Page 1 RYAN." JR. SODCUTTER." Models: 544844C 544845C

Page 1 RYAN." JR. SODCUTTER." Models: 544844C 544845C
DA
RYAN
JR. SODCUTTER
Models: 544844C
5448450
544944
544945
SERVICE AND PARTS MANUAL
BOB-CAT « BUNTON + CUSHMAN e JACOBSEN e RANSOMES e RYAN TEXTRON
TURF CARE AND SPECIALTY PRODUCTS
Part No. 524781 Rev. 2
GENERAL INFORMATION
00
IMPORTANT!
THIS MANUAL WILL AID YOU IN THE SAFE
OPERATION AND PROPER MAINTENANCE OF
YOUR EQUIPMENT. READ MANUAL THOROUGHLY
BEFORE ATTEMPTING OPERATION. IF ANY
PORTION IS NOT CLEARLY UNDERSTOOD,
CONTACT AN AUTHORIZED DEALER FOR
CLARIFICATION.
To make sure you are fully aware of safety and service
information, the following two symbols are used
throughout this manual.
YA symbol is used throughout the manual to
alert you to information about unsafe actions or
situations, and will be followed by the word DANGER,
WARNING, or CAUTION. DANGER indicates
immediate hazards that may result in severe injury or
death. WARNING indicates unsafe actions or situations
that may cause severe injury, death and/or major
equipment or property damage. CAUTION indicates
unsafe actions or situations that may cause injury, and/or
minor equipment or property damage.
NOTICE
| OTIC | This symbol appears next to
information or instructions which will help you operate
and maintain your equipment the right way.
A WARNING
The information and instructions included in
this manual alert you to certain things you
should do very carefully. If you do not, you
could:
* hurt yourself or others
o hurt the next person who operates the
equipment
* damage the equipment.
This manual contains essential operation and
safety information and must remain with the unit
at all times, within easy access of any operator.
Additional manuals are available through your dealer.
IMPORTANT!
THIS EQUIPMENT SHOULD NOT BE MODIFIED OR
ADDED TO WITHOUT THE MANUFACTURER'S
AUTHORIZATION.
A WARNING
Altering this equipment in any manner which
adversely affects the equipments operation,
performance, durability or use, may cause
hazardous conditions.
Direct any inquiries to:
Textron Turf Care and Specialty Products
Attn: Chief Engineer
P.O. Box 82409
Lincoln, NE 68501-2409 USA
SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
All information contained in this manual is the latest
available at the time of printing. Textron Turf Care and
Specialty Products reserves the right to make changes
at any time without notice.
Whenever a name brand product is specified, an
equivalent product may be used unless stated otherwise.
CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP OR ADDRESS
Textron Turf Care and Specialty Products makes every
effort to keep owners informed of all safety related
information. Therefore, changes in ownership and/or
address should be reported to the manufacturer.
Your dealer has REGISTRATION CHANGE FORMS
Which will be filled out and filed by the dealer for his
records, and a copy will be sent to the manufacturer.
DEALER INFORMATION
For your nearest dealer location write to:
Textron Turf Care and Specialty Products
Attn: Sales Coordinator
P.O. Box 82409
Lincoln, NE 68501-2409 USA
In the USA and Canada call 1-800-228-4444 (dealer
information only).
1998. Textron Turf Care and Specialty Products
525-1-99-CU
All Rights Reserved. Printed in U.S.A.
e > PICTORIAL DECALS
This decal instructs the operator to read and understand the
operators manual. To prevent injury, they must be familiar
«d4—— with the operation of this product and is fully aware of safe
operating procedures.
009034910
This decal informs the operator that hearing
protection should be worn if operating the Jr.
Sodcutter for extended periods of time (longer
than four hours).
E
-j—
FT
A
This top symbol shows fingers or hands being cut or severed.
DO NOT place hands or fingers under Jr. Sodcutter while
« operating the unit.
This middle symbol shows toes and feet being cut or severed.
«“*— DO NOT place feet or toes under Jr. Sodcutter while operating
the unit.
The symbols used in the lower part of the decal are used to
inform the operator and/or bystanders to keep a safe distance
away from machinery. If you do not keep hands and feet a safe
distance from the machinery, personal injury could occur.
| — || | = |
IN The throttle control decal uses the turtle to represent
«4—— slower engine speeds, the rabbit represents faster
e engine speeds.
This decal indicates the unit is certified for use for
the European community.
PICTORIAL DECALS
The left symbol is used to The right symbols instruct
show the possible result of () Tes the operator to read the
working on machinery with 2 DE «4 —— service section of the
safety shields removed. > С) ZZ] operators manual. Disable
Hands and fingers may " the engine (disconnect
become entangled in belts. spark plug wire) before
DO NOT operate the unit performing any service or
without safety shields in maintenance on the unit.
place.
The center symbols warns
the operator and/or
bystanders to keep hands
out of moving components.
Direction of handle engagement.
This decal shows the direction of lever movement used to
7 «gd engage the drive wheels of the Jr. Sodcutter. Movement in
opposite direction will stop drive wheels.
Direction of handle engagement.
This decal shows the direction of lever movement used to
&> ) «{—— engage cutter blade. Movement in opposite direction will
stop the blade.
(7 mes NA
HA 4 Push lever forward to engage drive belt.
Jnl -¢—— Pull lever rearward to disengage drive belt.
EQUIPMENT IDENTIFICATION
544844C ........ Jr. Sodcutter — 12 inch (305 mm)
544845C ........ Jr. Sodcutter — 18 inch (457 mm)
544944 ......... Jr. Sodcutter — 12 inch (305 mm)
544945 ......... Jr. Sodcutter — 18 inch (457 mm)
INDEX
ACCESSORIES PAGE
MoleBlade .................. 20e aa ee 22
TrenchingBlade ........................... 23
EQUIPMENT IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS
Serial Number and Model Number plate ....... 4
GENERAL INFORMATION ...... Inside Front Cover
OPERATION
Controls ............. iii... 4-5
Adjustments:
Belts .......... i 6
Blade angle ............................ 8
Blade, depth ........................... 8
Operator presence control ................ 8
Moving of Unit .............................. 5
Storage .......... ii 11
Transporting ofunit ......................... 5
PARTS LIST RR RR 13
Side arms, pitman arms .............e.... 18-19
Driveassembly ......................... 14-15
Сеаг сазе ............................. 16-17
Handlebarassembly .................... 20-21
Decals ............ iii iii 24
SERVICE rer RR 5
Belt adjustment ......00000000 a ue 6
Beltreplacement.......................... 6-7
Blade drivechain ........................... 7
Blade sharpening ......................... 5-6
Blade sprocket shaft ........................ 9
Brake band adjustment ..................... 10
Chainreplacement .......................... 7
Drive chainremoval ......................... 7
Drive wheel chain sprocket shaft .............. 8
Gear case ..........eeeererroreoeeneoa. 7-10
Gear replacement and identification ......... 7-8
Idlergearshaft ............................. 9
Lubrication .................. iLL. 10
Pulleyshaft ................................ 9
Trouble shootingchart ...................... 11
Upper drive sprocketand shaft ............... 7
SPECIFICATIONS
Pictorialdecals .......................... 1-2
Sodcutter ............. кккккккк... 3-4
Torque chart .................. i... 12
Touch—uppaint ................. io... 4
SPECIFICATIONS
MODELS: 544844C, 544845C
4 cycle 6 H.P. B&S Vanguard,
Model 117432, Type 0530, Trim E1,
11.1 cu. in. (182 cc) w/recoil starter.
Governor set at 3600 + 100 rpm, no load.
Engine ...
Noise Level Sound pressure level —88 dB(A)
(pressure based)
Sound power level — 99 dB(A)
(power based)
. Handlebar vibration level in z-axis
29.4 meters per second squared
Clutch .... Spring loaded belt tightener type.
Reduction Engine to blade 2.94:1
Engine to drive wheels 55.8:1
Drive: 8” (203 mm) dia. w/knobby
tread vulcanized to hub.
Rear: 8 x 1.75 semi—pneumatic
w/pre—packed ball bearings.
Drive ..... “A” section belt from engine to
gear case, roller chain in gear
case to drive shaft and blade
drive.
Gear Case Lubrication: EP140 Gear Lube
Capacity: 3 1/2 Pints (1.7L)
Vibration
Wheels ...
Cutting width ................... 11 3/4” (298 mm)
18” (457 mm)
Blade speed ..... 1225 oscillations/min. at 3600 rpm
Blade pitch Hand lever adjustment, variable
{Гот 0 to 9 degrees
Weight .... 269 Ib. (122.1 Kg)
327 Ib. (148.5 Kg)
Dimensions Width: 24” (600 mm)
Height: 33” (838 mm)
Length: 49” (1,244 mm)
Wheelbase: 19” (483 mm)
Standards Conforms to European Community
(EC) standard 89/392 and amend—
ments 91/368 and 93/44. CARB, EPA.
MODELS: 544944, 544945
Engine ....... 4 cycle 5.5 H.P. Honda GX160 OHV,
Model GX160—K1QX2
9.9 cu. in. (163 cc) w/recoil starter.
Governor set at 3600 + 100 rpm,
no load.
Noise Level ... Sound pressure level —92 dB(A)
(pressure based)
Sound power level — 105 dB(A)
(power based)
Vibration ..... Handlebar vibration level in z—axis
32.4 meters per second squared
Clutch ........ Spring loaded belt tightener type.
Reduction .... Engine to blade 2.94:1
Engine to drive wheels 55.8:1
Wheels ....... Drive: 8” (203 mm) dia. w/knobby
tread vulcanized to hub.
Rear: 8 x 1.75 semi—pneumatic
w/pre—packed ball bearings.
Drive ......... “A” section belt from engine to
gear case, roller chain in gear
case to drive shaft and blade drive.
Lubrication: EP140 Gear Lube
Capacity: 3 1/2 Pints (1.71)
Cutting width . 11 3/4” (298 mm)
18” (457 mm)
Gear Case ....
Blade speed ..
Blade pitch ...
1225 oscillations/min. at 3600 rpm
Hand lever adjustment, variable
from 0 to 9 degrees
Weight ........ 269 Ib. (122.1 Kg)
327 Ib. (148.5 Kg)
Width: 24” (600 mm)
Height: 33” (838 mm)
Length: 49” (1,244 mm)
Wheelbase: 19” (483 mm)
Conforms to European Community
(EC) standard 89/392 and amend—
ments 91/368 and 93/44. CARB, EPA.
TOUCH-UP PAINT
Ransomes Green
16 oz. (0.5L) spray can, order Part No. 838140
1 qt. (0.95L) can, order Part No. 838141
SERIAL NUMBER
AND
MODEL NUMBER PLATE
The serial number and model number plate on the Jr.
Sodcutter is pictured below. The plate is located on top
the gearcase to the rear of the unit, just in front of the han-
dlebar mounting location.
Dimensions ...
Standards ....
FIGURE 1
1. Serial Number/Model Number Plate
CONTROLS
Clutch Control
Lever
Engages or releases drive belt
and applies brake action to
drive belt when pulled FIRMLY
to rear. See Figure 2, item 1.
Throttle Control Speeds up or slows down
engine. See Figure 2, item 2.
Engine Switch Turn to “ON” position to start
engine. Turn to “OFF” position
to stop engine.
With clutch control engaged,
engine will stop if operator
presence lever is not depressed.
See Figure 2, item 3.
Operator Presence
Control
FIGURE 2
1. Clutch Control Lever
2. Throttle Control
3. Operator Presence Control
Blade Depth Raises or lowers cutting blade.
Control Lever See Figure 3, item 1.
Blade Angle Adjusts cutting angle of blade.
Locking Lever See Figure 3, item 3.
Blade Depth Locking lever holds blade
Control Locking depth control lever in desired
Lever position. See Figure 3, item 2.
Allows resetting of blade depth
to the previous cutting height.
Depth Gauge
FIGURE 3
1. Blade Depth Control Lever
2. Blade Depth Control Locking Lever
3. Blade Angle Control Locking Lever
4. Depth Gauge
Blade and wheel Engage and disengage blade
Shifter Handles for cutting and gears for driving
Sodcutter. Refer to Figure 4.
FIGURE 4
1. Wheel Shifter
2. Blade Shifter
GEAR GEAR
CASE CASE
“DISENGAGED”
“ENGAGED”
O
SHIFTER
SHIFTER HANDLE HANDLE
FIGURE 5
Moving of Unit
To move unit without running blade:
Place blade shifter handle in “disengaged” position
(handle will point straight out from unit). Refer to Fig-
ure 5.
* Set engine speed at slow speed.
Engage drive shifter handle.
e Depress operator presence control.
Engage operator presence control.
Engage clutch control lever.
Adjust throttle to desired walking speed.
To move unit without running engine, put drive shifter
handle and clutch control lever in “Disengaged” position.
Transporting Unit
When transporting unit on trailer or truck, shut fuel valve
“OFF” beneath fuel tank.
SERVICE
A WARNING
To prevent possible malfunction and/or injury to
the operator and/or bystanders, use only genu-
ine RYAN parts or parts with equivalent charac-
teristics including, type, strength and material
when replacement parts are needed.
Carbon monoxide present in the exhaust is an
odorless and deadly gas. Never start or run the
engine inside where exhaust fumes can collect.
Provide enough fresh air to keep fumes from
getting too strong.
When replacing engine, be sure to replace
sound level warning decal (Part No. 524538).
Any warning decal that becomes illegible
should be replaced immediately.
>
J
“Stop” engine and disconnect spark plug wire
before servicing or making adjustments to unit.
The preceding decal shows what could happen
if the engine is not stopped or disabled before
removing safety covers. Hands may become
entangled in moving belts, gears, chains or
other parts.
Use adequate lifting device (i.e., hoist, fork lift,
etc.) to raise unit.
Use adequate supports when unit is raised for
servicing.
Wear protective eye equipment when using
hammers, chisels and punches.
To keep the Sodcutter in good operating condition, per-
form the following:
Check engine oil level and air filter daily.
Check gear case oil level daily.
Check for loose hardware and connections.
Lubricate in accordance with instructions shown in
lubrication section of this manual.
Check belt for fraying, wear and proper adjust-
ment. Refer to belt adjustment section.
Sharpen cutting blade following directions below.
Change engine oil following recommendations of
engine manufacturer.
Blade Sharpening
Hand file bottom blade at 45° angle until no flat remains.
See Figure 6. To keep cutting edge less than 1/16” on 45°
angle, grind milled surface back at 15” to less than 1/16”.
M— 45°
FILE
DIRECTION
| A A
THIS
. SMOOTH
Maximum (No Burrs)
FIGURE 6
Hand file side blades at 45° until no flat remains. See fig-
ure 7. To keep cutting edge less than 1/16” on 45° angle,
grind milled surface back at 15° to less than 1/16”.
THIS SURFACE SMOOTH
b_ (No Burrs)
NR
FILE
DIRECTION
Y
1/16” uh
MILLED
EDGE
FILE
DIRECTION
FIGURE 7
Drive Belt Adjustment
Keep belt free of oil and dirt, and adjusted to proper ten-
sion at all times.
Belt tension is adjusted by loosening four (4) engine
mounting screws and shifting engine on the base.
The belt should be taut when the clutch lever is pushed
forward (engaged) and the idler wheel is 1” (25.4 mm)
from the engine mount plate.
ENGINE
PULLEY
ENGINE
BOLT
ENGINE
Г
a
ENGINE
MOUNT PLATE
BELT
1” (25.4 mm) BLOCK
DRIVE
PULLEY
FIGURE 8
Belt Replacement
1. Remove shield on left side of unit.
2. Remove nut securing brake band to clutch control
rod.
3. Remove cotter pin on outside of guard support rod
and move brake band over to nut on rod.
4. Loosen two (2) screws securing belt guide to provide
clearance when removing belt. See Figure 9.
FIGURE 9
1. Belt Guide Screws
Install new belt in reverse procedure. Route the belt
„”
A " ol
# a 14.
po
FIGURE 10
Drive Chain Removal
Raise unit, place on adequate supports and remove
belt guard.
Remove four (4) screws securing cover.
Remove throttle cable from engine and lay behind
cam case.
Remove dipstick from cover.
Remove screw, flat washer, nut and bushing from
right lower side of “H” frame.
Using a screwdriver, lift cover to break sealant bond
and remove cover.
Drain oil out of front cavity on case, and turn drive
wheels until master link is on top of sprocket.
Remove master link and continue rotating drive
wheels until chain is off bottom sprocket.
Install new chain in reverse procedure. Clean mating
surfaces on case and cover. Apply 3M Scotch Grip
847 or an equivalent adhesive to case cover before
installation.
Chain Replacement
| NOTICE |
To prevent small components from falling down into
oil cavities and causing damage to unit, cover open-
ing with clean rags, cardboard, etc.
Blade Drive Chain
Follow steps 1 thru 6 in drive chain removal.
Remove bottom screw on bearing cage to drain oil
from rear cavity.
Rotate pulley shaft until master link is to front of top
sprocket. Remove master link.
Rotate blade drive shaft until chain is free.
Install new chain in reverse procedure. Use 3M
Scotch Grip 847 or an equivalent adhesive on case
cover and bearing retainer screw.
9.
Gear Replacement and Identification
FIGURE 11
1. Drive Wheel Chain Sprocket Shaft
2. Upper Drive Sprocket Shaft
3. Idler Gear Shaft
4. Pulley Shaft
5. Blade Sprocket Shaft
Upper Drive Sprocket & Shaft
Remove drive chain according to steps 1 thru 6 in
drive chain removal section.
Remove master link from chain. Chain does not
need to be removed from lower sprocket.
Remove drive shifter assembly from gear case.
Remove blade and side arms from pivot brackets for
easier access.
Remove plugs on both ends of shaft.
Remove snap rings from left bearing. See Figure 12.
FIGURE 12
1. Bearing Snap Rings
Using a punch and soft hammer (lead, leather, etc.),
drive shaft out left side of unit and remove large gear.
Using a bearing puller or slide hammer, remove
bearing. Shaft is now removable through cam case
cover opening.
Dog clutch half is removable from gear by removing
snap ring.
10. Assemble in reverse procedure.
11. After installing blade shifter assembly, adjust dog
clutch to provide .015” (0.39 mm) clearance between
clutch faces. See Figure 13.
015
(0.39 mm)
FIGURE 13
12. Apply 3M Scotch Grip adhesive or an equivalent to
gear case cover before installation.
Drive Wheel Chain Sprocket Shaft
1. Follow steps 1 thru 7 in drive chain removal section.
2. Remove master link and remove chain from top
sprocket.
3. Remove both drive wheels and axle keys.
4. Remove seal in case and snap ring retaining bearing
in case.
5. Install axle nut on end of shaft, opposite the side of
snap ring previously removed.
6. Using a soft hammer (lead, brass, etc.), drive shaft
out of case. Sprocket can now be removed by lifting
up on chain.
7. Top sprocket and chain should be checked for wear
and replaced if necessary.
8. Reassemble in reverse procedure using new seals
and gaskets.
Adjusting Blade Angle
Loosen blade angle control locking lever and move H-
frame forward or backward until blade is at desired angle
of pitch. Tighten blade angle control locking lever. See
Figure 3.
Adjusting Depth of Cut
1. Make a trial run in turf. Set depth to cut approxi-
mately 3/4” of soil.
2. Loosen depth gauge handle (see Figure 3). Adjust
depth gauge to contact bottom on depth control
lever.
3. Loosen depth control locking lever and lower depth
control until it rests on depth gauge.
4. Tighten depth control locking lever.
| NOTICE |
Numbers on depth gauge do not necessarily rep-
resent thickness of sod being cut.
Blade Angle (Pitch)
Under normal operating conditions, blade angle (Figure 14)
is minimal (blade bottom is flat). In extremely hard soil or
when cutting with a dull blade, the blade may want to ride
out of the ground. It may then help to adjust blade angle
downward (see Adjusting Blade Angle above). A short
trial run will indicate which is the best blade angle.
DRIVE SIDE ARM
WHEEL
BLADE
BOTTOM
BLADE
ANGLE
(Pitch)
FIGURE 14
ADJUSTING OPERATOR
PRESENCE CONTROL
1. To adjust operator presence cable, pull clutch control
handle rearward as far as possible.
2. Press operator presence handle (right handlebar)
down as far as possible.
3. Adjust cable until the pivot arm contacts the arm
extending from the operator presence switch (see
Figure 15).
4. Tighten cable clamp to secure cable. Check for
proper operation.
FIGURE 15
1. Clutch Control Handle
2. Operator Presence Switch Arm
3. Pivot Arm
Pulley Shaft
Follow steps 1 thru 4 in belt replacement section and
steps 2 thru 6 in drive chain removal section.
Remove blade from unit and remove left side arm.
See Figure 16.
FIGURE 16
Remove blade shifter assembly.
Turn pulley until master link is on top of sprocket.
Remove chain from top sprocket.
Remove belt pulley and key.
Remove four (4) bearing cage screws and pull gears
out left side of unit. Dog clutch and double sprocket
will slide off as shaft is removed.
To remove gear and bearing, remove snap ring, slide
gear off shaft and remove key. Remove bearing snap
ring and remove bearing.
Assemble in reverse procedure. After blade shifter
assembly is installed, adjust dog clutch to provide
015” (0.39 mm) clearance between clutch faces.
Refer to Figure 13.
Apply 3M Scotch Grip 847 adhesive or equivalent to
gear case cover before installation.
Blade Sprocket Shaft
Follow steps 1 thru 6 in pulley shaft section.
Loosen clamp screw on left pitman arm and remove
from shaft. Refer to Figure 17.
в о № =
FIGURE 17
1. Pitman Arm
2. Eccentric
3. Bearing Cage
Loosen clamp screw in eccentric assembly and
remove. Refer to Figure 17.
Remove two (2) top screws securing the other side
arm assembly. Side arm, shaft and pitman arm, are
now removable by pulling side arm out.
Remove eccentric and both bearing cages. Put a
pan under rear portion of case to catch oil from case
cavity.
Push shaft to left of case, lift right end of shaft out of
case with bearings and sprocket intact.
To remove sprocket, press bearing from shaft, and
slide sprocket off.
| NOTICE |
End play on shaft must not exceed .005 (.127 mm)
clearance and should rotate freely when bearing
cages are tightened.
Assemble in reverse procedure. Adjust dog clutch as
shown in Figure 13. Apply 3M Scotch Grip 847
adhesive or an equivalent to gear case cover before
installation.
Idler Gear Shaft
Remove belt guards.
Follow steps 2 thru 6 in drive chain removal section.
Remove plug from right side of unit.
Remove snap ring from groove by small gear to left
end of shaft.
Move small gear to left side (from operators position)
of case.
6. Move shaft out right side of case until large gear
clears shaft for removal. See Figure 18.
FIGURE 18
1. Snap Rings
2. Small Gear
3. Idler Shaft
7. Remove key from shaft and slide snap rings off end
of shaft.
8. Small gear will slide off as shaft is removed from gear
case.
9. Assemble in reverse procedure. Apply 3M Scotch
Grip 847 adhesive or equivalent to gear case cover
before installation.
LUBRICATION
The gear case is initially filled with 3 1/2 pints (1.7 L) of
EP 140 Gear Lube. Do not add to this amount unless oil
is changed or lost through leakage.
On all pressurized lubrication fittings use a good grade
of Lithium Based lubricant.
The Jr. Sodcutter has 6 lubrication fittings. Lubricate
pitman arms (1 each side) and side arms (1 each side)
after every 4 hours of use.
Lubricate side arm pivots (1 each side — top of unit) after
every 8 hours of use.
Check gear case lubricant level using dipstick located on
top of gear case. Check lube with dipstick sitting on
threads, do not screw in.
A
FIGURE 19
1. Gear Case Drain Plug
10
FIGURE 20
1. Gear Case Dipstick
Brake Band Replacement And Adjustment
1. Remove belt guard.
2. Remove old brake band from Jr. Sodcutter. Retain all
hardware.
3. Install new brake band with the large loop and
hardware at the lower mounting point (on guard
support rod).
4. Loosen the lock nut and the adjustment screw on the
new brake band. Activate the brake lever and tighten
the adjustment screw until the brake band is pulled
snug against the belt. Tighten the lock nut on brake
adjustment screw. Make a test run. Stop engine and
re—adjust brake band if necessary. See Figure 21.
Brake Band Lock Nut
Guard Support Rod Adjusting Screw
FIGURE 21
5. Re-install belt guard using original hardware.
| NOTICE |
Make sure that cotter pin does not interfere with drive
belt.
Routine brake band adjustment is necessary as the
band and belt wear.
* If brake band is not correctly attached to clutch
control link, idler arm will rotate backward away from
belt and no drive will occur.
STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS
A WARNING
To prevent possible explosion or ignition of
vaporized fuel, DO NOT store equipment with
fuel in tank or carburetor in enclosure with open
flame (Example: Furnace or water heater pilot
light).
Daily Storage
Check engine oil level and air filter element daily.
Check oil level in gear case. Refer to Figure 20.
Close fuel valve at bottom of fuel tank.
Extended Storage
Before the equipment is put into storage for any period
exceeding 30 days, the following steps should be taken:
1.
5.
6.
Drain all fuel from fuel tank and lines (use a hose or
fuel line, routed from fuel tank shut—off to proper
container).
Start engine and run until all fuel is used from the
carburetor float bowl.
While engine is warm, drain the crankcase oil and
replace with the proper weight of oil corresponding
to the season when the equipment will next be used.
Remove the spark plug and squirt a small quantity of
engine oil into the cylinder. Turn the engine over a
few times to distribute the oil.
Lubricate all lubrication fittings.
Clean and oil cutting blade to prevent rust.
To put equipment into operation after an extended
storage:
Fill fuel tank with clean fresh fuel.
Check crankcase oil level, and start engine.
Clean cutting blade (grass, dirt, etc.). o
Check fuel system for fuel leaks.
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
POSSIBLE
PROBLEM
PROBABLE
CAUSE
REMEDY
Blade will not
stay in ground
A. Bottom of blade is rounded off.
B. Blade angle is not properly set.
A. Blade should be sharpened
or replaced. See Fig. 6.
B. Adjust blade angle per
instructions on Page 8.
Root hair pinning on
side or bottom of blade
A. Some types of turf and soil
make this a problem.
A. Keep the blade extra sharp
and ground back at a low angle.
Belt jumps off
A. Wrong type of belt construction.
B. Too much slack when belt
tightener is disengaged.
A. Use only the special
Ryan factory belt.
B. Slide engine forward and
re-adjust control rod.
Locking levers not
tight when pulled
to limit of travel
A. Thread wear on locking nut,
or nut not properly adjusted.
A. Tighten locking nut on
opposite end of tie rod.
Belt grabs in pulleys
and unit creeps
when clutch is not
engaged
A. Belt is old and frayed, or is not
the type sent out with unit.
B. Rust or paint in pulley grooves.
C. Engine set too far forward.
A. Belt should be replaced with
factory construction belt, de-
signed for belt tightener clutches.
B. Clean and polish pulleys.
C. Move engine back.
Idler does not engage
belt when clutch lever
is moved forward.
A. Brake band is not attached to
clutch link or is broken.
A. Re—attach upper end of
brake band to clutch link or
replace brake band.
11
The torque values shown should be used as a general guideline when specific torque values are not given.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
HEX HEAD CAP SCREWS
U.S. Standard Hardware
Shank Size (Diameter in inches, fine or coarse thread)
Grade
1/4 | 5/16| 3/8 | 7/16| 1/2 | 9/16| 5/8 | 3/4 | 7/8 | 1 1 1/8)
SAE ft.-Ibs. | 9 | 18 | 31 | 50 | 75 | 110 | 150 250 | 378 | 583 | 782
grade
5* Nm | 12| 24 | 42 | 68 | 102| 150 | 203 | 339 | 513 | 790 | 1060
SAE ft.-Ibs.| 13 | 28 | 46 | 75 | 115] 165] 225] 370| 591 | 893 | 1410
grade
8 ** Nm | 18| 38 | 62 | 108 | 156 | 224 | 305 | 502 | 801 | 1211| 1912
Flangelock | ft -Ibs. 24 | 40
Screw w/
Flangelock | N.m 33 | 54
Nut
* Grade 5 marking — e Minimum commercial quality (Lower quality not recommended).
** Grade 8 marking — 4
Metric Standard Hardware
Shank Size (Diameter in millimeters, fine or coarse thread)
Grade M4| M5| M6 | M7 | M8 | M10| M12| M14| M16| M18| M20| M22| M24| M27
Grade |ft-bs.| 15] 3 | 5.2 | 8.2| 13.5] 24 | 43.5) 70.5] 108 | 142| 195| 276 | 353| 530
88 I'Nm | 2| a| 7 | %|1| 32 | 58 | 94 | 144| 190] 260| 368 | 470] 707
Grade |ft-bs.] 22| 45|7.5| 12 | 18.8) 35.2| 62.2| 100| 147 | 202| 275| 390 | 498) 747
10.9” "Nm | 3| e |10]16e| 25 | 47 | 83 | 133| 196 | 269| 366 | 520 | 664] 996
Grade Ift-bs.| 2.7] 5.2| 8.2 | 15 |21.8| 43.5] 75 | 119 | 176] 242| 330) 471 | 596| 904
129™ | №т | 3.6] 7 | 11 | 20 | 29 | 58 | 100] 159| 235 | 323] 440] 628 | 794|1205
* Grade 8.8 marking {9
12
** Grade 10.9 marking
*** Grade 12.9 marking 'e
PARTS
ILLUSTRATIONS
Textron Turf Care and Specialty Products, reserves the right to make changes at any time, without
notice, in specifications and models and also to discontinue models and the accessories designed to
be used on these models. The right is also reserved to change specifications or parts at any time
without incurring any obligation to equip same on models manufactured prior to date of such change.
While the information contained in this parts manual is based on the latest product information avail-
able at the time of publication, the continuing accuracy of this parts manual cannot be guaranteed.
After you identify a part by the reference number and the six digit part number, (some part numbers
may differ on the amount of digits) always read the description of the part to make sure it is the part
you need.
13
14
DRIVE ASSEMBLY AND SIDE COVER
_ 3— 42 0
ele 41
77
> x я
< ‘о „1
1 *, 7
- - + я
' - - ”
„о «©
\ f= 1
Na 1400
`` "4 NA
- \ ; 2°,
sa I - 4
9
a
DRIVE ASSEMBLY AND SIDE COVER
Ref. Part No. Ref. Part No.
No. No. Description Req'd No. No. Description Req'd.
1 103867 Washer, 5/16 ............... 1 47 547398 Chain, #50 roller
2 120177 Lockwasher, 3/8 ........... 13 (47 links w/connector) ....... 1
3 130728 Nut, jam, 1/4-20 ............ 2 48 547408 Wheel, drive, 12” (305 mm) .. 2
4 131794 Screw, 3/8-16x2 .......... 1 49 [547424 Wheel, drive, 18” (457 mm) .. 2
5 306325 Lockwasher, 5/16 ........... 4 50 1547428 Arm,idler.................. 1
6 | 306414 Screw, 3/8-16x1 ......... 12 2, 5480 en Sl 16......... E 8
7 306416 Screw, 5/16—18x1 ......... 5 ink, nar... S Req
8 306418 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/8 ....... 1 53 1548481 Link, connector a. As Req'd
9 | 306423 Screw, 5/16-18x13/4 ...... 4 A одета acen elt guide pers |
10 | 548902 Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 ...... 1 PENSE reo
11 | 306834 Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4 ......... 1 20° eo ve roue da x1 oo :
12 | 548911 Nut, flangelock, 5/16-18 ..… 4 29 ages K as Ta a" A ar >
13 | 307665 Nut, jam, 3/4-16............ 2 so |548367 Kay 118 x 118 x a ‚
14 | 308091 Washer, 1/2 ................ 2 y CUT XT eee
60 1524582 V-belt, 66” (1676 mm) ...... 1
15 | 309799 Lockwasher, 3/4 ............ 2
16 | 316938 Pin. spirol. 3/16” x 1” 9 61 548971 Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8 ........ 5
» SPIFOL, OK Vtt о 62 |548911 Nut, flangelock, 5/16-18 ..... 7
17 | 517137 Pulley, 4” (102 mm) ......... 1 »
63 1548942 Pulley, 31/4” (83 mm) ....... 1
18 | 548201 eScrew, set, 5/16-18 x 5/16 .. 2 не
64 548952 Ring, retaining .............. 2
19 518535 Spring " = = =m =m =m =m =m =m EE EE EE EE EE =H ® 1 65 548953 Bearing, ball CL 2
20 | 520671 Cearcase .................. 1 66 [548954 Seal, Oil ................... 2
21 520722 Spacer Ни 2 67 524773 Вгасе, guard a, q
22 | 520723 Shaft...................... 1 68 |524800 Nut, isolation ............... 1
23 520785 Spring..................... 1 69 800379 Nut, flangelock, 1/2-13 ...... 2
24 521062 Rod .............c.. i... 1 70 800698 Nut, crownlock, 3/8-16 ...... 5
25 306369 Screw, 5/16—24 x 3/4 ........ 4 71 800889 Nut, speed, 5/16-18 ........ 2
26 | 548971 Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8 ........ 1 72 |809092 cClamp............._.eee.... 3
27 | 38541 Tube, document ............ 1 73 [819337 Bushing ................... 1
28 | 521087 Shaft...................... 1 74 838494 Decal, stripe, 2.38” x 20°
29 | 823549 Tie, cable 15.5” (394 mm) .... 2 (60mm x 6.1M) ...... As Req'd
30 | 840697 Decal, warning ............. 1 75¢ 1132520 Nut, #10-32 ............... 1
31 524281 Decal, RYAN 1" (25 mm) .... 1 76+ 1524573 Band,brake................ 1
32 | 524487 Decal, operation ............ 1 77 1548164 Washer, 3/8 ................ 1
33 | 524355 Decal, Jr. Sodcutter ......... 1 78 |548901 Screw, 516-18 x1/2 ........ 1
34 | 524436 Bracket, beltguard.......... 1 79 1306956 Pin, cotter, 1/8 x 3/4 ......... 2
35 | 524473 Plate, engine mount ......... 1 80 1520773 Bracket.................... 1
36 | 30861A Cap,vinyl.................. 2 а, 188 > EA ; ° За 2
37 | 540200 Guard ..................... 1 y HI XK HE nana
38 | 540212 Handlebar, mount........... 1 * [924775 a Br 8. Staten.
39 | 545247 Clevis ES 1 . 524776 Filter, air pre-cleaner, square,
400 | 831888 Swivel ..................... 1 ,
6.0 Briggs € Stratton ....... 1
410 | 831889 Washer, swivel ............. 1 *
0 540385 Kit, spark arrestor,
420 | 831890 Screw, swivel .............. 1 6.0 Briggs & Strattion ....... 1
43 545380 Guide, belt ................. 1 * 524777 Filter, air , Honda,
44 551094 Screw, 3/8-16x13/4 ....... 2 w/pre—cleaner arrendar, 1
45 | 545626 Sprocket .................. 1 * 540374 Spark arrestor, Honda,
46 | 540244 Guard, front................ 1 w/M4 x 6 mtg screw ........ 1
o INDENTED PART NAMES INDICATE THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN PRECEDING ASSEMBLY.
* Not illustrated.
¢ Available in Brake Band Kit, Part No. 540274.
© Honda Engines Only.
15
GEAR CASE
42
16
GEAR CASE
Ref. Part No. Ref. Part No.
No. No. Description Req'd No. No. Description Req'd
1 120177 Lockwasher, 3/8” ........... 1 32 | 548326 eRing, lock ................. 1
2 131794 Screw, 3/8-16x2" .......... 1 33 548327 Ring, lock .................. 1
3 302030 Screw, 1/4-20x11/4" ...... 2 34 | 544217 Shifter..................... 1
4 306325 Lockwasher, 5/16” ......... 12 35 | 545050 Cage, bearing .............. 1
5 306367 Key, #9 woodruff............ 2 36 | 814474 Cup, taper bearing ......... 1
6 306396 Lockwasher, 1/4” ........... 4 37 | 516160 Sprocket .................. 1
7 306416 Screw, 5/16—18 x1 1/4” .... 12 38 | 521253 Shaft...................... 1
8 515891 Spacer, .010 (.254 mm) ..... 4 39 | 548336 Ring,lock.................. 1
9 | 515896 Handle, wheel shifter ........ 1 40 | 814473 Bearing, cone .............. 2
10 515897 Handle, blade shifter ........ 1 41 545710 Shaft Ce eee eae 1
11 | 515901 Pulley ..................... 1 42 | 546033 Dipstick ................... 1
12 | 516145 — Сеаг...................... 1 43 | 546037 Cover, case ................ 1
13 516150 Gear... 1 44 546214 Gear ..................00000 1
14 | 516156 Shaft, idler ................. 1 45 | 306367 eKey, 3/16" x 3/4" ........... 1
15 516194 Spring, inner ............... 2 46 516222 Hub seau ee eu ee eu see 1 un» 1
16 | 516196 Spring, outer 9 47 | 548329 *Ring, lock ................. 1
17 | 520238 Shim, .005 (13mm) .. As Req'd 48 | 546937 Chain, complete,
18 | 520239 Shim, .010 (25mm) .. As Reqd #50 double strand .......... 1
LT te 548483 eLink, connector ............ 1
19 | 520240 Shim, .020 (.51mm) .. As Req'd 49 | 547427 Sprocket and shaft, complete 1
20 | 520671 Case, gear................. 1 50 | 548080 Bearing, needle ............ 4
21 | 521941 Spacer ....... Lette 1 51 | 548096 Bearing, ball ............... 1
22 | 524485 Decal, blade shifter ......... 1 52 | 548272 Seal, oil ................... 2
23 | 524486 Decal, wheel shifter ......... 1 53 | 548321 Ring, lock.................. 1
24 | 548931 Plug, expansion ............ 1 54 | 548323 — Ring, lock.................. 2
25 | 515016 Key, woodruff (special) ...... 4 55 | 548324 Ring, lock.................. 2
26 | 516151 Gear, w/spacer ............. 1 56 | 548477 Spacer, .060 (1.58 mm) ..... 4
27 | 516162 Sprocket .................. 1 57 | 548478 Spacer, .030 (.793 mm) ..... 5
28 516172 Clutch ..................... 1 58 548482 Plug, expansion ............ 4
29 | 516173 Shaft...................... 1 59 | 548597 Nut, 1/4—20 lock ............ 2
30 544215 Cage, bearing .............. 1 60 548726 Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4”, rd. head 4
31 548131 eBearing................... 1 61 548775 Plug, 1/4-18 NPT, socket head 1
o INDENTED PART NAMES INDICATE THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN PRECEDING ASSEMBLY
17
SIDE ARMS, PITMAN ARMS,
PIVOT BRACKETS, AND
18
CONTROL HANDLES
Part No. 546182 — 12” Blade
Part No. 546189 — 18” Blade
Refer to following page for
correct blade size for each
model.
SIDE ARMS, PITMAN ARMS, PIVOT BRACKETS, AND CONTROL HANDLES
Ref Part No. Ref. Part No.
No. No. Description Req'd No. No. Description Req'd.
1 306414 Screw, 3/816 x1" .......... 2 24 | 521429 eBearing, bronze ........... 1
2 306416 Screw, 5/1618 x1” ......... 4 25 548224 oFitting, lubrication, 1/4-28 ... 1
3 306423 Screw, 5/16-18 x1 3/4" ..... 2 26 | 545445 Arm, side, complete ......... 2
4 515008 Screw, 7/16-20 x 1” ......... 6 27 | 521436 eBearing, ball .............. 1
5 515011 Screw, 5/16—24 x 1” (grade 8) 6 28 | 521438 Seal, Ol .................. 1
6 | 515729 Bushing ................... 2 29 | 548138 eBearing, needle. ........... 2
7 516067 Bushing ................... 2 30 | 548340 Ring, lock ................. 2
8 521144 Cover, handle .............. 3 3 831405 eFitting, lubrication, 1/4—28, 90* 1
9 521435 Shaft, lower ................ 1 32 | 540209 Lever, depth control, complete 1
10 521469 Clamp “saddie 1 33 540210 Frame, “H”, complete nana 1
o 34 | 545449 Handle, complete ........... 2
11 521470 Handle, locking ............. 1
35 | 524549 Rod, tie, 8 3/16” (208 mm) ... 1
12 | 521471 Gauge, depth .............. 1 . ‚
13 | 521472 Bracket, pivot 2 36 | 524550 Rod, tie, 14 3/4” (375 mm) ... 1
UY 37 | 548051 Nut, 1/2—13 centerlock ...... 2
14 | 545436 Eccentric, complete ......... 2
15 | 521424 Ri 1 38 | 548079 Nut, 516-24, .............. 6
RING eee rare caca career 39 | 548183 Lockwasher, 5/16” spring .... 2
16 | 548814 eRace, inner -.............. | 40 | 800198 Nut, 1/2-20 crownlock ....... 2
17 545437 Arm, pitman, complete eee 2 41 800513 Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4"
18 | 112050 eScrew, 1/4—20 x 5/8” tapping 2 (grade 8) .................. 2
19 | 521425 Plate, cover ............... 1 42 | 548061 Nut, 7/16-—20 lock ........... 6
20 | 521427 Arm, pitman............... 1 43 | 800697 Nut, 5/16-18 crownlock flange 6
21 521428 eBearing, needle ............ 1 44 800698 Nut, 3/8-16 crownlock flange . 5
22 | 548226 eFitting, lubrication .......... 1 45 | 830287 Washer, special ............ 6
23 | 545443 Bracket, pivot, complete ..... 2 46 | 306325 Lockwasher, 5/16 ........... 6
* INDENTED PART NAMES INDICATE THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN PRECEDING ASSEMBLY
STANDARD BLADES
For all types of sod. Designed especially for
cutting the finest turf whether in warm or
cool season grasses. Can also be used to
advantage in hard ground or where rocky
conditions prevail.
Blade Blade Model
Size Part No. Used On
» 544844C
12 546182 544944
» 5448456
18 546189 544945
19
HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY
20
HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part No. Ref. Part No.
No No. Description Req'd. No. No. Description Req'd
1 111898 Clamp, cable ............... 1 28 | 540212 Support, handlebar ......... 1
2 120052 Lockwasher, #10 ........... 3 29 540326 Control, throttle . ............ 1
3 300646 Screw, 1/4-20x 3/4" ........ 3 30 | 540229 Wire ...................... 1
4 306319 Nut, 3/824 ................ 1 31 540232 Control, operator presence ... 1
5 306325 Lockwasher, 5/16” .......... 2 32 546140 Wheel ..................... 1
6 306391 Screw, #10-32x 3/8" ........ 2 33 | 548171 Knob ...................... 1
7 306396 Lockwasher, 1/4” ........... 2 34 | 548911 Nut, flangelock, 5/16-18 ..... 3
8 306450 Screw, 5/16—18 x 3/4" ....... 3 35 | 800059 Nut, centerlock, 1/4—20 ...... 1
9 306514 Screw, 410-24 x 1/2” ........ 5 36 | 800492 Screw, 1/4-20x5/8" ........ 1
10 | 306531 Nut, #1024 ............... 3 37 | 800495 Nut, speed, 1/4-20 ......... 2
11 306956 Pin, cotter, 1/8” x 3/4” ....... 4 38 | 800883 Screw, 3/8-24 x 2 1/4 ...... 1
12 | 120177 Lockwasher, 3/8” ........... 1 39 | 805421 Spring, extension ........... 1
13 308090 Washer, 1/4” LL 6 40 806800 Switch, electric ............ 1
» 41 524577 Bushing ................... 2
14 | 308091 Washer, 1/2” ............... 2 42 | 809092 Ci 3
15 | 320107 Tie, wire, 7 1/2” (191 mm) .... 3 BMD === eee eee eee
43 | 814585 Bushing ................... 1
16 | 515726 Shaft...................... 1 |
44 | 515755 Clip .......... cc coin... 1
17 | 516544 Bushing ................... 1 .
18 | 516634 Pin. clevis. 3/8” x 1 1/4” 1 45 | 00934910 Decal, warning,
IN, CIEVIS, X see read operators manual ...... 1
19 | 524538 Decal, sound level warning ... 1 46 | 524281 Decal, RYAN, 1" (25mm) .... 1
20 522585 Handle, control ............. 1 47 838494 *Decal, stripe, 2.38” x 20°
21 | 522727 Grip, handle ............... 2 (60mm x 6.1M) ...... As Req'd
22 | 829148 Mount, rubber isolation ...... 3 48 | 306981 Washer, 3/8 ................ 1
23 524472 Arm, pivot nadaa aneZ 1 49 800896 Screw, 1410-25 x 3/4”, tapping 1
24 540347 Cover, control .............. 1 50 306328 Pin, cotter, 3/32” x 3/4” ...... 1
25 | 524480 Decal, clutch control ........ 1 51 800452 Screw, #8—16 x 7/32, tapping . 2
26 | 524481 Decal, throttle control ....... 1 52 | 524551 eSpacer, steel ............. 3
27 540211 Handlebar ................. 1 53 306464 VScrew, 5/1618 x2 1/2 ..... 3
o INDENTED PART NAMES INDICATE THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN PRECEDING ASSEMBLY.
* Not Illustrated
¢ May be used in place of the rubber isolation mount.
V Used to attach spacer, part no. 524551.
21
MOLE BLADE KIT
ACCESSORY
USE MOLE BLADE
PART NO. 544689 120
USE MOLE BLADE »5v
PART NO. 544692
1 (SHOWN)
— 14
Ref. Part No. Ref. Part No.
No. No. Description Req'd. No. No. Description Req'd.
1 544670 Kit, mole blade, 3/4” dia. (19 mm) 14 | 544673 Kit, mole blade, 1 1/4” dia. (32 mm)
12” Sodcutter .............. 12” Sodcutter .............. 1
* 544725 Kit, mole blade, 3/4” dia. (19 im) * 544728 Kit, mole blade, 1 1/4” dia. (32 mm)
18” Sodcutter .............. 18” Sodcutter .............. 1
2 120177 eLockwasher, 3/8” .......... a 15 | 120177 elLockwasher, 3/8” .......... 4
3 306319 eNut, 3/8-24 ............... 4 16 | 306319 eNut, 3/8-24 ............... 4
4 306866 eScrew, 3/8-24 x 1 1/4” ...... 4 17 | 306866 eScrew, 3/8—-24 x 1 1/4 Caen 4
5 | 544689 eBlade, mole, 3/4” dia. (19 mm) 1 18 | 544692 oe 11/4” dia.
6 | 306952 eeNut, 5/1618 ............. 19 | 306932 eeNut, 516-18 ............. 1
7 | 376945 esPin, spirol, 1/47x 3/47... | || 20 | 316943 — eePin, spirol 1/4” x 3/4" ....... 1
8 | 515691 eeSwivel ................... 1 21 | 515691 eeSwivel................... 1
9 | 547052 esChain ................... 1 22 | 547052 eeChain ................... 1
10 | 800513 eeScrew, 5/16-18 x 1 1/47 23 | 800513 eeScrew, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
grade8.................... 1 grade 8............e.ee.... 1
11 546089 eBracket, mounting, 24 546089 eBracket, mounting,
127 (305 mm) .............. 1 12” (305 mm) .............. 1
* 546092 eBracket, mounting, * 546092 eBracket, mounting,
18” (458 mm) .............. 1 18” (458 mm) .............. 1
12 | 548613 QeGirip, kellem, 25 | 548616 VeGirip, kellem,
3/4” dia. (19.05 mm) ........ 1 11/4" dia. (32mm) ......... 1
13 808222 eLink, chain connector ....... 1 26 808222 eLink, chain connector ....... 1
22
* INDENTED PART NAMES INDICATE THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN PRECEDING ASSEMBLY
* Not lllustrated
Q Use with 3/4” mole blade
V For use with 1 1/4” mole blade
TRENCHING BLADE ACCESSORY
FOR MODEL 544844B, 544844C, 544944
0 e
0 —
0
Ref. Part No. Ref. Part No.
No. No. Description Req'd. No. No. Description Req'd.
1 546199 Blade set, trenching, complete 1 5 546089 eBracket, mounting,
2 120177 eLockwasher, 3/8" .......... 12” (305 mM) .............. 1
3 306319 eNut, 3/824 ............... 3 6 546198 eBlade, trenching ........... 1
4 306866 eScrew, 3/8—24 x 1 1/4” ...... 3
o INDENTED PART NAMES INDICATE THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN PRECEDING ASSEMBLY
Note: The trenching blade set includes parts for installation on earlier model sodcutters. Discard any parts
not required for installation on model 544844B and newer.
23
DECALS
HARD SOIL OPERATION:
DEPTH QF GUT:
POSITION BY ROTATING LOCKING LEVER CLOCKWISE.
3. ADJUST BLADE TQ CUT SOD 3/4 TQ 1 INCH THICK.
ТО MOVE WITHOUT POWER:
TO MOVE MACHINE UNDER POWER:
FILL FUEL TANK WITH REGULAR GASOLINE.
PULL CLUTCH LEVER BACK TO DISENGAGED POSITION.
кн м =
SET CHOKE AND START ENGINE.
. MAKE REQUIRED BLADE ADJUSTMENTS AS STATED ABOVE.
nA N =
7. STOP ENGINE BY MOVING STOP SWITCH TO "OFF" POSITION.
009034910
TRANSPORTING MACHINE
DISENGAGE DRIVE WHEEL SHIFTER LEVER (ON FRONT RIGHT SIDE OF MACHINE} BY ROTATING DOWNWARD.
STARTING ENGINE
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
BLADE ADJUSTMENTS
1. TIP BLADE FORWARD EY LOOSENING LOCKING LEVER (BLACK HANDLE RIGHT SIDE "H" FRAME). PUSH "H" FRAME FORWARDAS REQUIRED AND
LOCK LEVER.
1. LOOSEN UPPER RIGHT HAND LOCKING LEVER. TIP MACHINE FORWARD AND MOVE CENTER DEPTH CONTROL LEVER TQ DESIRED DEPTH. LOCK IN
2. LOOSEN DEPTH STOP LOCKING LEVER AT CENTER QF "H" FRAME. RAISE DEPTH STOP UNTIL IT CONTACTS DEPTH CONTROL LEVER AND LOGK
IN PLACE.
1. DISENGAGE CUTTING BLADE SHIFTER LEVER {ON FRONT-RIGHT SIDE OF MAGHINE} BY ROTATING DOWNWARD.
A0 2. ENGAGE DRIVE WHEEL SHIFTER LEVER (ON FRONT-RIGHT SIDE QF MACHINE} BY ROTATING UPWARD.
2 3. WITH ENGINE RUNNING, HOLD OPERATOR PRESENT LEVER AGAINST HANDLEBAR AND PUSH CLUTCH LEVER FORWARD TO THE ENGAGED
POSITION.
SET THROTTLE TO 1/2 OPEN POSITION AND MOVE STOP SWITCH TO "ON" POSITION.
SOD CUTTING INSTRUCTIONS
. START ENGINE PER INSTRUCTIONS ABOVE AND SET THROTTLE TO FULL SPEED.
. ENGAGE DRIVE WHEELS BY ROTATING SHIFTER LEVER ON FRONT RIGHT SIDE OF MACHINE UPWARD.
. ENGAGE CUTTING BLADE BY ROTATING SHIFTER LEVER ON REAR RIGHT SIDE OF MACHINE UPWARD.
. WITH MACHINE TIPPED FORWARD ON FRONT BUMPER AND OPERATOR PRESENT LEVER HELD AGAINST HANDLEBAR, PUSH CLUTCH LEVER
FORWARD, AT THE SAME TIME LOWER THE MACHINE 50) BLADE ENTERS THE GROUND.
6. TO STOP MACHINE, PULL BACK FIRMLY ON CLUTCH LEVER, THIS APPLIES A BRAKE.
JR. SOD CUTTER
13
11
/
SNA NT
12
| /
AA | Be
Part
No.
No
. Ref.
Description Req'd.
No.
Part
No.
Description
524541
524487
009034910
524538
840697
524480
009039290
8
9
10
11
12
524481
524485
524486
524281
838494
Decal, warning, hands and feet 1
Decal, operating instructions . 1
Decal, warning,
read operators manual
Decal, warning, hearing
Decal, warning, hands in belt . 1
Decal, clutch control
Decal, E.C.
13 | 524355
Decal, throttle control
Decal, blade shifter
Decal, wheel shifter
Decal, RYAN, 1”
Decal, stripe, 2.38" x 20°
(60mm x 6.1M) As Req'd
Decal, Jr. Sod Cutter
24
NOTES
25
RYAN
TEXTRON TURF CARE AND SPECIALTY PRODUCTS
PO Box 82409 e Lincoln Nebraska « 68501-2409
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising