tool schematic and parts

tool schematic and parts
MODEL 3150/38-S16
MODEL 3200/50-S16P
STAPLERS
TOOL SCHEMATIC AND PARTS
IMPORTANT!
DO NOT DESTROY
Always refer to safety and maintenance
manuals #403606, #405222 and #405218
for detailed information on these tools.
It is the customer's responsibility to
have all operators and service personnel
read and understand this information.
➔1
➔3
4
5
6
7
*8
*9
10
11
*12
*13
14
15
*16
17
18
*19
*20
21
22
23
24
25
26
➔ 27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
*39
40
41
*42
43
44
45
46
*
**
▲
➔
091362
404229
404242
006310
002187
402704
402705
402717
404230
091537
404122
404055
404256
402723
403563
403582
402784
403202
402725
405245
405246
402728
402729
403854
403853
402785
402707
402701
404939
500688
500689
402708
402706
091545
405144
402079
402668
405147
005849
091966
026133
401958
092174
097746
097748
091591
401940
091622
004502
092037
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3150/38-S16, 403200
3200/50-S16P, 403210
47
Socket Head Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" (S16)
Socket Head Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4" (S16P)
48
Diffuser Cap
49
Socket Head Capscrew, #6-32 x 1/2"
50
Lock Washer, 1/4"
52
Cap (S16)
53
Cap (S16P)
*54
Conical Spring
55
Retaining Ring
56
"O" Ring, Main Valve Assembly
Upper Valve Piston
57
Post, Main Valve
*58
"O" Ring, Main Valve Post
59
"O" Ring, Piston
Piston
▲ 60
Jam Nut
61
Driver Blade (S16)
62
Driver Blade (S16P)
Seal, Sleeve
63
Sleeve (S16)
64
Sleeve (S16P)
65
"O" Ring, Flange
"O" Ring, Sleeve
66
Retaining Bumper
Bumper
** 67
Seal, Drive Blade
68
Gasket, Cap
Housing
69
Logo, Housing
Nameplate (S16)
70
Nameplate (S16P)
71
Gasket, Flange
72
Flange
73
Socket Head Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 7/8"
74
Trigger
75
Pin, Trigger
*76
Retaining Washer
77
Lever, Trigger
78
Roll Pin
79
"O"-Ring
80
Roll Pin, 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
81
Valve Body
82
"O" Ring, Valve Body
➔ 83
Valve Pin
*84
Spring, Valve Pin
*85
"O" Ring, End Plug
86
End Plug
➔ 87
Reducing Pipe Bushing
88
Socket Head Capscrew, #10-32 x 5/8"
89
Lock Nut, #10-32
90
Denotes normal wear items.
Make sure warning label (500459) is properly affixed.
Replace if necessary. Label available at no charge
through the Service Dept.
Apply Loctite 242 (Blue)
Denotes new change
402741
402781
004224
404054
090927
402629
402794
402738
402736
402793
403207
402792
402734
402787
403204
404232
404698
402788
403205
402730
092176
405078
405079
402789
403206
500459
402748
402780
403426
403427
402731
402740
402798
402799
402797
091568
091532
091534
402743
402796
404325
091447
404243
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
092775
092773
404056
405516
405243
500488
403716
1
1
1
1
1
2
Rail Bracket (S16)
Rail Bracket (S16P)
Socket Head Capscrew, #10-32 x 3/8"
Seal, Main Valve
"O" Ring, Main Valve
Hardened Washer
Intermediate Work Contacting Element
Spring
Flat Washer, #10
Work Contacting Element (S16)
Work Contacting Element (S16P)
Upper Work Contacting Element
Spring
Front Guide (S16)
Front Guide (S16P)
Socket Head Capscrew, #8-32 x 13/16"
Roll Pin, Assembly
Back Plate (S16)
Back Plate (S16P)
Pivot Pin, Front Guide
Roll Pin, 5/32" Dia. x 1-3/8" Lg.
Spring, Front Guide Latch (S16)
Spring, Front Guide Latch (S16P)
Latch, Front Guide (S16)
Latch, Front Guide (S16P)
Warning Label
Pivoting Rail Cover Assembly (S16)
Pivoting Rail Cover Assembly (S16P)
Rail and Rail Cover Assembly (S16)
Rail and Rail Cover Assembly (S16P)
Logo, Rail
Roll Pin, 3/32" Dia. x 7/16" Lg.
Latch, Follower Button
Spring, Follower Latch
Retaining Bushing
Binding Head Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Negator
Drum, Negator
Pin, Negator Drum
Follower
Stop Nut
Flat Washer, 1/4"
Spacer, Diffuser
REPLACED by Key#1
"O" Ring, Main Valve
"O" Ring, Main Valve
Lower Valve Piston
REMOVED
Flange
Grip, Handle
Socket Head Capscrew #10-32 x 5/16"
AIR CONSUMPTION CHART
.060
SP
AIR CONSUMPTION - SCFM/FASTENER
PARTS LEGEND
.055
.051
.050
.045
.044
.040
.035
.030
70
80
90
100
110
AIR PRESSURE - PSIG
120
1
3150/38-S16
24
403200
3200/50-S16P
89
403210
Cap Assembly
#402709 (S16)
#402710 (S16P)
Trigger
Assembly
#402408
Main Valve
Assembly
#404188
5
Piston
Assembly
#403565(S16)
#403564(S16P)
90
36
90
WARNING
All parts must be periodically inspected
and replaced if worn or broken. Failure to
do this can affect the tool's operation and
present a safety hazard.
ACCESSORIES
Sequential Operating Kit
This special attachment is designed
for sequential operation (stops "contact" firing).
The operator must depress and hold the work contacting element against the worksurface
before pulling the trigger. This sequence must be repeated each time the tool drives a fastener.
Part No. 406006
Remote Fire Valve
This valve via a positive air signal allows a machine
mounted tool to be operated from an automatic air valve or foot pedal system.
Part No. 1X0713
Lubricants and Loctite
Chemplex 710 Lubricant 1 lb.
Belt Hook
Attaches to cap of tool enabling you to carry tool on belt
holder (offered below).
Part No. 219017
Part No. 403734
Chemplex 710 Lubricant 5 gram tubes
Part No. 219188
Loctite 242 (Blue) 1 oz.
Part No. 219026
Belt Hook Holder
Attaches to work belt and carries tool using the above
belt hook.
Part No. 219028
Part No. 219090
Carrying Case
Part No. 219033
Safety Glasses
Clear
Part No. 402510
Tinted
Part No. 402512
Part No. 093500
Lubricating Oil 8 oz.
Lubricating Oil 8 oz. with Antifreeze
Degreaser Cleaner
Ideal cleaner for all Paslode tools.
Part No. 219086
Vinyl Siding Work Contacting Element
This attachment allows the WCE to be adjusted to ensure the
gap between the staple and siding. This
enables positive placement of staple leg in
center of siding slot which eliminates cracking.
Standard Crown Stapler Repair Kit
This kit repairs all air leaks except for the trigger valve .
Part No. 219223
Trigger Valve Repair Kit
This kit repairs all trigger valve air leaks.
(for 3150) Part No. 219050
(for 3200) Part No. 219051
Part No. 219224
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM
RECOMMENDED AIR PRESSURE
WEAR EYE AND HEARING PROTECTION
60
0
120
Always wear hearing protection and eye
protection devices, including side shields
when operating or working in the vicinity
of a tool.
120
0
60
Operate the tool using only the recommended air pressure. Do not exceed the
maximum air pressure marked on the tool.
Be sure the air pressure gauge is operating
properly and check it at least twice a day.
Never use any bottled air or gases
such as oxygen to operate the tool
since they could cause the tool to
explode.
Printed in U.S.A.
© 1998, Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
An Illinois Tool Works Company
888 Forest Edge Drive
Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061
400584-18
8/98
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising