SG700 Battery Tray System Assem
8
7
6
4
5
GOBLIN630/700/770 SERIES BATTERY TRAY SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
SG630/700/770-BTSA (AL 6061-T6, AISI 1095 BTHC)
3
2
4
F
STEP 1
APPLY MEDIUM-STRENGTH LOCTITE
(BLUE 243 OR EQUIVALENT) TO ALL
FASTENERS UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
ASSEMBLE PUSH LOCK LEVER
TO PRIMARY BASE FRAME
1
APPLY PERMANENT LOCTITE
(RED 263 OR EQUIVALENT) TO
FASTENER THREADS
3
E
2
5
8
2
APPLY BEARING RETAINER
(GREEN 680 OR EQUIVALENT)
TO OUTER-SURFACE OF FLANGED
RADIAL BALL BEARINGS
9
10
7
6
1
2
3
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
KDE DIRECT SAB GOBLIN 630/700/770 SERIES BATTERY TRAY SYSTEM
ASSEMBLY PRIMARY BASE
1
2
M3 x 0.5 x 8MM BUTTON HEAD SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
3
3
M3 x 0.3MM ROUND HOLE SHIM
2
4
KDE DIRECT SAB GOBLIN 630/700/770 SERIES BATTERY TRAY SYSTEM
ASSEMBLY PUSH LEVER
1
5
MF63ZZ FLANGED RADIAL BALL BEARING
2
6
M2.5 x 0.45 x 5MM FLAT HEAD SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(INCLUDED IN ORIGINAL KIT)
4
7
SAB GOBLIN 630/700/770 SERIES CARBON BATTERY SUPPORT
(INCLUDED IN ORIGINAL KIT)
1
8
M3 x 0.5 x 5MM BUTTON HEAD SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
3
9
M3 x 8MM SPECIALTY FLAT WASHER
1
10
KDE DIRECT SAB GOBLIN 630/700/770 SERIES BATTERY TRAY SYSTEM
SPRING STEEL PLATE
1
11
KDE DIRECT SAB GOBLIN 630/700/770 SERIES BATTERY TRAY
UPGRADE V2
1
STEP 2
ASSEMBLE SPRING STEEL PLATE
AND CARBON BATTERY SUPPORT
E
NOTE: THE GOBLIN 630/700/770 BATTERY TRAY SYSTEM ASSEMBLY PROVIDES THE
BEST SUPPORT FOR THE LIPOS DURING FLIGHT, WITH AN ULTRA-LIGHT AND HIGHSTRENGTH FRAME DESIGN THAT PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL SUPPORT AND HOLDINGSTRENGTH FOR THE LIPOS. THE ASSEMBLY USES AN INNOVATIVE AND PATENT
PENDING LOCKING MECHANISM FOR FAST AND HASSLE-FREE INSTALLATION AND
REMOVAL OF THE LIPOS.
PLEASE PAY ATTENTION TO THE INSTRUCTIONS AND TAKE YOUR TIME WHEN
INSTALLING THE ASSEMBLY. MAKE SURE TO APPLY MEDIUM-STRENGTH LOCTITE
(BLUE 243 OR EQUIVALENT) TO ALL SCREWS DURING ASSEMBLY UNLESS
OTHERWISE NOTED.
D
F
D
STEP 1: INSTALL THE PUSH LOCK LEVER TO THE PRIMARY BASE FRAME, MAKING
SURE TO APPLY BEARING RETAINER (LOCTITE 680 OR EQUIVALENT) TO THE OUTERSURFACE OF THE FLANGED RADIAL BALL BEARINGS AND MEDIUM-STRENGTH LOCTITE
(BLUE 243 OR EQUIVALENT) TO THE BUTTON HEAD SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREWS.
FULLY-TIGHTEN ALL HARDWARE AND CHECK FOR SMOOTH ROTATION OF THE PUSH
LOCK LEVER.
ASSEMBLED IMAGE
STEP 2: INSTALL THE SPRING STEEL PLATE AND CARBON BATTERY SUPPORT,
MAKING SURE TO APPLY PERMANENT-STRENGTH LOCTITE (RED 263 OR EQUIVALENT)
TO THE BUTTON HEAD SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREWS AND FULLY-TIGHTEN ALL
HARDWARE. MAKE SURE THE EXTENDED 4MM POST OF THE PUSH LOCK LEVER IS
PROPERLY INSTALLED INTO THE SLOT POCKET OF THE SPRING STEEL PLATE.
C
C
STEP 3: INSTALL THE BATTTERY TRAY UPGRADE V2 AND TEST MECHANICS. PUSH
DOWN ON THE LOCK LEVER TO EASE INSTALLATION OR TO RELEASE BATTERY TRAY
FOR REMOVAL. DUE TO THE REQUIRED STRENGTH OF THE HOLD IN FLIGHT,
SIGNIFICANT FORCE IS REQUIRED TO RELEASE THE TRAY.
STEP 3
INSTALL BATTERY TRAY UPGRADE V2
INSTALL BATTERY TRAY SYSTEM INTO GOBLIN 630/700/770 SERIES HELICOPTER,
USING SAME HARDWARE AND LOCATION AS THE STOCK CARBON BATTERY TRAY
ASSEMBLY (H0002-S).
CRITICAL NOTE: BEFORE FLIGHT, VISUALLY VERIFY LOCK LEVER IS
PROPERLY ENGAGED AND FLUSH WITH BATTERY TRAY, AND CHECK
BATTERY TRAY IS PROPERLY SEATED AND UNABLE TO MOVE WHEN
INSTALLED.
11
B
B
CRITICAL NOTE:
BEFORE FLIGHT, VISUALLY VERIFY
LOCK LEVER IS PROPERLY ENGAGED
AND FLUSH WITH BATTERY TRAY
PUSH DOWN ON LOCK LEVER TO
EASE INSTALLATION OR TO RELEASE
BATTERY TRAY FOR REMOVAL
(SIGNIFICANT FORCE REQUIRED)
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
www.KDEDirect.com
A
A
www.KDEDirect.com
SG630/700/770-BTSA
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising