F-Series Camera Mounting Accessories
F-Series Camera
Mounting Accessories
Document Number: 427-0462-00-12
Version: 100
Issue Date: September 2010
© 2010. All rights reserved worldwide.
FLIR Commercial Systems, Inc.
70 Castilian Drive
Goleta, CA 93117
www.flir.com
Phone: +1.888.747.FLIR (+1.888.747.3547)
This document is controlled to FLIR Technology Level EAR 1. The information contained in this document is proprietary and/or restricted and
pertains to a dual use product controlled for export by the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). This document and data disclosed herein or
herewith is not to be reproduced, used, or disclosed in whole or in part to anyone without the written permission of FLIR Commercial Systems, Inc.
Diversion contrary to US law is prohibited. US Department of Commerce authorization is not required prior to export or transfer to foreign
persons, parties, or uses otherwise prohibited.
Important Safeguards and Warnings
F-Series Mounting Accessories
Important Safeguards and Warnings
•
Installation and servicing should be done by qualified installation and service personnel only.
•
Installation should be done according to all local and national electrical and mechanical
codes, using only approved materials.
•
Make certain the mounting surface can support the full load of the mount and camera.
•
Use only installation methods and materials capable of supporting four times the maximum
weight of the equipment to be mounted.
•
Use stainless steel hardware to fasten mounts to outdoor surfaces.
•
To prevent damage from water leakage when installing mounts outdoors, apply sealant
around the bolt holes between the mount and the mounting surface.
Installation of F-Series Wall Mount Assembly (500-0462-00)
Description: The FLIR F-Series wall mount (4119501) is designed for use with light- and
medium-weight cameras. The mount also features a fully adjustable swivel head allowing 360
degrees horizontal and 75 degrees of vertical adjustment. The mount is constructed of
aluminum and has a gray polyester powder coat finish.
Kit Contents:
F-Series wall mount 4119501
6 each 1/4-20 x 5/8 SHCS, S.S.
6 each 1/4 split washer
Two extra pieces of
each attaching part
6 each 1/4 flat washer
Specifications:
Pan Adjustment
Unlimited 360°
Tilt Adjustment
±75° (up or down)
Construction
Cast aluminum wall arm with aluminum adjustable head
Finish
Gray polyester powder coat
Locking Method
3/8-16 hex head bolts
Camera Mounting
4 each: 1/4-20 mounting bolts and split washers
(supplied)
Suggested Mounting Method
Secure to solid surface with 2 fasteners
(5/16-inch (or M8) diameter recommended)
Maximum Load
40 lb. (18 kg)
Weight
3.05 lb. (1.39 kg)
2
September 2010
427-0462-00-12, version 100
F-Series Mounting Accessories
Installation of F-Series Wall Mount Assembly (500-0462-00)
Installation: The mount will support loads up to 40 pounds (18 kg).and may be attached to
any vertical load-bearing surface with suitable user-furnished hardware, or it may be attached
to a FLIR pole mount adaptor (4119507). The mount requires two fasteners to secure it to the
mounting surface. These fasteners are not supplied (5/16-inch (or M8) diameter
recommended).
Step 1
Skip this step if you are attaching the F-Series wall mount to a pole mount adaptor.
Refer to “Installation of Pole Mount Adaptor (4119507)” on page 4.
Using the wall mount as a template, drill four mounting holes into the mounting
surface. Also drill a hole for electrical cables, if required.
Step 2
Attach the wall mount to the mounting surface with 5/16-inch (or M8) stainless steel
hardware (not supplied). To prevent water damage if installed to a wall outdoors, seal
the bolt holes with appropriate sealant (not supplied). Apply the sealant around the
bolt holes between the mount and the mounting surface.
Step 3
Attach the camera securely to the wall mount with the four flat washers, four lock
washers and four 1/4-20 x 5/8” socket head cap screws provided.
Step 4
Loosen the hex head bolts on the swivel head and adjust for pan rotation (360
degrees) and tilt angle (75 degrees up or down).
Retighten the bolts to lock the swivel head into place.
F-Series wall mount
(4119501)
5/16” or M8 fasteners (2 places)
dependant on structure material\
(not supplied)
1/4-20 X 5/8” long SHCS (4 places)
1/4” split lock washer (4 places)
1/4” flat washer (4 places)
Figure 1: Wall Mount (4119501)
Refer to the F-Series Camera Installation Manual for information regarding the installation of
F-Series cameras.
427-0462-00-12, version 100
September 2010
3
Installation of Pole Mount Adaptor (4119507)
F-Series Mounting Accessories
Installation of Pole Mount Adaptor (4119507)
Description: The FLIR F-Series pole mount adapter (4119507) is designed to permit the use
of the standard wall mount when installation of a F-Series camera is required on a pole. The
pole mount adapter is for use with the F-Series wall mount assembly (500-0462-00) and
attaches on poles having 1.5-inch (3.81 cm) to 8-inch (20.32 cm) diameters.
The FLIR F-Series pole mount adapter (4119507) is supplied with stainless steel straps for
fastening the adapters to poles. Stainless steel hardware also is provided for attaching mounts
to the adapters. The pole mount adapter is constructed of aluminum and has a gray polyester
powder coat finish.
Kit Contents:
F-Series pole mount adapter 4119507
2 each 5/16 split lock washer
2 each 5/16 nut
Specifications:
Construction
Aluminum
Finish
Gray polyester powder coat
Dimensions
8.00” H x 3.00” W (20.32 x 7.62 cm)
Weight
0.9 lb. (0.4 kg)
4
September 2010
427-0462-00-12, version 100
F-Series Mounting Accessories
Installation of Pole Mount Adaptor (4119507)
F-Series Pole mount adaptor
(4119507)
5/16 split lock washer (2 places)
5/16” nut (2 places)
Figure 2: Pole Mount Adaptor (4119507)
Installation: See Figure 2 for a detailed exploded view of the mount installation.
Step 1
Position the pole mount adapter on the pole and attach it to the pole with the
stainless steel straps provided. Tighten the strap screws securely.
Step 2
Attach your mount to the pole mount adapter with the provided nuts and washers and
tighten securely.
Step 3
Also refer to “Installation of F-Series Wall Mount Assembly (500-0462-00)” on
page 2.
427-0462-00-12, version 100
September 2010
5
Installation of F-Series Pedestal Mount (500-0463-00)
F-Series Mounting Accessories
Installation of F-Series Pedestal Mount (500-0463-00)
Description: The FLIR F-Series pedestal mount (4119499) is designed for use with light- to
medium-weight cameras and will safely support loads up to 40 pounds (18 kg). The mount also
features a fully adjustable swivel head allowing 360 degrees horizontal and 75 degrees vertical
adjustment. The mount is constructed of aluminum and has a gray polyester powder coat
finish.
Kit Contents:
F-Series pedestal mount (4119499
6 each 1/4-20 x 5/8 SHCS, S.S.
6 each 1/4 split washer
Two extra pieces of
each attaching part
6 each 1/4 flat washer
Specifications:
Pan Adjustment
Unlimited 360°
Tilt Adjustment
±75° (up or down)
Construction
Aluminum billet with aluminum adjustable head
Finish
Gray polyester powder coat
Locking Method
3/8-16 hex head bolts
Camera Mounting
4 each: 1/4-20 mounting bolts and split washers
(supplied)
Suggested Mounting Method
Secure to solid surface with 4 fasteners
(5/16-inch diameter recommended)
Maximum Load
40 lb. (18 kg)
Weight
2.6 lb. (1.18 kg)
6
September 2010
427-0462-00-12, version 100
F-Series Mounting Accessories
Installation of F-Series Pedestal Mount (500-0463-00)
F-Series Pedestal mount
(4119499)
5/16” or M8 fasteners (4 places)
dependant on structure material
(not supplied)
1/4-20 X 5/8” long SHCS (4 places)
1/4” split lock washer (4 places)
1/4” flat washer (4 places)
Figure 3: Pedestal Mount (4119499)
Installation: See Figure 3 for a detailed exploded view of the mount installation.
Step 1
Using the pedestal mount as a template, drill holes into the mounting surface.
Step 2
Attach the pedestal mount to the mounting surface with 5/16-inch (or M8) diameter
stainless steel fasteners (not supplied). To prevent water damage if installed outdoors,
seal the bolt holes with appropriate sealant (not supplied). Apply the sealant around
the bolt holes between the pedestal mount and the mounting surface.
Step 3
Attach the camera securely to the wall mount with the four lock washers and
four 1/4-20 x 5/8” socket head cap screws provided.
Step 4
Loosen the hex head bolts on the swivel head and adjust for pan rotation (360
degrees) and tilt angle (75 degrees up or down).
Retighten the bolts to lock the swivel head into place.
Refer to the F-Series Camera Installation Manual for information regarding the installation of
F-Series cameras.
(Design and product specifications subject to change without notice.)
427-0462-00-12, version 100
September 2010
7
Installation of F-Series Pedestal Mount (500-0463-00)
F-Series Mounting Accessories
8
427-0462-00-12, version 100
September 2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising