SM1750 Pneumatic Tool Owners Manual - Band-It

SM1750 Pneumatic Tool Owners Manual - Band-It
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Owner’s Manual
and Operating
Instructions
Table of Contents
Page
Information
2
Warranty and Safety Guidelines
3
Tool Overview and Installation
4
Air System Requirements
5
Setting Controls
6
Installing Clamps
7
Trouble Shooting Guide
8
Preventative Maintenance
9
Center Punch Head Information
10
Gripper Assembly
11-16
Replacement/Service Parts Identification
17
Air Connection Diagram
18
Factory Services
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
1
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Warranty and
Safety
Warranty:
For Warranty information visit the following URL
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com/Warranty.html
Safety Guidelines:
•
Read this manual and become familiar with the tool before installing any clamps.
•
Protective eyewear should be worn when connecting and disconnecting the tool to compressed air
sources and during operation.
•
Wear appropriate gloves for handling steel while operating this tool, applying steel clamps and
removing the scrap clamp tail.
•
Tool should be firmly mounted before installing clamps.
•
Clamp tensioning or clamp tail retrieval can be immediately stopped by releasing pressure from the
foot pedal.
•
When applying clamps, care should be taken to insure fingers and loose clothing are not in the way
of the clamp being applied.
•
Never attempt to clamp objects which have the potential to burst, shatter or otherwise cause bodily
harm.
•
Disconnect air supply prior to maintenance and disassembly of tool components.
Important advice and warning to user, Read before applying clamps:
The Center Punch type clamp’s lock and cut-off is achieved using considerable impact. This may cause
damage to the object being clamped.
Remember that a tighter clamp keeps the fitting more secure, but excess tension could damage the hose or
fitting. Fitting stem must have prominent barbs for proper retention inside the hose, but barbs must not be
sharp to prevent cutting into the hose. Hose, fitting and clamps must be compatible with each other and the
intended working environment. If in doubt, consult the hose or fitting manufacturer or call BAND-IT.
Clamping objects other than hose require similar precautions.
CAUTION: Improperly tightened clamps may result in dangerous hose assemblies, which could cause
injuries or property damage.
CAUTION: Abuse or use of hose outside the manufacturer’s recommended conditions may cause it to
quickly deteriorate and become a safety hazard. This could result in serious injury or property damage.
Inspect and test hose assemblies frequently. Repair or replace at the slightest sign of damage or
deterioration.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
2
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Tool Overview
and Installation
Tool Overview:
•
The SM1700 has been designed to automatically tension, lock and cut-off scrap tails of CP
style clamps. Type 201 Stainless Steel and Galvanized Carbon Steel, 5/8” wide CP style
clamps can be easily installed on hose assemblies or objects chosen by the operator.
•
The SM1700 will sense when the desired clamp tail tension is achieved and automatically
switch to finalize the clamp. The completion of each clamp includes setting the lock while
simultaneously cutting off the excess clamp tail without requiring an assembly roll-up action.
•
Operating tip: Choose a clamp diameter close to the size of the diameter of the object
being clamped. An oversized clamp may cause the End-of-Stroke safety switch to activate
and prevent finalizing the clamp with a lock and cut-off (see page 6, #6 and page 7, #4).
•
The SM1700 directs compressed air through a foot pedal control to cycle the tool and
complete the installation of BAND-IT Center Punch Clamps. The foot pedal has a dual
action, forward (toe) and reverse (heel). During normal operation, the operator should fully
depress the foot pedal forward (toe), not removing this pedal pressure until the cycle has
completed and clamp tail is ready to be removed from the tool.
•
Upon completion of the tension, lock and cut-off cycle, the operator should depress the heel
end of the pedal and remove the scrap clamp tail from the CP head.
•
Operating tip: Operation can be stopped at any time by removing the operator’s foot
completely from the foot pedal control.
Tool Installation:
1.
Recommended work bench height is 34” – 40”. This height is suggested as the optimum
range for operator comfort and safety during typical clamp applications. Locate the tool on a
solid surface making sure of ample clearance on either side for handling hose assemblies of
various lengths.
2.
The air tool must be firmly secured as close to the front edge of the work bench as possible.
This will reduce interference of hose assemblies during clamp application. Install tool using
5/16” diameter fastening hardware (not supplied with tool).
3.
Use of the SM1700 without properly maintained filtration and lubrication will void the
warranty. See page 4 for additional information on air supply requirements.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
3
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Air System
Requirements
Important: For proper tool performance, follow air requirements for SM1700:
Line Pressure – 70 psi minimum,120 psi maximum (4.9 – 8.4 kg/cm^2, 483 – 827 kPa).
Volume - 3-5 CFM
Air Delivery system - ¼” minimum diameter air line with a ¼” N.P.T. connection.
Filtration – Follow typical filtration requirements of air operated equipment. The BAND-IT
supplied system includes a filter and lubricator.
Lubrication - Use DTE 24 hydraulic oil (BAND-IT part # S31589), oil drip-rate is verified by
cycling the machine. If one drop falls in sight glass within 10-25 cycles, the lubricator is
correctly adjusted. Excess oil will not benefit tool life and may lead to blockage of air
mufflers and a dirty environment.
Solvents - Liquids such as solvents or cleaners should never be added to the air system
through air lines.
Oil drip rate
adjustment knob
Air connection
Oil fill location
Caution!
Disconnect air
supply before
removing plug.
View of the back side of the SM1700 showing the supplemental
(included) filtering and lubrication system as well as the ¼” N.P.T.
air connection with a typical quick connect coupling.
Warning: The lubricator should be refilled with DTE 24 hydraulic
oil only. The use of other oils may cause damage to the system.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
4
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Setting Controls
Air pressure setting can be
made using the regulators and
gauges on face of the tool.
End-of-Stroke Indicates the
desired clamp tension and cut-off
has not occurred. Also shown is
speed control with red lock ring.
Dual function foot control valve.
Pressing forward activates
clamp installation. Heel action
activates tail return and
prepares for next clamp.
Rule: Always approach pull-up pressure setting from below and hold pressure setting from above the
recommended value.
1.
Set the speed control to blue for all BAND-IT 5/8” wide Center Punch Clamps.
2.
Set pull-up pressure: pull knob and turn clockwise to reach pull-up pressure. Approach
pressure setting from below by increasing pressure. Suggested settings are listed below.
Adjust as necessary for the clamping application. Caution! Do not adjust below 20 psi or
head misfires may occur.
35 PSI for 5/8” wide GCS clamps
40 PSI for 5/8” wide SS clamps
3.
Set holding pressure to 8 – 12 PSI. With foot pedal at rest, increase pressure until it is above
recommended setting. Slowly lower pressure by turning knob counterclockwise to
recommended setting.
4.
Check pressure setting by cycling tool until holding pressure gauge stops.
5.
With foot pedal still depressed, verify all settings and adjust if necessary.
6.
Reset tool by depressing heel end of foot pedal. Remove foot.
7.
Repeat steps 2, 3, 4, and 5. At pressure kick down, verify all settings and adjust if necessary.
Caution: Always allow air to completely exhaust after resetting tool and before pull-up. Failure to
let air completely exhaust may result in clamps not pulling up tight.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
5
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Installing
Clamps
Installing BAND-IT Center Punch Clamps:
1)
Choose correct material type and diameter clamp to best satisfy the needs of the application.
2)
Installation of two BAND-IT Center Punch Clamps per hose end is suggested. Place clamps over hose, then
install fitting. Note the location of the fitting’s hose barbs in order to locate clamps between barbs for maximum
fitting retention. The buckles of each clamp should be located opposite of each other to increase resistance to
leak paths.
3)
Insert the clamp tail fully into the nose of the tool with the buckle on top. Position the clamp in the desired
location on hose.
4)
Small diameter hose assemblies (less than approximately 2”) will receive a considerable impact during the lock
and clamp tail cut-off process. For stiff hoses, it will help to lessen the impact by holding these small hose
assemblies with only one hand on the hose end of the assembly (do not hold the end of the assembly with the
fitting). This will soften the jolt and allow the assembly to swing down to absorb the impact. For flat or thin-wall
hose, inserting an object that is soft and safe to hold into the end of the fitting for additional support may help.
Large diameter hose assemblies should be held securely with both hands.
Keep hands away from clamp being applied!
5)
Depress the toe end of the foot pedal control to tension clamp, keep the toe end down until the clamp has been
fully tensioned, locked and cut-off is complete.
6)
If the cylinder reaches the end of its stroke during tension, the cutoff cylinder will be disabled and the end-ofstroke indicator will turn red. Pull firmly on the clamp while reversing the cylinder. Remove the clamp. Before
regripping, cut off any tail greater than 4 inches. Start the tension cycle over at step 3.
7)
Depress the heel end of the foot control and retrieve the clamp tail from the tool head.
Clamp tail inserted into blade
assembly
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
Guard/tail depressor provides downward
pressure on scrap clamp tail.
Clamp tail in normal return
position. Pull tail from tool.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
6
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Trouble Shooting
Guide
Problem
Probable Cause
Correction
1. Sharp or scarred edges on clamp. Metal
deposits on underside of tail at buckle edge.
Loose or broken cutter blade / backing
plate.
2. Tail is broken at approximately 45°. Clamp
material stretched or thinned at break.
Pull-up pressure set too high
Make certain all fasteners are tight. Replace
any broken or chipped blades. Cutter Blade
and Backing each have a dual edge design
and can be rotated to unused side one time
before being replaced as a set.
Reduce pull-up pressure. Apply clamp and
adjust if necessary.
3. Clamp tensions in a jerky manner.
Clamp not inserted properly.
Band gripper pin loose
Pull-up cylinder needs lubrication
Loose cutter blade on head
4. Clamp pulls but does not lock.
Clamp tail is too long and the end of stroke
has been reached.
Center Punch head not connected after
previous maintenance.
Broken or w orn teeth on gripper
Pressure settings too high
5. Clamp tail slips in band gripper lever.
Gripper springs stretched out
Make sure clamp is straight and level w hen
inserting.
Tighten gripper pin set screw .
Check filter / lubricator and add oil if
necessary.
Check and tighten all hardw are.
Reverse foot pedal and pull hose assembly
back to expose clamp tail. Cut off excess
clamp tail and resume.
Connect cut-off cylinder w ith provided quick
release pin assembly.
Replace gripper.
Settings are a guide, it may be necessary to
low er pressure settings.
Replace springs.
6. Clamp tail folded and caught inside tool
Tripper plate stuck due to dirt or lack of
lubrication
Clamp tail catches as heel of foot pedal is
depressed and cylinder is returned for next
clamp cycle.
Check and clean/or re-lubricate the tripper
plate.
1) Re-cycle tool 2) Operate the tool to bring the
piston to about half w ay. 3) To remove the
clamp tail, reach under piston rod and locate
band gripper lever. 4) Rotate lever tow ard
clamp head and allow tail to fall from tool. If tail
remains stuck, use pliers to grasp tail and
carefully remove. Never position fingers
anywhere but on gripper lever!
7. Tool doesn't cut-off clamp.
Loose or broken cutter blade
Tighten or replace cutter blade.
CP Head disconnected
Connect CP Head assembly.
Low pressure on incoming air supply
Check and adjust incoming air supply. Note:
Minimum supply pressure is 70 PSI.
Remove tool cover and tighten loose
connections and / or replace w orn parts.
Adjust to Blue setting per instructions.
8. Tool takes excessive time for clamp
pull-up.
Air leak from loose connection or w orn
parts
Speed Control regulator set too low
9. Clamp tail cannot be inserted into tool.
Previous clamp tail has not yet been
removed
Tripper plate may be broken or binding.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
Remove clamp tail from tool.
Remove, inspect, clean and lubricate or
replace tripper plate.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
7
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Preventative
Maintenance
1.
For best results and proper functioning of the SM1700 air tool, a filter / lubricator must be
used on the air supply or in line within 30 feet of the air tool. The warranty is voided if a
filter / lubricator is not used.
2.
Before using air tool, check to see that the blade and backing plate on the CP head are fully
tensioned. Loose bolts can easily cause breakage of blade and backing plate.
3.
Clean gripper occasionally. Particles and dirt on the gripper lever can cause it to slip off the
clamp tail. To remove gripper lever, loosen set screw in the head assembly from underneath
the block and tap out pin.
4.
The BAND-IT SM1700 Air Tool, although durable, does need periodic maintenance and
repair. The frequency of significant repairs can be greatly reduced by simply following
regular preventative maintenance such as maintaining tension on fasteners, proper
lubrication and not “free cycling” the tool without tensioning clamps.
Preventative Maintenance Schedule
Frequency
Daily
Component
Check
Tool and tool head
Check for and tighten all fasteners.
Filter / Lubricator
Check for build-up of dirt, etc. Check for contaminated or
discolored lubricant.
Check for low lubricant. Refill with DTE 24 hydraulic oil. Set
drip rate to 1 drop each 10-25 cycles.
Every 2,000 clamps
Gripper
Check for build-up of dirt, etc., in teeth. Remove and clean.
Replace as necessary with new gripper kit.
Every 5,000 clamps
Cutter Blade and
Backing Plate
Rotate both parts. If parts have been rotated once before,
replace both as a kit.
Every 10,000 clamps
Tool Head
Return head to BAND-IT for service.
Every 6 Months
Cylinder
Check for build-up of dirt, contaminants on piston rod seals.
Clean exterior with soap and warm water.
Tripper Plate
Check for build-up of dirt, contaminants, etc. Clean and
apply lubricant.
Air Exhaust Mufflers
Check for build-up of dirt, contaminants, etc. Remove and
clean with non-flammable degreaser.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
8
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Center Punch
Head Information
Important: Do not actuate
head unless installing a
clamp. If any visible
damage appears to head,
discontinue use and return
to BAND-IT®.
Periodically check
mounting screws for
tightness.
Backing Plate: Reversible,
5,000 clamps per side
Cutter Blade: Reversible,
5,000 clamps per side
CENTER PUNCH HEAD
(ENTIRE ASSY SHOWN)
Mounting Screws:
Replace with kit
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST FOR THE HEAD
Part Number
Qty
Description
Contents
M17799
1
Cutter Blade Kit
M17098
1
Center Punch Head
Includes Blade, Backing plate,
Mounting screws, and Instructions
Complete Head, Replacement
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
9
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Gripper
Assembly
•To remove gripper and/or tripper plate:
1. Unhook the 2 gripper springs
2. Bring the piston fully forward
3. Loosen the gripper pin set screw
4. Tap the gripper pin out
5. To remove tripper plate, move the piston
slightly back. Remove front plate, and slide
free
Gripper pin access hole
Gripper pin
Tripper plate
Clean and lubricate
periodically
Gripper pin set screw
Loosen to remove gripper pin
Gripper springs
Gripper
Clean teeth periodically
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST FOR THE GRIPPING SYSTEM
Part Number
Qty
Description
S45087
1
Tripper plate
S45199
1
Gripper Kit
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
Contents
One Gripper and two Gripper springs
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
10
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Replacement
Service Parts
Identification
Production tools will experience wear of specific parts. Preventative Maintenance, including
regular cleaning, lubrication and checking all fasteners for tension will reduce the replacement
frequency of these parts.
Air Connections for
Supply to Cut-off
Cylinder
Cut-off Cylinder
Air
Pressure
Gauges (2)
Quick Disconnect Pin
End-ofStroke
Indicator
Air Pressure
Regulators (2)
C P Head
Clamp Tension
Speed Control
Quick
Disconnect Pin
Tension Cylinder
Cutter Blade,
Cutter knife and
Gripper Assembly
Limit Switch
Caution! Do not disable
Serial Number Location
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
11
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Replacement
Service Parts
Identification
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
A09487
A81587
C00387
G00689
4
13
0.15
2
5
6
G92188
I20587
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, CAP, 5/16-18 X 1.50 L
TUBE, POLYURETHANE, 1/4 (FT)
LOCKING COMPOUND, HIGH STRENGTH, RED (CC)
SWIVEL UNION, M X F
59
60
61
62
S31487
S31589
S32687
S32787
0.05
1
2
2
4
4
NUT, HEX, 5/16-18
FITTING, SWIVEL, 1/8 BARB
63
64
S33987
S34187
8
4
WASHER, FLAT, .341 ID X .690 OD
WASHER, FLAT, .19 X .44 X .05
J60767
1
TUBE, CYLINDER
65
S34287
6
LOCK WASHER, 3/8 ID
J61187
J61967
J62187
J63187
J63287
J64887
J65487
J66487
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
PIN, SPRING, .125D X 1.35L
PLATE, ROD GUIDE
CYLINDER BOLT
O-RING, .734 ID X .139
O-RING, 5.437 ID X .295
SCREW, SET, #10-32 X .188 L
SCREW, SET, 5/16-24 X .375 L
PIN, GRIPPER BACK-UP
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
s36887
S37387
S37487
S39387
S39787
S42387
S44287
S44687
3
5
2
1
0.25
1
1
1
16
17
J66587
J66687
4
2
LOCK WASHER, 5/16 ID
GASKET, CYLINDER
74
75
S44887
S44987
1
1
SPACER, .205 X .504
BOLT, HEX, 1/2-13 X 2.5L
18
19
20
21
J67287
J67687
J68587
J90987
1
8
4
17
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-28 X .50 L
NUT, HEX, 3/8-24
SCREW, CAP, #8-32 X .38 L
SCREW, CAP, 5/16-18 X .88 L
76
77
78
79
S45087
S45186
S45287
S45587
1
1
1
1
PLATE, BAND GRIPPER
GRIPPER, BAND, FINISHED, REX
ROD, CYLINDER, SM1700
O-RING, .487 ID X .103
22
23
24
M17090
M17188
M18887
1
1
1
HEAD, CP, AUTOMATIC
DETENT PIN, QUICK RELEASE
PIN, DETENT. 5/16 D X 2.5 L
80
81
82
S45687
S45987
S46188
1
1
1
WASHER, 17/32 X 1-1/16
TOOL BASE, SM1700
PANEL, REAR
25
26
27
28
M25087
M25187
M25287
M25387
1
1
1
1
DECAL, FRONT, SM1700
BRACKET, BASE, SM1700
DOVETAIL, SM1700
CLEVIS, CUTOFF, SM1700
83
84
85
86
S46288
S46587
S46687
S46787
1
3
1
1
PANEL, TOP COVER
HEX, #10-32 X 3/8-24 X 3/4" L
HEX, #10-32 X 3/8-24 X 5/8" L
ADAPTER, BULKHEAD
29
30
31
32
M25587
M25687
M25787
M25887
1
2
2
1
LEAF SPRING, SM1700
PIVOT, CYLINDER, SM1700
BRACKET, SIDE, SM1700
CYLINDER, CUTOFF, SM1700
87
88
89
90
S46888
S46987
S47087
S47287
1
2
1
2
GUARD, FOOT VALVE
BASE, INCLINED
VALVE, FLOW CONTROL
VALVE, 4-WAY, ASSY
33
M25987
1
SPEED CONTROL, MUFFLER, SM1700
91
S47387
1
VALVE, FOOT
34
35
36
M26187
M26287
M26387
1
1
2
DECAL, SERIAL, SM1700
DECAL, SIDE, SM1700
COVER, SHIPPING BOX, SM1700
92
93
94
S47487
S47587
S47687
1
2
1
REGULATOR, PULL UP
REGULATOR, HOLDING
GAUGE, PRESS, 0-100, 1/8 NPT
37
38
39
40
M26487
M26587
M26887
M26987
1
1
1
1
TUBE, SHIPPING BOX, SM1700
BASE, SHIPPING, SM1700
VALVE, STROKE LIMIT
ACTUATOR, BALL, STROKE LIMIT
95
96
97
98
S47787
S47988
S48187
S48387
1
1
1
3
GAUGE, HOLDING
COVER, CYLINDER, REAR
NUT, HEX, 3/4-16
ELBOW, 90 DEG, STREET
41
42
M29187
M29287
1
1
INDICATOR, STROKE LIMIT
PLATE, VALVE, STROKE LIMIT
99
100
S48487
S48687
1
1
BUSHING, REDUCER
FITTING, Q-R, STRAIGHT, 1/4 X 1/4NPT
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
M29387
M29687
M29987
P00187
P70587
R00608
R00631
1
2
1
1
1
3.5
4
PISTON STOP, SM1700
DECAL, WARNING
FRONT PLATE, PISTON
LABEL, BLANK, 3.5 X 1.85
BAG, CLEAR PLASTIC
TUBING, NYLON, 1/4 (FT)
BUMPER, SELF ADHESIVE
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
S48787
S48887
S48987
S49287
S49387
S49987
S50287
9
2
2
3
1
2
1
ELBOW, MALE, 90 DEG
CONNECTOR, 1/8 NPTF X 1/4 OD TUBE
ELBOW, MALE, 90 DEG
RUN TEE, MALE
CLAMP, HOSE
VALVE, QUICK EXHAUST
RING, PANEL MOUNT
50
51
S10487
S11787
4
4
SCREW, CAP, 5/16-18 X .63 L
MUFFLER, AIR EXHAUST, 1/4 NPT
108
109
S50687
S51787
1
1
LUBRICATOR
GROMMET, HOSE
52
S15587
1
PLUG, NYLON, 1/4
110
S51987
1
HOSE ASSY. S750
53
54
S21587
S21877
1
1
PIN, GRIPPER PIVOT
HEAD, FRONT, CYLINDER
111
112
S52587
S52687
1
2
FILTER
SPRING, GRIPPER CLOSING
55
56
57
S25587
S25787
S26387
2
SEAL COMPOUND, TEFLON (CC)
0.01 LUBRICANT, MOLY PASTE (OZ)
2
WASHER, LOCK, 1/4
113
114
115
S67587
S69587
SM1750
2
10
1
TEE, UNION, 1/4
SCREW, BUTTON HD, #10-32 X 3/8
INSTRUCTIONS, SM1700
58
S30587
116
T50587
1
MUFFLER, EXHAUST
2
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
LETTER, ADHESIVE (EACH)
OIL, DTE 24 HYDRAULIC (QT)
OIL AND BOTTLE, LUBRICATING
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-20 X 1.75 L
NUT, HEX, 1/4-20
ELBOW, MALE R.A, 1/4 NPT X 3/8 TUBE
COUPLER, MALE, 1/4 NPT
TEE, STREET
DECAL, DTE 24 REQUIREMENT
SEALANT, GASKET AND JOINT (OZ)
PLUG, CAP, 1/4 NPT
PANEL, FRONT, SM1700
PISTON, CYLINDER
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
12
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Replacement
Service Parts
Identification
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
13
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Replacement
Service Parts
Identification
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
14
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Replacement
Service Parts
Identification
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
15
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Replacement
Service Parts
Identification
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
16
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Air Connection
Diagram
Internal tubes are made of bulk part numbers. See chart below. When ordering individual
replacement tubes, specify tool part number (SM1700), tube part number, tube I.D. letter and
tube length.
LENGTH
(INCHES)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
N/A
8
7.5
6.5
9
6.5
8
2
6
8.5
15
13
10
36
30
3
13
8
2
TYPE
3/8 NYLON
3/8 NYLON
1/4 NYLON
1/4 NYLON
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 NYLON
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 NYLON
1/4 NYLON
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
1/4 POLYURETHANE
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
17
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
SM1700
Pneumatic
Center Punch
Tool
Factory Services
Additional Factory Support and Tool Service:
Factory Service is Available
Users of the SM1700 should have years of dependable production if the preventative
maintenance procedures are followed as outlined in this manual. In addition to available
service parts, BAND-IT has additional factory service available. Service charges in
addition to parts replacement charges will be invoiced if tool is not covered by our
warranty. Please visit our website for our warranty information.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com/Warranty.html
Tool Service Information
1.
If applicable, test and inspect tool to determine source of problem.
2.
Totally dismantle tool and clean all parts.
3.
Refinish external parts such as castings, cylinder, etc.
4.
Inspect all parts for wear and damage. Replace as needed*.
5.
Replace all expendable parts* such as gaskets, O-rings.
6.
Reassemble, adjust, test, and inspect.
7.
Clean exterior of tool.
*Parts replaced are invoiced at current parts prices.
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
www.BAND-IT-IDEX.com
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758 F: 1-800-624-3925
18
Document# SM1750 Rev. E
© Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2012
All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising