T1600G-28PS(TL-SG2424P) - TP-Link

T1600G-28PS(TL-SG2424P) - TP-Link
Datasheet
192W
Power Budget
TP-LINK
JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+
Switch with 4 SFP Slots
T1600G-28PS (TL-SG2424P)
Overview
The T1600G-28PS provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports which support 802.3at/af-compliant PoE, with a total PoE power supply up to 192W, powerful and flexible enough for
users to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras. The switch
is also equipped with 4 Gigabit SFP slots, expanding your network flexibly. In addition, it
provides high performance, powerful L2 and L2+ features like static routing,
enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies.
Static Routing helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources. The
Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm.
802.1X and Radius Authentication allows network client to be authenticated through
external Radius Servers. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic
management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Moreover, the
easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP, RMON and Dual Image, mean
faster setup and configuration with less downtime. With all these advanced features, the
JetStream Gigabit Smart PoE Switch T1600G-28PS is an ideal choice for small and
medium-sized business networking.
www.tp-link.com
Copyright © 2015 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
Datasheet
PoE Features
Standard: 802.3at/af compliant with
up to 30W per port
PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports
Power Supply: 192W
PoE Schedule (Time-based Settings)
Protocol (LACP)
JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch
with 4 SFP Slots
T1600G-28PS (TL-SG2424P)
4k VLANs
IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet
STP/RSTP/MSTP
The T1600G-28PS provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports that support 802.3at/af-compliant PoE,
with a total PoE power supply up to 192W to power any 802.3at/af compliant power device. Compact
and flexible, the T1600G-28PS is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based
network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.
L2 and L2+ Features
Static Routing
Link Aggregation Control
IGMP Snooping
LLDP/ LLDP-MED
Security Strategies
Access Control List(L2~L4 ACL)
IP-MAC-Port Binding
802.1x and Radius Authentication
Port Security
Storm Control
SSL and SSH encryptions
Dos Defend
Quality of Service
8 priority queues
802.1P/DSCP QoS
Voice VLAN
Management
Web-based GUI
Abundant L2 and L2+ features
T1600G-28PS supports rich L2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring,
STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Besides, the switch provides
advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP
Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the
appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to
prevent unauthorized multicast access. Moreover, T1600G-28PS supports L2+ feature—static routing,
which is a simple way to provide segmentation of the network with internal routing through the switch
and helps network traffic for more efficient use.
Secure Networking
T1600G-28PS supports IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which
protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4)
feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and
destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. Besides, the switch supports
802.1X, which allows network clients to be authenticated through external Radius servers. Guest VLAN
function supports to enable the non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.
Command Line Interface
(through telnet)
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)
IPv6 Management
24 / 7
Global technical support
Details:http://www.tp-link.com/
support/Localesupport.asp
German/Austrian/Swiss users
are
www.tp-link.com
Advanced QoS features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies.
Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority,
802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.
Enterprise Level Management Features
T1600G-28PS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management
features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line
Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status
information and send traps on abnormal events. And comprehensive IPv6 supporting management
ensures a smooth migration to IPv6-based network. Besides, it also supports Dual Image, which
provides reduced down-time for the switches, when the image is being upgraded / downgraded.
Copyright © 2015 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
Datasheet
Specifications
Hardware Features & Performance
Product Picture
T1600G-28PS (TL-SG2424P)
Model
Hardware Features
Connector
10/100/1000Mbps
RJ45 Ports
24
Gigabit SFP Slots
4
Power Supply
100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
FAN Quantity
2
Certifications
CE, FCC
17.3 x 8.7 x 1.7 in. (440 x 220 x 44 mm)
Dimensions (W × D × H)
19-inch Rack mount Steel Case, 1U Height
Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Environment
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Performance
Switch Capacity
56Gbps
Forwarding Rate
41.7Mpps
MAC Address Table
16K
Package Buffer Memory
1.5MB
Jumbo Frame
9KB
Software Features
L2+ Features
16 IP Interfaces
-supports ipv4 interface
Static Routing
-32 IPv4 static routes
L2 Switching Features
Link Aggregation
-Support 802.3ad LACP
-Support static link aggregation
-Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group
Spanning Tree Protocol(STP)
-IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
www.tp-link.com
-IEEE 802.1W Spanning Tree Protocol
-IEEE 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
-STP Security: Loop Protect, TC Protect, BPDU Filter/Protect,
Root Protect
Loopback Detection
Flow Control
-802.3x Flow Control
-HOL Blocking Prevention
Port Mirroring
-One-to-One
-Many-to-One
-Flow-Based
-Tx/Rx/Both
Copyright © 2015 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
Datasheet
Multicast
-Support IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, up to 256 groups
-Support multicast VLANs, IGMP Immediate Leave, Unknown
IGMP Throttling, IGMP Filtering, Static Multicast IP
-Support MLD Snooping v1/v2
VLAN
-Support IEEE 802.1Q with 512 VLANs Simultaneously(out of
4K VIDs)
-Support MAC-based VLAN and Protocol-based VLAN
IEEE 802.3x flow control for Full Duplex mode and
backpressure for Half Duplex Mode
Quality of Service (QoS)
802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
8 priority queues
Queue scheduling
-SP (Strict Priority)
-WRR (Weighted Round Robin)
-SP+WRR
Bandwidth Control
-Port/Flow based Rating Limiting
Smoother Performance
Actions for flows
-Mirror (to supported interface)
-Redirect (to supported interface)
-Rate Limit
-QoS Remark
Voice VLAN
ACL
Supports up to 300 entries
MAC ACL
-Source MAC
-Destination MAC
-VLAN ID
-User Priority
-EtherType
Standard IP ACL
-Source IP
-Destination IP
Extended IP ACL
-Source IP
-Destination IP
-Fragment
-IP Protocol
www.tp-link.com
-TCP Flag
-TCP/UDP Port
-DSCP/IP TOS
Combined ACL
-Source MAC
-Destination MAC
-VLAN ID
-EtherType
-User Priority
-Source IP
-Destination IP
ACL apply to Port/VLAN
Advanced Security Strategies
IP-MAC-Port Binding
DoS Defend
Dynamic ARP Inspection
Static/Dynamic Port Security
-Up to 64 MAC addresses per port
Broadcast/ Multicast/ Unicast Storm Control
-kbps/ratio/pps control mode
802.1X
-Port based authentication
-MAC (Host) based authentication
-Guest VLAN
-Support Radius authentication and accountability
Port Isolation
Secure web management through HTTPS and
SSLv2/v3/TLSv1
Secure command line interface (CLI) management with
SSH v1/v2
IP/Port/MAC based access control
IPv6 Support
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 applications
-DHCPv6 Client / Ping6 / Tracert6 / Telnet(v6) / IPv6 SNMP
-IPv6 SSH / IPv6 SSL
-Http/Https
-IPv6 TFTP
Copyright © 2015 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
Datasheet
Management
Web-based GUI
Command Line Interface (CLI) through telnet
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP Trap/Inform
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client
DHCP Snooping
DHCP Option82
802.1ab LLDP/LLDP-MED
Dual Image
CPU Monitoring
Cable Diagnostics
Access Control
SNTP
System Log
Ethernet Protocols
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow control
IEEE 802.1p QoS
IEEE 802.1q VLANs/VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1W Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
MIBs
MIB II (RFC1213)
Interface MIB (RFC2233)
Ethernet Interface MIB (RFC1643)
Bridge MIB (RFC1493)
P/Q-Bridge MIB (RFC2674)
RMON MIB (RFC2819)
RMON2 MIB (RFC2021)
Remote Ping, Traceroute MIB (RFC2925)
Support TP-LINK private MIBs
Ordering Information
Host Switch
Product Model
Description
T1600G-28PS (TL-SG2424P)
JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch with 4 SFP Slots
SFP Modules
Product Model
Description
TL-SM311LS
Gigabit SFP module, Single-mode, LC interface, Up to 10km distance
TL-SM311LM
Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, LC interface, Up to 550m distance
TL-SM321A
Gigabit WDM Bi-Directional SFP Module, single-mode, LC connector, TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm, 10km
TL-SM321B
Gigabit WDM Bi-Directional SFP Module, single-mode, LC connector, TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm, 10km
Router
Product Model
Description
TL-ER6120
SafeStream Gigabit Dual-WAN VPN Router
TL-ER5120
Gigabit Load Balance Broadband Router
Media Converter
Product Model
Description
MC210CS
Gigabit single-mode SC SFP Transceiver, up to 15Km, chassis mountable
MC200CM
Gigabit multi-mode SC SFP Transceiver, up to 550m, chassis mountable
MC220L
Gigabit SFP slot supporting mini-GBIC modules, chassis mountable
MC1400
14-slot power supply chassis for TP-LINK Media Converter, 19-inch rack-mountable
www.tp-link.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising