Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Westermo MCI-211G
… Converts 10/100/1000TX to Gigabit Fibre
… Flexible SFP Fibre transceiver design
… Auto Fault Detection and Alarm
… Fault Alert for port and power
… Two way Link loss forwarding
… Power redundancy with wide range input
… IP-31 grade protection with wide range operating temperature
… 1.5 KV Hi-Pot testing passed
The Westermo MCI-211G is an industrial Gigabit Ethernet media converter. It has a rugged aluminum alloy case
with IP-31 grade ingress protection as well as providing excellent heat dissipation characteristics.
The MCI-211G can operate over a wide voltage input range. It also has dual power inputs to ensure making the unit
ideal in applications where a secondary power source is used to maintain high system integrity.
The Westermo MCI-211G uses a hot-swappable Small Formfactor Pluggable (SFP) Fibre transceiver allowing the
unit to operate over pretty much any type and distance of fibre supported by SFP technology.
The MCI-211G features Link Fault Forwarding (LFF) in order to forward link status changes to alert remote or
central management systems via the connected media. In industrial systems however alarms can be shown on the
fault contact giving an alternative method of fault detection. This fault contact can be easily configured with a simple
DIP switch.
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
www.westermo.com – A Beijer Electronics Group Company
Proudly Distributed by Gross Automation | (877) 268-3700
www.westermosales.com | sales@grossautomation.com
Specifications
Technology
Standard
Performance
Forwarding Technology
System Throughput
Packet buffer
Link Fault Forwarding
Event Alarm
Interface
Number of Ports
Connectors
Cables
Configuration DIP Switch
Diagnostic LED
Power Requirements
System Power
Consumption
Mechanical
Installation
Case
Dimension
Weight
Specifications
IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T,
IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Fibre, IEEE802.3x flow control and back-pressure.
IEEE802.1p Class of Service, IEEE802.1Q Quality of Service
Store and Forward technology with 64 ~1536 bytes packet forwarding ability
1.49 Mpps
2.75 Mbits
Two-way loss-signature auto forwarding, configured by DIP switch
Configurable relay alarm output for port or power events
1 x 10/100/1000 Base-TX with Auto MDI/MDI-X function, Auto-Negotiation
1 x SFP socket with hot-swappable function for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver
10/100/1000 Base-TX: RJ-45
SFP socket: support 3.3 V Gigabit Ethernet 1.25 Gbit/s Fibre Transceiver.
Terminal block: 4-Pin for redundant power input; 2-Pin for alarm relay output
RJ-45 Connector: 4 pairs of Cat-5 UTP/STP cable with EIA/TIA 568B type
conductor arrangement for 1000Base-T. Maximum link distance is 100 meters
DIP 1: Port Event Alarm Enable/Disable
DIP 2: Power Event Alarm Enable/Disable
DIP 3: Link Fault Forwarding Enable/Disable
System: Power (Green) x2, Link Fault Forwarding (Red) x1, Alarm (Red) x1
RJ-45 port: Speed (Green):
On (1000 Mbit/s Link), Blinking (100 Mbit/s Link),
Off (10 Mbit/s Link or disconnect).
Link/Activity (Green):
On (Link), Blinking (Activity)
Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow):
On (link at full duplex mode), Blinking (Collision)
SFP port:
Link/Activity (Green): On (Link), Blinking (Activity)
Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow): On (link at full duplex mode), Blinking (Collision)
DC 24V (12~48V) with polarity reverse correction and over current protection
8 Watts @ DC 24 V (Maximum)
DIN-Rail mount
Aluminum alloy metal case with grade 31 of ingress protection
120 mm (H) x 55 mm (W) x108 mm (D) (with DIN rail clip)
0.904 kg with package
0.655 kg without package
www.westermo.com – A Beijer Electronics Group Company
Proudly Distributed by Gross Automation | (877) 268-3700
www.westermosales.com | sales@grossautomation.com
Environmental
Operating Temperature
–25 ~ 70ºC
Operating Humidity
0% ~ 95%, (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
–40 ~ 85ºC
Storage Humidity
0% ~ 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Hi-Pot
EMI:
EMC immunity interface
AC 1.5 KV on port to port and port to power
FCC Class A, CE/EN55022
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6,
EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
CE/EN60950
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-6
IEC60068-2-32
Safety
Shock
Vibration
Free Fall
Optional Accessories
Gigabit Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver
Gigabit Single-Mode SFP Transceiver
Gigabit BIDI/WDM Single-Mode SFP Transceiver
Dimensions (Unit – mm / In)
108.00 (4.25)
5.50
(0.22)
99.00 (3.89)
55.00 (2.16)
(0.74)
DC1
DC2
Alarm
LFF
(1.89)
48.00
18.70
44.00 (1.73)
1000 BASE-X
Link
FDX/COL
SPD
120.00 (4.72)
5.50
(0.22)
(2.09)
53.30
10/100/1000 BASE-TX
(0.41)
10.50
MCI-211G
26.30
30.60
(1.03)
(1.20)
DC1
+
-
Alarm
A
B
DC2
+
PWR
-
Port
LFF
Millimetre (Inch)
Alarm control
Ordering Information
Art.no.
Description
3624-0001
Westermo MCI-211G
Quick Installation Guide
www.westermo.com – A Beijer Electronics Group Company
Specifications / Diimensions / Ordering Information
Proudly Distributed by Gross Automation | (877) 268-3700
www.westermosales.com | sales@grossautomation.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising