Instruction Manual
9049 Tyler Blvd. • Mentor, Ohio 44060
Phone (440) 974-8888 • Fax (440) 974-0165
Toll-Free Fax 800-841-8003 • saltdogg.com
TM
Instruction Manual
Municipal-Sized Hydraulic
Powered Stainless Steel Hopper
Spreaders
Table of Contents
General Information ..................................................1
Safety Precautions .................................................1-2
Installation Instruction ..........................................2-8
Spreader Operation ................................................2-8
Spreader Maintenance ...........................................2-8
Optional Equipment .................................................5
Repair Parts ........................................................... 6-8
Warranty Information ...............................................8
2. Average Material Weights
MATERIAL WEIGHT (POUNDS PER CUBIC YARD)
#1 Rock Salt - 950
#2 Rock Salt - 1,215
Coarse Sand - Dry 2,565
Coarse Sand - Wet 3,240
General Information
MODEL NO.
1471056SSH
1471156SSH
1471256SSH
1471456SSH
OVERALL
LENGTH
WIDTH
HEIGHT
EMPTY
WEIGHT
CAPACITY
CU. YDS.
162"
168"
180"
204"
84"
84"
84"
84"
60"
60"
60"
60"
2655 lbs.
2855 lbs.
3055 lbs.
3561 lbs.
7.0
8.0
9.0
10.0
3. Recommended Fastener Torques
Maintain all fastener torques as shown in the following table. Failure to do so may cause injury to
persons.
SAE GRADE 2
SAE GRADE 5
ft-lbsft-lbs
5/16-181118
3/8-181931
3/8-242446
7/16-143050
1/2-134575
9/16-1266110
5/8-1193150
1. Recommended Vehicle Requirements
Buyers Municipal-Sized Hopper Spreaders are
intended for spreading abrasives and/or chemicals, primarily for ice and snow control. They are
intended for installation on truck chassis or dump
bodies with GVWR 26,000 lbs. Spreaders are
intended to be mounted on trucks with Cab To
Axle/Tandem Dimension minimum of 84 inches.
IMPORTANT
The Cab to Axle/Tandem dimensions are only guidelines.
Consult federal, state and local weight laws and chassis
manufacturer’s ratings to ensure neither government weight
restrictions, nor GVWR and GAWRs are exceeded.
1
—continued inside
TM
3. Center the spreader in the vehicle. Spreader sills
must overhang 20” beyond the back end of the vehicle.
4. If the dump body is not flat, it is suggested that
the spreader be placed on two 1" x 6" hardwood
boards. This will evenly distribute the weight of
the loaded spreader on the entire cross channels.
5. The spreader may be secured to the vehicle by
using Tie-Down Kit Buyers part #3010548 (sold
separately).
6. Periodically check that the spreader mounting
hardware is securely tightened.
General Safety Precautions
WARNING
Observe the following Safety Precautions before,
during and after operating this spreader. By following these precautions and common sense, possible
injury to persons and potential damage to this
machine may be avoided.
1. Read this entire Owner’s Manual before operating this spreader.
2. Read all safety decals on the spreader before
operating the spreader.
3. Check to make sure all safety guards are securely
mounted into place before operating your spreader.
4. Verify that all personnel are clear of the spreader
spray area before starting or operating this
spreader.
5. Keep all loose clothing, hair, jewelry and limbs
clear of the spreader before starting or operating
this spreader.
6. Do not over-load your vehicle beyond payload
limits.
7. Do not perform any service operation on the
spreader while it is running.
8. Do not climb on or into the spreader during
operation.
9. Do not ride on the spreader while the vehicle is
in motion.
10. Make sure the spreader is securely fastened to
the vehicle.
11. Do not operate a spreader that is in need of
maintenance or repair.
Chassis Mounting
1. Hardwood wear strips usually 1" x 3" (not furnished) must be fitted to the truck chassis.
2. The spreader should be positioned on the
wooden wear strips so hopper sills must overhang
20” beyond the back end of the vehicle.
3. In addition a distance of approximately 4"-6"
must be left between the truck cab and the front of
the hopper. This will help facilitate any future servicing of the conveyor chain.
4. Qualified installer must fabricate suitable angles to
attach hopper cross members to track’s frame.
DO NOT weld mounting angles to the truck frame.
Doing so can cause fatigue cracking of the truck frame.
CUT 5"
FROM
BOTTOM
General Installation Instructions
Dump Body Mounting
1. Remove the tailgate from the vehicle if
applicable.
2. Lift the spreader using the (4) lifting loops in the
corners of the hopper.
WARNING
The lifting device must be adequately rated to lift
a payload equal to or greater than the spreader
weight. See page 1 for spreader weights. Empty the
spreader before lifting.
2
TM
Installation Instructions – Hydraulic System
1. During assembly take precautions to keep all
hydraulic components as clean as possible.
2. Allow enough hose length to prevent kinking
and stretching of the hoses and to permit raising
the dump body. Support long hoses with wire ties
or clamps.
3. Protect hoses from wear caused by sliding and/
or vibration.
4. For proper rotation of conveyor chain and
spinner motors, hoses may be reversed.
5. Note: Use of a pipe joint sealant compatible with
hydraulic oil is recommended for all screw fittings.
6. Use swivel type hose ends to connect hoses to
flow valve. Damage to valve body may occur if the
fittings in flow valve are over tightened.
7. A 10 micron return line filter is recommended
to protect the pump, valve, and motors from wear
causing contamination.
Chute Installation
1. Bolt chute to Hopper using provided hardware.
2. Chute heights can be adjusted by sliding lower
chute assembly up or down inside of upper chute
assembly. Adjustment slots are spaced by 3".
Secure lower chute assembly using all 4 carriage
bolts provided. Make sure all four bolts are used
for installation. To increase ground clearance
cut upper chute as shown and use lower slots in
bottom chute.
3. The spread pattern and the amount of material
dispensed will depend on the following factors:
• Auger speed.
• Spinner RPM.
• Baffle settings.
Below are illustrations that show the baffles effect
on the spread pattern as viewed from the top of the
spinner disk.
Internal Baffle Adjustment
3/4" (1) Wire Hose
10 Mircon
Filter
2
Tank
1/2" (1) Wire Hose
3/4" (1)
Wire Hose
Both internal
baffles out
Left baffle in,
Right baffle out
Right baffle in,
Left baffle out
1-1/4" Spiral
Suction Hose
1
External Baffle Adjustment
T
3/4" (2) Wire Hose
Left baffle deflects
material down;
heavy on left side
1/2" (1) Wire Hose
P
Valve
Right baffle deflects
material down;
heavy on right side
Conveyer
Chain Motor
3/4" (2) Wire Hose
A
All baffles adjusted
down for a confined
spread pattern
3/4" Quick
Disconnects
Pump
S
1/2" (1) Wire Hose
1/2" (1) Wire Hose
1/2" Quick Disconnects
ON/OFF Lever
Valve Key
T= Tank/Reservoir
P= Pump/Pressure In
A= Auger (Conveyer Chain)
S= Spinner
(1) Single braid wire hose
(2) Double braid wire hose
Main Components
ITEM
3
PART NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
HV715
1
Dual Flow Regulator Valve
2
SMR15S
1
15-Gallon reservoir
N/S
HVC1
1
Dual Flow Regulator Console
Spinner Motor
TM
• By moving on/off lever to the off position, spinner
and auger may be stopped at the same time
without changing their valve settings.
CAUTION
Always follow the following precautions so as not
to cause damage to the spreader.
• If the auger does not move because
of dense material or a material jam, remove all
material from the hopper and free the chain.
• If the material in the hopper freezes, move the
spreader into a warm area to thaw.
• To prevent the auger from freezing, do not store
material in the spreader.
• DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FREE THE AUGER BY
USING A PIPE OR SIMILAR TOOL TO MOVE OR
DISLODGE THE AUGER. This action will void all
warranties.
Spreader Operation
Initial Priming and Inspecting of the System
CAUTION
• Be sure everyone is standing clear of spreader.
• Be alert for anything that may require shutting
down the system.
• Before working in or around spreader equipment,
be sure all hydraulic controls are moved to OFF
position.
1. Use high grade non-foaming hydraulic oil to fill
reservoir about 3/4 full.
2. Position valve on/off lever to OFF.
3. Move auger (conveyor chain) and spinner knobs
on the valve to the open position.
4. Engage PTO and circulate hydraulic oil for
several minutes to warm up.
5. Move valve on/off lever to ON.
6. Inspect hydraulic system for leaks.
7. Check auger and spinner to see if they are
working properly and rotating the correct direction.
To reverse rotation, switch the hydraulic lines at
the motor.
8. Refill reservoir to 3/4 full.
9. Hydraulic system should now be ready for use.
Spreader Maintenance
• Grease the front bearing regularly.
IMPORTANT!
CHANGE THE HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER AFTER
THE FIRST WEEK (OR NOT MORE THAN 50
HOURS) OF OPERATION ON A UNIT
• Tighten all screw fasteners to recommended
torques after the first week of operation and annually thereafter. If loose fasteners are found at any
time, tighten to the recommended torques. Replace
any lost or damaged fasteners or other parts immediately upon finding such damage or loss. Check
body mounting bolts every week.
Spreader Start-Up
1. Check baffle positions for desired material
flow and spread pattern. See Spreader Operation
section.
2. Check to make sure that no loose parts or other
material are in hopper , on in chute or spinner disk.
3. Shut off spinner and auger knobs and position
the on/off lever to ON. Engage the PTO and allow
the hydraulic system to warm up.
4. After the system is warm turn the spinner and
auger (conveyor chain) knobs to the desired settings.
5. Changing the conveyor chain and spinner
speeds as well as adjusting the baffle positions
will produce various spread patterns.
CAUTION
• Empty the spreader of all ice control material
when not in use to prevent a frozen feed chain &
damage due to corrosion.
• Wash out the spreader when it is not in use. At
the end of the season wash out the spreader to
remove all ice control materials. Thoroughly dry
all metal surfaces. Re-paint and oil all previously
painted surfaces and chains to protect from rust.
Properly store the spreader for the next season.
Miscellaneous
• Valve setting changes may be made with truck in
motion.
4
TM
Spreader Maintenance - Hydraulic System
1. Warm up hydraulic system before using.
2. Keep the reservoir 3/4 full with high grade nonfoaming hydraulic oil.
3. Use precautions to keep contaminants from
getting in reservoir when filling.
4. Quick connects are a prime source of
contamination.
• Clean quick connects before connecting or disconnecting them.
• Protect quick connects from contaminates at
all times.
5. Lubricate all bearings with suitable type grease
on a regular basis. More frequent lubrication is
recommended during periods of heavy use.
6. When not in use, keep the spreader empty to
prevent freezing of material in the hopper in
extremely cold weather.
7. To extend the life of your spreader:
• Hose down and clean after each use.
• Repaint and/or oil, where necessary, after each
season.
Optional Equipment
3010548 Tie-Down Kit
-
5
TM
Hopper Assembly
Bill of Materials
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PRODUCT NO.
QTY.
3023626
3023727
3023738
3024828
4F32SCR
–
–
3023633
3023734
–
–
3018003
3017749
–
–
3023640
62100001
–
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
20
20
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
HOPPER WELDMENT 10 FT AUGER SST
HOPPER WELDMENT 11 FT AUGER SST
HOPPER WELDMENT 12 FT AUGER SST
HOPPER WELDMENT 14 FT AUGER SST
BEARING FLANGE 2.0 DIA, 4 HOLES SET SCREW
SCREW HH 5/8- 1X2.25 SS
NUT, HEX NYLOCK 5/8-1 1 SST
TROUGH WELDMENT, 10'
TROUGH WELDMENT, 11', 12', 14'
BOLT, CARRIAGE 1/2-13 X 1 SST
NUT, HX FLNG-l/2- 3 SST
AUGER VARIABLE PITCH 7 OD
MOTOR MOUNT, WELDMENT
SCREW, HEX HD 1/2-13x1 .5 GR5 SS
NUT, NYLOCK 1/2-13 SS
ADAPTER, HYDRAULIC MOTOR
MOTOR HYDRAULIC 59.97 CU IN ( 982.7 CO
SCREW, HEX HD CAP 72-13 X 2.5 GR. 5 ZN
ITEM
PRODUCT NO.
QTY.
15
16
17
18
19
20
–
–
3017750
66060
3019874
–
3023636
3023736
3023750
3022846
–
–
–
1413200
9240132
301 1 132
3010849
4
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
4
4
1
1
2
1
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, HEX CAP 1/2-13 X 2" GR5 ZN
NUT, NYLOCK 1/2-13 ZINC
GRATE, AUGER OPENING
SNAPPER PIN, 3/8" X 2-1/2", ZY
HOLDER, SCREEN
SCREW, HX HD CAP 3/8-16 X 1- 12 SST
GRATE SUPPORT, WELDMENT 10'
GRATE SUPPORT, WELDMENT 11'
GRATE SUPPORT, WELDMENT 12'
GRATE SUPPORT, WELDMENT 14'
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 USS SST
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 X 1 304 SST
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8-16 X 7/16 SST
GROMMET, 1 12 RUBBER
DECAL #2, DANGER BEFORE SVCE
DECAL, SALT DOGG, BLK/WHT ON CLR 18X6.3125
DECAL SALT DOGG 27.25 X 9
TM
Chute Assembly
13
3
14
6
1
1
4
6
6
4
3
4
2
1
7
10
8
1
10
5
5
1
12
4
11
5
9
1
Bill of Materials
ITEM
PRODUCT NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PRODUCT NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
3017759
3018020
BCP84620SS
300257
CM004P
924F0017A
1
1
4
6
1
4
10
1
LOWER CHUTE WELDMENT
CENTER BAFFLE WELDMENT
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 1.125 SST
PIN, HAIR COTTER STAINLESS STL
MOTOR,HYDRAULIC,4-BOLT, 3.2 CIPR
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 USS SST
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 X 1 304 SST
ASSEMBLY, SPINNER HUB
9
10
11
12
13
14
9240016
3017770
-
1
5
5
4
3
6
SPINNER, 18" POLY CCW
WASHER, 5/16 SAE SST
SCREW, HHC 5/16-18 X 1.5 SST
NUT, NYLOCK 5/16-18 SS
DEFLECTOR CHUTE
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8-16 X 7/16 SST
7
9049 Tyler Blvd. • Mentor, Ohio 44060
Phone (440) 974-8888 • Fax (440) 974-0165
Toll-Free Fax 800-841-8003 • saltdogg.com
TM
Spreader Assembly
Bill of Materials
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
QTY.
3023869
3023870
3023871
3024829
3023854
3017635
3023850
3017635
3017758
3018242
3020101
3007844
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
8
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HOPPER ASSEMBLY 10' AUGER SST
HOPPER ASSEMBLY 11' AUGER SST
HOPPER ASSEMBLY 12' AUGER SST
HOPPER ASSEMBLY 14' AUGER SST
GRATE WELDMENT 10'
GRATE WELDMENT 11'
GRATE WELDMENT 12'
GRATE WELDMENT 10'
CHUTE UPPER
LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY
HARDWARE BAG
DECAL, DANGER STAY CLEAR
SPREADER WARRANTY INFORMATION
This warranty replaces all previous warranties and no employee of this company is authorized to extend additional warranties, or agreements, or implications not explicitly covered herein.
Buyers Products Company warrants all parts of the product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year. Parts must
be properly installed and used under normal conditions. Normal wear is excluded.
Any part which has been altered, including modifications, misuse, accident, or lack of maintenance will not be considered under this warranty.
The sole responsibility of Buyers Products Company under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing any part(s) which are returned, prepaid, 30
days after such defect is discovered, and returned part(s) are found to be defective by Buyers Products Company.
Authorization from Buyers Products Company must be obtained before returning any part. The following information must accompany defective parts
returned to Buyers Products Company: RMA#, spreader model, serial number, date installed, and distributor from whom purchased.
Buyers Products Company shall not be liable for damage arising out of failure of any unit to operate properly, or failure, or delay in work, or for any consequential damages. No charges for transportation or labor performed on any part will be allowed under this warranty.
8
3020102 Rev. B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising