OWNER`S MANUAL Everlast Rower

OWNER`S MANUAL Everlast Rower
OWNER`S
MANUAL
Model No.
16805539960
Everlast
Rower





Assembly
Operation
Exercise
Parts
Warranty
Retain for
Future reference
CAUTION:
You must read and understand this owner’s manual before operating unit.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Manufacturer’s Limited Warranty……………………..……....
2
Safety Precautions…………………………………….…..….... 3-4
Hardware Packing List.…………………………………..…….
5
Pre-assembly Check List……………………………..……..…
6
Assembly Instruction……………………….………………..…. 7-12
Monitor Instruction………………………...……………………. 13-15
Using Heart Rate Transmitter (Optional)……………………..
16
Part List / Diagram……………………………………………… 17-21
How to Row……………………………………………………… 22
Trouble Shooting…………………………….……...………….. 23
Training Guideline………………………………….…………… 24-26
Stretching…………………………………………..……………. 27-28
Dyaco Brand…………………………………………………….. 29
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-1-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
MANUFACTURE’S ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Your Everlast is warranted for one year from the date of purchase against defects in material,
when used for the purpose intended, under normal conditions, and provided is receives proper
care. Any part found defective or missing will be sent at no cost when returned in accordance with
the terms of this warranty.
Home Use Limited WARRANTY
Frame 2 Years
All Other Components 1 Year
Labour 1 Year
This warranty is not transferable and is extended only to the original owner.
The warranty shall not apply to rowing machines which are (1) used for commercial or other
income producing purposes, or (2) subject to misuse, neglect, accident or unauthorized repairs
and alterations.
This warranty provided herein is in lieu of all other express warranties. Any implied warranties,
including any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for particular purpose, are limited in
duration to the first 12 months from the date of purchase. All other obligations or liabilities,
including liability for consequential damages, are hereby excluded.
REPAIR PARTS AND SERVICE
All of the parts for the rowing machine, shown in figure can be ordered from Dyaco Canada Inc. 6050 DON
MURIE STREET, NIAGARA FALLS, ONTARIO L2G 0B3. When ordering parts, the parts will be sent and billed
at the current prices. Prices may be subject to change without notice. Check or money order must accompany
all orders. Standard hardware items are available at your local hardware store.
To ensure prompt and correct handling of any errors, or to answer any questions, please call our
Toll Free number: 1-888-707-1880, or local number 1-905-353-8955 or fax 1-905-353-8968 or
email [email protected] or visit us at: www.dyaco.ca. Office hours are from 8:30 AM
to 5:00 PM Monday to Friday Eastern Standard Time.
Always include the following information when ordering parts

Model Number

Name of Each Part

Part Number of Each Part
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-2-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Thank you for purchasing our product. Even though we go to great efforts to ensure the quality of
each product we produce, occasional errors and /or omissions do occur. In any event should you
find this product to have either a defective or a missing part please contact us for a replacement.
This product has been designed for home use only. Product liability and guarantee conditions will
not be applicable to products being subjected to professional use or products being used in a gym
center.
This exercise equipment was designed and built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions
apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual
before assembly and operation of this machine. Also, please note the following safety
precautions:
Read the OWNER’S OPERATING MANUAL and all accompanying literature and follow it
carefully before using your rowing machine.
2. If dizziness, nausea, chest pains, or any other abnormal symptoms are experienced while
using this while using this equipment, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN
IMMEDIATELY.
3. Inspect your exercise equipment prior to exercising to ensure that all nuts and bolts are fully
tightened before each use.
4. The rowing machine must be regularly checked for signs of wear and damage. Any part found
defective must be replaced with a new part from the manufacturer.
5. Fitness equipment must always be installed on a flat surface, It is recommended to use an
equipment mat to prevent the unit from moving while it is being used, which could possibly
scratch or damage the surface of your floor.
6. No changes must be made which might compromise the safety of the equipment.
7. It is recommended to have a minimum of 2’ safe clearance around the exercise equipment
while in use.
8. Ensure that the rail is locked properly when in storage.
9. Do not allow children to use or play on the rower. Keep children and pets away from this
equipment at all times while exercising.
10. The rower should only be used by one person at a time.
11. Maximum user weight 300lbs (136KG).
12. Warm up 5 to 10 minutes before each workout and cool down 5 to 10 minutes afterward.
This allows your heart rate to gradually increase and decrease and will help prevent you
from straining muscles.
13. Never hold your breath while exercising. Breathing should remain at a normal rate in
conjunction with the level of exercise being performed .
14. Always wear suitable clothing and footwear while exercising. Do not wear loose fitting
clothing that could become entangled with the moving parts of your rowing machine. Do not
exercise in bear feet or socks. Proper footwear such as running, walking or cross training
shoes should be worn.
15. Tie all long hair back. Remove all personal jewelry before exercising
16. Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting the rower, loss of
balance may result in a fall and bodily injuries.
17. After eating, allow 1-2 hours before exercising as this will help to prevent muscle strain.
18. Injuries may result from incorrect or excessive training and using the equipment otherwise
than as directed or recommended by your doctor.
1.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-3-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
19. Care must be taken when lifting or moving the equipment, so as not to injure your back.
Always use proper lifting techniques
20. Do not use the seat to move the Everlast Rower. The seat will move and the seat carriage
may pinch your hands or fingers. When folding or unfolding the unit, keep all children away
and make sure hands are clear of any folding or pinch point.
21. Before using, check the condition of the strap. Replace the strap attached to the spring box if
it is cracked or broken.
WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM CONSULT YOUR
PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35
OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. WE ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR
PEROSNAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINS BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF
THIS PRODUCT.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-4-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
HARDWARE PACKING LIST
PART
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
21
Seat track end cap
1
23
Spacer
1
24
Knob
1
26
Flat washer M8
6
29
Cap nut M10
4
76
Nylon nut M10
4
77
Flat washer M10
8
104
Spring washer M8
4
110
Round head bolt M8x25mm
2
78
Flat washer M8
4
114
Spring washer M10
8
117
Allen head bolt M8x15mm
8
122
Nut M8
1
123
Hex head bolt M8*85mm
1
22
Seat Carriage Stopper
2
111
Pin
1
107
M10x25 Allen head bolt
4
144
Allen wrench
2
145
Universal wrench
1
SKETCH
Note: Above parts are all the parts needed to assemble this machine. Before you start to assemble,
please check the hardware packing to make sure they are included.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-5-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
PRE-ASSEMBLY CHECK LIST
1
7/12/113(R/L)125
6/28(R/L)/124
2/27/105/122
5/20/98
83/84
4
13/8
138
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
Front frame with air mag. drive system set
6/28(R/L)/124
Front stabilizer w/transportation wheels, anti-slippery pads
5/20(R(L)/98
Rear stabilizer w/end caps, level knobs
12/7/113(R/L)/125 Foot plate w/foot pedal, pedal straps, elastic velcro straps
4/3/120
Seat track w/connected bracket, count sensor wire
13/8/17
Seat w/carriage wheel set
84/83
Monitor w/four screws
2/105/122/27
U support bracket w/knob, spacer, level knob
138
Wireless chest belt set
116
Adaptor with cable
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
116
QTY
1
1
1
1P
1
1
1
1
1
1
-6-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
This manual is designed to help you easily assemble, adjust and use this machine. Please read
this manual carefully. For the sake of familiarizing yourself with the parts identified in the
instruction, first study the overview drawing.
Set all parts in a clear area on the floor and remove the packing material. Refer to the parts list for
help to identify the parts. It will take two people to assemble your unit.
It will take two people to assemble your unit.
Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. To avoid
damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
STEP 1
1)
3)
4)
5)
6)
Cut the zip tie (82) between handlebar (65) and monitor support bracket (9).
Pull and slide the handlebar (65) and pass through the monitor support bracket (9) and
monitor bracket (11) carefully as shown.
Rotate the handlebar (65) to right 90∘and rest onto the handlebar stand (86) in position.
NOTE: Please follow the following step to assemble handlebar and avoid the chain to
drop off from the pivot shaft.
Use left hand to hold the chain (66) which is located on gear of pivot shaft and right hand
grips handlebar (65) through the monitor support bracket (9) & monitor bracket (11),
and place handlebar (65) on stand (86).
Put the top welded bracket of front stabilizer (6) with two wheel caps (28R/L) to bottom
four screw holes of front main frame (1) and tighten with four cap nuts (29), four spring
washers (114) and four flat washers (77).
Attach “U” support bracket (2) to the end “U” welded bracket of front main frame (1) and
tighten with two allen head bolts (107), two flat washers (77), two spring washers (114)
and two nylon nuts (76).
NOTE: After finish whole product assembly, you can screw the pre-assembled level knob
(27) to adjust the whole product balance.
11
65
86
9
9
1
77
114
29
65
82
1
2
107
1
1
2
6
3
77
114
76
107
105
2
27
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-7-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
STEP 2
1) Slide the seat (13) with seat carriage set (8) into the rower seat track (4) which direction is
from end of seat track (4).
2) Put one bolt (123) with one stopper (22) through the two side hole of rower seat track (4)
and tighten with another stopper (22) and nut (122).
3) Put the end cap (21) into end of seat track (4).
122
22
4
123
22
13
8
21
STEP 3
1) Attach the welded bracket of rear stabilizer (5) with two end cap sets (20/98) to the bottom
screw hole of end seat track (4) and tighten with four allen head bolts (117), four spring
washers (104) and four flat washers (26).
NOTE: After finish whole product assembly, you can screw the pre-assembled level knob
(98) of rear stabilizer (5) to adjust the whole product balance.
4
26
104
117
20
5
98
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-8-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
STEP 4
1) Connect the socket of count sensor wire (120) of seat track (4) to the plug of count sensor
wire (129) of front main frame (1).
2) Attach front connected bracket (3) of seat track (4) to the “U” shape welded bracket of
front main frame (1) and tighten with round head bolts (110) and flat washers (26) on two
side of U shape bracket.
3) Put the knob (24) with big spacer (23) to the bottom screw hole of front end seat track
(4) and secure with level knob (24) till touching the "U” welded bracket.
NOTE: Avoid punching all cables and wires.
4) Screw the pre-assembled knob (105) to let the bottom knob (27) to touch the ground.
26
110
1
110
26
129
120
2
4
1
105
27
23
24
3
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
-9-
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
STEP 5
1) Put white pivot shaft (75) through the upper welded sleeve tube of U support bracket (2).
2) Put black pivot shaft (109) through the lower welded sleeve tube of U support bracket (2).
3) Attach right side foot plate (7) with foot pedal (12) which is pre-assembled with elastic velcro
straps (125) and right pedal straps (113R) to the two pivot shaft (75/109) and tighten them with
two washers (78) and two bolts (117).
4) Do the same procedure to assemble left side foot plate (7) with foot pedal (12), elastic velcro
straps (125) and left pedal straps (113L).
NOTE: Please use 6 set hole position of foot pedal (12) to adjust user’s foot size.
125
7R
78
117
113R
117
78
75 (WHITE)
12
109 (BLACK)
125
7L
113L
117
78
117
78
12
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
2
- 10 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
STEP 6
1)
2)
3)
Remove the pre-assembled four screws (83) from back of monitor (84).
Insert plug of system wire cable (102) to the socket of monitor (84).
Attach monitor (84) to the top adjustable monitor bracket (11) and tighten with previously
removed four screws (83) again.
NOTE: The manufacturer has pre-assembled the adjustable monitor bracket (11) with
monitor support bracket (9) on front main frame (1).
84
83
102
11
9
STEP 7


Insert the plug of the adaptor (116) into the socket (115) of power supply cable as shown.
Plug the two pin of adaptor (116) into the wall power supply.
116
115
12
12
ADJUST
105
ADJUST KNOB
98
ADJUST KNOB
98
ADJUST KNOB
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 11 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
Now the rower is assembled completely.
HOW TO STORE YOUR ROWER
1) Loosen knob (24) with spacer (23) to leave 20mm distance and slide seat (13) to the front
end of seat track (4).
2) Push the two monitor support bracket (11) with monitor (84) forward a little bit to front main
frame (1).
3) Lift up seat track (4) to welded U bracket of front main frame (1) and insert the pin (111) to
thread the two side hole of “U“ shape bracket of from main frame (1) and ear of front end
connected bracket (3) of seat track (4).
84
1
2
111
1
6
5
3
4
2
1
6
5
5
3
2
23
24
1
4
3
3
23
24
2
1
6
2
1
111
2
111
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 12 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
MONITOR INSTRUCTION
QUICK START:
1. Press “display mode” button and then press “set” button until time is flashing to enter the “time” mode.
2. Begin rowing.
3. Adjust the resistance level with the “+” / “-‘ key
4. The values of time, distance, calories, count, will start counting upwards.
DISPLAY AND FEEDBACK:
AGE
The user age has been set.
PROGRAM
The number of the selected pre-set program (1~8).
min. iiiiiiiii max.
Displays the resistance level in manual mode.
THR
Target heart rate frequency has been set.
SCAN
Automatically scans through the feedback modes. Each being displayed for 5 seconds.
PULSE
Current heart rate in beats per minute (bpm) (Only displayed when the transmitter chest
strap is used.)
CAL
Approximate calories burned this session (for comparison only, not to be used for medical
purposes); default counts up from zero, but counts down if a target has been set.
SPM
The strokes per minute (S.P.M) you are rowing at.
DST
Distance travelled this session; default counts up from zero, but counts down if a target
has been set.
SPD
The current speed you are rowing at, in KM/H.
ODO
Total distance travelled since last battery changed.
TIME
Time exercised this session; default counts up from zero, but counts down if a target has
been set.
COUNT
Stroke exercised this session; default counts up from zero, but counts down if a target has
been set
500M
Expected exercise time for 500 meters travelled.
POWER
The force of each rowing stroke.
KM/H
AGE
PROGRAM
4
6
8
2
POWER
min
max
0
10
THR
SCAN
PULSE
CAL SPM RPM
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
DST SPD ODO
TIME COUNT 500M
- 13 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
BUTTON FUNCTIONS:
Button
Display
Mode
Program
set
reset
Pre-workout
During workout
Switch different mode values
Select display mode
Press repeatedly to select a program (p1~p8)
Confirm current target values setting
Reset current setting value, press & hold total reset
+
Increase values setting in “target setting” mode
Increase the resistance level
-
Decrease values setting in “target setting” mode
Decrease the resistance level
USING WORKOUT PROGRAMS:
When you turn the rower on it will enter the main display mode, waiting for your to select a program and
begin your workout.
MANUAL:
In manual mode, the user is free to adjust the resistance level at any point throughout the workout.
1. Press “program’ button to choose your program (p1).
2. Press ”set” button to confirm the “manual” selection.
3. Start rowing to begin your workout.
NOTE: You can also add to your program targets based on time, distance, calories, stroke or pulse
rate. To do this, see the “Target Program” instruction below.
PROGRAM:
There are 5 pre-set programs available for you to choose from. The resistance level adjusts
automatically throughout the program.
1. Press “program” button to choose your program (P2~P6).
2. Press “set” button to confirm your selection
3. Press “display mode” button and then press “set” button until time is flashing to enter the
“time” mode.
4. The value of “00:00” will be flashing in the “time” window
5. Press “+” or “-“ button to set your workout time
6. Press ‘set” to confirm your setting
7. Start rowing to begin your workout
NOTE: 1) You can change the resistance level at any point during the workout and the rest of
segments will be adjusted by scale automatically
2) You can also add to your program targets based on time, distance, calories, stroke or
pulse rate. To do this, see the “Target Program” instruction below
3) Each program is made up of 16 segments and the length of each segment will depend
on the time you set for your workout.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 14 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
H.R.C. (Heart Rate Control):
HRC program works by automatically adjusting the resistance to keep you working out at your target
heart rate. To do this the console will need your pulse reading throughout the exercise, which it gets
from you wearing a chest strap transmitter.
If your heart rate is too high the resistance is decreased.
If your heart rate is too low the resistance is increased
This console features 2 heart rate control programs:.
. 60% - Target to operate at 60% of your maximum heart rate to lose weight.
. 85% - Target to operate at 85% of your maximum heart rate to improve your stamina.
1. Press & hold“ display mode’ button for 5 seconds to enter the “age” mode
2. Press “+” or “-“ button to set your age
3. Press “display mode’ to confirm your setting
4. Press “program” button to choose your program (p7 – 60% Max. HR/p8 – 85% Max. HR)
5. Press “set” button to confirm your selection
6. The value of “THR” will be flashing in the “pulse” window
7. Press “set” to confirm your target heart rate setting
8. Start rowing to begin your workout
NOTE: You can also add to your program targets based on time, distance, calories or stroke. To do
this, see the “Target Program” instruction below
TARGET PROGRAM:
You can choose to workout by setting a target based on pulse rate, calories burned, distance travelled,
time or the strokes rowed you want to achieve.
When you reach your target the rower will sound a short alarm.
Set to your desired program as described previously, but before pressing “set” to begin your exercise.
1. The value of “0” will be flashing in the “pulse’ window
2. Press “+’ or “-“ button to set your Target Pulse Rate.
3. Press “set’ to confirm your setting
4. The value of “0” will be flashing in the “calories” window
5. Press “+” or “-“ button to set your Target Calories
6. Press “set” to confirm your setting
7. The value of “0” will be flashing in the “distance” window
8. Press “+” or “-“ button to set your Target Distance
9. Press “set” to confirm your setting
10. The value of “00:00” will be flashing in the “time” window
11. Press “+” or “-“ button to set your Target Time
12. Press “set” to confirm your setting
13. The value of “0” will be flashing in the “count” window
14. Press “+” or “-“ button to set your Target Stroke
15. Press “set” to confirm your setting
16. Start rowing to begin your workout
NOTE: You only have to set one of the targets described above, and once done you can press “set”
to go straight into your workout, however, if you set multiple targets the workout will end when
the first target is reached.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 15 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
USING HEART RATE TRANSMITTER (Optional)
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too
tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the centered in the middle of your body
facing away from your chest (some people must position the
transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the elastic
strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts,
secure the transmitter and strap around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat
electrical signals. However, plain water can also be used to pre-wet
the electrodes (2 ribbed oval areas on the reverse side of the belt
and both sides of the transmitter). It’s also recommended that you wear the transmitter
strap a few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of body chemistry, have
a more difficult time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning. After “warming
up”, this problem lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap doesn’t
affect performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a
strong steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close
enough to the console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the
transmitter immediately against bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish,
you may wear the transmitter over a shirt. To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the
electrodes will rest upon.
Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart.
Additionally, it automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the
transmitter is water resistant, moisture can have the effect of creating false signals, so you
should take precautions to completely dry the transmitter after use to prolong battery life
(estimated transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). The replacement battery is
Panasonic CR2032.
ERRATIC OPERATION
Caution! Do not use this rower for Heart Rate unless a sdy, solid Actual Heart Rate
value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a problem.
Areas to look for interference which may cause erratic heart rate:
1. Microwave ovens, TV’s, small appliances, etc.
2. Fluorescent lights.
3. Some household security systems.
4. Perimeter fence for a pet.
5. Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their
skin. If you have problems try wearing the transmitter upside down.
Normally the transmitter will be oriented so the is right side up.
6. The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside
noise source, turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
7. Loose treadmill console or bolts in the upright tube.
8. Another Individual wearing a transmitter within 3’ of your machine’s console.
If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
WARNING! - DO NOT USE THE HEART RATE PROGRAM IF YOUR HEART RATE IS NOT
REGISTERING PROPERLY ON THE ROWER’S DISPLAY!
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 16 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28R/L
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART NO.
5399601
5399602
5399603
5399604
5399605
5399606
5399607
5399608
5399609
5399610
5399611
5399612
5399613
5399614
5399615
5399616
5399617
5399618
5399619
5399620
5399621
5399622
5399623
5399624
5399625
5399626
5399627
5399628R/L
5399629
5399630
5399631
5399632
5399633
5399634
5399635
5399636
5399637
5399638
5399639
5399640
DESCRIPTION
MAIN FRAME
MAIN FRAME SUPPORT BRACKET
CONNECTED BRACKET
ROWER SEAT TRACK
REAR STABILIZER
FRONT STABILIZER
FOOT PLATE
SEAT CARRIAGE BRACKET
MONITOR POST BRACKET
MONITOR POST
MONITOR BRACKET
FOOT PEDAL
SEAT
M6x15 ACROSS HEAD SCREW
M8x24 ALLEN HEAD BOLT
BUSHING
SEAT CARRIAGE WHEEL
M8 NYLON LOCK NUT
MAGNET WITH STAND
REAR STABILIZER END CAP
SEAT TRACK END CAP
SEAT CARRIAGE STOPPER
SPACER
KNOB
M8x15 ALLEN HEAD SCREW
M8 FLAT WASHER
LEVEL KNOB
FRONT STABILIZER END CAP
M10 CAP NUT
MIDDLE SECTION MOTOR CABLE
ELASTIC CORD HOOK
CAP
M8x75 ALLEN HEAD BOLT
BUSHING
CHAIN GUIDE PULLEY
BUSHING
SLEEVE
ELASTIC CORD
M8x35 ALLEN HEAD BOLT
CHAIN GUIDE PULLEY
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
6
6
6
9
2
2
1
4
1
1
4
11
1
1P
4
1
1
3
2
2
2
3
2
1
1
1
- 17 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
KEY NO.
PART NO.
QTY
41
5399641
SHORT ELASTIC TUBE
1
42
5399642
FLAT WASHER
5
43
5399643
CLIP
2
44
5399644
BUSHING
2
45
5399645
ELASTIC CORD GUIDE PULLEY
3
46
5399646
PIN
1
47
5399647
U BRACKET
1
48
5399648
M8x95 ALLEN HEAD BOLT
1
49
5399649
BUSHING
2
50
5399650
BUSHING
1
51
5399651
CLIP
2
52
5399652
SILENCER
2
53
5399653
GEAR
1
54
5399654
CLIP
2
55
5399655
BEARING
3
56
5399656
BUSHING
1
57
5399657
FLAT WASHING
2
58
5399658
PLASTIC BUSHING
1
59
5399659
BEARING
1
60
5399660
PIVOT SHAFT
1
61
5399661
M5x12 MACHINE SCREW
2
62
5399662
FRONT FRAME DECORATION COVER
1
63
5399663
CHAIN PROTECTOR
1
64
5399664
END CAP
2
65
5399665
HANDLEBAR
1
66
5399666
CHAIN
1
67
5399667
SHORT ELASTIC TUBE
1
68
5399668
TAPER WASHER
1
69
5399669
BOLT
1
70
5399670
FOAM GRIP
1
71
5399671
DECORATION PLATE
1
72
5399672
DECORATION PLATE
1
73
5399673
DECORATION PLATE
1
74
5399674
DECORTION STRIPE
1
75
5399675
PIVOT SAHFT (SHORTER)
1
DESCRIPTION
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 18 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
KEY NO.
PART NO.
QTY
76
5399676
NYLON NUT M10
6
77
5399677
FLAT WASHER M10
12
78
5399678
FLAT WASHER M8
4
79
5399679
M10x130 HEX HEAD BOLT
1
80
5399680
M10x75 HEX HEAD BOLT
1
81
5399681
WIRE CLIP
3
82
5399682
ZIP TIE
2
83
5399683
M5x15 ACROSS HEAD SCREW
16
84
5399684
MONITOR
1
85
5399685
M4x10 ACROSS HEAD SCREW
2
86
5399686
HANDLEBAR STAND
1
87
5399687
M5x12.5mm SCREW
14
88
5399688
AIR MAG. SYSTEM
1
89
5399689
M4x25 MACHINE SCREW
6
90
5399690
M6x12 ACROSS HEAD SCREW
4
91
5399691
FAN FIX BRACKET
1
92
5399692
M5x20 MACHINE SCREW
6
93
5399693
LEFT FAN COVER
1
94
5399694
RIGHT FAN COVER
1
95
5399695
WIND OUT SHEET
1
96
5399696
FOAM
1
97
5399697
M5x12 SCREW
1
98
5399698
LEVEL KNOB
2
99
5399699
M5x15 MACHINE SCREW
12
100
53996100
ADJUST WASHER
8
101
53996101
M4x10 MACHINE SCRE
8
102
53996102
SYSTEM WIRE CABLE
1
103
53996103
FLAT WASHER
4
104
53996104
SPRING WASHER M8
5
105
53996105
KNOB
1
106
53996106
SLEEVE
2
107
53996107
M10X25 ALLEN HEAD BOLT
4
108
53996108
SPEED SENSOR WITH WIRE
1
109
53996109
PIVOT SHAFT (LONGER)
1
110
53996110
M8x25 ROUND HEAD BOLT
2
DESCRIPTION
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 19 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
KEY NO.
PART NO.
QTY
111
53996111
PIN
1
112
53996112
BRACKET
1
113
53996113
PEDAL STRAPS (R/L)
114
53996114
M10 SPRING WASHER
8
115
53996115
POWER SUPPLY CABLE
1
116
53996116
ADAPTOR W/CABLE
1
117
53996117
M8x5 ALLEN HEAD BOLT
9
118
53996118
M5x10 MACHINE SCREW
5
119
53996119
COUNTSENSOR BRACKET
1
120
53996120
COUNTSENSOR WITH WIRE
1
121
53996121
ROWER SEAT TRACK FIX PLATE
2
122
53996122
M8 NUT
3
123
53996123
M8x85 HEX HEAD BOLT
1
124
53996124
ANTI-SLIPPERY PAD
2
125
53996125
ELASTIC VELCRO STRAPS
2
126
53996126
BRACKET
1
127
53996127
12mm WIRE CABLE PLUG
3
128
53996128
M5x25 ROUND HEAD SCREW
4
129
53996129
MIDDLE SECTION COUNT SENSOR WIRE
1
130
53996130
M4x8 SCREW
4
131
53996131
MOTOR W/CABLE
1
132
53996132
SPRING
2
133
53996133
TENSION RESISTANT CABLE
1
134
53996134
MAGNETIC SYSTEM
1
135
53996135
BRACKET
1
136
53996136
M5x8 MACHINE SCREW
8
137
53996137
PLASTIC NUT
4
138
53996138
WIRELESS CHEST BELT
1
139
53996139
15mm WIRE CABLE PLUG
2
140
53996140
LOCK CAP
3
141
53996141
M5x8 SCREW
3
142
53996142
SLEEVE
4
143
53996143
FOAM GRIP
2
144
53996144
ALLEN WRENCH
2
145
53996145
UNIVERSAL WRENCH
1
DESCRIPTION
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
1P
- 20 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
DIAGRAM
89
94
89
88
54
100
99
91
99
133
90
131
95
93
100
89
130
108 97
128
89
132
66
60
67
134
链条活目
128
135
65
89
44
43
46
45
115
61
45
62
55
56
102
63
87
42
40
136
9L
96
83
142
10
9R
142
143
127
139
139
127
85
86
103
87
84
136
77
76
137
30
18
36
137
141
81
140
47
33
79
77
57
1
45
链条活目
54
49 18
32
82
59
68
43
50
49
57
69
126
44
58
142
41
39
77
116
77
114
29
36
38
32
92
124
103
99
111
6
124
103
99
12
113L
125
75
28L
78
117
33
12 113R
117
7
125 78
11477 107
76
26
110
26
25
48
117
78
22 23
31
77
107
7
11476
14
122
22
14
4
16
161718
17 18
118
120
24
22 122
119
37
109
78
117
8
110
3 121 26 25
34
32
17 16
127 26
34
35
28R
137
129
18
77
11
76
87
36
137
80
143
2
22
105
122
123
118
27
106
74
21
73
112
26
104
117
71
20
72
98
5
20
98
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 21 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
HOW TO ROW:
EXERCISE No. 1
1
2
THE COMPLETE ROWING ACTION
This exercise will help tone and strengthen the muscle
groups in your legs, arms, shoulders, back and stomach.
Start as shown in Fig.1 with the rowing-grip fully ‘home’.
Slide down on the seat, knees bent and grasp the rowinggrip. Slowly move backwards, keeping a straight back,
extending the legs and pulling the rowing-grip towards
your chest. Return to the start position and repeat.
3
EXERCISE No. 2
4
5
ARMS ONLY ROWING
This exercise will help isolate the muscles in your arms,
shoulder back and stomach. Start as shown in Fig. 4 with
your legs straight. Lean forward and grasp the rowing-grip.
In a gradual and controlled manner, return to the fully upright
position, curling, (overhand grip for triceps muscle exercise)
or pulling, (underhand grip for Biceps muscle exercise) the
rowing - grip towards the chest until fully extended. Return
to the start position and repeat.
6
EXERCISE No. 3
7
8
9
LEGS ONLY ROWING
This exercise will help tone and strengthen the muscles in
your legs and back. Start as shown in Fig. 7 with your back
straight and arms out stretched. Slide down on the seat,
knees bent and grasp the rowing - grip. Extending your legs
only and ensuring that you keep your back and arms straight,
push your body back toward the end of the rower main rail.
Return to the start position and repeat.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 22 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Problem
Cause
Correction
Monitor doesn’t display
Power supply doesn’t
connect well between
monitor and wall power.
Insert the plug of adaptor into
the wall supply.
Sending unit not connected
Securely plug sending unit into
the socket of monitor
Sending unit not working
properly
Replace sending unit
Monitor not working
properly
Replace monitor
No tension
Belt drops off the gear of
pivot shaft.
Put the belt back on the gear of
pivot shaft
Tension is no difference
Resistant cable doesn’t
connect the motor
Connect the resistant cable to
the motor.
Motor is damaged.
Change motor.
No speed or distance
displays on the monitor
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 23 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
TRAINING GUIDELINES
Exercise
Exercise is one of the most important factors in the overall health of an individual. Listed among
its benefits are:






Increased capacity for physical work (strength endurance)
Increased cardiovascular (heart and arteries/veins) and respiratory efficiency
Decreased risk of coronary heart disease
Changes in body metabolism, e.g. losing weight
Delaying the physiological effects of age
Physiological effects, e.g. reduction in stress, increase in self-confidence, etc.
Basic Components of Physical Fitness
There are four all encompassing components of physical fitness and we need to briefly define
each and clarify its role.
Strength is the capacity of a muscle to exert a force against resistance. Strength contributes
to power and speed and is of great importance to a majority of sports people.
Muscular Endurance is the capacity to exert a force repeatedly over a period of time, e.g. it
is the capacity of your legs to carry you 10 Km without stopping.
Flexibility is the range of motion about a joint. Improving flexibility involves the stretching of
muscles and tendons to maintain or increase suppleness, and provides increased resistance
to muscle injury or soreness.
Cardio-Respiratory Endurance is the most essential component of physical fitness. It is the
efficient functioning of the heart and lungs
Aerobic Fitness
The largest amount of oxygen that you can use per minute during exercise is called your
maximum oxygen uptake (MVo2). This is often referred to as your aerobic capacity.
The effort that you can exert over a prolonged period of time is limited by your ability to deliver
oxygen to the working muscles. Regular vigorous exercise produces a training effect that can
increase your aerobic capacity by as much as 20 to 30%. An increased MVO2 indicates an
increased ability of the heart to pump blood, of the lungs to ventilate oxygen and of the muscles
to take up oxygen.
Anaerobic Training
This means “without oxygen” and is the output of energy when the oxygen supply is insufficient
to meet the body’s long term energy demands. (For example, 100 meter sprint).
The Training Threshold
This is the minimum level of exercise which is required to produce significant improvements in
any physical fitness parameter.
Progression
As your become fitter, a higher intensity of exercise is required to create an overload and
therefore provide continued improvement
Overload
This is where you exercise at a level above that which can be carried out comfortably. The
intensity, duration and frequency of exercise should be above the training threshold and should
be gradually increased as the body adapts to the increasing demands. As your fitness level
improves, so the training threshold should be raised. Working through your program and
gradually increasing the overload factor is important.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 24 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
Specificity
Different forms of exercise produce different results. The type of exercise that is carried out is
specific both to the muscle groups being used and to the energy source involved.
There is little transfer of the effects of exercise, i.e. from strength training to cardiovascular
fitness. That is why it is important to have an exercise program tailored to your specific needs.
Reversibility
If you stop exercising or do not do your program often enough, you will lose the benefits you
have gained. Regular workouts are the key to success.
Warm Up
Every exercise program should start with a warm up where the body is prepared for the effort
to come. It should be gentle and preferably use the muscles to be involved later.
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed
after 3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise.
Warm Down or Cool Down
This involves a gradual decrease in the intensity of the exercise session. Following exercise,
a large supply of blood remains in the working muscles. If it is not returned promptly o the
central circulation, pooling of blood may occur in the muscles
Heart Rate
As you exercise, so the rate at which your heart beat also increases. This is often used as a
measure of the required intensity of exercise. You need to exercise hard enough to condition
your circulatory system, and increase your pulse rate, but not enough to strain your heart.
Your initial level of fitness is important in developing an exercise program for you. If you are
starting off, you can get a good training effect with a heart rate of 110-120 beats per minute
(BPM). If you are fitter, you will need a higher threshold of stimulation.
To begin with, you should exercise at a level that elevates your heart rate to about 65 to 70%
of your maximum. If you find this is too easy, you may want to increase it, but it is better to
lean on the conservative side.
As a rule of thumb, the maximum heart rate is 220 minus your age. As you increase in age, so
your heart, like other muscles, loses some of its efficiency. Some of its natural loss is won back
as fitness improves.
The following table is a guide to those who are “starting fitness”.
Age
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
23
22
22
21
20
19
19
18
Beats per Minute
138 132 132 126 120 114 114 108
65
18
108
Pulse Count
The pulse count(on your wrist or carotid artery in the neck, taken with two index fingers)is done
for ten seconds, taken a few seconds after you stop exercising. This is for two reasons: (a) 10
seconds is long enough for accuracy, (b) the pulse count is to approximate your BPM rate at the
time you are exercising. Since heart rate slows as you recover, a longer count isn’t as accurate.
The target is not a magic number, but a general guide. If you’re above average fitness, you may
work quite comfortably a little above that suggested for your age group. The following table is a
guide to those who are keeping fit. Here we are working at about 80% of maximum.
Age
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
Beats per Minute
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
26
26
25
24
23
22
22
21
20
156 156 150 144 138 132 132 126 120
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 25 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
Don’t push yourself too hard to reach the figures on this table. It can be very uncomfortable if
you overdo it. Let it happen naturally as you work through your program. Remember, the target
is a guide, not a rule, a little above or below is just fine. Two final comments: (1) don’t be
concerned with day to day variations in your pulse rate, being under pressure or not enough
sleep can affect it;(2) your pulse rate is a guide, don’t become a slave to it.
Endurance Circuit Training
Cardiovascular endurance, muscle, strength, flexibility and coordination are all necessary for
maximum fitness. The principle behind circuit training is to give a person all the essentials at
one time by going through your exercise program moving as fast as possible between each
exercise. This increases the heart rate and sustains it, which improves the fitness level. Do
not introduce this circuit training effect until you have reached an advanced program stage.
Body Building
Is often used synonymously with strength training The fundamental principal here is
OVERLOAD. Here, the muscle works against greater loads than usual. This can be done by
increasing the load you are working against.
Patronization
This is the term used to vary your exercise program for both physiological and psychological
benefits. In your overall program, you should vary the workload, frequency and intensity. The
body responds better to variety and so do you. In addition, when you feel yourself getting “stale’,
bring in periods of lighter exercise to allow the body to recuperate and restore its reserves. You
will enjoy your program more and feel better for it.
Muscle Soreness
For the first week or so, this may be the only indication you have that you are on an exercise
program. This, of course, does depend on your overall fitness level. A confirmation that you
are on the correct program is a very slight soreness in most major muscle groups. This is quite
normal and will disappear in a matter of days. If you experience major discomfort, you may be
on a program that is too advanced or you have increased your program too rapidly. If you
experience PAIN during or after exercise, your body is telling your something. Stop exercising
and consult your doctor.
What to Wear
Wear clothing that will not restrict your movement in any way while exercising. Clothes should
be light enough to allow the body to cool. Excessive clothing that causes you to perspire more
than you normally would while exercising, gives you no advantage. The extra weight you lose
is body fluid and will be replaced with the next glass of water you drink. It is advisable to wear
a pair of gym or running shoes or “sneakers”.
Breathing during Exercise
Do not hold your breath while exercising. Breathe normally as much as possible. Remember,
breathing involves the intake and distribution of oxygen, which feeds the working muscles.
Rest periods
Once you start your exercise program, you should continue through to the end. Do not break
off halfway through and then restart at the same place later on without going through the
warm-up stage again.
The rest period required between strength training exercises may vary from person to person.
This will depend mostly on your level of fitness and the program you have chosen. Rest
between exercises by all means, but do not allow this to exceed two minutes. Most people
manage with half minute to one minute rest periods.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 26 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
STRETCHING
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed
after 3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise. Movements
should be performed slowly and smoothly, with no bouncing or jerking. Move into the stretch
until slight tension, not pain, is felt in the muscle and hold for 20-30 seconds. Breathing should
be slow, rhythmical and under control, making sure never to hold your breath.
HEAD ROLLS
Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling
the stretch up the left side of your neck. Next rotate
your head back for one count, stretching your chin to
the ceiling and letting your mouth open. Rotate your
head to the left for one count, and finally, drop your
head to your chest for one count.
SHOULDER LIFTS
Lift your right shoulder up toward your
ear for one count. Then lift your left
shoulder up for one count as you lower
you right shoulder.
SIDE STRETCHES
QUADRICEPS STRETCH
Open your arms to the side and continue lifting
them until they are over your head. Reach your
right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as
you can for one count. Feel the stretch up
your right side. Repeat this action with your
left arm.
With one hand against a wall for balance,
reach behind you and pull your right foot up.
Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts and repeat with
left foot up.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 27 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
INNER THIGH STRETCH
TOE TOUCHES
Sit with the soles of your feet together with your
knees pointing outward. Pull your feet as close
Into your groin as possible. Gently push your
knees towards the floor. Hold for 15 counts.
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting
your back and shoulders relax as you stretch
toward your toes. Reach down as far as you
can and hold for 15 counts.
HAMSTRING STRETCHES
CALF / ACHILLES STRETCH
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of
your left foot against your right inner thigh. Stretch
your toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts.
Relax and then repeat with left leg extended.
Lean against a wall with your left leg in
front of the right and your arms forward.
Keep toward your right leg straight and the
left foot on the floor then bend the left leg
and lean forward by moving your hips
toward the wall. Holds, then repeat on
the other side for 15 counts.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 28 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or email [email protected]
- 29 -
Dyaco Canada Inc.© 2015
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement