Spec Sheet
DMCF-RX-4K-SFP
DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Receiver Card for DMF-CI-8
>> Uncompressed 4K video signal extension
over fiber optic cable
>> Configurable for multimode or single-mode
fiber using SFP+ transceiver modules [2]
>> Seamless integration with DM® switchers
to enable 4k fiber input capability
>> Built-in 4K/60 scaler
>> HDCP 2.2 compliant
>> Dolby® TrueHD, Dolby Atmos®, DTS-HD®,
and uncompressed 7.1 linear PCM
audio support
>> HDMI® output
>> Auto-switching HDMI input
>> Balanced analog stereo audio output [4]
>> Stereo HDMI-to-analog audio de-embedding
>> CEC device control gateway
>> Dynamic text overlay
>> Gigabit Ethernet LAN port
>> Web browser setup
>> Occupies one card slot of a DMF-CI-8
SFP+ Configurable DM Port
The “DM IN” port on the DMCF-RX-4K-SFP is configurable using SFP+
transceiver modules to enable compatibility with multimode or single-mode
fiber types.[2] Each DMCF-RX-4K-SFP is sold as a packaged kit containing
the receiver card and one SFP+ module as follows:
•
DMCF-RX-4K-SR PAK KIT – Supports duplex multimode fiber at up to
1000 ft (300 m) using OM3, or 1300 ft (400 m) using OM4
•
DMCF-RX-4K-BX PAK KIT – Supports simplex single-mode fiber at
up to 6.2 miles (10 km) using ITU-T G.652.D fiber, Crestron model
CRESFIBER8G-SM-P or equivalent
•
DMCF-RX-4K-S PAK KIT – Supports legacy CresFiber® 8G Multimode
fiber at up to 650 ft (200 m) (Only for retrofit applications where
Crestron CRESFIBER8G-NP or CRESFIBER8G-P is already installed;
not for new installations!)
>> Requires a DMF or DMCF series transmitter
The DMCF-RX-4K-SFP is a fiber-based receiver card designed to function
as part of a Crestron® 4K video signal extender solution. It is used with a
companion transmitter (DMF-TX-4K-SFP or DMCF-TX-4K-SFP [1]) to support
point-to-point signal extension, and may also be used to add 4K fiber input
capability to a DigitalMedia™ switcher (see “DM® Switcher Integration”
below for details) .
The DMCF-RX-4K-SFP installs in any slot of a DMF-CI-8 card chassis.[1]
Its “DM IN” port allows for the insertion of an appropriate SFP+ transceiver
module to enable compatibility with multimode or single-mode fiber.[2] It
also features a built-in 4K/60 scaler, HDMI® and analog audio outputs, a
local HDMI input, and a gigabit Ethernet LAN port.
4K Ultra HD
The DMCF-RX-4K-SFP enables uncompressed 4K/60 video signal
extension over fiber optic cable. Support for 4K video ensures support for
the latest generation of computers and monitors with native resolutions
beyond 1080p and WUXGA. The DMCF-RX-4K-SFP can handle
uncompressed Full HD 1080p, Ultra HD, 2K, and 4K video signals with
support for Deep Color and HDCP 2.2. Audio capabilities include support
for high-bitrate 7.1 audio formats like Dolby® TrueHD, Dolby Atmos®, and
DTS-HD Master Audio™ as well as uncompressed linear PCM.
DM® Switcher Integration
The DMCF-RX-4K-SFP works integrally with a DM-MD series matrix
switcher to facilitate routing of 4K video and control signals over fiber
optic cable. Setup requires simply installing the DMCF-RX-4K-SFP in a
DMF-CI-8 card chassis and connecting its HDMI output to an available
HDMI input on the switcher. An Ethernet LAN connection is also required to
enable communication with the associated control system.[3]
crestron.com
| 800.237.2041
Local HDMI® Input
In addition to its DM input port, the DMCF-RX-4K-SFP also includes an
HDMI input, which can be used to connect any HD or 4K source. Switching
between the DM and HDMI inputs can be done automatically using autoswitching mode or programmatically via a Crestron control system.
Analog Audio De-Embedding
A balanced analog audio output is included to allow stereo audio signals
to be extracted from the digital output and fed to a separate audio
switcher, processor, or amplifier. The output volume is adjustable via a
control system.[4]
4K/60 Scaler
Built-in Crestron 4K/60 scaling technology ensures that input sources
of any resolution or frame rate can be routed and displayed reliably. The
DMCF-RX-4K-SFP accepts any input resolution from standard definition
NTSC 480i to ultra high-definition DCI 4K, and scales it beautifully to any
output resolution up to DCI 4K (4096 x 2160 @ 60 Hz). Interlaced sources
are converted to progressive scan using motion-adaptive deinterlacing.
Intelligent frame rate conversion enables support for 24p and PAL format
sources. Fully automatic operation eliminates any complicated setup.
Dynamic Text Overlay
Dynamic text overlay capability allows for labeling of the video image, or
can be used to display instructions, schedules, alerts, or other messaging.
DMCF-RX-4K-SFP DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Receiver Card for DMF-CI-8
Gigabit LAN Connectivity
The DMCF-RX-4K-SFP includes a gigabit Ethernet port for integration
with a Crestron control system via the local network. Ethernet is also
transported over the fiber interface, eliminating the need for a separate
LAN connection at the transmitter, and allowing the transmitter’s LAN port
to be used to provide LAN connectivity for a local computer or
other device.[3]
DMCF-RX-4K-SFP provides a gateway for controlling devices through
their HDMI connections, potentially eliminating the need for any dedicated
control wires or IR emitters.
CEC Embedded Device Control
DigitalMedia offers an alternative to conventional RS-232 or IR control
methods by harnessing the CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) signal
embedded in HDMI. Through its connection to a control system, the
Please refer to the DigitalMedia Resources Webpage at
http://www.crestron.com/dmresources/ for additional design tools
and reference documents.
Web Browser Setup
Simplified setup of the DMCF-RX-4K-SFP and its companion transmitter is
facilitated using a web browser.
SPECIFICATIONS
Fiber Types
Fiber Type
Connector Type
Maximum Cable Length
SFP+ Module [2]
Package Model
Dual LC
1000 ft (300 m) using OM3
1300 ft (400 m) using OM4
SFP-10G-SR
DMCF-RX-4K-SR PAK KIT
Single LC
6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-10G-BX-D
DMCF-RX-4K-BX PAK KIT
Single SC
(via LC-to-SC patch cord
and adapter, included)
650 ft (200 m) using
CRESFIBER8G-NP or
CRESFIBER8G-P
SFP-10G-S-D
DMCF-RX-4K-S PAK KIT
Multimode, duplex, 850 nm
Single-mode, simplex, 1330/1270 nm
CresFiber 8G Multimode, simplex
(Only for retrofit applications where
CresFiber 8G multimode fiber is already
installed; not for new installations)
NOTE: The maximum cable length for single-mode fiber is measured using ITU-T G.652.D fiber optic cable, Crestron model CRESFIBER8G-SM-P
or equivalent.
Video
Audio
Input Signal Types: DM SFP+ 4K Fiber w/Deep Color, 3D [5], & 4K support
(configurable for multimode or single-mode fiber [2]); HDMI w/Deep Color,
3D [5], & 4K support (DVI & Dual-Mode DisplayPort compatible [6])
Output Signal Types: HDMI w/Deep Color & 4K support (DVI compatible [6])
Switcher: 2x1 auto-switching, Crestron QuickSwitch HD™ technology
Scaler: 4K video scaler with motion-adaptive deinterlacing, intelligent
frame rate conversion, Deep Color support, 3D to 2D conversion [5],
widescreen format selection (zoom, stretch, maintain aspect-ratio, or 1:1),
dynamic text overlay
Input Signal Types: DM SFP+ 4K Fiber (configurable for multimode or
single-mode fiber [2]), HDMI (Dual-Mode DisplayPort compatible [6])
Output Signal Types: HDMI, analog stereo [4]
Digital Formats: Dolby Digital®, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Digital Plus,
Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Atmos, DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD High Res,
DTS-HD Master Audio™, LPCM up to 8 channels
Analog Formats: Stereo 2-channel
Switcher: 2x1 audio-follow-video
Digital-To-Analog Conversion: 24-bit 48 kHz
Analog Performance: Frequency Response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz ±0.5 dB;
S/N Ratio: >95 dB 20 Hz to 20 kHz A-weighted;
THD+N: <0.005% @ 1 kHz;
Stereo Separation: >90 dB
Analog Volume Adjustment: -80 to +20 dB
Maximum Resolutions: Scan
Type
Progressive
Interlaced
(Input only)
Frame
Rate
Color
Sampling
Color
Depth
24 Hz
4:4:4
30 bit
30 Hz
4:4:4
24 bit
30 Hz
4:2:2
36 bit
Communications
60 Hz
4:2:0
24 bit
2560x1600 WQXGA
60 Hz
4:4:4
36 bit
1920x1080 HD 1080p
60 Hz
4:4:4
36 bit
1920x1080 HD 1080i
30 Hz
4:4:4
36 bit
Ethernet: 10/100/1000 Mbps, auto-switching, auto-negotiating,
auto-discovery, full/half duplex, DHCP, IEEE 802.1X, IPv4 or IPv6,
web browser setup and control, Crestron control system integration
DM: DM SFP+ 4K Fiber, HDCP 2.2, EDID, CEC, Ethernet
HDMI: HDCP 2.2, EDID, CEC
Resolution
4096x2160 4K DCI
&
3840x2160 Ultra HD
NOTE: Common resolutions are shown; other custom resolutions are
supported at pixel clock rates up to 300 MHz
crestron.com
| 800.237.2041
NOTE: Supports management of HDCP and EDID; supports management
of CEC between the connected HDMI devices and a control system
DMCF-RX-4K-SFP DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Receiver Card for DMF-CI-8
Connectors
LAN: (1) 8-pin RJ45 female;
10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T Ethernet port
DM IN: (1) DM SFP+ 4K Fiber input port;
Accepts one Crestron SFP-10G series SFP+ transceiver module (included
as part of a DMCF-RX-4K PAK KIT)
HDMI OUTPUT: (1) 19-pin Type A HDMI female;
HDMI digital video/audio output (DVI compatible [6])
HDMI INPUT: (1) 19-pin Type A HDMI female;
HDMI digital video/audio input;
(DVI & Dual-Mode DisplayPort compatible [6])
AUDIO OUT: (1) 5-pin 3.5 mm detachable terminal block;
Balanced/unbalanced stereo line-level audio output [4];
Output Impedance: 200 Ohms balanced, 100 Ohms unbalanced;
Maximum Output Level: 4 Vrms balanced, 2 Vrms unbalanced
Indicators
OL: (1) Green LED, indicates online connection to a control system
via Ethernet
LAN: (2) LEDs, green indicates Ethernet link status, amber indicates
Ethernet activity
DM IN LINK: (1) Green LED, indicates DM link status
DM IN ACT: (1) Green LED, indicates DM link activity
HDMI OUTPUT: (1) Green LED, indicates video signal transmission at the
HDMI output
HDMI INPUT: (1) Green LED, indicates sync detection at the HDMI input
Construction
SFP-10G-BX-D: SFP+ Transceiver Module, Simplex Single-Mode
1330/1270 nm, Downlink (Qty. 1 included with DMCF-RX-4K-BX PAK KIT)
SFP-10G-S-D: SFP+ Transceiver Module, CresFiber® 8G Multimode,
Downlink (Qty. 1 included with DMCF-RX-4K-S PAK KIT)
Available Accessories
DMF-CI-8: DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Extender Card Chassis
DMF-TX-4K-SFP: DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Transmitter
DMCF-TX-4K-SFP: DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Transmitter Card
for DMF-CI-8
CBL Series: Crestron® Certified Interface Cables
Notes:
1. Item(s) sold separately.
2. The DM port on this device is designed for use with Crestron SFP-10G series SFP+ transceiver
modules only. The fiber interface provided by the SFP+ module is exclusively for connection to
a Crestron DMF or DMCF series transmitter device. It is not compatible with older Crestron
DM Fiber (-F type), DM 8G® Fiber (-S type), or DM 8G SM Fiber (-S2 type) devices.
3. The LAN connection can be made via the local LAN port on the DMCF-RX-4K-SFP, or via the
LAN port on the companion transmitter, but not both.
4. The analog stereo audio output is only active when the DMCF-RX-4K-SFP is receiving a
2-channel stereo input signal.
5. Does not support pass-through or scaling of 3D video signals. 3D signals are automatically
converted to 2D, then scaled and output as 2D.
6. HDMI connections require an appropriate adapter or interface cable to accommodate a DVI or
Dual-Mode DisplayPort signal. CBL-HD-DVI interface cables are available separately.
This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please
contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available
online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.
The specific patents that cover Crestron products are listed online at: patents.crestron.com.
Certain Crestron products contain open source software. For specific information, please visit
www.crestron.com/opensource.
Plug-in card, occupies (1) card slot in a DMF-CI-8 card interface, includes
metal faceplate
Weight
15.1 oz (427 g)
MODELS & ACCESSORIES
Available Models
Crestron, the Crestron logo, CresFiber, DigitalMedia, DM, DM 8G, and QuickSwitch HD are either
trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. in the United States and/or other
countries. Dolby, Dolby Atmos, and Dolby Digital are either trademarks or registered trademarks
of Dolby Laboratories in the United States and/or other countries. DTS, DTS-HD, and DTS-HD
Master Audio are either trademarks or registered trademarks of DTS, Inc. in the United States
and/or other countries. HDMI and the HDMI logo are either trademarks or registered trademarks
of HDMI Licensing LLC in the United States and/or other countries. Other trademarks, registered
trademarks, and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming
the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims any proprietary interest in the marks
and names of others. Crestron is not responsible for errors in typography or photography.
Specifications are subject to change without notice. ©2016 Crestron Electronics, Inc.
DMCF-RX-4K-SR PAK KIT: DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Receiver Card for
DMF-CI-8, includes SFP-10G-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module for Duplex
Multimode Fiber
DMCF-RX-4K-BX PAK KIT: DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Receiver Card for
DMF-CI-8, includes SFP-10G-BX-D SFP+ Transceiver Module for Simplex
Single-Mode Fiber
DMCF-RX-4K-S PAK KIT: DigitalMedia™ SFP+ 4K Fiber Receiver Card for
DMF-CI-8, includes SFP-10G-S-D SFP+ Transceiver Module for
CresFiber® 8G (for retrofit applications only)
Included Accessories
SFP-10G-SR: SFP+ Transceiver Module, Duplex Multimode 850 nm
(Qty. 1 included with DMCF-RX-4K-SR PAK KIT)
|
Crestron Electronics, Inc. 15 Volvo Drive Rockleigh, NJ 07647
Tel: 800.237.2041 / 201.767.3400
www.crestron.com
| Fax: 201.767.1903
All brand names, product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
©2016 Crestron Electronics, Inc.
Specifications subject to change without notice. Revised 08/01/16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising