PART NO.
8.751-223.0
8.717-063.0
9.803-167.0
9.802-921.0
9.803-140.0
9.803-178.0
8.717-209.0
8.751-224.0
8.751-225.0
9.803-158.0
8.751-228.0
9.803-218.0
9.803-238.0
70-060009
8.751-229.0
9.803-197.0
9.803-202.0
9.802-939.0
REPAIR KIT NO.
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEMS NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NO. OF CYLINDERS
KIT WILL SERVICE
REPAIR KIT NO.
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEMS NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NO. OF CYLINDERS
KIT WILL SERVICE
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
6
6
1
1
1
1
5
DESCRIPTION
NOTES
(4030, 4035)
(4031)
CRANKSHAFT
CRANKSHAFT
CRANKSHAFT KEY
OIL DIP STICK
CRANKSHAFT SEAL
SHIM
BEARING HOUSING
PLUNGER NUT, M8
COPPER SPACER
PLUNGER
COPPER SPACER
O-RING
TEFLON RING
PLUNGER ROD
PLUNGER ROD
CONNECTING ROD
CONNECTING ROD PIN
SPRING WASHER
CONNECTING ROD SCREW
O-RING, Ø2.62 X 126.67
CRANKCASE COVER
O-RING, Ø1.78 X 14
SIGHT GLASS 3/4
COVER SCREW
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
SEE KITS TABLE
(4030, 4031, 4035)
(3540)
8.725-360.0
8.725-362.0
8.725-358.0
8.725-361.0
8.725-363.0
8.725-359.0
Plunger
Seal
4035
18mm
Plunger
Seal 4030, 4031
20mm
Plunger
Seal
3540
15mm
Complete Seal
Packing
4035
18mm
Complete Seal
Packing
4030, 4031
20mm
Complete Seal
Packing
3540
15mm
3, 5, 7
3, 5, 7
3, 5, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3
3
3
1
1
1
8.751-237.0
8.751-238.0
8.933-023.0
8.752-835.0
8.753-349.0
Plunger
4035
18mm
Plunger
4030,
4031
20mm
Plunger
354015mm
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38
33, 34, 35,36,
37, 38
2
11, 12, 13
1
1
1
3
6
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Plunger Oil Seal Complete Valve
59
VRT3 Unloader
8.750-297.0, 8 GPM, 2320 PSI
8.750-298.0, 8 GPM, 3630 PSI
8.750-299.0, 8 GPM, 4500 PSI
20
14
19
8
9
18
10
9
26
17
1
22
16
23
3
5
6
7
12
11
60
25
6
13
PART NO.
8.750-713.0
8.750-712.0
8.750-709.0
8.750-710.0
-
21
4
15
15
REF
25
18
-
24
2
QTY
1
1
-
DESCRIPTION
OUTLET FITTING
KNOB, UNLOADER
REPAIR KIT, VRT3, 2320/3630 PSI
REPAIR KIT, VRT3, 4500 PSI
(KIT ITEMS: 3, 4, 6, 9-12, 21, 24)
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
VRT3 Unloader
Unloader Adjustment Procedures
1. Remove lock nut (Item 19).
2. Remove adjustment knob (Item 18).
3. Loosen the two (2) nuts (Item 15), move them upward on stem (Item 8) until you see 4 or more threads below
the nut.
4. Re-attach adjusting knob (Item 18).
5. Start machine. Open the trigger of the spray gun. Increase pressure by turning adjustment knob (Item 18)
clockwise until pressure is at the desired operating pressure.
6. Remove the adjustment knob (Item 18), tighten the lower nut (Item 15) tightly against the upper nut (Item 15).
Re-attach adjustment knob (Item 18) and screw down until contact is made with the nuts (Items 15). Screw
down lock nut (Item 19) onto the stem (Item 8) until the threads cut into the nylon insert of the lock nut
(Item19).
*If adjustment knob (Item 18) DOES NOT make contact with upper nut (Items 15), remove adjusting knob (Item
18), re-adjust (raise) nuts (Items 15) on stem (Item 8) and re-attach adjustment knob (Item 18), then repeat
step #6.
**If adjustment knob (Item 18) DOES make contact with upper nut; release the trigger of the spray gun and
watch the pressure gauge for the pressure increase (“spike”). This “spike” SHOULD NOT exceed 500 psi
above the operating pressure. If “spike” pressure exceeds the 500 psi limit, remove the adjusting knob (Item
18) and re-adjust (lower) the nuts (Items 15) on the stem (Item 8). Re-attach the adjusting knob (Item 18), then
repeat step #6.
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
61
Crossfire Burner
For best performance specify Crossfire replacements parts
7
7
39
39
9
8
36 32
2
45
28
27
46
34
29
26
48
36 31
38
5
36
4
1
44
41
49
18
43 36
25
19
37
24
37
35
37
23 21
30
10
6
47
20
36
36
16
11
12
13
15
3
40
5
39
33
39
3
17
14
22
33
62
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Crossfire Burner
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART NO.
8.919-050.0
8.751-160.0
8.754-705.0
8.700-759.0
8.700-760.0
9.807-348.0
9.802-510.0
8.750-541.0
8.750-517.0
8.750-518.0
8.750-074.0
8.750-543.0
8.751-073.0
8.750-520.0
8.751-072.0
8.900-083.0
8.750-547.0
8.750-545.0
8.749-000.0
8.752-034.0
8.752-035.0
8.750-539.0
8.751-354.0
8.750-526.0
8.750-525.0
9.802-577.0
8.750-778.0
8.751-342.0
8.750-779.0
8.750-782.0
8.750-780.0
8.750-781.0
8-919-114.0
8-919-115.0
8-919-116.0
8.751-165.0
8.754-905.0
8.751-134.0
8.918-454.0
8.750-542.0
8.750-116.0
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
BURNER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
AIR GUIDE
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC OL35 12-24 V SOL
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 120 V SOL
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 230 V SOL
LABEL, CLEAR MYLAR
CABLE, TIE, 4” BLACK
AIR BAND
MOTOR,1/6 HP 115V 60HZ
MOTOR,1/6 HP 230V 60HZ
MOTOR,1/7 HP 12VDC AMETEK
COUPLING, FLEX, 1/2” X 5/16”
COUPLING, FLEX, 5/16” X 5/16”
FAN, 4.53” X 2.42”,1/2” BORE, F115-62S
FAN, 4.53” X 2.42”, .313 BORE, F115-625
100 PSI SNAP CHECK VALVE
CONNECTOR, 37° FLARE X 1/8” NPT, LONG
CONNECTOR, 37° FLARE X 1/8” NPT
FUEL LINE ASSEMBLY
FLANGE, KNA BURNER, 1” TUBE
FLANGE, KNA BURNER, 3” TUBE
GASKET, FLANGE
GASKET, BURNER TUBE
GUN, ELECTRODE/NOZZLE, 3”
GUN, ELECTRODE/NOZZLE, 1”
FUEL NOZZLE 2.25 X 90 B
ELECTRODE, IGNITION, AC
ELECTRODE, IGNITION, DC
CONE, AIR F4
CONE, AIR F6
CONE, AIR F12
CONE, AIR F22
IGNITER, BURNER 120V
IGNITER, BURNER 230V
IGNITER, BURNER 12VDC
PLUG, HOLE 0.875 PLASTIC
GASKET, KNA BURNER PUMP SUNTEC
PLUG, 1/8” NPT X HEX SHOULDER
GASKET, JUNCTION BOX
COVER, JUNCTION BOX
BLOCK, TERMINAL, 5 POLE
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
63
Crossfire Burner
REF
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
64
PART NO.
8.750-817.0
8.750-818.0
8.750-819.0
8.750-820.0
8.750-784.0
8.750-785.0
8.733-001.0
8.718-762.0
9.807-345.0
9.807-346.0
9.807-347.0
8.718-810.0
8.750-770.0
8.750-816.0
8.750-768.0
8.750-771.0
9.802-745.0
9.801-268.0
8.750-830.0
9.807-339.0
9.807-340.0
9.807-341.0
9.807-342.0
9.807-343.0
9.807-344.0
9.801-274.0
8.919-105.0
8.716-451.0
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
6
3
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN,14V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN, 28V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN, 125V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN, 250V
SITE GLASS
RING, PUSH ON INTERNAL, 1305-112
SCREW, 8 X 1/4” HI LOW THREAD CUT PPH
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2”,M PH RDH PL
LABEL, IGNITER 120V
LABEL, IGNITER 230V
LABEL, IGNITER 12VDC
SCREW, 10/32 X 1/2”, WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 X 5/8’, WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 X 1/4”, GROUNDING
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1”, PHIL FHMS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2”, WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 X 1/2” SHCS
LABEL, BRAND NAME
LABEL, DISCONNECT POWER SUPPLY
LABEL, SERIAL PLATE1
PLUG, HOLE 0.285 PLASTIC
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 115V-115V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-230V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-115V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 115V-24V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-24V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 12VDC
LABEL, BURNER LIGHTS
PLATE, TERMINAL BLOCK NUMBERS
TERMINAL, JUMPER SPADE
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
NOTES
NOT SHOWN
Wiring Diagram - 1260SS, 1280SS
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
65
Wiring Diagram - 1270SS, 1280SS, 1290SS
66
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Wiring Diagram - 1260SSG, 1285SSG
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
67
Wiring Diagram - 1270SSG, 1280SSG, 1290SSG
68
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
Wire Routing Diagram
Generator
Generator
Power Cord
Battery
Cables
Battery
Box
Hotsy 1200 8.914-366.0 - R
69
If you need SERVICE on your pressure washer, contact your local Hotsy
dealer or visit www.Hotsy.com. Smart phone users scan the code below to
link directly to the Service Request page.
To REGISTER your pressure washer, please visit our Warranty Registration
page at www.hotsy.com/WarrantyRegistration.aspx or scan the code
below with your smart phone.
8.914-366.0 • Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising