XP4 - Polini Dirt Bike Parts

XP4 - Polini Dirt Bike Parts
-
--a
USE A N D MAINTENANCE MANUAL MINICROSS AND MlNlMOTARD
FOREWORD
INSTRUCTIONS MAY BE REPEATED A NUMBER OF TIMES
IN THE COURSE OF THlS MANUAL.
THlS HAS BEEN DONE PLIRPOSEFUUY TO EMPHASISE THE
IMPORTANCE OF CERTAIN OPERATIONS AND THE NEED
TO BEAR SAFETY CONSTANTLY IN MIND.
ALL ENGINE MAINTENANCE MUST BE REFERRED TO A
SPECIALIST DEALER.
IMPORTANT
Read this manual carefully throughout before riding your
new motorcycle.
This manual contains important information that will help
you ovoid causing unnecessary damage to the machine and
serious or even fatal injury to yourself to other persons and
things.
To ensure care-free and satisfying oFfroad riding you must
get to know your new motorcycle thoroughly and set it up
correctly before you start riding.
IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE
THlS MOTORCYCLE HAS BEEN DESIGNED AND
MANUFACTURED EXCLUSIVELY FOR COMPETITION USE
AND IS SOLD "AS SEEN" WlTH NO WARRANTY.
MIS MOTORCYCLE DOES NOT COMPLY WlTH CERTAIN
ROAD SAFETY REGUIATIONS AND IT IS THEREFORE
ILLEGAL TO RIDE IT ON PUBLIC ROADS, HIGHWAYS AND
MOTORWAYS.
APPLICABLE LEGISLATION PERMITS THE USE OF THIS
MOTORCYCLE ONLY IN ORGANISED COMPETITIONS OR
CLOSED TRACK SPOR-I'ING EVENTS ORGANISED IN
COMPIJANCE WlTH LOCAL BY-LAWS.
ALWAYS ENSURE THAT IT IS LEGAL TO OPERATE THE
MOTORCYCLE BEFORE RIDING IT.
IT IS STRICTLY FORBIDDENTO CARRY PASSENGERS.
This minicross motorcycle has been designed and
manufactured for use by one rider only.
NOTE
Children must always be supervised by an adult when riding
this motorcycle.
READ THlS MANUAL CAREFULLY.
A CAUTION!
This text identifies a risk of serious or even fatal
personal injury if the associated instructions are
not followed. The associated insh.uctions must
be followed carefully to avoid damage to the
motorcycle.
WARNING!
This text identifies a risk of personal injury or
damage to the motorcycle. The associated
instructions must be followed carefully to avoid
serious or fatal accidents.
This manual is an integral part of the motorcycle and must
accompany it if it is sold or transferred to a new owner or
keeper.
WELCOME NOTICE
Congratulations on your choice of a Polini minicross
motorcycle. By purchasing a Polini motorcycle you have
become one of a large Family of satisfied Polini motorcycle
owners and riders.
NOTE!
This Polini minicross is a high performance
competition motorcycle and incorporates the
latest motocross race technology. It must only be
used in competitive racing by expert riders.
This new Polini minicross model has been designed to
prform as competitively as possible.
Motocross is nevertheless a physical sport and winning
requires more than iust a good motorcycle.
To achieve good results you must be in good physical
condition and be a skilful motorcycle rider.
The best results are achieved by riders who exercise
regulady to keep in peak physical form and who practise
their motorcycling skills frequently.
The purpose of this manual is to help you get the greatest
satisfaction pssible from you new Polini minicross
motorcycle, both from the performance of the machine itself
and from success in competitions.
PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
1- Most deaths in motorcycling are caused by head iniuries.
ALWAYS wear a helmet. Whenever possible, also wear a
visor or goggles, as well as protective boots, gloves and
clothes.
2- the exhaust system becomes extremely hot during use
and may remain so for quite some time afterwards.
Do not touch any parts of the exhaust system. Always
wear clothes that completely cover your legs.
3- Do not wear loose or flowing clothing. This can become
entangled in the control levers, kick-start lever, footrests,
chain or wheels.
4- Respect the environment.
A DANGEROUS MODIFICATIONS
MODIFICATIONS TO OR THE REMOVAL OF
ORIGINAL PARTS FROM THlS MINICROSS
MOTORCYCLE MAY CAUSE IT TO BECOME UNSAFE
OR ILLEGAL
ALWAYS COMPLY WlTH ALL LOCAL AND
NATIONAL LAWS, REGULATIONS AND SAFETY
STANDARDS.
THIS MOTORCYCLE HAS BEEN PROJECTED FOR A
DRIVER UNDER A WEIGHT OF 85 Kgs.
-
-
of your
For your own safety and for the best
motorcycle, always insist on original Polini Motori spore
parts for all repairs. To be able to recognise your motorcycle
and to keep track of its identity in case of theft, make a note
here of its specifications and frame number:
4 x M6x16 ROUNDED HEAD SCREW (IS0 7380)
1 x M8x18 SCREW (IS0 7380) (For the stand)
1 x RIGHT FOOTREST
1 x LEFT FOOTREST
1 x FRONT WHEEL HUB
4 x M8 SELF-LOCKING NUT (UNI 7473)
MODEL: -.---------------------------.
-----------*----------.-----.-.----------------4 x M8x30 ALLEN SCREW (cross-slot sunken hex screws)
ENGINE CAPACIW ------------------------------------.--------.---------------(UNI 6593)
TYRES: -------...---.-------------------------------------.----.------.-----------------Front.
Rear.
2 x HANDLEBAR ClAMP
FRAME NUMBER: .---------.-*..------------.-----------------------------------*1 x HANDLEBAR WlTH FOAM ROLL
1 x FRONT WHEEL WlTH DISK
IDENTITY CODE: 144.000.
1 x FRONT MUDGUARD
1 x GEAR PEDAL
1 x FOOTREST SUPPORT
1 x NUMBER PLATE
I x STAND
1 x STAND SPRING
*
-
-
LOCATION OF VEHICLE IDENTITY CODE
The motorcycle's identity code i s stamped on the front of the
frame or on the right hand side of the steering head.
1. PREPARING YOUR MOTORCYCLE FOR USE
-
When you first open the crate you will see that h e motorcycle
is not ready for use, but has been partly dis-assembled for
reasons of packing and transport. Carefully unpack all the
parts from the crate and proceed as instructed below to
. .
.
..
. check and assemble your motorcycle for use.
The following instructions give the most practical order for
assembling the various ports of your motorcycle.
1- Remove h e motorcycle from the crate (photo 1).
2- Remove all the parts needed to reassemble the motorcycle
from the crate and check them thoroughly (photo 2).
4x
1x
2x
6x
WASHER (UNI 6593)
PLASTIC TIE
FOOTREST SPRING
M8x20 ALLEN SCREW (cross-slotsunken hex screws)
(UNI 593 1)
2 x M8x40 ALLEN SCREW (cross-slotsunken hex screws)
(UNI 593 1)
3- Fit the rear shock-absorber, using the MI0x80 hex head
bolt, two M10.5 spacers, two washers and the MI0 nut.
Fit one of the washers at the bolt head and the other at
the nut. The nut, bolt, spacers and washers are pre-fitted
13- Fit the engine stop button and fix it to the handlebar
with its mounting clamp (photo 12).
17- Fit the stand using the M8x18 screw to fasten it and the
spring provided (photo 16).
14- Fit the clutch lever and adiust the travel of the lever as
you prefer using the regulator (photo 13)
(See section 4.8).
15- Fit the footrest support first on the engine with the four
M8x20 Allen screws and then on the chassis with 2
M8x20 screws and 2 self-locking nuts (photo 14).
16- Fit the footrests like shown in photo 15, with M8x40
screws and self-locking nuts.
A DANGER! We suggest you to remove the stand during
competitions as it could be dangerous and bruising.
18- Fit the gear lever l ~ h o t o171.
19- Fill the fuel tank (See section 4.13).
20- Check the engine oil level (See section 4.3).
INTRODUCTION
Always ensure that the motorcycle has been efficiently
serviced and check it over before riding it.
Take your motorcycle to an authorised POIJNI MOTOR1
dealer for all maior servicing and repair.
Because of the manufacturer's policy OF continuous
development, and because of constant innovations in
technology, your motorcycle may differ in some details from
that described in the illustrations and text in this manual.
Original POLlNl MOTOR1 spare parts are always made from
the same materials and in the same way as the parts
originally fitted to your minicross motorcycle.
Always insist on original POIJNI MOTOR1 spore parts.
Their use ensures a longer life and improved efficiency for
your motorcycle.
2. STARTING THE ENGINE FOR THE FIRST TIME
Always check over your motorcycle thoroughly before
starting the engine. To start the engine for the first time,
as instructed below.
1- Turn the fuel tap located under the fuel tank to #ON"
position (photo 18).
3. RUNNING IN
1 - Run your new motorcycle in as instructed H o w to ensure
that the engine and transmission bed in correctly and to
ensure continuous reliability in Future.
A CAUTION! The first time y w ride your new motorcycle,
ride for about two hours at low engine speeds to ensure that
it runs in correctly. Also respect the following precautions.
2- Once the engine starts, leave it idle until it warms up to
normal temperature. If you switch the engine off for a
2- Before starting the engine put the gear in neutral position
(photo 19, gear N).
short time, wait for it to cool down completely before you
re-start it.
3- During the running in period, always ride at constant
speeds. AVOID RAPID ACCELERATION.
4- Even when riding at low engine speeds, avoid extended
difficult sections of road or L c k that could cause the
engine to become very hot.
5- Once you have run in your motorcycle following all these
instructions, take it to a Polini Motori dealer for its postrunning-in service. Apart from a change of spark plug
and engine oil, this service also includes the disassembly
of the cylinder to check on the condition of the spark plug,
cylinder head and the piston and barrel.
ACAUTION! After the running in it is important to check
the tightening of the head's nuts. Often they can be loosen
after the ~nning-inperiod.
A WARNING!
4. SERVICING: INTERVALS AND OPERATIONS
F
I the gear position i s not neutral the bike
could move when started.
3- If the engine is cold, lift the choke lever on the carburettor
(photo 20).
The servicing described below is intended to keep your
motorcycle in p a k condition. It consists of tasks that should
be done regularly, or on all occasions before you start riding.
All the tasks and adiushnents described below can be done
easily bv followina the instructions aiven in this manual. Refer
to ydur 'WUNI M ~ Rdealer
I forkheduled services and
repairs, and insist hat only original spare parts be used to
replace worn or broken cornponenk. Refer to the servicing
tables in sections 5.1 and 5.2 below for h e h-equencywith
which the various service operations must be performed.
4.1 REMOVING THE SEAT
Lift the seat lock tab and turn the seat lock 180 degrees anticlockwise. Lift the seat gently and slide it out rearwards
(photo 21 ). To refit the seat, engage the Front seat catch with
the catch on the fuel tank and push the seat on to the kame
members. Once the seat is firmly in position, turn the seat
lock 180 degrees clockwise to lock the seat in place.
A WARNING! Lower the starter lever again as won as the
engine starts to warm up.
4-Leove the throttle closed. Pivot the kick-start lever out
wards and push energetically downwards with your foot
to start the engine.
5- Return the kick-start lever to its rest position.
Leave the engine idle for a few minutes to warm it up.
A WARNING! Check that the engine stop button stops the
engine effectively before y w begin riding the motorcycle.
-
4.2 REMOVING AND CLEANING THE AIR FILTER
- Check that the oil level reaches the bottom edge OF the oil
dipstick. Check oil level without screwing the dipstick onto
its thread.
-
Dirty air fihen are one of the most common causes of poor
engine performance.
Proceed as follow to clean the air filter.
Remove the seat. (See section 4.1)
Remove the coyer from the filter box (photo 22).
-
4.4 CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL
-
Do not throw spent oil into the environment. Dispose of it
correctly through authorised collection points.
Screw the drain screw bock in. Add 850 grams of SAE
20W50 engine oil. Only employ highly detergent engine
oil classified for service API SF or SG.
4.5 ADJUSTlNG ENGINE lDLlNG SPEED
- Warm up the engine before adiusting the idling speed.
- Leave the engine idle with the throttle closed.
- Turn the idle speed adiustment screw on the right hand side
of the carburettar in or out to achieve the lowest engine
speed possible without running becoming irregular
(photo 26).
CAUTION! Dirty air filters choke the engine and cause
poor performance. Torn or broken filters can allow dirt to
enter the engine and cause rapid deterioration of the piston
rings and barrel.
4.3 CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
- Stand the motorcycle upright.
- Remove the oil level screw from the gearbox casing on the
right hand side of the engine (photo 24).
4.6 ADJUSTING THE AIR SCREW
The air screw can be adiusted in order to obtain better
performance when the bike is out of idling speed.
If the engine has difficulty in curve (rich mixture) unscrew
the air screw.
If the engine has difficulty in curve (poor mixture) screw
the air screw (photo 27).
-
-
Generously lubricate the part aher disassembling it by
removing the pin (3).
4.9 ADJUSTING MECHANICAL BRAKES
To adjust the broke lever, follow these instructions:
1 Remove the protection cover of the brake lever
2- Unlock the locking ring screwed on the brake lever and
screw the adiuster clockwise direction if you want to
decrease the lever play, or anti-clockwise if you want to
increase it.
3- Once the operation i s concluded, insert the protection
cover on the cable tensioner again.
-
-
-
A WARNING! The adjusting screw is near the cylinder.
Pay attention not to scald oneself while adiusting it.
4.7 ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE CONTROL AND
CABLE
- Make sure that the throttle twist grip operates smoothly.
- Make sure that the play in the throttle cable measures 3-5
mm. If lay exceeds this measurement, reduce play by
screwing out the adiuster on the twist grip control
(photo 28) or on the top of the carburettor.
NOTE: Use a stroke of 5/10mm (measured from the head
of the lever or of the pedal) on the lever and on the pedal
brake. For the adiusting, act on the brake calliper, unscrew
nut No. 1 and screw grub screw No. 2 till you reset the right
stroke of the handlebar lever; keeping grub screw No. 2 in
its position, block nut No. 1 and check that the wheel does
not remain braked.
4.10 TYRE PRESSURES
--
-
CAUTION! Failure to keep this parts in peak condition
and to make repairs whenever necessary can lead to serious
personal accidents and serious damage to the motorcycle.
Correct tyre pressure ensures maximum stability and control
and also extends tyre life.
Check tyre pressure frequently and adiust as necessary.
Always measure tyre pressure when the tyres are cold.
Keep in mind that the tyre pressure can change depending
on the track's conditions and on the rider's weight.
4.8 ADJUSTING THE CLUTCH
Should the clutch adjustment with the clutch lever (photo 13)
be insufficient, it is possible to screw the adjuster (I)
(photo
29) located under the cover of the clutch casing.
FRONT
REAR
-
1.3 BAR 18.9 PSI
1.3 BAR 18.9 PSI
-
4.1 1 ADJUSTING THE TRANSMISSION CHAIN
The final drive chain is an extremely important component
and deserves special care and regular servicing.
5 WARNING! When working on the chain, take care not
to jam your fingers between the chain and sprocket.
1- Check the chain tension with the motorcycle standing
-
A WARNING! Often lubricate the clutch shah (2) in order
to m i d it to grip while the casing moves.
-
upright and with no pressure on the suspensions. Measure
chain movement at the position shown in photo 30.
Chain movement must be 35-39 mm as shown in the
figure. If necessary, proceed as follows to adjust the
chain tension (photo 31).
Loosen the nut (3) on the rear wheel spindle.
- Loom the two lock nuts (1) and turn the two adjusters (2)
anti-clockwise to tighten or clockwise to slacken the chain.
4- If you have to remove or change the chain, remember to
replace the clip on the split link with the closed end facing
in the direction of travel (photo 33).
A
CAUTION! Never fit a new chain to worn sprockets or
vice-versa. Incorrect wheel alignment not only causes rapid
chain and sprocket wear but also affects the handling and
control of the motorcycle.
WARNING! Loose, worn or badly aligned chains can
break or come off the sprockets. If this occurs the chain can
jam the rear wheel and cause accidents with serious
prsonal injury and damage to the motorcycle.
4.1 2 ADJUSTING 'THE REAR SHOCK
-
The shock is set up in the factory and has no user
adiustments.
Make sure that the edges of the spindle plates are
perpendicular to the swinging arm and measure distance
"A" between the swinging arm and the plates. Make sure
hat distance "A" is the same on both sides.
Tighten the rear spindle nut (3) (photo 32). See section 6.2
for the tightening torque.
Measure the chain movement again and repeat the
adjustment procedure if necessary.
Gently turn the two adjusters (2) to bring them into firm
contact with the axle plates. Hold the adjusters firmly with a
spanner and tighten the lock nuts ( I ).
-
-
-
SERVICING
1- Check the spring for damage or wear.
2- Bounce the rear of the motorcycle up and down and
check that the rear suspension functions smoothly.
3- Check that the shock rod i s perfectly straight and that
there are no oil leaks around it.
4- Push the rear wheel sideways to check for play in the
swinging arm bushings. Replace the bushings immediately
any play is detected.
4.13 ADJUSTING THE FRONT FORK
The front fork i s set up in the factory and has no user
adiustments.
SERVICING
1- Check that the fork seals are clean and free from oil, dust
and dirt.
2- Check the legs for oil leaks. Replace damaged fork seals
before using the motorcycle.
3- Apply the front brake and bounce the Front of the
motorcycle up and down to check that the front fork is
functioning smoothly.
4.14 FUEL
-
-
2- Whenever you check chain tension, also check the chain
and the front and rear sprockets for wear or damage.
3- Always lubricate the chain after washing the motorcycle.
Dirty chains can be cleaned with diesel fuel.
A good quality chain lube spray reduces chain wear and
improves the efficiency of the transmission.
Only use petrol with an octane rating of 96 to 100 or more.
In case of pre-ignition (knocking) try a different brand of fuel
or a higher octane rating. Fuel tank capacity is 3 litres.
4.1 5 FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter is incorporated in the fuel tap under the tank.
As dirt builds up in the filter it gradually impedes the Row OF
fuel to the carburettor.
For this reason the filter must be cleaned regularly.
SERVICING
1 Drain the fuel out of the tank into a clean petrol can.
2- Unscrew the two fixing screws and remove the fuel tap
-
from the tank.
3- Wash the filter in water with neutral soap.
Leove the filter dry, in the sun if possible.
4- Replace the fuel tap on the tank, making sure that the seal
is Correctly seated.
A WARNING! Petrol is extremely inflammable and petrol
vapour can explode easily. Only drain the tank in a well
ventilated area and with the engine switched off. Refrain
from smoking and avoid all naked flames or sparks while
draining fuel or refuelling.
4.1 6 WASHING THE MOTORCYCLE
Cover the following parts to prevent water from entering
bebre washing your motorcycle:
the throtfle control
- the brake controls
the air intake and filter
the exhaust hole.
-
-
Avoid directing jets of water directly o n to the following
parts:
the wheel hubs
the swinging arm pivot
the steering heod
the brake callipers
the spark plug hood.
-
-
On completion of washing, lubricate the above parts as
necessary then start the engine and leave it run for a few
minutes.
A WARNING! Make sure-that the brakes are fully efficient
before you start riding the motorcycle.
4.1 7 SUPERMOTARD VERSION
For the supermotard version assembly the provided footrest
covers (photo n. 34))handlebar guards (photo n. 35) and
fork guards for the rear wheel axe (photo n. 36).
5. PRE-RACE INSPECTION AND PREPARATION
5.1 DAILY CHECKS: TO BE PERFORMED ALWAYS
BEFORE RIDING THE MOTORCYCLE
- Engine oil: check for leaks; check oil level.
- Carburettor: check that the throttle cable operates smoothly
and without sticking.
- Fuel filler cap: check for tightness.
- Air filter and filter box: check that filter and box are free
from dust and dirt.
- Brakes: check that the brakes lines are not kinked or
pinched and that the callipers are clean.
- Seat: check that the seat is correc+ly fitted and locked in
place.
- Chain: check that the chain is free from caked mud and
that it is well lubricated and correctly tensioned.
Sprockets: check that the sprockets are free from dirt and
stones.
Handlebars: check that the handlebar clamp bolts are tight.
- Tyres: check the tyre pressures.
Front fork: check functioning and cleanliness.
Steering: check the steering heod for play.
-
-
%*=
INSPECT/ADJUST
:g>=
CLEAN
-
m=LUBRICATE
=,"
-
REPLACE
A C = CAUTION!
A W = WARNING!
X = Industy race conditions, clean the air filter after every heat.
STARTING
TRANSMISSION
FRAME
FRONT MECHANICAL BRAKE
REAR MECHANICAL BRAKE
FROM TYRE
REAR TYRE
FRONT SUSPENSION
REAR SUSPENSION
FUEL TANK CAPACR
EMPTY WEIGHT
-
-
-
-
-
KICK STARTER
KICK STARTER
4 SPEED
STEEL
0 150 mm.
0 150 mm.
4 SPEED
STEEL
0 190 mm.
0 150 mm.
2,50x12"
2,75x10"
HYDRAULIC FORK, 0 33 mm
90/90- 10
90/90- 10
HYDRAULIC FORK, 0 33 mm
HYDRAULIC MONOSHOCK
HYDRAULIC MONOSHOCK
3 litres
60 Kgs
3 litres
60 Kgs
SEAT HEIGHT
725 mm.
725 mm.
WHEELBASE
1.061 mm.
1.061 mm.
CYLINDER HEAD NUTS
M6
CRANKSHAFT NUT, CLUTCH SIDE
M I2
10
60
CRANKSHAFT NUT, IGNrrlON SIDE
M8
27
DRIVEN SHAFT NUT
18
SPARK PLUG
10
The toque values listed in the
tables above cover the most
important nuts and bolts on the
motorcycle.
Apply the following standard
tightening toque values to all
nuts and bolts not listed above.
I
I
CHAMPKIN ZW
NGK CMSA
I I
I
0,15 mm. / 0,006 in
I
1
7,40
6
444
LOCTITE 270
2,7
1,8
1
19,98
LOCTITE 242
13,32
7,40
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising