owners manual - Berkeley Pumps

owners manual - Berkeley Pumps
OWNERS MANUAL
INSTALLATION AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
REPAIR PARTS LIST
Horizontal Multi-Stage Jet Pumps
MODELS
3/4 HP
1 HP
1-1/2 HP
7LT2
10LT2
15LT2
IMPORTANT
For best possible performance. . .continuous, satisfactory
operation, read these instructions before installing your new
pump. Should service be required, this manual can be a valuable guide. It
should be kept near the pump installation for ready reference.
U1002 (Rev. 3/19/09)
Start pump and run a few moments.
Deep Well Installation
If pressure does not build up, remove priming plug and refill
with more water. All of the trapped air in pump body was not
removed.
Under certain conditions, horizontal multistage pumps can develop extremely high
pressure. Install a pressure relief valve
capable of passing entire pump flow at 75 PSI.
Restart pump.
When pump is completely primed and builds up pressure,
slowly open the regulator valve, (turn counter-clockwise), and
observe the pressure reading on the pressure gauge.
Do not allow pump, pressure tank, piping, or any
other system component containing water to freeze.
Freezing may damage system, leading to injury or flooding. Allowing pump or system components to freeze will
void warranty.
When the pump reaches a point where it will lose prime, cavitation noise can be heard.
The best, or correct, pressure gauge setting is approximately
3 pounds higher than the pressure gauge reading was when
the pump started to lose prime.
NOTICE: Support pump base to avoid strain on casing adapter
or pump. Lack of support can damage adapter or pump.
Figure 2 shows casing adapter bolted directly to pump body.
If pump loses prime, repeat the priming procedure above and
this time open regulator valve only until the correct pressure
reading is reached.
Shallow Well Installation
NOTICE: If no foot valve is used, install 1” check valve in
horizontal line.
If a vacuum gauge is available, screw it into the 1/8” AVC
tapping on front of tank body. Adjust regulator until 20” of
vacuum is registered on the gauge. Tighten locknut on regulator. This method will give maximum performance of the
unit.
Priming the Deep Well Pump
To prime pump, completely close the priming valve located
just below the suction opening by turning screw clockwise.
This valve will be left closed during operation in a deep well
installation. See Figure 1.
Pumps come equipped with 30-50 PSI pressure switches.
When pump is used with precharged tank in system, set tank
pre-charge at 28 PSI. Check tank pre-charge annually with
an ordinary tire gauge. Pre-charge is set with no water pressure on system.
Close regulator adjusting valve, located on end of regulator,
by turning stem clockwise. See Figure 1.
Remove priming plug from top of regulator valve, see Figure
1, and fill with clean water. Replace plug.
Regulator
Valve
Priming Plug
Regulator
Valve
Regulator Adjusting
Valve
Priming Plug
1" Close nipple &
90 Elbow
To Service
Plastic Pipe
Adapter (2)
To Service
Hose Clamp
(2)
Plastic Hose
(2)
279 1093
Drive Line
278 1093
Pipe fittings not furnished
Drain
Plug
Priming
Valve
Suction
Line
Figure 2 – Well Casing Adapter bolted directly
to pump
Figure 1 – Deep Well Installation
2
Priming the Shallow Well Pump
Start pump and between 45-60 seconds. If water is not being
pumped, turn off pump and repeat priming process.
Never run pump dry. Running pump without
water may cause pump to overheat, damaging seal and possibly causing burns to persons handling pump. Fill pump with
water before starting.
NOTICE: If a bolt-on jet is being used, after pump is primed,
close the priming valve during operation as a shallow well
pump.
Service – Draining for Winter
Never run pump against closed discharge.
To do so can boil water inside pump, causing hazardous
pressure in unit, risk of explosion and possibly scalding persons handling pump.
Do not touch an operating motor. Modern
motors are designed to operate at high temperatures. To
avoid burns when servicing pump, allow it to cool for 20 minutes after shut-down before handling.
To prime the pump, completely open the priming valve located just below the suction opening on the tank body by turning
the valve stem counter-clockwise all the way until it stops.
This valve may be left open during operation as a shallow
well pump with no jet. See Figure 3 and “NOTICE” below.
When the pump is to be disconnected from service, or is in
danger of freezing, it should be drained. The pump has a
drain plug which must be removed. Remove the priming plug
to vent the pump.
Remove priming plug from top of elbow (see Figure 3), and
fill with clean water. Replace plug.
To Service
Priming Plug &
1/2" Street Elbow
1" Pipe Plug
Plastic Pipe
Adapter
Hose Clamp
Plastic
Hose
240 1093
From
Well
Priming
Valve
Pipe fittings not furnished
Figure 3 – Shallow Well Installation
TABLE I
Recommended Fusing and Wiring Data – 60 Cycle Motors
DISTANCE IN FEET FROM MOTOR TO METER
BRANCH
FUSE*
RATING
AMPS
0’
to
100’
101’
to
200’
201’
301’
to
to
300’
400’
WIRE SIZE
401’
to
500’
MOTOR
HP
VOLTS
MAX.
LOAD
AMPERES
3/4
115
14.8
20
12
8
6
6
4
3/4
230
7.4
15
14
14
14
12
10
1
115
19.2
25
10
8
6
4
4
1
230
9.6
15
14
14
12
10
10
1-1/2
115
24.0
30
10
6
6
4
3
1-1/2
230
12.0
15
14
14
12
10
10
*Fusetrons are recommended instead of fuses on all motor circuits.
3
Electrical
Disconnect power before working on pump, motor, pressure switch, or wiring.
Motor Switch Settings
To change to 115 volts:
Dual-voltage motors (motors that can operate at either 115 or
230 volts), are set at the factory to 230 volts. Do not change
motor voltage setting if line voltage is 230 volts, or if you have
a single voltage motor.
1. Make sure power is off.
2. Turn the dial counter-clockwise until 115 shows in the dial
window.
NOTE: Never wire a 115 volt motor to a 230 volt line.
3. The wires from the pressure switch should already be
attached to to power lead terminals.
Remove Motor End Cover
4. Reinstall the Motor end cover.
If you have a dual-voltage motor, and will connect it to 115
volts, follow the procedure below.
Pressure Switch Wiring
Motor wires connect here.
Power supply wires connect here.
230 Volt: Connect 2 hot wires (black and red)
here and cap the white (neutral) wire. It does
not matter which wire goes to which screw.
115 Volt: Connect one hot wire (black or red)
to one of these screws (it doesn't matter
which one). Connect the white (neutral) wire
to the other screw. Cap any remaining
black or red wires.
End Cover Screws
Clamp the power cable to prevent strain
on the terminal screws.
Connect the green (or bare copper) ground wire
to the green ground screw.
Motor
End Cover
3187 0704H
Figure 6 – Pressure Switch Wiring
Figure 4 – Removing Motor End Cover
Step 5. Go to Wiring Connections below.
You will need to remove the motor end cover to change the
voltage setting.
Hazardous voltage. Can shock, burn, or kill.
Connect ground wire before connecting power supply
wires. Use the wire size (including the ground wire) specified in the wiring chart. If possible, connect the pump to a
separate branch circuit with no other appliances on it.
Your motor terminal board (located under the motor end
cover) should look like that shown below.
Explosion hazard. Do not ground to a gas
supply line.
Ground
Screw
Voltage
Change Dial
Power Lead
Terminals
Figure 5 – Voltage set to 230 volts, Dial Type
4
Wiring Connections
Connection Procedure:
Fire hazard. Incorrect voltage can cause a fire
or seriously damage the motor and voids the warranty. The
supply voltage must be within ±10% of the motor nameplate
voltage.
1. Connect the ground wire first as shown in Figure 6. The
ground wire must be a solid copper wire at least as large
as the power supply wires.
2. There must be a solid metal connection between the pressure switch and the motor for motor grounding protection.
If the pressure switch is not connected to the motor, connect the green ground screw in the switch to the green
ground screw under the motor end cover. Use a solid copper wire at least as large as the power supply wires.
NOTICE: Dual-voltage motors are factory wired for 230 volts.
If necessary, reconnect the motor for 115 volts, as shown. Do
not alter the wiring in single voltage motors.
Install, ground, wire, and maintain your pump in compliance
with the National Electrical Code (NEC) or the Canadian
Electrical Code (CEC), as applicable, and with all local codes
and ordinances that apply. Consult your local building inspector for code information.
3. Connect the ground wire to a grounded lead in a service
panel, to a metal underground water pipe, to a metal well
casing at least ten feet (3M) long, or to a ground electrode
provided by the power company or the hydro authority.
4. Connect the power supply wires to the pressure switch as
shown in Figure 6.
5
8
24
12A
25
12B
11
26
23
6
20
12
21
27
22
3
14
13
15
1
19
2
16
18A
17
18
4
6
5
7
8
10A
9
225 0993
10
10B
EXPLODED VIEW
REPAIR PARTS
KEY
NO.
1
•1A
PART
DESCRIPTION
W/KIT
Motor, 60 Hz, 115/230V - Single Phase
Key - Shaft
OH
NO.
USED
7LT2
3/4 HP
10LT2
1 HP
15LT2
1-1/2 HP
1
A700DH
A700EH
A700FH
2
U65-15SS
U65-15SS
U65-15SS
2
Water Slinger
1
17351-0009
17351-0009
17351-0009
3
Stud - 3/8” - 16 x 1” Hex Head
4
U30-74ZP
U30-74ZP
U30-74ZP
4
Seal Plate
1
L3-26
L3-26
L3-26
5
Gasket - Seal Plate
OH/SG
1
L20-43
L20-43
L20-43
6
Shaft Seal
OH/SG
1
U109-267
U109-267
U109-267
7
Spring Holder Washer
OH/SG
1
J24-11
J24-11
J24-11
8
Impeller
OH
2
L105-2PC
L105-2PB
L105-2P
9
Spacer - Impeller
1
J43-23
J43-23
J43-23
10
Diffuser Assembly w/Wear Rings
1
L101-45
L101-45
L101-45
10A
Wear Ring
OH
(1)
L23-9
L23-9
L23-9
10B
Wear Ring
OH
(1)
P23-19
P23-19
P23-19
1
U36-175SSW
U36-175SSW
U36-175SSW
1
L103-27
L103-27
L103-27
L23-9
L23-9
L23-9
U30-528SS
U30-528SS
U30-528SS
11
Stop Nut - Shaft
12
Diffuser Cover w/Wear Ring
12A
Wear Ring
12B
Capscrew - 1/4” - 20 x 3” Lg.
OH
(1)
3
13
Diffuser Ring
14
Pipe Plug - 1/2” NPT
15
Pressure Gauge
1
U239-8
U239-8
U239-8
16
Pump Body
1
L76-36
L76-36
L76-36
17
Pipe Plug - 1/8” NPT
1
U78-56ZPS
U78-56ZPS
U78-56ZPS
18
Valve Assembly
1
01322
01322
01322
18A
OH/SG
1
L21-1
L21-1
L21-1
1
U78-59ZPS
U78-59ZPS
U78-59ZPS
Gasket
1
L20-39
L20-39
L20-39
19
Plug - 1/4” NPT
1
U78-941ZPV
U78-941ZPV
U78-941ZPV
20
Base
1
U4-5
U4-5
U4-5
•20A
Lockwasher - 3/8”
2
U43-12ZP
U43-12ZP
U43-12ZP
•20B
Capscrew - 3/8” - 16 x 5/8” Lg.
2
U30-71ZP
U30-71ZP
U30-71ZP
8
U30-73ZP
U30-73ZP
U30-73ZP
L43-5C
21
Capscrew - 3/8” - 16 x 7/8” Hex Head
22
Connector
1
L43-5C
L43-5C
23
Locknut - 1/2”
1
U36-112ZP
U36-112ZP
U36-112ZP
24
Pressure Switch
1
U217-1219
U217-1219
U217-1219
25
Compression Fitting - Elbow - 1/4”
1
U111-86T
U111-86T
U111-86T
26
Tube - Pressure Switch
1
U37-217P
U37-217P
U37-217P
27
Compression Fitting - Straight - 1/4”
1
U111-100T
U111-100T
U111-100T
• Not shown.
SERVICE KITS
Seal and Gasket Kit
1
PP1625
PP1625
PP1625
Overhaul Kit
1
PP1631
PP1632
PP1633
NOTE: SG Included in Seal and Gasket Kit.
OH Included in Overhaul Kit.
7
J212-24H Regulator Valve
EXPLODED VIEW
8
5
7
4
6
3
9
2F
2G
2E
2D
2B
2C
2
2A
1A
229 1093
1
REPAIR PARTS
KEY
NO.
1
1A
2
2A
2B
2C
2D
2E
2F
2G
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
•
•
PART
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Pressure Regulator – Complete
Regulator Body w/Seat
Seat
Diaphragm Assembly w/Guide (Incl. 2A, 2B)
Guide
Diaphragm Assembly (Incl. 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G)
Stem
Diaphragm
Spring Follower
Ext. Tooth Washer
Nut, Hex Head 1/4-20
Spring
Spring Guide
Bonnet
Capscrew 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Flanged 5/16-18
Capscrew 5/16-18 x 2”
Pipe Plug 1/2 NPT
Compression Fitting 1/4” 90°EL
Tubing - Pressure Switch
• Not shown
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
PART
NUMBER
Pkg. 107
J112-14
J66-16
J220-16B
J42-5
J120-16
J62-9
J20-16
J43-31
U43-23ZP
U36-36ZP
J24-13
J61-5
J52-9
U30-60ZP
U36-205ZP
U30-69FTZP
U78-59ZPS
U111-212T
U37-678P
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising