parts - Lapab
OPERATOR ’S MANUAL
& PARTS DRAWINGS
REAR DISCHARGE MOWER
MODEL MC600
Revised 05/03/10
09.10056
328 East Water St.
PO Box 148
Orrville Oh 44667
www.ventrac.com
To the Owner
Contact Information and Product Identification
If you need to contact an authorized Ventrac dealer for information on servicing your product,
always provide the product model and serial numbers.
Please fill in the following information for future reference. See the picture(s) below to find the
location of the identification numbers. Record them in the spaces provided.
Date of Purchase: _______________________________________________________
Dealer: ________________________________________________________________
Dealer Address: _________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
Dealer Phone Number: ___________________________________________________
Dealer Fax Number: _____________________________________________________
A
Model # (A): _____________________
B
Serial # (B): _____________________
Affix Part/Serial Number label here.
Venture Products Inc. reserves the right to make changes in design or specifications without obligation to make
like changes on previously manufactured products.
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
PAGE 5
Product Description ................................................................................................................................5
Why Do I Need an Operator’s Manual? .................................................................................................5
Using Your Manual .................................................................................................................................6
Manual Glossary ....................................................................................................................................6
SAFETY
PAGE 7
Safety Decals .........................................................................................................................................7
General Safety Procedures ....................................................................................................................9
Training Required ...................................................................................................................................9
Personal Protective Equipment Requirements ......................................................................................9
Operating Safely ....................................................................................................................................9
Preventing Accidents............................................................................................................................10
Keep Riders Off....................................................................................................................................10
Operating On Slopes............................................................................................................................ 11
Roadway Safety ................................................................................................................................... 11
Truck Or Trailer Transport .................................................................................................................... 11
Maintenance.........................................................................................................................................12
Fuel Safety ...........................................................................................................................................12
Hydraulic Safety ...................................................................................................................................13
Cutting Unit Safety ...............................................................................................................................14
OPERATIONAL CONTROLS
PAGE 15
Height Adjustment Handle....................................................................................................................15
Height Adjustment Locking Pin ............................................................................................................15
Deck Pivot Latch ..................................................................................................................................15
S.D.L.A. Control Levers .......................................................................................................................15
Weight Transfer ....................................................................................................................................15
GENERAL OPERATION
PAGE 16
Daily Inspection ....................................................................................................................................16
Attaching ..............................................................................................................................................16
Detaching .............................................................................................................................................16
Mowing and Operating Procedure .......................................................................................................16
Transport of Mower ..............................................................................................................................16
Cutting Height Adjustment....................................................................................................................17
Mulching Kit #70.8088(Optional Accessory) ............................................................................................ 17
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SERVICE
PAGE 18
Cleaning and General Maintenance.....................................................................................................18
Deck Flip-Up Procedure (Service Position)..........................................................................................18
Mower Blade Inspection/Replacement.................................................................................................18
Mower Blade Sharpening .....................................................................................................................18
Belt Inspection/Replacement ...............................................................................................................18
Detach the mower deck from the power unit........................................................................................19
Drive Belt Tensioning Adjustments .......................................................................................................19
Tire Pressure ........................................................................................................................................19
Deck Leveling Procedure .....................................................................................................................19
Lubrication............................................................................................................................................20
MC600 Maintenance Schedule ............................................................................................................21
MC600 Maintenance Checklist ............................................................................................................21
SPECIFICATIONS
PAGE 22
Dimensions ..........................................................................................................................................22
Features ...............................................................................................................................................22
PARTS
PAGE 24
Deck, Pulleys, & Belt ............................................................................................................................24
Spindles & Blades ................................................................................................................................26
Hitch Arms ............................................................................................................................................28
Carrier Frame, Wheels, & Front Roller.................................................................................................30
Deck Shields ........................................................................................................................................32
Rear Roller ...........................................................................................................................................34
Rear Belting .........................................................................................................................................36
Rear Crossbar ......................................................................................................................................38
Left Height Adjustment Linkage ...........................................................................................................40
Right Height Adjustment Linkage .........................................................................................................42
Height Adjustment Handle....................................................................................................................44
Mulch Kit #70.8088 ..............................................................................................................................46
WARRANTY
PAGE 48
4
INTRODUCTION
V
enture Products Inc. is pleased to provide you
with your new Ventrac rear discharge mower!
We hope that this equipment will open up a world
of opportunities for you.
Listed below are just some of the items that can
provide you versatility as you use your MC600.
Please visit our web site, or contact your authorized Ventrac dealer for a complete list of items
available for your new mower deck.
Accessories
Item Description
Part Number
MC600 Mulching Kit
70.8088
High Lift Mower Blades
79.0082
Flat Free Tire/Wheel Assembly (requires 2 per mower)
53.0119
Product Description
The MC600 mower is designed for the sole purpose of finish mowing. The MC600 features a 60 inch (152
cm) cutting width and sixteen cutting positions ranging from 3/4 inch (1.9 cm) to 4-1/2 inches (11.4 cm).
The rear discharge design makes it easier to mow up against obstacles without worrying about a discharge
chute getting in the way while protecting mulch beds, buildings, and vehicles from discharged grass and
other debris.
The MC600 can be tilted to a near vertical position for maintenance and storage.
The MC600 features a full width rear roller for even cutting and striping.
Why Do I Need an Operator’s Manual?
This manual has been created to help you gain the important knowledge of what is needed to safely operate, maintain, and service your machine. It is divided into sections for convenient reference of the appropriate section.
You must read and understand the operator’s manual for each piece of Ventrac equipment you own. Reading the operator’s manual will help you become familiar with each specific piece of equipment. Understanding the operator’s manual will help you, as well as others, avoid personal injury and/or damage to the
equipment. Keep this manual with the machine at all times. The manual should remain with the machine
even if it is sold. If this manual becomes damaged or unreadable, it should be replaced immediately. Contact your local Ventrac dealer for a replacement.
When using a Ventrac attachment, be sure to read and follow the safety and operating instructions of both
the power unit and the attachment being used to ensure the safest operation possible.
The information in this manual provides the operator with the safest procedures to operate the machine
while getting the maximum performance from the unit. Failure to follow the safety precautions listed in this
manual may result in personal injury and/or damage to the equipment.
Introduction - 5
INTRODUCTION
Using Your Manual
Throughout this manual, you will encounter special messages and symbols that identify potential safety
concerns to help you as well as others avoid personal injury or damage to the equipment.
SYMBOL DEFINITIONS
ATTENTION
This symbol identifies potential health and
safety hazards. It marks safety precautions.
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
There are three signal words that describe the level of safety concern: Danger, Warning, and Caution.
Safety should always be the #1 priority when working on or operating equipment. Accidents are more likely
to occur when proper operating procedures are not followed or inexperienced operators are involved.
Note: Right-Hand and Left-Hand orientations may be referred to at different places throughout this manual.
Right-Hand and Left-Hand is determined as if sitting on the power unit seat facing forward.
SIGNAL WORD DEFINITIONS
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or
serious injury. This signal word is limited to the
most extreme cases.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in death or
serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury and/or property damage. It may
also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
Manual Glossary
Power Unit
Attachment
Accessory
Machine
A Ventrac tractor or other Ventrac engine powered device that may be operated by itself or
with an attachment or accessory.
A piece of Ventrac equipment that requires a Power Unit for operation.
A device that attaches to a Power Unit or Attachment to extend its capabilities.
Describes any “Attachment” or “Accessory” that is used in conjunction with a power unit.
Introduction - 6
SAFETY
Safety Decals
The following safety decals must be maintained on your MC600 mower.
Keep all safety decals legible. Remove all grease, dirt, and debris from safety decals and instructional
labels. If any decals are faded, illegible, or missing, contact your dealer promptly for replacements.
When new components are installed, be sure that current safety decals are affixed to the replacement
components.
C
C
A
D
D
E
C
C
F
G
B
H
H
Safety - 7
SAFETY
A
B
D
C
E
G
F
H
Decal
Description
Part Number
Quantity
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
Danger, Shield Missing
Warning, Moving Part Hazard
Danger, Keep Hands & Feet Away
Warning, Pinch Point
Warning, Do Not Reach
Warning, Read Owner’s Manual
Warning, General Safety
Danger, Thrown Object Hazard
00.0062
00.0101
00.0123
00.0218
00.0219
00.0217
00.0220
00.0265
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
Safety - 8
SAFETY
General Safety Procedures
for Ventrac Power Units, Attachments, & Accessories
Training Required
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
The owner of this machine is solely responsible for properly training the operators.
The owner/operator is solely responsible for the operation of this
machine and prevention of accidents or injuries occurring to him/herself, other people, or property.
Do not allow operation or service by children or untrained personnel.
Local regulations may restrict the age of the operator.
Before operating this machine, read the operator’s manual and understand its contents.
If the operator of the machine cannot understand this manual, then it
is the responsibility of this machine’s owner to fully explain the material
within this manual to the operator.
Learn and understand the use of all controls.
Know how to stop the power unit and all attachments quickly in the event of an emergency.
Personal Protective Equipment Requirements
It is the responsibility of the owner to be sure that the operators use the proper personal protective equipment while operating the machine. Required personal protective equipment includes, but is not limited to,
the following list.
• Wear a certified ear protection device to prevent loss of hearing.
• Prevent eye injury by wearing safety glasses while operating the machine.
• Closed toe shoes must be worn at all times.
• Long pants must be worn at all times.
• When operating in dusty conditions, it is recommended that a dust mask be worn.
Operating Safely
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Inspect machine before operation. Repair or replace any damaged, worn, or missing parts. Be sure
guards and shields are in proper working condition and are secured in place. Make all necessary
adjustments before operating machine.
Alterations or modifications to this machine can reduce safety and could cause damage to the machine.
Do not alter safety devices or operate with shields or covers removed.
Before each use, verify that all controls function properly and inspect all safety devices. Do not operate
if controls or safety devices are not in proper working condition.
Check parking brake function before operating. Repair or adjust parking brake if necessary.
Observe and follow all safety decals.
All controls are to be operated from the operator’s seat only.
Always wear a seat belt if the machine has a roll cage/bar installed.
Ensure the attachment or accessory is locked or fastened securely to the power unit before operating.
Ensure that all bystanders are clear of the power unit and attachment before operating. Stop machine if
someone enters your work area.
Always be alert to what is happening around you, but do not lose focus on the task you are performing.
Always look in the direction the machine is moving.
Look behind and down before backing up to be sure of a clear path.
If you hit an object, stop and inspect the machine. Make all necessary repairs before operating machine again.
Stop operation immediately at any sign of equipment failure. An unusual noise can be a warning of equipment
failure or a sign that maintenance is required. Make all necessary repairs before operating machine again.
If equipped with a high/low range feature, never shift between high and low range while on a slope.
Always move the machine to level ground and place the selector lever in park before shifting range.
Safety - 9
SAFETY
General Safety Procedures
for Ventrac Power Units, Attachments, & Accessories
Operating Safely (continued)
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not leave machine unattended while it is running.
Always park the machine on level ground.
Always shut off engine when connecting attachment drive belt to the power unit.
Never leave the operator’s seat without lowering the attachment to the ground, setting the parking
brake, shutting off the engine, and removing the ignition key. Make sure all moving parts have come to
a complete stop before dismounting.
Never leave equipment unattended without lowering the attachment to the ground, setting the parking
brake, shutting off the engine, and removing the ignition key.
Only operate in well-lit conditions.
Never direct the discharge of any attachment in the direction of people, buildings, animals, vehicles, or
other objects of value.
Never discharge material against a wall or obstruction. Material may ricochet back towards the operator.
Use extra caution when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
Do not run the engine in a building without adequate ventilation.
Do not touch the engine or the muffler while the engine is running or immediately after stopping the engine.
These areas may be hot enough to cause a burn.
Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine. Operating engine at excessive speed
may increase the hazard of personal injury.
To reduce the hazard of fire, keep the battery compartment, engine, and muffler areas free of grass, leaves,
and excessive grease.
Preventing Accidents
Clear working area of objects that might be hit or thrown from machine.
Keep people and pets out of mowing area.
Know the work area well before operation. Do not operate where traction or
stability is questionable.
• Reduce speed when you are operating over rough ground.
• Equipment can cause serious injury and/or death when improperly used.
Before operating, know and understand the operation and safety of the power
unit and the attachment being used.
Do not operate machine if you are not in good physical and
mental health, if you will be distracted by personal devices, or
are under the influence of any substance which might impair
decision, dexterity, or judgment.
Children are attracted to machine activity. Be aware of children
and do not allow them in the working area. Turn off the machine
if a child enters the work area.
•
•
•
•
•
Keep Riders Off
•
•
Only allow the operator on the power unit. Keep riders off.
Never allow riders on any attachment or accessory.
Safety - 10
SAFETY
General Safety Procedures
for Ventrac Power Units, Attachments, & Accessories
Operating On Slopes
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Slopes can cause loss-of-control and
tip-over accidents, which can result in
severe injury or death. Be familiar with the
emergency parking brake, along with the
power unit controls and their functions.
If power unit is equipped with a fold down
roll bar, it must be locked in the upright
position when operating on any slope.
Use low range when operating on slopes
greater than 15 degrees.
Do not stop or start suddenly when operating on slopes.
Never shift between high and low range while on a slope. Always move the power unit to level ground
and place the selector lever in park before shifting range.
Variables such as wet surface and loose ground will reduce the degree of safety. Do not drive where
machine could lose traction or tip over.
Keep alert for hidden hazards in the terrain.
Stay away from drop-offs, ditches, and embankments.
Sharp turns should be avoided when operating on slopes.
Pulling loads on hills decreases safety. It is the responsibility of the owner/operator to determine loads
that can safely be controlled on slopes.
Transport machine with attachment lowered or close to the ground to improve stability.
While operating on slopes, drive in an up and down direction when possible. If turning is necessary
while driving across slopes, reduce speed and turn slowly in the downhill direction.
Assure a sufficient supply of fuel for continuous operation. A minimum of one-half tank of fuel is recommended.
Roadway Safety
•
•
•
•
•
Operate with safety lights when operating on or near roadways.
Obey all state and local laws concerning operation on roadways.
Slow down and be careful of traffic when operating near or crossing roadways. Stop before crossing
roads or sidewalks. Use care when approaching areas or objects that may obscure vision.
If there is doubt of safety conditions, discontinue machine operation until a time when
operation can be performed safely.
When operating near or on roadways, have a Slow Moving Vehicle Emblem clearly
displayed.
Truck Or Trailer Transport
•
•
•
Use care when loading or unloading machine into a truck or trailer.
The parking brake is not sufficient to lock the machine during transport. Always secure the power unit
and/or attachment to the transporting vehicle.
Shut off fuel supply to power unit during transport on truck or trailer.
Safety - 11
SAFETY
General Safety Procedures
for Ventrac Power Units, Attachments, & Accessories
Maintenance
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Keep all safety decals legible. Remove all grease dirt, and debris from safety decals and instructional labels.
If any decals are faded, illegible, or missing, contact your dealer promptly for replacements.
When new components are installed, be sure that current safety decals are affixed to the replacement
components.
If any component requires replacement, use only original Ventrac replacement parts.
Always disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery when working with electrical components.
Keep all bolts, nuts, screws, and other fasteners properly tightened.
Always lower the attachment to the ground, engage parking brake, shut off engine, and remove the
ignition key. Make sure all moving parts have come to a complete stop before cleaning, inspection,
adjusting or repairing.
If the power unit, attachment, or accessory requires repairs or adjustments not instructed in the operator’s manual, the power unit, attachment, or accessory must be taken to an authorized Ventrac dealer
for service.
Never perform maintenance on the power unit and/or attachment if someone is sitting in the operator’s seat.
Always use protective glasses when handling the battery.
Check all fuel lines for tightness and wear on a regular basis. Tighten or repair them as needed.
To reduce the hazard of fire, keep the battery compartment, engine, and muffler areas free of grass,
leaves, and excessive grease.
Do not touch the engine or the muffler while the engine is running or immediately after stopping the
engine. These areas may be hot enough to cause a burn.
Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine. Operating engine at excessive
speed may increase the hazard of personal injury.
Springs may contain stored energy. Use caution when disengaging or removing springs.
An obstruction or blockage in a drive system or moving/rotating parts may cause a buildup of stored
energy. When the obstruction or blockage is removed, the drive system or moving/rotating parts may
move suddenly. Do not attempt to remove an obstruction or blockage with your hands. Keep hands,
feet, and clothing away from all power-driven parts.
Dispose of all fluids in accordance with local laws.
Fuel Safety
Do not refuel machine while smoking or at a location near flames or sparks.
Always refuel the machine outdoors.
Do not store machine or fuel container indoors where fumes or fuel can reach an open
flame, spark, or pilot light.
Only store fuel in an approved container. Keep out of reach of children.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.
Replace all fuel tank and container caps securely.
Do not overfill fuel tank. Maximum level is 1” below the neck of the fuel tank.
If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine. Move the power unit away from the fuel spill and
avoid creating any source of ignition until fuel vapors have dissipated.
If the fuel tank must be drained, it should be drained outdoors into an approved container.
Dispose of all fluids in accordance with local laws.
Check all fuel lines for tightness and wear on a regular basis. Tighten or repair them as needed.
The fuel system is equipped with a shut-off valve. Shut off the fuel when transporting the machine to
and from the job, when parking the machine indoors, or when servicing the fuel system.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety - 12
SAFETY
General Safety Procedures
for Ventrac Power Units, Attachments, & Accessories
Hydraulic Safety
•
•
•
Make sure all hydraulic connections are tight and all hydraulic hoses and tubes are in good condition.
Repair any leaks and replace any damaged or deteriorated hoses or tubes before starting the machine.
Hydraulic leaks can occur under high pressure. Hydraulic leaks require special care and attention.
Use a piece of cardboard and a magnifying glass to locate suspected hydraulic leaks.
•
•
•
Keep body and hands away from pinhole leaks
or nozzles that eject high pressure hydraulic
fluid. Hydraulic fluid escaping under high pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. If hydraulic fluid is injected into skin, seek
immediate medical attention.
Hydraulic system may contain stored energy. Before performing maintenance or repairs on the hydraulic
system, remove attachments, engage parking brake, disengage weight transfer system (if equipped), shut
off engine, and remove ignition key. To relieve pressure on the auxiliary hydraulic system, shut off the power
unit engine and move the secondary S.D.L.A. lever left and right before disconnecting the auxiliary hydraulic
quick couplers.
Dispose of all fluids in accordance with local laws.
Safety - 13
SAFETY
MC600 Safety Procedures
Cutting Unit Safety
•
•
•
•
Rotating Blades: Contact with the rotating mower blades or other moving parts may cause
personal injury. Keep hands and feet away.
Rotation of one blade may cause another blade to rotate.
Thrown Object Hazard: Do not point discharge toward people, animals, or buildings when
operating. Never operate with the deflectors removed.
When not mowing, always shut off the PTO to stop the mower blades.
Safety - 14
OPERATIONAL CONTROLS
S.D.L.A. Control Levers *
Height Adjustment Handle
A
The height adjustment handle (A) is used to raise or
lower the deck to achieve the desired cutting height.
Height Adjustment Locking Pin
The Speed, Direction, Lift, and Auxiliary control levers
are located to the right side of the seat. The primary
lever controls the speed and direction of the power
unit, as well as the lift function of the front hitch. The
secondary lever controls the auxiliary hydraulics.
Primary S.D.L.A. Control Lever*:
Pull the lever to the left to raise the power unit front
hitch and MC600 mower deck. Push the lever to the
right to lower the power unit front hitch and mower
deck. The control lever must be in the float (detent)
position during operation of the mower. Float position is attained by pushing the lever to the right until
the float detent locks the lever in place.
Weight Transfer *
Terrain and ground conditions may affect the appropriate setting for the power unit’s weight transfer
system. In most cases, the weight transfer system
should be set from 1/2 to 3/4 of maximum capacity.
B
C
The height adjustment locking pin (B) locks the
mower deck at the selected cutting height.
Deck Pivot Latch
D
The deck pivot latch (D) performs two functions:
1. It enables the deck to pivot throughout the range of
the operating position.
2. It locks the deck in the upright service position for
service and maintenance.
Refer to the “Deck Flip-Up Procedure” in the service
* Refer to power unit owner’s manual for operasection of this manual for use of the deck pivot latch.
tion of power unit controls.
Operation - 15
GENERAL OPERATION
Daily Inspection
7. Open the front hitch locking lever*.
8. Restart the power unit and slowly back away
from the mower. A side to side movement of the
steering wheel may aid disengagement.
Always set the parking brake, shut off the power
unit engine, remove the ignition key, and ensure
all moving parts have stopped before checking
mower deck or blade condition, or attempting
any repair or adjustment.
Mowing and Operating Procedure
Before operation, perform daily inspection and
confirm that the cutting height is set properly. Set the
power unit’s weight transfer system to the desired
setting.
1. Park power unit and mower on a level surface,
With the power unit engine running between 2,000
with the engine shut off and all fluids cold.
and 3,000 RPM, engage the PTO switch. Adjust the
2. Perform a visual inspection of the power unit
throttle to the desired engine RPM.
and mower. Look for loose or missing hardware, Lower the mower deck to the ground and place
damaged components, or signs of wear. Inspect the power unit’s primary S.D.L.A. control lever in
hydraulic hoses, hydraulic fittings, and fuel lines the float position by pushing it to the right until the
to ensure tight, leak free connections.
detent engages. The lever will stay in this position
3. Refer to the power unit operator’s manual.
until intentionally removed.
Check the power unit’s engine oil, hydraulic oil, Begin forward motion in the desired path of mowing.
cooling system, tire pressure, and fuel level. Add Avoid obstacles, removing debris as necessary.
fluid or service system as required.
A stripe pattern in the grass is produced when each
4. Inspect the drive belts and mower blades. Belts
mowing pass is done in the opposite direction of
should be in good condition. Blades should be
the pass beside it. This look is enhanced by the
sharp and securely fastened. Service as required. full length roller, which helps to roll the grass in the
5. Refer to the power unit operator’s manual. Test
direction of travel.
the power unit’s operator safety interlock system. Lift the mower deck when the edge of the mowing
area is reached. Turn the power unit and mower
Attaching
around and align for the next pass.
1. Drive the power unit slowly forward into the hitch
arms of the MC600 mower. Align the lift arms
Transport of Mower
of the power unit with the mower hitch arms by
Transport the mower deck with the power unit front
raising or lowering the front hitch and complete
hitch and mower fully raised to reduce wear of the
the engagement.
equipment. Travel slowly when transporting over
2. Once completely engaged, close the front hitch
undulating and rough surfaces to maintain control of
locking lever.*
power unit and to reduce the shock to the power unit
3. Engage the parking brake* and shut off the engine. and mower deck. Always disengage the power unit
PTO before transporting the mower.
4. Place the attachment belt onto the PTO drive
pulley on the power unit. Ensure the belt is properly seated in each pulley.
5. Engage the PTO belt tensioning lever*.
6. Engage the weight transfer system*.
Detaching
1. Park the power unit on a level surface and set
the parking brake.*
2. Disengage the weight transfer system*.
3. Lower the mower to the ground.
4. Shut off power unit engine.
5. Disengage the PTO belt tensioning lever*.
6. Remove the attachment belt from the PTO drive
pulley of the power unit.
* Refer to power unit owner’s manual for operation of power unit controls.
Operation - 16
GENERAL OPERATION
Cutting Height Adjustment
Always set the parking brake, shut off the power
unit engine, remove the ignition key, and ensure
all moving parts have stopped before checking
mower deck or blade condition, or attempting
any repair or adjustment.
1. Lift the height adjustment handle upward and
slide the handle toward the front of the deck to
engage the handle pin (A) into the notch in the
height adjustment lift rocker (B).
Inset view is shown
from right side of
deck.
A
B
2. Lift the height adjustment
handle slightly and remove the
height adjustment locking pin.
3. Raise or lower the handle
to the desired cutting height
and replace the height
adjustment locking pin.
4. Slide the height adjustment
handle towards the rear of the
deck until it is free of the height
adjustment lift rocker and then
rotate down to lay flat along
the carrier frame.
Mulching Kit #70.8088
(Optional Accessory)
Mulching procedures may vary greatly due to climate, type of grass, and soil conditions. It is generally best to mow frequently and in dry conditions.
Leaves are usually mulched and dispersed better
when some grass is cut with the leaves.
Mulching often requires more power than normal
mowing. When mulching wet and/or thick grass,
more frequent cleaning of the underside of the deck
may be necessary.
Mulching blades are recommended for mulching.
High lift blades are not recommended. Blades must
be sharp and in good condition for best results.
Operation - 17
SERVICE
towards the center of the deck, and lower the deck.
9. Release the deck pivot latch and engage the deck
belt tensioning spring.
Always set the parking brake, shut off power
unit engine, remove the ignition key, and ensure
all moving parts have come to a complete stop
before inspecting components or attempting any
repair or adjustment.
Mower Blade Inspection/Replacement
Mower blades may be sharp. Always wear
heavy gloves when working with mower blades.
Attention
1. Rotate the mower deck up to the service position
following the deck flip-up procedure.
2. Inspect the mower blades to ensure cutting edges
are sharp. If blades are dull or damaged, they must
Cleaning and General Maintenance
be removed and sharpened or replaced.
For best results, and to maintain the finish of the
3. Place a short piece of 2 x 4 wood between the
MC600, clean or wash the mower to remove accuend of the blade and an appropriate structural
mulated clippings, leaves, and dirt when the job is
part of the underside of the deck to prevent the
finished. Refer to the “Deck Flip-up procedure” in the
blade from rotating.
service section to access the underside of the deck.
4. Loosen the blade bolt counterclockwise and
If washing the deck, do not spray directly into bearings
remove the blade for sharpening or replacement.
or seals. After washing, it is important to run the mower 5. When installing a blade, the wood block must be
so that water does not reside on seals of bearings for
placed on the opposite side to prevent rotation
the drive system. When washing is complete, return
for tightening the blade bolt.
the deck to the operating position and activate the PTO 6. Torque the blade bolt to 75-80 ft lbs (102-108 Nm).
for 30 seconds to remove any standing water.
If any component requires replacement, use only
original Ventrac replacement parts.
Deck Flip-Up Procedure (Service Position)
1. Park power unit on a smooth level surface.
2. Raise power unit front hitch to its highest position.
3. Set parking brake, shut off engine, and remove
the key.
4. Adjust the mower deck height to setting #1.
5. Release the deck belt tensioning spring (A).
Mower Blade Sharpening
Blades should be sharpened and balanced by a professional. Maintain balance, same bevel, and length
of sharpened surface.
Belt Inspection/Replacement
B
A
6. Move the deck pivot latch (B) toward the center
of the deck to disengage and lift the mower deck
up to a near vertical position.
7. Move the deck pivot latch back to lock the deck
in the upright position.
8. To return the deck to the operating position, lift
up on the front of the deck, move the pivot latch
Service - 18
Inspecting the drive belts of
the mower can prevent
sudden belt failure by finding
problems before they cause
a belt to break. Typical wear
on a drive belt may result in
the conditions shown in the
diagram. If any of these
conditions occur, the drive
belt will require replacement.
SERVICE
Drive Belt Replacement
1.
2.
3.
4.
Detach the mower deck from the power unit.
Remove the drive pulley shield.
Remove the old drive belt.
Install the new drive belt over the pulley and
replace the drive pulley shield.
Deck Belt Replacement
1. Detach the mower deck from the power unit.
2. Raise the deck shield, remove the left and right
spindle pulley shields, and release the deck belt
tensioning spring.
3. Remove the old belt.
4. Install the new deck belt. Place the belt into the
pulley system according to the belt diagram
located on the underside of the deck shield.
4. Check the mower blades to ensure they are not
bent.
5. Starting at either side of the deck, turn the blade
so the cutting tip is at the back of the deck.
Measure the distance from the flat surface to the
blade tip.
6. Rotate the blade so the same tip is at the front
of the deck and measure again. The blade tip
should be level to 1/8” (3 mm) low at the front.
If the measurement at the front of the deck is
higher or more than 1/8” (3 mm) lower, the deck
must be leveled.
7. To adjust, loosen the jam nuts (A) on the 1/2”
(12.7 mm) connecting link (B) and turn the rod in
or out until the correct measurement is reached.
When adjustments are complete, retighten the
jam nuts on the connecting link.
A
B
5. Ensure the belt is engaged in the groove of each 8. Repeat steps 5 through 7 for the opposite side of
pulley.
the deck. Adjusting one side can affect the opposite side, so care must be taken to recheck both
6. Engage the deck belt tensioning spring.
sides of the deck when leveling is complete.
Drive Belt Tensioning Adjustments
Both drive belts of the MC600 mower are spring
loaded to maintain proper belt tension. No adjustments are required.
Tire Pressure
Tire inflation should be maintained at 8-10 PSI.
Pressure variance between the left and right tires
can cause an uneven cut.
Deck Leveling Procedure
1. Place the mower on a hard surface that is clean
and level.
2. Place the height adjustment pin in the normal
cutting height position (ie. If the deck is usually
set at 2” (51mm) to mow, set it at 2” (51 mm) to
level the deck).
3. Ensure both front tires are inflated to the recommended tire pressure (See Tire Pressure section).
Service - 19
SERVICE
Lubrication
Always set the parking brake, shut off the power
unit engine, remove the ignition key, and ensure
all moving parts have stopped before checking
mower deck or blade condition, or attempting
any repair or adjustment.
Lubrication is required at the following locations.
Refer to the maintenance schedule for service
intervals and number of pumps of grease.
Grease points are shown on a decal located on the
under side of the deck shield.
Storage
Preparing the MC600 Mower for Storage
1. Clean the mower deck and frame.
2. Inspect for loose or missing hardware, damaged
components, or signs of wear.
3. Inspect hydraulic hoses and fittings (if equipped)
to ensure tight, leak free connections. Repair or
replace any damaged or worn components.
4. Inspect belts, spindles, and blades. Repair or
replace any damaged or worn components.
5. Apply grease to all grease points.
6. Wipe off all excess grease or oil.
Removing the MC600 Mower from Storage
Inspect, clean, and prepare the mower for use.
Service - 20
SERVICE
MC600 Maintenance Schedule
MC600 Maintenance Checklist
Service - 21
SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions
Overall Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-1/2 inches (44.5 cm)
Overall Length . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52-1/2 inches (133.4 cm)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . With 4000 series power unit, standard hitch - 119 inches (302.3 cm)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . With 4000 series power unit, 3 point hitch - 128 inches (325 cm)
Overall Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 inches (152.4 cm)
Cutting Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58 inches (147.3 cm)
Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 420 pounds (190.5 kg)
Blade Length . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20-1/2 inches (52 cm)
Cutting Height Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3/4” (1.9 cm) Min. to 4-1/2” (11.4) Max.
Cutting Height Adjustment Increments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .every 1/4” (.64 cm)
Front Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pneumatic
Rear Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Full Width, Smooth
Anti-scalp Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adjustable, 2 position
Features
Flip-up Deck Design
Rear Discharge
Center Front Roller for Anti-scalping
Full Rear Roller for Even Cutting and Striping
Full Floating Deck
Field Serviceable Spindles
Specifications - 22
Blank Page
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Deck, Pulleys, & Belt
16
15
20
15
14
15
20
12
20
14
13
14
12
12
13
6
13
6
12
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
12
12
6
6
6
3
3
18
7
3
18
23
25
24
5
22
10
5
4
5
19
22
22
22
1
8
8
8
8
19
6
21
8
8
9
8
8
8
8
8
8
10
9
7
17
2
5
11
5
5
4
6
5
Illustrated Parts - 24
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Deck, Pulleys, & Belt
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
62.1033 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .FRAME, DECK WELDMENT 60” MC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
40.0367 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IDLER ARM, DECK BELT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
64.1148 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PLATE, SPINDLE MOUNT MC600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
83.0031 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PULLEY, V-IDLER 5-1/4 X 3/8 ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
99.SF06. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
90.0614 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, HEX 3/8-16 UNC X 1-3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
99.SF0606. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, FLANGE 3/8-16 UNC X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
85.B0088 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, 5/8 ID X 3/4 OD X 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
99.E0076 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 5/8-11 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
90.1048 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 5/8-11 UNC X 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
64.1445 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, 1” ID X 1.5” OD X 1” L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
13
14
15
16
17
18
........
........
........
........
........
........
83.0056 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PULLEY, 6-1/2, 25MM STR. BORE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.B0096 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, .328IDX1.625ODX.188THK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0508 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, HEX 5/16-18 UNC X 1” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
81.B162 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BELT, B162 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
41.0065 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SPRING, DOUBLE TORSION BLACK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
04.0007 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .RIVET, POP DOME 1/8 X 1/8 S.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
3
3
1
1
2
19
20
21
22
23
24
........
........
........
........
........
........
95.10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 5/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
96.05 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, LOCK 5/16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF0404. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 1/4-20 X 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0123 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, KEEP HANDS & FEET CLEAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0062 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, DANGER SHIELD MISSING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, MADE IN USA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
3
1
4
1
1
25 . . . . . . . . N/A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, VENTRAC SERIAL NO. PLT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Illustrated Parts - 25
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Spindles & Blades
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
1
2
1
1
2
2
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
9
9
7
7
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
7
7
9
9
9
9
9
3
9
9
9
9
16
3
3
11
4
12
4
5
4
10
6
5
5
14
15
6
6
11
87.0224
13
Illustrated Parts - 26
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Spindles & Blades
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
87.0224 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SPINDLE, HD ASM RH KEY 25MM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
85.K0408 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .KEY, 1/4 X 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
79.0081 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BLADE, RH 20.5 X 5/8 HOLE MUL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1446 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GUARD, SPINDLE/ANTI-STRING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.B0097 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, .635ID X 2-1/2OD X 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
91.1014 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 5/8-18 SAE X 1 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
3
3
3
3
3
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
99.E0082 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, LOCKING FLANGE 3/8 - 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
90.0612 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 1 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
87.0224-1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .HOUSING, SPINDLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
55.0070 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BEARING, 30MM X 62MM X 16MM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
87.0224-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHAFT, SPINDLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
13
14
15
16
87.0224-3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIELD, BOTTOM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0001* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GREASE FTG, 1/4 SAE ST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0017* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .RELIEF FITTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
87.0224-4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIELD, TOP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
........
........
........
........
1
1
1
1
* Included with 87.0224-1 spindle housing.
Illustrated Parts - 27
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Hitch Arms
24
23
19
26
17
1
21
15
16
6
32
34
16
16
33
35
18
9
8
24
23
12
30
14
9
8
22
25
6
20
20
22
2
15
31
6
16
6
9
27
7
3
30
8
7
5
27
9
11
8
21
9
9
13
11
28
16
29
12
16
4
10
28
Illustrated Parts - 28
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Hitch Arms
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
62.1035 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .HITCH, ARM RIGHT - MC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
62.1036 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .HITCH, ARM LEFT - MC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
40.0324 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LEVER, DECK PIVOT LATCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1150 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LATCH, DECK PIVOT MC600 LEFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1149 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LATCH, DECK PIVOT MC600 RIGHT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GREASE FTG, 1/4 SAE ST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
1
1
4
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
55.FB16016-1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BEARING, FLANGE BLOCK 1” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF0508. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 5/16-18 USS X 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF05. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 5/16-18 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
80.0354 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHAFT, DRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
85.K0410 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .KEY, 1/4 X 1-1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
83.H16S . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, 1” SPLIT 1/4” KEY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
4
6
1
2
2
13
14
15
16
17
18
........
........
........
........
........
........
83.BK50H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PULLEY, 5” H-BUSH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
83.BK60H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PULLEY, 6” H-BUSH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
05.0095 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUMPER, RUBBER CYLINDRICAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0406 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 1/4-20 USS X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
81.B047 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BELT, B47 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
42.0450 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LINK, SPACING - LIFT ARMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
2
6
1
1
19
20
21
22
23
24
........
........
........
........
........
........
60.1044 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIELD, DRIVE PULLEY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 5/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.1018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 5/8-11 USS X 2 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.A10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 5/8-11 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF0506. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 5/16-18 USS X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.A04 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 1/4-20 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
2
2
2
2
2
25
26
27
28
29
30
........
........
........
........
........
........
99.E0046 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, “U” 1/4-20 EXTRUDED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
47.0167 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .KNOB, 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 DIA BLK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0606 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.A06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0608 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF06. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
2
2
1
2
31
32
33
34
35
........
........
........
........
........
06.0051 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .CAP, 3/16 X 15/16 X 1-3/4 FE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0101 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, HAZARD-MOVING PART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0220 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, GENERAL SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0217 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, WARNING READ OWNERS MAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0219 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, WARNING DO NOT REACH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
1
1
Illustrated Parts - 29
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Carrier Frame, Wheels, & Front Roller
12
12
7
22
5
7
3
5
2
22
1
21
4
3
2
21
4
3
11
5
20
15
11
6
18
3
13
14
17
10
5
17
16
6
19
8
19
17
17
18
9
41
8
9
42
42
16
41
53.0133
Illustrated Parts - 30
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Carrier Frame, Wheels, & Front Roller
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
62.1034 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .FRAME, MOWER CARRIER 60” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
04.0013 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SNAP RING, INT .062 X 1.75 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55.0023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BEARING, BALL .75 ID X 1.78 OD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.B0052 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIM, STEEL 3/4 X 1 X .062 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.B0057-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, MACH 3/4 X 1-1/4 10 GA ZP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.0183 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .YOKE, CASTER 13”, HIGH/LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
2
4
2
4
2
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
99.A12NF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 3/4-16 SAE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.0050 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .TUBE, RD 7/16 X 3/4 X 6-1/8L A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
53.0133 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WHEEL, ASM 13 X 5 X 6 CASTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.0047 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROLLER, FRONT 3” DIA X 3-1/2” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GREASE FTG, 1/4 SAE ST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
53.0080 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DUST CAP, BEARING MOWER CASTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
2
2
1
2
2
13
14
15
16
17
18
........
........
........
........
........
........
50.0046 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .TUBE, RD .385 A 5/8 X 3-11/16L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0636 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 4 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.A06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/4 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0660 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 7-1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
2
4
2
19
20
21
22
41
42
........
........
........
........
........
........
99.A06C . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, CENTER 3/8-16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0189 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, VENTRAC ORBITAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
05.0062 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUMPER, NEOPRENE 18-12 GA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0265 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, THROWN OBJECT HAZARD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55.0066 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BEARING, RETAINER 3/4” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55.0065 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BEARING, 3/4 ROLLER 2-1/4” LG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
1
2
2
2
2
Illustrated Parts - 31
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Deck Shields
Part of 47.0127
4
13
15
2
14
16
15
3
11
12
13
14
17
5
11
13
14
17
1
11
1
11
14
5
7
10
1
8
9
6
6
1
Illustrated Parts - 32
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Deck Shields
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
99.E0046 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, “U” 1/4-20 EXTRUDED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
60.0895 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIELD, RIGHT SPINDLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
60.0896 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIELD, LEFT SPINDLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
60.0894 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHIELD, MAIN DECK. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
05.0062 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUMPER, NEOPRENE 18-12 GA,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF06. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
1
1
1
2
2
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
90.0612 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 1 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
41.0039 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SPRING, COMP. 9/16 OD X 5/8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1154 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BRACKET, MAIN SHIELD LATCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.04 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 1/4 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
47.0127 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LATCH, RUBBER DRAW T-HANDLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
1
4
1
13
14
15
16
17
99.K0072 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .MACHINE SCREW, 10-24 X 1/2 ZP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0406 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 1/4-20 USS X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0218 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, WARNING PINCH POINT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0258 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, MAINTENANCE MC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
05.0120 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUMPER, NEOPRENE 10 GA - 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
4
2
1
2
........
........
........
........
........
Illustrated Parts - 33
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Rear Roller
7
6
8
5
5
8
9
8
3
5
5
4
4
4
8
3
1
6
4
7
4
4
4
4
3
4
4
10
1
2
3
Illustrated Parts - 34
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Rear Roller
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
55.FB16012-1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BEARING, FLANGE BLOCK 3/4”. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
80.0355 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROLLER, REAR DECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
99.SF05. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 5/16-18 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
95.12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/4 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
94.12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/4 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
50.0181 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROLLER, END 3” OD X 3/4 ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
99.E0088 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 3/4-10 USS NYLON LOCKNUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF0508. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 5/16-18 USS X 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0002 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GREASE FTG, 1/4 SAE 90 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GREASE FTG, 1/4 SAE ST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Illustrated Parts - 35
2
4
1
1
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Rear Belting
7
7
7
7
7
7
5
6
8
8
8
8
8
4
8
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Illustrated Parts - 36
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Rear Belting
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
99.E0046 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, “U” 1/4-20 EXTRUDED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
44.0257 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BELTING, ROLLER COVER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1145 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .CLAMP, BELT MC600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF0406. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 1/4-20 X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
44.0259 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BELT, DEBRIS SHIELD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1463 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .CLAMP, BELTING BACKER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7
1
1
7
1
1
7 . . . . . . . . . 99.K0069 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, BUT HD SOCK SS 1/4 X 5/8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
8 . . . . . . . . . 99.SF04. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 1/4-20 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Illustrated Parts - 37
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Rear Crossbar
8
5
7
7
9
6
3
4
14
7
7
7
7
16
9
14
1
5
6
10
15
13
13
12
12
15
11
11
2
Illustrated Parts - 38
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Rear Crossbar
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
42.0470 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHAFT, HEIGHT ADJ. CROSSBAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0257 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, CUTTING HEIGHT CHART MC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1443 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PLATE, HEIGHT ADJUST SELECTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
00.0254 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL, HEIGHT ADJUST PLATE MC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 5/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.1016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 5/8-11 USS X 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
1
2
2
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
64.1395 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, 3/8 ID X 3/4 OD X 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1444 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PLATE, HT ADJUST SHAFT SUPPORT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.GF0001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GREASE FTG, 1/4 SAE ST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
64.1442 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BRACKET, HEIGHT ADJ. INDICATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0620 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 2 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF06. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6
1
2
1
2
2
13
14
15
16
99.SF04. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 1/4-20 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.E0078 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 5/8-11 USS LOCKING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF0406. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 1/4-20 X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
03.0006 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .PIN, BALL 3/8 X 1” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
2
2
1
........
........
........
........
Illustrated Parts - 39
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Left Height Adjustment Linkage
6
10
11
2
6
6
6
6
6
9
11
11
12
7
6
13
15
17
6
10
16
17
6
4
14
3
18
6
6
11
5
8
15
12
1
7
6
13
4
14
18
5
15
19
14
15
19
14
Illustrated Parts - 40
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Left Height Adjustment Linkage
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
64.1146 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LINK, LIFT ROCKER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
64.1147 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LINK, LEFT REAR LIFT ROCKER MC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
42.0542 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD, THREAD 1/2-20 X 13” RH/LH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
43.006M . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 3/8 SPHERICAL, MALE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
43.006 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 3/8 SPHERICAL, FEMALE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
95.08 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 1/2 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
64.1394 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, .510IDX 3/4ODX.813 SS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43.008 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 1/2 SPHERICAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43.008L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 1/2 SPHERICAL LH THRD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0814 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 1/2-13 USS X 1 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.A08 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 1/2-13 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
85.B0087 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, 3/4 ID X 7/8 OD X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
1
1
2
4
2
13
14
15
16
17
18
90.0818 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 1/2-13 USS X 2 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0610 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 1 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.SF06. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.E0080 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 1/2-20 LH ZP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.E0079 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 1/2-20 RH ZP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
93.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, 3/8-24 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
4
4
1
2
2
........
........
........
........
........
........
19 . . . . . . . . 95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Illustrated Parts - 41
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Right Height Adjustment Linkage
10
6
7
7
15
2
14
11
8
14
1
9
5
16
7
7
7
12
1
10
3
7
17
9
7
16
7
7
7
11
10
13
4
8
10
7
13
7
12
3
17
4
12
18
13
12
18
13
Illustrated Parts - 42
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Right Height Adjustment Linkage
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
64.1146 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LINK, LIFT ROCKER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
42.0542 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD, THREAD 1/2-20 X 13” RH/LH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43.006M . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 3/8 SPHERICAL, MALE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43.006 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 3/8 SPHERICAL, FEMALE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43.008 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 1/2 SPHERICAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43.008L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .ROD END, 1/2 SPHERICAL LH THRD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
1
2
2
1
1
7 .........
8 .........
9 .........
10 . . . . . . . .
11 . . . . . . . . .
12 . . . . . . . .
95.08 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 1/2 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
64.1394 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, .510IDX 3/4ODX.813 SS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
90.0814 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 1/2-13 USS X 1 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
99.A08 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 1/2-13 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
85.B0087 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUSHING, 3/4 ID X 7/8 OD X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
90.0610 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 1 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
13
14
15
16
17
18
99.SF06. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.E0079 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 1/2-20 RH ZP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
99.E0080 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, JAM 1/2-20 LH ZP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0818 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 1/2-13 USS X 2 1/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
93.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, 3/8-24 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
........
........
........
........
........
........
Illustrated Parts - 43
4
2
1
2
2
2
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Height Adjustment Handle
5
4
4
4
6
1
8
7
2
3
Illustrated Parts - 44
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Height Adjustment Handle
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
40.0360 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .HANDLE, HEIGHT ADJUST SELECTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
05.0110 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BUMPER, RUBBER 1” DIA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
47.0086 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GRIP, SLIP-ON HANDLE - BLACK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
95.06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
90.0614 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, 3/8-16 USS X 1 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
41.0039 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SPRING, COMP. 9/16 OD X 5/8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
3
1
1
7 . . . . . . . . . 99.A06 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .LOCKNUT, STOVER 3/8-16 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
8 . . . . . . . . . 99.SF0504. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 5/16-18 USS X 1/2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Illustrated Parts - 45
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
ILLUSTRATED DRAWING
Mulch Kit #70.8088
5
3
5
5
4
4
2
5
4
4
1
4
4
5
4
4
5
4
5
4
4
5
5
5
4
5
5
Illustrated Parts - 46
1
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
PARTS
Mulch Kit #70.8088
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
.........
.........
.........
.........
.........
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
60.1047 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .RING, MULCHING LEFT SIDE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
60.1046 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .RING, MULCHING CENTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
60.1045 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .RING, MULCHING RIGHT SIDE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
99.SF05. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .NUT, SF 5/16-18 USS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
99.SF0506. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BOLT, SF 5/16-18 USS X 3/4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Illustrated Parts - 47
Use only original Ventrac
replacement parts.
WARRANTY
LIMITED WARRANTY - VENTRAC TURF EQUIPMENT
Venture Products, Inc. (shall be referred to as V.P.I.) warrants on the terms and conditions herein, that it will repair, replace, or
adjust any part manufactured by Venture Products Inc. and found by Venture Products Inc. to be defective in material and / or
workmanship.
Effective September 1st 2005, Ventrac warranty on power units & attachments (excluding the HG100/HG150 generator) for
residential use only is limited to three (3) years from original purchase date. Ventrac power units & attachments used commercially
or for any income-producing purpose is limited to two (2) years from original purchase date. Ventrac ET200 turbine blower
(turbine only) is limited to two (2) years from original purchase date. Ventrac HG100/HG150 generator is limited to one (1) year
from original purchase date. Ventrac power units & attachments used for rental is limited to 180 days from original purchase date.
(NOTE: All accessories such as: 3-point hitch, foot pedal, dual wheel kit, etc. will be covered under the above warranty periods
as they would apply provided they are installed by an authorized Ventrac dealer.) This warranty may be transferred and will carry
the remainder of the warranty starting from the original purchase/registration date with the dealership and/or V.P.I. In the event that
product/s originally registered as (3) year residential use are to be transferred to a commercial user, the warranty would change to
the remainder of (2) year commercial use starting from the original purchase/registration date with the dealership and/or V.P.I.
If this warranty covers a consumer product as defined by the Magnusson-Moss warranty act, no warranties, express or implied,
(including, but not limited to, the warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) shall extend beyond the applicable
time period stated in bold face type above.
If this warranty covers a product used commercially or for any income producing purpose, the foregoing warranties are in lieu of all
other warranties and no representations, guarantees or warranties, express or implied, (including, but not limited to, a warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose), are made by V.P.I. in connection with the manufacture or sale of its products.
The engine warranty is covered by its respective engine manufacturer. Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s warranty statement
that is included in the owner’s manual.
The Ventrac turf equipment, including any defective parts, must be returned to an authorized Ventrac dealer within the warranty
period. The warranty shall extend to the cost to repair or replace (as determined by V.P.I.) the defective part. The expense of pickup
and delivery of equipment, service call drive time or any transportation expense incurred for warranty repair is the sole
responsibility of the owner and is not covered under warranty by Ventrac and/or V.P.I. V.P.I.’s responsibility in respect to
claims is limited to making the required repairs or replacements, and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation
or rescission of the contract of sale of any Ventrac equipment. Proof of purchase may be required by the dealer to substantiate
any warranty claim. Only warranty work performed and submitted by an authorized Ventrac dealer may be eligible for warranty
credit.
This warranty extends only to Ventrac turf equipment operated under normal conditions and properly serviced and maintained.
The warranty expressly does not cover: (a) any defects, damage or deterioration due to normal use, wear and tear, or exposure; (b)
normal maintenance services, such as cleaning, lubrication, oil change; (c) replacement of service items, such as oil, lubricants,
spark plugs, belts, rubber hoses or other items subject to normal service replacement; (d) damage or defects arising out of, or
relating to abuse, misuse, neglect, alteration, negligence or accident; (e) repair or replacement arising from operation of, or use of
the turf equipment which is not in accordance with operating instructions as specified in the operator’s manual or other operational
instructions provided by V.P.I.; (f) repair or replacement arising as a result of any operation from Ventrac turf equipment that has
been altered or modified so as to, in the determination of V.P.I., adversely affect the operation, performance or durability of the
equipment or that has altered, modified or affected the turf equipment so as to change the intended use of the product; (g) repair or
replacement necessitated by the use of parts, accessories or supplies, including gasoline, oil or lubricants, incompatible with the turf
Warranty - 48
WARRANTY
LIMITED WARRANTY - VENTRAC TURF EQUIPMENT
equipment or other than as recommended in the operator’s manual or other operational instructions provided by V.P.I.; (h) repairs
or replacements resulting from parts or accessories which have adversely affected the operation, performance or durability of the
turf equipment; or (i) damage or defects due to or arising out of repair of Ventrac turf equipment by person or persons other than an
authorized Ventrac service dealer or the installation of parts other than genuine Ventrac parts or Ventrac recommended parts.
The sole liability of V.P.I. with respect to this warranty shall be repair and replacement as set forth herein. V.P.I. shall have no
liability for any other cost, loss, or damage. In particular V.P.I shall have no liability or responsibility for: (i) expenses relating to
gasoline, oil, lubricants; (ii) loss, cost, or expense relating to transportation or delivery of turf equipment from the location of owner
or location where used by owner to or from any authorized Ventrac dealer; (iii) travel time, overtime, after hours time or other
extraordinary repair charges or charge relating to repairs or replacements outside of normal business hours at the place of business
of an authorized Ventrac dealer; (iv) rental of like or similar replacement equipment during the period of any warranty repair or
replacement work; (v) any telephone or telegram charges; (vi) loss or damage to person or property other than that covered by the
terms of this warranty; (vii) any claims for lost revenue, lost profit or additional cost or expense incurred as a result of a claim of
breach of warranty; or (viii) attorney’s fees.
The remedies of buyer set forth herein are exclusive and are in lieu of all other remedies. The liability of V.P.I., whether in contract,
tort, under any warranty, or otherwise, shall not extend beyond its obligation as set forth herein. V.P.I. shall not be liable for cost of
removal or installation nor shall V.P.I. be responsible for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages of any nature. In no
event shall V.P.I. be liable for any sum in excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed.
There are no representations or warranties which have been authorized to the buyer of the turf equipment other than set forth in
this warranty. Any and all statements or representations made by any seller of this equipment, including those set forth in any sales
literature or made orally by any sales representative, are superseded by the terms of this warranty. Any affirmation of fact or promise
made by V.P.I. or any of its representatives to the buyer which relates to the goods that are the subject to this warranty shall not be
regarded as part of the basis of the bargain and shall not be deemed to create any express warranty that such goods shall conform
to the affirmation or promise.
No employee, distributor, or representative is authorized to change the foregoing warranties in any way or grant any other warranty
on behalf of V.P.I.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or allow the exclusion on limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
This warranty applies to all Ventrac turf equipment sold in the United States and Canada.
Warranty - 49
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising