hhp-300 extractor
HHP-300
EXTRACTOR
120V
UPHO
Y
LSTER
CORD
1
3
2
MOD
1
CARP
PUM
E
ET
INFORMATION
&
OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
P
VAC
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE UNTIL YOU HAVE READ
ALL SECTIONS OF THIS INSTRUCTIONS
IMPROPER USE OF THE MACHINE WILL VOID THE WARRANTY
1. Always use a defoamer when foaming occurs to prevent vacuum motor damage.
2. Keep machine from rain and snow, extremes in temperatures, and store in a
heated location. Use the machine indoors. Do not use outdoors.
3. Do not let the pump run dry.
4. Use approved chemicals only. NO SOLVENTS.
56041859
5. Wear gloves or use rags when removing quick disconnects to prevent burns.
6. Never use water above 130º F/54º C in the solution tank.
4-2010
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This machine is only suitable for commercial use, for example in hotels, schools, hospitals,
factories, shops and offices other than normal residential housekeeping purposes.
When using any electrical appliance, basic precautions should always be followed, including
the following:
NOTE: Read all instructions before using this machine.
WARNING!
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
• Do not leave the machine unattended when it is plugged in. Unplug the unit from
the outlet when not in use and before servicing.
• To avoid electric shock, do not expose to rain or snow. Store, and use, indoors.
• Do not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used near
children.
• Use only as described in this manual. Use only the manufacturer’s recommended
attachments.
• Never add water over 130º F/54º C to the solution tank.
• Do not use with damaged cord or plug. If the machine is not working as it should,
has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors or dropped into water, return it to a
service center.
• Do not pull by the cord, use the cord as a handle, close a door on the cord, or pull the
cord around sharp edges or corners. Do not run the machine over the cord. Keep the
cord away from heated surfaces. To unplug, grasp the plug, not the cord.
• Do not handle the plug, the cord or the machine with wet hands.
• Extension cords must be 12/3 and no longer than 50 feet. Replace the cord or unplug
immediately if the ground prong becomes damaged.
• Do not put any object into openings. Do not use with any opening blocked; keep free
of dust, lint, hair, and anything that may reduce air flow.
• Keep loose clothing, hair, fingers, and all parts of body away from openings and
moving parts.
• Do not pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches, or
hot ashes, or any health endangering dusts. Do not use to pick up flammable or
combustible liquids such as gasoline or use in areas where they may be present.
• Turn off all controls before unplugging.
• Use extra care when cleaning on stairs.
• Connect to a properly grounded outlet only.
• Liquid ejected at the spray nozzle could be dangerous as a result of its temperature,
pressure,or chemical content.
INSPECTION:
Carefully unpack and inspect your HHP -300 for shipping damage. Each machine is tested
and inspected before shipping. Any shipping damage incurred is the responsibility of the
carrier. You should notify the carrier immediately if you notice damage to the box or to the
machine or parts.
CLEANING SOLUTIONS:
We recommend liquid cleaning chemicals. Powder chemicals may be used, but unless mixed
very thoroughly they could cause a build-up in the pump, lines, heat exchanger and/or quick
disconnects. Any problem caused by a chemical build-up is not covered by warranty. Use a
neutral cleaner with a pH between 5 and 10 to avoid premature wear of the pump, seals,
and/or other components. Damage caused by the use of strong chemicals is not covered by
the warranty.
MAINTENANCE:
For optimum performance flush the machine with clear water at the end of each working day.
Once a month, minimum, run a flushing compound through the machine to break up any
mineral or chemical build-up that may have formed. The vacuum motor, pump motor, and the
pump do not require any scheduled maintenance; however, the motors may require
replacement brushes after 1000 - 1500 hours, and the pump and bypass valve may require
rebuild kits after 1000 - 1500 hours, typically (refer to machine part list for numbers). Clean
the body with an all-purpose detergent, and protect it with an automobile interior polish.
Lubricate the wheels, castors, and quick disconnects with an all purpose silicone spray.
PARTS AND SERVICE:
Repairs, when required, should be performed by your authorized distributor who maintains an
inventory of original replacement parts and accessories. Call the distributor from whom you
purchased this machine if you need parts and service. Be sure to specify the machine model.
Have your serial number handy.
Serial Number: __________________
Model: HHP-300
Purchase Date:_____________
Write the name and phone number of our distributor:
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
(and be sure to register your purchase to activate your warranty)
SWITCH PLATE:
VAC
BYPASS
PSI
PUMP
#1
#2
#5
#6
HI
OFF
#4
#3
HI
LOW
MODE
#7
CIRCUIT LOCATOR
PUMP DIAL (1):
This dial controls motor speed and pump pressure. Adjust the dial clockwise to increase
pressure and counterclockwise to decrease pressure or turn off pump. The pump runs off of
cord #1.
VACUUM SWITCH (2):
This switch will illuminate when the vacuum motor is on. The vacuum motor runs off of cord
#1.
HEAT CONTROL (3):
This dial controls the water temperature. Turn it clockwise to increase water temperature
and counterclockwise to decrease temperature. The heater will operate only if the circuit
locator light (#7) or the bypass switch (#5) is on.
HEAT MODE LIGHT (4):
This light will only illuminate when the heater is heating and will turn off when it reaches
operating temperature. During normal operation, the “MODE” light will be on most of the
time.
BYPASS SWITCH (5):
The bypass switch will illuminate when it is activated and will completely bypass the circuit
locator system. Use this system only when the circuit locator light will not turn on and you
know each cord is on a separate circuit.
CAUTION: WHEN THE BYPASS SWITCH IS ON, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER CAN TRIP IF BOTH
CORDS ARE ON THE SAME CIRCUIT AND THE BYPASS SWITCH IS TURNED ON.
PRESSURE GAUGE (6):
Indicates pump spraying pressure (the air bubble inside the gauge is normal). Do not
operate the machine if the with the needle goes above 325 psi.
CIRCUIT LOCATOR (7):
When this light is on, it indicates that cord #2 (Identified by the red “H” on the back of the
extractor.) is on a separate line from cord #1. Cord #2 supplies voltage to the heater
allowing it to heat to the temperature range indicated by the Heat Control dial (#3) on the
switch plate.
SET-UP and OPERATION:
Fill the holding tank with clear water and the detergent of your choice. Mix well. Although this machine is
designed to supply instant hot water, the addition of warm water to the holding tank would increase heater
efficiency. Never use water above 130º F/54º C in the solution tank.
1. Plug in cord #1. (This cord runs the pump and vacuum). Attach the priming hose to the machine and place
the open end into the tank (see Fig. #1)
2. Turn on the pump (turn pump pressure dial all the way clockwise) and let it run until the pump is fully
primed (approximately 30 seconds to 1 minute - older pumps may take longer). Turn off the pump and
disconnect the priming hose. Attach the cleaning hose and tool.
3. Turn on the pump and spray through the cleaning tool for a few seconds to fill the lines with solution.
4. Plug in cord #2 (indicated by the red “H” on the back of the machine). IF THE GREEN LIGHT ILLUMINATES,
THE HEAT EXCHANGER WILL TURN ON AUTOMATICALLY (SEE NOTE BELOW). Wait until the red mode
light goes out (approximatley 2 minutes) for the heat exchanger to reach operating temperature. You may
now begin cleaning. NOTE: During normal operation, the red light will be on most of the time.
NOTE: If the green circuit indicator light does not illuminate when cord #2 is plugged in, then
both cords are on the same circuit. Try other outlets until the light comes on. See bypass switch
section (below) if you are unable to get a green light.
ELECTRIC CIRCUIT LOCATOR:
This unique, patented “smart system,” operated by a solid state circuit, will inform the operator when the two
cords are plugged into separate lines by illuminating the green, indicator light. This helps prevent tripping circuit
breakers.
BYPASS SWITCH:
The bypass switch (#5) completely bypasses the circuit locator system. Use this feature when you cannot get
the green Locator light (#7) to come on and you believe that the two cords are on separate circuits.
CAUTION: If the bypass switch is on when the two cords are plugged into the same circuit, the
breaker may trip.
AUTO VACUUM SHUTOFF:
When the recovery tank is full, the float system will shut off the vacuum motor and prevent the machine from
overflowing. The float may not work in foam. Always use a defoamer to prevent overflow. Once the vacuum
motor shuts off, the vac switch (#2) must be turned off, the recovery tank emptied, and then the vacuum swtich
turned back on (up position) to get the vacuum motor started again.
CAUTION: Always make sure the float is clean and travels freely before turning on the machine.
A float that is stuck will cause the vacuum motor to suck in water, resulting in vac motor damage.
PUMP PRESSURE:
Make sure the cleaning tool is spraying when adjusting the pressure, otherwise the pressure reading will be
inaccurate.
Float
Priming Hose
FIGURE #1
Filter
FIGURE #2: Shows the float and inlet filter. Each
time the recovery tank is emptied, the float should
be checked for hair and dirt that may effect float
operation (float must travel freely). The filter is
removable and must be kept clean.
1
5
4
6
2
3
4A
8
9
4B
7
10
39
92
15
79A
78A
ose
gH
38
27
23
20
13
80
24
25
n
mi
Pri
26
21
20A
14
12
40A
22
19
10A
11
81
81A
80A
18
42
35
89
40 20A
90
31
32
28
16
83
91
29
74
71
70A
65
68A 72
78
82A
14
43
17
68
79
82
54
88
56
100
55
42
35
95
30
62
66
33
33A
44
18
72 17A
61
66A 63
72
70
64
85
45
36
99
52
54
37
77
87
73
53
46
94
49
87A
61A
34
75 76
61
51
50
47
46A
48
60
59
120 VAC
HHP-300
86
57
59A
96
97
98
HHP-300 120V
PARTS LIST
ITEM PART#DESCRIPTION
#1
#2
#3
#4
#4A
#4B
#5
#6
#7
#8
#9
#10
#10A
#11
#12
#13
#14
#15
#16
#17
#18
#19
#20
#20A
#21
#22
#23
#24
#25
#26
#27
#28
#29
#30
#31
#32
#33
#33A
#34
#35
#36
#37
#38
#39
#40
#40A
#42
#43
#44
#45
#46
#46A
#47
#48
#49
#50
#51
#52
#53
#54
#55
#56
#57
#59
FP231
Drain Gate
21C
Screw, Button Head, 10-32 x 5/8”
908
Latch
187
O-Ring, Small
187B
Washer, rubber
185
Nut, 1-1/2”
V-1
Vacuum Tank, HHP
907
Hose Barb, 1-1/2"
922
PVC Elbow, 1-1/2"
2009
Gasket (Vacuum Dome)
FP201
Vacuum Dome
FP216
PVC Elbow Assembly
2026
Float, Vacuum Shut-Off, Electronic
929
Filter, Vacuum, Inlet
187
Washer, rubber
922
PVC Elbow, 1-1/2”
156
Hose Clamp, (Size 28)
FP171
Hose, Vacuum, Rubber, 20”
FP159
Heat Exchanger, Complete
198
Hose Clamp (Size 48)
455
Heat Exchanger Mount
FP164
Hose Assy, Braided, for Heat Exchanger, Outlet
31
Washer, Brass
115
Washer, Fiber
92A
Nipple, S/S, 1/4”, p.t.
116A
Bushing, Fiber
934
Chain, 9.5”
194
Split Ring
15
Washer, 5/16”
7
Lock Nut, 5/16 x 4”
FP323
Vacuum Motor, 3-stage w/Connectors
959
Gasket (Vacuum Motor)
926
Vacuum Manifold
179
Bolt, 5/16” X 4”
34
Washer, 5/16”
320AB
Nut, 5/16”
935
Sleeve, PVC, 3”
921
Elbow, PVC
4
Bolt, 3/4” X 1”
8
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
see Misc. Thermistor Control with Potentiometer**
918
Heat Sink Plate
2010A
Handle, Chrome
193
Screw, Flathead, 1/4”-20 x 3/4”
45
Quick Disconnect, Male, 1/4 p.t.
SYP1
Priming Hose Assy. 4 1/2 ft.
928
Louver, 3” (includes screws)
909A
Latch Strike, for Latch, S/S
459
Louver, 2-1/2” (includes screws)
937
Reducer, PVC
184
Cord Retainer
495A
Power Cord, 25’, Yellow
923B
Circuit Board, Dual Cord Sensor
931
Mounting Track, Circuit Board
910-15.56 Axle rod
2003
Wheel, 8”
27A
Axle Cap
28
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
180
Axle Bracket
5
Bolt, 1/4” X 3/4”
FP437
Base, HHP
905
Caster, Swivel, 4”
FP379
Holding Tank, HHP
207A
Filter, 40 Mesh, S/S
ITEM PART#DESCRIPTION
#59A
#60
#61
#61A
#62
#63
#64
#65
#66
#66A
#68
#70
#70A
#71
#72
#73
#74
#75
#76
#77
#78
#78A
#79
#79A
#80
#80A
#81
#81A
#82
#82A
#83
#85
#86
#87
#87A
#88
#89
#90
#91
#92
#94
#95
#96
#97
#98
#99
#100
92B
901
166
FP170
948B
211
FP169
220
1083
164
FP168
168
945
221
91
942
224
222
223
FP167
943
28
78
78B
255
FP200C
248
249
FP578
FP578
951A
219
FP204
1113
165
2014
2015
2B1
16
FP225
FP314
FP228A
CWBLK
203
260
430
928A
Nipple, PVC, 1/2” n.p.t.
Lid, Holding Tank
Hose Clamp
Hose, 1/2” x 18”, Pump Inlet
Motor (300 PSI Pump), DC Volt
Plug, Brass, 1/4 p.t.
Hose, 3/8”, Pump Bypass
Quick Disconnect, Open, 1/4” p.t.
Hose Barb, 90 Degree, 3/8” x 1/4”
Hose Barb, 3/8” Hose x 1/4 p.t., Brass
Hose, Pump to Gauge, Complete
“T”, Brass
Bypass Valve, Complete
Quick Disconnect, Male, Open, 1/4 m.p.t.
Elbow, Brass, 1/4 p.t.
Label, HHP-300
Hose, Pump to Heater, 8”
Quick Disconnect, Female, Open, 1/8 p.t.
Quick Disconnect, Male, Open, 1/8 p.t.
Pump, 300 PSI, NO motor
Switch Plate (No Switches)
Screw, #4 x 3/8”
Light, Green, Small
Light, Red, Small
Potentiometer, Heat Control
Potentiometer, w/Cable, Pump Control
Knob, Red (Heat)
Knob, Blue (Pump)
Switch, Rocker, Vacuum
Switch, Rocker, Bypass
Gauge, PSI Pressure, 2-1/2”
Quick Disconnect, Male, Open, 1/4” p.t.
Funnel, Black
Hose Barb, 90 Degrees, 1/2” X 1/2”
Hose Barb, 1/4” x 1/2”, Nylon
Fan, Cooling
Guard, Fan
Screw, 6/32 X 2”-1/4”
Lock Nut, 6-32”
Vacuum Board, Complete
Motor Speed Board, w/Resistor, (Pump)
Gasket, Base
Cord Wrap, Black
Washer, Nylon
Nut, Acorn, 3/8”
Hose, Exhaust, 2” x 12”
Strap for exhaust hose
*MISCELLANEOUS ASSEMBLIES/PARTS
291
229
250
242
FP212
950A
**FP194C
Bypass Rebuild Kit
Valve/O-Ring Kit, Pump
Piston/Seal Kit, Pump
Brush for Pump Motor (order 2)
Pump & Motor, Complete
Bearing/Cam Assembly (for Pump)
Heat repair kit with Potentiometer,
Probe, Thermal Cutout & Circuit Board
**FP194E Heat repair kit with potentiometer, probe,
cutout
FP2008
Vacuum Dome w/Gasket
(NOTE: Items in kits not sold separately.)
TROUBLE SHOOTING:
IF THIS OCCURS
NO SPRAY
PUMP DOES NOT RUN
LOW SUCTION
NO SUCTION
CHECK THIS
Solution tank is empty.
Clogged spray tip.
Pump not running or not primed.
Valve on wand not operating.
Check the brushes in the pump motor. Replace if necessary.
No power to pump. Test the Motor Speed Control Circuit Board and potentiometer.
Debris is plugging cleaning tool or vacuum hose.
Drain gate is not completely closed, or seals are damaged.
Vacuum dome is not seated or is damaged.
No power to motor.
Test the Electronic Float.
Test the switch.
Test the vacuum motor.
Test the Vacuum Circuit Board.
LOW HEAT Spraying too long. Try spraying for 12-15 seconds per cycle.
Heat exchanger needs to be flushed.
Wrong tool being used. Too much water passing through. Longer hose or larger
diameter hose, than standard
NO HEAT
Heat is not turned on. Either the green light must be on or the bypass switch must
be turned on.
No power in the wall outlet - check to see if the breaker has tripped.
No power to the bypass switch - check wiring for ‘opens.”
No power out of bypass switch, follow troubleshooting steps to isolate the problem.
Call your distributor for additional help.
SPECIFICATIONS:
Rotomolded Body:
Vacuum:
VAC Shutoff:
Pump:
Waterlift:
Heat:
Heater:
Wand:
Weight:
Dimensions:
Lifetime Warranty
7.2”, 3-stage
Electronic
Positive displacement, fully adjustable 0-300 psi
140”
Adjustable to 212º F
2000 Watts
Stainless steel, double bend, twin tip
92 lbs.
26.5H x 18W x 28.75L (inches)
208-772-0573 n 800-257-7982 n FAX: 208-772-0577
VISIT US AT: http://www.usproducts.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising