18 PARTS DRAWING - Billy Goat Parts

18 PARTS DRAWING - Billy Goat Parts
18
PARTS DRAWING
KD510H, KD510HS, KD510,
KD510IC, TKD510IC, TKD510H
R
Part No. 890394
Page 10 of 12
Form No. F011398B
item
no.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
KD510
Part No.
QTY
KD510IC
Part No.
QTY
KD510H
Part No.
QTY
KD510HS
Part No.
890305
850270
1
1
890305
850270
1
1
890305
850270
1
1
890305
850270
1
1
890307
850270
1
1
890307
850270
1
1
NUT LOCK (1/4 - 20 )
SCREW CAP ( 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/2 HEX )
HANDLE ASS’Y (incl. items 4(5),5(5),11(2),75(2),76)
AXLE HEIGHT ADJUST
SCREW HANDLE 5/16 - 18 x 2-1/4
CLAMP CABLE 1" I.D.
SCREW CAP 1/4 - 20 x 1 3/4
BAR BAG SUPPORT
DOOR EXHAUST ASS’Y (incl. item 62 )
*8160001
*8041008
900054
890389
*900547
900813
*8041009
900039
890148
8
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
*8160001
*8041008
900054
890389
*900547
900813
*8041009
900039
890148
8
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
*8160001
*8041008
900054
890389
*900547
900813
*8041009
900039
890148
8
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
*8160001
*8041008
900054
890389
*900547
900813
*8041009
900039
890148
8
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
*8160001
*8041008
900056
890389
*900547
900813
*8041009
900039
890148
8
5
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
*8160001
*8041008
900056
890389
*900547
900813
*8041009
900039
890148
8
5
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
BOLT-CARRIAGE 1/4x3/4
*8024021
2
*8024021
2
*8024021
2
*8024021
2
*8024021
6
*8024021
6
WASHER 1/4 FC ZP
*8171002
2
*8171002
2
*8171002
2
*8171002
2
*8171002
2
*8171002
2
900932
1
900932
1
900932
1
900932
1
900932
1
900932
1
SPRING
TIRE - ONLY (PER ASSY)
PIN - HAIR COTTER
ROD SHORT HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
BOLT - CARRIAGE 5/16 - 18 x 4 1/2
900136
900507
900471
890110
*8024054
1
1
1
1
4
900136
900507
900471
890110
*8024054
1
1
1
1
4
900136
900507
900471
890110
*8024054
1
1
1
1
4
900136
900507
900471
890110
*8024054
1
1
1
1
4
900136
900507
900471
890110
*8024054
1
1
1
1
4
900136
900507
900471
890110
*8024054
1
1
1
1
4
NUT LOCK 5/16 - 18 HEX
HANDLE LOWER KD510
PLATE HANDLE SUPPORT
LABEL DANGER CUT FINGER
WASHER FLAT CUT 5/16
*8160002
890346
900933
400424
*8171003
4
1
1
2
2
*8160002
890346
900933
400424
*8171003
4
1
1
2
2
*8160002
890346
900933
400424
*8171003
4
1
1
2
2
*8160002
890346
900933
400424
*8171003
6
1
2
2
2
*8160002
890346
900933
400424
*8171003
4
1
1
2
2
*8160002
890346
900933
400424
*8171003
4
1
1
2
2
HUBCAP 1/2 WASHER
900927
4
900927
4
900927
4
900927
4
900927
4
900927
4
WHEEL ASS’Y (incl. items 21)
WASHER 0.75 “C”
900509
900997
4
1-0
900509
900997
4
1-0
900509
900997
4
1-0
900509
900997
4
1-0
900509
900997
4
1-0
900509
900997
4
1-0
*8122082
890413
4
1
PARTS
LIST
TURF QUICK DEBRIS BAG (service)
THROTTLE
19
Description
BRACKET - HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
SCREW SM 1/4x3/4 TYPE A
PLATE SKID (incl. items 78)
QTY TKD510IC
Part No.
QTY TKD510H
Part No.
QTY
SCREW CAP 1/4 - 20 x 1 - 1/4
*8041007
4
*8041007
4
*8041007
4
*8041007
4
*8041007
6
*8041007
6
SCREW SELF TAPPING 10 - 24 x 1/2
NOZZLE MAINFRAME ASS’Y (incl. one of items 29,44,42)
PLUG
*8123086
890391
900146
1
1
1
*8123086
890391
900146
1
1
1
*8123086
890391
900146
1
1
1
*8123086
890391
900146
1
1
1
*8123086
890391
900146
1
1
1
*8123086
890391
900146
1
1
1
900215
900162
400502
900154
890371
890404
-
1
2
1
1
1
1
-
900215
900162
400502
900154
890371
890403
1
2
1
1
1
1
900003
900162
400502
900154
890371
900615
-
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
900003
900162
400502
900154
890417
900615
-
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
890101
890144
890152
9201060
400502
900154
890371
890403
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
890101
890146
890152
900162
400502
900154
890371
900615
-
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
-
890408
900486
*8172011
3
4
4
890408
900486
*8172011
3
4
4
400164
900486
*8172011
3
4
4
400164
900486
*8172011
3
4
4
890110-01
8161044
810736
400268
1
4
1
1
890110-01
8161044
810736
400268
1
4
1
1
890110-01
8161044
810736
400268
1
4
1
1
890110-01
8161044
810736
400268
1
4
1
1
890408
900486
*8172011
890103
890110-01
8161044
810736
400268
3
4
4
2
1
4
1
1
400164
900486
*8172011
890103
890110-01
8161044
810736
400268
3
4
4
2
1
4
1
1
890402
890359
1
15
890402
890359
1
15
890402
890359
1
15
890402
890359
1
15
890104
890130
890131
890400
890119
890127
890359
2
0-1
0-2
1
2
2
15
890104
890130
890131
890400
890119
890127
890359
2
0-1
0-2
1
2
2
15
890108
*8161041
400570
-
2
2
2
-
890108
*8161041
400570
-
2
2
2
-
890108
*8161041
400570
-
2
2
2
-
890108
*8161041
400570
-
2
4
2
-
890108
*8161041
400570
890167
2
2
2
1
890108
*8161041
400570
890167
2
2
2
1
BLADE CHIPPER
IMPELLER ASS’Y (incl. items 46, 49, 50, 51, 59, 65, 66, 67 )
LABEL CHIPPER
KEY
WASHER LOCK 3/8 TWISTED TOOTH
SCREW CAP 3/8 -24 x 1 (HARDENED)(TORQ.50 FT-LBS)(68N.m)
HOUSING ASS’Y (incl. items 12, 14, 15, 16, 86)
ENGINE HONDA 5.5 H.P. GXV160 KN12
ENGINE BRIGGS & STRATTON 5 H.P. QUANTUM
ENGINE BRIGGS & STRATTON 5 H.P. QUANTUM IC
SCREW CAP 3/8 - 1-1/2 TAPTITE
SCREW CAP 5/16 - 24 x 1"
CAP HUB
WASHER FLAT 1/2 SAE
SCREW SOCKET HD. 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 GR. 8
HT ADJUST ASSY
NUT LOCK 1/2 THIN
LABEL DANGER FLYING MATERIAL
LABEL DO NOT FILL WHEN ENGINE IS HOT
NUT KEPS 5/16 -18
WASHER SHIM 0.060" (1.52mm)
WASHER SHIM 0.020" (0.51mm)
PLATE TOP ASS’Y (incl. items 14, 15, 29, 48, 69, 70, 71, 72)
GUARD FLAPPER
PLATE FLAPPER ENTRANCE
SCREW CAP 1/4 - 20 x 1/2 HWH
KNOB WING 5/16 - 18
NUT LOCK 5/16 - 18 THIN HT.
GRIP HANDLE
BRACKET LOPPER LOOP
Part No. 890394
Page 11 of 12
Form No. F011398B
* Denotes
standard
hardware
item that
may be
purchased
locally.
( Continued from page 11 )
PARTS LIST CONTINUED
19
item
no.
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
PARTS
LIST
Description
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16-18x3/4"
LINE PVC
KD510
Part No.
-
QTY
CONNECTOR BAG QUICK
LABEL READ OWNER'S MANUAL
TAMPER
LABEL EAR/EYE BREATING
890176
890301
890254
20
QTY
-
KD510IC
Part No.
-
1
1
1
890176
890301
890254
TROUBLESHOOTING
QTY
-
KD510H
Part No.
-
-
KD510HS
Part No.
8024039
900732
1
1
1
890176
890301
890254
1
1
1
890176
890301
890254
QTY TKD510IC
Part No.
2
1
-
1
1
1
890176
890301
890229
890254
QTY TKD510H
Part No.
-
1
1
1
1
890176
890301
890254
QTY
-
1
1
1
* Denotes
standard
hardware
item that
may be
purchased
locally.
Before Requesting Service Review These Suggestions
Possible Cause
Problem
Solution
Will not vacuum or has poor vacuum performance.
Dirty debris bag. Nozzle height set too high or too low.
Hose kit cap missing. Clogged nozzle or exhaust.
Excessive quantity of debris.
Clean debris bag. Shake bag clean or wash. Adjust
nozzle height. Check for hose kit cap. Unclog nozzle or
exhaust (see page 5). Allow air to feed with debris.
Poor chipping performance.
Extremely hard wood. Dull or damaged chipper blade.
Avoid extremely hard wood. Sharpen or replace
chipper blade (see page 8).
Engine stalls or labors when chipping.
Feeding branches into chipper too rapidly. Engine
service may be required.
Feed branches at a slower rate. Service engine.
Abnormal vibration.
Loose or out of balance impeller or loose engine.
Check impeller and replace if required. Check
Engine.
Engine will not start.
Stop switch off (Honda only). Throttle in off position.
Engine not in full choke position (Honda only). Out of
gasoline. Bad or old gasoline. Spark Plug wire
disconnected. Dirty air cleaner.Safety Interlock engaged.
Check stop switches, throttle, choke position and
gasoline. Connect spark plug wire. Clean or replace
air cleaner. Or contact a qualified service person.
Quick Disconnect not fully engaged.
Engine is locked, will not
pull over.
Debris locked in chipper blade, hopper or inside
impeller. Engine problem.
See page 5, Clearing a clogged chipper hopper.
Contact an engine servicing dealer for engine
problems.
22.1
21
WARRANTY PROCEDURE
Engine Service and Warranty
Contact your nearest engine manufacturer's authorized servicing dealer.
Record your machine model, serial number
and date-of-purchase and where purchased
Serial Plate
L
A
98
22
Please fill in the WARRANTY CARD and send the upper part to Billy Goat.
The WARRANTY terms are stated on the lower part which remains with the
user. Whenever a Billy Goat Machine is faulty due to a defect in material
and / or workmanship, the owner should make a warranty claim as follows:
The Machine should be taken to the dealer from whom it was
purchased or to an authorized Billy Goat dealer.
1803 S. Jefferson
P.O. Box 308
Lee's Summit,
MO 64063 / USA
Tel (816) 524-9666
Fax (816) 524-6983
R
Model
The owner should present the remaining half of the Warranty
Registration Card, or, if this is not available, the invoice or receipt.
The Warranty Claim will be filled in by the authorized Billy Goat Dealer,
who will send it with the faulty part to Billy Goat headquarters.
Serial No.
The Quality / Service department at Billy Goat headquarters will study
the claim and parts and will notify their conclusions.
LpA
Unit(Weight)
108
lbs.
kg
kW
rpm
min -1
Operator
Purchase
Date
Purchased
from
Part No. 890394
The decision by the Quality / Service department at Billy Goat
headquarters to approve or reject a Warranty claim is final and
binding.
Engine Power
Note: To process a Warranty Claim, it is necessary to quote the Model
& Serial number who are printed on the Billy Goat Serial Plate.
R
Page 12 of 12
BILLY GOAT INDUSTRIES INC.
P.O. BOX 308 (1803 S JEFFERSON) LEE'S SUMMIT, MO 64063 / USA
PHONE: 816-524-9666 FAX: 816-524-6983
Form No. F011398B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising