DM-RMC-100-S - Media
DM-RMC-100-S
DigitalMedia 8G™ Fiber Receiver & Room Controller 100
The DM-RMC-100-S provides a simple one-box interface solution for a
single display device as part of a complete Crestron® DigitalMedia™
system. It functions as a DM 8G™ Fiber receiver and control interface,
providing a single HDMI® output along with Ethernet, RS-232, and IR
control ports. Its compact, low-profile design allows the DM-RMC-100-S
to be installed discreetly behind a flat panel display or above a
ceiling mounted projector. It connects to the head end or source
location via a single multimode fiber strand.
DigitalMedia 8G™
As the leader in HDMI and control system technologies, Crestron
developed DigitalMedia to deliver the first complete HD AV
distribution system to take HDMI to a higher level. DigitalMedia
allows virtually any mix of AV sources to be distributed throughout
the home, office, school, or virtually any other facility.
DigitalMedia 8G is the latest generation of DM®, providing the world's
only truly professional, one-wire digital AV distribution and control
network. Engineered for ultra high-bandwidth and ultimate
scalability, DM 8G handles uncompressed video beyond high-definition
with support for HDCP, Deep Color, and 3D, plus high-bitrate 7.1 audio
formats including Dolby® TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio™,
uncompressed multichannel PCM audio, and high-speed Ethernet, all over
one simplex multimode fiber. DM 8G enables wire distances up to 1000
ft using CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable.[1]
DigitalMedia thoughtfully manages all of the various AV signals and
devices in your system, matching each source's output to the
capabilities of the selected display(s) without relying on scaling or
compression. Every signal is preserved in its native video resolution
and audio format, ensuring a pure, lossless signal path throughout.
Multimedia Display Interface
A single HDMI digital AV output port is provided on the DM-RMC-100-S,
supporting 1080p60 HDTV and WUXGA computer signals with HDCP, Deep
Color, 3D, and multi-channel HD lossless audio — all through a
single connection. The HDMI output can also handle DVI signals using
an appropriate adapter or interface cable[2]. In addition, there are
RS-232, IR, and Ethernet control ports provided for controlling the
display device and other equipment.
A single fiber strand connects the DM-RMC-100-S to a DM switcher or
transmitter, transporting video, audio, control, and networking
signals all through one simple SC type optical connection.[1]
Multiple DM-RMC-100-Ss may be installed to handle each display in a
multi-room distribution system, all fed from a central DM-MD series
switcher. Or, a single DM-RMC-100-S can be fed straight from a DM 8G
Fiber transmitter, affording a very simple solution for extending a
computer or AV signal to a single display.
LAN Connectivity
Along with high-definition AV and control, DigitalMedia also
integrates high-speed Ethernet networking for a total signal
distribution solution. The DM-RMC-100-S includes a 10/100 Ethernet
port, providing a convenient LAN connection for a local network
device.
Embedded Device Control
The primary objective of every Crestron system is to enable precisely
the control desired for a seamless user experience. The DM-RMC-100-S
includes built-in RS-232, IR, and Ethernet control ports to allow
www.crestron.com
800.237.2041
programmable control of the display device connected to it. But, it
can also provide an alternative to these conventional control methods
by harnessing the CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) signal embedded
in HDMI. Through its connection to the control system, the
DM-RMC-100-S provides a gateway for controlling the display device
right through the HDMI connection, potentially eliminating the need
for any dedicated control wires or IR probes.
Low-Profile Installation
The DM-RMC-100-S mounts conveniently to a wall, ceiling, or other flat
surface. At just one inch deep, it fits easily behind a flat panel
display or above a ceiling-mounted projector. All connections and LED
indicators are positioned on the sides, ensuring optimal access and
visibility for a clean, serviceable installation. An array of
indicators is provided for easy setup and troubleshooting, verifying
the status of connections and signal activity at a glance.
Please refer to the DigitalMedia Design Guide, Doc. #4789 for
additional information.
> DigitalMedia 8G™ receiver and display controller
> Low-profile surface mount design
> DM 8G™ Fiber input supports up to 1000 ft cable length[1]
> Provides one HDMI® or DVI display output[2]
> Handles HD video with Deep Color, 3D, and HDCP
> Handles multichannel PCM and high-bitrate 7.1 surround
sound formats
> Enables device control via CEC, RS-232, IR, or Ethernet
> Affords a true one-wire connection to a DM® switcher or
transmitter
> Provides 10/100 Ethernet connection
> Allows quick, easy setup and diagnostics
DM-RMC-100-S
Environmental
SPECIFICATIONS
Video
Input Signal Type: DM 8G™ Fiber (DigitalMedia™ over simplex multimode
fiber optic cable)
Output Signal Types: HDMI®, DVI[2]
Formats: HDMI w/Deep Color & 3D, DVI, HDCP content protection support
Input Resolutions, Progressive: 640x480@60Hz, 720x480@60Hz (480p),
720x576@50Hz (576p), 800x600@60Hz, 848x480@60Hz, 852x480@60Hz,
854x480@60Hz, 1024x768@60Hz, 1024x852@60Hz, 1024x1024@60Hz,
1280x720@50Hz (720p50), 1280x720@60Hz (720p60), 1280x768@60Hz,
1280x800@60Hz, 1280x960@60Hz, 1280x1024@60Hz, 1360x768@60Hz,
1365x1024@60Hz, 1366x768@60Hz, 1400x1050@60Hz, 1440x900@60Hz,
1600x900@60Hz, 1600x1200@60Hz, 1680x1050@60Hz, 1920x1080@24Hz
(1080p24), 1920x1080@25Hz (1080p25), 1920x1080@50Hz (1080p50),
1920x1080@60Hz (1080p60), 1920x1200@60Hz, 2048x1080@24Hz,
2048x1152@60Hz, plus any other resolution allowed by HDMI up to 165MHz
pixel clock
Input Resolutions, Interlaced: 720x480@30Hz (480i), 720x576@25Hz (576i),
1920x1080@25Hz (1080i25), 1920x1080@30Hz (1080i30), plus any other
resolution allowed by HDMI up to 165MHz pixel clock
Output Resolutions: Matched to input
Audio
Input Signal Type: DM 8G Fiber
Output Signal Type: HDMI
Formats: Dolby® Digital, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD,
DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD High Res, DTS-HD Master Audio™, Up
to 8ch PCM
Communications
DigitalMedia: DM 8G Fiber, HDCP management, EDID format management,
CEC
Ethernet: 10BaseT/100BaseTX, auto-switching, auto-negotiating, autodiscovery, full/half duplex, TCP/IP, UDP/IP, CIP, DHCP, rSTP
Connectors
HDMI OUT: (1) 19-pin Type A HDMI female;
HDMI digital video/audio output;
Also supports DVI[2]
COM: (1) 5-pin 3.5mm detachable terminal block, bidirectional RS-232 port;
Up to 115.2k baud, hardware and software handshaking support
IR 1 - 2: (1) 4-pin 3.5mm detachable terminal block comprising (2) IR/Serial
ports;
IR output up to 1.1 MHz;
1-way serial TTL/RS-232 (0-5 Volts) up to 19200 baud
LAN: (1) 8-wire RJ45 female, shielded;
10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet port
Ground: (1) 6-32 screw, chassis ground lug
DM IN MMF/SC: (1) SC female optical fiber connector;
DM 8G Fiber input;
Connects to DM 8G Fiber output of a DM switcher, transmitter, or other DM
device via CresFiber 8G fiber optic cable[1]
24VDC 0.75A MAX: (1) 2.1mm barrel DC power jack;
24 Volt DC power input;
PW-2407WU power pack included
Controls & Indicators
HDMI OUT: (1) green LED, indicates video signal presence at the HDMI
output
LAN: (2) LEDs, green LED indicates Ethernet link status, amber LED indicates
Ethernet activity
DM IN: (1) green LED, indicates DM link status
RESET: (1) miniature recessed pushbutton, for hardware reset
Crestron Electronics, Inc. 15 Volvo Drive | Rockleigh, NJ 07647
Tel: 800.237.2041 / 201.767.3400 | Fax: 201.767.1905
www.crestron.com
Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Humidity: 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Heat Dissipation: 61 BTU/Hr
Enclosure
Chassis: Metal, black finish, with (2) integral mounting flanges, vented top
and bottom
Mounting: Freestanding, surface mount, or attach to a single rack rail
Dimensions
Height: 6.09 in (155 mm)
Width: 5.63 in (143 mm)
Depth: 1.02 in (26 mm)
Weight
14.7 oz (416 g)
Available Models
DM-RMC-100-S: DigitalMedia 8G™ Fiber Receiver & Room Controller 100
Included Accessories
PW-2407WU Wall Mount Power Pack 24VDC, 0.75A, Universal [Included
Quantity: 1]
Available Accessories
CRESFIBER8G-NP-SP500: CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4
breakout, non-plenum, 500 ft spool
CRESFIBER8G-NP-SP1000: CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4
breakout, non-plenum, 1000 ft spool
CRESFIBER8G-P-SP500: CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4
breakout, plenum, 500 ft spool
CRESFIBER8G-P-SP1000: CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4
breakout, plenum, 1000 ft spool
CRESFIBER-CONN-SC50UM-12: CresFiber® Fiber Optic Cable Connector
(AFL Telecommunications™), SC 50µm, 12-Pack
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-1.5: CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable
Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 1.5 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-3: CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable
Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 3 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-6: CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable
Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 6 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-12: CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable
Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 12 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-20: CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable
Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 20 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-30: CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable
Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 30 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-60: CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex
Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 60 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-100: CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex
Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 100 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-200: CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex
Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 200 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-300: CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex
Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 300 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-30: CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber
Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 30 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-60: CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber
Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 60 ft
CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-100: CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber
Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 100 ft
CBL-HD-1.5: Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 1.5 ft
DM-RMC-100-S
CBL-HD-DVI-3: Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 3 ft
CBL-HD-DVI-6: Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 6 ft
CBL-HD-DVI-12: Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 12 ft
CBL-HD-DVI-20: Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 20 ft
CBL-HD-DVI-30: Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 30 ft
MP-WP152-B: Media Presentation Wall Plate - HDMI®, Black
MP-WP152-W: Media Presentation Wall Plate - HDMI®, White
MP-WP140-B: Media Presentation Wall Plate - DVI-I w/Mini-TRS Stereo
Audio, Black
MP-WP140-W: Media Presentation Wall Plate - DVI-I w/Mini-TRS Stereo
Audio, White
CNSP-XX: Custom Serial Interface Cable
IRP2: IR Emitter Probe w/Terminal Block Connector
Notes:
1. All cable sold separately. The maximum DigitalMedia 8G Fiber cable
length is 1000 ft (300 m) using CRESFIBER8G fiber optic cable, or 500 ft
(150 m) using standard CRESFIBER, CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC, or generic OM3
simplex multimode fiber optic cable. Refer to the Crestron DigitalMedia
Design Guide, Doc. #4789 for complete wiring guidelines.
2. HDMI requires an appropriate adapter or interface cable to accommodate
a DVI signal. CBL-HD-DVI interface cable available separately.
This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a
dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A
list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.
com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.
Crestron, CresFiber, DigitalMedia, DigitalMedia 8G, DM, and DM 8G are
trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. Dolby
and the double-D symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of Dolby
Laboratories. DTS is a registered trademark & the DTS logos and Symbol are
trademarks of DTS, Inc. HDMI, the HDMI Logo, and High-Definition
Multimedia Interface are trademarks or registered trademarks of HDMI
Licensing LLC in the United States and other countries. Other trademarks
and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the
entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims
proprietary interest in the marks and names of others.
Crestron Electronics, Inc. 15 Volvo Drive | Rockleigh, NJ 07647
Tel: 800.237.2041 / 201.767.3400 | Fax: 201.767.1905
www.crestron.com
DM-RMC-100-S
Crestron Electronics, Inc. 15 Volvo Drive | Rockleigh, NJ 07647
Tel: 800.237.2041 / 201.767.3400 | Fax: 201.767.1905
www.crestron.com
All brand names, product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
©2011 Crestron Electronics, Inc.
Specifications subject to change without notice. 11/6/2011
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising