Fiber-Optic Transceivers for Serial Data and IRIG-B Time

Fiber-Optic Transceivers for Serial Data and IRIG-B Time
SEL-2812 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With IRIG-B
Fiber-Optic Transceivers for Serial Data
and IRIG-B Time Signals
Enable full-duplex serial
communications plus IRIG-B time
synchronization with one pair of fibers.
GPS Clock
SEL-2407
IRIG-B
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2812MRX0
SEL-2812MRX0
SEL-3530 RTAC
Bidirectional Data Plus
Time Synchronization
With Two Optical Fibers
Relay
Data plus time synchronization.
Relay
Features and Benefits
Transfer Data Plus Time Synchronization
Economically
Achieve data rates up to 115.2 kilobits per second (kbps) for a fullduplex serial link with up to 5 kilometers (3.1 miles) of multimode
optical fiber. Simultaneously transfer simplex IRIG-B time code with
the same transceivers and fibers.
Achieve Millisecond Timing Accuracy for
Nonsynchrophasor Applications
SEL-2812 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With IRIG-B are suitable for
time-tagging to the millisecond for SCADA, relay event reports,
sequential event recording, and alarm logs, but do not provide the
timing accuracy required for synchrophasor control systems. For
synchrophasor design assistance, contact SEL.
Apply Easily
Plug the SEL-2812 directly onto a standard 9-pin serial connector
(DB-9). No special mounting is required. The transceiver receives
power from the host device via the connector; no separate power
supply or power wiring is needed. One pair of fibers handles a
duplex serial data link and a simplex IRIG-B time code link. The
transceiver requires no jumpers or settings.
Increase Data Transfer Reliability
Apply in harsh electrical and physical environments. The
transceiver is far less susceptible to EMI/RFI than copper links,
with a maximum bit error rate (BER) of 10-9, and provides improved
isolation from ground potential rise and other electrical hazards.
Making Electric Power Safer, More Reliable, and More Economical ®
Application Information
Application Examples
Connecting and Disconnecting Fiber Cable
Use the supplied connector caps to cover ST® connectors that
are not connected to a fiber cable to prevent reflected light from
appearing as a received message.
SEL Information Processors and Relays
Use an SEL-2812MTX0 for each IED port on an SEL information
processor. Use a duplex fiber-optic cable to connect each
SEL-2812MTX0 to an SEL-2812MRX0, mounted on each relay or
processor. Connect the appropriate adapter cable between the
IRIG-B output from the SEL-2812MRX0 and the IRIG-B input for the
remote device. The information processor communicates with
interleaved ASCII and binary messages over the full-duplex serial
link, using the same fibers that are also synchronizing the device
clocks with simplex IRIG-B signals.
Determining Maximum Cable Length
The table below shows maximum cable lengths based on typical
fiber loss. The optical power budget includes transmit and receive
connector coupling loss; therefore, the maximum cable length
is determined by dividing the total optical power budget by the
typical fiber loss/km specification.
To calculate the maximum cable length for your application, first
ask your fiber cable supplier for fiber loss/km and connector/splice
loss specifications (over the expected temperature range) based
on an 850 nm wavelength optical source. Calculate the available
optical power budget by subtracting the total connector/splice
attenuation from the power budget specification shown in the table
below. Divide the available optical power budget by the fiber
loss/km specification to determine the maximum cable length.
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2812 Optical Budget . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 dB
Relay
Less Splice Loss (1 • 0.2 dB) . . . . . . . . . 0.2 dB
IRIG-B
Adapter
Cable
SEL-2812MRX0
Fiber Loss @ 850 nm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3.2 dB/km
...
SEL-2812MRX0
SEL-2812MRX0
Splice Loss (fusion) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.2 dB/splice
SEL-2812MTX0
...
Example
Fiber Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62.5 μm
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2032
SEL-2812MRX0
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-3530
Relay
Relay
Available Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14.8 dB
Maximum Cable Length . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14.8 dB ÷ 3.2 dB/km = 4.6 km
SEL-2100 Logic Processors and Relays
Connect SEL-2812MTX0 Fiber-Optic Transceivers to the
serial ports of a relay and an SEL-2100 Logic Processor.
Use SEL Mirrored Bits® communications for high-speed
exchange of protection information. Coordinate
protection between generating plants and associated
switchyards or between multiple control houses in the
same station. Transfer to backup protection based on
loss of potential or failures detected by diagnostics.
Keep the dc circuits segregated between cabinets.
Provide directional element-based bus protection.
Typical Cable Length
Fiber
Diameter (μm)
Power Budget (dB)
(—40° to +85°C)
Typical Fiber Loss
(dB/km) at 25°C
Maximum Cable
Length (km)
50
15
2.7
5.5
62.5
15
3.2
4.6
200
15
6.5
2.3
SEL-2100
SEL-2812MRX0
2
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2812MRX0
Use an SEL-2812MTX1, SEL-2812MRX1, SEL-2812FTX1, or SEL-2812FRX1
with optional conformal coating for additional protection against
environmental and chemical contaminants.
SEL-2812MRX0
Conformal Coating Option
...
SEL-2812MRX0
Apply an SEL-2812HMT or SEL-2812HMR for extra-high-voltage (EHV)
electrical power transmission line environments. These models are
hardened for additional resistance to electromagnetic interference
in the vicinity of disconnect switches.
SEL-2812MTX0
SEL-2812MTX0
Extra-High-Voltage Environments
Relay
Relay
Relay
Back Label With EIA-232 Pin Usage
Data Rate
Up to 115.2 kbps, full duplex, no jumpers or settings
CONNECTED INTERNALLY
Link Data Delay
Serial data
6 μs plus 5 μs/km of fiber
IRIG-B time code
15 μs plus 5 μs/km of fiber
Note: Link includes two transceivers and fibers.
Optical Source
850 nm (infrared) VCSEL transmitter
Typical transmit level
—12.0 dBm
Maximum output level —3.0 dBm
PIN
FUNC.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DCE
PWR
RXD 1
TXD 1
+IRIG—B 2
GND
—IRIG—B 2
RTS 1
CTS
N/C
2
J1
IRIG-B Connections
Switch selects IRIG-B connections via DB-9 connector or IRIG-B jack
EIA–232
Operating Temperature
—40° to +85°C (—40° to +185°F)
OFF ON
Technical Specifications
INPUT TO SEL–2812 =
OUTPUT FROM SEL–2812 =
Projection From DB-9 Connector
127 mm (5.0 in) typical, including fiber-optic connector and
minimum cable bend radius
1. REQUIRED CONNECTIONS.
2. N/C WHEN SWITCH IN OFF
POSITION.
Power Requirements
Receives adequate power from a single EIA-232 TXD data line
connected to Pin 3 of the DB-9 connector. Additionally, the
SEL-2812 accepts power applied to Pin 1, 7, or 8.
R
Fiber-Optic Cable and Connectors
ST connectors
Multimode fiber (50—200 μm)
SEL provides compatible SEL-C805 Multimode 200 μm, SEL-C807
Multimode 62.5/200 μm, and SEL-C808 Multimode 62.5/125 μm
Core Fiber-Optic Cables.
T
Imprinted on the bottom of the device.
Transceiver Dimensions
2.510"
1.250"
Laser Port
SEL-2812MTX0
3.425"
.750"
IRIG-B Selection Switch
SEL-2812FTX0
IRIG-B Jack (J1)
3
Type Tests and Standards
IEEE C37.90.2:2004 (35 V/m)
ENV 50204:1995 (10 V/m)
IEC 60255-22-3:2007 (10 V/m)
IEC 61000-4-3:2010 (10 V/m)
Radiated electromagnetic interference
SEL Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable
Choose SEL-C805 200 μm Core Fiber-Optic Cables for the lowest
price at distances under 2.0 km. Select SEL-C807 Multimode
62.5/200 μm or SEL-C808 Multimode 62.5/125 μm Core Fiber-Optic
Cables for distances up to 4.7 km.
• Standard-duty duplex zipcord for indoor riser applications.
Do not use where exposed to direct sunlight (2 fibers).
• Heavy-duty waterblocked round cable for indoor and outdoor
applications (2 or 4 fibers).
Each link between SEL-2812 Transceivers uses two fibers. Specify the
length when ordering optical cables, terminated at the SEL factory
with ST connectors. Or, order bulk unterminated cable, a termination
kit, and connectors to easily terminate your own cables.
IEC 60068-2-1:2007
Cold, —40°C
IEC 60068-2-2:2007
Dry heat, +85°C
IEC 60068-2-30:2005
Damp heat cyclic, +55°C, 6 cycles
IEC 60255-22-2:2008
IEC 61000-4-2:2008
IEEE C37.90.3:2001
Electrostatic discharge immunity
IRIG-B Adapter Cables
IEC 61000-4-8:2009
Power frequency magnetic field
1000 A/m for 3 sec., 100 A/m for 1 min.
IEC 60255-21-1 First Edition 1988
Vibration Endurance Class 1
Vibration Response Class 2
IEC 60255-21-2 First Edition 1988
Bump and Shock Withstand Class 1
Shock Response Class 2
IEC 60255-21-3 First Edition 1993
Quake Response Class 2
IEC 60825-1:2007
Class 1 Laser Product
21 CFR 1040.10
Class 1 Laser Product
Safety Notes: Although Class 1 lasers are considered eye-safe, avoid staring into
the transmitter or fiber-end infrared radiation.
The lasers are not user-serviceable. Return to the factory for repair or
replacement.
Caution: Use of controls or adjustments, or performance of procedures other than
those specified herein, may result in hazardous radiation exposure.
FCC CFR 47 Part 15 Class B
This Class B device complies with Part 15 of the FCC rules.
Operation is subject to the following two conditions:
(1) this device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
C654
C655
C656
Mono Plug to BNC
Mono Plug to DB-9
Mono Plug to Ring Terminals
Fiber-Compatible Products
SEL-2505 Remote I/O Module, ST Option
Provides full-duplex SEL Mirrored Bits communications for eight logic
inputs and eight contact outputs, using two multimode fibers.
SEL-2600 RTD Module
Provides simplex SEL Block Data Transfer of up to 12 RTD input
values, using a single multimode fiber.
SEL-700 Series Relays and SEL-2411
Programmable Automation Controllers
Compatible with fiber-optic option.
SEL-2664 Field Ground Module
Connect an SEL-2664 Field Ground Module to an SEL-300G
Generator Relay using an SEL-2812.
SEL-9220 Fiber-Optic Adapter
Converts the EIA-485 port on an SEL-300 series relay to a pointto-point fiber-optic link. Connect an SEL-9220 to the relay port
and an SEL-2812MTX0 or SEL-2812FTX0 to the other end of the
fiber-optic cable.
SEL-2407® Satellite-Synchronized Clock
Transfers time signals from the optional fiber-optic port of an
SEL-2407 Clock to an SEL-2812MRX0 or SEL-2812FRX0 Transceiver.
Pullman, Washington USA
Tel: +1.509.332.1890 • Fax: +1.509.332.7990 • www.selinc.com • info@selinc.com
© 2004—2015 by Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc. PF00090 • 20150226
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising