FiberLink® 6650 Series
MANUAL
FiberLink®
6650 Series
Optical Power Meter
Installation and Operations
Manual
WWW.ARTEL.COM
FiberLink 6650 Series
Contents
Contents
Welcome. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Features. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Package Contents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Applications for FiberLink 6650. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Functions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Measuring Optical Loss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Operating Pointers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Maintenance and Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Page 2
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
FiberLink 6650 Series
Welcome | Features | Package Contents
Welcome
The FiberLink 6650 Optical Power Meter is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled optical power meter. It has a wide 65 dB dynamic range, and is
calibrated to measure 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, making it ideal for both single mode
and multimode fiber testing, as well as 1490nm for measurement of FTTx PON networks.
Features
• InGaAs photodetector with 2.5mm universal adapter for ST, SC, FC, and other 2.5mm
connectors, 1.25 mm universal adapter for LC connectors
•65 dB dynamic range; calibrated to measure 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm
•Works with multimode and single mode fiber
•Graphical LCD display with intuitive user interface
•Simple 2-key operation
•Power measurements shown in dBm, dB, or microwatts
•Display resolution of 0.01 dB
•Long battery life - up to 250 hours on one 9v battery
•On screen battery indicator
•Comes equipped with a rugged and durable rubber boot to protect the instrument
from drops and other hazards
•Optional ruggedized carrying cases available to accommodate 3 or 6 test devices
Package Contents
•One FiberLink 6650
•This User’s Manual
• One Non-Rechargeable Lithium Battery (Pre-installed in unit)
• 2.5mm universal adapter (Pre-Installed on unit)
• 1.25 mm universal adapter for LC connectors
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Page 3
FiberLink 6650 Series
Technical Specifications
Technical Specifications
Specifications
Measurement Range:
+5 to -60 dBm
Absolute Accuracy:
+/- 0.15 dB over range of
0 to -45 dBm
Resolution:
0.01 dB
Linearity:
+/- 0.20 dB over range of
0 to -45 dBm
Wavelengths:
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
Fiber Types:
Single Mode and Multimode
Connector:
InGaAs photodetector with 2.5mm
universal adapter (ST, SC, FC, and
other 2.5mm connectors), and
1.25mm universal adapter
(LC connectors)
Power Requirements:
9 Volt battery or optional
Power Supply for use with
rechargeable battery
Dimensions:
4.94 x 2.175 x 1.28 (inches)
Page 4
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
FiberLink 6650 Series
Applications
Applications for FiberLink 6650 Optical Power Meter
Below is a list of test and measurement applications that can be performed using the
FiberLink 6650 optical power meter.
Active Equipment Optical Power Measurements:
Active equipment should be measured periodically for correct power levels.
The transmitters in this equipment have a known power value. The FiberLink 6650 can be
directly attached to this equipment via a patch cord to check whether the transmitter is
within the manufacturer’s specified power range.
Fiber Continuity Testing:
Continuity can be measured with the FiberLink 6650 by placing a calibrated light source on
one end of the fiber and the FiberLink 6650 on the other end. This is also a simple way to
measure the attenuation of the fiber.
Patch Cord Testing:
Optical links that are producing incorrect or poor results may have bad patch cords. The
FiberLink 6650 can be used to test the attenuation of a patch cord to see if it is usable, or
should be replaced.
Attenuation (Optical Loss) Measurements:
After a fiber cable has been installed and terminated, it must be tested to determine if
the fiber is installed according to standards and specifications. A comparison of the actual
power measurement and the reference value determines if the installation will pass or fail.
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Page 5
Functions
FiberLink 6650 Series
1
2
1
2
3
4
Page 6
5
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Functions
FiberLink 6650 Series
1
Battery Charger Port:
Allows for charging of rechargeable 9 Volt batteries, as well as wall power
operation (Power Supply optional and not included. 9 Volt re-chargeable
battery not included).
2
Do not use battery charging port with non-rechargeable
batteries. There is the potential for explosion and damage
may occur to the unit and/or the user.
1.25/2.5mm Universal Connector Port:
Accepts many popular 1.25mm and 2.5mm ferrule connectors, including ST, SC,
FC and LC.
3
LCD Screen:
Shows optical power/loss levels, power units, wavelength, and battery status.
4
Wavelength Selector / Power Button:
Single press changes wavelength; holding the button powers the unit ON or OFF.
5
Unit Selector / Zero Button:
Single press toggles the measurement units between dBm, dB, and uW;
holding the button sets the reference for the selected wavelength.
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Page 7
Measuring Optical Loss
FiberLink 6650 Series
Patch Cable
Transmitter
Transmitter Output
Power Measurement:
1)
Connect a short single mode or
multimode fiber to the FiberLink 6650
and to the transmitter port on the
active equipment under test.
2)
Determine the output wavelength of
the active equipment and then press
the Wavelength button on the FiberLink
6650 to select the correct wavelength
3) Power on the active equipment
4) Monitor the reading on the screen for
a few seconds. This reading may
fluctuate if the signal is digital. In this
case, estimate the average power level.
Receive Signal Power Measurement:
Transmitter
Measuring the optical power at the receive
link follows the same procedure as above.
However, instead of using a short patch
cable, connect the FiberLink 6650 at the
point in which the optical receiver will be
placed.
Subtract this new reading from the previous
reading to calculate your loss.
Actual Fiber that will
be used to connect the
transmitter and receiver
Receiver
Page 8
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Measuring Optical Loss
FiberLink 6650 Series
Measuring Optical Loss in a Complete System
The use of the FiberLink 6650 can be extremely helpful in diagnosing trouble spots in
complex fiber optic systems. The process of calculating loss for each point in the system is
identical to the procedure described on the previous page.
In the example system below, use a short jumper instead of the actual fiber at points 1, 3, 5
and 7 (white circle, black number) to determine the optical loss occurring within the
equipment or patch panel. You will use the actual fiber at points 2, 4, 6 and 8 (black circle,
white number) to determine optical loss occurring within the fiber optic cable.
Subtract the new reading from the previous reading to calculate the loss that has occurred
at that point in the system.
Transmitter
Patch Panel
Optical Matrix
Patch Panel
Receiver
8
1
7
2
6
3
5
4
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Page 9
FiberLink 6650 Series
Operating Pointers | Troubleshooting
Operating Pointers
Remember to check attenuation of the fiber optic cable. The system will only operate
properly if these specifications fall within the range of the system’s loss budget.
Troubleshooting
Multimode fiber optic cable contains an optical fiber with a light carrying “core” that is only
.0025 inches (62.5 microns) in diameter. Single mode fiber optic cable has an even smaller
“core,” only .00032 to .0004 inches (8-10 microns). This is smaller than a human hair!
Therefore, any minute particles of dirt or dust can easily block the fiber from accepting or
radiating light. To prevent this from happening, always use the provided dust caps when
ever optical connectors are exposed to air. It is also a good idea to gently clean the tip of an
optical connector with a lint-free cloth moistened with alcohol whenever dust is suspected.
The status of the LED screen should provide the first clue as to the origin of any operational
failure. If these are off, it usually means that the battery has failed in the unit.
If, after reviewing the above possibilities, the system is still not operating, please contact
the Customer Service Department for further assistance. If you suspect your problem is
caused by the optics or the fiber optic cable, and you have an optical power meter, please
take the appropriate measurements prior to contacting support.
Page 10
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
FiberLink 6650 Series
Maintenance & Repair
Maintenance and Repairs
The FiberLink 6650 Series has been manufactured using the latest semiconductor devices
and techniques that electronic technology has to offer. They have been designed for long,
reliable and trouble-free service and are not normally field repairable.
Should difficulty be encountered, Artel Video Systems maintains a complete
service facility to render accurate, timely and reliable service of all products.
The only maintenance that can be provided by the user is to ascertain that optical
connectors are free of dust or dirt that could interfere with light transmission and that
connections are secure and accurate.
All other questions or comments should be directed to our Customer Service Department.
It should be noted that many “problems” can easily be solved by a simple telephone call.
FiberLink 6650 Series User’s Manual
Page 11
Proven Products, Unrivaled
Service, and Great Support
• High performance plug and play products
• Stand alone and card cage versions available
• Solutions for most video, audio, and data formats
• Multimode and single mode versions
• Designed and manufactured in the USA
• Training and installation support available
• 24x7x365 technical support available
Artel Video Systems Corp.
5B Lyberty Way,
Westford, MA 01886 USA
T: 978-263-5775
F: 978-263-9755
sales@artel.com
customercare@artel.com
www.artel.com
All specifications subject to
change without notice. ©2016
Updated 07/31/2016
CS200-129696-00_E
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising