ST OptiCam™ Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors

ST OptiCam™ Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors
ST OptiCam™ Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors
SPECIFICATION SHEET
specifications
ST OptiCam ™ Pre-Polished Connectors
with Zirconia Ceramic Ferrules
ST pre-polished fiber optic connectors shall be TIA/EIA-604
FOCIS-2 compliant and contain a factory-terminated fiber,
eliminating field polishing and adhesive. ST pre-polished
connectors shall have an average insertion loss of 0.3dB per
mated pair for multimode and singlemode fiber. ST pre-polished
connectors shall captivate fiber and buffer in one action allowing
for up to two re-terminations with no degradation in performance.
10Gig 50/125µm (laser
optimized) simplex:
50/125µm simplex:
62.5/125µm simplex:
9/125µm simplex:
FSTMCXAQs
FSTMC5BLs
FSTMC6BLs
FSTSCBUs
technical information
ST OptiCam ™ Pre-Polished Connectors
with Composite Ferrules
Standards requirements:
TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-2 compliant; exceeds
TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
50/125µm simplex:
62.5/125µm simplex:
Fiber compatibility: 62.5/125µm OM1, 50/125µm OM2, 10Gig 50/125µm laser
optimized OM3/OM4 and 9/125µm OS1/OS2
OptiCam ™ 1.6/2.0mm Boot Assemblies
Fiber size and type: 900µm tight-buffered fiber
250µm coated fiber, by using F250BT-C 250 micron fiber build-up tube kit or FO6CB or FO12CB fan-out kit
10Gig multimode (aqua): FMCBT2AQ-X*
Multimode (black):
FMCBT2BL-X
Singlemode (blue):
FSCBT2BU-X
Jacketed cable size:
1.6mm – 2.0mm and 3.0mm jacketed cable with optional boots
OptiCam ™ 3.0mm Boot Assemblies
Ferrule type: Zirconia ceramic or composite ferrule with a pre-polished fiber stub
Insertion loss: Ceramic: 0.3dB average (multimode and singlemode)
Composite: 0.3dB average (multimode)
10Gig multimode (aqua):FMCBT3AQ-X*
Multimode (black):
FMCBT3BL-X
Singlemode (blue):
FSCBT3BU-X
Return loss: Ceramic: >20dB (multimode), >26dB (10Gig multimode),
>50dB (singlemode)
Composite: >20dB (multimode)
FSTMPC5BLs
FSTMPC6BLs
*X = Bag of 10 Boots; 100 per carton.
OptiCam ™ Termination Tooling
key features and benefits
ST OptiCam ™ Connectors
Factory pre-polished fiber
stub endface
Eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver
required optical performance; reduces termination time (less than
half the time of field polish connectors) and the number of
installation tools required
Dual cam design with
fiber and buffer clamps
Secures both the fiber and the buffer during the camming step to
facilitate consistent termination results; reduces the termination time
compared to conventional termination methods
Allows up to two re-terminations to achieve optimum termination
results; reduces the number of rejected connectors and terminations
to provide yield rates approaching 100% for lower installed costs
Translucent
housing assembly
Facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality; results in rapid
installations, improved termination yields, and lower installed costs
Mechanical cable retention Consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention;
requires no adhesive, speeding installation
Choice of zirconia ceramic
or composite ferrules
Provides material option with comparable performance to meet
application requirements; zirconia ceramic provides the highest durability for repeated matings
OptiCam ™ Termination Kit:
FCAMKIT
OptiCam ™ Conversion Kit
(upgrades Opti-Crimp ™
Kit to also terminate
OptiCam ™ Connectors): FPPKIT-CVY
Field Polish Kit Upgrade
(upgrades Field Polish
Kit to also terminate
OptiCam ™ Connectors): FIELDKITUPG
ST cradles (2 per pkg.): FSTC
Mini-Com ™ ST Adapter Modules
Multimode:
Singlemode:
CMST**
CMSTZ**
**Substitute for module color: EI = Electric Ivory,
BU = Blue, BL = Black, IW = Off White,
AW = Arctic White.
Opticom ™ ST Fiber Adapter Panels
6 simplex MM adapters: FAP6WST
6 simplex SM adapters: FAP6WSTZ
8 simplex MM adapters: FAP8WST
8 simplex SM adapters: FAP8WSTZ
Opti-Core ™ ST Patch Cords
OptiCam ™ Termination Tool
Universal termination tool
Secures both fiber and buffer in one action for all OptiCam Connectors with connector specific cradles (included); ensures fast, consistent, and optimal terminations
Integrated visual termination indicator (VTI)
Offers visual indication of proper termination after the cam step has
been completed; virtually eliminates operator error to deliver a higher
yield for a lower installed cost
™
applications
ST fiber optic connectors are widely used in fiber
optic backbone and horizontal applications for
high-speed data transmission. Typical applications
for ST OptiCam ™ Connectors include maintenance
or emergency restoration of fiber networks and
retrofit/initial install in both behind-the-wall (BTW)
and in the permanent side of panelized interconnect
and cross-connect.
w w w . pa n d u it.c om
ST OptiCam ™ Connectors eliminate the need for end
face polishing and adhesive providing easier, faster
installation, especially in remote areas and confined
spaces. The hand-held OptiCam ™ Termination Tool
gives installers the flexibility to terminate in very
close proximity to the application without having to
switch tools or find benchtop space.
Duplex ST to ST:
Simplex ST to ST:
Duplex ST to SC:
Simplex ST to SC:
F^D2-2M‡Y
F^S2-2M‡Y
F^D2-3M‡Y
F^S2-3M‡Y
Add -C to simplex connector part numbers
for bulk packs of 100 connectors.
s
^Substitute for fiber type: 6 = 62.5/125µm
OM1, 5 = 50/125µm OM2, X = 10Gig
50/125µm OM3/OM4 or 9 = 9/125µm
OS1/OS2.
‡Substitute for length in meters: 1, 2, 3, 5,
or 10.
Contact Customer Service for other
available lengths.
ST OptiCam ™ Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors
performance information
Description
Test Parameter
Result
Qualification test suite
(TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements)
Complete testing protocol per TIA/EIA-568-B.3
using TIA/EIA FOTPs that include mechanical,
environmental, and optical test sequences
Exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
Connector intermatability
Dimensional and material compliance to
TIA/EIA standards
All connectors are FOCIS compliant
with TIA/EIA-604-2-A
Repeated mating
500 mate/unmate cycles
Max. insertion loss: 0.75dB
Min. return loss: 20dB
Exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 test requirements:
<0.1dB additional insertion loss
TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirement:
Cable retention (straight pull):
Exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements:
900µm tight-buffered fiber
0.5 lbs. load applied with <0.5dB increase in
insertion loss after test
1.0 lbs. avg. load applied with <0.2dB
increase in insertion loss after test
Jacketed cable
11.24 lbs. load applied with <0.5dB increase in
insertion loss after test
11.24 lbs. load applied with <0.1dB increase
in insertion loss after test*
*Jacketed cable retention tensile load may vary based on specific manufacturer’s jacketed cable diameter and aramid yarn count.
selection information
Part Number
Connector
Type
Ferrule
Material
Fiber
Ferrule
Finish
Backbone
Color
Boot
Color
Average
Insertion Loss**
Return
Loss
FSTMCXAQ
Simplex
Zirconia
Ceramic
10 GbE 50/125µm
(laser optimized) OM3/
OM4
SPC
Aqua
Aqua
0.3dB
>26dB
FSTMC5BL
Simplex
Zirconia
Ceramic
50/125µm OM2
SPC
Black
Black
0.3dB
>20dB
FSTMPC5BL
Simplex
Composite
FSTMC6BL
Simplex
Zirconia
Ceramic
62.5/125µm OM1
SPC
Electric
Ivory
Black
0.3dB
>20dB
9/125µm OS1/OS2
UPC
Blue
Blue
0.3dB
>50dB
FSTMPC6BL
Simplex
Composite
FSTSCBU
Simplex
Zirconia
Ceramic
**All connector insertion loss values calculated from tests taken with precision launch jumper assemblies per TIA/EIA-FOTP-171.
OptiCam ™ Boot Assemblies
For 1.6/2.0mm Jacketed Cable
ST OptiCam Pre-Polished
Simplex Connector
OptiCam ™ Termination Tool
™
0.95
[24.1]
FSCBT2BU-X
For 3.0mm Jacketed Cable
2.23
[56.6]
0.95
[24.1]
FSTMC***
OCTT
(Patch cords available separately
or in termination kits)
FSCBT3BU-X
***Substitute for fiber type: For multimode, insert XAQ for 10Gig 50/125µm, 5BL for 50/125µm, or 6BL for 62.5/125µm.
For composite ferrules, insert a P after the M in the part number. For singlemode, insert BU for 9/125µm, and replace M with S.
Singlemode boot assembly part numbers (blue) are shown. For multimode boot assemblies, replace S (Singlemode) in part number with M (Multimode)
and replace BU (Blue) with AQ (Aqua) or BL (Black).
Dimensions are in inches. [Dimensions in brackets are in millimeters.]
WORLDWIDE SUBSIDIARIES AND SALES OFFICES
PANDUIT CANADA
Markham, Ontario
cs-cdn@panduit.com
Phone: 800.777.3300
PANDUIT EUROPE LTD.
London, UK
cs-emea@panduit.com
Phone: 44.20.8601.7200
PANDUIT SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.
Republic of Singapore
cs-ap@panduit.com
Phone: 65.6305.7575
PANDUIT JAPAN
Tokyo, Japan
cs-japan@panduit.com
Phone: 81.3.6863.6000
PANDUIT LATIN AMERICA
Guadalajara, Mexico
cs-la@panduit.com
Phone: 52.33.3777.6000
PANDUIT AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
Victoria, Australia
cs-aus@panduit.com
Phone: 61.3.9794.9020
For a copy of Panduit product warranties, log on to www.panduit.com/warranty
For more information
Visit us at www.panduit.com
Contact Customer Service by email: cs@panduit.com
or by phone: 800.777.3300
©2015 Panduit Corp.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
FBSP22--WW-ENG
3/2015
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising