View Manual in PDF Format
www.weiderfitness.com
Model No. 29829.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
contact Customer Service.
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Call toll-free 1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 7:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. ET
(excluding holidays)
or email us at
customerservice@iconcanada.ca
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may
not be shown at actual size.
267
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
ATTENTION
Gardez vos mains
et vos doigts
ÈloignÈs de cet
endroit.
Part # 267062
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight bench before using your weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
10.Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while using the weight bench.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
11.The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg),
and a maximum total weight of 380 lbs.
(172 kg). Do not place more than 80 lbs. (36
kg), including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 30 lbs.
(14 kg) on each fly arm. Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on the leg lever.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12.Do not use a barbell that is longer than five
ft. (1.5 m) with the weight bench.
13.Always place the same amount of weight
on both ends of the barbell. While adding or
removing weights, always keep some weight
on both ends of the barbell to prevent the
barbell from tipping. Always secure weights
with the spring collars.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the weight
bench in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
6. Place the weight bench on a level surface,
with enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use the
weight bench. To protect the floor or carpet
from damage, place a mat under the weight
bench.
14.Before using the leg lever, place the barbell with the same amount of weight on the
weight rests to balance the bench.
15.Before using the backrest in an inclined
position or a level position, make sure that
the backrest support is inserted fully into the
uprights and that it is turned to the locked
position.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
16.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
9. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
3
Your new fitness equipment represents a significant investment
in your health. Protect your investment now from unexpected
mechanical or electrical failures for up to five years.
PLAN FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
Protection for one to five years
Over 100 authorized repair centers
Highly trained repair technicians
A national toll-free repair hotline
Simple repair claim procedure
No claim forms
•
•
•
•
•
Easy enrollment
Fast, efficient repair anywhere in Canada
In-home repairs covered
Parts and labour covered
Mechanical and electrical failures covered
To protect your fitness equipment today, please
call Customer Care at 1-888-936-4266
Or, email us at customerservice@iconcanada.ca
4
™
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 256
weight bench. The versatile PRO 256 weight bench is
designed to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is to have a shapely figure,
dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the weight bench will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
Length:3 ft. 9 in. (115 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (61 cm)
Weight:200 lbs. (91 kg)
Weight Rest
Barbell
Spring Collar
Backrest
Backrest Support
Upright
Curl Pad
Fly Arm
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
Curl Knob
Weight Tube
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: If a part is not in
the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra hardware may be included.
M10 x 137mm Bolt (36)
M10 x 120mm Bolt (19)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (32)
M8 Locknut (17)
M6 Washer (26)
M8 x 55mm Bolt (18)
M10 Locknut (33)
M8 Washer (16)
M8 x 43mm Bolt (39)
M8 x 42mm Carriage Bolt (37)
M10 Washer (34)
M6 x 38mm Screw (30)
M6 x 16mm Screw (29)
6
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Because of its weight and size, assemble the
weight bench in the location where it will be used.
Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk
around the weight bench as you assemble it.
two adjustable wrenches
one standard screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
one rubber mallet
1.
Call or email Customer Service (see the front
cover of this manual) today and register your
product.
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
7
2. Orient the Crossbar (3) so that the warning
decals are on top.
2
Attach the Crossbar (3) to one of the Uprights
(1) with two M8 x 55mm Bolts (18), a Support
Bracket (44), and two M8 Locknuts (17); do not
tighten the Locknuts yet.
1
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the other Upright
(1) in the same way.
3
1
18
44
Warning
Decals 18
3. Orient the Stabilizer (13) so that the indented
holes are facing the floor.
17
3
Attach the Stabilizer (13) to the Front Leg (8)
with two M8 x 42mm Carriage Bolts (37) and two
M8 Locknuts (17); do not tighten the Locknuts
yet.
8
17
17
13
Indents
37
4. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with
two M8 x 43mm Bolts (39), four M8 Washers
(16), and two M8 Locknuts (17); do not tighten
the Locknuts yet.
4
39
2
16
16
8
8
16
17
5. Attach the Frame (2) to the Crossbar (3) with
two M8 x 55mm Bolts (18) and two M8 Locknuts
(17); do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
5
18
3
2
17
6. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
63mm Bolt (32).
6
Grease
4
Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the Front Leg (8) with
the M10 x 63mm Bolt (32) and an M10 Locknut
(33). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg
Lever must pivot easily.
33
8
7. Insert a Long Pad Tube (10) into a hole in the
Leg Lever (4). Slide two Foam Pads (23) onto
the Long Pad Tube.
32
7
23
10
4
Attach the other Long Pad Tube (10) and two
Foam Pads (23) in the same way.
23
23
10
23
9
8. Orient the Backrest Tubes (5) and the Backrest
(6) as shown.
8
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the Backrest (6)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (30) and four M6
Washers (26); do not tighten the Screws yet.
6
26
5
26
Holes
9. Insert the Backrest Support (7) into a set of
holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the Backrest
Support to the locked position, with the locking
pin wrapped around the left Upright.
Apply grease to an M10 x 137mm Bolt (36).
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the welded
tube on the Frame (2) with the M10 x 137mm
Bolt (36), two M10 Washers (34), and an M10
Locknut (33). Do not overtighten the Locknut;
the Backrest Tubes must pivot easily.
30
9
1
Grease
34
1
36
2
See steps 2–5. Tighten the M8 Locknuts (17).
See step 8. Tighten the M6 x 38mm
Screws (30).
10.Attach the Seat (11) to the Frame (2) with four
M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
30
5
Welded
Tube
Locking
Pin
34 33
10
11
2
29
10
7
11.Slide a Weight Stop (28) onto the weight tube on
a Fly Arm (25).
11
25
Slide a Weight Stop (not shown) onto the
other Fly Arm (not shown) in the same way.
Weight
Tube
28
12.Attach a Fly Arm (25) to an Upright (1) with an
M10 x 120mm Bolt (19) and an M10 Locknut
(33). Make sure that the Fly Arm is resting
against the outer side of the Fly Arm Stop
(15). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Fly
Arm must pivot easily.
12
33
25
1
Attach the other Fly Arm (25) in the same
way.
19
13.Insert a Short Pad Tube (12) into one of the Fly
Arms (25) from the side shown. Next, slide a
Foam Pad (23) onto the Short Pad Tube.
15
25
13
Repeat this step on the other side of the
weight bench.
25
23
11
12
14.Attach the Curl Pad (43) to the Curl Post (27)
with two M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
14
43
27
29
15.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. Note: Extra parts may
be included. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 13.
12
ADJUSTMENT
The steps below explain how the weight bench can be adjusted. See the accompanying exercise guide to see the
correct form for several exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not use
solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
1
The Backrest (6) can be used in a declined position,
a level position, or any of three inclined positions.
To use the Backrest in a declined position, remove
the Backrest Support (7) and lay the Backrest on the
Crossbar (3).
6
1
To use the Backrest (6) in a level position or in an
inclined position, insert the Backrest Support (7)
into a set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the
Backrest Support to the locked position, with the
locking pin wrapped around the left Upright. Rest the
Backrest on the Backrest Support.
7
3
Locking
Pin
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER OR
THE FLY ARMS
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
onto the weight tube on the Leg Lever.
To use the Fly Arms (25), make sure there is a
Weight Stop (28) on each weight tube. Then, slide
the desired weights onto the weight tubes.
WARNING:
When using the
Leg Lever (4), place a barbell with the
same amount of weight on the weight
rests to balance the bench. Do not place
more than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on the Leg Lever.
Do not place more than 30 lbs. (14 kg) on
each Fly Arm (25).
4
25
28
Weight
Weight
Tube Weight
13
Weight
Tube
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL
Slide the same amount of Weight (38, 41) onto both
ends of the Barbell (40). Slide the two Spring Collars
(42) against the Weights, and tighten them fully.
38
41
40
WARNING:
Always secure
Weights (38, 41) on the Barbell (40) with the
Spring Collars (42). Never use the Barbell
with more than 100 lbs. (45 kg).
41
38
42
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
For some exercises, the Curl Pad (43) must be
attached to the weight bench. First, remove the
30mm Square Inner Cap (22) from the Front Leg (8).
Next, insert the Curl Post (27) into the Front Leg,
and align an adjustment hole in the Curl Post with
the adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Then, secure
the Curl Post with the Curl Knob (31).
43
27
When the Curl Pad (43) is not being used,
store it away from the weight bench, and insert
the 30mm Square Inner Cap (22) into the Front
Leg (8).
22
Hole
31
Adjustment Hole
8
14
42
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your body’s signals. Follow each workout with at
least one day of rest.
Note: A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Muscle Building—Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
• Change the amount of resistance used.
• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Working Out—Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop.
To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of resistance.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FORM
Toning—Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and
without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
Weight Loss—To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
• Muscle Building—Rest for three minutes after each
set.
• Toning—Rest for one minute after each set.
• Weight Loss—Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
Cross Training—Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
• Strength training workouts on Monday, Wednesday,
and Friday.
• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday and
Thursday.
• One full day of rest each week to give your body time
to regenerate.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements once
a month. To achieve good results, make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your life.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
15
EXERCISE LOG
Make copies of this page, and use the copies to schedule and record your strength and aerobic workouts.
Scheduling and recording your workouts will help you to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
Strength
Date:
Exercise
6.
2.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Strength
Date:
Exercise
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
6.
2.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Strength
Date:
Exercise
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
6.
2.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Time
16
Speed
Distance
Speed
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
1.
Distance
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
1.
Aerobic
Date:
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
1.
Aerobic
Date:
Aerobic
Date:
Lbs. Sets Reps
Distance
Speed
NOTES
17
PART LIST
Model No. 29829.1 R0713A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Backrest Support
Front Leg
19mm Round Inner Cap
Long Pad Tube
Seat
Short Pad Tube
Stabilizer
Plastic Bushing
Fly Arm Stop
M8 Washer
M8 Locknut
M8 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 120mm Bolt
25mm Round Angled Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
30mm Square Inner Cap
Foam Pad
25mm Round Inner Cap
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
*
*
*
Fly Arm
M6 Washer
Curl Post
Weight Stop
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Curl Knob
M10 x 63mm Bolt
M10 Locknut
M10 Washer
25mm Square Inner Cap
M10 x 137mm Bolt
M8 x 42mm Carriage Bolt
15-lb. Weight
M8 x 43mm Bolt
Barbell
10-lb. Weight
Spring Collar
Curl Pad
Support Bracket
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
4
2
4
10
6
2
1
4
9
6
5
2
4
1
2
6
4
1
1
4
2
4
1
2
4
2
1
2
2
1
2
–
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. 29829.1 R0713A
9
6
7
35
1
9
12
22
9
23
14
44
17
25
28
5
36
14
19
34
39
29
16
8
29
3
18
15
19
9
24
23
4
12
28 21
22
20
22
9
40
37
10
22
42
38
24
9
23
41
10
9
23
19
38
14
17
21
22
22
13
14 33
44
25
29
17
1
18
17
22
9
18 18
17
33
17
24
2
16
31
30
18
22
32
23
33
21
22
11
27
26
35
21
43
30
34
15
24
26
33
24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON of Canada, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material,
under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date
of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes.
No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from province
to province.
ICON of Canada, Inc., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part 326792 R0713A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising