View Manual in PDF Format
www.nordictrack.ca
Model No. NTRW5914C.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal (under rail)
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to www.iconservice.ca.
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Call toll-free 1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 7:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. ET
(excluding holidays)
or email us at
[email protected]
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE ROWER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the
location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing
or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request
a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may
not be shown at actual size.
ATTENTION
Part # 166295
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your rower before using your rower. ICON assumes
no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this
product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the rower are adequately
informed of all precautions.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the rower is used. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the rower at all times.
10.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the rower. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection.
3. The rower is not intended for use by persons
with reduced physical, sensory, or mental
capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they are given supervision or
instruction about use of the rower by someone responsible for their safety.
11.The rower should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
12.Always keep your back straight while using
the rower; do not arch your back.
4. Use the rower only as described in this
manual.
13.Do not release the row bar while the cord is
extended.
5. The rower is intended for home use only. Do
not use the rower in a commercial, rental, or
institutional setting.
14.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
6. Keep the rower indoors, away from moisture
and dust. Do not put the rower in a garage or
covered patio, or near water.
15.This Class B digital apparatus complies with
Canadian ICES-003.
7. Place the rower on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make
sure that there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the rower.
16.Dispose of batteries in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
3
SERVICE
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK®
RW200 rower. Rowing is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The RW200 rower is designed to
let you enjoy this effective exercise in the convenience
and privacy of your home.
this manual, please see the front cover of this manual.
To help us assist you, note the product model number
and serial number before contacting us. The model
number and the location of the serial number decal are
shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the rower. If you have questions after reading
Length:7 ft. 3 in. (220 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 10 in. (56 cm)
Adjustable Neck
Console
Knob
Resistance Handle
Strap
Row Bar
Frame Handle
Wheel
Footrest
Seat
Rail
Rail Handle
Folding Clamp
5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Assembly requires the following tool(s):
one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. G
o to www.iconservice.ca/CustomerService/
registration and register your product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. If there are shipping tubes (not shown) attached
to the rower, remove and discard the shipping
tubes and the hardware attaching them.
2
With the help of a second person, pull the
Rail (2) outward and rotate the Stabilizer (3)
downward.
3
2
6
3. Have a second person hold the Rail (2) during this step.
Attach the Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with
two M10 x 20mm Screws (61).
Then, hold the Rail Handle (34), pull the Rail (2)
outward, and rest the Rail on the floor.
3
1
2
3
34
61
4. Orient the Seat (23) as shown, and slide the
Seat Carriage (5) onto the Rail (2).
4
2
23
5
7
5. Slide the Seat (23) to the front of the Rail (2).
5
Next, attach a Stop (32) to each side of the Rail
(2) with an M4 x 19mm Screw (69).
Then, attach the Rail Cap (38) to the Rail (2)
with two M4 x 19mm Screws (69).
6. While a second person holds the Console (75)
and the Upright (77) near the Frame (1), connect
the Upright Wire (84) to the Reed Switch Wire
(47). Insert the excess wire into the Frame.
32
69
69
6
82
75
84
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach
the Upright (77) to the Frame (1) with four
M8 x 35mm Screws (82); start all the Screws
before fully tightening them.
1
77
47
Avoid pinching
the wires
7. Identify the Right and Left Upright Covers (80,
81), and orient them as shown.
23
69
38
2
69 32
7
Press the Right and Left Upright Covers (80, 81)
together around the Upright (77) and attach them
to the Upright with two M4 x 19mm Screws (69).
81
69
Then, insert the Knob (78) into the Right Upright
Cover (80) and tighten it into the Upright (77).
77
80
69
8
78
8. The Console (75) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow
it to warm to room temperature before you
insert batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the screws and the
battery covers, insert batteries into the battery
compartments, and then reattach the battery
covers. Make sure to orient the batteries as
shown by the diagrams inside the battery
compartments.
8
75
Receptacle
Battery
Covers
Screws
Screws
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied regulated
power adapter. Plug one end of the power
adapter into the receptacle on the console; plug
the other end into an outlet installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Battery
Covers
75
Receptacle
9. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the rower. Extra parts may be included.
Place a mat under the rower to protect the floor.
9
HOW TO USE THE ROWER
HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE
HOW TO ADJUST THE CONSOLE VIEWING ANGLE
To vary the
intensity of your
exercise, you
can adjust the
resistance that
you feel when
you pull the row
Handle
bar. To increase
the resistance,
move the resistance handle
toward the front
of the rower; to
decrease the
resistance, move the resistance handle toward the
rear of the rower.
To adjust the
console to the
desired viewing
angle, loosen
the knob in the
upright, move
the neck to the
desired angle,
and tighten the
knob; do not
hold or pull on
the console.
Knob
HOW TO FOLD AND STORE THE ROWER
The rower can be stored in a folded position to conserve space. Store the rower in a location where
children cannot tip it. Remove the batteries from the
console when storing the rower for extended periods of
time.
HOW TO ADJUST THE FOOT PADS
First, sit on the seat and place your feet in the foot
pads.
Next, press the
footrest bracket,
slide the foot pad
to the desired
position, and
then release the
footrest bracket
so that the tab
engages a slot
in the foot pad.
Then, tighten the
strap over your foot.
Neck
To store the rower, first slide the Seat (23) to the rear of
the Rail (2).
7, 8
Bracket
Tab
Pad
43
52
23
Adjust the other foot pad in the same way. Make
sure to adjust both foot pads to the same position.
3
2
34
Next, hold and lift the Frame Handle (52) and the Rail
Handle (34), and tip the rower forward onto the Shields
(7, 8) and the Storage Feet (43).
10
Then, pull the Rail Handle (34) inward until the Folding
Clamp (35) engages the bar on the Stabilizer (3).
HOW TO MOVE THE ROWER IN THE UNFOLDED
POSITION
To unfold the rower, first place your foot on a Stabilizer
Foot (41) and pull the Rail Handle (34) outward to disengage the Folding Clamp (35).
Stand behind
the rower and lift
Lift
the rail until the
here
rower will roll on
the wheels. Then,
carefully move
the rower to the
desired location,
and lower the rail
to the floor. Do
not hold or pull
on the console
when moving the rower.
52
2
34
HOW TO MOVE THE ROWER IN THE FOLDED
POSITION
See HOW TO FOLD AND STORE THE ROWER on
page 10, and fold the rower. Then, hold the frame
handle, place your foot on a stabilizer foot, and tip the
rower until it will roll on the wheels. Carefully move the
rower to the desired location, and then tip it into the
storage position. Do not hold or pull on the console
when moving the rower.
35
3
41
41
Handle
Then, hold the Rail Handle (34) and the Frame Handle
(52), pull the Rail Handle outward, and lower the Rail
(2) to the floor.
Place
your foot
here
11
HOW TO ROW ON THE ROWER
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Sit on the seat, place your feet in the footrests, and
adjust the straps to fit your feet. Then, hold the row bar
with an overhand grip.
Correct rowing form consists of three phases:
1.The first phase is the CATCH. Slide the seat
forward until your knees are almost touching your
chest. Pull the row bar until your hands are above
your feet.
2.The second phase is the DRIVE. Push backward
with your legs. Lean back slightly at the hips (not
at the waist), keeping your back straight. As you
straighten your legs, pull the row bar toward your
chest. Keep your elbows outward.
3.The third phase is the FINISH. Your legs should
be nearly straight. Continue to pull the row bar until
your hands are even with your chest.
After the finish phase, extend your arms forward and
pull the seat forward using your legs. Repeat this
sequence, moving through all three phases with a
smooth, fluid motion. Remember to breathe normally
as you row; never hold your breath.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode, the console will
provide continuous exercise feedback. The console
also offers a selection of preset workouts. Each preset
workout automatically prompts you to maintain a target
watts output as it guides you through an effective
workout.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 13. To use
the sound system, see page 14. To use a preset
workout, see page 15.
Luger
Note: Before using the
console, make sure that
batteries are installedERWNT5914
(see assembly step 8 on page
9). If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
NTRW5914
12
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Time—This mode shows the elapsed time. During
a preset workout, this mode shows the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
1.Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
on the console or simply begin rowing.
,
Watts—This mode shows your approximate power
output in watts.
The displays will turn on and the console will be
ready for use.
Watts meter—This mode
shows a visual representation of your power output in
watts. As you increase or
decrease your power output,
bars will appear or disappear
in the watts meter.
2.Select the manual mode.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
If you have selected a
workout, reselect the manual mode by pressing the
Watts Workouts or Calorie
Workouts button repeatedly
until zeros appear in the
displays.
Note: During a preset workout, this mode shows a
target watts zone for each segment of the workout.
Scan—This mode shows the watts, strokes per
minute, time, distance, and strokes modes for a
few seconds each in a repeating cycle.
3.Adjust the resistance to the desired level.
The display modes will appear in the following
displays:
See HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE on
page 10 and adjust the resistance of the rower to
the desired level.
Upper display—This display
will show the watts mode and
the strokes per minute mode.
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
As you exercise, the following display modes will
provide instant exercise feedback:
Calories—This mode shows the approximate
number of calories you have burned during your
workout.
Distance—This mode shows the distance, in
meters, you have rowed during your workout.
Strokes—This mode shows the number of rowing
strokes you have completed during your workout.
enter display—This disC
play will show the time mode,
the distance mode, and the
strokes mode.
ower display—This display
L
will show the calories mode.
The scan mode will be selected automatically when
you turn on the console.
Strokes Per Minute (SPM)—This mode shows the
number of rowing strokes you are completing per
minute.
To view the watts, strokes per minute, time, distance, or strokes mode for continuous display,
press the Priority Display button repeatedly until
the desired mode is shown in the display.
13
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To return to the scan mode,
press the Priority Display button repeatedly until the word
SCAN appears in the center
display.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
To reset the displays to zero, press the On/Reset
button.
Change the volume level of
the console by pressing the
Vol increase and decrease
buttons.
Next, press the play button on your personal audio
player. Adjust the volume level using the Vol increase
and decrease buttons on the console or the volume
control on your personal audio player.
5.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the row bar does not move for a few seconds, the
console will pause.
The console has an auto-off feature. If the row bar
does not move and the console buttons are not
pressed for a few minutes, the power will turn off
automatically to save the batteries.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
A watts target is programmed for each segment.
Note: The same watts target may be programmed
for consecutive segments.
1. Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
on the console or simply begin rowing.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound.
The displays will turn on and the console will be
ready for use.
The watts target zone
will be shown in the
Target
Zone
watts target meter in
the upper display. The
space between the
flashing bars represents
the watts target for the
segment; the solid bars
represent your actual watts output.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout,
press the Watts Workouts
or Calorie Workouts button
repeatedly until the number of the desired workout
appears in the lower display.
As you exercise, keep your watts output within
the watts target zone for the current segment by
adjusting your rowing strokes.
The duration of the workout will appear in the
center display.
IMPORTANT: The watts target is intended only
to provide motivation. Make sure to row in a
manner that is comfortable for you.
Note: Profiles of the preset workouts are printed on
the console.
3. Adjust the resistance to the highest level.
If you stop rowing for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
See HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE on
page 10 and adjust the resistance to the highest
level by moving the resistance handle toward the
front of the rower.
To restart the workout, press the Start button or
simply resume rowing. The workout will continue
until the last segment of the workout ends.
IMPORTANT: If you do not adjust the resistance
to the highest level, the watts and calories feedback will not be as accurate.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 13.
4. Start the workout.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Press the Start button or begin rowing to start the
workout.
See step 5 on page 14.
15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Locate the Reed Switch (47). Turn the Left Fan (4) until
a Magnet (85) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Loosen,
but do not remove, the two indicated M4 x 19mm
Screws (69). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet, and then retighten the Screws.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the rower is used. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
To clean the rower, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
For best results, clean the rail, the seat carriage, and
the carriage rollers daily.
47
4
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
85
69
Most console problems are the result of low batteries;
for replacement instructions, see assembly step 8 on
page 9.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Turn the Left Fan (4) so that the Magnet (85) passes
the Reed Switch (47) repeatedly. Repeat these actions
until the console displays correct feedback.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the
resistance handle and the right and left shields as
described below.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the parts that you removed.
See the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 19.
Remove the six M4 x 10mm Screws (70) and then
gently remove the Resistance Handle (9).
Next, remove the four M4 x 19mm Screws (69) and the
ten M4 x 16mm Screws (68) from the Right and Left
Shields (7, 8). Then, gently remove the Right and Left
Shields.
16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
To measure your heart
rate, exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take a
six-second heartbeat
count, and multiply the
result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your
six-second heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140
beats per minute.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
17
PART LIST
Model No. NTRW5914C.0 R1015A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Frame
Rail
Stabilizer
Left Fan
Seat Carriage
Deflector
Right Shield
Left Shield
Resistance Handle
Strap Grommet
Bungee Cord
Strap
Row Bar
Grip
Row Bar Cap
Footrest Strap
Right Footrest
Right Foot Pad
Right Footrest Bracket
Left Footrest Bracket
Left Footrest
Left Foot Pad
Seat
Bearing A
Snap Ring
Bushing
Bearing B
15mm Wave Washer
Pulley Assembly
Axle
Pivot Bushing
Stop
Bumper
Rail Handle
Folding Clamp
Rail Foot
Small Carriage Roller
Rail Cap
Large Carriage Roller
Carriage Axle
Stabilizer Foot
Wheel
Storage Foot
Rail Pulley
Strap Roller
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
*
*
Strap Axle
Reed Switch/Wire
Frame Pulley
Frame Foot
Clamp
Row Bar Rest
Frame Handle
Pivot Axle
Deflector Bracket
Pulley Bracket
6mm Washer
M6 Locknut
M8 Washer
M8 x 12mm Screw
M10 x 40mm Bolt
M10 x 20mm Screw
5mm Washer
M5 x 10mm Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
M6 x 15mm Screw
M10 Flange Nut
Clip
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
M8 x 12mm Screw
Right Fan
8mm Washer
One-way Bearing
Console
Neck
Upright
Knob
Wire Grommet
Right Upright Cover
Left Upright Cover
M8 x 35mm Screw
M8 x 50mm Hex Bolt
Upright Wire
Magnet
M8 Locknut
M4 x 10mm Flat Head Screw
Bearing Bracket
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
2
6
7
2
2
1
2
8
8
2
12
2
2
14
34
6
10
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
5
12
2
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
18
18
17
69
57
19
56
4
65
55
53
14
19
44
58
51
66
59
52
13
65
44
22
16
57
27
56
63
71
85
88
30
65
6
25
69
23 69
62
44 46
55
45
59 56 57
44
20 57
71
25
58
84
21
15
12
68
68
38
39
62
3
40
69
41
73
37
42
24
70
50
29 74
86
63
24
57
56
48
63
44
60
62
1
61
65
28
8
54
75
54
5
62
56
63
67
42
35
86 69
25
57 36
73
71 27
43
25
88
87
71
87
87 10
47
54
64
7
49
9
54
54
81
87
69
26
54
69
69
70
54
69
54
69
32
68
69
31
69
66
72
86
76 79
68
80
34
77
82
69
33
32
11
2
31
68 69
6
32
83
78
68
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. NTRW5914C.0 R1015A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON of Canada, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material,
under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for five (5) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes.
No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from province
to province.
ICON of Canada, Inc., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 372487 R1015A
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement