Parts Manual - Minuteman International

Parts Manual - Minuteman International
Parts Manual
E17/E20 Floor Scrubber
Disc Traction Drive
Technical Specifications
Model
E17/E20 Traction Drive
Model No.
E17TD / E17TDCE / E17TDQP / E17TDQPCE
E17TDQPG / E17TDQPGCE
E20DTD / E20DTDCE / E20DTDQP / E20DTDQPCE
E20DTDQPG / E20DTDQPGCE
Current (Max)
Battery Capacity (Lead Acid)
Battery Capacity (Gel)
Sound Level
Cleaning path width
Squeegee width
Productivity (Traction Drive)
Working speed (Traction Drive)
Rated voltage
Vacuum flow
Vacuum waterlift
Vacuum power
Brush type
Brush motor(s) power
Number of brushes
Brush RPM
Aqua-Stop equipped
Solution capacity
Recovery capacity
Working Grade
Weight with batteries
Weight without batteries
Dimensions (LxWxH)
Drive Motor Power
E17
38 amps
140Ah @20 hr
95Ah @20 hr
69 dBA
17 in (43 cm)
30 in (76 cm)
23,120 ft2 /hr ( 2,147 m2)
3.1 mph (5 km per hr)
24 volts
65 cfm (110 m3/hr)
45 inches ( 112mbar)
.60 HP (450 W)
Disc
3/4 HP (560W)
1
180 RPM
Coming Soon
12Gal (45 liters)
13 Gal (49 liters)
2%
365 lbs (166 kg)
231 lbs (105 kg)
44.4 x 18.8 x 42.3 (112.8 x 47.8 x 107.4 cm)
1/5 HP (150W)
E20
40 amps
140Ah @20 hr
95Ah @20 hr
69 dBA
20 in (51 cm)
34 in (86 cm)
27,200 ft2 /hr ( 2,527 m2)
3.1 mph (5 km per hr)
24 volts
65 cfm (110 m3/hr)
45 inches ( 112mbar)
.60 HP (450 W)
Disc
3/4 HP (560W)
1
180 RPM
Coming Soon
12 Gal (45 liters)
13 Gal (49 liters)
2%
372 lbs (169 kg)
238 lbs (108 kg)
47.4 x 21.3 x 42.3 (120.4 x 54.1 107.4 cm)
1/5 HP (150W)
For Safety When Servicing or Maintaining Machine
•
•
•
•
Stop on level surface.
Disconnect the power to the machine by pulling the red Battery Connector located under the recovery tank near the batteries.
Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose jackets, shirts, or sleeves when working on machine.
Avoid contact with battery acid. Battery acid can cause burns. When working on or around batteries, wear protective clothing and safety
glasses. Remove metal jewelry. Do not lay tools or metal objects on top of batteries.
• Do not clean machine with a pressure washer.
• Authorized personnel must perform repairs and maintenance. Use Minuteman supplied replacement parts.
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Table of Contents
Main Assembly ................................................................................................................................ 1
Main Assembly BOM ....................................................................................................................... 2
Traction Drive Base Assembly ........................................................................................................ 3
Traction Drive Base Assembly BOM ............................................................................................... 4
E17/20 Base Assembly ................................................................................................................... 5
Chassis Assembly ........................................................................................................................... 6
Chassis Assembly BOM .................................................................................................................. 7
Solenoid Assembly .......................................................................................................................... 8
Solution Valve Assembly ................................................................................................................. 8
Solution Tank Assembly .................................................................................................................. 9
Lift Pedal Stop Assembly ............................................................................................................... 10
Recovery Tank Assembly .............................................................................................................. 11
Recovery Tank Assembly BOM ..................................................................................................... 12
Handle Assembly .......................................................................................................................... 13
Battery Tray Assembly .................................................................................................................. 14
Electrical Box Assembly ................................................................................................................ 15
Electrical Box Assembly BOM ....................................................................................................... 16
Electrical Box Cover Assembly ...................................................................................................... 17
Vac Motor Assembly ...................................................................................................................... 18
17” Brush Deck Assembly ............................................................................................................. 19
17” Brush Deck Assembly BOM .................................................................................................... 20
20” Brush Deck Assembly ............................................................................................................. 21
20” Brush Deck Assembly BOM .................................................................................................... 22
E17/20 Brush Hub Assembly ......................................................................................................... 23
E17 Rear Squeegee Assembly ..................................................................................................... 24
E17 Tension Band Sub-Assembly ................................................................................................. 25
E20 Rear Squeegee Assembly ..................................................................................................... 26
E20 Tension Band Sub-Assembly ................................................................................................. 27
Squeegee Mechanism Assembly .................................................................................................. 28
Wiring Diagrams ............................................................................................................................ 29
WARRANTY ................................................................................................................................. 33
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Main Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 1
Main Assembly BOM
BILL OF MATERIAL - E20DTDQP
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
172010
1 HOSE, CLEAR VAC W/ 45 CUFF
1CE
172340
1 HOSE, PU CLEAR W/ 45 CUFF (230V Version)
2
172018
1 SOLUTION TANK LID ASSY
3
172150
1 SQUEEGEE LIFT MECH ASSY
4
172159
1 FILTER, FILL PORT, ES1720
5
172530
1 SQUEEGEE ASSY, 30" (760) CURVED
5A
172534
1 SQUEEGEE ASSY, 34" (860) CURVED
6
450076
1 CLAMP-CRIMP 185R SS
7
711118
1 SCR-ST-A 10 X .75 SS
8
711374
1 NUT-NYLOC 5/16-18
9
711375
3 NUT-NYLOC 3/8-16 X 1/2 NUT
10
711523
1 WSR-WAVE .37X .68 X .08
11
711569
1 WSR-FLT .390 X .880 X .062 NYL
12
711592
6 WSR-FLAT .506 X .9 X .064 NYL
13
712143
1 BLT-SHLD 3/8 X 2.0, 5/16-18
14
712301
2 WSR-FLAT .37 X .87 X .06
15
715917
2 DECAL, E17
15A
715920
2 DECAL, E20
16
740164-1
1 JUMPER CABLE ASSY, RED 4G 12"
17
747649
1 CABLE ASSY, BATTERY E17
18
956140
2 BATTERY, 12V 140AH
18G
956100
2 GEL BATTERY 12V 95AH
19 172001TD-120
1 TRAC DRV BASE ASSY-120V CHARGER
19CE 172001TD-230
1 TRAC DRV BASE ASSY-230V CHARGER
20
172090TD
1 TD BRUSH DECK ASSY 17"
20A
172100TD
1 TD BRUSH DECK ASSY 20"
21
712099PLT
3 BLT- SHLDR 1/2 X 1/2 ZINC PLT
22
715914W
1 DECAL, MINUTEMAN W/SWOOSHES, WHITE
23
172117-2
1 17" PAD DRIVER
23A
172120-2
1 20" PAD DRIVER
24
172008
1 SOLUTION TANK LID
25
172123
1 CHAIN, BEADED SS W/ EYELETS
26
712145
1 SCR-PAN HD HI/LO 6-19 X .37SS
ITEM
OPT-1
OPT-2
OPT-3
OPT-4
OPT-5
OPT-6
PART NO.
762394
762370
172117-1
172117-3
172117-4
172117-6
NOTES
OPTIONAL ON ALL UNITS
REPLACED 172220
REPLACED 172230
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
OPTIONAL BRUSHES
DESCRIPTION
PAD RETAINER, FIXED - NOT SHOWN
PAD RETAINER, REMOVEABLE - NOT SHOWN
BRUSH, 17" NYLON
BRUSH, 17" NYLO GRIT
BRUSH, 17" STRATA GRIT
BRUSH, 17" SCRUB-GRIT2 120GR
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 2
Traction Drive Base Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 3
Traction Drive Base Assembly BOM
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172001TD-120/230
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
172009
1
TD CHASSIS ASSY, ES1720
29
711507
2
WSR-FLAT .37 X 1.12 X .06
2
172012
1
BATTERY TRAY ASSY
30
711508
2
WSR-FLAT .44X 1.0X.08
3
172015
1
E1720 TD HANDLE ASSY
31
711519
3
WSR- FLAT .25 X 1.01 X .06
4
172032
1
LIFT PEDAL WMT
32
711523
1
WSR-WAVE .37X .68 X .08
5
172050
1
VAC MOTOR ASSY
33
711543
1
WSR-HELICAL #10
6
172055
1
BKT, VAC AREA INSIDE COVER
34
711544
9
WSR-HELICAL 1/4
7 172075-120
1
ELEC BOX TD ASSY 120V
35
711546
6
WSR-HELICAL 3/8
7A 172075-230
1
ELEC BOX TD ASSY 230V
36
711575
6
WSR-FLT .31x.75x..06ST
8
172079
1
TD ELEC BOX COVER ASSY
37
711803
1
COTTER PIN-HAIR
9
172085
2
KNOB, 3/8-16 STUD, 3 LOBE
38
712041
1
BLT- SHLDR 1/4-20 X .44 X .37
10
172112
1
SOL CONTROL ASSY
39
712117
1
CLEVIS PIN
11
172129
1
BKT, PWR CORD MOUNT
40
712301
6
WSR-FLAT .37 X .87 X .06
12
172166
1
TD LIFT PEDAL BKT ASSY
41
712312
2
WSR-FLAT .187 X 1.25
13
172179
1
CHARGER INLET ASSEMBLY
42
712562
2
BOLT-HH 1/4-20X3/4 SS
14
172184
1
FOAM COVER, REAR 1
43
712758
2
WSR-HELICAL 1/4 SS
15
172185
1
FOAM COVER, REAR 2
44
712800
1
SCR-MC 10-24 X .25 ST PL
16
172187
1
FOAM COVER, FRONT 2
45
712810
5
SCR-MC 10-24 X .37 ST PL
17
210142
1
PEDAL PAD
46
713042
4
BLT-HH 3/8-16 X 1 #5
18
260203
1
WIRE GRIP HOSE CLAMP
47
715029
1
DECAL-NAME PLATE SERIAL
19
293080
1
STRAIN RELIEF-HEYCO 1207
48
715047
1
DECAL-CLEAR LAMINATE 2X3
20
342440
1
FITTING, TEE 3/4MPT 1/2BARB PP
49
715950
1
LABEL, PATENT NUMBERS
21
430156
1
HOSE, 1/2 X 42 CLEAR
50
717025
1
WSR-FLAT 13/16ID X 1.25 X .08
22
450093
2
CRIMP CLAMP 3/4" STEPLESS
51
760592
1
KNOB, OVAL TAPERED
23
710177
1
SCR-MC 1/4-20 X .37 ST PL
52
809443
1
CLIP-WIRE & CORD
24
710178
10 SCR-MC 1/4-20 X .50 TRUSS STPL
53 172001BASE
1
ES1720 BASE ASSY
25
710380
5
SCR-MC RD HD 1/4-20 X .75 STL PL
54
172115
1
SOL CNTRL LEVER ASSY
26
710985
2
SCR-SC 3/8-16 X .62 ST PL
55
172122
1
NUT, PUSH-ON WSR CAP, 3/16
27
711379
2
NUT, FLANGED WIZZ 5/16-18
56
172069
1
ROD, SOL. CTRL, ES1720
28
711504
2
WSR-FLAT 1/4 ID SS
57
172062
1
YOKE, 3/16 CLEVIS, 10-32, LONG
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 4
E17/20 Base Assembly
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172001BASE
PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
172013
1
SOL TANK ASSY, E1720
172014
1
REC TANK ASSY
172144
1
PANEL, FRONT 1720
711504
3
WSR-FLAT 1/4 ID SS
711543
4
WSR-HELICAL #10
712041
1
BLT- SHLDR 1/4-20 X .44 X .37
712312
4
WSR-FLAT .187 X 1.25
712565
2
SCR-MC 1/4-20X.63 SS TR HD
712757
1
WSR - HELICAL #10 SS
712758
2
WSR-HELICAL 1/4 SS
712812
4
SCR-MC 10-24 X .62 PPH ST PL
712822
1
SCR-MC TR HD 10-24 X .50 SS
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 5
Chassis Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 6
Chassis Assembly BOM
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172009
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
61-65-A
2
KEY, 3/16 X 1-3/4"
2
70-516-16
2
BLT-CAR 5/16-18 X 1.00 ZP
3
172020
1
MAIN FRAME WMT, E1720
4
172038
4
BEARING BLOCK
5
172039
1
BEARING BLOCK PLATE
6
172104
1
TD SOLENOID ASSY
7
172110
1
DECK SWITCH ASSY
8
172113
2
BKT, TRANSAXLE MOUNT BASE
9
172114
2
BKT, TRANSAXLE MOUNT
10
172167
2
CASTER, 3-1/2 POLYURETHANE
11
172192
2
PLATE, 1/4" SPACER
12
172264
1
SOLUTION VALVE ASSY
13
172368
1
UPPER LIFT ARM
14
172370
1
DISC DECK LIFT WMT, E1720
15 200172-2
2
WHEEL, 8.5" FOAM FILL
16
281200
1
DRAG CHAIN ASSY, FRAME
17
450076
1
CLAMP-CRIMP 185R SS
18
711383
4
NUT-HEX CLR LOC 5/16-18
19
711504
13 WSR-FLAT 1/4 ID SS
20
711512
2
WSR-FLAT .75X1.37X.08
21
711569
3
WSR-FLT .390 X .880 X .062 NYL
22
711592
2
WSR-FLAT .506 X .9 X .064 NYL
23
711715
2
RETAINING RING EXT .75
24
711809
1
COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1.0
25
711855
2
WSR-FLT .37X1.12X.10 STL Z HARD
26
712140
8
WSR-HELICAL 5/16 SS
27
712265
1
CLEVIS-YOKE, 1/2-20 W/ .375 PIN
28
712301
2
WSR-FLAT .37 X .87 X .06
29
712562
1
BOLT-HH 1/4-20X3/4 SS
30
712564
8
BOLT-HH 1/4-20X1.00 SS
31
712575
8
BLT-HH 5/16-18 X .75 SS
32
712758
14 WSR-HELICAL 1/4 SS
33
712760
1
WSR-FLAT .56X1.06X.04 SS
34
712772
14 WSR-FLAT .344 x .75 x .06 SS
35
713006
4
BLT-HH 1/4-20 X 1 3/4 #5
36
717026
2
SCR-SC SHCS M6X1.0 X 25 STL Z
37
747606
1
TRANSAXLE, ES1720 24V
38
809444
1
CLIP-CORD
39
833374
1
PIN, HAIRPIN COTTER 3/8
40
833833
1
PIN-CLEVIS 3/8 X 1.25
41
3400449
1
NUT-HEX JAM 1/2-20 ZP
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 7
Solenoid Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172104
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
172105
1
BKT, TD SOLENOID MOUNT
2
172164
1
HOSE-NYLO REINF 3/8 X 5.5"
3
320264
1
FITTING BRASS - 3/8 DBL BARB X 1/4MPT
4
342441
1
FITTING, MGHT X 3/8HB PP
5
342442
1
FITTING, FGHT NUT PP
6
342443
1
FITTING 3/8HB INSERT PP
7
342444
1
WSR-FILTER, GARDEN HOSE SIZE
8
450076
3
CRIMP CLAMP SS 185R
9
710195
2
SCR-MC 5/16-18 X .50
10
711545
2
WSR-HELICAL 5/16
11
740482
1
DIODE ASY, 1N4007 W/PIGGY
12
740493
1
WATER VALVE 24VDC
Solution Valve Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172264
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
172158
1 HOSE, 1/2"ID X 7.5" NYLOBRAID
2
172263
1 BKT, SOL VALVE MOUNT
3
320265
1 FITTING DUBL 3/8HBx3/8MPT
4
383347
1 CRIMP CLAMP 1/2 HOSE SS 185R
5
711512
2 WSR-FLAT .75X1.37X.08
6
711513
1 WSR-FLAT .69 X 1.06 X .03 SS
7
809415
1 VALVE, 3/8 FPT, 45 OPEN/CLOSE
8
827008
1 FITTING, 3/8 MPT 1/2 HOSE
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 8
Solution Tank Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172013
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
172003
1 SOLUTION TANK
2
172080
1 HANDLE MOUNT ASSY, LEFT
3
172082
1 HANDLE MOUNT ASSY, RIGHT
4
172341
1 HOOK, DRAIN HOSE WITH TWIST VALVE
5
260579
1 TOOL CLIP, 1.5" HOSE
6
342438
1 FITTING, 1/2 MPT 1/2 HB BRASS
7
711507
4 WSR-FLAT .37 X 1.12 X .06
8
711546
4 WSR-HELICAL 3/8
9
712822
4 SCR-MC TR HD 10-24 X .50 SS
10
713041
4 BLT-HH 3/8-16 X 3/4 #5
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 9
Lift Pedal Stop Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL -172166
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
172036
1 BKT, PEDAL STOP
2
172065
1 CLIP, FOR 1/2" ID HOSE
3
710495
2 SCR-MC 4-40 X 1.25 STL Z
4
710530
2 SCR-MC FL HD 8-32 X .50 BRS
5
711428
2 NUT-HEX 4-40
6
712326
2 WSR-INT LOCK #4
7
715685
1 DECAL, REMOVE SPLASH GUARD
8 747603-2
2 SWITCH ASY, MICRO ROLLER W/PACK/CONDUIT
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 10
Recovery Tank Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 11
Recovery Tank Assembly BOM
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NO.
172004
172005
172007
97090096
172017
172049
172394
172132
172329
711210
711212
711379
711519
711544
712565
712758
15282072
90304528
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172014
REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
ES1720 RECOVERY TANK
1
ES1720 VACUUM MANIFOLD
1
ES1720 LID
1
DRAIN HOSE ASSY, RECOVERY TANK
1
GASKET, LID
1
HINGE, RECOVERY TANK
1
REC TANK CABLE ASSY 11.625
1
SCREENED FLOAT
1
CLAMP-HOSE 1.56" 102122 MURRAY
2
BLT-HH 1/4-20 X 1.25 STPL
1
BLT-HH 1/4-20 X 1.50 STPL
1
NUT, FLANGED WIZZ 5/16-18
6
WSR- FLAT .25 X 1.01 X .06
3
WSR-HELICAL 1/4
3
SCR-MC 1/4-20X.63 SS TR HD
3
WSR-HELICAL 1/4 SS
1
REPLACEMENT O-RING (NOT SHOWN)
1
REPLACEMENT CAP
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 12
Handle Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172015
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D
1
172006
1
ES1720 HANDLE
11
711350
2
2
172053
1
BAIL PLATE WMT RH
12
711428
2
3
172054
1
BAIL PLATE WMT LH
13
711503
6
4
172057
2
ES1720 LEAF SPRING
14
711543
4
5
172059
1
ES1720 BAIL, HANDLE
15
712320
2
6
172074
2
SPACER, 5/16OD X 17GA, ALUM
16
712326
2
7
270143
2
HANDLE PIVOT JAW
17
712830
10
8
710353
4
SCR-MC RD HD 10-32 X .37 STL
18 747603-1
2
9
710495
2
SCR-MC 4-40 X 1.25 STL Z
19 747632-1
1
10
711310
4
NUT, HEX 10-32 ST PL
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
DESCRIPTION
NUT-NYLOC 10-32
NUT-HEX 4-40
WSR, FLAT#10
WSR-HELICAL #10
WSR-NYLON .22 X .45 X .04
WSR-INT LOCK #4
SCR-MC 10-24 X .62 STLZ TR HD
SWITCH ASY, MICRO ROLLER W/PACK/CONDUIT
CABLE ASY, 5 COND 18G CONSOLE
Page 13
Battery Tray Assembly
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART NO.
172116
172213
210414
260224
320271
320272
320273
710178
711575
828490
BILL OF M ATERIAL - 172012
REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
BATTERY BOX
1
BKT, SPACER FOR BATTERIES
2
O RING 2-113
1
18" HOSE
1
NOZZLE BODY-ELBOW
2
NOZZLE BODY LOCKNUT
1
HOSE SHUT-OFF CLAMP
2
SCR-MC 1/4-20 X .50 TRUSS STPL
2
WSR-FLT .31x.75x..06ST
1
CRIMP CLAMP 140R
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 14
Electrical Box Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 15
Electrical Box Assembly BOM
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172075-120/230
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
369-416
3 NUT-HEX 1/4-20 NYLOC SERATED
2
172077
1 ELEC BOX-BOT HALF WMT
3
172088
1 ELEC BOX-TOP HALF WMT
4
172107
1 BKT, UPPER BUSHING MOUNT
5
172141
1 VAC SWITCH ASSY
6
172152
1 VAC LEVER WMT
7
172188_
1 FOAM TAPE, 1/2" SQ X 16.5"
8
172381
1 CABLE ASSY, SQUEEGEE LIFT
9
172385
1 E1720 120V CHARGER ASSEMBLY
9CE
957753
1 E1720 230V CHARGER ASSEMBLY
10
670093
1 SPRING, COMPRESSION
11
710178
3 SCR-MC 1/4-20 X .50 TRUSS STPL
12
710534
2 SCR-MC TR HD 8-32 X 1.00 SS
13
711305
1 NUT, HEX 8-32 BR
14
711372
2 NUT-NYLOC 8-32 STL ZINC
15
711383
2 NUT-HEX CLR LOC 5/16-18
16
711505
9 1/4 FLAT WASHER, STEEL
17
711508
1 WSR-FLAT .44X 1.0X.08
18
711516
2 WSR- FLAT .31 X 1.25 X .05
19
711544
3 WSR-HELICAL 1/4
20
712320
2 WSR-NYLON .22 X .45 X .04
21
712770
6 WSR INT LOCK #10A SS
22
712810
6 SCR-MC 10-24 X .37 ST PL
23
742748
4 CIRCUIT BREAKER BOOT
24
747608
1 I-DRIVE,24V 70A PM MOTOR CONTROL
25
747637
1 WIRE ASY, MACHINE-BATTERY E1720
26
747670
1 ELEC PANEL ASSY, E1720TD
27
760134
2 MOUNT RING
28
762084
1 SPRING-EXT .25OD X 2" F.L. MUSIC
29
762400
1 HEYCO BUSHING 2.00"
30
828062
1 CABLE TIE LARGE
31 15592033_CAP
2 CAP, SAFETY NUT COVER M8
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 16
Electrical Box Cover Assembly
IT EM P A R T N O . R EQ 'D
1
1721 82
1
2
1721 93
1
3
1721 94
1
4
7156 71
1
5
7156 72
1
6
7156 74
1
7
7156 78
1
B I L L O F M A T ER IA L - 1 7207 9
8
74 7011
D ES C R IP T IO N
TD C O V E R W M T
9
74 7026
G A S K E T, C B O U TLIN E
10 74 7614
G A S K E T, C H A R G E R C O R D P L A TE
11 747 617-2
D E C A L, 17 20 TD D A S H B O A R D
12 74 8201
D E C A L, 17 20 B D E L E C B O X
13 74 8209
D E C A L, TD C IR C U IT B R E A K E R
14 80 9874
D E C A L. D IA G N O S TIC C O D E S E 17 20TD
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
B A TTE R Y G A U G E , TR U C H A R G E
P O TE N TIO M E TE 0 R A S S Y S P E E D C O N TR O L
C H A R G E S TA TU S IN D IC A TO R
K E Y S W ITC H A S Y , K E Y S W ITC H + W IR
S W ITC H , D P D T O N /O F F /O N
G A S K E T-F O R 2 P O LE R O C K E R S W ITC H E S
K N O B , S P E E D C O N TR O L
Page 17
Vac Motor Assembly
ITEM P ART NO. REQ 'D
1
172045
1
2
172048
1
3
172124
1
4
172186
1
5
172187
1
6
172188
2
BILL OF M ATERIAL - 172050
DES CRIP TION
ITEM P ART NO . REQ'D DES CRIP TION
V A C M OUNT W M T, E S 1720
7
450095
1
CRIM P CLA M P , 1.75"
HOS E , S TRE TCH 13"
8
711160
4
#10 X 5/8 HI-LO
E DGE TRIM , .063 X 3.0, B LA CK
9
711503
4
W S R, F LA T#10
FOA M COV E R, FRONT 1
10
715676
1
DE CA L, B A TT CA B LE RO UTE , E 1720
FOA M COV E R, FRONT 2
11
747607-1
1
V A C M O TOR A S Y , E 1720
FOA M TA P E , 1/2" S Q X 16.5"
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 18
17” Brush Deck Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 19
17” Brush Deck Assembly BOM
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PART NO.
81-166-A
172040
172044
172091
172095
172118
172119
172199
210153
450076
710985
711354
711375
711380
711504
711507
711545
711679
711809
711855
712301
712565
712667
712822
717024
717025
747600
90311663
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172090TD
REQ'D DESCRIPTION
6
SPECIAL WASHER
1
DECK ANGLE ADJUST WMT
1
PLATE, MOTOR MOUNT
1
DECK COVER WMT 17"
1
E20 BRUSH HUB ASSY
1
17" DECK SKIRT
1
RETAINER, 17" DECK SKIRT
1
HOSE-NYLO REINF 3/8 X 23"
1
ROLLER WHEEL
1
CLAMP-CRIMP 185R SS
1
SCR-SC 3/8-16 X .62 ST PL
2
NUT-ACORN 3/8-16 ST NI
2
NUT-NYLOC 3/8-16 X 1/2 NUT
2
NUT-NYLOC 3/8-16 NUT
2
WSR-FLAT 1/4 ID SS
4
WSR-FLAT .37 X 1.12 X .06
1
WSR-FLT .31x.75x..06ST
2
CLEVIS PIN 3/8 X 3/4
2
COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1.0
1
WSR-FLT .37X1.12X.10 STL Z HARD
2
WSR-FLAT .37 X .87 X .06
2
SCR-MC 1/4-20X.63 SS TR HD
2
NUT, HEX 1/4-20 NYLOC SS
10
SCR-MC TR HD 10-24 X .50 SS
5
BOLT-HH M8X1.25 X 20
1
WSR-FLAT 13/16ID X 1.25 X .08
1
MOTOR, OFFSET PM GEAR, 550W
1
HAKO SOL FEED NOZZLE
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 20
20” Brush Deck Assembly
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 21
20” Brush Deck Assembly BOM
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172100TD
PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
81-166-A
6 SPECIAL WASHER
172040
1 DECK ANGLE ADJUST WMT
172044
1 PLATE, MOTOR MOUNT
172198
1 HOSE-NYLO REINF 3/8 X 22.5"
172296
1 BKT, DECK MOUNT RH
172297
1 BKT, DECK MOUNT LH
172375
1 DECK COVER WMT 20"
172384
1 E20 FLOATING BRUSH DECK SKIRT
172510
1 HUB ASSEMBLY, DISC DECK
210153
1 ROLLER WHEEL
450076
1 CLAMP-CRIMP 185R SS
710990
6 SCR-SC 3/8-24 X .75 BHEAD ST PL
710991
1 SCR-SC 3/8-24 X 5/8 ST PL
711375
2 NUT-NYLOC 3/8-16 X 1/2 NUT
711504
2 WSR-FLAT 1/4 ID SS
711507
2 WSR-FLAT .37 X 1.12 X .06
711523
2 WSR-WAVE .37X .68 X .08
711545
1 WSR-HELICAL 5/16
711546
6 WSR-HELICAL 3/8
711679
2 CLEVIS PIN 3/8 X 3/4
711855
1 WSR-FLT .37X1.12X.10 STL Z HARD
712301
8 WSR-FLAT .37 X .87 X .06
712565
2 SCR-MC 1/4-20X.63 SS TR HD
712667
2 NUT, HEX 1/4-20 NYLOC SS
717024
5 BOLT-HH M8X1.25 X 20
717025
1 WSR-FLAT 13/16ID X 1.25 X .08
747600
1 MOTOR, OFFSET PM GEAR, 550W
3400125
2 PIN-COTTER 3/8 RUE RING
90311663
1 HAKO SOL FEED NOZZLE
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 22
E17/20 Brush Hub Assembly
E17/20 Brush Hub Assembly
ITEM PART NO.
1
172097
2
172133
3
711554
4
717026
5
172096MCH
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172095
REQ'D DESCRIPTION
1
ES1720 BRUSH HUB BASE
1
BRUSH HUB SPACER
3
WSR-INTERNAL LOCK 1/4 ID
3
SCR-SC SHCS M6X1.0 X 25 STL Z
1
BASE, DRIVE HUB WITH KEYWAY
E20 Brush Hub Assembly
ITEM
1
2
3
4
PART NO.
11127000
12310256
90541814
172096MCH
BILL OF M ATERIAL - 172510
REQ'D DESCRIPTION
3
SCR-SHCS M6X30 SS, ISO4762
3
WSR-FLT 6.4X12X1.6, SS DIN125
1
DRIVE HUB, PLASTIC 3 LOBE
1
BASE, DRIVE HUB WITH KEYWAY
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 23
E17 Rear Squeegee Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL -172530
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
172218
1 FRONT SQ BLADE, 30" (760)
172219
1 REAR SQ BLADE, 30" (760)
172224
1 STRAP WMT , FRT RT-30" (760)
172226
1 STRAP WMT , REAR LEFT-30" (760)
172227
1 STRAP WMT , REAR RT-30" (760)
172429
2 SPRING, COMPRESSION
172443
1 T ENSION BAND ASM, FRONT LEFT 34"
172531
1 30" SQUEEGEE BASE ASM
717030
2 BOLT-HH M8X1.25 X 20 SS
717040
2 WSR-FLT 10.5 X 30 X 2.5 SS
12310264
2 WSR-FLT M8.4X16X1.6 SS
17133026
2 KNOB, M10 STAR HANDLE
90513094
2 FIXED CASTOR
90531112 10 WSR-FLT 8.3 X 22 X 1MM SS
90548397
2 ROLLER - PLASTIC, 100mm DIA. (4"), BLACK
172257
1 BUMPER, 30" SQG
172275
1 EDGE T RIM, 5/16 X 8" BLACK
712591
6 NUT , ACORN 1/4-20 SS
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 24
E17 Tension Band Sub-Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172443
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
172074
2 SPACER, 5/16OD X 17GA, ALUM
172223
1 STRAP WMT, FRT LEFT-30" (760)
172234
1 LEVER, 90535758
11175494
2 SCR-MC M5 X 25 SS DIN7985
11518313
1 BLT-EYE M5 X 40 SS
12022430
1 NUT- HEX, M5, SS DIN934
12040283
2 NUT- HEX, M5 NYLON LOCK, SS DIN985
90513631
1 PIN, THD 90513631
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 25
E20 Rear Squeegee Assembly
B I L L O F M A T E R IA L - 1 7 2 5 3 4
IT E M
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
P A R T N O . R E Q 'D
172162
1
172163
1
172241
1
172245
1
172246
1
172429
2
172440
1
172535
1
717030
2
717040
2
12310264
2
17133026
2
90513094
2
90531112
10
90548397
2
172271
1
172274
1
712591
6
712592
2
D E S C R I P T IO N
B L AD E , F R O N T 3 4 " S Q U E E G E E
B L AD E , R E AR 3 4 " S Q U E E G E E
S T R AP W M T , F R O N T
S T R AP W M T , R E AR
S T R AP W M T , R E AR
S P R IN G , C O M P R E S S IO N
T E N S IO N B AN D AS M , F R O N T L E F T 3 4 "
S Q G B AS E AS S E M B L Y 3 4 "
B O L T -H H M 8 X 1 .2 5 X 2 0 S S
W S R -F L T 1 0 .5 X 3 0 X 2 .5 S S
W S R -F L T M 8 .4 X 1 6 X 1 .6 S S
K N O B , M 1 0 S T AR H AN D L E
F IX E D C AS T O R
W S R -F L T 8 .3 X 2 2 X 1 M M S S
R O L L E R - P L AS T IC , 1 0 0 m m D IA. (4 "), B L AC K
BUM PER, 34" SQ G
E D G E T R IM , 5 /1 6 X 1 0 " B L AC K
N U T , AC O R N 1 /4 -2 0 S S
S C R -M C B H C S , 1 /4 -2 0 X 2 .2 5 S S
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 26
E20 Tension Band Sub-Assembly
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172440
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
172074
2 SPACER, 5/16OD X 17GA, ALUM
172234
1 LEVER, 90535758
172240
1 STRAP WMT, FRONT LEFT
11175494
2 SCR-MC M5 X 25 SS DIN7985
11518313
1 BLT-EYE M5 X 40 SS
12022430
1 NUT- HEX, M5, SS DIN934
12040283
2 NUT- HEX, M5 NYLON LOCK, SS DIN985
90513631
1 PIN, THD 90513631
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 27
Squeegee Mechanism Assembly
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
BILL OF MATERIAL - 172150
PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NO. REQ'D DESCRIPTION
172134
1 BKT, MAIN SQUEEGEE HINGE
15
711678
2 CLEVIS PIN 3/8 X 2-1/4
172155
1 SQUEEGEE MOUNT WMT
16
711717
2 RETAINING RING- E TYPE .37
172196
1 SQ TOP LINK W/ BUSHING
17
711720
2 .25O DIA RETAINING RING- E TYPE
172197
1 SQ BOT LINK W/ BUSH
18
712147
1 ROD-THD 5/16-18 X 3.5 SS
172261
1 TORSION SPRING
19
712148
1 CLEVIS PIN, 1/2 x 2.25 W/ HOLE
172352
1 PIN, 3/8 X 3.0, SQG STRAP
20
712157
2 NUT- WING 5/16-18 SS
172357
1 STRAP, 9" PU, BLACK
21
712562
2 BOLT-HH 1/4-20X3/4 SS
260579
1 TOOL CLIP, 1.5" HOSE
22
712665
2 NUT-HEX 1/4-20 SS
430051
1 RETURN SPRING-3.00"
23
712680
1 NUT-HEX 5/16-18 SS
710530
2 SCR-MC FL HD 8-32 X .50 BRS
24
712683
2 NUT, HEX 5/16-18 NYLOC SS
711504
4 WSR-FLAT 1/4 ID SS
25
712758
2 WSR-HELICAL 1/4 SS
711515
2 WSR-FLAT .406 X .812 X .0625
26
712760
3 WSR-FLAT .56X1.06X.04 SS
711523
2 WSR-WAVE .37X .68 X .08
27
712772
2 WSR-FLAT .344 x .75 x .06 SS
711592
2 WSR-FLAT .506 X .9 X .064 NYL
28 3400125
1 PIN-COTTER 3/8 RUE RING
Parts Manual - E17/E20 Floor Scrubber - Traction Drive
Page 28
E1720TD PART REFERENCE LIST
Schematic 745092
REFERENCE #
M1 (optional)
M2
M3
M3 (model specific)
M4
Y1
K1
K2
K3
CB1
CB2
CB3
CB4
S1
S2A
S2B
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8 (optional)
A1
CSI
HM (optional)
BC (model specific)
BC (model specific)
G1
G1 (optional)
D1
D2
D3
D4
COMPONENT NAME
PUMP, WATER (KIT K-E1720P)
MOTOR, BRUSH
MOTOR, VACUUM ASSEMBLY
MOTOR, VACUUM ASSEMBLY (H20 only)
TRANSAXLE
SOLENOID VALVE, WATER
RELAY, MAIN
RELAY, BRUSH MOTOR
RELAY, VACUUM
CIRCUIT BREAKER 4.0A, CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER 30A, BRUSH MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER 20A, VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER 20A, TRANSAXLE
KEYSWITCH
SWITCH, BRUSH MOTOR (at motor)
SWITCH, BRUSH MOTOR (handle)
SWITCH, VACUUM MOTOR
SWITCH, TRANSAXLE (handle)
SWITCH, DIRECTION
SWITCH, BRUSH UNLOAD
SWITCH, SOLENOID
SWITCH, PUMP- OFF AISLE WAND (KIT K-1720P)
CONTROLLER, I-DRIVE
CHARGER STATUS INDICATOR
HOUR METER (KIT K-E1720HM)
BATTERY CHARGER 115VAC (battery type specific)
BATTERY CHARGER 230VAC (battery type specific)
BATTERY, 12V 140AH (2 REQUIRED)
BATTERY, GEL 12V 100AH (2 REQUIRED)
DIODE, MAIN RELAY
DIODE ASM, BRUSH MOTOR RELAY
DIODE ASM, VACUUM MOTOR RELAY
DIODE ASM, SOLENOID VALVE
PART NUMBER
748691
748692
747607-1
747665-1
747606
740493
90331026
747615
747616
747609
740247
740220
740220
747617
747603-2
748603-1
748603-2
748603-1
748201
748603-2
747603-2
747693-1
747608
747614
747624
957761 (-2 or G-4)
957760 (-2 or G-4)
956140
956100
Part of K1
740482
740482
740482
REFERENCE #
X1
X2
X3
X4
X5
X6
X7
X8
X9
X10
X11
X12
X13
X14
X15
X16
X17 (optional)
X18 (optional)
X19
X20
X21
X22
X23
X24
X25
X26
X27
X28 (optional)
X29 (optional)
CONNECTOR FUNCTION
KEYSWITCH (S1)
SWITCH, BRUSH MOTOR (S2B)
CHARGER STATUS INDICATOR (CSI)
SWITCH, VACUUM (S3)
MOTOR, VACUUM (M3)
BATTERY CONNECTOR
SWITCH, BRUSH MOTOR (S2A)
SWITCH, BRUSH UNLOAD (S6)
SOLENOID VALVE, WATER (Y1)
OPERATOR HANDLE CABLE
OPERATOR HANDLE CABLE
KEYSWITCH (S1)- MAIN RELAY COIL (K1)
BATTERY CHARGER (BC)- INTERNAL RELAY
BATTERY CHARGER (BC)-INTERNAL RELAY
SOLENOID (Y1) /HOUR METER CONNECTION (HM)
SOLENOID (Y1) /HOUR METER CONNECTION (HM)
OPTIONAL HOUR METER (HM) WIRE-747656
OPTIONAL HOUR METER (HM) WIRE-747657
BATTERY GAUGE (BDI)
SPEED POT ASSEMBLY (R1)
SWITCH, TRANSAXLE (S4)
OPERATOR HANDLE CABLE: 747632-1
I-DRIVE HARNESS: 747673
TRANSAXLE (M4)
I-DRIVE (A1) TO VACUUM SWITCH (S3)
I-DRIVE (A1) TO VACUUM SWITCH (S3)
I-DRIVE (A1) TO VACUUM RELAY-CONTACT
SWITCH, TOGGLE WATER PUMP (S8)
PUMP, OFF AISLE WAND (M1)
PART # -female
744012
747022
Part of CSI
747022
748021
740159
747022
747022
747022
741093
740366
741093
740366
740366
740366
740366
740366
740366
Part of BDI
741298
747022
747029
Part of A1
748021
740366-1
741093
741093
747022
748021
PART # -male
748037
747021
Part of BC
747021
748020
740159
747021
747021
747021
740697
740697
741165
740697
740697
741165
741165
741165
741165
747033
741302
747021
747033
748037
748020
741165
740698
741165
747021
748020
Last Updated 01/05/10
Minuteman International Made Simple Commercial Limited Warranty
REVISION F
EFFECTIVE 6/1/2009
Minuteman International, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser/user that the product is free from defects in workmanship and materials under
normal use. Minuteman will, at its option, repair or replace without charge, parts that fail under normal use and service when operated and
maintained in accordance with the applicable operation and instruction manuals. All warranty claims must be submitted through and approved
by factory authorized repair stations.
This warranty does not apply to normal wear, or to items whose life is dependent on their use and care, such as belts, cords, switches, hoses,
rubber parts, electrical motor components or adjustments. Parts manufactured by Minuteman are covered by and subject to the warranties
and/or guarantees of their manufacturers. Please contact Minuteman for procedures in warranty claims against these manufacturers.
Special warning to purchaser — Use of replacement filters and/or prefilters not manufactured by Minuteman or its designated licensees, will
void all warranties expressed or implied. A potential health hazard exists without original equipment replacement.
All warranted items become the sole property of Minuteman or its original manufacturer, whichever the case may be.
Minuteman disclaims any implied warranty, including the warranty of merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
Minuteman assumes no responsibility for any special, incidental or consequential damages.
This limited warranty is applicable only in the U.S.A. and Canada, and is extended only to the original user/purchaser of this product.
Customers outside the U.S.A. and Canada should contact their local distributor for export warranty policies. Minuteman is not responsible for
costs or repairs performed by persons other than those specifically authorized by Minuteman. This warranty does not apply to damage from
transportation, alterations by unauthorized persons, misuse or abuse of the equipment, use of non-compatible chemicals, or damage to
property, or loss of income due to malfunctions of the product.
If a difficulty develops with this machine, you should contact the dealer from whom it was purchased.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of special, incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above
exclusions and limitations may not apply to you.
Cord Electric Group: Three years parts, two years labor, ninety days travel (Not to exceed two hours)
Exceptions……….
Model
Parts
Labor
Poly
Travel
Port A Scrub
MPV 13
MPV 14 & 18
V Series Upright Vacuums
Rapid Air Blower
Explosion Proof Vacuum
X12, X12H & TRS 14
E17 & E20 Electric Scrubbers
1yr
1yr
2yrs
1yr
1yr
1yr
1yr
1yr
6months
0
1yr
1yr
1yr
1yr
1yr
6month
10yrs
0
0
0
10yrs
0
10yrs
10yrs
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Pneumatic Vacuums
3yr
1yr
0
0
Description
Parts
Labor
Poly
Travel
Battery Operated Group
Sweepers
Internal Combustion Group
3yrs
1yr
1yr
2yrs
1yr
1yr
10
10
10
90 days
90 days
90 days
Not to exceed two hours
Exception: PAS 14B
1yr
Battery Chargers:
One year replacement
Ninety days
0-3 months replacement, 4-12 months pro-rate
Tanks have 10yr warranty, no additional labor
Replacement Parts:
Batteries:
Polyethylene Plastic Tanks:
1yr
10yr
0
14N845 U.S. Route 20, Pingree Grove, IL 60140 USA
Phone (800) 323-9420 - www.minutemanintl.com
A Member of the Hako Group
988721
Rev E 06/11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising