Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Sheet
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules
Cisco data center switching delivers relentless velocity: Architecture scalability supports growth in any direction;
Operational manageability maximizes service velocity and IT staff productivity; Comprehensive resilience addresses
many potential sources of downtime.
Figure 1.
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module
Figure 2.
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module
PRODUCT OVERVIEW
The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series has an 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and a 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module. These modules support
pluggable optics to support distances up to 80km over single-mode fiber, 300m over multimode fiber, and 15m over copper. The 8-port
10 Gigabit Ethernet module provides up to 64 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a single Catalyst 6500 chassis, ideal for deployment in the
aggregation layer of LAN campus and data centers. Both modules are interoperable with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine
720 and provide 40 Gbps connection to the switch fabric. Building upon the award-winning Catalyst 6500 Series, these 10 Gigabit
Ethernet modules are backward compatible with all existing Catalyst 6500 line cards and services modules, enabling service providers and
enterprises to offer new Layer 2 through 7 services and network capabilities to increase revenue and user productivity without complete
equipment upgrades.
The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are designed for deployment in the distribution and core of campus and data
center for traffic aggregation or for interbuilding, points of presence (POPs), WAN edge, and MAN connections. These modules support
IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation and Cisco EtherChannel® technology for fault-tolerant connectivity and bandwidth scalability of up to 80
Gbps per EtherChannel connection. In addition, they support hardware based quality of service (QoS), access control lists (ACLs), and
jumbo frames to enable secure and predictable performance for bandwidth-intensive applications.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 7
APPLICATIONS
8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module: server aggregation, LAN access uplinks aggregation, and links to and between core, where high-density
10 Gigabit Ethernet is required.
4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module: core, interbuilding connections, points of presence (POPs), WAN edge, and MAN connections, where
medium to low 10 Gigabit Ethernet density is required.
See 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switching for Enterprises white paper for more details:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_white_paper0900aecd802a648b.shtml
KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS
Table 1.
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules Key Features Comparison
Feature
WS-X6704-10GE
WS-X6708-10G-3C
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL
Ports
4
8
Optics
XENPAK
X2
Switch fabric connection
40 Gbps
40 Gbps
(80 Gbps full duplex)
(80 Gbps full duplex)
Default: centralized forwarding (CFC)
WS-X6708-10G-3C: equipped with DFC3C for distributed
forwarding, supporting 256K routes
Forwarding engine
Optional: distributed forwarding with DFC3A,
DFC3B, or DFC3BXL
Queues
Queuing mechanisms
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL: equipped with DFC3CXL for
distributed forwarding, supporting 1M routes
RX: 8q8t
RX: 8q4t
TX: 1p7q8t
TX: 1p7q4t
Class of service (CoS)-based queue mapping
CoS-based queue mapping
Differentiated services code point (DSCP)-based queue
mapping
Scheduler
Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)
DWRR and Shaped Round Robin (SRR)
Port buffers
16 MB per port
200 MB per port
Jumbo frame support for bridged
and routed packets
Up to 9216 bytes
Up to 9216 bytes
Maximum port density
32 ports (9-slot chassis)
64 ports (9-slot chassis)
Supervisor engines supported
Supervisor Engine 720
Supervisor Engine 720
Chassis supported
Any Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, C6509-NEBA chassis, non-E-Series chassis with Fan Tray 2,
or Cisco 7600 chassis (NEBS compliant: operating
temperature up to 55°C)
Any Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E,
6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, and C6509-NEB-A chassis, or the
Cisco 7604 and 7609 chassis (NEBS compliant: operating
temperature up to 55°C)
Not supported in Catalyst 6503 non-E Series
chassis
Or
Non-E-Series chassis with Fan Tray 2, including 6506,
6509, 6513, or the Cisco 7606 and 7613 chassis (nonNEBS compliant: operating temperature up to 40°C)
Not supported in Catalyst 6503 non-E Series chassis
Slot requirements
Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E,
6504-E, 6506, 6506-E, 6509, 6509-E, 6509-NEBA, Cisco 7604, 7607, 7609 chassis; can only
occupy slots 9 through 13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513
or Cisco 7613 chassis
Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E,
6506, 6506-E, 6509, 6509-E, 6509-NEB-A, Cisco 7604,
7606, 7609 chassis; can only occupy slots 9 through 13 in a
Cisco Catalyst 6513 or Cisco 7613 chassis
Onboard memory
256 MB default, upgradable to 512 MB or 1 GB
1 GB default
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 7
Table 2.
Pluggable Optics for Catalyst 6500 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules
X2 Product ID
X2-10GB-SR
1
2
3
XENPAK Product ID
Transceiver Type
Wavelength
IEEE
Standard
Maximum Distance/Cable Type
XENPAK-10GB-SR
10GBASE-SR
850 nm serial
802.3ae
26 m over 62.5-micron FDDI grade
multimode fiber
33 m over 62.5-micron 200 MHz * km
multimode fiber
66 m over 50-micron 400 MHz * km
multimode fiber
82 m over 50-micron 500 MHz * km
multimode fiber
300 m over 50-micron 2000 MHz * km
multimode fiber
X2-10GB-LR
1
XENPAK-10GB-LR
10GBASE-LR
1310 nm serial
802.3ae
10 km over single-mode fiber
1
XENPAK-10GB-ER
10GBASE-ER
1550 nm serial
802.3ae
40 km over single-mode fiber
XENPAK-10GB-LX4
10GBASE-LX4
WWDM 1310 nm
802.3ae
300 m over 62.5-micron FDDI grade
multimode fiber
X2-10GB-ER
1
X2-10GB-LX4
4
240 m over 50-micron 400 MHz * km
multimode fiber
300 m over 50-micron 500 MHz * km
multimode fiber
1
X2-10GB-CX4
XENPAK-10GB-CX4
10GBASE-CX4
Copper
802.3ak
15 m over 8 pair 100-Ohm
Infiniband cable
Not available
today
XENPAK-10GB-ZR
10GBASE-ZR
1550 nm serial
–
80km over single-mode fiber
Not available
today
DWDM-XENPAK-xx.yy
DWDM
32 different
wavelengths;
C band
100GHz
ITU grid
32 wavelengths over single strand of
5
single-mode fiber; 80km
Not available
today
WDM-XENPAK-REC
RX only WDM
1530-1565nm
–
RX only; no TX; 80km over
single-mode fiber
Not available
today
XENPAK-10GB-LW
10GBASE-LW
1310 nm serial
802.3ae
10 km over single-mode fiber
1
Only version -02 of these X2 optics is supported on WS-X6708-10G-3C and WS-X6708-10G-3CXL. See release notes or external Q&A for more details.
2
Besides CX4, all XENPAKs and X2s have dual SC (female) connectors. CX4 has an Infiniband 4x connector.
3
To calculate the exact distances that your module will support before installation, see optical specifications in the XENPAK and X2 data sheets.
The exact distance supported varies according to the number of splices and connectors in a single-mode fiber strand.
Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK Modules data sheet:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008007cd00.html
Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules data sheet: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html
Cisco 10GBASE DWDM XENPAK Modules data sheet:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd801f9333.html
4
According to the IEEE 802.3ae standard, requires 5 dB 1550 nm fixed loss attenuator for <20 km; a 5 dB fixed loss attenuator is available as a spare,
part number WS-X6K-5DB-ATT=.
5
Any passive mux demux can be used with the DWDM XENPAKs. The ONS 15216 Flexlayer filters is one of the options.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 7
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Table 3.
Product Specifications
Standard protocols
Physical specifications
IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3ae, and
IEEE 802.3ak
Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis or Cisco 7600 chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm)
Weight:
● WS-X6708-10G-3C: 13 pounds
● WS-X6708-10G-3CXL: 13 pounds
● WS-X6704-10GE with DFC3BXL: 10 pounds
● WS-X6704-10GE with DFC3B: 9.8 pounds
● WS-X6704-10GE with CFC: 9 pounds
Environmental
conditions
Operating temperature:
Certified for operation: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Design and tested for operation 32° to 130°F (0 to 55 °C)
Storage temperature: -40° to 167°F (-40° to 75°C)
Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing
Operating altitude:
● Certified for operation: 0 to 2000 m (0 to 6500 ft)
● Designed and tested for operation -60 to 3000 m (-200 to 10000 ft)
Regulatory compliance
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules, when installed in a system, comply with the following EMI and safety
standards:
● UL 60950
● CSA C22.2 No. 60950
● EN 60950
● IEC 60950
● CE marking
● AS/NZS 60950
● FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
● VCCI Class A
● EN55022 Class A
● EN55024
● CISPR 22 Class A
● AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
● ETS 300 386
Network management
EHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
CISCO-STACK-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
HC-RMON
RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
SMON-MIB
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 7
Power requirements
WS-X6708-10G-3C: 444.36W (10.58A @ 42v)
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL: 473.76w (11.28A @ 42V)
WS-X6704-10GE with DFC3BXL: 402.36W (9.58A @ 42V)
WS-X6704-10GE with DFC3B: 377.16W (8.98A @ 42V)
WS-X6704-10GE with DFC3A: 389.76W (9.28A @ 42V)
WS-X6704-10GE with CFC: 295.26W (7.03A @ 42V)
Go to http://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation
Indicators
Status: green (operational); red (faulty); orange (module booting)
Link: green (port enabled and connected); orange (port disabled); off (port enabled and not connected)
Table 4.
Cables for 10GBASE-CX4 Optics
Product ID
Product Description
CAB-INF-28G-1=
Cisco 1 m CX4 patch cable
CAB-INF-28G-5=
Cisco 5 m CX4 patch cable
CAB-INF-28G-10=
Cisco 10 m CX4 patch cable
CAB-INF-26G-15=
Cisco 15 m CX4 patch cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
Table 5.
Product Numbers for Ordering
Product ID
Product Description
WS-X6708-10G-3C
Cisco Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C, requires X2
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL
Cisco Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL, requires X2
X2-10GB-SR
10GBASE-SR X2 (multimode fiber)
X2-10GB-LR
10GBASE-LR X2 (single-mode fiber)
X2-10GB-ER
10GBASE-ER X2 (single-mode fiber)
X2-10GB-LX4
10GBASE-LX4 X2 (multimode fiber)
X2-10GB-CX4
10GBASE-CX4 X2 (copper Infiniband cable)
WS-X6704-10GE
Cisco Catalyst 6500 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module, requires XENPAK
WS-F6700-DFC3BXL
Distributed Forwarding Card-3BXL Upgrade for WS-X6704-10GE
WS-F6700-DFC3B
Distributed Forwarding Card-3B Upgrade for WS-X6704-10GE
WS-F6700-DFC3A
Distributed Forwarding Card-3A Upgrade for WS-X6704-10GE
XENPAK-10GB-SR
10GBASE-SR XENPAK (multimode fiber)
XENPAK-10GB-LR
10GBASE-LR XENPAK (single-mode fiber)
XENPAK-10GB-ER
10GBASE-ER XENPAK (single-mode fiber)
XENPAK-10GB-LX4
10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK (multimode fiber)
XENPAK-10GB-CX4
10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK (copper Infiniband cable)
CAB-INF-28G-1=
Cisco 1 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4
CAB-INF-28G-5=
Cisco 5 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4
CAB-INF-28G-10=
Cisco 10 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4
CAB-INF-26G-15=
Cisco 15 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4
XENPAK-10GB-ZR
10GBASE-ZR XENPAK (single-mode fiber)
DWDM-XENPAK-xx.yy
DWDM XENPAK, where xx.yy ranges from 30.33 to 60.61 (single-mode fiber)
WDM-XENPAK-REC
RX only XENPAK (single-mode fiber)
XENPAK-10GB-LW
10GBASE-LW XENPAK (single-mode fiber) (WAN PHY)
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 7
Note:
WS-X6708-10G-3C ships with WS-X6708-10GE and WS-F6700-DFC3C.
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL ships with WS-X6708-10GE and WS-F6700-DFC3CXL.
The front panel of these modules is labeled as WS-X6708-10GE.
Cisco IOS® Software commands display WS-X6708-10GE with either WS-F6700-DFC3C or WS-F6700-DFC3CXL.
SERVICE AND SUPPORT
Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through
a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you
to protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare the network for new applications to extend network
intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, see Cisco Technical Support Services or
Cisco Advanced Services.
FOR MORE INFORMATION
For more information about Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html or
contact your local account representative.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 7
Printed in USA
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-362060-00 09/06
Page 7 of 7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising