Gorilla | GOR1240-D | Owners manual | Gorilla GOR1240-D Owner's manual

Gorilla GOR1240-D Owner's manual
 GOR1240-D Manualvl 9/10/07 8:23 AM Page 1
AN
Xu,
EXPLODED DRAWING FOR ASSEMBLY
CL 2 \CARTS.
Utility Cart
U.S. Patent# 7,210,697
Other U.S. and Foreign
Patents Pending
Owners Manual
Model GOR1240-D
* Important Safety Instructions
* Assembly Instructions
* Parts and Hardware Identification
CAUTION: Read, understand and follow ALL instructions before using this product.
WARNING: Not for recreational use. Perons should never ride in the Utility Cart.
For product inquiries:
DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM OVERALL LOAD CAPACITY 800 LBS. 7677 Equitabl o Drive
IN | д UTION PERSON SHOULD NEVER RIDE IN THE UTILITY CART. Eden Prairie, MN 55344
WEIGHT RATING BASED ON EVENLY DISTRIBUTED LOAD. 800-867-6763
www.gorillacarts.net 9/07
AN
Xu,
GOR1240-D Manualvl 9/10/07 8:23 AM Page 2
AN
Xu,
1. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS GAREFULLY BEFORE USE. If you do not understand these instructions, need clarification or further
explanation, please call our toll free answer line for assistance at 1-800-867-6763
Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. CST. MAIN FRAME PARTS
2. Do not load cart with more than 800 Ibs.
3. Do not allow children to use the cart unsupervised. This cartis not a toy. O Bed - (1)
4. This product is not to be used transporting passengers. .
5. This product is not to be used for highway use. @ sides - (2) (12) )
6. Always distribute payload evenly over surface of bed. © Front - (1)
7. Do not load any items on top of the fence. Lower fence when objects are to be loaded onto the cart.
8. If any parts become damaged, broken or misplaced do not use the cart until Oo Back - (1)
replacement parts can be obtained.
9. Do not operate or use on objects that can cause damage to the pneumatic tires or tubes. Over inflation of tire can o 10in (25.4cm) Wheels - (4)
result in serious injury. Do not exceed maximum tire PSI. Do net inflate tires to more than 30 PSI / 2.07 BAR.
10 SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS!
REAR SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
Assembly Instructions © Rear Axle Support - (1)
N | В Е CEP Left Rear Axle Brace - (1)
Your Utility Cart requires assembly. Account for all parts and hardware before beginning assembly. If any parts are missing
or damaged, or if you have any questions or need additional instructions, call the manufacturer at 1-800-867-6763. © Right Rear Axle Brace - (1)
Tools required for assembly: Medium size slot screwdriver, 6, 8, and 12mm open end wrench and /or two medium
adjustable wrenches.
FRONT SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
Step 1 Turn the Cart Bed upside down. Use the cardboard from the carton to keep from scratching O Front Axle Support - (1)
or damaging the finish CD Center Front Axle Brace - (1)
step 2 Assemble the REAR SUPPORT ASSEMBLY to the bed using 4 - 8 x 20mm Carriage Support Bolts, DPD Pull Handle - (1)
2 - 8 x 45mm Carriage Support Bolts, and 6 - 8mm washers and nuts. Attach the Rear Axle Support to the back of the bed
using the 2 - 8 x 45mm Carriage Support Bolts and then attach the left and right Support Braces using the 4 - 8 x 20mm
Carriage Support Bolts. Tighten all nuts securely. ASSEMBLY HARDWARE
Step 3 The front support assembly is mostly pre-assembled at the factory. Please make sure all bolts and nuts
assembled at the factory are tight.
A. Attach the Front Support Assembly to the bed of the wagon using 2 - 8 x 45mm Carriage Support Bolts, 8mm
washers and nuts.
B. Secure the Center Front Axle Brace to the bed of the wagon using 2 - 8 x 20mm Carriage Support Bolts, 8mm
washers and nuts.
Fence Assembly Pins - (8)
Lock Handles 8mm - (4)
Washers 8mm - (15)
Nuts w/Lock Inserts 8mm - (15)
Step 4 Install the WHEELS in the following order.
A. Place the Wheel Spacer bushing onto the axle.
B. Place the Wheel onto the axle with the valve stem facing out.
C. Use the 16mm washer and the cotter pin to secure the wheel.
Wheel Spacer Bushings - (4)
Wheel Cotter Pins (4)
Wheel Washer 16mm
Step 3 Turn the Cart upright onto its wheels. Attach the Handle using the 8 x 60mm pull handle bolt, 8mm washer and nut.
Carriage Support Bolts 8 x 20mm - (6)
Step 6 Attach the front back, left and right FENCES using the Fence Assembly Pins. NOTE: Latch
the fences in the upright position using the Lock Handles. Tighten the nuts on the Lock Handles
to allow for smooth operation without being overly tight.
Carriage Support Bolts 8 x 45mm - (4)
0000006666
Pull Handle Bolt 8 x 60mm - (1)
AN
Xu,
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising