Manual - Mikado Heli CZ
Manual
www.mikado-heli.de
Mikado Modellhubschrauber • Friedrich-Klausing-Straße 2 • 14469 Potsdam • Germany
Phone +49 (0)331 23749-0 • Fax +49 (0)331 23749-11 • www.mikado-heli.de
© Mikado Modellhubschrauber, V2.0
Index
1 Main Frame ......................................... 5 5.1 Blade Grips
1.1 Servo Installation
1.2 Motor Plate
1.3 Battery Holder and R/C Plate
1.4 Controller Plate and Gyro Plate
1.5 Chassis Assembly
1.6 Final Chassis Assembly
1.7 Landing Gear
1.8 Bearing Case
1.9 Main Gear
1.10 Main Rotor Shaft
1.11 Elevator Lever
1.12 Aileron Lever
1.13 Linkages
1.14 Servo Arms
1.15 Elevator Linkage
1.16 Aileron Linkage
1.17 Swashplate
1.18 Washout
1.19 Swashplate Guide
1.20 Installation of Washout
1.21 Finished Main Frame
5
7
8
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
20
22
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
28
29
2 Motor Installation ............................. 30
2.1 Motor Installation an Pinion
2.2 Adjusting Gear Backlash
30
31
3 Tail Rotor............................................ 32
5.2 Mixing Arms
5.3 Yoke, Spindle Shaft
5.4 Seesaw
5.5 Flybar Control Bridge
5.6 Flybar
5.7 Flybar Paddles
5.8 Final Assembly
5.9 Rotor Head Linkage
5.10 Rotor Disk
5.11 Finished Main Frame with Rotor Head
47
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
6 RC Installation .................................. 58
6.1 LOGO 24 bionic with R/C Components
60
7 Canopy .............................................. 61
7.1 Mounting of Canopy
7.2 Antenna Placement
7.3 Decals
61
62
62
8 How to Avoid Interference .............. 64
9 RC Programming ............................. 65
9.1 120° Swashplate Mixing (120° CCPM)
9.2 Collective (Pitch)
9.3 Elevator (Tilt)
9.4 Aileron (Roll)
9.5 Programming 120° CCPM
9.6 Tail Rotor Settings
9.7 Revo-Mix / Gyro
9.8 Rotor Head RPM Control
65
65
67
67
68
69
69
70
3.1 Tail Rotor Shaft
3.2 Vertical Fin
3.3 Tail Pitch Slider
3.4 Tail Rotor Lever
3.5 Tail Rotor Hub
32
33 10 Rotor Blades ................................... 71
34 10.1 Balancing of Rotor Blades
71
35 10.2 Static Balancing
71
36
4.1 Tail Boom Assembly
4.2 Tail Boom Holder
4.3 Tail Drive Pulley
4.4 Tail Servo Holder
4.5 Horizontal Fin
4.6 Tail Control Rods
4.7 Tail Assembly
4.8 Tail Boom Brace
4.9 Tail Rotor Blades
4.10 Main Frame with Tail Boom
38
39
40
41
42
42
44
45
45
46
11 Final Pre-Flight Check .................. 72
4 Tail ...................................................... 38 11.1 Direction of Main and Tail Rotation
72
5 Main Rotor Shaft .............................. 47
11.2 Blade Tracking Adjustment
72
12 Control Movements ....................... 73
12.1 Pitch/Throttle
12.2 Rotor Head
12.3 Elevator
12.4 Aileron
73
73
74
74
13 Overview ......................................... 75
13.1 Chassis
13.2 Tail Boom/Tail Rotor • Landing Bow
13.3 Rotor Head
75
76
77
14 Tuning/Accessories ....................... 78
All parts shown in the boxes are displayed in real size.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 2
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Safety Instructions
OPERATING YOUR MODEL SAFELY
Operate the helicopter in spacious areas with no people nearby.
!Warning: Do NOT operate the helicopter in the following places and situations
(or else you risk severe accidents):
• in places where children gather or people pass through
• in residential areas and parks
• indoors and in limited space
• in windy weather or when there is any rain, snow, fog or other precipitation
If you do not observe these instructions you may be held reliable for personal injury or property damage!
Always check the R/C system prior to operating your helicopter.
When the R/C system batteries get weaker, the operational range of the R/C system decreases. Note that you
may lose control of your model when operating it under such conditions.
Keep in mind that other people around you might also be operating a R/C model.
Never use a frequency which someone else is using at the same time. Radio signals will be mixed and you will
lose control of your model.
If the model shows irregular behavior, bring the model to a halt immediately. Turn off all power switches and
disconnect the batteries. Investigate the reason and fix the problem. Do not operate the model again as long as the
problem is not solved, as this may lead to further trouble and unforeseen accidents.
!Warning: In order to prevent accidents and personal injury, be sure to observe the following:
Before flying the helicopter, ensure that all screws are tightened. A single loose screw may cause a major accident.
Replace all broken or defective parts with new ones, as damaged parts lead to crashes.
Never approach a spinning rotor. Keep at least 10 meters/yards away from spinning rotor blades.
Do not touch the motor immediately after use. It may be hot enough to cause burns.
Perform all necessary maintenance.
PRIOR TO ADJUSTING AND OPERATING YOUR MODEL, OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING
!Warning: Operate the helicopter only outdoors and out of people’s reach as the main rotor operates at high rpm!
!Warning: While adjusting, stand at least 10 meters/yards away from the helicopter!
Novice R/C helicopter pilots should always seek advice from experienced pilots to obtain hints with assembly
and for pre-flight adjustments. Note that a badly assembled or insufficiently adjusted helicopter is a safety hazard!
In the beginning, novice R/C helicopter pilots should always be assisted by an experienced pilot and never fly
alone!
Throttle channel should be in motor OFF position while powering up.
When switching the R/C system ON or OFF, always proceed in the following order:
When switching ON:
• Position the throttle control stick (on transmitter)
to a position where the LOGO 24 motor does not
operate.
• Turn on the transmitter.
• Turn on the receiver.
• Connect the motor battery.
• Operate your model.
When switching OFF:
• Turn off the motor (move throttle control to a position where
motor does not operate).
• Wait until the rotor head has stopped spinning.
• Disconnect the motor battery.
• Turn off receiver.
• Turn off transmitter.
We strongly advise to use the motorsets and R/C components which are recommended by Mikado. If you use
different components, the flight properties of the LOGO 24 may be diminished. Other effects can be failure and
premature wear of the parts. You will find references to suitable motorsets, pinions and battery packs on Mikado’s
website www.mikado-heli.de. Do not exceed the recommended rotor head speed of 1600 rpm.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 3
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Tools for Assembly & R/C Equipment
Rubber Hammer
Threadlock
Screwdrivers
(plus and minus)
Ball link pliers
Marker
Hex Wrenches
1.5/2.0/2.5/3.0/5.0 mm
(.055/.079/.098/.118/0.197 in)
Scissors
Motor
Controller
Battery
Fast Charger
Radio with Heli-Software
Receiver
Receiver Battery
Gyro
4x Servos
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 4
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.1 Servo Installation
Bag 1 • Bag 12
#800
8x
M3x12
4x
#1954
M3x20 #1957
4x
3x5x7
12x
Stopp M3
#822
#2074
If you are using FutabaServos leave out the
metal washers. Through
the servos into the frame
using only the rubber
pieces.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 5
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.1 Servo Installation
#801
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 6
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.2 Motor Plate
Bag 1 • Bag 10
1x
6x
10x19x5
M3
#1329
#2072
#2379
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 7
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.2 Motor Plate
Bag 1 • Bag 12
2x
M3x10
1x
M3x14
#1953
#1955
Note: Because the individual parts
of the chassis must fit very tightly together, they may be slightly difficult
to assemble. The reason is that the
finished chassis of LOGO 24 will be
very rigid for optimal flying properties.
Where necessary, please remove a
small amount of excess material at
the edges of braces #807 to #811
with a file or a sharp knife.
#806
#3099
1.3 Battery Holder and R/C Plate
Bag 1
#811
#810
#808
#807
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 8
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.3 Battery Holder and R/C Plate
#809
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 9
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.3 Battery Holder and R/C Plate
Bag 1
Rear Brace
Bag 1
#805
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 10
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.4 Controller Plate and Gyro Plate
Bag 1
#813
#812
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 11
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.5 Chassis Assembly
Bag 1 • Bag 12
2x
1x
#3099
M3x10
M3x14
#1953
#1955
9x
45,5mm #816
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 12
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.6 Final Chassis Assembly
Bag 12
14x
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 13
M3x10
#1953
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.7 Landing Gear
Bag 1 • Bag 8 • Bag 12
4x
4x
4x
#2495
M3x14
M3
3x7x0,5
#1955
#2074
#2012
Align the skids and secure them
with superglue.
#2496
#815
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 14
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.7 Landing Gear
Bag 1 • Bag 12
4x
M3x12
#1954
#1573
4x
1.8 Bearing Case
#818
Bag 1 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
2x
19mm
#2372
#817
#2381
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 15
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.8 Bearing Case
Bag 12
4x
M3x20 #1957
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 16
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.9 Main Gear
Bag 2
4x
M3x8
#1915
4x
#3000
#2410
#2414
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 17
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.10 Main Rotor Shaft
Bag 2 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
#2414
1x
M2,5x8
#1940
1x
10x19x5
#1329
1x
10x16x0,5
#2010
1x
10x16x0,2
#2009
If the main gear shows axial play
on the main rotor shaft, please use
washer #2009 in addition to washer
#2010.
#2387
#2385
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 18
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.10 Main Rotor Shaft
Bag 2 • Bag 12
1x
3x18
#2388
#2389
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 19
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.11 Elevator Lever
Bag 4 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
4x
#821 + #823!
3x7x3
2x
3x
1x
1x
2x
3x5x7
M2x8
3x4x12
M2x10
#930
#822
#1902
#3032
#1911
Note: The elevator lever #823 is different from the other three. For instance, it has special holes for attaching part #1003 and #1911. Be sure
to use the correct lever here.
#1565
#823
#1591
(45 mm)
27 mm
#1003
#2391
Countersunk screw
M2x10
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 20
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.11 Elevator Lever
Bag 4 • Bag 12
1x
M3x55 #1963
1x
Stopp M3
2x
3x5x4
2x
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 21
3x7x0,5
#2074
#924
#2012
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.12 Aileron Lever
Bag 4 • Bag 12
4x
4x
2x
M2x8
3x5x4
#1902
#1570
#924
2x
M3x25 #1958
4x
2x
3x7x3
#930
3x5x7
#822
1x
5x45,5mm #816
1.13 Linkages
#1565
Bag 1 • Bag 12
94 mm
#1581 (110 mm)
68 mm
#1580 (80 mm)
22 mm
#1588 (40 mm)
7 mm
#2770 (30 mm)
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 22
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.14 Servo Arms
Bag 4 • Bag 12
standard pitch
(-4° bis +11°)
3D pitch
(-12° bis +12°)
3x
3x
3x
18 mm
.709 in
M2x8
M2
#1902
#1570
#2070
>20 mm
>.787 in
#1570
servo arm elevator servo
servo arm aileron left
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
servo arm aileron right
Page 23
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.15 Elevator Linkage
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 24
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.16 Aileron Linkage
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 25
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.17 Swashplate
Bag 3
#1004
#997
#1005
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 26
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.18 Washout
Bag 3 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
2x
2x
2x
#979
#981
2x8mm
M2x8
Ø4,8 mm
4x
�
3x5x2,1
2x
�
#1570
#930
#2463
M3x14 #1955
2x
2x
�
3x7x3
#980
#1902
#1570
3x5x0,5
#2002
The Y-rods #981 must be able to
move easily on the wash-out.
�
#972
�
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
�
�
Page 27
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
1 Main Frame
1.19 Swashplate Guide
Bag 1
#856
#855
1.20 Installation of Washout
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 28
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.21 Finished Main Frame
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 29
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
2 Motor Installation
2.1 Motor Installation and Pinion
Bag 1 • Bag 12
Pinion not
included in kit
#2499
2x
2x
M3
M3x8
2x
2x
#2072
#1915
M3x12
3x7x0,5
#1964
#2012
Some electric motors are constructed such that they cannot be moved
along the motor plate. If you are using
one of these motors, please use the
motor adaptor plate #2499. The plate
is not needed for Hacker motors.
Please check from the Mikado
website which pinion works best with
the motorset you have (on the Mikado webpage go to LOGO 24 and click
“Motorization”). When a wrong pinion
is used, the performance of your
electric helicopter will deteriorate and
the motor or speed controller can be
damaged.
M3x12 Flathead
Do not tighten the set screw fully
until the final position of the pinion on
the motor shaft is determined. This is
done after installing the main gear.
There are two options for attaching
the pinion:
1. For securing the pinion, you may
flatten the motor shaft where the set
screw meets the motor shaft - without making a flat surface on the
motor shaft.
2. Alternatively, you may screw the
set screw directly onto the motor
shaft. For this it is required that the
set screw has an appropriate rim for
engaging in the motorshaft (all Mikado pinions have this rim). Note, however, that after attaching the set
screw once, this rim becomes blunt
so that the screw may not be used
again.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 30
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
2 Motor Installation
2.2 Adjusting Gear Backlash
The gear backlash must be adjusted (see drawings). Excess backlash can cause premature wear of the
main gear and will lead to shorter flight
times.
too little backlash
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
correct backlash
too much backlash
Page 31
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
3 Tail Rotor
3.1 Tail Rotor Shaft
Bag 5 • Bag 10
#2465
1x
2x8mm
#2468
2x
5x10x4
#2470
2x
5x10x0.1
#2004
#2475
Should you have difficulty mounting
the 2x8 mm pin, carefully tap it with a
rubber hammer, or use a vice. The
5x10x4 bearings can likewise be
mounted on the rotor shaft using a
vice and tapping the shaft softly with
a rubber hammer. If the tail rotor shaft
shows axial play after closing the two
halves of the tail rotor case, use one
or two of the 5x10x0.1 washers
which are included in the bag.
#2466
#2442
# 2442
#835 - unless rotor
diameter is 150 cm,
then use #834
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 32
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
3 Tail Rotor
14.2 Vertical Fin
Bag 5 • Bag 12
2x
M3x25
#1958
1x
3x
2x
M3x10
M3
3x5x4
#1953
#2074
#924
#2493
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 33
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
3 Tail Rotor
3.3 Tail Pitch Slider
Bag 5 • Bag 10
#2455
2x
6x10x2,5
#1440
It is important that the tail pitch plate #2450 is aligned properly on the
control sleeve #2455. In the case of
misalignment, the control sleeve may
become deformed.
The mounted tail pitch plate should
be able to move on the tail rotor shaft
with little resistance.
#2452
2x7mm
#3030
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 34
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
3 Tail Rotor
3.3 Tail Pitch Slider
Bag 5 • Bag 12
The mounted tail rotor lever should
be able to move with little resistance.
3.3 Tail Rotor Lever
Bag 5 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
2x
1x
1x
1x
1x
1x
3x6x2,5
#2330
M3x14
M2x8
3x5x5
3x5x0,5
#1955
#1902
#1570
#2448
#2002
#2449
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 35
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
3 Tail Rotor
3.5 Tail Rotor Hub
Bag 5 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
2x
M3x12
#1954
2x
3x5x2
#2463
4x
3x8x3
#2423
1x
M3x3
#1920
#2462
#2458
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 36
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
3 Tail Rotor
3.5 Tail Rotor Hub
Bag 5 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 37
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
4 Tail
4.1 Tail Boom Assembly
Bag 6 • Bag 11
#830 - unless rotor
diameter is 150 cm,
then #831
#827
The tail boom has two round cutouts on one end. These should be fitted into the matching shapes in the
tail rotor case.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 38
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
4 Tail
4.2 Tail Boom Holder
Bag 6
#2485
Turn the tail drive belt 90 degrees
(clockwise).
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 39
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
4 Tail
4.3 Tail Drive Pulley
Bag 6 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
1x
1x
#3001
#2488
4x9x4
#937
#2489
2x
4x8x1
#2013
1x
1x
3x5
#1921
M3x18 #1965
1x
M3
#2074
For tightening the belt, pull the tail
boom holder toward the front. Belt
tension is fixed with the M3x18 socket head cap screw for tightening
the tail boom holder to the tail boom.
The belt should be tight. When pressing with your fingers, both sides of
the belt should not come in contact
with each other.
Important: Check belt tension
prior to every flight. Incorrect belt
tension can cause disturbances
for your model R/C system.
Incorrect belt tension can lead to
a situation where you lose control
of the tail rotor of your helicopter.
!
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
4x13x5
Page 40
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
4 Tail
4.4 Tail Servo Holder
Bag 6 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
4x
M3x12
#1954
4x
1x
1x
1x
8x
M2x8
M2
Stopp M3
M3x25 #1958
#1902
#1570
#2070
#2074
If you are using FutabaServos leave out the
metal washers. Through
the servos into the frame
using only the rubber
pieces.
#828
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 41
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
4 Tail
4.5 Horizontal Fin
Bag 6 • Bag 12
2x
#2494
2x
M3x30 #1962
Stopp M3
#2074
#2441
#1573
4.6 Tail Control Rods
Bag 11 • Bag 12
#1560
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
# 2483 - unless rotor
diameter is 150 cm,
then #2484
Page 42
Screw the two 2 mm ball links onto
the control rods. Their exact positions are of no importance at this point.
The ball ends are attached to the balls
more easily when the text on them is
pointed away from the helicopter.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
4 Tail
4.6 Tail Control Rods
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 43
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
4 Tail Boom
4.7 Tail Assembly
Bag 6 • Bag 12
#819
8x
M3x20 #1957
2x
26 mm #2372
2x
19 mm
#2372
#820
8x
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 44
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
4 Tail
#2189
4.8 Tail Boom Brace
#836
Bag 6 • Bag 11
Note: If you apply some oil
to the ball, it will be easier
to clip it on
4.9 Tail Rotor Blades
Bag 5 • Bag 12
2x
2x
M3x14
Stopp M3
#1955
#2074
#2461 - unless
rotor diameter is 150 cm,
then #2459
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 45
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
4 Tail Boom
4.10 Main Frame with Tail Boom
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 46
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Main Rotor Head
5.1 Blade Grips
Bag 7 • Bag 10
2x
4x
8x16x5
#954
#915
#3082
5.2 Mixing Arms
Bag 7 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
2x
4x
2x
4x
4x
3x7x3
#930
3x5x12
Ø4,8 mm
M2x8
#3090
#1570
#1902
2x
M3x35 #1961
4x
M3 Stopp
#2074
2x
2x
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 47
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
5 Main Rotor Head
5.3 Yoke, Spindle Shaft
Bag 7 • Bag 10
4x
#845
2x
2x
#910
7x3 mm
#951
8x11x1 mm
#952
11,5x15,8x0,8 mm
#841
2x
2x
8x16
5,3x15
#840
#1982
2x
M5x12 #1980
#2756 regular dampening,
included in the kit
small
inner Ø
#1982
Tuning: #3092 extra hard
dampening, not included
apply grease
large
inner Ø
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 48
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Main Rotor Head
5.4 Seesaw
Bag 7 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
#935
2x
2x
4x
2x
4x13x5
4x10x4
M2x8
M2x3
#937
#726
#1902
#1900
#939
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 49
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
5 Main Rotor Head
#935
5.5 Flybar Control Bridge
Bag 7 • Bag 10
#3037
4x
4x
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 50
M2x10
M2
#1939
#2070
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Main Rotor Head
5.6 Flybar
Bag 7 • Bag 11
#856
#3098
#965
2x
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 51
M3x3
#1920
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
5 Main Rotor Head
A
A=B
B
5.7 Flybar Paddles
Bag 7
#958
0°
0°
A
A=B
B
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 52
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Main Rotor Head
17.8 Final Assembly
Bag 7 • Bag 12
2x
M4x35 #1974
2x
2x
M4
1x
1x
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 53
#2076
2x30 mm
#912
M3x18 #1965
M3
#2072
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
5 Main Rotor Head
5.9 Rotor Head Linkage
Bag 7 • Bag 12
#1569
41 mm
#1565
#1586
45 mm
#1586
Next, mount the length-adjusted flybar control linkages. The ball links are
attached to the balls more easily when
the text on them points away from the
helicopter.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 54
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Main Rotor Head
2x
1x
1x
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 55
M2x12
4,8
2x4,5x0,5
#1942
#1571
#2018
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
5 Main Rotor Head
17.10 Rotor Disk
Bag 7 • Bag 12
4x
M2x18
#1905
The rotor disk is not absolutely necessary. However, when it is installed
one can more easily stop the rotor
head from spinning. In addition, it is a
nice visual detail.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 56
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Main Rotor Head
5.11 Finished Main Frame with Rotor Head
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 57
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
6 RC Installation
Receiver (attach with double-sided adhesive tape)
Receiver Battery (attach with cable straps)
Speed Controller (attach with cable straps)
Gyro (attach with double-sided adhesive tape)
Switch
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 58
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
6 RC Installation
Bag 1
Battery Fixing Rings (4x #2425)
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Foam Layer (#860)
Page 59
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
6 RC Installation
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 60
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
7 Canopy
7.1 Mounting of Canopy
Bag 1 • Bag 12
2x
2x
2x
2x
Silicon tube
3x9x1
#1955
#2011
Stopp M3
#2074
Ø5mm x 9mm #825
Careful: At first, mount the canopy
without using the two rubber rings and
without enlarging the two mounting
holes. Once you have aligned the
canopy in its final position, the two
mounting holes can be enlarged to
their proper size.
Ø 8,0 mm
#2503
Ø 5,5 mm
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
M3x14
Page 61
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
7 Canopy
7.2 Antenna Placement
#2501
Important: Place the antenna exactly as shown. This ensures optimal
reception in all flight positions.
7.3 Decals
Cut out the three horizontal sections of the decal sheet. If you have no
experience with applying decals, you may want to use the following trick:
Mix a few drops of dish washing detergent with water and spray it onto the
canopy’s surface. Afterwards apply the decals. You will be able to move
them around for a short while until you have found the final position.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 62
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
7 Canopy
7.3 Decals
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 63
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
8 How to avoid interference
Please read these guidelines carefully in order to fly safely and without electrical interference.
Flying an electric helicopter means putting several electric components to use. It is essential to avoid that these
components create disturbances for one another. The following guidelines tell you how this is achieved.
1. Placement of cables
• The wires connecting the motor with the speed controller should be as short as possible. However: Do NOT cut
the motor cables (you won’t be able to re-solder the connectors properly). But DO shorten the speed controller
wires.
• Do not place any wires (servo wire, gyro wire, or antenna wire) in the neighborhood of the speed controller or
close to the wires which lead from the speed controller to the motor.
• All wires leading to the receiver should be shortened in such a way that the wires from the servos, gyro and the
on/off switch lead to the receiver following the shortest distance possible. Any excess wire will be a source for
electrical interference.
• The wires connecting the speed controller with the receiver should be placed at as far away from the motor and
from all other electric leads as possible. If you use a Kontronik Tango motor you must use the Kontronik ferrite
ring. This is because this motor is operated at a high frequency. If you use any other motor, the use of the ferrite
ring is recommended.
• Never place any wires in the direct neighborhood of the tooth belt or the drive pulley.
2. Gyro
• Comparison of several gyros has shown that they react differently to the fields generated by the speed controller.
Many piezo gyros, in particular the less expensive ones, are quite likely to pick up disturbances. This may result
in continuous wiggling or sudden turns of tail. At MIKADO we have found that the new Futaba gyros GY240 and
GY401 do not show these problems and that they also work excellent in all other respects.
• Gyros will be sensitive to electric fields when they are placed in the neighborhood of the speed controller, or
when the gyro cables are close to the motor or speed controller. It is therefore recommended that you place the
gyro on top of the tail boom holder. You may order a special gyro mounting plate from MIKADO (part no. 2486).
The GY401, and GY240, due to their smaller size, may also be placed within the RC-frame below the servos.
• As with all cables, place gyro cables away from motor and speed controller.
• Note that if your helicopter appears shaky this is not necessarily due to disturbances. Another source could be
that tail pitch slider can’t move freely. Check regularly (every 10 flights).
3. Antenna (very important!)
• The receiver must be placed in the front of the chassis. The antenna leads through the canopy in a line leading
forward (drill small hole through canopy). Get a wire tube and attach it to the landing-bow on one side. Lead the
antenna back through the tube. The front part of the tube will stick out in front of the landing bow at least 10
inches. Of the antenna, when it comes out of the tube, only 2 to 3 inches will stick out. In other words, if any part
of the antenna is hanging lose, it hangs in front of the nose.
• It is best to attach the atenna tube at the lower antenna holders on the landing bow. Such placement of the
antenna will increase the distance between the antenna and other electrical components such as motor, controller
and batteries. In this way, reliable performance of the helicopter in all flight positions is ensured.
4. Receiver
• Use up-to-date and first-rate dual conversion receivers. Here at MIKADO we use the Graupner JR receiver
type DS19 (FM/PPM) or SMC19 DS or SMC20 DS (both SPCM).
• On choice of PCM or PPM: In general, we suggest to use PCM receivers. They have optimal range and they
allow for flight without disturbances when all of the above guidelines have been followed. If you are uncertain
whether your heli is disturbance-free, it is recommended that you fly PPM first. This allows you to diagnose any
potential disturbances.
5. Battery packs
General rule: The more voltage, the more potential for disturbances. Thus, the more cells you fly, the more preventive
care should be taken against disturbances. You should use inline battery packs (soldered or connected), because
they have both cables in the back (which avoids excess wiring in the front of the helicopter).
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 64
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
9 RC Programming
9.1 120° Swashplate Mixing (120° CCPM)
The LOGO 24 swashplate is designed to be controlled via electronic CCPM. Thus the corect control
inputs of the three swashplate servos are automatically mixed by the R/C transmitter. If you have never
programmed 120° CCPM before, please read this introductory text carefully.
9.2 Collective (Pitch)
Pitch function is used to control the lift or sink of the helicopter. When pitch input is given, all three swashplate servos travel together in the same direction and the same amount. As a result the swash-plate
moves up or down on an even level.
We strongly recommend to use a pitch gauge for adjusting the pitch values. If you do not wish to use the
full pitch range (-12° to +12°), you may set the pitch values for minimum and maximum pitch separately
in the R/C transmitter. If you are new to the hobby, we recommend to set minimum pitch at 3°.
Minimum Pitch
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 65
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
9 RC Programming
Neutral Pitch (0°)
Maximum Pitch
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 66
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
9 RC Programming
9.3 Elevator (Tilt)
For tilting the helicopter, use the elevator function. For tilting forward, the two aileron servos move downward and the backward elevator servo moves upward. The elevator servo moves twice as much as the
two aileron servos.
9.4 Aileron (Roll)
Aileron (roll) is used to control the helicopter’s movements around its longitudinal axis. When aileron
(roll) input is given, the two roll servos (in the front of the swashplate) travel in opposite directions. As a
result the swash-plate tilts to the right or to the left.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 67
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
9 RC Programming
9.5 Programming 120° CCPM
As the programming procedure varies with different types of R/C systems, it is necessary for you to
refer to the instruction manual of your R/C system. Here are only a few general guidelines which apply
to most systems.
Servo Centering with Sub-Trim Function
As indicated in the above sections on mounting the servos, it is important that the servo arms are
exactly centered. You should use the servo sub-trim function of your R/C system for this purpose.
Activating 120° CCPM
Likely, the 120° CCPM function is initially disabled in your R/C transmitter software and needs to be
separately activated. Please refer to your R/C system manual, where you will also find information on
which channels should be used for the elevator servo and the two roll servos. It is important that you
stick with the requirements stated in the manual. Otherwise the 120° CCPM will not function properly.
Your R/C may support various different CCPM mixings. For Logo 24 choose the 120° mixing with two
roll servos in the front and one elevator servo in the back.
Use the relevant menus for setting the mixing proportions for roll, elevator and pitch functions. Begin
by setting the mix values to 50% each. Higher mix values give higher servo travel for that function This
can have the unwanted result that the swashplate reaches its limits and causes damage to the servos
or rods or to the swash-plate itself.
If necessary, you may use the CCPM menu to reverse the direction of the function. This is necessary,
for example, if the swash-plate tilts to the wrong side or the pitch function is inverted. The menu for
reversing servo functions can be used for reversing the movements of individual servo arms, but not
for reversing the entire control function and of all the involved servos.
Aileron and Elevator Travel
The travel range of the aileron and elevator servos are limited by the swashplate’s mechanical limits.
Please take care that the swashplate does not hit the maximum of its travel. This can have the unwanted
result that the swashplte reachies its mechanical limits and causes damage to the servos or rods or to
the swashplate itself. e Gestänge und die Taumelscheibe.
If you desire more agility for your helicopter, use lighter flybar paddles.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 68
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
9 RC Programming
9.6 Tail Rotor Settings
When the servo arm of the tail rotor servo is in the center, the tail rotor lever and the servo arm should be
perpendicular with respect to each other. The tail rotor pitch lever should never reach its mechanical
limits.
In case the servo travel is too large, you have the following options for correcting this:
1. Move the ball end of the tail rotor servo closer to the center of the servo arm.
2. Reduce the servo travel in your R/C system using ATV.
3. Reduce the servo travel in your gyro (not all gyros have this option).
In case the servo travel is too small, you have the following options for correcting this:
1. Move the ball end of the tail rotor servo further away from the center of the servo arm.
2. Increase the servo travel in your R/C system using ATV.
3. Increase the servo travel in your gyro (not all gyros have this option).
Ensure that the tail rotor servo turns in the correct direction. If necessary, reverse the direction of the tail
rotor servo function in your R/C system.
Adjust the tail rotor linkage in
length such that the tail rotor servo
arm and the tail rotor lever are at
90 with respect to each other.
All parts serving the tail rotor
movements must move smoothly.
When there is too much resistance, the tail rotor will not react
to subtle input and the gyro’s
maximum sensitivity cannot be
fully exploited.
9.7 Revo-Mix/Gyro
It is necessary to compensate for the torque created by the motor during flight (but not during autorotation).
This compensation is done by adjusting the tail rotor pitch. There are two options for achieving this:
1. Using normal gyro mode
Please refer to your R/C system manual for activating the revolution mixing function and for setting all
parameters correctly. Final settings should be trimmed during test flights.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 69
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
9 RC Programming
2. Using a gyro in Heading-Hold mode
The Heading-Hold gyro mode compensates automatically the deviation caused by the motor torque.
Therefore, if Heading-Hold mode is used, revo-mix should not be programmed additionally.
Important: Check to ensure that the tail rotor assembly moves smoothly and without play. Otherwise the
gyro and servo will not compensate the torque properly.
Rotor Head RPM control
LOGO 24 is designed to be flown with constant rotor head speed. Irrespective of flight attitude (ascending,
descending, hovering), rotor speed should be kept roughly constant. There are two different methods for
obtaining constant rotor speed:
Rotor speed control with speed controller
All speed controllers can be used in this mode. With speed controller it is necessary to program a throttle
curve (see manual). Programming of throttle curve requires that you associate a given throttle value with
a particular pitch value. In this way, the rotor speed is held almost constant with all pitch values.
Throttle curve programming depends on the type and quality of the R/C system. Simpler, inexpensive R/
C systems designed for model helicopters usually have a 3-point throttle curve. High-end R/C systems
typically have throttle curves with more configurable points (up to 9). Fine tuning of throttle curves will be
necessary during test flights.
Note that an incorrectly programmed throttle curve reduces performance and can lead to overheating of
the motor and the speed controller.
Rotor speed control with governor (RPM regulation mode)
A speed controller with governor function keeps the rotor head speed constant, independent of flight
attitude (ascending, descending, hovering). It is not necessary to program a throttle curve. The head
speed is simply controlled on the radio transmitter using a switch or lever.
Important:
1) Governor mode must be activated in the speed controller first (see manual of the speed controller)
2) In governor mode, the servo wire of the speed controller must not be connected to the throttle channel.
Use a free channel in your radio to connect the servo wire.
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 70
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
10 Rotor Blades
10.1 Balancing of Rotor Blades
(Center of Gravity)
Place each rotor blade over an
edge as shown in picture (1). Adjust
the blades so that they are in equilibrium. If the center of gravity is not in
the same place in each blade, this
needs to be corrected using tape.
Apply as much tape as necessary
until both blades show their center of
gravity in the same place.
�
10.2 Static balancing
Screw the rotor blades together as
shown in picture (2). The rotor blades are properly balanced when they
are suspended exactly horizontally.
If one of the rotorblades is not exactly horizontal, the blades are not in
equilibrium.
�
This is corrected by applying tape
to lighter blade.
When mounting the rotor blades to
the blade holders, note the proper direction (clockwise rotation). Tighten
the cap screws holding the rotor blades, so that the blades cannot move
easily in the blade holders.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 71
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
11 Final Pre-Flight Check
11.1 Direction of Main and Tail Rotation
Prior to the first flight double-check
the direction of rotation of the main
rotor head and the tail rotor. For this,
turn the main gear clock-wise.
11.2 Blade Tracking Adjustment
OK
Incorrect
�
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 72
Prior to the first flight the tracking
of the rotor blades needs to be adjusted. If the tracking is not adjusted
properly, this can cause vibrations
and lead to instability of the helicopter.
Apply colored tape to the tip of one
of the rotor blades. Apply tape of a
different color to the tip of the other
rotor blade. When you are ready for
your first flight, increase the rotor
speed to just before lift-off. From a
safe distance, check the rotor disk
at eye-level. Very likely, one rotor blade will move below the other.
Make a note of the color of the lowmoving blade. Then turn off the motor and wait until the rotor head has
come to a halt. Lengthen the linkage
(1) of the rotor blade which was moving low by unscrewing the ball links
somewhat. Repeat the checking procedure until both rotor blades move
on the same level.
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
12 Control Movements
12.1 Pitch/Throttle
�
�
You may want to program a different stick mode than the one shown.
Please check which stick mode is
used by other local pilots. Use the
same one, so fellow pilots can assist
you on the field.
�
�
�
Important: Flying a model helicopter requires many hours of training.
During your first attempts, while familiarizing yourself with the different
control movements, keep the helicopter low above the ground (just a
few centimeters/a couple of inches.)
�
12.2 Rudder
�
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
�
�
Page 73
�
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
12 Control Movements
12.3 Elevator
�
�
�
�
�
�
12.4 Aileron
�
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
�
Page 74
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
13 Overview
13.1 Chassis
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 75
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
13 Overview
13.2 Landing Bow
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 76
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
13 Overview
13.3 Rotor Head
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 77
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
14 Tuning/Accessories
Tail rotor hub with
thrustbearings #3052
Carbon tail rotor upgrade
set #3062
carbon servo
holder for tailboom #828
Alu washout unit #973
light paddles #2357
Alu motorplate #3061
Rotor disk #932
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
Page 78
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Page 79
Manual LOGO 24 bionic
www.mikado-heli.de
Construction & Rendering: Mehran Mahinpour Tirooni • Layout & Realisation: CDT-Berlin
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising