Document

Document
A/V CONTROL CENTER
CONTENTS
Performance Specifications ................................... 2 - 3
Notes ......................................................................... 3
Rear Panel .................................................................. 4
Section Location ........................................................ 4
Block Diagram ...................................................... 5 - 8
Interconnection Diagram .................................... 9 - 11
Display Schematic and PCB ............................... 12 - 19
Surround Schematic and PCB ............................ 19 - 34
Data Schematic and PCB ....................... 35, 36, 39 - 41
S-Video Schematic and PCB .............................. 42 - 47
Video Schematic and PCB ................................. 48 - 50
Input Lamp Schematic and PCB ........................ 51 - 56
Component Video Schematic and PCB ............ 57 - 60
Tuner AM/FM Alignment Procedure ................. 61 - 62
Tuner/RAA1 Schematic and PCB ....................... 63 - 66
Parts List ............................................................ 67 - 72
Exploded Views and Parts Lists .......................... 73 - 75
Repacking Instruction .............................................. 77
SERVICE MANUAL
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS
FM Tuner
Harmonic Distortion
0.5% maximum at 50% modulation
Useable Sensitivity
14dBF which is 1.4uV across 75 ohms
Frequency Response
50Hz to 6kHz NRSC
50dB Quieting Sensitivity
Mono: 19dBF which is 2.4uV across 75 ohms
Stereo: 35dBF which is 15uV across 75 ohms
Adjacent Channel Selectivity
45dB minimum IHF
Signal To Noise Ratio
Mono: 75dB
Stereo: 70dB
Image Rejection
65dB minimum from 540 to 1600kHz
IF Rejection
80dB minimum
Frequency Response
Mono: +0, -1dB from 20 to 15,000Hz
Stereo: +0, -1dB from 20 to 15,000Hz
Audio
Harmonic Distortion
Mono: 0.3% at 100Hz, 0.3% at 1,000Hz, 0.3% at 10,000Hz
Stereo: 0.45% at 100Hz, 0.45% at 1,000Hz, 0.65% at 10,000Hz
Frequency Response
Stereo:
Left and Right Small speakers: 80Hz-20,000Hz
Subwoofer: 20Hz-80Hz
Intermodulaton Distortion
Mono: 0.25%
Stereo: 0.45%
Left and Right Large speakers: 20Hz-20,000Hz
Subwoofer: OFF
Capture Ratio
1.2dB
Pro-Logic II: (Movie Processing Mode)
Left, Center, Right, Small speakers: 80Hz-20,000Hz
Surround Small speakers: 80Hz-7kHz
Subwoofer: 20Hz-80Hz
Alternate Channel Selectivity
75dB
(Music Processing Mode)
Spurious Response
100dB
Left, Center, Right, Large speakers: 20Hz-20,000Hz
Surround Large speakers: 20Hz-20,000Hz
Subwoofer: OFF
Image Response
75dB
Dolby Digital and DTS:
Left, Center, Right, Large speakers: 80Hz-20,000Hz
Surround Large speakers: 20Hz-20,000Hz
Subwoofer: OFF
RF Intermodulation
65dB
Stereo Separation
45dB at 100Hz, 45dB at 1,000Hz, 35dB at 10,000Hz
Left, Center, Right Large speakers: 20Hz-20,000Hz
Surround Large speakers: 20Hz-20,000Hz
Subwoofer: 20Hz-80Hz
SCA Rejection
65dB
AM Tuner
External Input
Left, Center, Right, Left Surround, Right Surround:
20Hz-20,000Hz
Subwoofer: 20Hz-20kHz (no LP filtering)
Sensitivity
20uV external antenna input
Rated Output
All Modes: 2.0Vrms for full bit digital input
Signal To Noise Ratio
48dB at 30% modulation
58dB at 100% modulation
Input Impedance
22k ohms
2
MX134
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS con’t
Output Impedance
47 ohms at all outputs
General Specifications
Power Requirements
100 Volts, 50/60Hz at 65 watts
110 Volts, 50/60Hz at 65 watts
120 Volts, 50/60Hz at 65 watts
220 Volts, 50/60Hz at 65 watts
230 Volts, 50/60Hz at 65 watts
240 Volts, 50/60Hz at 65 watts
Maximum Output Voltage
9.5 Vrms
Total Harmonic Distortion
0.005% at all outputs
Sensitivity
Analog Input: 400mV for 2.0V output
NOTE: Refer to the rear panel of the MX134 for the correct
voltage.
Signal To Noise Ratio – All Outputs
Greater than 90dB un-weighted. Greater than 100dB A
weighted. Greater than 98dB CCIR.
Overall Dimensions
Front Panel: 17-1/2 inches (44.5cm) wide, 7-5/8 inches
(19.37cm) high. Depth behind front mounting panel is 21
inches (53.3cm) including clearance for connectors. Panel
clearance required in front of mounting panel is 1-1/8 inches
(2.9cm).
Maximum Input Signal
Analog Input: 6Vrms
Voltage Gain
Analog Input to Output: 14Db
Weight
32.5 pounds (14.8kg) net, 51.5 pounds (23.4kg) shipping
weight
Frequency Response
+0, -0.5dB from 20Hz to 20,000Hz
Tone Controls
+12dB, -12dB from flat setting
NOTES
1. The heavy lines on the schematic denote the primary
signal path.
4.
2. Unless otherwise noted, all voltages indicated on the
schematics are measured under the following conditions:
a. AC input at 120 volts, 50/60Hz.
b. All voltages are +/-10% with respect to ground. A
high impedance (10 megaohm) voltmeter must be used.
On PC board drawings, Square pad indicates:
a. Polarized Capacitors - Positive
b. Diodes - Cathode
c. Others - Pin 1
5.
WARNING
Parts marked with the symbol
have critical
characteristics. Use only replacement parts recommended by the manufacturer.
3
REAR PANEL
SECTION LOCATIONS
TOP VIEW WITH COVER REMOVED
4
MX134
BLOCK DIAGRAM
5
6
BLOCK DIAGRAM con’t
7
8
MX134
1
INTERCONNECT
9
10
11
2ABC
DISPLAY
049625 SH 1 OF 2
12
13
14
MX134
2ABC
DISPLAY
049625 SH 2 0F 2
15
16
17
2A
DISPLAY
3
049625
CONTROL SECTION
2B
LED SECTION
2C
KEYBOARD SECTION
18
19
SURROUND 049627 SH 1 OF 6
20
MX134
3
SURROUND
049627 SH 2 OF 6
21
22
23
3
SURROUND
049627 SH 3 OF 6
24
25
26
MX134
3
SURROUND
049627 SECTION 4 OF 6
27
28
3
SURROUND
049710 SH 5 OF 6
29
30
MX134
3
SURROUND
049627 SH 6 OF 6
31
32
3
SURROUND
049627
33
34
MX134
4
DATA
049622 SH 1 OF 2
35
36
NOTES
37
38
MX134
4 DATA
049622 SH 2 OF 2
39
40
41
5
S-VIDEO
049624 SH 1 OF 2
42
43
44
MX134
5
S-VIDEO
049624 SH 2 OF 2
45
46
47
6
VIDEO
049623
48
49
50
MX134
7
INPUT
049621 SH 1 OF 2
51
52
53
7
INPUT
7
049621 SH 2 OF 2
54
55
INPUT
049621
56
MX134
8
COMPONENT VIDEO
57
049706
58
59
8
COMPONENT VIDEO
049706
TUNER ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
Note: Refer to Figure 1 while reading the below procedure.
FM ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
1. Connect an FM Signal Generator to Antenna Input.
2. Connect Distortion Analyzer to the TUNER IN/OUT RCA
jacks.
3. Remove Top Cover and AM/FM TUNER Cover. Turn On
the AC rocker switch. Press the red Standby button to
turn the unit On.
4. Select Tuner with the Zone A selector knob. Put Tuner
into FM mode and tune to 87.5MHz.
5. Adjust L5 (FM OSC Coil) for 3.5VDC at R46.
6. Tune to 108.5MHz and adjust C59 (FM OSC Trimmer
Capacitor) for 24.5VDC at R46.
7. Repeat steps 4, 5 and 6 as necessary for a tuning range
of 3.5VDC to 24.5VDC at R46.
8. Tune the Generator and Tuner to 90MHz and adjust
Coils: L2 (FM MIX), L3 (FM RF) and L4 (FM ANT) for
best sensitivity.
9. Tune the Generator and Tuner to 104MHz and adjust
Trimmer Capacitors: C60 (FM MIX), C62 (FM RF) and
C63 (FM ANT) for best sensitivity.
10. Repeat 8 and 9 until no improvement in sensitivity is
noted.
11. Tune Tuner to 90MHz with no RF Input and adjust T9
(FM DETector Primary) for zero volts between TP1 and
TP2 relative (connector J6).
12. Tune the Generator to 90MHz and adjust the RF Output
to 1000uV and 100% MONO modulation at 1000Hz.
Then adjust T8 (FM DETector SECondary) for lowest
distortion.
13. Reduce the Generator Output to minimum and detune
the Generator so the Receiver picks up only noise, then
recheck the voltage between TP1 and TP2 (connector
J6). Adjust T8 and C65 if needed. If it is not 0+/0.2VDC, repeat steps 11 and 12.If there is interference
from a station on this frequency, tune the Tuner to a
nearby frequency free from interference for this measurement.
14. Tune the Generator to 90MHz with a 1000uV output.
Then switch the Generator to stereo (left only) and adjust
T10 (FM IF Transformer) for the lowest distortion at the
TUNER IN/OUT RCA jacks.
15. Switch the Analyzer to the right channel TUNER IN/OUT
jack and adjust R71 (MPX SEParation Pot) for best
separation (minimum output).
16. Switch the Generator to the Right Channel and the
Analyzer to the Left Channel. Adjust R71 (MPX
SEParation Pot) and check for best separation (minimum output).
17. Disconnect voltmeter from TP1 and TP2 (J6). Reduce the
generator output to 5uV and adjust R73 (STEREO
SWITCH Pot) so the MPX light (Dot next to Signal
Strength number) just comes on.
60
61
AM ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
1. Connect an AM Signal Generator to the RAA1 ”EXT
ANT” pin of the 5 pin connector. (Refer to Page 66.)
Connect a Distortion Analyzer to the MX134 rear panel
TUNER IN/OUT RCA jacks.
2. Tune to bottom of band, and adjust T11 (AM OSC Coil)
for 3.0VDC at R46.
3. Tune to top of band and adjust C64 (AM OSC Trimmer
Capacitor) for 26.0VDC at Connector R46.
4. Repeat steps 4 and 5 as necessary for a Tuning Voltage
Range of 3.0 to 26.0VDC.
5. Tune the Generator and Tuner to 600kHz, then adjust
Coils: T101 (AM ANT) and T12 (AM RF) for best sensitivity. Note: Coil T101 (AM ANT) is located on the RAA1.
It is labeled “L1”.
6. Tune the Generator and Tuner to 1400kHz, then adjust
Trimmer Capacitors: C106 (AM ANT) and C61 (AM RF)
for best sensitivity. Note: Trimmer Capacitor C106 (AM
AMT) is located on the RAA1. It is labeled “C1”.
7. Repeat 8 and 9 until no improvement in sensitivity is
noted.
8. Note the initial position of R70, and then adjust R70 fully
counter clockwise. Tune the Generator and Tuner to
1400kHz (20uV, 30% modulation), then Adjust T7 (AM
IF) for maximum signal.
9. Tune the Generator and Tuner to 1400kHz (100mV, 30%
modulation). Slowly adjust R70 clockwise until the
MX134 front panel signal strength display reads “9”.
10. Check both channels for signal to noise performance,
and re-adjust R70 and as needed.
Figure 1
62
MX134
9
TUNER
049084
63
64
9
TUNER
10
049084
65
RAA1 SECTION
66
MX134
PARTS LIST
1
2
Part No.
Ref No.
Description
INTERCONNECT
TB1
F1
T1
AC TERMINAL BLOCK
FUSE, 1A SLO-BLO 5 X 20
POWER TRANSFORMER
DISPLAY PCB (CONTROL/LED/KEYBOARD SECTIONS) 049625
C4 C5 C6 C12 C13 C16 C25 C26 C27 C29
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
C9 C10 C19 C20 C24
CAP ELECT 47UF 35V
C11 C17
CAP MONO 1000PF 50V 10% NPO
C14 C15
CAP MONO 33PF
C21 C33 C50
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
C31 C32 C51 C56 C57 C58 C100
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
C170
CAP MONO 100PF 100V 10% NPO
C200 C201 C202 C203 C204 C205 C206
CAP MONO .01UF 50V 20% X7R
C207 C208 C209 C210 C211
CAP MONO .01UF 50V 20% X7R
D2
DIODE ZENER 15V 1W
D300 D301 D302
DIODE SILICON
DS1
DISPLAY 12 CHARACTER
DS2 DS3 DS4 DS5 DS6 DS7 DS8 DS9
LED SQUARE RED
DS10 DS11 DS12 DS13 DS14 DS15 DS16
LED SQUARE RED
DS17 DS31 DS36 DS39
LED SQUARE RED
DS18 DS19 DS20 DS21 DS22 DS23 DS24
LED 2 SEGMENT YELLOW BAR
DS25 DS26 DS27 DS29 DS30 DS32
LED 2 SEGMENT YELLOW BAR
DS33 DS35
LED 3 SEGMENT ARRAY YELLOW
DS34
LED ARRAY(5) YELLOW RECTANGLE
DS37 DS40
LED 2 SEGMENT YELLOW BAR
IC2
IC VF ALPHANUMERIC CONTROLLER
IC2 IC3 IC12 IC15
SOCKET IC 40-PIN
IC3 IC12
IC DISPLAY DRIVER 4 DIGIT LED
IC4
IC OCTAL D-TYPE FLIP-FLOP
IC4 IC6 IC7 IC13
SOCKET IC 20 PIN
IC5 IC10 IC17
IC QUAD ANALOG SWITCH HI SPEED
IC6 IC7
IC OCTAL BUFFER 3-STATE
IC11
IC SRAM
IC11
SOCKET IC 28 PIN
IC13
IC OCT 3-STT NONINVERTING
IC14
IC PROGRAMMED 133350
IC14
SOCKET IC 32 PIN
IC15
IC MICRO ROMLESS
IC16
MX132 PROGRAMMED 133266 IC16
IC16
SOCKET IC 24-PIN
IC20
PROGRAMMED 133406
IC20
SOCKET IC PLCC 84 PIN
IC30 IC31 IC32
IC QUAD 2-INPUT
IC50
IC 8 BIT A/D SERIAL OUTPUT
IC75
IC CPU SUPERVISOR
J1 J8 J10 J19
CONN MALE 10 POS
J2 J11
CONN 12 PIN FFC
J3
CONN MALE 6 POS FRICTION LOCK
J5
CONN 10 PIN BOXED HEADER
J9CONN MALE 5 PIN 0.1 POST ASSY
J20CONN 9 PIN MALE
J21CONN 9 PIN FEMALE
J25CONN MALE 7 PIN
J26CONN 4 PIN
LAMP1 LAMP2 LAMP3 LAMP4 LAMP5
LAMP INCANDESCENT 14V 100MA
LAMP6 LAMP7 LAMP8 LAMP9
LAMP INCANDESCENT 14V 100MA
MT1
RECEIVER IR
Q2
TRANSISTOR PNP
Q50
TRANSISTOR NPN
R1 R6 R201 R300
RES MF 47.5K 1% 1/4W
R5
RES NETWORK 8X330 ISO
R7
RES MF 1.74K 1% 1/4W
R8 R30
RES MF 10 1% 1/4W
R9 R24 R26 R27 R28 R29 R45 R200
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
R10
RES NETWORK 5X47K BUSSED
R12 R13 R14
RES NETWORK 9 X 47K BUS
R15 R18 R170 R171
RES MF 4.99K 1% 1/4W
R16
RES MF 100 1% 1/4W
R17
RES MF 332 OHM 1% 1/4W
67
07409100
08910700
15930200
06130500
06644600
06130300
06128500
06638200
06130500
06130000
06130400
06130400
07006100
07004700
05815000
05810900
05810900
05810900
05814600
05814600
05814700
05812700
05814600
13334700
17813300
13326800
13334800
17812400
13334200
13334900
13322700
17812600
13322200
13348000
17816500
13338600
13337900
17813900
13344700
17817400
13319200
13336600
13342400
11721900
11772000
11721800
11779500
11721600
11769500
11769400
11721700
11721500
05815300
05815300
12104600
13222400
13222300
14410800
14426300
14435100
14415700
14436600
14425400
14425000
14409800
14419600
14444600
3
R25
R50 R51 R52
R83
R100 R101
R102
R131
R150 R151
R202 R203 R204 R205 R206
S1 S2
S5 S7 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15 S16
S17
S20 S21 S22 S23 S24
S25
Y1
RES FP 47 OHM 5% 1/4W
RES NETWORK 9X1K ISO
RES FP 10 OHMS 5% 1/4W
RES MF 10K 1% 1/4W
RES NETWORK 4 X 22K BUS
RES NETWORK 8X10K BUSSED
RES NETWORK 4X1K ISO
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
SW TACT
SW TACT
SW SLIDE
SW ROTARY ENCODER 12 DTNT
SW ROTARY ENCODER 24 PLS
CRYSTAL 11.0592MHZ
13704200
14428000
13702500
14405300
14423400
14425300
14427600
14436600
15005900
15005800
14805900
14625500
14625600
18005100
SURROUND PCB 049627
C4 C5 C6 C12 C13 C16 C25 C26 C27 C29
C9 C10 C19 C20 C24
C11 C17
C14 C15
C21 C33 C50
C31 C32 C51 C56 C57 C58 C100
C170
C200 C201 C202 C203 C204 C205 C206
C207 C208 C209 C210 C211
D2
D300 D301 D302
DS1
DS2 DS3 DS4 DS5 DS6 DS7 DS8 DS9
DS10 DS11 DS12 DS13 DS14 DS15 DS16
DS17 DS31 DS36 DS39
DS18 DS19 DS20 DS21 DS22 DS23 DS24
DS25 DS26 DS27 DS29 DS30 DS32
DS33 DS35
DS34
DS37 DS40
IC2
IC2 IC3 IC12 IC15
IC3 IC12
IC4
IC4 IC6 IC7 IC13
IC5 IC10 IC17
IC6 IC7
IC11
IC11
IC13
IC14
IC14
IC15
IC16
IC16
IC20
IC20
IC30 IC31 IC32
IC50
IC75
J1 J8 J10 J19
J2 J11
J3
J5
J9J20J21J25J26LAMP1 LAMP2 LAMP3 LAMP4 LAMP5
LAMP6 LAMP7 LAMP8 LAMP9
MT1
Q2
Q50
R1 R6 R201 R300
R5
R7
R8 R30
R9 R24 R26 R27 R28 R29 R45 R200
R10
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 47UF 35V
CAP MONO 1000PF 50V 10% NPO
CAP MONO 33PF
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO 100PF 100V 10% NPO
CAP MONO .01UF 50V 20% X7R
CAP MONO .01UF 50V 20% X7R
DIODE ZENER 15V 1W
DIODE SILICON
DISPLAY 12 CHARACTER
LED SQUARE RED
LED SQUARE RED
LED SQUARE RED
LED 2 SEGMENT YELLOW BAR
LED 2 SEGMENT YELLOW BAR
LED 3 SEGMENT ARRAY YELLOW
LED ARRAY(5) YELLOW RECTANGLE
LED 2 SEGMENT YELLOW BAR
IC VF ALPHANUMERIC CONTROLLER
SOCKET IC 40-PIN
IC DISPLAY DRIVER 4 DIGIT LED
IC OCTAL D-TYPE FLIP-FLOP
SOCKET IC 20 PIN
IC QUAD ANALOG SWITCH HI SPEED
IC OCTAL BUFFER 3-STATE
IC SRAM
SOCKET IC 28 PIN
IC OCT 3-STT NONINVERTING
IC PROGRAMMED 133350
SOCKET IC 32 PIN
IC MICRO ROMLESS
MX132 PROGRAMMED 133266 IC16
SOCKET IC 24-PIN
PROGRAMMED 133406
SOCKET IC PLCC 84 PIN
IC QUAD 2-INPUT
IC 8 BIT A/D SERIAL OUTPUT
IC CPU SUPERVISOR
CONN MALE 10 POS
CONN 12 PIN FFC
CONN MALE 6 POS FRICTION LOCK
CONN 10 PIN BOXED HEADER
CONN MALE 5 PIN 0.1 POST ASSY
CONN 9 PIN MALE
CONN 9 PIN FEMALE
CONN MALE 7 PIN
CONN 4 PIN
LAMP INCANDESCENT 14V 100MA
LAMP INCANDESCENT 14V 100MA
RECEIVER IR
TRANSISTOR PNP
TRANSISTOR NPN
RES MF 47.5K 1% 1/4W
RES NETWORK 8X330 ISO
RES MF 1.74K 1% 1/4W
RES MF 10 1% 1/4W
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
RES NETWORK 5X47K BUSSED
06130500
06644600
06130300
06128500
06638200
06130500
06130000
06130400
06130400
07006100
07004700
05815000
05810900
05810900
05810900
05814600
05814600
05814700
05812700
05814600
13334700
17813300
13326800
13334800
17812400
13334200
13334900
13322700
17812600
13322200
13344400
17816500
13338600
13337900
17813900
13344700
17817400
13319200
13336600
13342400
11721900
11772000
11721800
11779500
11721600
11769500
11769400
11721700
11721500
05815300
05815300
12104600
13222400
13222300
14410800
14426300
14435100
14415700
14436600
14425400
68
IC13 IC14 IC15 IC16
IC17 IC18 IC19
IC20 IC21 IC22 IC30 IC31
J1 J2 J3 J4 J5
J20
J23
J25Q1
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 R10 R12 R13
R6 R11 R15 R22 R23 R27 R28 R29 R36
R14 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R25 R30 R32
R21 R24 R26 R31 R34 R39 R94 R96
R33 R35 R68 R69 R70 R71 R72 R73 R90 R91
R37 R38 R40 R92 R93 R95 R97
R49 R50 R51 R52 R54 R56 R67 R76 R80
R60 R61 R62 R63
R75
R77 R86
R81 R85 R88
R87 R89
SP1 SP2
IC 100MA I FEEDBACK AMP
IC SPST QUAD FET SWITCHES N O
IC SHFT REG SER-PAR
JACK S-VIDEO 3X1 14MM
CONN MALE 10 POS RIGHT ANGLE
CONN MALE 6 POS FRICTION LOCK
CONN 4 PIN
TRANSISTOR NPN
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 806 1% 1/4W
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 10K 1% 1/4W
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 806 1% 1/4W
RES FP 10 OHMS 5% 1/4W
RES NETWORK 8X47KI
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
RES MF 1K 1% 1/4W
RES FP 10 OHMS 5% 1/4W
RES MF 4.99K
BRACKET PCB CARD MOUNTING
13328600
13342600
13318600
11777900
11726000
11721800
11721500
13222300
14444400
14408900
14444400
14405300
14444400
14408900
13702500
14445700
14436600
14409000
13702500
14409800
00361100
6
VIDEO PCB 049623
BRKT1 BRKT2
C5 C6 C7 C8
C11 C12 C13 C14 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20
C21 C22 C23 C24 C25 C26 C27 C30 C31
C32 C33 C48 C50 C51 C55
C35 C36 C37 C38 C39 C40 C41 C42 C63
C43 C44 C45 C46
C64 C65
C83
D1 D2
IC2 IC3 IC4 IC5 IC6 IC7 IC16
IC8 IC13 IC14 IC17
IC9 IC10
IC19
J1 J2 J3 J4 J5
J10
J20
R1 R3 R5 R11 R13 R14 R15 R17 R20 R23
R2 R9 R19 R27
R10 R12 R16 R18 R21 R22 R24 R26
R25 R28 R43 R44 R45
R29 R32 R33 R34 R35 R55 R57
R30 R31 R60
R56 R58
R61
R91
BRACKET PCB CARD MOUNTING
CAP ELECT 10UF 50V
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 47UF 50V
CAP ELECT 47UF 10V BP
CAP ELECT 47UF 50V
CAP MONO 220PF 100V 10% NPO
DIODE SIL SIGNAL 400MA
IC SPST QUAD FET SWITCHES N O
IC SHFT REG SER-PAR
IC 100MA I FEEDBACK AMP
IC NAND SCHMIT 2-IN X 4
JACK RCA 3X1 YELLOW 14MM
CONN 4 PIN
CONN MALE 12 POS ASSY
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 10K 1% 1/4W
RES MF 806 1% 1/4W
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES FP 10 OHMS 5% 1/4W
RES NETWORK 8X47KI
RES MF 4.99K 1% 1/4W
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
RES MF 1.1K 1% 1/4W
00361100
06644500
06130500
06130500
06130500
06621500
06637800
06621500
06130100
07009800
13342600
13318600
13328600
13319200
11777700
11721500
11722000
14444400
14405300
14408900
14444400
13702500
14445700
14409800
14436600
14409100
7
INPUT PCB 049621
C5 C6 C7 C8 C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20
C10
C11
C21 C22 C23 C24 C25 C26 C27 C28 C29
C30 C31 C32 C33 C36 C37 C38 C39 C42
C44 C46 C48 C49 C50 C54 C56 C62 C65
C70
C98 C104 C106 C108 C110 C112 C114
C115 C116 C120 C121 C124 C130 C131
C118 C119 C151
C132 C133 C134 C136 C139 C142 C143
C144 C145 C152 C153
D1 D2
IC1 IC2 IC3 IC4 IC5 IC6 IC7 IC8 IC9 IC10
IC11 IC12 IC16
IC13 IC14 IC34 IC35
IC17 IC18 IC19 IC20 IC21 IC22 IC23 IC24
IC25 IC26 IC27 IC28 IC32 IC33
J1J2 J3 J4 J5 J6
J8 J21- J22J9
J20J23Q1
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 4.7UF 50V
CAP ELECT 1UF 50V
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
CAP MONO 220PF 100V 10% NPO
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
CAP ELECT 10UF 16V (4X5 CASE)
DIODE SILICON
IC SPST QUAD FET SWITCHES N O
IC SPST QUAD FET SWITCHES N O
IC SHFT REG SER-PAR
IC OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER
IC OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER
CONN SUB D MINIATURE 37PIN
RCA JACK 3X2 WHT/RED 14MM
CONN 4 PIN
CONN MALE 10 POS
CONN MALE 3 POS MTS100 NORMAL
CONN 11 POS MALE
TRANSISTOR PNP
06130500
06651200
06651000
06130500
06130500
06638200
06130100
06638200
06638200
06130500
06638200
06638200
07004700
13342600
13342600
13318600
13318900
13318900
11755000
11779000
11721500
11721900
11721400
11727900
13222400
PARTS LIST
4
5
Part No.
Ref No.
Description
R7
R8 R30
R9 R24 R26 R27 R28 R29 R45 R200
R10
R12 R13 R14
R15 R18 R170 R171
R16
R17
R25
R50 R51 R52
R83
R100 R101
R102
R131
R150 R151
R202 R203 R204 R205 R206
S1 S2
S5 S7 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15 S16
S17
S20 S21 S22 S23 S24
S25
Y1
RES MF 1.74K 1% 1/4W
14435100
RES MF 10 1% 1/4W
14415700
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
14436600
RES NETWORK 5X47K BUSSED
14425400
RES NETWORK 9 X 47K BUS
14425000
RES MF 4.99K 1% 1/4W
14409800
RES MF 100 1% 1/4W
14419600
RES MF 332 OHM 1% 1/4W
14444600
RES FP 47 OHM 5% 1/4W
13704200
RES NETWORK 9X1K ISO
14428000
RES FP 10 OHMS 5% 1/4W
13702500
RES MF 10K 1% 1/4W
14405300
RES NETWORK 4 X 22K BUS
14423400
RES NETWORK 8X10K BUSSED
14425300
RES NETWORK 4X1K ISO
14427600
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
14436600
SWITCH TACT
15005900
SWITCH TACT
15005800
SWITCH SLIDE
14805900
SWITCH ROTARY ENCODER 12 DTNT 14625500
SWITCH ROTARY ENCODER 24 PULSE 14625600
CRYSTAL 11.0592MHZ
18005100
DATA PCB 049622
BRKT1 BRKT2
C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C14 C16 C17
C10 C11 C12 C13
C15 C22 C24 C26
C18 C19 C21 C23 C25 C35
C30 C40 C41
D20 D21
IC1 IC2 IC24
IC3
IC4
IC5 IC6 IC7 IC8 IC9
IC10 IC11 IC12 IC35
IC10 IC11 IC12 IC35
IC23
IC25
IC40
J1 J32
J2 J30
J3
J4J5J8 J9 J10 J11 J12 J13 J14 J15 J16 J17 J18
J19 J20 J21 J22
J36
J37
L1
L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10
OPT1 OPT2 OPT3
OPT4
R1 R2 R3
R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 R11 R60 R63
R20 R40 R61
R30 R31 R32
R33
R34
T1
BRACKET PCB CARD MOUNTING
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP M POLY .1UF 5% 63VDC
CAP ELECT 47UF 50V
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO 220PF 100V 10% NPO
DIODE SILICON
IC 2 INPUT X 4
IC NOR 2 INPUT X 4
IC AND 2 INPUT X 4
IC SHFT REG SER-PAR
IC 8 LN DRIVER ARRAY
SOCKET IC 18-PIN DIP
IC LINE RECEIVER QUAD
IC HEX UNBUF INVERTER
IC 8-INPUT SEL/MULTI
CONN MALE 7 PIN
CONN 4 PIN
CONN MALE 6 POS FRICTION LOCK
CONN 11 POS MALE
CONN MALE 9 POS FRICTION LOCK
JACK MINI
JACK MINI
JACK RCA 4X11 ORANGE 14MM
CONN MALE 10 POS RIGHT ANGLE
CHOKE 3.9UH 10C391J
CHOKE 18UH 5%-10%
FIBER OPTIC RECEIVER
TRANSMITTER FIBER OPTIC
RES NETWORK 5 X 100 ISO
RES MF 100K 1% 1/4W
RES MF 1K 1% 1/4W
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 365 1% 1/4W
RES MF 95.3 1% 1/4W
TRANSFORMER DIGITAL INTERFACE
00361100
06130500
06432500
06621500
06130500
06130100
07004700
13316700
13317600
13317500
13318600
13318000
17810900
13342800
13317300
13321900
11721700
11721500
11721800
11727900
11724400
11749400
11749400
11777800
11726000
12225500
12222400
05815600
05815700
14426000
14411300
14409000
14444400
14407100
14422000
15928500
S-VIDEO PCB 049624
C3 C4 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C13 C14 C15 C21
C16 C17 C47 C48 C49 C50 C51 C54
C22 C24 C26 C29 C30 C31 C32 C34 C36
C46 C59 C60 C61 C68 C70 C71 C72 C73
C74 C75 C76 C77 C78 C79 C90 C91
C80 C81
D5 D6
IC1 IC2 IC3 IC4 IC5 IC6 IC7 IC8 IC9 IC10
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 10UF 50V
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 47UF 10V BP
CAP MONO 220PF 100V 10% NPO
DIODE SIL SIGNAL 400MA
IC SPST QUAD FET SWITCHES N O
06130500
06644500
06130500
06130500
06637800
06130100
07009800
13342600
69
70
MX134
PARTS LIST con’t
8
9 10
Ref No.
Description
Part No.
Q2
R5 R6
R10 R11 R12 R13
R20 R111 R112 R113 R114
R39 R41 R43 R45 R47 R49 R50 R51 R53
R55 R57 R59 R61 R71 R79 R86
R76 R78 R89
R77
R110
TRANSISTOR NPN
RES NETWORK 8X100 ISO
RES NETWORK 8X47KI
RES FP 10 OHMS 5% 1/4W
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
RES NET 2 X 22K ISOLATED
RES NETWORK 2X100 OHM ISOLATED
RES NET 3 X 100K OHM ISOLATED
RES MF 1K 1% 1/4W
13222300
14427500
14445700
13702500
14436600
14436600
14426600
14432600
14409000
COMPONENT VIDEO PCB 049706
BRKT1
C1 C2 C3 C6 C7 C8 C9 C12 C13 C14 C15
C10 C11 C30 C40 C41 C43
C19 C20
C21 C24 C27
C22 C25 C28
C23 C26 C29
C31 C32 C33 C42 C45 C47 C48 C59 C61
C44 C46 C62 C64
C50
C63 C73 C75 C76 C77 C78
C67 C71
C68
C69 C70
C79 C80
IC2
IC3
IC4
IC5
IC5
IC9 IC10 IC12 IC13
IC15
IC18
IC22
J1 J2 J3
J4 J8
J5
J6 J9
J7
J20
J21
K1 K2 K3 K4 K5 K6 K7 K8 K9
L3 L4 L5 L6 L8 L9
L7
L18 L19 L20 L21 L22 L23
R1 R2 R65 R66
R5
R9 R10 R11 R53 R54 R70 R71 R72 R75
R14 R15 R26 R63 R73 R74 R76 R77 R81
R20 R22 R23 R24 R25 R27 R78 R79 R80
R28
R29 R33
R30 R31 R32 R55
R35 R37 R39 R41 R43 R45
R36 R38 R40 R42 R44 R46
R50
R60 R61 R62
R82 R83
Y1
Y2
Y3
BRACKET PCB CARD MOUNTING
CAP MPF 0.047UF 5% 63VDC
CAP ELECT 47UF 10V BP
CAP ELECT 470UF 16V
CAP MONO 390P 5% 200V
CAP MONO 120P 5% 200V
CAP MONO 560PF 200V 5%
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP ELECT 10UF 50V
CAP MONO 220PF 100V 10% NPO
CAP MONO .1UF 50V 20% Z5U
CAP MONO 22PF 200V 10% NPO
CAP MONO 1000PF 50V 10% NPO
CAP MONO 10PF 10% 100V
CAP MONO 33PF
IC COMP VIDEO INPUT PROCESSOR
IC DIGITAL VIDEO ENCODER
IC OCTAL DAR TRNS ARRY W/DIODE
IC PROGRAMMED VRSION OF 133406
SOCKET IC PLCC 84 PIN
IC 100MA I FEEDBACK AMP
IC REGULATOR 3.3V LOW DROPOUT
IC DISPLAY ON-SCREEN
IC SHFT REG SER-PAR
JACK RCA 3X1 R B G 14MM
CONN MALE 6 POS FRICTION LOCK
CONN HEADER 10 POS
CONN 2 PIN MALE
CONN 4 PIN
CONN MALE 10 POS RIGHT ANGLE
CONN MALE 12 POS ASSY
RELAY REED FORM 1C 5V 125 OHM
CHOKE RF 3.3UH 10%
CHOKE 8.2UF 5% CC
INDUCTOR 2.7UH
RES MF 4.75K 1% 1/4W
RES NETWORK 8X330 ISO
RES MF 10K 1% 1/4W
RES MF 806 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 75 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 4.75 OHM 1/4W 1%
RES MF 22.1 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 10 OHM 1% 1/4W
RES MF 18.2 OHM 1/4W 1%
RES MF 56.2 OHM 1/4W 1%
RES MF 1.1K 1% 1/4W
RES FP 10 OHM 5% 1/4W
RES MF 806 OHM 1% 1/4W
CRYSTAL 6MHZ
CRYSTAL 27MHZ 3RD HARMONIC
CRYSTAL 24.576MHZ
00361100
06432000
06637800
06650800
06131400
06131300
06130800
06130500
06644500
06130100
06130500
06129800
06130300
06128800
06128500
13343400
13343500
13336000
13344800
17817400
13328600
13339300
13335400
13318600
11778200
11721800
11733300
11721300
11721500
11726000
11722000
08705600
12222900
12223500
12235500
14409700
14426300
14405300
14408900
14444400
14446900
14416000
14415700
14447000
14447100
14409100
13702500
14408900
18005000
18005200
18004500
TUNER/RAA1 SECTION PCB 049084
C1 C4 C7 C11 C19 C20 C26 C27 C29 C30
C2 C6 C12 C14 C17
C3 C9 C22 C32
C5 C23 C25 C31 C74 C103
C8 C24
C10 C13 C15 C16 C18 C28 C33 C75
C21
MONO CAP 0.1MF 20% 50V
MONO CAP 100PF 5% 100V NPO
MONO CAP 10PF 10% 100V
MONO CAP .0022UF 10% 50V RADI
22PF 10% 100V CAPACITOR
MONO CAP .047UF 10% 50V RADIA
360PF 5% 100V
06127700
06127500
06128800
06128700
06128200
06128600
06125700
71
C34 C102 C104 C105
C35
C36 C40
C37 C41 C42 C43
C38
C39
C45 C46 C47 C48 C49 C51 C52 C54 C55
C50 C70 C71 C72
C53
C56 C67 C68 C69
C57 C58
C59 C60 C62 C63
C61 C64 C65 C106
C73
C76 C77 C78 C79
C80 C81
C82 C83
D1 D2 D3 D4 (D5 D6 D7 D8) ALL 8 DIODES
USED ON JAPANESE VERSION
D10 D102 D103 D104
D11 D12 D101
FN1 FN2 FN3
FN6
IC1
IC2
IC3
IC4 IC5
IC6
J1
J2
J3
J4
J5
J6
J101L1
L2 L3
L4 L5
Q1
Q2 Q9
Q3 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q10 Q11 Q12
Q8 Q101
Q102
R1 R11 R15 R19 R29 R41 R44 R50 R64
R3 R5 R7 R30 R38
R4 R14 R21 R60
R6 R20 R40
R8 R9 R13 R18
R10 R25
R16 R42
R17 R52 R55 R58
R22 R24 R33 R35 R69
R23 R26
R27 R28
R32 R43 R45 R53
R39 R46
R47 R48
R51 R74
R54 R65
R56 R61 R76
R63
R67 R104
R68 R75 R101 R102 R105
R70
R71 R73
R103
T7
T8
T9
T10
T11 T101
T12
Y1
Y2
MONO CAP 0.1MF 20% 50V
DISC CAP 1.8PF +/-.25PF NPO
M POLY CAP .015UF 5% 63V DC
M POLY CAP .033UF 5% 63V DC
M POLY CAP .047UF 5% 63V DC
M CAP .470PF 5% 100V
ELECT CAP 10MF 50V AMMO PACK
DISC CAP 47UF 50V MONOLITHIC
ELECT CAP 47MF 35V AMMO PACK
ELECT CAP 100MF 16V AMMO PACK
CAP ELECT 1UF 10% 50V
TRIM CAP 2-10PF
3-27PF TRIMMER CAPACITOR
M POLY CAP 0.22UF 5%
220PF 5% 100V NPO
M POLY CAP .022UF 5% 63V DC
M POLY CAP .0068MF 10% 63 VDC
DIODE TUNING
06127700
06100200
06431400
06431800
06432000
06125600
06644500
06124900
06644600
06644700
06626900
06002700
06002900
06432900
06127300
06431600
06431000
07012200
SILICONE DIODE 1N4148 T&R
TUNING DIODE
FILTER CERAMIC 10.7MHZ
FILTER 450KHZ
LA1175 FM FRONT END
AM-FM MPX TUNER IC
IC DIRECT PLL FREQ SYNTHESIZER
IC OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER
MC78L08ACP +8V REG
GOLD F CONNECTOR RIGHT ANGLE
DIN CONN 7-PIN
MALE CONN 6 PIN RT ANGLE
CONN RT ANGLE 7 POS
4 PIN RT ANGLE
2-PIN MALE CONNECTOR
HEADER 5 PIN
RF CHOKE 3.3YH 10%
MIXER COIL
ANT COIL
#3SK114Y (Q1) D MOS FET
TRANSISTOR PNP SI MPS4126
TRANSISTOR NPN MPS4124
TRANSISTOR 1-4V PNC OFF 250 OH
TRANSISTOR RF FET J-310 FET
RES CF 10K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 1.0K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 100 5% 1/3W
RES CF 15K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 47K 5% 1/4W
METAL FILM RES 2.87K 1% 1/4W
RES CF 2.2M 5% 1/4W
RES CF 22K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 4.7K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 330 5% 1/4W
RES CF 680K 5% 1/4W
METAL FILM RES 4.75K 1% 1/4W
RES CF 2.2K 5% 1/4W
METAL FILM RES 2.67K 1% 1/4W
RES CF 47 5% 1/4W
RES CF 220 5% 1/4W
RES CF 100K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 3.3K 5% 1/4W
RES CF 22 5% 1/4W
RES CF 10K 5% 1/4W
TRIMPOT 22K
POTENTIOMETER 10K OHM
RES CF 470 5% 1/4W
TRANSFORMER (MATCHING)
TRANSFORMER QUAD DET SEC
TRANSFORMER QUAD DET PRIM
10.7MHZ MIXER TRANSFORMER
AM OSC COIL
AM RF TRANSFORMER
CRYSTAL 7.2MHZ
CERAMIC RESONATOR 450KHZ
07004700
07012500
18005600
18005500
13323100
13338100
13327000
13318900
13314700
11766100
11738300
11722300
11731900
11724000
11721300
11766700
12222900
12225000
12224900
13225600
13222400
13222300
13222000
13217800
14107200
14104900
14102500
14107600
14108800
14414200
14112400
14108000
14106400
14103700
14111600
14409700
14105700
14412100
14115200
14103300
14109600
14106000
14114400
14107200
13440600
13441400
14104100
16211300
16210300
16210200
16211400
16211500
16211700
18003600
18004600
72
MX134 EXPLODED VIEW
73
74
MX134
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
Ref No.
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
016453
148073
017531
078033
017517
017739
017852
017741
049637
049724
104017
018588
100149
018587
094016
098113
078032
004899
018612
101042
094360
101172
017738
017856
049625
005171
100157
101054
021117
005178
017518
178160
100284
074091
104001
104004
102022
049104
126400
102045
049627
320103
100260
004859
004858
005176
017091
017218
104080
100159
004863
101078
049622
049624
049623
049706
049621
005167
049082
117755
102001
102020
101109
112015
104142
101114
GLASS
SWITCH DPDT ROCKER
PUSHBUTTON ASSY RED
O-RING
PUSHBUTTON ASSY BLK
BEZEL PUSHBUTTON
PUSHBUTTON BLK
RECEPTACLE PUSHBUTTON
ASSY KNOB 34 METRIC NO INDEX
ASSY KNOB 25.5 METRIC NO INDEX
WASHER FELT BLK 3/4 X 1/4 X 1/16
EXTRUSION BOTTOM
SCREW TC 6-32 X 1/4 PH FL U/C
EXTRUSION TOP
TAPE FOAM 1/4 X 1/8
DIAL CORD
O-RING
BRACKET EXTRUSION
ENDCAP 7”
SCREW TS 4-40 X 1/2 SLOT FILLISTER
TAPE FOAM 1/2 X 1/2
SCREW TC 6-32 X 1/4 PH FL U/C
PLEXI FILTER
PLEXIGLAS PANEL
DISPLAY PCB ASSY
SUBPANEL
SCREW MACH 6-32 X 1/4 PHIL PAN
SCREW TAPTITE 6-32 X 1/4 PH PN BLK
STANDOFF 1/4 X 3/4
TRAY CHASSIS
HOLDER CABLE TIE
HOLDER FUSE
SCREW SEMS 2-56 X 1/4 PHIL PAN
TERMINAL BLOCK AC
WASHER FLAT STEEL 4 X 9/32 X .025
WASHER LOCK 5 X .255 INT STAR
NUT MACH 4-40 X 3/16 X 1/16
POTTED TRANSFORMER
DECAL TRANSFORMER
NUT KEP 6-32 SPECIAL
SURROUND PCB ASSY
MODULE DSP DECODER
SCREW MACH 4-40 X 1/4 PHIL PAN
PANEL SIDE RIGHT
PANEL SIDE LEFT
BOTTOM COVER
BUMPER BUTTON
FOOT PLASTIC BLACK
WASHER FLAT #10 CLEAR ZINC
SCREW 10-32 X 3/4 PH PN BLK
COVER TOP
SCREW TAP 8-32 X 5/16 PH PAN BLK
DATA PCB ASSY
S-VIDEO PCB ASSY
VIDEO PCB ASSY
COMPONENT VIDEO PCB ASSY
INPUT PCB ASSY
REAR PANEL PLUG
TM1 TUNER MODULE (OPTIONAL)
RECEPTACLE INPUT & LINE FILTER
NUT KEP 4-40 CADMIUM PLATE
NUT MACH 6-32 SELF-LOCK
SCREW TAP 6-32 X 5/16 PH PN BLK
STANDOFF
WASHER LOCK 2.5mm INT STAR ZINC
SCREW SM 4-24 X 1/2 PH PN TYPE A
100250
104007
SEMS MS 6-32 X 1/4 PHIL PAN
LK WASH: 6 X .288 INT STAR
75
NOTES
76
MX134
REPACKING INSTRUCTION
77
A/V CONTROL CENTER
SERVICE MANUAL
The continuous improvement of its products is the policy of McIntosh Laboratory Incorporated, who reserve the right to improve design without
notice. Because of the constant upgrading of McIntosh products’ circuitry and components, the Company cannot insure, and does not warrant, the
accuracy of the within schematic material, which is intended for information only.
McINTOSH LABORATORY, INC.,
2 CHAMBERS STREET,
BINGHAMTON, NEW YORK 13903
Printed in U.S.A.
Part Number 040831
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising