Hangar 9 Pulse XT 60 ARF - Manual

Hangar 9 Pulse XT 60 ARF - Manual
Pulse XT 60 ARF
Assembly manual
Specifications
Wingspan........................................ 70 in (1778mm)
Wing Area........................... 885 sq in (5710 sq cm)
Length.......................................... 57.3 in (1455mm)
Weight.............................. 7–8 lb (3.18 kg–3.63 kg)
Engine. .................................. .91–1.00 Four-Stroke
. ...................................... .60–.75 Two-Stroke
. ..........................................Power 60 Electric
Radio..............4-Channel w/5 Servos (4 for electric)
Table of Contents
Using the Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Required Tools and Adhesives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
UltraCote Covering Colors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before Starting Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Radio and Power Systems Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Recommended Servo Extensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Recommended JR, JR SPORT and Spektrum Systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Recommended Setup–2-Stroke Glow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Recommended Setup–4-Stroke Glow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Recommended Setup–Electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
FS One . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Field Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Warranty Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Contents of Kit / Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Section 2: Landing Gear Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Section 5: Electric Motor and Cowling Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Section 6: Receiver Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Section 7: Canopy and Wing Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Section 8: Control Throws . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Section 9: Recommended Center of Gravity (CG) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Section 10: Pre-Flight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Section 11: Adjusting the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Section 12: Range Testing Your Radio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
2008 Official AMA National Model Aircraft Safety Code . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
2
Using the Manual
This manual is divided into sections to help make assembly easier to understand, and to provide breaks between each
major section. In addition, check boxes have been placed next to each step to keep track of each step completed. Steps
with a single box () are performed once, while steps with two boxes ( ) indicate that the step will require
repeating, such as for a right or left wing panel, two servos, etc. Remember to take your time and follow the directions.
Required Tools and Adhesives
Tools
• Felt-tipped pen or pencil
• Flat screwdriver
• Adjustable wrench
• Drill
• Hobby knife
• Masking tape
• Ruler
• Sandpaper
• Soldering iron
• Solder
• Hex wrench: 3/32-inch, 7/64-inch
• Phillips screwdriver: #1, #2
• Drill bit: 5/64-inch (2mm), 11/64-inch (4.5mm), 5/32-inch (4mm)
Adhesives
• Formula 560 Canopy Glue (PAAPT56)
• Thin CA (cyanoacrylate) Glue (PAAPT07)
• Pacer Z-42 Threadlock (PAAPT42)
• CA Remover/Debonder (PAAPT16)
UltraCote Covering Colors
• Black
• Cub Yellow
HANU874
HANU884
•True Red
HANU866
Before Starting Assembly
Before beginning the assembly of the Pulse XT 60, remove each part from its bag for inspection. Closely inspect
the fuselage, wing panels, rudder, and stabilizer for damage. If you find any damaged or missing parts, contact the
place of purchase.
If you find any wrinkles in the covering, use a heat gun or sealing iron to remove them. Use caution while working around
areas where the colors overlap to prevent separating the colors.
HAN101 – Sealing Iron
HAN141 – Sealing Iron
Sock
HAN100 – Heat Gun
HAN150 – Covering Glove
3
Radio and Power Systems Requirements
• 4-channel radio system (minimum) w/receiver
• 1500mAh Ni-MH 4-cell (JSP91030)
• JR Standard Switch (JSP98010) or JR Chargeswitch (JRPA004)
• DS821 Digital Sport Servo (JRPS821) (5) or equivalent (4 when building electric version)
• In-line fuel filter (DUB340)
• 1/4-inch Protective Foam (for receiver) (DUB513)
Recommended Servo Extensions
4-channel Radio System
Aileron
Y-harness (JSP98020)
6-inch Servo Extension JSP98110 (2)
5-channel Radio System
Aileron
3-inch Servo Extension JSP98100 (2)
6-inch Servo Extension JSP98110 (2)
Recommended JR, JR SPORT and Spektrum Systems
• X9303 2.4
• XP9303
• XP7202
• XP6102
• DX7
• DX6i
JR XP7202
JR XP6102
Spektrum DX7
JR X9303 2.4
Spektrum DX6i
Spektrum is used with permission of
Bachmann Industries, Inc.
4
Recommended Setup–2-Stroke Glow
• Evolution® .61NT with Muffler (EVOE0610)
• Evolution Propeller: 11 x 7, 12 x 6 (EVO11070, EVO12060))
Evolution .61NT
EVOE0610
Recommended Setup–4-Stroke Glow
• Saito™ 1.00 AAC w/Muffler (SAIE100 or SAIE100GK)
• Evolution Propeller: 14 x 8 (EVO14080)
Saito 1.00 AAC
SAIE100
Recommended Setup–Electric
• E-flite® Power 60 BL Outrunner Motor (EFLM4060A)
• 60-Amp Pro Switch-Mode BEC Brushless ESC (EFLA1060)
• Thunder Power 6S 3850–5000mAh Li-Po battery pack
• APC Propeller: 16 x 8 (APC16080E)
Power 60 Brushless
Outrunner Motor,400Kv
EFLM4060A
FS One
With FS One® you get more than photorealistic fields, gorgeous
skies and realistic-looking aircraft. You get incredibly advanced
aerodynamic modeling that simulates every possible aspect
of real-world flight.
Field Equipment
• Propeller
• Glow Plug Wrench (HAN2510)
• Glow Plug (EVOGP1)
• Flight Pack Field Box (HAN130)
• Mosfet Power Panel (HAN106)
HANS2000
HANS4010
• Fuel
• Extra Long Glow Plug Igniter w/Charger (HAN7115)
• Manual Fuel Pump (HAN118)
• PowerPro HD 12V Starter (HAN162)
• 12-volt 7Ah Sealed Battery (HAN102)
5
Warranty Information
Warranty Period
Exclusive Warranty- Horizon Hobby, Inc., (Horizon) warranties that the Products purchased (the "Product") will be free
from defects in materials and workmanship at the date of purchase by the Purchaser.
Limited Warranty
(a) This warranty is limited to the original Purchaser ("Purchaser") and is not transferable. REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT
AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE PURCHASER. This warranty covers only
those Products purchased from an authorized Horizon dealer. Third party transactions are not covered by this warranty.
Proof of purchase is required for warranty claims. Further, Horizon reserves the right to change or modify this warranty
without notice and disclaims all other warranties, express or implied.
(b) Limitations- HORIZON MAKES NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ABOUT NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF THE PRODUCT. THE
PURCHASER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY ALONE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL SUITABLY MEET
THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
(c) Purchaser Remedy- Horizon's sole obligation hereunder shall be that Horizon will, at its option, (i) repair or (ii)
replace, any Product determined by Horizon to be defective. In the event of a defect, these are the Purchaser's exclusive
remedies. Horizon reserves the right to inspect any and all equipment involved in a warranty claim. Repair or replacement
decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon. This warranty does not cover cosmetic damage or damage due to acts of
God, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, commercial use, or modification of or to any part of the Product. This warranty
does not cover damage due to improper installation, operation, maintenance, or attempted repair by anyone other than
Horizon. Return of any goods by Purchaser must be approved in writing by Horizon before shipment.
Damage Limits
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS OR
PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL LOSS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE PRODUCT, WHETHER SUCH CLAIM
IS BASED IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE, OR STRICT LIABILITY. Further, in no event shall the liability of
Horizon exceed the individual price of the Product on which liability is asserted. As Horizon has no control over use,
setup, final assembly, modification or misuse, no liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any resulting damage or
injury. By the act of use, setup or assembly, the user accepts all resulting liability.
If you as the Purchaser or user are not prepared to accept the liability associated with the use of this Product, you are
advised to return this Product immediately in new and unused condition to the place of purchase.
Law: These Terms are governed by Illinois law (without regard to conflict of law principals).
Safety Precautions
This is a sophisticated hobby Product and not a toy. It must be operated with caution and common sense and requires
some basic mechanical ability. Failure to operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner could result in injury
or damage to the Product or other property. This Product is not intended for use by children without direct adult
supervision. The Product manual contains instructions for safety, operation and maintenance. It is essential to read
and follow all the instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to assembly, setup or use, in order to operate correctly
and avoid damage or injury.
6
Questions, Assistance, and Repairs
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase cannot provide warranty support or repair. Once assembly, setup or
use of the Product has been started, you must contact Horizon directly. This will enable Horizon to better answer your
questions and service you in the event that you may need any assistance. For questions or assistance, please direct your
email to productsupport@horizonhobby.com, or call 877.504.0233 toll free to speak to a service technician.
Inspection or Repairs
If this Product needs to be inspected or repaired, please call for a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA). Pack
the Product securely using a shipping carton. Please note that original boxes may be included, but are not designed
to withstand the rigors of shipping without additional protection. Ship via a carrier that provides tracking and insurance
for lost or damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for merchandise until it arrives and is accepted
at our facility. A Service Repair Request is available at www.horizonhobby.com on the “Support” tab. If you do not
have internet access, please include a letter with your complete name, street address, email address and phone number
where you can be reached during business days, your RMA number, a list of the included items, method of payment
for any non-warranty expenses and a brief summary of the problem. Your original sales receipt must also be included
for warranty consideration. Be sure your name, address, and RMA number are clearly written on the outside of the
shipping carton.
Warranty Inspection and Repairs
To receive warranty service, you must include your original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase
date. Provided warranty conditions have been met, your Product will be repaired or replaced free of charge. Repair or
replacement decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon Hobby.
Non-Warranty Repairs
Should your repair not be covered by warranty the repair will be completed and payment will be
required without notification or estimate of the expense unless the expense exceeds 50% of the retail
purchase cost. By submitting the item for repair you are agreeing to payment of the repair without notification. Repair
estimates are available upon request. You must include this request with your repair. Non-warranty repair estimates will
be billed a minimum of ½ hour of labor. In addition you will be billed for return freight. Please advise us of your preferred
method of payment. Horizon accepts money orders and cashiers checks, as well as Visa, MasterCard, American Express,
and Discover cards. If you choose to pay by credit card, please include your credit card number and expiration date. Any
repair left unpaid or unclaimed after 90 days will be considered abandoned and will be disposed of accordingly. Please
note: non-warranty repair is only available on electronics and model engines.
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Service Center
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
All other Products requiring warranty inspection or repair should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Product Support
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
Please call 877-504-0233 with any questions or concerns regarding this product or warranty.
7
Safety, Precautions, and Warnings
This model is controlled by a radio signal that is subject to interference from many sources outside your control. This
interference can cause momentary loss of control so it is advisable to always keep a safe distance in all directions around
your model, as this margin will help to avoid collisions or injury.
• Always operate your model in an open area away from cars, traffic, or people.
• Avoid operating your model in the street where injury or damage can occur.
• Never operate the model into the street or populated areas for any reason.
• Never operate your model with low transmitter batteries.
• Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this and any optional support equipment (chargers, rechargeable
battery packs, etc.) that you use.
• Keep all chemicals, small parts and anything electrical out of the reach of children.
• Moisture causes damage to electronics. Avoid water exposure to all equipment not specifically designed and protected
for this purpose.
Contents of Kit / Replacement Parts
L. HAN41422 7/16-inch (62mm)
EP Motor Mounts
M. HAN41442 1/4-inch (57mm)
Yellow Spinner
N. HAN1987
17 oz (500cc) Fuel Tank
O. HAN90M
Nylon Engine Mount 90–125
P. HAN3052 3/4-inch (70mm)
Pro-Lite wheels
A. HAN4131
Fuselage w/Hatch
B. HAN4132
Left Wing Panel w/Aileron
C. HAN4133
Right Wing Panel w/Aileron
D. HAN4134
Stabilizer and Elevator
E. HAN4135
Fin and Rudder
F. HAN4136
Tinted Canopy
G. HAN4137
Fiberglass Painted Cowl
H. HAN4138
Fiberglass Paint Wheel Pants
I. HAN4139Aluminum Landing Gear
w/o Wheels
J. HAN4140
Anodized Aluminum Wing Tube
K. HAN4141
Pushrod Set
G
Not Shown
HAN4143
Decal Set
HAN4709Tail wheel assembly
w/1-inch (25mm) wheel
A
E
O
F
B
D
C
I
H
N
8
P
J
L
M
K
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation
Required Parts
• Wing panel w/ailerons (right and left)
• Servo w/hardware (2)
• 6 1/4-inch (89mm) aileron linkage (2)
 Step 2
Flex each aileron up and down a number of times to
break in the hinges.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Drill
• Thin CA
• Phillips screwdriver
• 180-degree servo arm
• Drill bit: 5/64-inch (2mm)
 Step 1a
Check to make sure the hinges have been securely glued
into place. Gently pull on each aileron to make sure the
hinges are secure. Avoid too much pressure which could
cause damage to the wing and aileron.
 Step 1b
If any hinges are found to be loose, apply thin CA to the
top and bottom of the loose hinge to secure its position.
Note: Do not use accelerator when gluing
hinges. The CA must be allowed to cure
naturally so it can soak into the hinge,
9
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation
 Step 3
 Step 5
Prepare the aileron servo by installing the grommets and
brass eyelets provided with the servo. Plug the aileron
servo into the receiver and use the radio system to center
the servo. Install a 180-degree servo horn onto the aileron
servo as shown.
Use a 5/64-inch (2mm) drill bit to enlarge the outer hole
of the servo arm.
 Step 6
 Step 4
Use side cutters to remove one of the arms from the
servo horn.
10
Secure a 6-inch (152mm) servo extension to the servo
lead using a commercially available connector or string.
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation
 Step 7
 Step 9
Repeat Steps 3 through 7 to prepare a second aileron
servo. Note the direction of the servo arm in relationship
to the servo. You will be preparing a right and left aileron
servo, which are mirror images of each other.
After cutting the threads into the wood, apply a few
drops of thin CA to each of the four holes to harden the
surrounding wood. This will provide a better surface for
the screws and prevent vibration from loosening the
screws in flight.
 Step 8
Thread one of the servo mounting screws into each of
the pre-drilled holes for the aileron servo as shown. This
will cut the threads into the wood in preparation for the
following step.
11
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation
 Step 10
 Step 11
Tie a wheel collar to the end of a 12-inch (300mm) piece
of string. Lower the wheel collar into the opening for the
servo and allow it to fall through the wing, exiting the
opening at the root of the wing as shown below.
Tie the string that exits the servo opening to the servo
extension. Use the string to pull the servo lead through
the wing.
Hint: Use painter's tape to prevent the
extension from falling back into the wing.
12
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation
 Step 12
 Step 14
Secure the servo using the screws provided with
the servo. The servo is positioned so the output of the
servo faces the aileron, and the servo arm will face toward
the wing tip.
Attach the clevis to the center hole on the servo horn.
 Step 15
 Step 13
Slide a clevis retainer onto one of the nylon clevises.
Thread the clevis 14 turns onto the 6 1/4-inch (160mm)
threaded pushrod.
Center both the aileron servo and aileron. Use a felt-tipped
pen to mark the pushrod where it crosses the outer hole of
the servo arm.
13
Section 1: Aileron Servo Installation
 Step 16
 Step 18
Use pliers to make a 90-degree bend at the mark made in
the previous step.
Use side cutters to trim the pushrod wire so only
1/16-inch (1.5mm) extends beyond the connector.
 Step 17
Secure the pushrod wire to the servo horn using a
pushrod connector. The connector will slide onto the wire,
then snap onto the wire under the servo arm.
Hint: Use a flat file to remove any
sharp edges at the end of the wire.
 Step 19
Repeat Steps 8 through 18 for the remaining aileron
servo and linkage.
14
Section 2: Landing Gear Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage assembly
• Landing gear
• Wheel pant (left and right) • Axle w/nut (2)
• 5/32-inch wheel collar w/setscrew (4)
• 1/16-inch wheel collar w/setscrew (2)
• Tail wheel, 1-inch (25mm)
• Main wheel, 2 3/4-inch (70mm) (2)
o Step 2
Use two adjustable wrenches to attach the axles to the
landing gear.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Threadlock
• Adjustable wrench (2)
• Hex wrench: 3/32-inch, 7/64-inch
• Hex wrench: 1.5mm (supplied with kit)
 Step 1
Attach the landing gear to the fuselage using two
6-32 x 1/2-inch socket head screws and two #6 washers.
Note the landing gear is swept towards the rear of the
fuselage as shown in the photo.
o Step 3
Use a file to create a flat on the bottom of the axle. This
will give the setscrews an area to bite into, helping prevent
the loss of the wheel collars in flight.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
15
Section 2: Landing Gear Installation
 Step 4
 Step 6
Secure one of the 5/32-inch wheel collars to the axle
near the gear using a setscrew and the supplied hex
wrench. The position of the wheel collar will be adjusted
later in this section.
Slide the wheel pant over the axle and wheel. Use a
4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head screw and a #4 washer
to secure the wheel pant to the landing gear.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
 Step 5
Slide the wheel onto the axle, then install a second
wheel collar.
 Step 7
Loosen the setscrews in the two wheel collars. Position
the wheel so it is centered in the wheel pant, then use the
wheel collars to secure the wheel. Make sure the wheel
collars are not pressed too tightly against the wheel or it
may not be able to roll freely.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
 Step 8
Repeat Steps 2 through 7 for the remaining wheel and
wheel pant installation.
16
Section 2: Landing Gear Installation
 Step 9
The tail wheel follows the same procedure as the main
wheels, except no wheel pant is involved. The two wheel
collars used to secure the tail wheel are 1/16-inch.
Note: Use threadlock on the setscrews to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
17
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage assembly
• Servo (2)
• 180-degree servo horn (2)
• 27 1/2-inch (698mm) threaded pushrod (2)
 Step 3
Slide the threaded studs from the fin into the holes in
the stabilizer. The studs will then go through the holes
in the fuselage.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Screwdriver: #1 Phillips • Pin drill
• Drill bit: 5/64-inch (2mm) • Threadlock
• Adjustable wrench
 Step 1
Locate the rudder/fin and stabilizer/elevator. Check the
hinges as described in Section 1, Steps 1 and 2.
 Step 2
Place the stabilizer/elevator in position at the rear of the
fuselage. Align the holes in the stabilizer with the holes in
the fuselage.
 Step 4
Use two 6-32 lock nuts and two #6 washers to attach
the tail to the fuselage. Do not over-tighten the nuts and
damage the fuselage.
18
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation
 Step 5
 Step 7
Thread one of the servo mounting screws into each of
the pre-drilled holes for the rudder and elevator servos
as shown. This will cut the threads into the wood in
preparation for the following step.
Prepare the rudder servo by installing the grommets and
brass eyelets provided with the servo. Plug the rudder
servo into the receiver and use the radio system to center
the servo. Install a 180-degree servo horn onto the rudder
servo as shown.
Note: If you are installing a glow engine,
it is suggested to prepare the holes for
the throttle servo at this time as well.
 Step 6
After cutting the threads into the wood, apply a few drops
of thin CA to each of the pre-drilled holes to harden the
surrounding wood. This will provide a better surface for
the screws and prevent vibration from loosening the
screws in flight.
Note: The rudder and elevator servos
are mirror images of each other. Use
the following image to differentiate
which servos are for rudder and elevator
when performing the next steps.
19
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation
 Step 8
 Step 10
Use side cutters to remove one of the arms from the
servo horn.
Repeat Steps 7 through 9 to prepare the elevator servo.
Note the direction of the servo arm in relationship to the
rudder servo. The rudder and elevator servos are mirror
images of each other.
 Step 9
Use a 5/64-inch (2mm) drill bit to enlarge the outer hole
of the servo arm.
 Step 11
Install the rudder and elevator servos using the hardware
provided with the servos.
20
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation
 Step 12
 Step 14
Use low-tack tape to secure the elevators and rudder in
the neutral position at this time.
Slide the pushrod into the hole on the right side of the
fuselage.
 Step 13
 Step 15
Slide a clevis retainer onto each one of the nylon clevises.
Thread a clevis 14 turns onto each of the 27 1/2-inch
(698mm) threaded pushrods.
Attach the clevis to the center hole of the control horn.
21
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation
 Step 16
 Step 18
Center the rudder servo using the radio system. Use a
felt-tipped pen to mark the pushrod where it crosses the
outside servo arm hole.
Secure the pushrod wire to the servo horn using a
pushrod connector. The connector will slide onto the wire,
then snap onto the wire under the servo arm.
 Step 19
 Step 17
Use pliers to make a 90-degree bend at the mark made in
the previous step.
Use side cutters to trim the pushrod wire so only
1/16-inch (1.5mm) extends beyond the connector.
Hint: Use a flat file to remove any
sharp edges at the end of the wire.
22
Section 3: Rudder and Elevator Installation
 Step 20
 Step 21
Slide the pushrod into the hole on the left side of the
fuselage.
Attach the clevis to the center hole of the control horn.
 Step 22
Repeat Steps 17 through 20 to install the elevator linkage
as shown in the photo.
23
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage assembly
• Fuel tank
3
• 19 /8-inch throttle pushrod • Cowling
• #4 washer (4)
• Spinner assembly
• #8 washer (8)
• Throttle servo
• Hook and loop strap
• Standard servo arm
• 8-32 nylon lock nuts (4)
• 8-32 x 1 machine screw (4)
• 8-32 x 1 1/4-inch-inch machine screw (4)
• 4-40 x 3/8-inch socket head screw (4)
• Pushrod connector w/setscrew and snap keeper
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Screwdriver: #1 Phillips • Pin drill
• Drill bit: 5/64-inch (2.5mm), 11/64-inch (4.5mm)
• Threadlock
• Hex wrench: 3/32-inch
• Propeller
• Rotary tool w/sanding drum• Propeller reamer
 Step 1
Attach the engine mount rails to the firewall using four
8-32 x 1-inch machine screws and four #8 washers.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
24
 Step 2
Position the engine on the engine mounting rails so
the drive washer is 5 3/4-inch (146mm) forward of the
firewall as shown.
 Step 3
Use a pencil to mark the locations for the four engine
mounting screws onto the engine mounting rails.
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 4
 Step 6
Dill the locations for the engine mounting screws using a
drill and 11/64-inch (4.5mm) drill bit.
Use a 5/64-inch (2mm) drill bit to enlarge the outer hole
in the carburetor arm.
Hint: Using a drill press will guarantee the
holes are parallel to the mounting rails.
 Step 7
Slide the brass connector into the hole. The connector will
face outward as shown.
 Step 5
Secure the engine to the engine mounting rails using
8-32 x 1 1/4-inch machine screws, four #8 washers and
four 8-32 lock nuts.
 Step 8
Secure the connector using the nylon connector backplate.
25
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
Special Steps for 4-Stroke Installation
The following steps are required to provide clearance
between the carburetor arm and engine mounting rail.
 Step 1
 Step 3
Remove the carburetor arm from the carburetor. Use a
5/64-inch (2mm) drill bit to enlarge the outer hole in the
carburetor arm.
Loosen the setscrew securing the carburetor arm to
the carbutetor. Trace the arc of the arm onto the engine
mounting rail using a pencil.
 Step 4
Slide the brass connector into the hole. The connector will
face outward as shown.
 Step 2
Remove the engine mounting rail from the fuselage and
engine. Use a rotary tool and sanding drum to remove
the material from the engine mounting rail to provide
clearance for the carburetor arm.
 Step 5
Secure the connector using the nylon connector backplate.
26
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 9
 Step 10b
Slide the throttle pushrod into the pushrod tube on the
same side of the fuselage as the carburetor arm.
Slide the connector (and carburetor arm) onto the
throttle pushrod. Re-attach the carburetor arm to the
engine, making sure it is position to operate the
carburetor properly.
Note: The final setup of the throttle
will take place later in the manual.
 Step 11
Pass a hook and loop strap through the slots in the
fuselage as shown.
 Step 10a
Slide the pushrod through the connector on the carburetor
arm as shown. Do not tighten the screw at this time.
27
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 12
 Step 14
Look carefully at the fuel tank to determine which tubes
are for the carburetor and vent. Also check the direction
of the vent line inside the fuel tank. The vent will face the
top of the fuselage when the fuel tank is installed. Use the
drawings below as a reference for the fuel lines.
Use a 5/64-inch (2mm) drill bit and pin drill to enlarge the
outer hole of a standard servo arm as shown.
Vent Line
Top View
To Muffler
To Carburetor
Vent Line (faces top of fuselage)
Clunk
 Step 15
Side View
 Step 13
Insert the fuel tank into the fuselage, noting that the vent
line faces toward the top of the fuselage.
28
Use side cutters to remove the excess arms from the
servo horn so they don't interfere with the operation of the
throttle servo.
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 16
 Step 18
Plug the throttle servo into the receiver. Center the throttle
stick and trim at the transmitter. With the throttle servo
centered, install the servo horn as shown in the photo.
With the throttle stick and trim centered, open the
carburetor to the mid-throttle position. Tighten the screw
that secures the pushrod wire at the carburetor.
 Step 17
Install the throttle servo in the fuselage using the hardware
provided with the servo. The output of the servo will be
oriented toward the pushrod wire.
 Step 19
Use the travel volumes in the transmitter to make sure
you are achieving full throttle and not over throwing and
binding the servo.
29
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 20
 Step 22
Use side cutters to remove the excess pushrod wire that
could interfere with the operation of your engine.
Slide the cowling onto the fuselage. Use four 4-40 x
3/8-inch socket head screws and four #4 washers to
secure the cowling to the fuselage. Use a felt-tipped pen
to trace the outline from the template onto the cowl.
Note: Use threadlock on the screw to
prevent it from vibrating loose in flight.
 Step 21
Use cardstock to make a template that fits over your
particular engine. The template should allow for clearance
of the engine head, muffler, carburetor and any other items
that might protrude outside the cowl.
30
 Step 23
Use hobby scissors and a rottary tool with a sanding drum
to trim the cowl. It is better to remove as little material
from the cowl as possible, then fit the cowl over the
engine to finalize the trimming process.
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 24
 Step 25
Install the engine back onto the engine mount. Slide the
cowling over the engine, trimming the cowl as necessary
to fit over the engine and provide clearance for items such
as the needle valve and muffler. The cowl can be secured
using the four 4-40 x 3/8-inch socket head screws and
four #4 washers at this time.
Slide the spinner backplate onto the propeller shaft.
 Step 26
Slide the propeller into position, aligning it with the pins
on the spinner backplate.
31
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
 Step 27
 Step 28
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver and the screws
supplied with the spinner to secure the spinner cone
to the backplate.
Attach the muffler as instructed in the manual for your
particular engine.
 Step 29
Connect the lines from the fuel tank to the engine. Make
sure the vent line is attached to the muffler and the line
from the clunk to the carburetor. Cut down the length
of the line as necessary so it does not interfere with the
operation of your engine.
Note: The propeller must not contact
the spinner cone. Adjust the position
of the propeller on the backplate, or
use a rotary tool and sanding drum to
remove material from the spinner cone
so the two do not contact each other.
32
Section 4: Glow Engine and Cowling Installation
Note: We install a Dubro inline fuel filter
(DUB340) between the fuel tank and carburetor.
Section 5: Electric Motor and Cowling Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage assembly
• Plywood battery tray
• Motor w/hardware
• Motor battery
• #4 washer (4)
• Spinner assembly
• Cowling
• Hook and loop strap (long) (2)
• 8-32 x 3-inch machine screw (4)
• 60-amp electronic speed control
• #4 x 3/8-inch sheet metal screw (2)
• 4-40 x 3/8-inch socket head screw (4)
• 2 7/16-inch (62mm) aluminum standoff (4)
 Step 1
Use a hobby knife to remove the plywood from the
openings in the firewall. This will allow cooling air
to pass through the fuselage to keep the electronics
cooler in flight.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Hobby knife
• Drill
• Drill bit: 5/32-inch (4mm) • Threadlock
• Hex wrench: 3/32-inch
• Propeller
• Phillips screwdriver: #1
• Propeller reamer
• Rotary tool w/sanding drum
33
Section 5: Electric Motor and Cowling Installation
 Step 2
 Step 4
Route the two longer hook and loop straps through the
slots inside the fuselage.
Slide the battery tray into the fuselage with the ESC
facing toward the bottom of the fuselage. Secure the
battery tray in the fuselage using two #4 x 3/8-inch
sheet metal screws.
Hint: Low-tack masking tape can be used to
keep the straps on the outside of the fuselage
to ease the installation of the battery tray.
 Step 3
Secure the ESC to the bottom of the battery tray using
hook and loop tape.
Note: The front edge of the battery tray
is angled to match the thrust angle of the
firewall. Use the photo to orient the battery
tray correctly before attaching the ESC.
34
 Step 5
Use a drill and 5/32-inch (4mm) drill bit to enlarge the
mounting holes in the X-mount.
Section 5: Electric Motor and Cowling Installation
 Step 6
 Step 8
Attach the X-mount to the motor using the screws
provided with the motor.
Secure the motor battery inside the fuselage using the
hook and loop straps.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
 Step 7
Attach the motor to the firewall using four 2 7/16-inch
(62mm) aluminum standoffs and four 8-32 x 3-inch
machine screws. Connect the motor to the ESC at this
time as well.
Note: If the battery slides on the tray, it may
change the Center of Gravity. To prevent the
battery from moving, apply hook and loop
tape to the battery and the battery tray. This
will keep the battery from sliding on the tray.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
35
Section 5: Electric Motor and Cowling Installation
 Step 9
 Step 11
Slide the cowling onto the fuselage. Use four 4-40 x
3/8-inch socket head screws and four #4 washers to
secure the cowling to the fuselage.
Slide the propeller into position, aligning it with the pins
on the spinner back plate.
Note: Use threadlock on the screws to
prevent them from vibrating loose in flight.
 Step 10
 Step 12
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver and the screws
supplied with the spinner to secure the spinner cone
to the backplate.
Slide the spinner backplate onto the propeller shaft or
adapter for your particular motor.
Note: The propeller must not contact
the spinner cone. Adjust the position
of the propeller on the backplate, or
use a rotary tool and sanding drum to
remove material from the spinner cone
so the two do not contact each other.
36
Section 6: Receiver Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage assembly
• Switch
• Receiver
• Receiver battery
• Y-harness or two 3-inch (76mm) extensions
• Hook and loop strap (short)
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Foam rubber
• Masking tape
 Step 3
Secure the receiver as shown using a hook and loop
strap. When using a remote receiver, attach the receiver
as described in the instructions provided with your radio
system, placing it as far away from the main receiver and
as high in the fuselage as possible.
 Step 1
Install the switch harness on the side of the fuselage. The
covering will have to be removed from the fuselage using
a hobby knife to expose the opening.
Note: An antenna tube has been installed in
the fuselage between the servos to route the
receiver antenna to the rear of the fuselage.
 Step 4
Note: A pre-cut opening for a smaller
switch harness is located near the
front of the cockpit of your model.
 Step 2
Wrap the receiver battery in foam to protect it from
vibration. Secure the receiver battery as shown using
a hook and loop strap. The receiver battery can be
moved rearward in the fuselage to correctly balance your
aircraft if necessary.
Wrap the receiver in foam to protect it from vibration.
Make the connections for any servos, extensions or
switches to the receiver.
37
Section 7: Canopy and Wing Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage assembly
• Canopy
• Wing panel (right and left) • Wing dowel (2)
• Wing tube
• Plywood wing bolt plate
• 1/4-20 x 2-inch nylon wing bolt (2)
• 1 3/16-inch x 3/16-inch (81mm x 4.75mm)
aluminum anti-rotation pin
 Step 2
Use medium sandpaper to scuff the fuselage and canopy
where they contact each other. Use rubbing alcohol and a
paper towel to remove any debris from the gluing area.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Low-tack masking tape
• Ruler
• 30-minute epoxy
• Medium sandpaper
• Paper towel
• Rubbing alcohol
 Step 1
Position the canopy on the fuselage. Trace the outline of
the canopy on the fuselage.
 Step 3
Use canopy glue to secure the canopy to the fuselage.
Low-tack tape is suggested to keep the canopy in position
until the glue has fully cured.
38
Section 7: Canopy and Wing Installation
 Step 4
 Step 6
Use 30-minute epoxy to glue the wooden dowel into
the hole in he leading edge of the wing. Leave 1/2-inch
(13mm) of the dowel protruding from the wing as shown.
Glue dowels in both wing panels at this time.
Install the 1 3/16-inch x 3/16-inch (81mm x 4.75mm)
aluminum anti-rotation pin in the hole near the trailing
edge of the wing. Use medium CA to glue the pin in
position so it will not fall out and get lost.
 Step 5
 Step 7
Carefully slide the aluminum wing tube into the wing
panel as shown. The tube will slide half way into the wing,
as there is a stop inside the wing to prevent it from sliding
in any further than necessary.
Slide the remaining wing panel on the wing tube. Press
the two wing panels tightly together.
39
Section 7: Canopy and Wing Installation
 Step 8
 Step 9
Connect the extensions (or Y-harness) from the receiver to
the aileron servos.
Attach the wing to the fuselage using two 1/4-20 x 2-inch
nylon wing bolts and the plywood wing bolt plate.
40
Section 8: Control Throws
The amount of control throw should be adjusted as closely
as possible using mechanical means, rather than making
large changes electronically at the radio. By moving
the position of the clevis at the control horn toward the
outermost hole, you will decrease the amount of control
throw of the control surface. Moving it toward the control
surface will increase the amount of throw. Moving the
pushrod wire at the servo arm will have the opposite
effect, moving it closer to center will decrease throw,
and away from center will increase throw. Work with a
combination of the two to achieve the closest or exact
control throws listed.
Aileron Low Rate
14 degrees up/down
7/16-inch up/down
11mm up/down
Aileron High Rate
20 degrees up/down
5/8in up/down
16mm up/down
Note: All control throws are measured at
the widest point of the control surface.
Once the control throws have been set, slide the clevis
retainers over the clevis to prevent them from opening
during flight.
Elevator Low Rate
18 degrees up/down
3/4-inch up/down
19mm up/down
Elevator High Rate
25 degrees up/down
1 1/8-inch up/down
29mm up/down
Rudder Low Rate
22 degrees right/left
2 1/4-inch right/left
57mm right/left
Rudder High Rate
30 degrees right/left
3-inch right/left
76mm right/left
41
Section 9: Recommended Center of Gravity (CG)
An important part of preparing the aircraft for flight is
properly balancing the model. This is especially important
when various engines are mounted.
Caution: Do not inadvertently skip this step!
 Step 1
The recommended Center of Gravity (CG) location
for the Pulse XT 60 is 3 3/8 inches (86mm) behind the
leading edge of the wing against the fuselage. Mark the
location of the Center of Gravity on the top of the wing.
Note: The Center of Gravity can
also be measured at the wing tips
using the above measurements.
42
 Step 2
When balancing a low-wing aircraft, it is best to balance it
inverted as shown in the drawing below.
Place your aircraft on a balancing stand, or lift the model
with your fingertips, at the marks made in the previous
step. The aircraft should rest level or slightly nose down
when balanced correctly. If necessary, move the battery
pack or add weight to either the nose or the tail until the
correct balance is achieved. Stick-on weights are available
at your local hobby store and work well for this purpose.
Note: The range for the Center of Gravity
is 3– 3 3/4 inches (76mm–95mm). You can
change the Center of Gravity within this range
based on your personal flight preference.
Section 10: Pre-Flight
Charge both the transmitter and receiver pack for your
airplane. Use the recommended charger supplied with
your particular radio system, following the instructions
provided with the radio. In most cases, the radio should
be charged the night before going out flying.
Check the radio installation and make sure all the
control surfaces are moving correctly (i.e. the correct
direction and with the recommended throws). Test run
the engine and make sure it transitions smoothly from
idle to full throttle and back. Also ensure the engine is
tuned according to the manufacturer’s instructions,
and it will run consistently and constantly at full throttle
when adjusted.
Check all the control horns, servo horns and clevises to
make sure they are secure and in good condition. Replace
any items that would be considered questionable. Failure
of any of these components in flight would mean the loss
of your aircraft.
Section 11: Adjusting the Engine
 Step 1
 Step 3
Completely read the instructions included with your
engine and follow the recommended break in procedure.
Before you fly, be sure that your engine idles reliably,
transitions and runs at all throttle settings. Only when this
is achieved should any plane be considered ready
for flight.
 Step 2
At the field, adjust the engine to a slightly rich setting at
full throttle and adjust the idle and low-speed needle so
that a consistent idle is achieved.
Section 12: Range Testing Your Radio
Range check your radio system before each flying
session. This is accomplished by turning on your
transmitter with the antenna collapsed. Turn on the radio
in your airplane. With your airplane on the ground, you
should be able to walk 30 paces away from your airplane
and still have complete control of all functions. If not,
don’t attempt to fly! Have your radio equipment checked
out by the manufacturer.
43
2008 Official AMA
National Model Aircraft Safety Code
GENERAL
1. A model aircraft shall be defined as a non-humancarrying device capable of sustained flight in the
atmosphere. It shall not exceed limitations established
in this code and is intended to be used exclusively for
recreational or competition activity.
2. The maximum takeoff weight of a model aircraft,
including fuel, is 55 pounds, except for those flown
under the AMA Experimental Aircraft Rules.
3. I will abide by this Safety Code and all rules
established for the flying site I use. I will not willfully
fly my model aircraft in a reckless and/or dangerous
manner.
4. I will not fly my model aircraft in sanctioned events,
air shows, or model demonstrations until it has been
proven airworthy.
5. I will not fly my model aircraft higher than
approximately 400 feet above ground level, when
within three (3) miles of an airport without notifying the
airport operator. I will yield the right-of-way and avoid
flying in the proximity of full-scale aircraft, utilizing a
spotter when appropriate.
6. I will not fly my model aircraft unless it is identified
with my name and address, or AMA number, inside or
affixed to the outside of the model aircraft. This does
not apply to model aircraft flown indoors.
7. I will not operate model aircraft with metal-blade
propellers or with gaseous boosts (other than air),
nor will I operate model aircraft with fuels containing
tetranitromethane or hydrazine.
44
8. I will not operate model aircraft carrying pyrotechnic
devices which explode burn, or propel a projectile
of any kind. Exceptions include Free Flight fuses or
devices that burn producing smoke and are securely
attached to the model aircraft during flight. Rocket
motors up to a G-series size may be used, provided
they remain firmly attached to the model aircraft during
flight. Model rockets may be flown in accordance with
the National Model Rocketry Safety Code; however,
they may not be launched from model aircraft. Officially
designated AMA Air Show Teams (AST) are authorized
to use devices and practices as defined within the Air
Show Advisory Committee Document.
9. I will not operate my model aircraft while under the
influence of alcohol or within eight (8) hours of having
consumed alcohol.
10. I will not operate my model aircraft while using any
drug which could adversely affect my ability to safely
control my model aircraft.
11. Children under six (6) years old are only allowed on
a flightline or in a flight area as a pilot or while under
flight instruction.
12. When and where required by rule, helmets must be
properly worn and fastened. They must be OSHA, DOT,
ANSI, SNELL or NOCSAE approved or comply with
comparable standards.
2008 Official AMA
National Model Aircraft Safety Code
Radio Control
1. All model flying shall be conducted in a manner to
avoid over flight of unprotected people.
2. I will have completed a successful radio equipment
ground-range check before the first flight of a new or
repaired model aircraft.
3. I will not fly my model aircraft in the presence of
spectators until I become a proficient flier, unless I am
assisted by an experienced pilot.
4. At all flying sites a line must be established, in front of
which all flying takes place. Only personnel associated
with flying the model aircraft are allowed at or in front
of the line. In the case of airshows demonstrations
straight line must be established. An area away from
the line must be maintained for spectators. Intentional
flying behind the line is prohibited.
5. I will operate my model aircraft using only radiocontrol frequencies currently allowed by the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC). Only individuals
properly licensed by the FCC are authorized to operate
equipment on Amateur Band frequencies.
6. I will not knowingly operate my model aircraft within
three (3) miles of any preexisting flying site without
a frequency-management agreement. A frequencymanagement agreement may be an allocation of
frequencies for each site, a day-use agreement between
sites, or testing which determines that no interference
exists. A frequency-management agreement may exist
between two or more AMA chartered clubs, AMA
clubs and individual AMA members, or individual
AMA members. Frequency-management agreements,
including an interference test report if the agreement
indicates no interference exists, will be signed by all
parties and copies provided to AMA Headquarters.
7. With the exception of events flown under official AMA
rules, no powered model may be flown outdoors closer
than 25 feet to any individual, except for the pilot and
located at the flight line.
8. Under no circumstances may a pilot or other person
touch a model aircraft in flight while it is still under
power, except to divert it from striking an individual.
9. Radio-controlled night flying is limited to lowperformance model aircraft (less than 100 mph).
The model aircraft must be equipped with a lighting
system which clearly defines the aircraft's attitude and
direction at all times.
10. The operator of a radio-controlled model aircraft shall
control it during the entire flight, maintaining visual
contact without enhancement other than by corrective
lenses that are prescribed for the pilot. No model
aircraft shall be equipped with devices which allow it
to be flown to a selected location which is beyond the
visual range of the pilot.
45
Building and Flying Notes
46
Building and Flying Notes
47
© 2008 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
(877) 504-0233
horizonhobby.com
12603
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising