Manual - Stengel Bros Inc.

Manual - Stengel Bros Inc.
REYCOGRANNING® SUSPENSIONS
AIRGLIDE® DRIVE AXLE AIR SUSPENSION
RD950F
OWNERS MANUAL
D9790
11/30/09, Rev D
Table of Contents
Introduction ...............................................................................................................................3
Suspension Description .................................................................................................3
Air Control System Description.....................................................................................3
Controls......................................................................................................................................5
Power ON/OFF Switch ..................................................................................................5
Exhaust/Inflate Switch..................................................................................................5
Gauges, Lights, Buzzers ................................................................................................5
Specific Control Panels..................................................................................................5
Operation ...................................................................................................................................6
Maintenance Schedule ...............................................................................................................7
Maintenance Record...................................................................................................................8
Torque Specifications .................................................................................................................9
Trouble Shooting......................................................................................................................10
Drive Axle Suspension System, General .....................................................................10
Air Control System ......................................................................................................11
Parts List .................................................................................................................................12
General Notes..............................................................................................................12
Fastener/Fitting Abbreviations ...................................................................................12
Typical Wiring Diagrams ............................................................................................12
Suspension...................................................................................................................13
9930 Dual Height Control Valve System.....................................................................15
9932 Dual Height Control Valve System (With Dump Valves)...................................16
5703 Warning Light/Buzzer Kit ..................................................................................17
9593 Auxiliary “Ping” Tank Kit...................................................................................18
Height Control Valve Kit.............................................................................................19
Replacement Instructions and Warranty ................................................................. Back Cover
2
Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of a
ReycoGranning® Suspensions AIRGLIDE®
drive axle air suspension system. Founded in
1948 by one of the pioneers of air suspensions,
ReycoGranning® Suspensions supplies drive
and tag axle air suspension systems to a
variety of original equipment manufactures as
well as to the aftermarket industry. The RSeries, trade named AIRGLIDE®, are utilized
by OEM customers in applications such as
recreational vehicles, shuttle bus, trailer,
chassis builders, Type I and III ambulances
and class 3 through 8 truck applications. This
product line now exceeds 25 models that cover
all major chassis utilized in the above
applications.
A unique feature to the ReycoGranning®
Suspensions AIRGLIDE® drive axle air
suspension system is the wear towers and
wear blocks. These time proven components
prevent unwanted side to side lateral motion
without the use of costly and complex track
rods.
Air Control System
A primary subsystem of a ReycoGranning®
Suspensions AIRGLIDE® drive axle air
suspension system is the air control system.
Depending on the actual system used, the air
control system will provide the ability to
automatically control the amount of air
pressure in the air springs, thus automatically
control the suspension ride height.
Suspension Description
The major components of an automatic air
control system consist of an air compressor,
reservoir tank, height control valve, and air
spring. The operation of the system is simple.
The compressor supplies air to the tank,
which maintains the air pressure between 100
- 125 psi. Air from the tank is supplied to the
height control valve. The height control valve
supplies air to or depletes air from the air
spring via a mechanical linkage based on axle
loading. The pressure changes in the air
spring but the height remains the same,
thereby giving the optimum ride regardless of
load.
A ReycoGranning® Suspensions AIRGLIDE®
drive axle air suspension system is a
replacement rear suspensions system that
consists of an air control system, air springs,
trailing arm beams, brackets, and mounting
hardware. In general, the air suspension
works by maintaining a constant ride height
by adjusting the amount air pressure in the
air springs. This allows the vehicle to remain
level, regardless of loading. By varying the
amount of air pressure in the springs, a
comfortable ride is maintained whether lightly
or heavily loaded. This is the major difference
between an air suspension and a conventional
steel spring suspension. The steel spring
suspension is usually designed for heavily
loaded condition and thus yields a harsh ride
in lightly loaded conditions. In addition, the
steel spring suspension does not maintain a
constant ride height under varying load
conditions.
A system with a single height control valve
supplies both air springs simultaneously while
a dual height control valve system supplies
each air spring separately. The dual system
increases the sensitivity of side-to-side
distributions of axle loading. A schematic of
each system can be found in the Air Control
System Parts List section. See Air Control
System - Control Panels and Operation
sections.
By maintaining a constant ride height, the
horizontal center of gravity, steering
geometry, and even the headlights remain
level. The benefits of an air ride are:
Haldex Brake Activated Spitter Valve
1. Driver/passenger comfort,
Located on the bottom of the air tank
assembly, is a heated moisture ejector valve.
This valve automatically releases
accumulated water whenever the brake pedal
is depressed.
2. Protection of cargo, chassis and body
components,
3. Reduced stress fatigue to chassis frame
rails.
The valve can be manually drained by
pressing on the red button on the bottom of
the valve.
4. Greater stability and control.
3
Introduction
Optional "kneeler" or exhaust valve(s) may be
plumbed between the air springs and the
height control valve(s). When power is
applied to these valves, they shut off air
supply from the height control valve to the air
springs and exhaust air from the air springs.
As long as power is supplied to the "kneeler"
valve, usually through the "exhaust" position
of the "inflate/exhaust" switch, the air springs
will remain deflated. With the air springs
deflated, the rear end of the vehicle will
remain lowered, or "kneeled", with the chassis
resting on positive jounce stops. Removing
power to the "kneeler" valve allows air to flow
from the height control valve to the air
springs and shuts off exhaust from the air
spring, thus inflating the air springs. The
rear end of the vehicle is automatically raised
to the proper ride height. Systems with dual
height control valves require two "kneeler"
valves, one between each air spring and
height control valve, if the exhaust option is
equipped.
proportional to the volume of the air spring.
The larger the air spring volume, the lower
the spring rate; thus the better the ride.
However, the amount of air flowing between
the air spring and ping tank can limit the
effective air volume of the system. Therefore,
adding larger and larger ping tanks may not
result in significant changes in the suspension
spring rate. ReycoGranning® Suspensions
ping tank kits have been designed to provide
the ideal increase in volume and proper
airflow.
A side effect in adding ping tanks is possible
increase in air spring inflation times. With a
ping tank system installed, the larger volume
of air, which improves the spring rate, must
be refilled each time the system is "kneeled".
ReycoGranning® Suspensions ping tank kits
have been designed to minimize this effect,
while improving the ride.
Finally, optional warning light sensors or air
pressure gauges may be plumbed to either the
air reservoir tank or to the air springs. These
warning devices will indicate possible
problems with the air suspension system prior
to operation. Gauges that are plumbed to the
reservoir tank will read between 100 and 125
psi, as described above. Any air gauge that is
plumbed directly to the air spring will show
fluctuations depending on axle loading and
vehicle operation
To further improve the ride of an air
suspension, ReycoGranning® Suspensions
offers a dual ping tank kit. One ping tank is
added to each side between the air spring and
the height control valve, or "kneeler" dump
valve if installed. These 200 cubic inch ping
tanks effectively increase the volume of the air
spring, without having to utilize a larger air
spring. The spring rate of a system is directly
4
Controls
Descriptions of the typical controls are found
below. Note: some original equipment
manufactures (OEM) will use controls
integrated into the instrument panel. While
the appearance may differ, the operation and
description are consistent with below.
While the switch is in the "Exhaust" position,
the air springs will remain deflated.
Exhausting air from the air springs may be
required to: assist in maintenance and lower
the rear of the vehicle to assist in loading.
Caution: Only operate the exhaust feature
while the vehicle is parked. Never exhaust
the system while the vehicle is in motion.
Power ON/OFF Switch
This master switch turns the power off and on
to the compressor and other electrical
components of the drive axle suspension. To
activate the compressor and other electrical
components, move the switch to "ON".
To inflate the air springs, place the switch in
the "Inflate" position.
Gauges, Lights, Buzzers
As an option, the Air Pressure Warning
Light/Buzzer kit may be installed. The gage
will indicate air tank pressure. If air pressure
falls below 20 psi, a warning light and buzzer
will activate. Do not operate the vehicle in
this condition. The buzzer/light will go off
once 40 psi air pressure is reached.
The vehicle ignition switch may need to be
turned on to activate this switch.
Exhaust/Inflate Switch
If the system is equipped with an optional
"kneeler" exhaust valve(s), the control panel
will have an Exhaust/Inflate switch. Moving
the switch to "Exhaust" position exhausts all
air from the air springs.
Specific Control Panels
The 5016 Control Panel Assembly, with Power
ON/OFF only. Included with the 9932 Air
Control Kit.
ON
OFF
POWER
P
O
W
E
R
ON
OFF
K
N
E
E
L
E
R
The 4982 Control Panel Assembly, with Power
ON/OFF and “Kneeler” Dump Valve Switches.
Also shown is the 1069 Air Pressure Gauge (0160 psi) and the 5401 Alarm Light/Buzzer.
INFLATE
The 4982 Control Panel Assembly is included
with the 9930 Air Control Kit. The 1069 Gauge
and 5401 Light/Buzzer are included in the
optional 5703 Warning Kit.
EXHAUST
5
Operation
Operation of the ReycoGranning®
Suspensions AIRGLIDE® drive axle suspension
utilizing an automatic height control system is
reached through various control panels.
Depending upon options included with the
suspension system, the control panel should
be operated as follows:
To exhaust the system, if the suspension is
equipped with an exhaust option:
· Make sure the vehicle is parked.
· Move the Exhaust/Inflate switch to the
"Exhaust" position.
· When exhausted, switch the power to "OFF"
(if desired).
Although the air suspension master power
switch can be left "ON", ReycoGranning®
Suspensions recommends turning the system
off while the vehicle is parked for an
extended period, if the suspension system is
not switched through the vehicle ignition
switch. This will avoid running down the
battery.
Before operating the vehicle:
· Switch the power to "ON", if "OFF".
· Make sure the Exhaust/Inflate switch is
in the "Inflate" position, if the suspension is
so equipped.
· If equipped, check that the Low Pressure
Warning Light and Buzzer is off.
The vehicle is ready for operation.
6
Maintenance Schedule
General Maintenance
Service to be Performed
Mileage in Thousands
3
Spring Beam Pivot
Connection
12
24
36
48
60
72
84
96
Inspect for worn bushings
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Inspect for signs of looseness due to worn parts
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Check nut torque
X
Axle Connection
Check “U”-bolt nut torque
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Shock Absorbers2
Inspect for signs of fluid leak, broken eye ends, loose
fasteners, or worn bushings
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Air Springs
Inspect for proper clearance (1” minimum all around).
X
Check mount nut torque
X
Inspect for signs of chafing or wear
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Check for air line fitting torque
X
Inspect for air leaks using soapy water solution
X
Height Control Valve
Linkage
Inspect for signs of bending, binding, or slippage
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Air Fittings and Air Lines
Inspect for air leaks using soapy water solution
X
Inspect for signs of chafing, cracking, or wear
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Wheels3
Check lugnut torques4
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Rebound Straps
Check nut torque
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Inspect for signs of chafing or wear.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Inspect for signs of possible interference
X
Wear Block
Inspect for foreign material between the wear block and
wear tower causing premature wear.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Air Compressor
Check air compressor compartment or enclosure for
proper air flow and venting.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Compressor Air Filter
Check filter for dirt and debris. Clean and replace if
necessary. Determine check interval at this time.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
Spitter Valve
With air system turned on, press red button on bottom
of valve and you should hear a hissing sound.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
With air system turned on, press brake pedal. You
should hear a hissing sound.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X1
1
Continue to perform specified maintenance every 12,000 miles.
2
Shock absorbers are not a component part of the ReycoGranning® Suspensions system. Please see
your vehicle’s owners manual for instructions on the maintenance of shock absorber items.
3
See your vehicle’s owners manual for instructions regarding the maintenance of wheels and tires.
4 Wheel
lug nuts must be retightened to proper torque specifications as per the vehicle or chassis
manufacturer’s Owner Guide.
7
Maintenance Record
Name of Owner
Address of Owner
Date of Purchase
Name and Address of Dealer
Model of Vehicle
Vehicle Identification Number
Suspension Model Number:
Suspension Serial Number:
Inspection and Maintenance Item
Date
Mileage
8
Service Performed
Torque Specifications
Most threaded fasteners are covered by
specifications that define required mechanical
properties, such as tensile strength, yield
strength, proof load, and hardness. These
specifications are carefully considered in initial
selection of fasteners for a given application.
To assure continued satisfactory vehicle
performance, replacement fasteners used
should be of the correct strength, as well as the
correct nominal diameter, thread pitch, length,
and finish.
Figure 1: Grade Markings on Bolts
Grade
Most original equipment fasteners are identified
with markings or numbers indicating the
strength of the fastener. These markings are
described in Figures 5 and 6. Attention to these
markings is important in assuring that the
proper replacement fasteners are used.
Applications
Lock Nut
Grade B
Lock Nut
Grade C, G
3 Dots
6 Dots
Identification
Figure 2: Grade Markings on Lock Nuts
Torque Sequence
(if required)
OEM
*Torque
Specification
(Cleaned and
Lubricated)
240 - 290 ft.-lb.
Rebound Strap Upper Mount
1/2-13 Grade G
80 ft.-lb.
N/A
Rebound Strap Lower Mount
1/2-13 Grade C
60 ft.-lb.
N/A
Upper Air Spring Pad Mount (to Frame)
1/2-13 Grade G
80 ft.-lb.
N/A
Air Spring Upper Mount
3/4-16 Grade 5
35 ft.-lb.
N/A
1/2-13 Grade 5
35 ft.-lb.
1/2-13 Grade C
35 ft.-lb.
Spring Beam Pivot Connection
Air Spring Lower Mount
Nut Size
Step torque to:
“U”-Bolt Nuts
5/8-18 Grade G
50 ft.-lb.
100 ft.-lb.
150 ft.-lb.
180 ft.-lb.
follow sequence for
each step.
* All torques are ±10% unless otherwise specified.
9
N/A
N/A
Trouble Shooting
Drive Axle Suspension System--General
Symptoms
Possible Causes
Remedies
Excessive vehicle roll or lateral movement
(side to side movement).
Loose or worn spring beam pivot
connection(s).
Tighten (see previous torque chart) or
replace as required.
Worn out spring beam pivot bushing(s).
Replace as required.
Axle “U”-bolts loose.
Tighten (see previous torque chart) or
replace.
Worn or failed wear blocks.
Adjust gap or replace.
Air suspension not turned on.
Turn on air suspension.
Incorrect ride height.
Adjust to current ride height.
Vehicle overloaded.
Reduce drive axle load..
Defective height control valve(s).
Replace height control valves as required.
Height control linkage disconnected or
damaged.
Reattach or replace as required.
Improper rebound strap/rebound strap
location.
Replace with correct rebound strap. Note:
Do not relocated rebound strap without prior
authorization from ReycoGranning®
Suspensions.
Loose or worn shock absorbers.
Shock absorbers are not a component part of
the ReycoGranning® Suspensions system.
See your vehicle’s owners manual for
instructions regarding the maintenance of the
shock absorbers.
Driveline retarder (if equipped) oversized or
improperly set.
Check driveline retarder documenation or
with the vehicle manufacturer for proper
sizing or setting of the retarder.
ReycoGranning® Suspensions does not
supply a driveline retarder.
Incorrect ride height.
Adjust to current ride height.
Hard ride or axle bottoming out.
Tire hop or poor handling
Prematurely worn front tires
10
Trouble Shooting
Air Control System
Symptoms
Possible Causes
Remedies
Air compressor runs excessively
Air leak.
Inspect all air lines, fittings, and air springs
with a soapy water solution. Repair,
retighten, or replace as required. Note:
Plastic air lines must be cut square. See Air
Control System Parts List (General Notes)
for additional notes.
Internal air leak in height control valve.
Insert exhaust tube into a cup of water and
examine for bubbles. This will show
evidence of both inlet and exhaust valve
leaks. Replace components.
Moisture ejector valve stuck open.
Check and replace if necessary.
Check valve installed incorrectly.
Arrow should point away from the air
compressor head. Correct if necessary.
Dump valve(s), or “kneeler(s)”, leaking.
Check and replace if necessary.
Height Control Valve stuck in the exhaust
position.
Locate obstruction and remove or relocate
interference.
Inline fuse burnt or circuit breaker tripped.
Replace or reset.
Air compressor motor burnt out.
Inspect and replace as required.
Disconnected or broken wire.
Inspect and correct or replace if necessary.
Ignition switch and/or suspension power
switch not on.
Turn on ignition switch and/or suspension
switch.
Air compressor will not start
11
Part Lists
Part Lists
General Notes
1. Air line tubing should be 1/4” D.O.T. plastic air line tubing.
2. The tubing ends must be cut straight and insert the full depth into the fittings otherwise leaks
will result. Check all connections for air leaks.
3. Protective air line loom is recommended.
4. All air line fittings to be brass air brake compatible--Parker NTA® or equivalent.
5. Fastener/Fitting Abbreviations:
Bolts/Screws
Plating
FHB
HHB
SFCS
SHCS
PH
PL
ZN
(Hex) Flange Head Bolt
Hex Head Bolt
Socket Flat Countersunk Head Cap Screw
Socket Head Cap Screw
Fittings
Washers
FW
HFW
SLW
Phosphorous and Oil
Plain
Zinc (or ZP)
T
MPT
FPT
(Unhardened) Flat Washer
Hardened Flat Washer
Spring Lock Washer
Tubing, Air Line (O.D.)
Male Pipe Thread
Female Pipe Thread
Nuts
FN
JN
LFN
LN
N
(Hex) Flange Nut
(Hex) Jam Nut
(Hex) Locking Flange Nut
(Hex) Lock Nut
(Hex) Nut
Typical Electrical Diagrams
See Air Control Kit for complete electrical wiring diagrams.
Control Panel
“Kneeler”
Switch
ON/OFF
Switch
To Dump
“Kneeler”
Valve
To Pressure
Limit Switch
Typical Control Panel Wiring Diagram
(4982 Control Panel Shown)
12
Part Lists
Suspension (RD950F)
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
2617
7750
7753
5763
4368
7755
4638
4639
5764
5367
7765
7759
7760
7747
7761
Description
Item
Part No.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
7762
308
109
702638-01
219
4599
309
4356
8120378
8103323
8219758
8131017
89422298
225
Serial Tag (Not Shown)
Clip Plate Assembly
Rebound Strap Bracket Assembly
Sleeve, Rebound Strap (2.06”)
Sleeve, Rebound Strap (1.00”)
Rebound Strap (7.00”)
Wear Block L.H.
Wear Block R.H.
Backing Plate (Shim)
H.C.V. Bracket (Lower)
Air Spring
Air Spring Pad L.H.
Air Spring Pad R.H.
Spring Beam Assembly
Spacer, U-Bolt (1.00”)
Description
U-Bolt, 5/8”-18 x 8.375”
1/2”-13, Gr. G, Locking Flange Nut
3/8” Flat Washer
1/2”-13 x 3 1/2”, Gr. 8, PH, Flange Bolt
1/2”-13 x 5”, Gr. 8, Flange Bolt
5/8”-18, Gr. G, Locking Flange Nut
1/2”-13 x 1 1/4”, Gr. 8, Flange Bolt
3/8”-24 x 1 1/2”, Countersunk Bolt
1/2”-13, Gr. B, Nut
1/2” Spring Lock Washer
3/4”-16, Gr. B, Jam Nut
3/4” Flat Washer
3/8”-24, Gr. C, Lock Nut
1/2” Flat Washer, (.531” ID x 2.00” OD x .125”)
Note: The ride height is for the completed vehicle with body and components. See table below for
correct vehicle dimensions.
Chassis
ReycoGranning®
Suspensions Model
Ford E-SuperDuty Cab Cutaway Chassis
RD950F
Loaded Frame
Height*
Ride
Height
Jounce
Travel
Rebound
Travel
22.5”
8.80”
2.69”
3.64”
* Loaded frame height is measured from the ground (flat and level) to the top of the vehicle frame at the rear of
vehicle, behind the axle as shown (unstretched frame).
13
Part Lists
Suspension (RD950F-CMC)
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
2617
7750
7753
5763
4368
7755
4638
4639
5764
5367
7765
7759
7760
7747
7806
Description
Item
Part No.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
7805
308
109
702638-01
219
4599
309
4356
8120378
8103323
8219758
8131017
89422298
225
Serial Tag (Not Shown)
Clip Plate Assembly
Rebound Strap Bracket Assembly
Sleeve, Rebound Strap (2.06”)
Sleeve, Rebound Strap (1.00”)
Rebound Strap (7.00”)
Wear Block L.H.
Wear Block R.H.
Backing Plate (Shim)
H.C.V. Bracket (Lower)
Air Spring
Air Spring Pad L.H.
Air Spring Pad R.H.
Spring Beam Assembly
Spacer, U-Bolt (3.00”)
Description
U-Bolt, 5/8”-18 x 10.375”
1/2”-13, Gr. G, Locking Flange Nut
3/8” Flat Washer
1/2”-13 x 3 1/2”, Gr. 8, PH, Flange Bolt
1/2”-13 x 5”, Gr. 8, Flange Bolt
5/8”-18, Gr. G, Locking Flange Nut
1/2”-13 x 1 1/4”, Gr. 8, Flange Bolt
3/8”-24 x 1 1/2”, Countersunk Bolt
1/2”-13, Gr. B, Nut
1/2” Spring Lock Washer
3/4”-16, Gr. B, Jam Nut
3/4” Flat Washer
3/8”-24, Gr. C, Lock Nut
1/2” Flat Washer, (.531” ID x 2.00” OD x .125”)
Note: The ride height is for the completed vehicle with body and components. See table below for
correct vehicle dimensions.
Chassis
ReycoGranning®
Suspensions Model
Ford E-SuperDuty Cab Cutaway Chassis
RD950F-CMC
Loaded Frame
Height*
Ride
Height
Jounce
Travel
Rebound
Travel
24.5”
10.82”
2.69”
3.64”
* Loaded frame height is measured from the ground (flat and level) to the top of the vehicle frame at the rear of
vehicle, behind the axle as shown (unstretched frame).
14
Part Lists
9932 Dual Height Control Valve System
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
702603-01
0599
4017
5188
0428
8610
8897
7764
4459
0437
8722
5392
8120214
8120393
89429048
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Description
Item
Part No.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
4981
4910
308
307
309
702600-01
8892
5372
0141
704916-01
8614
8625
8706
8721
703683-01
Tee, Union, 1/4T X 1/4T X 1/4T
Connector, Female 1/4T X 1/4 FPT
Check Valve
Compressor, 1/3 HP 12 VDC
Straight Connector 1/4 T X 1/4 MPT
Kit, HCV for RD11KF and RD975F
Kit, HCV for RD1350F
Kit, HCV for RD950F
Kit, HCV for RD800F
45 Degree 1/4 MPT X 1/4 FPT
3/16 ID X 1/4 OD X 12 CV Tubing
Isolator, Vibration
SLW 5/16 .328 X .586 X .088 ZP
FW 5/16 .344 X .688 X .065 ZP
N 5/16-18 GR 8 ZP
15
Description
Switch
Panel
LFN 1/2-13 Gr G ZN
FHB 1/2-13 X 1 1/2 Gr 8 ZN
FHB 1/2-13 X 1 1/4 Gr 8 ZN
Elbow 90 1/4T X 1/4 MPT
Switch, Pressure Control
Loom, Braided Nonmetallic (Not Shown)
Pipe Plug
Drain Valve, Heated 12VDC
Tank, Air Reservoir
Bracket, Air Tank Mount
Solenoid S.P.S.T.
Circuit Breaker 20A Cycling
Wiring Harness With Relay
Part Lists
9930 Dual Height Control Valve System (With Dump Valves)
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
702603-01
0416
0599
4017
5103
8610
8897
7764
4459
6115
701799-01
5188
0428
0437
8722
5392
8120214
8120393
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Description
Item
Part No.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
89429048
4981
5157
5008
308
307
309
702600-01
8892
5372
0141
704916-01
8614
8625
8706
8721
703683-01
Tee, Union, 1/4T X 1/4T X 1/4T
Connector, 1/4T X 1/8 MPT
Connector, Female 1/4T X 1/4 FPT
Check Valve
Valve, Dump, 12 VDC 3 Way No.
Kit, HCV for RD11KF and RD975F
Kit, HCV for RD1350F
Kit, HCV for RD950F
Kit, HCV for RD800F
Connector, 3/16 HB X 1/8 MPT Plastic
Tubing, 3/16 ID X 1/4 OD X 3 CV
Compressor, 1/3 HP 12 VDC
Straight Connector 1/4 T X 1/4 MPT
45 Degree 1/4 MPT X 1/4 FPT
3/16 ID X 1/4 OD X 12 CV Tubing
Isolator, Vibration
SLW 5/16 .328 X .586 X .088 ZP
FW 5/16 .344 X .688 X .065 ZP
16
Description
N 5/16-18 Gr 8 ZP
Switch
Switch – Toggle, Red
Panel
LFN 1/2-13 Gr G ZN
FHB 1/2-13 X 1 1/2 Gr 8 ZN
FHB 1/2-13 X 1 1/4 Gr 8 ZN
Elbow 90 1/4T X 1/4 MPT
Switch, Pressure Control
Loom, Braided Nonmetallic (Not Shown)
Pipe Plug
Drain Valve, Heated 12VDC
Tank, Air Reservoir
Bracket, Air Tank Mount
Solenoid S.P.S.T.
Circuit Breaker 20A Cycling
Wiring Harness With Relay
Part Lists
5703 Warning Light/Buzzer Kit
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5402
0441
0428
5401
Description
Item
Pressure Sensor, 25/40 psi
Tee, 1/4 FPT x 1/4 MPT
Connector, 1/4 T x 1/4 MPT
Alarm, Dual (Light and Buzzer)
5
6
7
17
Part No.
Description
1069
Gage, Air Pressure 0-160 psi, Lighted
702603-01 Union Tee, 1/4 T x 1/4 T x 1/4 T
0131
Connector, 1/4 T x 1/8 FPT
Part Lists
Ping Tank Kit (p/n 9593)
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
0627
6247
6248
0635
0428
8455028
Connector, 1/2 T x 1/4 MPT
Tubing, 1/2” D.O.T.
Loom, 5/8”
Connector, 1/2 T x 1/2 MPT
Connector, 1/4 T x 1/4 MPT
1/2"-20 x 1 1/2", Gr. 8, Hex Head Bolt
Item
Part No.
Description
7
8
9
10
11
89415543
8120384
8120371
0141
6214
1/2” Flat Washer
1/2” Spring Lock Washer
1/2”-20, Gr. 5, Hex Nut
Plug, 1/4" Square Head
Ping Tank, 200 cu. in., 4” dia.
Notes:
1.
For best results, the ping tank should be mounted as close to the air spring as possible.
2.
If the air system contains “kneeler” dump valves, the above tank system must be inserted
between the “kneeler” valve and the air spring.
18
Part Lists
7764 Height Control Valve Kit
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
3a
3b
3c
0416
5608
4458
8120375
8120380
8180020
Connector, 1/4 T x 1/8 MPT
Height Control Valve
Height Control Valve Fastener Kit
N 1/4-20
SLW 1/4
HHB 1/4-20 x .75 Gr. 5
Item
Part No.
4
4a
4b
4c
4d
6018
---------
If height control valve adjustment is required,
please follow the listed steps:
Description
Linkage Rod Kit
Nut
Lock Washer
Stud
Linkage Rod, 7.67” Long
3. Loosen the lock clamp on the upper end of
the linkage rod. (Nominal Rod Length:
12.25” from stud center to stud center).
1. Secure the vehicle by blocking all wheels.
4. Slide the connector up or down the linkage
rod to achieve the correct ride height. The
height control valve arm must be in a
horizontal orientation after the system
has stabilized and the correct ride height
is achieved.
2. Determine the correct ride height of the
suspension. See Suspension Parts List
section for a listing of correct ride heights.
Note: The ride height is measured at the
center of the axle to the bottom of the
frame behind the axle (see Suspension
Part List drawing for exact location).
5. Retighten the lock clamp.
19
Replacement Instructions and Warranty
Replacement Instructions
NOTE: Due to the nature of service to be
performed it is recommended that a qualified
mechanic do the work.
For service parts, contact an authorized
ReycoGranning® Suspensions dealer.
Warranty
ReycoGranning® Suspensions warrants its RSeries suspensions to be free from defects in
material and workmanship under normal use
and service in the U.S. and Canada for 12
months or 24,000 miles whichever comes first.
according to the instructions in the
ReycoGranning® Suspensions owner's manual
and any applicable vehicle owner's manual,
and for properly instructing all operators and
maintenance personnel.
As used herein, the term "normal use and
service" means that the suspension will be
installed, operated, inspected and maintained
in accordance with the applicable
ReycoGranning® Suspensions owner's
manual, and any applicable vehicle owner's
manual or instructions.
Limitations and Exclusions
Adjustments
The starting date for the above warranty
period is the date of purchase of the
suspension by the first end user. Proof of such
date is the responsibility of the first end user.
If the purchase date is not established to
ReycoGranning® Suspensions satisfaction, the
date of manufacture determined from the
suspension system's serial number shall be
used as the effective starting date. When
adjustment is sought under this warranty, a
claim should be made by contacting the
distributor or manufacturer who installed the
suspension, who will coordinate the fix,
documentation, parts shipment, etc. directly
with ReycoGranning® Suspensions.
Installer and End User
Responsibilities
The installer is responsible for installing the
product according to ReycoGranning®
Suspensions approved procedures; the
installer is also responsible (either directly or
through its agent/dealer) for providing a copy
of ReycoGranning® Suspensions warranty
and owner's manual to the end user, and for
advising the end user of proper use, service
and maintenance required for the product.
The end user is responsible for operating,
inspecting and maintaining the suspension
No warranty applies in the event of: use of
components, parts and/or accessories not
obtained from or approved by
ReycoGranning® Suspensions or which do not
meet ReycoGranning® Suspensions quality
and performance specifications; improper
installation, maintenance or repair; misuse or
abuse including but not limited to overloading;
or unauthorized alterations or modifications.
The above warranties are subject to the
"Warranty Limitations" and "Remedies"
sections of ReycoGranning® Suspensions
invoice terms and conditions.
This policy supersedes any previous warranty
statements.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising