user``s manual
www.iconfitness.com
Model No. FMSY9012.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to www.iconservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.iconservice.com.
Or call 1-800-999-3756
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
CABLE DIAGRAMS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
FREEMOTION is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight system before using your weight
system. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are
adequately informed of all precautions.
caught on the weight system. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection while
exercising.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
12. The weight system is designed to be used
only with the included weight. Do not use the
weight system with dumbbells or any other
type of weight to increase the resistance.
3. Use the weight system only as described in
this manual.
4. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on the pulleys. Replace all
cables at least every two years.
5. Keep the weight system indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the weight
system in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
14. Always secure the weight stack with the
lock pin and lock after exercising to prevent
unauthorized use of the weight system
(see LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK on
page 39).
6. Place the weight system on a level surface,
with enough clearance around the weight
system to mount, dismount, and use the
weight system. To protect the floor or carpet
from damage, place a mat under the weight
system.
15. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
16. Never release the arms, leg lever, lat bar, leg
press, ab strap, or handle while weights are
raised. The weights will fall with great force.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight system at all times.
17. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
9. The weight system should not be used by
persons weighing more than 350 lbs.
(159 kg).
18. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
3
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile FREEMOTION®
1020 SY weight system. The weight system offers
an impressive array of weight stations designed
to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic
muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system will help you to achieve
the specific results you want.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the weight system. If you have questions
Length: 9 ft. 1 in. (277 cm)
Width: 7 ft. 3 in. (221 cm)
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Left Side
Right Side
Butterfly Arm
Ab Pulley Station
Backrest
Backrest
Weight Stack
Press Arm
Weight Pin
Seat
Curl Pad
Foot Plate
Seat
Leg Lever
Low Pulley
Station
Note: The terms ““right side”” and ““left side”” are determined relative to a person sitting on a seat;
they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: If a part is not in
the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Washer
(92)
M6 Locknut
(103)
13mm Spacer (86)
M10 Washer
(93)
M8 Locknut
(119)
16mm Spacer (100)
M10 Large
Washer (116)
M10 Locknut
(84)
24mm Spacer (87)
48mm Spacer (81)
38mm Spacer (105)
6
M10 x 107mm Bolt Set (104)
M10 x 20mm
Screw (101)
M10 x 59mm Bolt Set (115)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (95)
M10 x 45mm Hex Bolt (112)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (102)
M6 x 65mm Screw (106)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (82)
M6 x 40mm Screw (91)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (85)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (88)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (98)
ST4.2 x 16mm
Screw (90)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (99)
ST4.2 x 10mm
Screw (117)
M10 x 75mm Bolt (113)
M10 x 95mm Bolt (83)
M10 x 115mm Bolt (97)
M10 x 117mm Bolt (89)
7
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• To identify small parts, see page 6.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tool(s):
•• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
•• Because of its weight and size, assemble the
weight system in the location where it will be
used. Make sure that there is enough clearance
around the weight system.
two adjustable wrenches
one rubber mallet
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
1. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration on
your computer and register your product.
1
•• activates your warranty
•• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
•• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
CUSTOMER CARE (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
8
2. Identify the Short Base (17) and the Weight
Stack Base (109). Orient both parts as shown.
2
Attach the Short Base (17) to the Weight Stack
Base (109) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98), two
M10 Washers (93), and an M10 Locknut (84); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
93
84
98
93
17
109
3. See the inset drawing. Identify the Long
Base (1).
3
93
98
Attach the Long Base (1) to the Weight Stack
Base (109) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98), two
M10 Washers (93), and an M10 Locknut (84); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
17
93
1
Then, attach the Long Base (1) to the Short
Base (17) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98) and
two M10 Washers (93); do not tighten the
Bolts yet.
84
1
9
98
109
4. Identify the Right and Left Uprights (2, 14).
Orient both parts as shown.
4
Attach the Left Upright (14) to the Short Base
(17) with two M10 x 115mm Bolts (97), four M10
Washers (93), and two M10 Locknuts (84); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
Attach the Right Upright (2) to the Long Base
(1) in the same way.
2
14
17
84
1
93
97
5. Attach the Right Upright (2) to the Left
Upright (14) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98)
and two M10 Washers (93); do not tighten the
Bolts yet.
5
98
2
10
93
93 14
6. Orient the Weight Guides (29) so that the indicated holes are in the locations shown.
6
Attach a Weight Guide (29) to the Weight Stack
Base (109) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (85), two
M10 Washers (93), a 13mm Spacer (86), and an
M10 Locknut (84); do not tighten the Bolt yet.
Attach the other Weight Guide (29) in the
same way.
Holes
29
84
93
29
86
93
85
109
7. Slide two Round Weight Bumpers (48) onto each
Weight Guide (29). Next, slide fourteen Weights
(30) onto the Weight Guides.
7
52
Slot
Insert the Weight Selector (28) into the stack of
Weights (30). Make sure that the pin on the
Weight Selector sits in the groove in the top
Weight.
Pin
30
28
29
Press the Plastic Bushing (52) into the center
hole in the fifteenth Weight (30). Then, slide the
Weight onto the Weight Guides (29); make sure
that the Plastic Bushing is turned so that one
of the slots slides over the pin on the Weight
Selector (28).
29
30
Groove
48
11
8. Orient the Weight Stack Top (13) as shown. Set
the Weight Stack Top on the Weight Guides (29).
8
13
84
98
Attach the Weight Stack Top (13) to the Right
and Left Uprights (2, 14) with four M10 x 68mm
Bolts (98), four M10 Washers (93), and two M10
Locknuts (84); do not tighten the Bolts yet.
93
98
93
29
2
9. Attach a Weight Guide (29) to the Weight Stack
Top (13) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (85), two M10
Washers (93), a 13mm Spacer (86), and an M10
Locknut (84); do not tighten the Bolt yet.
14
9
84
93
13
Repeat this step with the other Weight
Guide (29).
86
93
85
12
29
10. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
95mm Bolt (83).
10
Attach the Leg Press Frame (5) to the Long
Base (1) with the M10 x 95mm Bolt (83) and
an M10 Locknut (84). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Press Frame must pivot easily.
5
84
1
83
Grease
11. While a second person holds the Foot Plate (6)
against the Leg Press Frame (5), insert the Foot
Plate Tube (7) through the Foot Plate and the
Leg Press Frame.
11
62
6
Then, press a Foot Plate Tube Cap (62) into
each end of the Foot Plate Tube (7).
5
7
62
13
12. Identify the Right and Left Press Arms (11, 12)
and the Press Arm Bracket (25). Orient the parts
as shown.
12
Attach the Right and Left Press Arms (11, 12)
to the Press Arm Bracket (25) with three M10 x
70mm Bolts (99) and three M10 Locknuts (84);
do not tighten the Bolts yet.
11
84
12
25
99
84
99
13. Apply grease to an M10 x 95mm Bolt (83).
13
Attach the Right and Left Press Arms (11, 12)
to the Long Base (1) with the M10 x 95mm Bolt
(83) and an M10 Locknut (84). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Press Arms must
pivot easily.
11
84
12
83
Grease
1
14
14. Apply grease to an M10 x 59mm Bolt Set (115).
14
9
Attach the Left Press Handle (10) to the Left
Press Arm (12) with the M10 x 59mm Bolt
Set (115).
115
10
115
11
Attach the Right Press Handle (9) to the Right
Press Arm (11) in the same way.
Grease
12
15. Attach the Right Seat Frame (4) to the Long
Base (1) with two M10 x 115mm Bolts (97), four
M10 Washers (93), and two M10 Locknuts (84);
do not tighten the Bolts yet.
15
4
84
93
93
1
97
15
16. Attach the Right Seat Frame (4) to the Right
Upright (2) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98)
and two M10 Washers (93); do not tighten the
Bolts yet.
16
2
98
4
93
17. Attach the Right and Left Seat Handles (8, 32) to
the Right Seat Frame (4) with two M10 x 117mm
Bolts (89) and two M10 Locknuts (84).
17
4
84
8
32
89
16
18. Attach the Lat Bar Bracket (15) to the Left
Upright (14) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98)
and two M10 Washers (93).
18
14
15
98
93
19. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS starting on page
41 to identify the cables.
19
Locate Cable B (64). Hold the ends of Cable
B near the center of the Butterfly Arm (23) as
shown.
64
Wire
Ties
Locate the two wire ties in the center of the
Butterfly Arm (23). Tie one wire tie to each end of
Cable B (64) as shown. Next, pull the other ends
of the wire ties until Cable B is routed through
the Butterfly Arm. Then, remove and discard the
wire ties. Make sure to leave a loop of cable
extending from the center of the Butterfly
Arm.
23
See the inset drawing. Insert the ends of Cable
B (64) through the two Swivel Brackets (24).
Make sure that the ends of Cable B are under
the rods in the Swivel Brackets. Next, press
the Swivel Brackets into the Butterfly Arm (23).
Loop
24
64
Rod 24
23
17
20. While a second person holds the Butterfly Arm
(23) near the Left Upright (14), insert the loop of
Cable B (64) through the hole in the Left Upright.
20
14
81
98
Attach the Butterfly Arm (23) to the Left Upright
(14) with two M10 x 68mm Bolts (98), two M10
Washers (93), two 48mm Spacers (81), an M10
Large Washer (116), and an M10 Locknut (84);
do not tighten the Bolts yet.
116 84
93
64
23
21. Insert a V-pulley (57) into a Swivel Bracket (24)
under Cable B (64).
21
24
Attach the V-pulley (57) with an M10 x 55mm
Bolt (82) and an M10 Locknut (84).
84
Repeat this step with the other Swivel
Bracket (24).
24
64
57
22. Attach a Pulley (46) to one side of the Butterfly
Arm (23) over Cable B (64) with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (95) and an M10 Locknut (84).
82
22
64
46
Attach a Pulley (46) to the other side of the
Butterfly Arm (23) in the same way.
95
46
23
84
18
23. Route Cable B (64) over two Pulleys
(46). Then, insert the Pulleys into the Left
Upright (14). Make sure that Cable B is not
twisted.
23
14
Attach the Pulleys (46) with an M10 x 70mm Bolt
(99) and an M10 Locknut (84).
46
99
64
84
24. Route Cable B (64) around a Pulley (46).
24
Attach the Pulley (46) inside the bracket on the
Left Upright (14), and a Cable Trap (49) and a
Half Guard (47) outside the bracket, with an
M10 x 45mm Hex Bolt (112) and an M10 Locknut
(84). Make sure that the Cable Trap and the
Half Guard are oriented as shown.
Attach a Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (not
shown), and a Half Guard (not shown) to the
other side of the bracket on the Left Upright
(14) in the same way.
46
64
49
47
84
19
112
46
14
25. Attach the Left Seat Frame (18) to the Short
Base (17) with two M10 x 115mm Bolts (97), four
M10 Washers (93), and two M10 Locknuts (84);
do not tighten the Bolts yet.
25
18
84
93
93
17
97
26. Attach the Left Seat Frame (18) to the Butterfly
Arm (23) with two M10 x 20mm Screws (101).
26
See steps 2––9, 15, 16, 20, and 25. Tighten the
Bolts used in these steps.
18
101
23
20
27. Apply grease to an M10 x 107mm Bolt Set (104).
27
104
18
Attach the Leg Lever (20) to the Left Seat Frame
(18) with the M10 x 107mm Bolt Set (104).
Grease
104
20
28. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS starting on page
41 to identify the cables.
28
Locate Cable C (65). Route Cable C through
the Lat Bar Bracket (15). Make sure that Cable
C is under the indicated rod.
15 Rod 100 93
84
46
Insert a Pulley (46) into the Lat Bar Bracket (15)
under Cable C (65).
65
93
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 75mm
Bolt (113), two M10 Washers (93), two 16mm
Spacers (100), and an M10 Locknut (84).
29. Route Cable C (65) under a Pulley (46).
100
113
29
14
Attach the Pulley (46) and a Cable Trap (49) to
the Left Upright (14) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure that
the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
84
95
21
49
46 65
30. Route Cable C (65) over a Pulley (46).
30
14
Attach the Pulley (46) and a Cable Trap (49) to
the Left Upright (14) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure that
the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
84
65
49 46
95
31. Route Cable C (65) under a Pulley (46).
31
Attach the Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (49), and
two Half Guards (47) to the second set of holes
in two Pulley Plates (26) with an M10 x 50mm
Bolt (102) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure
that the Cable Trap and the Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
47 84
65
47 26
102
22
26
49
46
32. Route Cable C (65) over a Pulley (46).
32
14
Attach the Pulley (46) and a Cable Trap (49) to
the Left Upright (14) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure that
the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
95
84
49 46
65
33. Insert the end of Cable C (65) into a U-bracket
(27). Tighten an M8 Locknut (119) onto the end
of Cable C.
33
65
119
27
23
34. Insert a Pulley (46) into the loop of Cable B (64).
34
Attach the Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (49), and
two Half Guards (47) to the U-bracket (27)
with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (102) and an M10
Locknut (84). Make sure that the Cable Trap
and the Half Guards are oriented as shown.
102
27
47
84
47
49
46
64
35. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS starting on page
41 to identify the cables.
35
2
84 93
Locate Cable D (66). Route Cable D through
the Ab Station Bracket (45).
Insert a Pulley (46) into the Right Upright (2)
under Cable D (66).
105
45
66
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 115mm Bolt
(97), two M10 Washers (93), two 38mm Spacers
(105), and an M10 Locknut (84).
24
46
105
93
97
36. Route Cable D (66) under a Pulley (46).
36
Attach the Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (49), and
two Half Guards (47) to the first set of holes in a
U-bracket (27) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (102)
and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure that the
Cable Trap and the Half Guards are oriented
as shown.
66
49
84
46
47
27
37. Route Cable D (66) over a Pulley (46).
37
84
47
102
2
Attach the Pulley (46) to the Right Upright (2)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10
Locknut (84).
46
95
66
38. Route Cable D (66) under a Pulley (46).
38
Attach the Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (49), and
two Half Guards (47) to the second set of holes
in two Pulley Plates (26) with an M10 x 50mm
Bolt (102) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure
that the Cable Trap and the Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
66
84
47
26
47
46
49
26
25
102
39. Route Cable D (66) over a Pulley (46).
39
Attach the Pulley (46) to the Left Upright (14)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10
Locknut (84).
14
84
95
46
66
40. Route Cable D (66) through the bracket on the
Weight Stack Top (13) and over a Pulley (46).
40
13
Attach the Pulley (46) to the Weight Stack Top
(13) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10
Locknut (84).
41. Set the Weight Selector Bumper (50) on the
Weight Selector (28).
84
46
66
95
41
Next, insert the end of Cable D (66) into the
Weight Selector Bumper (50) and the Weight
Selector (28).
See the inset drawing. Locate the bolt (A)
attached to the Weight Pin (53).
Insert the bolt (A) through the Weight Selector
Bumper (50), the Weight Selector (28), and
the end of Cable D (66). Then, tighten an M10
Locknut (84) onto the end of the bolt.
84
A
66
50
28
A
53
26
42. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS starting on page
41 to identify the cables.
42
Locate Cable E (67). Route Cable E through the
Long Base (1) as shown. Then, insert a Pulley
(46) into the Long Base over Cable E.
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt
(85), two M10 Washers (93), two 13mm Spacers
(86), and an M10 Locknut (84).
84
67
93
86
46
1
43. Insert the end of Cable E (67) into the Long
Base (1).
86
93
85
43
Attach Cable E (67) with an M10 x 68mm Bolt
(98), two M10 Washers (93), two 24mm Spacers
(87), and an M10 Locknut (84).
67
84 93
87
1
87
93
98
27
44. Insert a Pulley (46) into the Leg Press Frame (5)
under Cable E (67).
44
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt
(85), two M10 Washers (93), two 13mm Spacers
(86), and an M10 Locknut (84).
46
67
5
84
See the inset drawing. Attach a Frame Cap
(40) to the Leg Press Frame (5) with four ST4.2
x 10mm Screws (117).
93
86
86
85
93
40
117 5
117
45. Insert a Pulley (46) into the Long Base (1) over
Cable E (67).
45
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt
(85), two M10 Washers (93), two 13mm Spacers
(86), and an M10 Locknut (84).
67
46
1
84
46. Insert a Pulley (46) into the Press Arm Bracket
(25) under Cable E (67).
86
93
85
93
86
46
67
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 75mm
Bolt (113), two M10 Washers (93), two 16mm
Spacers (100), and an M10 Locknut (84).
25
84
See the inset drawing. Attach a Frame Cap
(40) to the Press Arm Bracket (25) with four
ST4.2 x 16mm Screws (90).
93
46
100
93
100
113
See step 12. Tighten the M10 x 70mm Bolts (99)
used in this step.
25
40
90
90
28
47. Route Cable E (67) through the bracket on the
Long Base (1).
47
84 47
Attach a Pulley (46) and two Half Guards (47) to
the bracket on the Long Base (1) with an M10 x
45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make
sure that the Half Guards are oriented as
shown.
46
67
1
47
95
48. Route Cable E (67) through the Right Upright (2)
and the bracket on the Long Base (1).
48
Attach a Pulley (46) to the bracket on the Long
Base (1) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an
M10 Locknut (84).
46
84
2
67
95
1
49. Insert the end of Cable E (67) into the U-bracket
(27). Tighten an M8 Locknut (119) onto the end
of Cable E.
49
119
27
67
29
50. Locate Cable A (63). Route Cable A through the
Leg Lever (20) and the Left Seat Frame (18).
50
Insert a Pulley (46) into the Leg Lever (20) over
Cable A (63).
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Locknut (84).
20
18
84
46
63
95
51. Insert a Pulley (46) into the Left Seat Frame (18)
over Cable A (63).
51
Attach the Pulley (46) with an M10 x 115mm Bolt
(97), two M10 Washers (93), two 38mm Spacers
(105), and an M10 Locknut (84).
63
18
84
93
105
46
93
105
97
52. Route Cable A (63) through the Left Upright (14)
and the bracket on the Short Base (17).
52
Attach a Pulley (46) and two Half Guards (47)
to the bracket on the Short Base (17) with an
M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Locknut (84).
Make sure that the Half Guards are oriented
as shown.
46
84
47
14
95
63
47
17
30
53. Route Cable A (63) over a Pulley (46).
53
Attach the Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (49), and
two Half Guards (47) to the third set of holes
in two Pulley Plates (26) with an M10 x 50mm
Bolt (102) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure
that the Cable Trap and the Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
84
47
26
47
102
49
46
63
54. Note: For clarity, the weight stack is not shown in
the drawing.
54
Route Cable A (63) under a Pulley (46).
Attach the Pulley (46) and two Half Guards (47)
to the bracket on the Short Base (17) with an
M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Locknut (84).
Make sure that the Half Guards are oriented
as shown.
63
84
46
17
95
31
47
47
55. Route Cable A (63) over a Pulley (46).
55
Attach the Pulley (46), a Cable Trap (49), and
two Half Guards (47) to the third set of holes
in two Pulley Plates (26) with an M10 x 50mm
Bolt (102) and an M10 Locknut (84). Make sure
that the Cable Trap and the Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
84 47
26 47
49
102
46
63
56. Insert the end of Cable A (63) into the hole in the
Long Base (1).
56
Attach Cable A (63) with an M10 x 68mm Bolt
(98), two M10 Washers (93), two 24mm Spacers
(87), and an M10 Locknut (84).
84
93
63
1
87
87
93
98
32
57. Identify the Narrow Seat (35). Attach the Narrow
Seat to the Right Seat Frame (4) with three M6 x
16mm Screws (88).
57
35
4
88
58. Identify the Long Backrest (39). Orient the Long
Backrest and the Backrest Frame (3) as shown.
58
92
91
Attach the Long Backrest (39) to the Backrest
Frame (3) with two M6 x 40mm Screws (91) and
two M6 Washers (92).
39
3
92
59. Insert the Backrest Frame (3) into the Right Seat
Frame (4).
91
59
4
Tighten an Adjustment Knob (42) into the Right
Seat Frame (4) and into an adjustment hole in
the Backrest Frame (3). Make sure that the
Adjustment Knob is firmly engaged in an
adjustment hole.
3
42
33
60. Attach the Wide Seat (36) to the Left Seat Frame
(18) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x
65mm Screw (106), and an M6 Washer (92).
60
36
18
92
88
61. Attach the Short Backrest (34) to the Left Seat
Frame (18) with two M6 x 65mm Screws (106)
and two M6 Washers (92).
61
106
106
92
34
106 92
18
62. Slide a Foam Pad (59) onto each side of the Leg
Lever (20). Then, press a Foam Pad Cap (58)
into each end of the Leg Lever.
62
58
59
20
59
58
34
63. Insert a Foam Pad Tube (19) into the Left Seat
Frame (18).
63
59
Slide a Foam Pad (59) onto each side of the
Foam Pad Tube (19). Press a Foam Pad Cap
(58) into each end of the Foam Pad Tube.
58
59
19
18
58 59
Repeat this step with the other Foam Pad
Tube (19), Foam Pads (59), and Foam Pad
Caps (58).
19
59
58
64. Orient the Curl Pad (37) and the Curl Pad Frame
(21) as shown.
64
37
Attach the Curl Pad (37) to the Curl Pad Frame
(21) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (88).
21
88
65. Insert the Curl Pad Frame (21) into the Left Seat
Frame (18).
65
Tighten an Adjustment Knob (42) into the Left
Seat Frame (18) and an adjustment hole in
the Curl Pad Frame (21). Make sure that the
Adjustment Knob is firmly engaged in an
adjustment hole.
21
18
42
35
66. Identify the Lower Shroud (33), which has a
““1020 SY”” decal; the Upper Shroud (not shown)
has a ““FREEMOTION”” decal.
66
While a second person holds the Lower
Shroud (33) against the Right and Left Uprights
(2, 14), attach two Shroud Fasteners (44) in
the indicated locations with four ST4.2 x 16mm
Screws (90); do not tighten the Screws yet.
33
90
44
90
44
2
67. While a second person holds the Upper
Shroud (31) against the Right and Left Uprights
(2, 14), attach four Shroud Fasteners (44) in the
indicated locations with eight ST4.2 x 16mm
Screws (90); do not tighten the Screws yet.
14
67
2
44
90
90
44
31
44
36
90
90
44
14
68. Attach the Lower Shroud (33) to the Upper
Shroud (31) with two M6 x 16mm Screws
(88), four M6 Washers (92), and two M6
Locknuts (103).
68
See steps 66 and 67. Tighten the ST4.2 x
16mm Screws (90) used in these steps.
31
103
92
33
92
88
69. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENT beginning on page 38.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly over
the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAMS starting on page 41 for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, you will
need to remove the slack by tightening the cables (see MAINTENANCE on page 43).
37
ADJUSTMENT
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 44 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, see the accompanying exercise
guide to see the correct form for several exercises.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the setting of the weight stack, insert the
Weight Pin (53) under the desired Weight (30).
Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the amount
of resistance at each exercise station may
vary from the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 40 to find
the approximate amount of resistance at each
weight station.
30
53
ATTACHING ACCESSORIES TO A PULLEY
STATION
65
Attach the Lat Bar (16) to Cable C (65) at the high
pulley station with a Cable Clip (68).
68
See the lower right drawing. For some exercises,
the Chain (69) should be attached between the
Lat Bar (16) and Cable C (65) with two Cable Clips
(68). Adjust the length of the Chain between the
Lat Bar and Cable C so that the Lat Bar is in the
correct starting position for the exercise to be
performed.
16
64
66
A Handle (not shown), the Row Bar (not shown), the
Ab Strap (not shown), the Double Strap (not shown),
or the Ankle Strap (not shown) can be attached to
a Cable (63, 64, 65, 66) at any pulley station in the
same way.
64
65
68
69
63
68
38
16
ADJUSTING THE LONG BACKREST
To adjust the Long Backrest (39), first loosen the
indicated Adjustment Knob (42). Next, pull the
Adjustment Knob, move the Long Backrest to the
desired position, and release the Adjustment Knob
into an adjustment hole in the Backrest Frame (not
shown). Move the Long Backrest slightly to make
sure that the Adjustment Knob is engaged in
an adjustment hole. Then, tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
39
42
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (37), first loosen the indicated
Adjustment Knob (42). Next, pull the Adjustment
Knob and insert the Curl Pad Frame (21) into the
Left Seat Frame (18). Slide the Curl Pad to the
desired height, and release the Adjustment Knob
into an adjustment hole in the Curl Pad Frame.
Move the Curl Pad Frame slightly to make sure
that the Adjustment Knob is engaged in an
adjustment hole. Then, tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
37
21
When performing an exercise that does not require
the Curl Pad (37), remove the Curl Pad Frame (21).
Store the Curl Pad away from the weight system.
42
18
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
To lock the weight stack, insert the Lock Pin (73)
through a Weight Guide (29), and secure the Lock
(74) onto the Lock Pin.
29
73
74
39
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. The numbers in the left column refer to the 10-lb. weights. Note: The weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for each
arm. The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differences in individual weights as well as
friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
AB
STATION
(lbs./kg)
BUTTERFLY ARM
(lbs./kg)
HIGH
PULLEY
(lbs./kg)
LEG LEVER
(lbs./kg)
LEG
PRESS
(lbs./kg)
LOW
PULLEY
(lbs./kg)
PRESS
ARM
(lbs./kg)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
20 / 9
31 / 14
42 / 19
53 / 24
66 / 30
80 / 36
93 / 42
101 / 46
113 / 51
124 / 56
137 / 62
148 / 67
155 / 70
167 / 76
183 / 83
10 / 4
15 / 7
21 / 9
27 / 12
34 / 16
42 / 19
46 / 21
54 / 24
57 / 26
64 / 29
73 / 33
78 / 36
83 / 38
88 / 40
95 / 43
15 / 7
26 / 12
39 / 18
53 / 24
64 / 29
77 / 35
93 / 42
100 / 45
116 / 52
127 / 58
141 / 64
158 / 72
163 / 74
181 / 82
193 / 87
21 / 10
35 / 16
53 / 24
67 / 30
88 / 40
106 / 48
120 / 54
133 / 61
152 / 69
167 / 76
189 / 86
196 / 89
201 / 91
218 / 99
242 / 110
57 / 26
80 / 36
109 / 49
141 / 64
171 / 78
208 / 95
219 / 100
257 / 117
298 / 135
318 / 144
339 / 154
364 / 165
392 / 178
448 / 203
488 / 222
16 / 7
27 / 12
41 / 19
53 / 24
67 / 30
83 / 38
90 / 41
103 / 47
115 / 52
125 / 57
138 / 63
153 / 70
165 / 75
178 / 81
188 / 85
27 / 12
42 / 19
56 / 25
63 / 29
76 / 34
93 / 42
104 / 47
113 / 51
127 / 58
141 / 64
151 / 69
173 / 79
181 / 82
210 / 95
230 / 104
Note: 1 lb. = 0.45 kg
40
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The drawings below shows the proper routing of the cables. The numbers in each drawing show the proper route
of that cable. Use the drawings to make sure that the cables, cable traps, and half guards are assembled correctly. If the cables are not assembled correctly, the weight system will not function properly and damage may
occur. Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
7
6
10
8
4
2
Cable B (64)
9
Cable A (63)
3
1
7
8
5
5
6
4
3
2
1
41
4
6
4
7
3
2
6
5
7
1
Cable D (66)
2
3
1
Cable C (65)
8
8
5
Cable E (67)
7
6
5
4
2
3
1
42
MAINTENANCE
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use
solvents to clean the weight system.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables, first insert the
weight pin into the middle of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from the cables in several ways:
Locate one of the U-brackets (27). Remove the M10
Locknut (84) and the M10 x 50mm Bolt (102) from
the Pulley (46), the Cable Trap (49), the two Half
Guards (47), and the U-bracket.
102
Reattach the Pulley (46), the Cable Trap (49),
and the Half Guards (47) to the other hole in the
U-bracket (27). Make sure that the Cable Trap and
the Half Guards are oriented as shown and that
the cable and Pulley move smoothly.
27
47
47
49
84
46
To further tighten the cables, repeat this action
with the other U-bracket (not shown).
Locate two of the Pulley Plates (26). Remove the
M10 Locknut (84) and the M10 x 50mm Bolt (102)
from the Pulley (46), the Cable Trap (49), the two
Half Guards (47), and the two Pulley Plates.
46
84
Reattach the Pulley (46), the Cable Trap (49), and
the Half Guards (47) to the set of holes next closest to the center of the Pulley Plates (26). Make
sure that the Cable Trap and the Half Guards are
oriented as shown and that the cable and Pulley
move smoothly.
26
47
47
102
49
46
To further tighten the cables, repeat this action
with the other Pulley (46) or with the other two
Pulley Plates (not shown).
Do not overtighten the cables. If the cables are overtightened, the top weight will be lifted off the weight
stack. If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have become twisted. Remove the cable and
re-install it. If the cables need to be replaced, see HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back
cover of this manual.
43
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your body’’s signals. Follow each workout with at
least one day of rest.
Note: A ““repetition”” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A ““set”” is a series of
repetitions.
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Muscle Building——Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
•• Change the amount of resistance used.
•• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Working Out——Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop.
To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of resistance.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
Toning——Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
EXERCISE FORM
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and
without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
Weight Loss——To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
•• Muscle Building——Rest for three minutes after each
set.
•• Toning——Rest for one minute after each set.
•• Weight Loss——Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
Cross Training——Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
•• Strength training workouts on Monday, Wednesday,
and Friday.
•• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday and
Thursday.
•• One full day of rest each week to give your body time
to regenerate.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements once
a month. To achieve good results, make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your life.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
44
EXERCISE LOG
Make copies of this page, and use the copies to schedule and record your strength and aerobic workouts.
Scheduling and recording your workouts will help you to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
Strength
Date:
Exercise
6.
2.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Strength
Date:
Exercise
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
6.
2.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Strength
Date:
Exercise
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
6.
2.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Time
45
Speed
Distance
Speed
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
1.
Distance
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
1.
Aerobic
Date:
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
1.
Aerobic
Date:
Aerobic
Date:
Lbs. Sets Reps
Distance
Speed
NOTES
46
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
2
15
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
6
1
30
20
4
11
1
Model No. FMSY9012.0 R0113A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Long Base
Right Upright
Backrest Frame
Right Seat Frame
Leg Press Frame
Foot Plate
Foot Plate Tube
Right Seat Handle
Right Press Handle
Left Press Handle
Right Press Arm
Left Press Arm
Weight Stack Top
Left Upright
Lat Bar Bracket
Lat Bar
Short Base
Left Seat Frame
Foam Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Curl Pad Frame
Row Bar
Butterfly Arm
Swivel Bracket
Press Arm Bracket
Pulley Plate
U-bracket
Weight Selector
Weight Guide
Weight
Upper Shroud
Left Seat Handle
Lower Shroud
Short Backrest
Narrow Seat
Wide Seat
Curl Pad
Rubber Guard
Long Backrest
Frame Cap
Left Seat Frame Cap
Adjustment Knob
Round Bumper
Shroud Fastener
Ab Station Bracket
Pulley
Half Guard
Round Weight Bumper
Cable Trap
Weight Selector Bumper
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
47
1
31
1
6
4
2
2
6
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
5
2
2
10
4
2
2
2
2
58
7
10
4
11
2
26
2
9
60
4
13
4
10
20
4
4
Description
Weight Selector Cap
Plastic Bushing
Weight Pin
Bushing A
28mm Round Grip
Lat Bar Cap
V-pulley
Foam Pad Cap
Foam Pad
Leg Lever Bumper
Leg Press Frame Cap
Foot Plate Tube Cap
Cable A
Cable B
Cable C
Cable D
Cable E
Cable Clip
Chain
Ankle Strap
Double Strap
Seat Handle Cap
Lock Pin
Lock
Large Oval Cap
Backrest Frame Cap
Butterfly Arm Sleeve
Bushing B
Bushing C
Small Oval Cap
48mm Spacer
M10 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 95mm Bolt
M10 Locknut
M10 x 65mm Bolt
13mm Spacer
24mm Spacer
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 117mm Bolt
ST4.2 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 40mm Screw
M6 Washer
M10 Washer
ST4.8 x 60mm Screw
M10 x 45mm Bolt
25mm Round Cap
M10 x 115mm Bolt
M10 x 68mm Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
16mm Spacer
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
2
6
2
1
4
3
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
M10 x 20mm Screw
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M6 Locknut
M10 x 107mm Bolt Set
38mm Spacer
M6 x 65mm Screw
Backrest Frame Sleeve
Left Seat Frame Sleeve
Weight Stack Base
Handle
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
*
4
2
2
1
2
1
4
2
2
——
Description
25mm Round Foam Grip
M10 x 45mm Hex Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
Press Arm Bracket Cap
M10 x 59mm Bolt Set
M10 Large Washer
ST4.2 x 10mm Screw
28mm Round Cap
M8 Locknut
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
48
84
9
84
84
80
93
47
49
79
84
79
100
90
11
84
5
80
40
26
84
43
46
90
93
7
6
86
3
76
93
86
91
35
43
90
85
78
86
84
86
79
85
83
84
93
98
84
90
41
47
84
95
99
90
95
10
93
87
111
47
32
89 119
90
96
46
107
111
89
46
97
72
88
93
8 84
93
84 47
4
84
88
92
93
98
62
84
93
92 91
78
38 76
93
117 87
85
86
93
87
117
1
78
78
93 86
46
40
90
39
102
47
90 43
117 84
117
83
90
61
100
46
47
49
46
62
26
46
25
114
47
47
113 93
84
12
115
84
54 78
98
45
93
105
84
54 78
93
46
93
75
27 102
87 93
115
84
49
42
98
44
93
93
84
97
98
97
90
44
94
46
95
90
105
93
96
46
2
90
44
90
93
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. FMSY9012.0 R0113A
52
29
50
51
30
53
52 109
28
50
46
85
85
95
93
93
84
86
86
85
48
74
84
73
93
93
86
22
93
84
55
84
118 55
56
93
13
85
48
30
93
55
118
16
88
92
103
56
70
102
33
31
55
47
26
84
47
46
69
46
46
49
49
26
95
81
93
71
63 65
68
84
44
93
64
97
84
110
93
100
15
93
100
84
93
84
99
14
113
93
98
75
93
98 98
93
46
90 44
47 46
90
46 49
112
98
90
93
84 44119
27
47
49
47
102
46
95
84
93
93
84
112
47
67 66
49
98
75
46
84
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. FMSY9012.0 R0113A
75
47
95
46
84
47
57
84
51
93
93
93
84
84
24
46
47
82
98
98
77
90
17
23
106
116
46
58
106
84
84
46
92
95
82
59
92
90
24
58
97
42
59
18
101
101
75
77
57
84
97
93
88
106
105
93
92
19
36
46
105
59
58
60
84
19
58
59
90
93
104
54
84
88
37
95
78
59
104
20
78
54
58
108
21
46
84
59
34
58
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. FMSY9012.0 R0113A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 337171 R0113A
Printed in China © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising