installation instructions

installation instructions
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
Accessory
Application
XM RADIO SYSTEM
2011 CR-Z
Publications No.
AII 43569
Issue Date
AUG 2010
Wire tie with clip
Attachment Kit
P/N 08B15-SZT-100
XM tuner bracket A
7 EPT sealers
XM tuner bracket B
Cushion tape
Bus cable
Cover seal
Clip
Accessory User’s Information Manual
6 x 16 mm Washer-bolt
XM Antenna Kit
P/N 08A15-0J1-100
Antenna
6 mm Plain washer
4 Hex bolts, 5 x 8 mm
XM Tuner Kit
P/N 08A15-3J1-001
4 Wire ties
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
XM tuner
AII 43569 (1008)
08B15-SZT-1001-91
1 of 12
Subharness (2-port)
P/N 08A31-0F1-000
INSTALLATION
Subharness
Customer Information: The information in this
installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled
technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and
training to correctly and safely add equipment to your
vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by
“do-it-yourselfers.”
1.
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the audio
unit and navigation system (if equipped), then write
down the radio station presets.
2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
Phillips screwdriver
3.
Pull away the door seal from around the passenger’s
A-pillar trim.
Flat-tip screwdriver
10 mm Open end wrench
VEHICLE
CLIP
Ratchet
VEHICLE
PANEL
8 mm and 10 mm Sockets
Isopropyl alcohol
Pull.
Shop towel
Lightly
tap.
Rubber mallet
Tape measure
Scissors
Masking tape
VEHICLE
CLIP
Diagonal cutters
SHOP
TOWEL
Trim Tool Set (SOJATP2014)
(Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment
program. On the iN, click on: Service/Service Bay/Tool
and Equipment Program, then enter the number under
“Search.” Or call 888-424-6857.)
Illustration of the XM Radio System Installed on the
Vehicle
AREA MARKED
“SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG”
4.
2 of 12
DOOR
SEAL
Pull away.
RUBBER
MALLET
ANTENNA
SUBHARNESS
(2-PORT)
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR TRIM
990414BX
Using a rubber mallet wrapped with a shop towel,
lightly tap the area marked “SIDE CURTAIN
AIRBAG” on the top of the passenger’s A-pillar trim
to release the vehicle clip. Make sure to strike area
perpendicular to the vehicle.
9N3001BY
BUS CABLE
XM TUNER
AII 43569 (1008)
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
5.
Remove the passenger’s A-pillar trim (two clips).
7.
Using a trim tool, release the passenger’s dashboard
vent (one clip and one retaining tab).
2 CLIPS
PASSENGER’S
DASHBOARD TRIM TOOL
VENT
Slide.
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR TRIM
PASSENGER’S
DASHBOARD
VENT
TRIM
TOOL
SLOT
042301AY
6.
Attach masking tape to the instrument panel in the
area shown.
MASKING
TAPE
INSTRUMENT
PANEL
4 CLIPS
2 RETAINING
TABS
PASSENGER’S
DASHBOARD VENT
990704CE
8.
Using a trim tool, remove the passenger’s
dashboard vent (three clips and one retaining tab).
9.
Remove the passenger’s dashboard panel
(eight clips).
9D2401AE
8 CLIPS
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
AII 43569 (1008)
PASSENGER’S
DASHBOARD PANEL
990705BE
3 of 12
10. Remove the passenger’s under cover (four clips
and two pins). If equipped with the footwell lights,
release the clip and unplug the vehicle connector.
4 CLIPS
VEHICLE
CONNECTOR
If equipped.
2 PINS
DOOR
SEAL
Pull away.
CLIP
If equipped.
PASSENGER’S
UNDER COVER
2 CLIPS
PASSENGER’S
KICK PANEL
990706BE
11. Remove the glove box (four bolts, two self-tapping
screws, four clips, and release the light). Do not
damage the light.
2 SELFTAPPING
SCREWS
12. Pull away the door seal from around the passenger’s
kick panel, and remove the passenger’s kick panel
(two clips and three retaining tabs).
LIGHT
3 RETAINING
TABS
991702BB
13. Remove the center lower lid (five retaining tabs,
three hooks, and unplug the vehicle connector).
VEHICLE
CONNECTOR
4 CLIPS
3 HOOKS
GLOVE BOX
CENTER LOWER LID
4 BOLTS
4 of 12
5 RETAINING
TABS
9N1207AE
990707BE
AII 43569 (1008)
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
14. Attach masking tape to the dashboard, the
instrument panel, and the center trim.
If the vehicle is equipped with a Navigation System,
continue with step 15; otherwise, go to step 18.
With Navigation System
15. Under the center panel, locate and remove the bolt
that secures the navigation system.
DASHBOARD
7 CLIPS
CLIP
VEHICLE
CONNECTORS
INSTRUMENT
PANEL
CENTER
TRIM
MASKING
TAPE
9N1208AE
RETAINING
TAB
CENTER
PANEL
CENTER LOWER
NAVIGATION BOLT
LID OPENING
SYSTEM
Reuse.
NAVIGATION
MASKING
BOLT FLAT-TIP
SYSTEM
TAPE
Push. SCREWDRIVER
062401BY
16. Using a flat-tip screwdriver wrapped with masking
tape, release the center panel by pushing on the
navigation system bolt to release the seven clips and
one retaining tab. Do not damage the navigation
system.
17. Remove the center panel/navigation system
(one clip and unplug the vehicle connectors), then
go to step 21.
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
AII 43569 (1008)
5 of 12
Without Navigation System
Installing and Routing the Antenna
18. Under the center panel, locate and remove the bolt
that secures the audio unit.
21. Using scissors, cut one EPT sealer in half. Wrap one
cut piece of EPT sealer around the antenna lead in
the area shown.
6 CLIPS
CLIP
VEHICLE
CONNECTORS
ANTENNA
LEAD
EPT SEALER
Cut in half.
2 RETAINING
TABS
CENTER
PANEL
AUDIO
UNIT
BOLT
Reuse.
CENTER LOWER
LID OPENING
30 mm
(1.2 in)
9N3002AY
22. Using isopropyl alcohol on a shop towel, thoroughly
clean the inside of the windshield where the antenna
will attach. Remove the four adhesive backings from
the antenna, and attach the antenna to the
windshield as shown. Firmly press the antenna
against the windshield for 30 seconds.
AUDIO
UNIT
MASKING
AUDIO
062402BY
FLAT-TIP
BRACKET TAPE
SCREWDRIVER
Push.
10 mm
(0.4 in)
INSIDE
19. Using a flat-tip screwdriver wrapped with masking
tape, release the center panel by pushing on the
audio bracket to disengage six clips and two
retaining tabs. Do not damage the audio unit.
BLACK
CERAMICS
AREA
20. Remove the center panel/audio unit (one clip and
unplug the vehicle connectors).
ANTENNA
35 mm
(1.4 in)
WINDSHIELD
4 ADHESIVE
BACKINGS
Remove.
6 of 12
AII 43569 (1008)
ANTENNA
9N3003AY
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
23. Using isopropyl alcohol on a shop towel, thoroughly
clean the outside of the windshield where the cover
seal will attach. Remove the adhesive backing from
the cover seal, and attach the cover seal to the
windshield as shown.
OUTSIDE
25. Using scissors, cut one cushion tape into four
equal pieces.
VEHICLE
HARNESS
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR
ANTENNA
LEAD
BLACK CERAMIC
AREA
13 mm
(0.5 in)
COVER SEAL
32 mm
(1.3 in)
INSTRUMENT
PANEL
WINDSHIELD
CUSHION TAPE
Cut into four equal pieces.
9N3006AY
COVER
SEAL
ADHESIVE
BACKING
Remove.
9N3004AY
24. Gently insert the antenna lead between the vehicle
panel and the headliner.
NOTE: Be careful not to crease the headliner.
26. Using isopropyl alcohol on a shop towel, thoroughly
clean the passenger’s A-pillar where the cushion
tapes will attach. Route the antenna lead down
alongside the vehicle harness, and secure it to the
vehicle harness with four pieces of cushion tape.
27. Using a piece of masking tape, mark the antenna
lead where the antenna lead touches the dashboard.
HEADLINER
MASKING
TAPE
ANTENNA
LEAD
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR
ANTENNA
LEAD
DASHBOARD
VEHICLE
PANEL
9N3007AY
9N3005AY
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
AII 43569 (1008)
7 of 12
28. Using scissors, cut one EPT sealer in half. Wrap
three pieces of EPT sealer (including the remaining
piece from step 21) around the antenna lead from
the masking tape down. Remove the masking tape.
30. Bundle up the excess antenna lead, and loosely
secure the antenna lead with one wire tie with clip as
shown.
NOTE: Do not bend the antenna lead more than the
amount shown.
EPT SEALER
Cut in half.
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
3 EPT SEALERS
Including the remaining
piece from step 21.
MARK
30 mm
(1.2 in)
WIRE TIE
WITH CLIP
Loosely
secure.
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR
ANTENNA
LEAD
WIRE TIE
WITH CLIP
9N3008AY
29. Route the antenna lead down through the glove box
opening.
ANTENNA LEAD
ANTENNA LEAD
Do not bend more Bundle up the
than 30 mm (1.2 in). excess.
9N3010AY
Routing the Bus Cable
31. Wrap one EPT sealer around the bus cable in the
area shown.
BUS CABLE
EPT SEALER
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
ANTENNA
LEAD
PVC TUBE
9N3009AY
EPT SEALER
Align with the
end of PVC tube.
8 of 12
AII 43569 (1008)
9N3011AY
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
32. Route the bus cable from the glove box opening to
the center panel opening.
CENTER PANEL
OPENING
WIRE TIE
Loosely secure.
BUS CABLE
Installing the XM Tuner
36. Install XM tuner bracket A and bracket B onto the
XM tuner with four 5 x 8 mm hex bolts.
NOTE: Be sure to install the brackets in the correct
position and orientation.
2 HEX BOLTS,
5 x 8 mm
XM TUNER
BRACKET B
XM TUNER
BRACKET A
XM TUNER
VEHICLE
HARNESS
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
2 HEX
BOLTS,
5 x 8 mm
9N3012AY
33. Loosely secure the bus cable to the vehicle harness
with one wire tie in the area shown.
14-PIN
CONNECTOR
34. Route the bus cable along the vehicle harness.
VEHICLE
HARNESS
BUS CABLE
1-PIN
CONNECTOR
2 WIRE TIES
Loosely secure.
9D0102BY
37. At the glove box opening, loosen the upper blower
motor mounting nut.
BLOWER
MOTOR
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
BLOWER
MOTOR
MOUNTING
NUT
Loosen.
9D0101AY
35. Loosely secure the bus cable to the vehicle harness
with two wire ties in the areas shown.
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
AII 43569 (1008)
9D0103CY
9 of 12
If the vehicle is an EX model, continue with step 38;
otherwise, go to step 40.
39. Install the 6 x 16 mm washer-bolt through the XM
tuner bracket and the HFL control unit bracket into
the vehicle panel. Secure the 6 x 16 mm washer-bolt
and the blower motor mounting nut. Go to step 41.
38. Remove and discard the HFL control unit upper
mounting bolt.
HFL CONTROL
UNIT BRACKET
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
VEHICLE
PANEL
VEHICLE
PANEL
HFL
CONTROL
UNIT
BRACKET
XM
TUNER
BRACKET
XM TUNER
BRACKET
Slide the
XM tuner bracket
vertically over the
HFT unit bracket.
HFL CONTROL UNIT
UPPER MOUNTING BOLT
Discard.
HFL CONTROL
UNIT
6 x 16 mm
WASHER-BOLT
Supplied.
6 x 16 mm
WASHERBOLT
Supplied.
9D0104AY
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
BLOWER
MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
MOUNTING NUT
10 of 12
AII 43569 (1008)
XM TUNER
BRACKET
9D0107DY
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
40. Install the 6 x 16 mm washer-bolt through the
XM tuner bracket into the vehicle panel. Secure
the 6 x 16 mm washer-bolt and the blower motor
mounting nut.
6 mm PLAIN
WASHER
41. Plug the bus cable 14-pin connector and the antenna
1-pin connector into the XM tuner.
XM TUNER
6 mm
VEHICLE PLAIN
WASHER
PANEL
VEHICLE
PANEL
XM TUNER
BRACKET
Slide the XM
tuner bracket
under the
vehicle panel.
XM
TUNER
BRACKET
6 x 16 mm
WASHERBOLT
Supplied.
6 x 16 mm
WASHERBOLT
Supplied.
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
ANTENNA
1-PIN
CONNECTOR
BUS CABLE
14-PIN
CONNECTOR
9D0109AY
42. Secure the antenna lead and the bus cable to the XM
tuner bracket with one wire tie with clip loosely
installed to the antenna lead in step 30.
ANTENNA LEAD
BUS CABLE
XM TUNER
BRACKET
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
WIRE TIE
WITH CLIP
BLOWER
MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
MOUNTING NUT
XM TUNER
BRACKET
30 mm
(1.2 in)
9D0108DY
GLOVE BOX
OPENING
ANTENNA
LEAD
Do not bend
more than
30 mm (1.2 in).
WIRE TIE
WITH CLIP
9D0110AY
43. Secure the bus cable to the vehicle harness with
three wire ties loosely installed in steps 33 and 35.
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
AII 43569 (1008)
11 of 12
44. Plug the bus cable 14-pin connector and the vehicle
14-pin connector into the subharness (2-port)
14-pin connectors. Wrap one EPT sealer around
each 14-pin connector.
14-PIN
CONNECTOR
VEHICLE 14-PIN
CONNECTOR
46. Remove the vehicle clip, and install the new clip to
the passenger’s A-pillar trim.
VEHICLE CLIP
Discard.
CENTER PANEL
OPENING
NEW CLIP
Supplied.
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR
TRIM
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR
EPT
SEALER
SUBHARNESS
2-PORT
BUS CABLE
14-PIN
CONNECTOR
9D0111BY
45. Plug the subharness (2-port) 14-pin connector into
the navigation system/audio unit, and reinstall the
center panel.
VEHICLE
CONNECTORS
PASSENGER’S
A-PILLAR TRIM
990101AE
47. Reinstall the passenger’s A-pillar trim.
48. Check that all wire harnesses are routed properly
and all connectors are plugged in.
49. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
50. Enter the customer’s anti-theft code for the audio
unit and navigation system (if equipped), and reset
the radio station presets.
51. Reset the clock.
52. Check the operation of the XM radio system
according to the Accessory User’s Information
Manual supplied.
53. Reinstall all removed parts.
CENTER
PANEL
BOLT
SUBHARNESS
(2-PORT) 14-PIN
CONNECTOR
9D0112AY
12 of 12
54. If the IMA battery level gauge display is at zero,
start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm (without lord) in P or N position until
the IMA battery level gauge display shows at least
half-charged.
AII 43569 (1008)
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising