PD-30-M - Optilab

PD-30-M - Optilab
photonics for the future
PD-30-M
PD-30-M
30 GHz Photodiode, Module
The Optilab PD-30-M is a 30 GHz photodiode module designed for RF over Fiber, antenna remoting, and
broadband RF transmission applications using single mode optical. The PD-30-M can accept input power of
up to 50 mW. The PD-30-M utilizes a high input power, low distortion PIN photodiode that provides optical
to RF conversion out to the frequency range beyond 30 GHz. This compact, cost-effective receiver module
can provide users with status monitoring through the use of an on-board processor that communicates to
a host computer over an RS-232 I/O interface via a standard USB 2.0 port. When the PD-30-M RF over fiber
receiver module is linked with the LT series of RF over fiber transmitter modules, the combination provides an
excellent solution for ultra-wideband RF to fiber conversion applications, go to optilab.com for more details.
Features
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
Ultra-wide Bandwidth up to 30 GHz
High Dynamic Range
High Input Power Handling Capacity of 50 mW
Highly Linear for Analog Signals Transmission
No TIA for Intrinsic Phase Linearity
Status Monitoring: RS-232 (Standard)
Power and Remote Monitoring via USB Port
3 Year Warranty Standard
Functional Diagram
Applications
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
➤
Wideband RF Transmission over Fiber
RF/IF Signal Distribution
Satcom Microwave Antenna Signal Distribution
EW Systems
Broadband Delay-line and Signal Processing
LIDAR Receivers
Phased and Interferometric Array Antenna
30 GHz Photodiode, Module
OPTIONS
PD-30-M
General Specifications
Photodiode Wavelength Range
Operational Bandwidth
Optical Input Level
Repsonsitivity
TECHNICAL INFO
S21 3 dB Bandwidth
S22 Characteristics
For technical info and support:
Optical Return Loss
sales@optilab.com
2nd Harmonics Distortion
3rd Harmonics Distortion
www.optilab.com
Optical PDL @ 1550 nm
Output Coupling
RF Impedence
WEB ORDER
Ripple over Bandwidth
Link Performance with LT-­20
To order this any many more products,
please visit OEQuest.com and order
SFDR
online today.
Link Loss
Mechanical Specifications
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power Supply Requirements
O p t i l a b A d v a n t a g e Optical Connector
RF Input Connector
➤ Innovation
DC Connector
➤ Performance
Local Alarm
➤ Quality
Remote Alarms
➤ Customization
Dimensions
➤ Warranty
Accessories Included
Housing
Typical S21 Bandwidth
photonics for the future
Product specifications and description are subject to change without notice. © 2015 Optilab, LLC. PD-30-M January 2015 Rev. A
1000 nm to 1650 nm
60 KHz to 30 GHz
50 mW max.
0.85 A/W @ 1550 nm typ.
0.90 A/W @ 1310 nm typ.
0.40 A/W @ 850 nm typ.
29 GHz min., 31 GHz typ.
< -10 dB @ 20 GHz
-30.0 dB typ.
-70.0 dBc max.
-75.0 dBc max.
0.05 dB max.
AC Coupled
50 Ω
±1.0 dB max.
113 dB Hz2/3
-­20 dB @ 10 dBm optical
-10º C to +50º C
-20º C to +80º C
+5 V DC, 500 mA max.
FC/APC, SC/APC Optional
K Connector Female, 50 Ω
Plug-in typ.
LED: Optional Input Power
RS-232 Interface (Standard) via USB
82 mm x 56 mm x 25 mm
110 V - 240 V AC USB Adaptor &
Cable
Precision Mach. Anodized Aluminum
Mechanical Drawing
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising