INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Towbar Installation
Instructions
Installation
Time: Approx
45 Mins
Towbar capacity
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
Part Number 02848RW
Rev F
Max Towing Braked 3500kg
Max Static Ball Load 350kg
Page 1 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
HIGH RIDE VERSION (TUB AND CAB)
Rating Braked
3500 Kg
Rating Unbraked
750 Kg
Max Static Ball Load 350 Kg
STANDARD VERSION (TUB)
Rating Braked
2500 Kg
Rating Unbraked
750 Kg
Max Static Ball Load 250 Kg
Warning:
1. Do not, drill, cut, weld or otherwise modify the towbar.
2. If you are using electric welding on a motor vehicle, always check that the vehicle is not equipped with
electronic engine or instrument management equipment. Failure to do so could destroy any onboard
computers. If in doubt, check with the vehicle's manufacturer.
General:
1. Ensure all hardware items have been included
2. It is recommended that the instructions are read through and completely understood before making
any attempt to fit this product.
3. Be wary of any changes to vehicle designs or other accessories that may conflict with the installation
of this product.
4. Before drilling ensure that the area is clear of fuel, electrical & other components.
5. All holes drilled into the body panels shall have all burrs & swarf removed then coated with a suitable
rust preventative paint.
6. The high tensile fasteners supplied with this product were used to achieve the specified rating. If
replacement is required ensure that fasteners of the same rating & quality are used. Contact an
authorised Hayman Reese dealer if further information is required.
7. Ensure that all hardware is fastened to torque list below check fasteners on regular basis.
8. Towbar load rating sticker provided with this product shall be conspicuously located on inside rear
end of the driver's door. (See diagram below).
9. Hayman Reese recommends that you check your tow ball to ensure that it complies with the
Australian standards AS 4177.2.
10. PLEASE NOTE: It is advised to remove your lug or tbm when not actually towing so as to produce a
clear view of the vehicles registration plate if obscured, and to also provide maximum available
departure angle.
Rev F
Page 2 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Tow bar Maintenance and Care.
Hayman Reese recommends that bolt torque’s, as listed below, are routinely and regularly inspected and
checked for correct tension. Replace any worn or defective parts.
We recommended to remove Tow Ball Mounts (TBM’s, tongues or lugs) when not being used for any
considerable length of time.
So as to avoid injury, when not towing it is suggested that the tongue, Pull Pin and R-clip are removed then
stored in a safe, clean and dry place, away from excessive moisture.
Hitch Pull Pins and spring “R” clips are regularly checked for proper installation. Replace any worn or
defective parts.
RECOMMENDED ASSEMBLY TORQUE LISTING
Diameter
Grade 8.8 Bolt
Place load rating sticker
inside driver’s door here
M6
M8
M10
M12
M16
9.5 Nm
21.7 Nm
43.4 Nm
77.3 Nm
189.8 Nm
FOR TOWING PURPOSES ONLY
For towing capacity details please refer to vehicle
owner’s manual or to the manufacturer. Overloading
can void your warranties.
Rev F
Page 3 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
STEP 1. All Vehicles
a.
b.
Disconnect the sensor and light connections.
Lower the spare wheel.
CAUTION: BE AWARE OF WHEEL DISLOGEMENT WHEN LOWERING.
STEP 2. Complete either Step 2.1/ 2.2/ 2.3 or 2.4 depending on Vehicle application
2.1 For Vehicle with steel bumper
a. Remove the 2 x M12 Flange Bolts from either side of the bumper step assembly and
remove the steel bumper from vehicle.
NOTE: Place the bumper step assembly on a safe place to avoid damage.
b. Remove two bolts from each side connecting the step mount bracket from rear bumper step
assembly and discard the bolts.
c. Align three existing holes of the passenger side mount bracket with the passenger side arm
of the towbar. Use two M12 Bolts and Nuts to loosely secure the bracket.
d. Turn the assembly around and mark the centre of the fourth hole, remove the two M12 Bolts
and Nuts from the assembly.
e. Using the centre marked, drill a 16mm hole on the step mount bracket.
f. Repeat the step 'b' to 'e' on the driver side.
g. Apply anti rust paint on both step mount brackets.
h. Loosely secure the step mount bracket to rear bumper step assembly using the spacer
(Item 10) in between, with the M10x40 Bolts and M10 Washers (items11 & 12) for both side.
Refer page (8) exploded view for item 10 identification.
2.2. For Vehicles with Plastic Rear Bumper
a. Remove the bolts from either side of the plastic rear bumper, and remove the plastic bumper
from the vehicle.
NOTE: Place the bumper step assembly on a safe place to avoid damage.
b. Release the two lock nuts on each side of the bumper and slide the step mount bracket
outwards to have a gap of 1200mm. The Lock nuts are located on the underside of the
bumper.
2.3. For Vehicles with Factory Fitted Towbar
a. Remove the 2x M12x 40 Step bolts from either side of the Bumper step assembly as shown in
Fig 1 & 2, and make sure to retain the 2 sets of M12 step bolts.
b. Remove Towbar.
Rev F
Page 4 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Fig 2
Fig 1
NOTE: Place the bumper step assembly on a safe place to avoid damage.
2.4 For CAB CHASSIS Vehicles
a. Proceed to step 3.
STEP 3. Move Wire Loom located on Diff Housing
a. Remove wiring loom mounted on the diff housing.
b. Drill a 8mm hole through the connector bracket from bottom to top surface which is welded on
the diff housing as shown in Fig 3.
Fig 3
c. Apply anti-rust or paint to newly drilled hole to prevent corrosion.
d. Mount the wiring loom on the newly drilled top hole of the connector bracket.
STEP 4. Towbar Fitment
NOTE: Two persons required to lift towbar up to vehicle.
a. Insert the Nut plate (Item 4) into the passenger side of the Chassis Rail and align with
the holes as shown in Fig 4 & 5, repeat with item 3 on the driver side.
Rev F
Page 5 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Fig 4
Fig 5
b. Loosely secure the towbar side arm to the Vehicle chassis rail via Nut plates using two
M12 bolts and washers (item 5 & 6) on either side as shown in Fig 6.
Fig 6
STEP 5. Bumper Fitment
5.1 Fitment of Bumper step assembly for steel and plastic version
a. Loosely secure the step mount bracket of the rear bumper step assembly to the chassis rail via
towbar sidearm using three sets of M12 bolts & washer (Items 5&6 ).
NOTE: Use 1xM12 Nut & Washer per side for the hole that doesn't have a captive nut.
5.2. Fitment of Bumper step for the factory fitted towbar version
a. Loosely secure the towbar sidearm to the chassis rail using three sets of M12 bolts and washers
(Items 5&6) as shown in Fig 7
Rev F
Page 6 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Fig 7
NOTE: Use 1xM12 Nut & washer per side for the hole that doesn't have a captive nut.
b. Loosely secure the step mount bracket of the rear bumper step assembly to the chassis rail via
towbar sidearm using the retained M12 step bolts (2 Sets) along with the supplied M12 flat
washer (item 18) and Nut (item 9) as shown in Fig 8.
Fig 8
NOTE: Torque the M12 Step bolts
shown in fig 8 to 100Nm and for
all other refer to table on page 3.
5.3 Fitment of CAB Chassis
a. Loosely secure towbar using 3 sets of M12 Bolts, washer & Nuts
NOTE: Use 1xM12 Nut & washer per side for the hole that doesn't have a captive nut
STEP 6. Torque all bolts to recommended specification as per table on Page 3. Tighten Vertical M12 Bolts
x2 per side first ten horizontal bolts.
NOTE: Ensure rear bumper is aligned prior to fastening horizontal M12 Fasteners
STEP 7. Reconnect all electrical connections to rear bumper/ step assembly.
STEP 8. Reattach spare wheel on to Vehicle.
Rev F
Page 7 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Rev F
Page 8 of 9
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 02848RW
FORD RANGER / MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS ARE UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
QTY
1
1
1
1
12
10
1
1
6
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
Rev F
DESCRIPTION
Towbar
T.B.MOUNT 21161
NUT PLATE LH T6
NUT PLATE RH T6
WASHER FT M12x37x3mm
Bolt M12 x 30 x 1.75P GR 8.8
M10 - 1.5 x 30mm BOLT
M10x1.5 HEX NUT PC8
M12 x 1.75P HEX NUT PC8
SPACER PLATE
BOLT M10x40 1.5P GR8.8
FLAT WASHER M10 x 21 x 1.6
D SHACKLE
H/BOX COLLAR COVER
SPRING COTTER PIN ASSEMBLY
PULL PIN
WIRELOOM
WASHER FT M12x32x2.5
HAYMAN REESE STICKER
Page 9 of 9
ITEMS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
22-05-13
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 100713-WL
FORD T6 RANGER/MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
Wiring Loom Installation Instructions
FORD T6 RANGER /
MAZDA BT-50
Part No: 100713-WL
Tail Harness Length Require: 1800mm
If factory OEM RPA is fitted, Trouble Code will be logged if
disabled.
Wiring Loom Installation Time: Approx. 20 Mins
Issue Date 14-11-11
Hayman Reese (Cequent)
PO Box 4050, Dandenong South VIC 3164
Phone 1800 812 017 Email info@haymanreese.com.au
Page 1
Part No: 100713-WL
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 100713-WL
FORD T6 RANGER/MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
1. In the engine bay, connect the supplied power
harness (P/No: 04825) ring terminal (1) to the
positive battery.
2. Route the power harness (2) down towards the
LHS of the vehicle under carriage.
3. From underneath the vehicle, route the power
harness (1) along the LHS of the chassis rail
towards the rear of the vehicle.
4. Ensure that the power harness is secured with
cable ties (Not supplied).
Note: When routing any harnesses underneath
the vehicle, ensure to avoid all moving parts,
sources of heat and sharp objects.
5. On the LHS rear under carriage, locate and
disconnect the 6-way taillight connectors (1) and
connect the 6-way trailer patch (P/No: 100713WL) (2) in between.
Issue Date 14-11-11
Hayman Reese (Cequent)
PO Box 4050, Dandenong South VIC 3164
Phone 1800 812 017 Email info@haymanreese.com.au
Page 2
Part No: 100713-WL
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 100713-WL
FORD T6 RANGER/MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
6. Connect the power harness 1-way male
connector (1) to the power harness 1-way
female connector (2).
7. Route the trailer harness along the rear of the
vehicle across to the RHS taillight connectors.
8. On the RHS of the rear under carriage,
disconnect the 6-way taillight connectors (1) and
connect the 6-way trailer patch connectors (2) in
between.
Issue Date 14-11-11
Hayman Reese (Cequent)
PO Box 4050, Dandenong South VIC 3164
Phone 1800 812 017 Email info@haymanreese.com.au
Page 3
Part No: 100713-WL
HAYMAN REESE
PART No: 100713-WL
FORD T6 RANGER/MAZDA BT-50
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PLEASE ENSURE THAT INSTRUCTIONS UNDERSTOOD PRIOR TO FITMENT
9. Mount the Tail Harness socket (1) towbar
mounting bracket using M4 fasteners (not
supplied).
10. Route the tail harness (tail length 1800mm)(2)
along the towbar towards the trailer patch.
11. Connect the trailer harness 8-way connector (1)
to the tail light harness mating connector (2).
12. Waterproof the connectors using electrical
grease (3) or silicone.
13. Test Trailer Harness function using trailer light
board or multimeter.
14. Secure all harnesses using cable ties (not
supplied).
15. Refit all removed parts and secure all fasteners
ensuring there are no squeaks or rattles.
16. Please place the fitting instructions in the glove
box after installation.
Issue Date 14-11-11
Hayman Reese (Cequent)
PO Box 4050, Dandenong South VIC 3164
Phone 1800 812 017 Email info@haymanreese.com.au
Page 4
Part No: 100713-WL
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising