SD300 Industrial Planer Thicknesser

SD300 Industrial Planer Thicknesser
Original Instruction Manual
SD300
Industrial Planer
Thicknesser
IMPORTANT
For your safety read instructions
carefully before assembling or using
this product. Save this manual for
future reference.
Version 2.1
February 2010
Woodworking Machines & Accessories
Startrite
Unit B, Adelphi Way
Staveley S43 3LS
Telephone: 01246 561 520
Fax: 01246 561 537
Email: sales@recordpower.co.uk
www.startrite.co.uk
HEALTH AND SAFETY GUIDELINES
Always follow the instructions provided with the manual. Always wear safety glasses when using woodworking
equipment. Always disconnect the power before adjusting any equipment. Failure to observe proper safety
procedures and guidelines can result in serious injury.
WARNING: Do not allow familiarity (gained from frequent use of your machine and accessories) to become
commonplace. Always remember that a careless fraction of a second is sufficient to inflict severe injury.
Always wear safety glasses when
using woodworking equipment.
Always read the instructions
provided before using
woodworking equipment.
Contents
1
GENERAL INFORMATION Page
1.1 1.2 1.3 Introduction
Health and safety
Startrite Guarantee 3
4
5
2 MACHINE DESCRIPTION 2.1 2.2
2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8
Machine identification Getting to know your machine
Technical specification
Recommended protective clothing Noise emission
Prescribed use of the machine Hazards
Safety instructions for planer thicknesser
3
INSTALLATION
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.4.1
3.4.2
3.4.3
3.5
3.6
Lifting and unloading
Position of the machine
Identifying shipping boxes
Installation of loose parts
Fence rail installation Fence installation
Switch installation
Electrical connection
Dust extractor connector - installation
6
6 7
7
7
7
7
8 9
9
9
10
10
10
11
11
12 4
ADJUSTMENT 4.1.
4.2. 4.3. Thicknesser table height adjustment
Infeed table height adjustment
Jointer fence adjustment
12
12
12
5
OPERATING PROCEDURES
5.1
5.2
5.3
ON/OFF switch
Surface planer mode
Thickness planer mode
13
13 - 14
15
6
MAINTENANCE
6.1
6.2
6.3
Replacing Planer Knives
Drive Belt Check
Cleaning
16
17
18
7
Dust extraction
19
8
DIAGRAMS & COMPONENTS 20 - 28
9
CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY
29
1.1 Introduction
Dear Customer,
Thank you for investing in a STARTRITE® PLANER THICKNESSER, which has been designed to give you years of satisfying service.
Please do not forget to fill in and return your guarantee card or register your product at www.startrite.co.uk. (This does not affect your statutory rights).
PURPOSE OF THIS MANUAL
This manual serves to give details of Specification, Health & Safety, Installation & Assembly.
Please ensure you have sufficient basic skill before using this machine. We also run free courses at our training school near junction 29A of the M1. For
details, please call 01246 561 520.
STARTRITE AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Considerations of environmental issues are an integral part of the design, production and other associated aspects of this product, and all reasonable
environmentally friendly options have been adopted throughout.
Users are advised to consider environmental issues associated with the use of this product, particularly when considering workpiece material. Confirmation
of sourcing from well-managed forests is advisable whenever practically possible.
WASTE ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT (WEEE) REGULATIONS
The WEEE regulations aim to encourage reuse, recycling and recovery of electrical and electronic waste.
2
3
1.2
Health & Safety Guidance
READ ALL THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY
BEFORE ASSEMBLY, INSTALLATION AND USE OF THIS PRODUCT.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS IN A SAFE PLACE FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
• Follow instructions for lubrication and changing accessories.
• Inspect electric cords periodically and, if damaged, have them repaired by
an authorised service facility.
• Inspect extension cords (if used) periodically and replace if damaged.
Always use proper size extension cord.
WARNING: When using electric tools, basic safety precautions should
always be followed to reduce the risk of fire, electric shock and personal
injury.
16. Disconnect Machine.
When not in use, before making adjustments and servicing etc., disconnect
the machine from the power supply.
Safe Operation
17. Never leave machine running unattended.
Turn power off, do not leave machine until it comes to a complete stop.
1. Eye Protection
The operation of any machinery or power tool can result in foreign objects
being thrown into your eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety glasses or other suitable eye protection. Wear safety
glasses at all times when using the machine. Everyday glasses only have
impact resistant lenses. They are not safety glasses which give additional
lateral protection.
18. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches.
If you using a chucking system ENSURE chuck key is removed from chuck
before switching the machine ‘ON’, any adjusting wrenches should also be
removed from the machine.
2. Keep work area clear.
Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents and injuries.
20. Outdoor Extension Leads.
Your machine should not be used outdoors.
3. Consider work area environment.
Do not expose the machine to rain or damp conditions.
• Keep the work area well lit.
• Do not use the machine in the presence of flammable
liquids or gases.
4. Guard against electric shock.
Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded surfaces.
5. Keep other persons away (and pets).
Do not let persons, especially children, not involved in the work, touch the
machine, or extension cord (if used) and keep visitors away from the work
area.
6. Store idle tools.
When not in use, tools should be stored in a dry locked- up place, out of
reach of children.
7. Do not force the machine.
It will do the job better and work more safely if operated at the speed at
which it was intended.
8. Use the right tool.
• Do not force small tools to do the job of a heavy-duty tool.
• Do not use tools for purposes not intended.
9. Dress properly.
• Non-slip footwear is recommended.
• Do not wear loose clothing, neckties or jewellery; they can be caught in
the moving parts.
• Roll up long sleeves above the elbow.
• Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
10. Use protective equipment
• Use safety glasses. (See note 1. above)
• Use face or dust shield if cutting operation creates dust.
11. Connect dust extraction equipment.
Use dust extraction whenever possible dust not only damages and shortens
the life of a machine but is also a serious health risk.
12. Do not abuse the cord.
Never yank the cord to disconnect it from the socket. Keep the cord away
from heat, oil and sharp edges.
13. Secure work.
Ensure that your work piece is properly fixed before starting to turn.
14. Do not overreach.
Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
15. Maintain tools with care.
19. Avoid unintentional starting.
- Ensure the switch is in the “OFF” position before turning on the power
from the main electricity supply.
21. Stay alert.
Watch what you are doing, use common sense and do not use the machine
when you are tired.
22. Check for damaged parts.
• Before use of the machine, it should be carefully checked to determine
that it will operate properly and perform its intended function.
• Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage
of parts, mounting and any other conditions that may affect its operation.
• A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or
replaced by an authorised service centre unless otherwise indicated in this
instruction manual.
• Have defective switches replaced by an authorised service centre.
• Do not use the machine if the switch does not turn on and off.
23. Warning!
• The use of any accessory or attachment, other than one recommended in
this instruction manual, or recommended by Startrite may present a risk of
personal injury.
24. Have your machine repaired by a qualified person.
• This electrical unit complies with the relevant safety rules. Only qualified
persons using original spare parts should carry out repairs. Failure to do
this may result in considerable danger to the user.
Maintenance and Servicing
This unit requires very little maintenance. This handbook gives clear
instructions on installation, set up and operation.
Read these instructions carefully. Remember always to switch off and
unplug from the main electricity supply before carrying out any setting up
or maintenance operations.
Startrite have a team of service engineers and any advice on repair or
maintenance can be obtained from our Customer Services Department on
01246 561 520.
1.3
Startrite Guarantee
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 We supply machinery through a network of dealers and authorised
distributors and you should be aware that your contract of sale is with the
retailer from whom you purchased this product. 1.2 If you are not satisfied with this product you should in the first instance
approach the retailer from whom you purchased it.
1.3 Customers have statutory rights to protect them and information on
this can be found at the Citizens Advice Bureau or on such web-sites as
those operated by the DTI (http://www.dti.gov.uk)
1.4 Returning your guarantee card will speed up the claims procedure
and can be very helpful as a proof of purchase should the initial receipt be
mislaid or damaged. We recommend that this is returned as close to your
original purchase date as possible.
1.5 Correct installation, set-up, adjustment and routine maintenance of
the machine are the responsibility of the end-user and problems arising
from incorrect set-up, adjustment or maintenance are not covered by the
terms of this guarantee. However support is available in the first instance
from the retailer who supplied you and free technical support is available
from Startrite on 01246 561 520 during office hours and from an extensive
knowledge base on our website www.startrite.co.uk. We also recommend
those users who have not had suitable training in safe use of machinery
should seek such training locally before using or attempting to set up and
adjust any machinery (please contact your retailer for recommendations in
your local area).
2. GUARANTEE
2.1 In addition to the above Startrite guarantees that for a period of 1 year
from the date of purchase the components of this product will be free from
defects caused by faulty construction or manufacture.
2.2 During this period Startrite will repair or replace free of charge any
parts which are proved to be faulty in accordance with paragraph 2.1 above
provided that:
2.2.1 You follow the claims procedure set out below;
2.2.2 We are given a reasonable opportunity after receiving notice of the
claim of examining the product. 2.2.3 If asked to do so by us you return the product or faulty part to
Startrite's premises or other approved premises such as those of the
supplying dealer, for the examination to take place.
2.2.4 The fault in question is not caused by accidental damage, fair
wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence on your part, incorrect electrical
connection, unapproved modification, abnormal working conditions, failure
to follow our instructions, misuse, or alteration or repair of the product
without our approval.
2.2.5 This product has been purchased by you and not used for hire
purposes;
2.2.6 This Guarantee extends to the cost of carriage incurred by you
returning the product or faulty part to Startrite as long as it is demonstrated
that the defect falls within the terms of this Guarantee and you follow the
claims procedure as outlined below; 3.3 PLEASE NOTE that it is essential that the letter of claim reaches the
address below on the last day of this Guarantee at the latest. Late claims
will not be considered.
3.4 We will contact you once we have received your initial written claim. If it is necessary to return the item, in most cases but subject always
to clause 2.2.5, we will arrange for collection or will provide freepost
information to enable return depending on the weight and size of the
product or component concerned. If the product is to be returned to us, we
will agree with you in advance a Returns Number, to speed tracking of the
claim and ensure the most appropriate method of return to you is used.
4. NOTICE
This Guarantee applies to all goods purchased from an authorised retailer of
Startrite within the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
This Guarantee does not confer any rights other than those expressly set out
above and does not cover any claims for consequential loss or damage. This
Guarantee is offered as an extra benefit and does not affect your statutory
rights as a consumer. Additional written copies of this Guarantee can be
obtained by writing to the address below. Please include a stamped and self
addressed envelope for each copy of the Guarantee requested.
Startrite Machines
Unit B, Adelphi Way
Ireland Industrial Estate
Staveley, Chesterfield
S43 3LS
3. CLAIMS PROCEDURE
3.1 In the first instance please contact the retailer who supplied the
product to you. In our experience many initial problems with machines that
are thought to be due to faulty parts are actually solved by correct setting
up or adjustment of the machines. A good dealer should be able to resolve
the majority of these issues much more quickly than processing a claim
under the guarantee.
3.2 If the dealer who supplied the product to you has been unable to
satisfy your query, any claim made under this Guarantee should be made
directly to Startrite at the address set out at the foot of this Guarantee. The
claim itself should be made in a letter setting out the date and place of
purchase, and giving a brief explanation of the problem which has led to
the claim. This letter should then be sent with proof of the purchase date
(preferably a receipt) to Startrite. If you include a phone number or email
address this will help to speed up your claim.
4
5
2. Machine Description
2.1 MACHINE IDENTIFICATION
There is a metallic identification plate fixed to the machine, containing the manufacturer's data, year of construction and serial number.
2.2 GETTING TO KNOW YOUR MACHINE
2
5
8
3
1
9
7
4
6
10
1
Dust extraction connector
6 On/off switch
2
Surface planer fence
7 Locking lever for planer table
3
Infeed table
8 Outfeed table
4
Adjusting handle, for depth of cut (planer)
9 Cutterblock guard
5
Cutterblock 10 Adjusting handle for depth of cut (thicknesser)
2.3 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
SPECIFICATION
Feed speed (thicknesser)
Cutterblock speed
Cutterblock diameter
Max thicknesser capacity
Max planing width Max depth of cut thicknesser Max depth of cut planer Knives pcs
Fence tilting degree
Motor power output
Net Weight
SD300
7m/min
5300rpm
70mm
305x200mm
310mm
4mm
3mm
3mm
0-45o
3.0kW
215kg
2.4 RECOMMENDED PROTECTIVE CLOTHING
• Non-slip footwear is recommended.
• Do not wear loose clothing, neckties or jewellery; they can be caught in moving parts.
• Roll up long sleeves above the elbow.
• Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
2.5 NOISE EMISSION
The measurements of noise, in the working position and during operation, were carried out under the standard ISO 7960 Annex B and C:
Instantaneous acoustic pressure:
Sound power level(no load) <98dB(A)
Sound power level(load) <107dB(A)
Sound Pressure level(no load) <89dB(A)
Sound Pressure level(load) <98dB(A)
Constant K=4 dB measured in accordance with EN ISO 3746:1995
The figures quoted are emission levels and are not necessarily safe working levels. Whilst there is a correlation between the emission
and exposure levels, this cannot be used reliably to determine whether or not further precautions are required. Factors that influence the
actual level of exposure of the workforce include the characteristics of the work room and the other sources of noise etc. i.e. the number of
machines and other adjacent processes. Also the permissible exposure level can vary from country to country. This information, however, will
enable the user of the machine to make a better evaluation of the hazard and risk.
2.6 PRESCRIBED USE OF THE MACHINE
This machine is intended for surface planing and thickness planing of solid woods. The permissible workpiece dimensions must be observed
(see Technical Specification).
Any other use is not as specified. Unspecified use, modification of the machine or use of parts not tested and approved by the equipment
manufacturer can cause unforeseen damage.
2.7 HAZARDS
ATTENTION Planer & thicknesser still present risks that cannot be eliminated by the manufacturer. Therefore the user must be aware that
woodworking machines are dangerous if not used with care and all safety precautions adhered to.
6
7
2.8 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR PLANER THICKNESSER
A planer thicknesser is a tool which can, due to operator carelessness, cause serious personal injury. It is therefore strongly recommended
you read and observe:
· these instructions, particularly the special safety information in the respective chapters;
· the relevant guidelines or regulations for the prevention of accidents pertaining to the use of planer thicknessers, where applicable.
Keep all documents, supplied with the machine, for future reference.
The planer thicknesser shall only be started and operated by persons familiar with planer thicknessers and who are at any time aware
of the dangers associated with the operation of such tool. Persons under 18 years of age shall use this planer thicknesser only under the
supervision of an instructor in the course of their vocational training.
The following residual risks do principally exist with planer thicknessers and can not, even by employing safety devices, completely
eliminated:
- Hazard generated by environmental conditions:
do not operate the planer thicknesser in rain or damp environment. Ensure sufficient lighting. Do not
operate the planer thicknesser near inflammable liquids or gases.
- Hazard to other persons in the work area:
Keep bystanders, particularly children, out of the danger zone.
- Risk of injury by machine faults:
check the planer thicknesser for damage before any use. Do not operate the machine with a damaged part. Replace blunt cutter knives at
once. Risk of injury by kickback if a blunt knife gets caught in the workpiece's surface.
- Risk of injury by an unstable stand of the planer thicknesser:
when working long stock use suitable supports on both sides of the machine. Avoid adverse body positions. Ensure firm footing, and keep
your balance at all times.
- Risk of injury by foreign objects in the machine:
prior to any starting of the machine ensure that there are no objects (e.g. tools) in the machine.
- Risk of injury by workpiece kickback (workpiece is caught by the rotating cutterblock and thrown back against the operator):
operate machine only with a fully functional anti-kickback lock. Always use sharp cutter knives. If in doubt check workpiece for inclusion of
foreign objects (e.g. nails, screws, lose knots).
- Risk of injury by touching the rotating cutterblock:
always keep your hands well clear of the cutterblock. Switch machine off and plug out if it is not used.
- Danger! Drawing-in/trapping hazard!
Take care that no parts of the body or clothing can get caught and drawn in by the rotating cutterblock (do not wear neck ties and garments
with wide sleeves; contain long hair with a hairnet).
- Risk of injury by cuts with cutterblock at standstill: Wear gloves when changing cutter knives.
- Risk of injury by inhaling wood dust: dust of certain timber species (e.g. oak, beech, ash) can cause cancer when inhaled. Use a suitable
dust collector:
- fitting the outer diameter of the suction port (100 mm)
- air volume >= 815 m3/h;
- vacuum at suction port of machine >= 740 Pa;
- air speed at suction port of machine >= 20 m/s;
- Risk of injury by inadequate personal protection: when planing, wear:
- dust respirator;
- hearing protection;
- safety goggles.
3. Installation
3.1. LIFTING AND UNLOADING
The machine can be transported by two means:
- with a forklift truck. To do so, the machine is secured on a pallet
with four hex bolts.
- by several persons. Here, the machine is carried by means of
carrying straps or two battens (A, Fig.1) placed underneath the
thicknesser bed.
CAUTION
Do not carry the machine holding it at the infeed and outfeed
tables, these are not designed to withstand the tensile load of the
A
machine weight.
FIG. 1
3.2 POSITION OF THE MACHINE
CAUTION
It is prohibited to install the machine in explosive environments.
Ensure that the floor area around the machine is level, well
maintained and free from loose material e.g. chips;
1. Remove four mounting bolts from the machine base.
2. Lift machine off the pallet and set down on the floor.
3. Fix the machine to the floor. Fix the machine feet and fix on
ground by means of expansion bolts (not supplied).
FIG. 2
3.3 IDENTIFYING SHIPPING BOXES
BEFORE ASSEMBLY
It is advisable that before unpacking to have plenty of paper towels
or cloths available to clean off the rust preservative.
Use only white spirit or kerosene, making sure the area is well
ventilated and there are no naked flames or sources of ignition.
DO NOT USE: cellulose thinners or other substances that may cause
damage to painted surfaces of the machine.
FIG. 3
8
9
3.4. INSTALLATION OF LOOSE PARTS
A
3.4.1 FENCE INSTALLATION
- For shipment, the fence seat (A, Fig. 4) is installed incorrectly
before shipment. Before installing the fence, remove both of the
hex bolts (B, Fig. 4) and turn the fence seat 180o to the correct
B
orientation. (Fig 5)
FIG. 4
- Locate the lock lever (C. Fig.5) from the loose bag and install it
onto the fence seat as Fig.5.
C
FIG. 5
- Slide the fence guide bar (D, Fig.6) into the fence seat and locking
through the lever (C, Fig.6)
C
D
FIG. 6
3.4.2 SWITCH - INSTALLATION
H
- Fit the switch (G, Fig.7) onto the bracket with two hex nuts (H,
Fig.7)
FIG. 7
G
3.4.3 Cutterblock guard - INSTALLATION
- Take off both of the hex socket screws (A, Fig.8). Install the
B
cutterblock guard assembly (B, Fig.8) using two of hex socket screws.
Make sure the square washer (C, Fig. 8) is located between the table
and cutterblock guard.
A
C
FIG. 8
3.5 ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
Electrical installation should be carried out by competent, qualified personnel.
The mains connection should be made using the terminal box.
Ensure that the mains supply corresponds with that of the machine, use cables of a section suitable for the power of the motor. For a supply
tension of 400 V the minimum section recommended is 2.5 mm, including the earth wire.
For a mains supply of 230 V or a power rating greater than 15 A it will be necessary to increase the section of the connecting cables .
Connect the phase wires to the terminals R- S - T (L1 - L2 - L3) and the earth wire to the earth terminal. On initial start-up check the direction of rotation, if it is incorrect then invert the two phase wires (for machines with 3 phase supply).
Direction of rotation of machines with single-phase supply is pre-determined during production .
On completion of the installation check that the terminal box is closed correctly and that the plug points are locked.
L1
L2
L3
PE
PE
OFF
34
44
b
33
43
a
Br ow n
B la ck
Br ow n
Bl ue
Y ell ow G re en
B l a ck
24
34
44
b
23
33
43
a
Bl u e
B ro w n
Safty switch
B lu e
OFF
ON
OL
Motor
SD300 Single phase
OL
Gr a y
ON
B r ow n
B l ue
Y e ll o w G r e en
Safty Switch
L
N
Motor
SD300 Three phase
10
11
3.6. DUST EXTRACTION CONNECTOR INSTALLATION
A
The dust chute complete with extraction connector must be
installed for thickness planing.
CAUTION: The contact pins on the shaft of the dust chute (A, Fig. 9)
must engage properly in the limit switch. An Incorrectly installed
dust chute will not allow the machine to start.
Connect a suitable dust collector to the extraction connector of the
planer thickesser.
FIG. 9
4. Adjustment
4.1. THICKNESSER TABLE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
There is a measuring scale at the end of the thicknessing table. This
scale reprisents the thickness of the workpiece after it has passed
D
through the cutterblock (D, Fig 10)
(i.e. after planing has taken place).
A maximum of 4mm can be removed in one pass.
adjustment is made with the handwheel (B, Fig.10). One full turn of
the crank changes the height of the thicknesser bed (C, Fig.10) by 4
mm.
B
C
· Workpieces of max. 200 mm thickness can be planed. Height
FIG. 10
· Clockwise turning = raises the thicknesser bed
· Counter-clockwise turning = lowers the thicknesser bed. The set
planing thickness is indicated on the scale (D, Fig.10).
4.2. INFEED TABLE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
E
F
· The scale (F, Fig.11) next to the adjusting lever (G, Fig.11)
H
corresponds to 1 mm chip removal.
- After adjustment, tighten ratchet lock lever (H, Fig.11)
- A maximum of 3 mm material can be removed per pass.
G
FIG. 11
4.3. PLANER FENCE ADJUSTMENT
The planer fence (I, Fig.12) provides lateral support for the
I
workpiece when surface planing.
L
· After loosening the ratchet lock lever (J, Fig.12) the planer fence
can be adapted to the workpiece width.
· After loosening the ratchet lock lever (K, Fig.12) & lock pin
(L, Fig.12) the planer fence extrusion can be tilted to the angle
between 0°- 45°.
K
I
FIG. 12
J
5. Operating Procedures
5.1. ON/OFF SWITCH (Fig.13)
A
· To switch ON = press green switch button.
· To switch OFF = close cover or press red switch button.
· To unlock the switch cover slide the red button on the switch
cover in the direction indicated. (A, Fig 13)
FIG. 13
5.2 SURFACE PLANER MODE:
Note: With surface planing, an irregular surface is planed flat.
- The workpiece rests on top of the infeed table.
- The workpiece is cut on the underside.
- The feed direction of the workpiece is exactly opposite than when
thickness planing.
Workpiece dimensions
- Length: use a push stick to feed workpieces shorter than 250 mm;
for workpieces over 1500 mm a roller support stand should be used.
Alternatively seek the assistance of a second person.
- Width: max. 310 mm.
FIG. 14
- Thickness: min. 5 mm.
Note: The max. depth of cut for a single pass is 3 mm.
1. Assume proper operating position:
position yourself at the front of the machine, to the side of the
infeed table.
2. Set planer fence as required.
3. Set planing depth of cut.
A
A
4. Place workpiece against planer fence .
5. Adjust cutterblock cover:
A - When planing workpieces up to 75mm set the height of the
guard to allow the workpiece to pass below it. Also slide the guard
accross the cutterblock so that it touches the fence extrusion. (A,
Fig 15)
FIG. 15
B - when planing the edge of thin workpieces or workpieces
higher than 75mm, position the guard at the side of the workpiece
allowing just enough space for the workpiece to pass between the
end of the guard and the fence extrusion.
B
The height of the guard is set by the adjusting knob (A, Fig 16)
The guard is located in position by the locking knob (B, Fig 16).
Always tighten this knob after making any adjustments to the
guard.
A
FIG. 16
12
13
- When Planing the face of a plank or workpieces up to 75 mm
thick: lower cutterblock cover onto workpiece. Adjust cutterblock
cover so that the undermentioned distances are not
exceeded in any position:
rear edge (A, Fig.17) – workpiece max. 3 mm;
front edge (B, Fig.17) – workpiece max. 2 mm.
6. Start motor.
7. Feed workpiece straight across the infeed table holding your
fingers close together, guiding the workpiece with the palm of
your hands. Exert downward pressure on the workpiece only in the
infeed table area.
A
B
8. Switch machine off if no further cutting is to be done
immediately afterwards.
max. 3 mm
CAUTION
Before using the planer fence:
max. 2 mm
FIG. 17
1. Set a try square (C, Fig.18) against the fence extrusion (D, Fig. 18)
2. Loosen both hex bolt (E, Fig.18) and adjust the set screws (F,
Fig.18) until fence extrusion is square with the jointer table.
3. Tighten hex nuts when the fence extrusion is exactly 90°
D
4. Set a mitre square against the fence extrusion.
F
5. Adjust Hex bolt (G, Fig.19) until fence extrusion is stopped exactly
C
at 45°.
FIG. 18
FIG. 19
E
G
5.3. THICKNESS PLANER MODE
A
Note: Thickness planing is used to reduce a workpiece with one
surface already planed to a desired flatness.
- The workpiece is run through the thicknesser.
- The surface already planed flat rests on the thicknesser bed.
- The workpiece is cut on the upper side.
- The feed direction of the workpiece is exactly opposite to when
surface planing.
Workpiece dimensions
- Length: min. 200 mm; for workpieces over 1500 mm roller support
stand should be used. Alternatively seek the assistance of a second
person.
FIG. 20
- Width: max. 305 mm.
- Thickness: min 6 mm; max. 200 mm.
Note: The max. depth of cut for a single pass is 4 mm.
To convert the PT300 for thicknessing: 1. Pull the planer fence forward (Fig.20) and tighten the lock handle
(A, Fig.20)
2. Turn clamping lever (B, Fig.21) outward and swing the outfeed
table (C, Fig.21) together with the fence to the left. Make sure the
outfeed table stopper (D, Fig.21) is engaged (When closing the outfeed table, don't forget the release the stopper first).
3. Turn the dust chute (E, Fig.21) with installed suction connector to
the machine and secure with the lock pin (F, Fig.21).
4. Assume proper operating position:
- to feed the workpiece into the machine, position yourself offset to
C
E
F
D
B
one side of the feed opening.
FIG. 21
- to remove the workpiece from the machine, position yourself offset
to one side of the outfeed opening.
5. Set planing thickness.
6. Start motor.
7. Feed workpiece slowly and straight into the thicknesser. It will
then be automatically fed through the thicknesser.
8. Guide workpiece straight through the thicknesser.
9. Switch machine off if no further cutting is to be done immediately afterwards.
14
15
6. Maintenance
6.1 REPLACING PLANER KNIVES
CAUTION! This procedure involves close contact with the planer
knives. Ensure that gloves are worn at all times to prevent injury to
the hands.
To remove the cutter knives:
1. Unplug power cable.
2. Push fence back so that it is clear of the cutter block.
3. Raise cutterblock guards fully and pull extrusion fully outwards.
FIG. 22
4. To release the planer knives turn the five hexagon head screws of
the cutter knife lockbar in a clockwise direction until the heads of
the screws are clear of the cutterblock (Fig 22).
5. At first remove cutter knife, then cutter knife lockbar from the
cutterblock.
4 - 6 mm
6. Clean all surfaces of cutterblock and cutter knife lockbar with a
suitable solvent (use white spirit).
7. Place fresh cutter knife on cutter knife lockbar.
8. Place cutter knife lockbar with the fitted cutter knife into the
cutterblock.
9. Check the projection of the knives:
- With the provided straight edge gauge .
- Place straight edge gauge across outfeed table and cutterblock as
shown.
- Turn cutterblock by hand one turn against the direction of feed.
- The cutter knives are set correctly if the straight edge is moved
forward 4 to 6 mm by the turning cutterblock. This check must be
performed at both ends of the cutterblock. (Fig.23)
FIG. 23
10. To tighten the cutter knives, turn the five hexagon head screws
of the cutter knife lockbar in anticlockwise direction. To prevent
distortion of the cutter knife lockbar start with the screws in the
centre , then tighten the screws closer to the edges step by step
(Fig.24).
Danger!
- Do not extend tool when tightening the screws.
- Do not tighten bolts by striking the wrench.
11. Return cutterblock cover to its starting position.
12. Pull fence forward.
NOTE: For easier setting of the planer knives, we recommend the use
of our setting jig RPPSJ. This can be purchased from your local Record
Power dealer.
FIG. 24
6.2 Drive Belt Check
The cutterblock drive belt and the feedgear drive belt need to be
checked periodically and retightened if necessary. Both drive belts
are located behind the machine's side panel.
A
Checking the drive belt:
B
1. Unplug power cable.
2. Pull the fence (A, Fig.25) forward.
3. Take off the the side panel (B, Fig.25) and belt cover (C, Fig.25).
4. Check belt tension with thumb pressure. The drive belt should not
give more than 10 mm in the centre.
C
FIG. 25
Tensioning the drive belt:
5. From outside the machine, loosen the four nuts (D, Fig.26) to allow
adustment of the motor.
If replacing the drive belt, use a suitable lever to raise the motor to
decrease belt tension and allow removal of belt (E, Fig 26)
CAUTION: If using a lever, take care not to damage the plastic
terminal box of the motor.
6. To tension the cutterblock drive belt, push the motor downward.
When belt tension is correct tighten motor mounting nuts (D, Fig.26).
7. If necessary, remove chips and dust with dust collector or brush.
E
8. Replace the side panel and belt cover and secure with the screws.
D
FIG. 26
16
17
6.3 Cleaning
CAUTION!
Before carrying out any adjustments or
maintenance ensure that the machine
is isolated and disconnected from the
electricity supply.
Fig.27a
Thicknessing Bed
1. To avoid a build-up of wood dust,
regularly clean the thicknesser drive gear
using a brush or compressed air.
2. Lubricate all bearing points and chains
regularly with a good quality silicone spray
such as CWA195. Keep flat belt free of oil
and grease.
WARNING: If blowing sawdust, wear
proper eye protection to prevent debris
from blowing into eyes.
3. Clean the thicknessing bed spindles on
a regular basis to prevent the build-up of
wood chips and dust, lubricate with silicone
spray. Do not use ordinary oil as this will
attract dust.
4. Keep infeed / outfeed tables and
thicknessing bed free of resin. Clean
regularly with white spirit, then coat with
a light film of silicone spray such as Record
Power CWA195 to enhance passage of
workpiece on table Fig.27a & b.
This machine will perform in conformity
with the description contained in this
manual when installed, operated,
maintained and repaired in accordance with
the instructions provided.
This machine must be checked periodically.
Defective equipment (including power
cable) should not be used. Parts that are
broken, missing, plainly worn, distorted
or contaminated, should be replaced
immediately. Should such repair or
replacement become necessary, it is
recommended that such repairs be carried
out by qualified persons.
This machine or any of its parts should
not be altered or changed from standard
specifications. The user of this machine
shall have the sole responsibility for any
malfunction which results from improper
use or unauthorised modification from
standard specification, faulty maintenance,
damage or improper repair.
Fig.27b
Surface planing
tables
7. Dust Extraction
7.1 The importance of dust extraction
Before the machine is started, ensure that adequate dust extraction
provisions have been installed. Dust extraction is extremely
important not only for health and safety but also for the correct
upkeep of the machine. Saw dust can cause the machine not to
operate properly or even fail completely. By keeping the machine
free of large amounts of waste the performance will be optimised.
If a large amounts of MDF or toxic woods are to be cut we
recommend that there is a good ventilation system in place and that
a particle mask is worn as minimum protection.
7.2 Record Power Extractors
Record Power offer a range of high quality dust extractors, starting
at the single motor 45 litre RSDE1 right up to the 200 litre twin
motor DX5000. We offer both drum and bag type extractors high
filtration models filter down 0.5 micron providing protection from
harmful fine dusts such as MDF. Chip collectors filter down to 5
micron. All Record Power dust extractors & chip collectors have
100mm inlets and hoses.
RSDE1 High Filtration Dust Extractor
Drum type extractor, 45 litre capacity, single 1kw motor, suitable for
intermittent use i.e must be switched off for 20 minutes every hour.
0.5 micron filtration; suitable for MDF
RSDE2 High Filtration Dust Extractor
Drum type extractor, 50 litre capacity, single 1kw motor, suitable for
intermittent use i.e must be switched off for 20 minutes every hour.
0.5 micron filtration; suitable for MDF
intermittent use i.e must be switched off for 20 minutes every hour.
0.5 micron filtration; suitable for MDF
DX4000 High Filtration Dust Extractor
Drum type extractor, 80 litre capacity, Twin 1kw motor, suitable for
heavy usage i.e if one motor is switched off for 20 minutes then the
other can be used thus enabling continuous usage. Or both motors
can be used simultaneously giving maximum suction but in this
mode the extractor must be switched off for 20 minutes every hour.
0.5 micron filtration; suitable for MDF
DX5000 High Filtration Dust Extractor
Bag type extractor, 200 litre capacity, Twin 1kw motor, suitable for
heavy usage i.e if one motor is switched off for 20 minutes then the
other can be used thus enabling continuous usage. Or both motors
can be used simultaneously giving maximum suction but in this
mode the extractor must be switched off for 20 minutes every hour.
0.5 micron filtration; suitable for MDF
CX2000 Chip collector
Large capacity chip collector, 100 litre capacity, 0.3kw induction
motor. An extremely smooth running unit suitable for continuous
usage. Very quiet impeller system extracts dust and chippings.
5 micron filtration; unsuitable for MDF
CX2600 Chip collector
Large capacity chip collector, similar to the CX2000 but with a more
powerful 0.37kw induction motor and heavier duty construction.
An extremely smooth running unit suitable for continuous usage.
Very quiet impeller system extracts dust and chippings. 5 micron
filtration; unsuitable for MDF
RSDE3 High Filtration Dust Extractor
Bag type extractor, 80 litre capacity, single 1kw motor, suitable for
RSDE1
Bandsaws
Circular saws
Sanders
Intermittent usage
Recommended
RSDE2
3
RSDE3
3
Recommended
DX4000
3
Recommended
Planer Thicknessers
Spindle Moulders
Universals
Heavy usage
Dust Extraction
System
Intermittent usage
3
Recommended
Bandsaws
Circular saws
Sanders
Heavy usage
Planer Thicknessers
Spindle Moulders
Universals
Intermittent usage
DX5000
3
Recommended
3
Recommended
3
Can be used
3
Recommended
3
Can be used
3
Recommended
3
Can be used
3
Recommended
3
Can be used
3
Recommended
18
19
8. Diagrams & Components
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
Screw M6X12
Cover plate
Cabinet
Rivet nut M6X15
Hex. Nut M4
6
7
8
9
Pan head screw M4X60
Pan head screw M4X8
Plug
20
21
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Extended dust port
Rivet
Bracket
Tube
Hex. Socket set screw
Adjusting washer
Anti-kickback finger
Shaft
Hex. Socket set screw
Rubber washer
Bearing
Cutter block
Knife
Knife locking bar
Special screw for locking bar
Spring
Mounting tube
Tube
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
Bearing bracket
Hex. Bolt M6X12
Hex. Bolt M8X30
Cutterblock bracket
Tighting rod
Spring
Hex. Nut M6
Flange nut
Outfeed roller
Infeed roller
Hex. Bolt M8X35
Roll pin
Spring
Cap nut
Dust collector
Carriage bolt
Flat washer
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
Flat washer
Scale plate
Infeed table
Front shaft
Handle shaft
Hex. Bolt
Lift bracket
Spring washer
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
Spring washer
Carriage bolt
Lock nut M8
Flat washer
Carriage bolt
Flat washer
Knob
Hex. Socket head screw
Locking handle
22
23
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
Screw M6X16
Right cover
Screw M6x40
Cutterblock guard assembly
Cutterblock guard w/cap
Infeed table
Left cover
Screw M6X12
Rotation label
Flat washer
Left bracket
Hex. Nut
Special bolt
Rear handle
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
Hex. Socket head screw
Retaining ring
Lock thead bar
Bracket
Hex. Nut M12
Hex. Nut M8
Hex. Socket head screw
Mounting base
Hex. Socket set screw
Flat washer
Hex. Bolt M8X25
Shaft
Set screw M6X8
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
Hex. Socket head screw
Guide shaft
Scale
Indicator
Thickness table
Mounting plate
Mounting tube
Threaded bar
Spacer block
Shaft tube
Hex. Socket set screw
Position plate
Lift chain wheel
Roll pin
Threaded bar
Screw M8X16
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
Bevel gear
Retaining ring
Shaft tube
Roll pin
Gear
Crank bar
Crank bar tube
Big handwheel
Hex. Nut
Handle bolt
Crank handle
Hex. Socket set screw
Drive chain
Chain wheel
24
25
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
V belt
Motor pulley
V belt A1194
Cap nut M8
Lock washer 8
Flat washer 8
Flange bolt M8X25
Motor
Chain
Lock nut M12
Bearing
Flat washer
Tube
Bolt M12X70
Key 6x16
Spindle pulley
Hex. Socket set screw
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
Lock nut M10
Flat washer
Big chain wheel
Washer
Retaining ring
Tube for chain wheel
Cam wheel
Cam wheel bracket
Cam wheel shaft
Flat washer
Shaft
Spring
V-belt pulley
Bearing
Bearing spacer
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
Cutterhead cover
Pan head screw M4x16
Sliding cover
Flat washer 4
Sliding cover bracket
Nylon nut M4
Jointer fence
Pin shaft
Pan head screw M4x8
Spring washer 4
Indicator
Scale
Square nut
Jointer fence bracket
Slider
Pin shaft
Spring
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
Rotation bracket
Pin stop knob
Hex bolt M6x30
Special washer
Tilt locking handle
Sliding locking handle
Sliding bracket
Hex bolt M8x25
Hex bolt M6x15
Stop bracket
Set screw M6x12
Hex bolt M8x12
Washer
Guide rail
Hex nut
Hex bolt M8x16
Warning label
26
27
Ref No.
Description
Ref No.
Description
330
331
332
333
Safety switch bracket II
Screw M4X30
Safety switch
Lock nut M5
334
335
336
337
Bracket
Small cam wheel
Hex. Socket set screw M5X35
Safety switch bracket I
9. Certificate of Conformity
EU Declaration of Conformity
Cert No: EU / SD300 / 1
STARTRITE LIMITED,
Unit B, Ireland Industrial Est.
Adelphi Way, Staveley, Chesterfield S43 3LS
declares that the machinery described: 1.
Type: Planer Thicknesser
2.
Model No: SD300
3. Serial No .........................................................................
Conforms with the following directives: MACHINERY DIRECTIVE
(repealing / replacing Directives) 2006/42/EC
LOW VOLTAGE DIRECTIVE
2006/95/EC
ELECTROMAGNETIC
COMPATIBILITY DIRECTIVE
2004/108/EC
EN 55014-1:2006
EN 61000-3-2:2006
EN 61000-3-3:1995+A1+A2
EN 55014-2:1997+A1
and conforms to the machinery example for which the
EC Type-Examination Certificate No. BM50166753/54/55, AN50109819, AE50109759
has been issued by TUV Rheinland Product Safety GmbH,
at: Am Grauen Stein, D-51105. Cologne, Germany and complies with the relevant essential health and safety requirements.
Signed.......................................................Dated: 01/02/2010
Andrew Greensted
Managing Director
28
29
Visit
www.startrite.co.uk for
the full range of
Startrite products.
Woodworking
Machinery
Blades
Or visit www.recordpower.co.uk for
Craft Accessories
Finishes and Waxes
DVDs
Accessories
rning
Woodtuiques
Technto Spindle Turning
ing
urn
odt jects
o
W Pro tle Clock
n
Ma
by
by
ltham
Alan Ho
Step by Step
Guide
Finishing on the
by
Lathe
Alan Holtham
ham
olt
nH
Ala
uction
An Introd
Buyer’s Guide
n with
In associatio
tion
socia
In as
Series
In association with
with
The essential guides
to the most popular
ranges of woodwo
rking machinery
Industrial Woodworking Machines & Accessories
Startrite
Unit B, Adelphi Way
Ireland Industrial Est.
Staveley S43 3LS
Telephone: 01246 561 520
Facsimile: 01246 561 537
Email: sales@recordpower.co.uk
www.recordpower.co.uk
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising