Configurator PRIMERGY BX900 S2

Configurator PRIMERGY BX900 S2
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
System configurator and order-information guide
Contents
Instructions
Configuration diagram
Configurator
I
1
II
2
III
3
IV
4
V
5
VI
6
VII 7
VIII 8
BX900 System Units
BX900 Server Blades
BX900 Storage Blades
Connection Blade Overview
Connection Blades Ethernet
Connection Blades Fibre Channel
Connection Blade InfiniBand
Connection Blade SAS
Change report
PRIMERGY Server
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
Instructions
This document contains basic product and configuration information that will enable you to configure your system via
System-Architect.
Only the tool "System-Arcitect" will ensure a fast and proper configuration of your PRIMERGY server or your complete
PRIMERGY Rack system.
BX900 S2
Please pay attention to the naming conventions:
System unit 1st generation
You can configure your individual PRIMERGY server in order to adjust your specific requirements.
The System configurator is divided into several chapters that are identical to the current price list and PC-/ System-Architect.
Please follow the lines. If there is a junction, you can choose which way or component you would like to take. Go through
the configurator by following the lines from the top to the bottom.
Section
IV
Memory, example
There are 3 free memory banks available.
The memory banks can be populated with 2GB, 4GB, 8GB and 16GB DDR Memory.
It is possible to select memory upgrade options up to 3 times.
ECC with memory scrubbing-function and hot-spare memorybank is standard on the
PRIMERGY BX900 Server Blades.
S26361-XXX-XXX
Memory XXX MB
S26361-XXX-XXX
Memory XXX MB
max. X times per system
max. X times per system
X times
In one chapter you can only select as many components (here 3x) as the arrow indicates.
3x
Please note that there are information symbols which indicate necessary information.
For further information see:
http://ts.fujitsu.com/products/standard_servers/index.html
(internet)
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/Pages/Currentconfigurators.aspx
(extranet)
Prices and availability see price list and PC-/ System-Architect
Subject to change and errors excepted
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
2 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
Configuration diagram BX900 S2 System Unit
Slot 7s
Slot 8
Slot 16
Slot 5
Slot 13
Slot 15s
Slot 17s
Slot 18s
Slot 6
Slot 4
Slot 12
Slot 14
Slot 3
Slot 11
Slot 2s
Slot 10s
Slot
9
Slot 1
Extension slots front side
Slots with the suffix "s" also support Storage Blades
PSU 3
PSU 2
PSU 1
Extension slots rear side
Connection Blades
CB 3
CB 4
Fabric 2
CB 5
CB 6
Fabric 3
CB 7
CB 8
Fabric 4
MMB 1
MMB 2
PSU 6
Fabric 1
PSU 5
CB 2
PSU 4
CB 1
Key:
Included in basic unit
PSU slots may also be equipped with Rear Fan Modules
(see next page for details on power and cooling)
Option
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
3 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
A
System Unit BX900 S2
Section
S26361-K1421-V300
The System Unit BX900 S2 without PSU consists of:
* 10U chassis including
* Rack mounting kit suitable for
- PRIMERGY 19" PRIMECENTER Rack, FJ new rack and 3rd party racks (e.g. Rittal)
- 1 pair of carrier rails and 1 bracket for DC-Rack
* Drives / bays / slots
- 18 empty slots for 18 hot-plug Blades at front side.
- 8 empty slots for Connection Blades at rear side
- 3 empty slots for additional hot-plug power supplies at rear side
* 1 hot-plug Management Blade
* ServerView Local service Panel for Blades
External Interfaces:
- 1x RS-232-C (serial, 9 pin) per Management Blade
- 2x 1Gb Ethernet per Management Blade
- 2x USB per Management Blade
Cables (shipped with each System Unit):
- 1x special cable with 2x USB for external CD/FD and 1x VGA for Server Blade front side connection.
Software:
- ServerView Suite Software package incl. ServerStart, ServerBooks, Management Software and Updates
3x
0-3x
S26113-F606-E250
S26113-F606-E300
Power Supply CSCI silver
Power Supply CSCI platinum
100-240V AC 2685W
100-240V AC
>90% power efficiency
>94% power efficiency
not including power cord
not including power cord
3x per system
3x per system
go to Power Cords
go to Power Cords
2685W
S26113-F606-E250
S26361-F3962-E100
S26113-F606-E300
Power Supply CSCI silver
Rear Fan Unit
Power Supply CSCI platinum
100-240V AC 2685W
(2 Fan modules w 4 Fans)
100-240V AC
>90% power efficiency
2685W
>94% power efficiency
not including power cord
no power cord needed
not including power cord
max. 3x per system
max. 3x per system
max. 3x per system
go to Power Cords
go to Power Cords
B
Power Cords
S26361-F3151-E301
Power Cord 16A
IEC 320 C19 -> C20
default (to use within rack)
1x per PSU
you need one cable for each PSU
T26139-Y3850-E10
No Power Cord
1) not to use within rack !
1)
no mix of powercords possible
1x per PSU
S26361-F3151-E100
1)
Power Cord 16 A
IEC320 C19-> CEE7/7 Schuko
S26361-F3151-E200
1)
Power Cord 16A
IEC 320 c19-> 16A CEE Blue
S26361-F3151-E500
1)
Power Cord
IEC320 C19 -> US NEMA L6-20p
1x per PSU
1x per PSU
1x per PSU
S26361-F3151-E10
Power Cord 16A
IEC 320 C19 -> C20
short (1m) cable
1x per PSU
return
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
4 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
B
S26361-F1452-E100
S26361-F1452-E110
REGION KIT APAC/America/EMEA/India
REGION KIT JP
For Shipments to Asia pacific, America,
For Shipments to Japan regions
EMEA or India regions
1x per system
1x per system
Note: Server Blades can also be ordered for further extention later!
But at least one Server Blade must be integrated in the System Unit ex works.
The System Unit BX900 S2 includes no PSUs and no power cords!
(S26361-F3151-E300: 16A IEC320 C19 -> 16A IEC320 C20 )
Different power cords can be optional ordered as L-Numbers.
(S26361-F3151-L100 or-L200 or -L300 or -L500).
The S26361-F3151-E300 power cords can be used for the socket strips S26361-F2262-E132 (1x3 16A IEC320)
or S26361-F2262-E332 (3x3 16A IEC320) and to different PRIMERGY UPS systems.
Note: UPS must provide at least one 16A IEC320 C20 socket and it must support min. 3200W.
For further details, see PRIMERGY UPS configurator sheets.
For connections out of the rack, there are 3 power cords available (S26361-F3151-L100 or-L200 or -L500).
The additional PSU is shipped without a power cord!
Different power cords can be optional ordered as L-Numbers.
(S26361-F3151-L100 or-L200 or -L300 or -L500).
Power and cooling considerations
see separate sheet BX900 Power Overview
S26361-F3962-E500
Redundant
1x
Management Blade
max. 1x per system
Support bracket 10U S26361-F2735-L41
S26361-F4530-E14
Mounting 10U in asymmetrical racks
S26361-F4530-E10
Mounting in symmetrical racks
has to be ordered for loose delivery
for mounting in asymmetrical FJ racks.
PRIMECENTER S2 or M1 Racks
"Rack-mounting ex factory"
This service is to be ordered once
SNP:SY-F1647E301-P
per installable server/storage
Installation ex works for one
subsystem, in order to get the
server or subsystem.
server/storage subsystem
Hereby the rack will be delivered
mounted into the racks.
completely pre-mounted and
In case of the 46U PCR S2
all wired connections are tested.
this service has to be ordered,
With PCR S2 12U, 24U, 38U and
to get the mounting kits and the
PRC M1 16U, 24U, 42U:
cables installed.
Systems and components
will be delivered installed in the rack
With PCR S2 racks 46U:
Systems and components
will be delivered separately
To be ordered only together with
a PRIMECENTER rack
PCR S2 e.g. S26361-K826-V10x
new PCR M1 e.g. S26361-K827-Vxxx
refer PCR S2 or M1 rack configurator
max. 1x per System
C
For more configuration information see the separate Server Blade configurator at:
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/current/Pages/default.aspx
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
5 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
E
Section
III
Storage Blades in System Unit BX900 S2
Front slots:
1
2
9
10
1
3
4
11
2
12
3
4
17
5
6
7
8
18
13
14
15
16
17
5
6
7
8
18
13
14
15
16
SX910 configurations
SX940 configurations
SX960 configurations
9
10
11
12
Server Blade
Storage Blade
All described Storage Blades can be inserted into the designated slots of the System Unit.
For more configuration information see the separate Server Blade configurator at:
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/current/Pages/default.aspx
not longer
max. 6x
available
S26361-K1292-V200
S26361-K1290-V200
S26361-K1383-V210
S26361-K1383-V220
PY SX940 S1
PY SX910 S1
PY SX980 S1 JBOD Blade
PY SX980 S2 JBOD Blade
Storage Blade Disk
Storage Blade Tape
1x or 2x PCIe Controller
1x PCIe Controller
up to 10x SAS HDD
up to 10x SAS HDD
up to 4x SAS/SATA HDD
1x SAS LTO Drive
max. 6x per system unit
max. 6x per system unit
redundant SAS pathes
max. 6x per system unit
max. 6x per system unit
Due to EMI restrictions, for the US market only
3x SX980 S1 or S2 can be installed in BX900
S26361-K1382-V202
PY SX960 S1 Storage Blade Disk
max. 2x
1x SAS RAID Controller
up to 10x SAS/SATA HDD
max. 2x per system unit
Q
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
6 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
2
Section
II
BX900 Power Overview
Configuration Overview
A BX900 chassis has 6 slots for power supplies (PSUs) or Fan Units (RFNs). Limiting factors for mounting blades
are available power from PSUs but also cooling which is assured by PSUs or RFNs. As a result there are mounting
rules to be followed for servers if less than 6 units (PSUs or RFNs) are used in a BX900 chassis.
Also available PSU power has to be considered.
Power table BX900
E.g. 3+1 means there are 3 base PSUs and 1 redundant unit given.
2nd column shows the number of additional Rear Fan Units (RFNs). They are needed to provide cooling
to additional server blade slots.
Finally there are further columns showing the different server blades. Here is shown their maximum count
which can be operated with the PSU / RFN configuration given on the left.
Not all configurations may make sense, recommended ones are highlighted green.
Shown here is a configuration with one kind of server blade, only, no mixed configuration.!
Example: A BX900 with 3 standard PSUs at 230VAC and one RFN can support a maximum
of 10 BX920 servers.
Connection Blades:
Above tables are calculated with the assumption that 6 Connection Blades (50W each) are mounted
Remark:
Basically mixed configurations of blades are possible. Because of the manyfold of possible combinations
extra calculations are required to show configuration limits.
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
7 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
C
Server Blades in System Unit BX900 S2
Section
All described Server Blades can be mixed in on System Unit with the explained exceptions.
For more configuration information see the separate Server Blade configurator at:
https://partners.ts.fujitsu.com/com/order-supply/configurators/primergy_config/current/Pages/default.aspx
S26361-K1450-V100
S26361-K1451-V100
BX920 S4 Dual Server Blade
BX924 S4 Dual Server Blade
INTEL Processor
INTEL Processor
based dual socket Server Blade.
based quad socket Server Blade.
max. 18x per system unit
max. 18x per system unit
S26361-K1466-V200
S26361-K1467-V200
BX2560 M1 Dual Server Blade
BX2580 M1 Dual Server Blade
INTEL Processor
INTEL Processor
based dual socket Server Blade.
based quad socket Server Blade.
max. 18x per system unit
max. 18x per system unit
D
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
8 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
R
Section
IV
Connection Blade Overview
Each PRIMERGY BX900 Server Blade comes with onboard Ethernet LAN channels
and special connectors for the optional mezzanine cards.
below the relationship between Connection Blade Slots and Onboard LAN / Mezzanine slots
Connection Blade
K1304-V100
K1304-V101
K1366-V100
K1304-V200
K1533-V100
K1365-V18
K1440-Vxxx
K1305-Vxxx
K1363-Vxxx
K1527-Vxxx
K1326-V200
K1423-V200
K1391-V300
1)
CB1
CB2
Fabric 1
BX92x
Onboard LAN
1Gb Eth
X
X
1Gb Eth
X
X
1Gb Eth
X
X
10Gb Eth
X
X
10/40Gb Eth
X
X
1/10Gb Eth
X
X
10Gb Eth
X
X
8Gb FC
8Gb FC
16Gb FC
IB 40Gb
IB 56Gb
SAS 6Gb
CB3
CB4
Fabric 2
Mezz Slot 1
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
CB5
CB6
Fabric 3
Mezz Slot 2
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X 1)
X 1)
X
X
X
X 1)
X 1)
X
X
X
X
X
X
CB7
CB8
Fabric 4
Mezz Slot 2
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
fabric 3 and fabric 4 must not be equipped with an Ethernet Pass Thru (K1365-V18) at the same time
R1
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
9 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
Mezzanine Cards released for BX9xx Server Blades
BX920 S2 BX920 S3 BX920 S4 BX922 S2 BX924 S2 BX924 S3 BX924 S4 BX2560M1 BX2580 M1 BX960 S1
4x 1GbE 2x 10GbE 4x 1GbE 4x 1GbE 2x 10GbE 2x 10GbE 2x 10GbE 2x 10GbE 2x 10GbE 4x 10GbE
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
2 slots
4 slots
System
omboard LAN ports
Eth 1Gb 4 Port
mezzanie slots
S26361-F3331-E1
FC 8Gb 2 Port
S26361-F3874-E1
FC 16Gb 2 Port
S26361-F4994-E402
IB 40Gb 2 Port
S26361-F3992-E2
IB 56Gb 2 Port
S26361-F4534-E1
Eth 10Gb 2 Port
S26361-F3997-E1
SAS HBA Mezz
S26361-F4480-E1
SAS RAID Mezz
S26361-F4481-E1
CNA 10GB BE3
S26361-F3592-E532
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
red marked server nodes has sales status 65 -> no longer available
Supportmatrix for Ethernet Connection Blades
LAN on Motherboard
Order num ber
Connection Blade Type
Codenam e
BX920 S1/S2 BX920 S3/S4
Eth 4x 1Gb Eth 2x 10Gb Eth 2x 10Gb Eth 2x 10Gb FC 2x 8Gb
BX2560
M1/M2
BX922 S2
BX924 S2
BX924 S3/S4
BX2580
M1/M2
BX960 S1
F3331-E1
F3997-E1
F3592-E502 F3592-E532
Zoar
BE3
Skyhaw k
Kaw ela
Niantic
BE3
Skyhaw k
Niantic
Zoar
Niantic
BE2
BE3
FC 2x 16Gb
F3874-E1
F4994-E402
MC-FC82E MC-FC162E
S26361-K1304-V100 PY CB Eth Sw itch/IBP 1Gb 36/12
SB11A
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
---
---
---
---
S26361-K1304-V101 PY CB Eth Sw itch/IBP 1Gb 36/8+2
SB11
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
---
---
---
---
S26361-K1366-V100 PY CB Eth Sw itch/IBP 1Gb 18/6
SB6
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
---
---
---
---
S26361-K1304-V200 PY CB Eth Sw itch/IBP 10Gb 18/8
SBAX2
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
---
---
S26361-K1533-V100 PY CB Eth Sw itch 10/40Gb 18/8+2
SBAX3
---
X
X
X
---
X
X
---
X
---
---
X
---
---
S26361-K1429-V100 PY CB DCB Sw itch 10Gb 18/6 (Brocade)
Harrier
---
X
X
---
---
X
X
---
---
---
X
X
---
---
S26361-K1429-V200 PY CB DCB SW 10Gb 18/6/6 Enterprise (Br)
Harrier
---
X
X
---
---
X
X
---
---
---
X
X
---
---
S26361-K1440-V100 PY CB FEX B22F 10Gb 16/8 (Cisco)
FEX
---
X
X
---
---
X
X
---
---
---
---
X
---
---
S26361-K1440-V110 PY CB FEX B22F FET 10Gb 16/8 (Cisco)
FEX
---
X
X
---
---
X
X
---
---
---
---
X
---
---
Eth Pass Thru
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
---
---
BR 5450
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
---
S26361-K1305-V126 PY FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Perform (Brocade)
BR 5450
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
---
S26361-K1305-V26
PY FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Port (Brocade)
BR 5450
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
---
S26361-K1527-V14
PY CB FC Sw itch 16Gb 18/8 14 (Brocade)
BR 6545
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
X
S26361-K1527-V26
PY CB FC Sw itch 16Gb 18/8 26 (Brocade)
BR 6545
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
X
S26361-K1527-V27
PY CB FC Sw itch 16Gb 18/8 26 E (Brocade)
BR 6545
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
X
S26361-K1363-V18
PY CB FC Pass Thru 8G 18/18
FC Pass Thru
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
X
---
S26361-K1365-V18
PY CB Eth Pass Thru 10Gb 18/18
S26361-K1305-V14
PY FC Sw itch 8Gb 18/8 14 Port (Brocade)
red marked Connection Blades have sales status 65 -> no longer available
R1
Connection Blades released for BX900 S2 System Unit :
Connection blades with 16 downlink ports do not support slot 17 and slot 18
Order number
Connection Blade Type
installable in
CB Slot
Downlink ports
Uplink ports
(internal)
(external)
S26361-K1304-V100
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/12
1/2 3/4 5/6 7/8
36x 1Gb Eth
8x 1Gb Eth (RJ45)
4x 1Gb Eth (SFP)
S26361-K1304-V101
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/8+2
1/2 3/4 5/6 7/8
36x 1Gb Eth
8x 1Gb Eth (RJ45)
2x 10Gb Eth (SFP+)
S26361-K1366-V100
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 18/6
1/2 3/4 5/6 7/8
18x 1Gb Eth
6x 1Gb Eth (RJ45)
S26361-K1304-V200
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 10Gb 18/8
1/2 3/4 5/6
18x 10Gb Eth
8x 10Gb Eth (SFP+)
S26361-K1533-V100
PY CB Eth Switch 10/40Gb 18/8+2
1/2 3/4 5/6
18x 10Gb Eth
S26361-K1440-V100
PY CB FEX B22F 10Gb 16/8 (Cisco)
1/2 3/4
16x 10Gb Eth
8x 10Gb Eth (SFP+)
2x 40Gb Eth (QSFP+)
8x 10Gb Eth (SFP+)
S26361-K1440-V110
PY CB FEX B22F FET 10Gb 16/8 (Cisco)
1/2 3/4
16x 10Gb Eth
8x 10Gb Eth (SFP+)
S26361-K1305-V14
PY FC Switch 8Gb 18/8 14 Port (Brocade)
3/4 5/6
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1305-V126
PY FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Perform (Brocade)
3/4 5/6
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1305-V26
PY FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Port (Brocade)
3/4 5/6
18x 8Gb FC
8x 8Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1527-V14
PY CB FC Switch 16Gb 18/8 14 (Brocade)
3/4 5/6
18x 16Gb FC
8x 16Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1527-V26
PY CB FC Switch 16Gb 18/8 26 (Brocade)
3/4 5/6
18x 16Gb FC
8x 16Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1527-V27
PY CB FC Switch 16Gb 18/8 26 E (Brocade)
3/4 5/6
18x 16Gb FC
8x 16Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1363-V18
PY CB FC Pass Thru 8G 18/18
3/4 5/6
18x 4 / 8Gb FC
18x 8Gb FC (SFP+)
S26361-K1365-V18
PY CB Eth Pass Thru 10Gb 18/18
1/2 3/4 5/6
18x 10Gb Eth
18x 10Gb Eth (SFP+)
S26361-K1336-V200
PY CB IB Switch 40Gb 18/18
3/4 5/6 7/8
18x 40Gb IB
18x 40Gb IB (QSFP)
S26361-K1423-V200
PY CB IB Switch 56Gb 18/18
PY CB SAS Switch 6Gb 18/6
3/4 5/6 7/8
18x 56Gb IB
18x 56Gb IB (QSFP)
5/6
18x 6Gb SAS
6x 6Gb SAS (SFF8088)
S26361-K1391-V300
red marked Connection Blades have sales status 65 -> no longer available
There is no Connection Blade included in the System Unit.
S
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
10 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
R
5
8x
Section
V
Connection Blades Ethernet 1Gb
S26361-K1304-V100
S26361-K1304-V301
*)
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/12
L2+ Switch or IBP
36x downlink GbE
12x uplink GbE
external:
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
- 1Gb and 10Gb LoM of all server blades
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
8x RJ45 connector
4x SFP
Port LEDs: speed, link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 8x per System Uni
6x RJ45 connector
Port LEDs: speed, link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 8x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
4x
S26361-K1366-V100
S26361-K1366-V300
*)
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 18/6
L2+ Switch or IBP
18x downlink GbE
6x uplink GbE
external:
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP module for 1 Gbit
max. 100m
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
SFP module for 1 Gbit
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
850 nm laser
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 4x per switch
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
max. 4x per switch
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
S26361-F3986-L1
S26361-F3986-L2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
R1
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
11 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
R1
8x
S26361-K1304-V101
S26361-K1304-V302
*)
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 1Gb 36/8+2
L2+ Switch or IBP
36x downlink GbE
8x uplink GbE / 2x uplink 10GbE
external:
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
- 1Gb and 10Gb LoM of all server blades
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
8x RJ45 connector
2x SFP+
Port LEDs: speed, link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 8x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3989-E3xx
CX4 Stacking cable
xx = 05: 0,5m cable
xx = 30: 3m cable
max. 1x per switch
S26361-F3986-E3
S26361-F3986-E4
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µm fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L4
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 2x per switch
max. 2x per switch
for 10GbE Twinax cabling
V:TWX CONNECTOR-PY
as soon as
2x
available
for all Twinax (FTS,BR,CI)
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
S26361-F4571-E500 *)
*) in SA only
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ passive twinax cable
shown in
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
cabling view
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
Cisco branded cable
max. 2x per switch
max. 2x per switch
max. 2x per switch
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 2m
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 5m
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 10m
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 1m
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 5m
S26361-F4571-L101
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 1m
S26361-F4571-L103
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 3m
S26361-F4571-L105
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 5m
S26361-F4571-L107
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Cisco 7m
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Cisco 10m
S
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
12 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
S
5
Connection Blades Ethernet 10Gb
V a
Section
S26361-K1304-V200
S26361-K1304-V303
*)
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
PY CB Eth Switch/IBP 10Gb 18/8
EHM, L2+ Switch or IBP
6x
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
18x downlink / 8x uplink 10GbE
- 1Gb and 10Gb LoM of all server blades
EHM (End-Host-Mode) is default
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
external:
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
8x SFP+ / SFP
Port LEDs: link, activity
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 6x per System Unit
The 10Gb Connection Blade is released for:
fabric 1 - 3 (CB 1 - 6) of the System Unit.
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
8x
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
SFP module for 1 Gbit
SFP module for 1 Gbit
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
max. 100m
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-L1
SFP Module 1000Base-T
850 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L2
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F3986-E3
S26361-F3986-E4
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µm fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L4
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
V:TWX CONNECTOR-SP
for FTS and BR Twinax only
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 2m
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 5m
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 10m
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 1m
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 5m
S1
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
13 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
S1
S26361-K1533-V100
S26361-K1533-V300
*)
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
PY CB Eth Switch 10/40Gb 18/8+2
18x 10Gb downlink
6x
released with below BX900 LAN solutions:
8x 1/10Gb plus 2x 40Gb uplink
- 10Gb CNA LoM of S3 and newer server blades
external:
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
8x SFP/SFP+ plus 2x QSFP+
The 10Gb Connection Blade is released for:
Port LEDs: link, activity
Switch LEDs: power, status
fabric 1 - 3 (CB 1 - 6) of the System Unit.
max. 6x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
S26361-F3986-L1
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
S26361-F3986-L2
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
SFP module for 1 Gbit
SFP module for 1 Gbit
max. 100m
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-E500
Fiber-Kabel OM3, MMF, LC/LC 5m
850 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L500
Fiber-Kabel OM3, MMF, LC/LC 5m
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
Ethernet FO cabling
D:FCKAB-OM4-C05L-L
FC-Cable OM4, MMF, 5m, LC/LC
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
D:FCKAB-OM4-C10L-L
FC-Cable OM4, MMF, 10m, LC/LC
D:FCKAB-OM4-C20L-L
FC-Cable OM4, MMF, 20m, LC/LC
D:FCKAB-OM4-C50L-L
FC-Cable OM4, MMF, 50m, LC/LC
can be used for proper optical 1GbE and 10GbE cabling
8x
S26361-F3986-E3
S26361-F3986-E4
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µm fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
S26361-F3986-L4
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F3986-E40
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
QSFP+ Module MMF 40GbE MTP
S26361-F3986-L40
SFP+ Module SMF 10GbE LC
SR QSFP+ module for 40 Gbit
8x
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
D:FCKAB-MTP-C05-L
MTP cable 5m MTP-female MTP-female
850 nm laser
D:FCKAB-MTP-C10-L
MTP cable 10m MTP-female MTP-female
Ethernet MTP cabling
D:FCKAB-MTP-C20-L
MTP cable 20m MTP-female MTP-female
max. 2x per switch
D:FCKAB-MTP-C50-L
MTP cable 50m MTP-female MTP-female
D:FCKAB-MTP-C100-L
MTP cable 100m MTP-female MTP-female
can be used for proper optical 40GbE cabling
V:TWX CONNECTOR-PY
V:TWX CONNECTOR-40
for FJ, BR and Cisco Twinax
for FJ MTP Twinax
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
S26361-F4571-E500 *)
S26361-F3986-E400 *)
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ passive twinax cable
QSFP+ passive twinax cable
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
Cisco branded cable
Fujitsu branded cable
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
max. 2x per switch
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
separate orderable 40Gb Ethernet cables
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
S26361-F3989-L402
QSFP+ passive Twinax Cable Fujitsu 2m
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 2m
S26361-F3989-L405
QSFP+ passive Twinax Cable Fujitsu 5m
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 5m
S26361-F3989-L410
QSFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 10m
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 10m
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 1m
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 5m
S26361-F4571-L101
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 1m
S26361-F4571-L103
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 3m
S26361-F4571-L105
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 5m
S26361-F4571-L107
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Cisco 7m
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Cisco 10m
S2
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
14 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
S2
5
Section
V b
Connection Blades Ethernet 10Gb (Cisco Nexus B22F)
S26361-K1440-V110
S26361-K1440-V310
4x
S26361-K1440-V100
*)
S26361-K1440-V300
PY CB FEX B22F FET 10Gb 16/8
PY CB FEX B22F 10Gb 16/8
Cisco Nexus B22F with FET
Cisco Nexus B22F
Fabric Extender for Nexus 5000
Fabric Extender for Nexus 5000
*)
includes 16 FET modules
external:
Eth:
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
released with BE3 based LAN solutions:
- LoM of BX920 S3 and BX924 S3
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
external:
8 x SFP/SFP+
Eth:
8 x SFP/SFP+
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 4x per System Unit
max. 4x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
be delivered completely
configured and tested
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
1x per Switch Blade
The FEX Connection Blade is released for:
fabric 1 - 2 (CB 1 - 4) of the System Unit.
all PSU slot must be equiped with a PSU or FAN-uint
S26361-F4571-E201
S26361-F4571-E202
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
SFP+ Module SR 10GbE LC
SFP+ Module LR 10GbE LC
S26361-F4571-L201
SFP+ Module SR 10GbE LC
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
LR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
S26361-F4571-L202
SFP+ Module LR 10GbE LC
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with 9µ fiber
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Ethernet FO cabling
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 8x per switch
max. 8x per switch
8x
V:TWX CONNECTOR-CI
for Cisco Twinax only
S26361-F4571-E500 *)
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
SFP+ passive twinax cable
customized twinax cable for
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
full rack setup ex factory
S26361-F4571-L101
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 1m
cable length is selected by
S26361-F4571-L103
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 3m
requirement in the factory
S26361-F4571-L105
SFP+ passive Twinax Cable Cisco 5m
Cisco branded cable
S26361-F4571-L107
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Cisco 7m
max. 8x per switch
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Cisco 10m
S3
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
15 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
S3
5
Section
Connection Blades Ethernet Pass Thru 10Gb
V c
S26361-K1365-V18
S26361-K1365-V318
*)
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
PY CB Eth Pass Thru 10Gb 18/18
Ethernet Pass Thru
released with following BX900 LAN solutions:
18x downlink / 18x uplink
- 10Gb LoM: BX92x S3
8x
external:
18x SFP+ / SFP
- Mezz Card 4 x 1Gb
S26361-F3331-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 10Gb
S26361-F3997-E1
- Mezz Card MC-CNA112E
S26361-F3592-E532
Port LEDs: link, activity.
Switch LEDs: power, status
max. 6x per System Unit
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S2 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3986-E1
S26361-F3986-E2
SFP Module 1000Base-T
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
separate orderable 1Gb Ethernet modules
SFP module for 1 Gbit
SFP module for 1 Gbit
S26361-F3986-L1
SFP Module 1000Base-T
max. 100m
max. 550m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-L2
SFP Module 1000Base-SX
850 nm laser
Ethernet CU cabling (RJ45)
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
S26361-F3986-E3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
18x
SR SFP+ module for 10 Gbit
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet modules
max. 300m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3986-L3
SFP+ Module MMF 10GbE LC
850 nm laser
Ethernet FO cabling
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
V:TWX CONNECTOR-SP
for FTS and BR Twinax only
S26361-F3989-E600 *)
S26361-F3873-E500 *)
SFP+ active twinax cable
SFP+ active twinax cable
*) in SA only shown in cabling view
customized twinax cable for
customized twinax cable for
full rack setup ex factory
full rack setup ex factory
separate orderable 10Gb Ethernet cables
cable length is selected by
cable length is selected by
S26361-F3989-L102
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 2m
requirement in the factory
requirement in the factory
S26361-F3989-L105
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 5m
Fujitsu branded cable
Brocade branded cable
S26361-F3989-L110
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Fujitsu 10m
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
S26361-F3873-L501
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 1m
S26361-F3873-L503
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
SFP+ active Twinax Cable Brocade 5m
T
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
16 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
T
Section
VI
Connection Blades Fibre Channel
S26361-K1305-V14
S26361-K1305-V26
S26361-K1305-V314
4x
*)
S26361-K1305-V126
S26361-K1305-V326
*)
S26361-K1305-V327
*)
PY CB FC Switch 8Gb 18/8 14
PY CB FC Switch 8Gb 18/8 26
PY CB FC SW 8G 18/8 26 Perform
Brocade 5450
Brocade 5450
Brocade 5450
with 14 port licence
with 26 port licence
with Performance Bundle
18x downlink + 8 uplink
18x downlink + 8 uplink
18x downlink + 8 uplink
Full Fabric license
Full Fabric license
Adv. Zoning, Adv. Web Tools
4 x 8Gb/s SFP+ included
Adv. Zoning, Adv. Web Tools
4 x 8Gb/s SFP+ included
Performance Bundle
4 x 8Gb/s SFP+ included
external: 8x connectors for
external: 8x connectors for
external: 8x connectors for
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
max. 4x per System Unit
max. 4x per System Unit
max. 4x per System Unit
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
FC Connection Blades are released for:
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
fabric 2 (CB 3/4) and 3 (CB 5/6) of the System Unit.
be delivered completely
configured and tested
order number for optional licence upgrades
with the Blade integrated.
S26361-F3873-L12
port upgrade license for 5450
(only for S26361-K1305-V14 / V314)
1x per Switch Blade
(enables all 26 ports)
S26361-F3873-E104
S26361-F3873-E204
SFP+ Module SR 4Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module LR 4Gb FC LC
separate orderable 4Gb Fibre Channel modules
4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (MMF)
4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (SMF)
S26361-F3873-L104
SFP+ Module SR 4Gb FC LC
max. 380m with OM3 fiber
max. 4km with OS1 fiber
S26361-F3873-L204
SFP+ Module LR 4Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 4x per switch
max. 4x per switch
S26361-F3873-E109
S26361-F3873-E208
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module LR 8Gb FC LC
separate orderable 8Gb Fibre Channel modules
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF)
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (SMF)
S26361-F3873-L109
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
max. 150m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with OS1 fiber
S26361-F3873-L208
SFP+ Module LR 8Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 4x per switch
max. 4x per switch
4x
S26361-K1363-V18
*)
S26361-K1363-V318
PY CB FC Pass Thru 8G 18/18
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
PRIMERGY FC Pass Thru
FC Connection Blades are released for:
18x downlink + 18 uplink
fabric 2 (CB 3/4) and 3 (CB 5/6) of the System Unit.
no SFP Modules included
external: 18x connectors for
8Gb SFP+ or 4Gb SFP modules
max. 4x per System Unit
4x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
18x
S26361-F3873-E104
S26361-F3873-E109
SFP+ Module SR 4Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
separate orderable Fibre Channel modules
4Gb/s SFP Multi Mode (MMF)
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF)
S26361-F3873-L104
SFP+ Module SR 4Gb FC LC
max. 380m with OM3 fiber
max. 150m with OM3 fiber
S26361-F3873-E109
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
850 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
max. 18x per Pass Thru Blade
U
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
17 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
T
Section
VI
Connection Blades 16Gbit/s Fibre Channel
S26361-K1527-V14
S26361-K1527-V26
S26361-K1527-V314
4x
*)
S26361-K1527-V27
S26361-K1527-V326
*)
S26361-K1527-V327
*)
PY CB FC Switch 16Gb 18/8 14
PY CB FC Switch 16Gb 18/8 26
PY CB FC SW 16G 18/8 26 E
Brocade 6545
Brocade 6545
Brocade 6545
with 14 port licence
with 26 port licence
with Performance Bundle
18x downlink + 8 uplink
18x downlink + 8 uplink
18x downlink + 8 uplink
Full Fabric license
Full Fabric license
Adv. Zoning, Adv. Web Tools
4 x 16Gb/s SFP+ included
Adv. Zoning, Adv. Web Tools
4 x 16Gb/s SFP+ included
Performance Bundle
4 x 16Gb/s SFP+ included
external: 8x connectors for
external: 8x connectors for
external: 8x connectors for
16Gb SFP+ or 8Gb SFP modules
16Gb SFP+ or 8Gb SFP modules
16Gb SFP+ or 8Gb SFP modules
max. 4x per System Unit
max. 4x per System Unit
max. 4x per System Unit
*) for separate delivery, without blade chassis
FC Connection Blades are released for:
fabric 2 (CB 3/4) and 3 (CB 5/6) of the System Unit.
all PSU slot must be equiped with a PSU or FAN-unit
released with below mezzanine cards
- Mezz Card 2 x 8Gb
S26361-F3874-E1
- Mezz Card 2 x 16Gb
S26361-F4994-E402
S26361-F3873-E109
S26361-F3873-E208
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module LR 8Gb FC LC
separate orderable 8Gb Fibre Channel modules
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF)
8Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (SMF)
S26361-F3873-L109
SFP+ Module SR 8Gb FC LC
max. 150m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with OS1 fiber
S26361-F3873-L208
SFP+ Module LR 8Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 4x per switch
max. 4x per switch
S26361-F3873-E116
S26361-F3873-E216
SFP+ Module SR 16Gb FC LC
SFP+ Module LR 16Gb FC LC
separate orderable 16Gb Fibre Channel modules
16Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (MMF)
16Gb/s SFP+ Multi Mode (SMF)
S26361-F3873-L116
SFP+ Module SR 16Gb FC LC
max. 150m with OM3 fiber
max. 10km with OS1 fiber
S26361-F3873-L216
SFP+ Module LR 16Gb FC LC
850 nm laser
1310 nm laser
Fibre Optic cabling required
Fibre Optic cabling required
max. 4x per switch
max. 4x per switch
4x
optional licenses, only available as loose delivery
order number
sales text
-V14 / -V314
-V26 / -V326
-V27 / - V327
S26361-F3873-L12
PY CB FC License Up 12 Port (Brocade)
X
---
---
S26361-F3873-L112
PY CB FC License Fabric Vison (Brocade)
X
X
---
S26361-F3873-L113
PY CB FC License EP Bundle (Brocade)
X
X
---
S26361-F3873-L114
PY CB FC License ISL Trunking (Brocade)
X
X
---
D:BR-SMEDEXF-01-L
S/W, Extended Fabric (EF), upg
X
X
---
U
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
18 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
U
VII
7
Connection Blade InfiniBand
S26361-K1336-V200
*)
S26361-K1336-V300
PY CB IB Switch 40Gb 18/18
InfiniBand Connection Blade
18x downlink + 18x uplink
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
Double wide- Single height
Non blocking
Quad Data Rate (QDR x4)
18x QSFP modules included
external: 18x QSFP connectors
for uplink ports
max. 3x per System Unit
max. 3x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3996-E500
InfiniBand Cu Cable 40Gb
customized
QSFP, 1m and 3m
max. 18x per switch
max. 18x
If additional length of copper cable or optical cable are needed,
then they must be ordered from the cable vendor directly
Copper cable are also available for loose delivery as
S26361-F3996-L101, QSFP, 40Gb, 1m
S26361-F3996-L103, QSFP, 40Gb, 3m
S26361-K1423-V200
*)
S26361-K1423-V300
PY CB IB Switch 56Gb 18/18
InfiniBand Connection Blade
18x downlink + 18x uplink
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
Double wide- Single height
Non blocking
Fourteen Data Rate (FDR x4)
18x QSFP modules included
external: 18x QSFP connectors
for uplink ports
max. 3x per System Unit
max. 3x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
S26361-F3996-E556
InfiniBand Cu Cable 56Gb
customized
QSFP, 1m and 3m
max. 18x per switch
max. 18x
If additional length of copper cable or optical cable are needed,
then they must be ordered from the cable vendor directly
Copper cable are also available for loose delivery as
S26361-F3996-L561, QSFP, 56Gb, 1m
S26361-F3996-L563, QSFP, 56Gb, 3m
IB Connection Blades can be used in fabric 2 (CB 3/4), 3 (CB 5/6) and 4 (CB 7/8)
of the System Unit.
V
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
19 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
V
8
Section
VIII
Connection Blade SAS
S26361-K1391-V300
S26361-K1391-V400 *)
PY CB SAS Switch 6Gb 18/6
SAS Connection Blade
18 ports internal
6 ports external (SFF8088)
Single wide - Single height
as soon as available
*)
for separate delivery, without blade chassis
1x per SX980 S1
max. 2x
S26361-F2749-E1
Service for Blade installation
in the System Unit.
Hereby the BX900 S1 will
be delivered completely
configured and tested
with the Blade integrated.
1x per Switch Blade
The SAS Connection Blade can only be used in fabric 3 of the System Unit
End BX900 System Unit
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
20 of 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
10/40 GbE Twinax Cabling
TWINAX-Cabling with virtual SFP+ modules
Virtual SFP+ modules
V:TWX CONNECTOR BR
(Brocade)
Used in
Supported cables
Comment
CB VDX 2730
S26361-K1429-Vxxx
S26361-F3873-E500
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
Brocade customized
Brocade 1m
Brocade 3m
Brocade 5m
S26361-F4571-E500
Cisco customized
Ext. Switch Brocade 8000
EBR800
Ext. Switch VDX 6720-60
S26361-K1452-V100
Ext. Switch VDX 6720 for
DI-Blocks
D:VDX6720-16-R-M
V:TWX CONNECTOR CI
(Cisco)
CB FEX B22F
S26361-K1440-V100
S26361-F4571-L110
V:TWX CONNECTOR PY
(Fujitsu)
CB SB11
S26361-K1304-V101 / V301
CB SBAX3
S26361-K1533-V100 / V300
10GB LAN controller D2755
S26361-F3629-E2 / E202 / E702
S26361-F3989-E600
S26361-F3873-E500
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
S26361-F4571-E500
S26361-F4571-L110
FJ customized
Brocade customized
Brocade 1m
Brocade 3m
Brocade 5m
Cisco customized
Cisco 10m
S26361-F3989-E600
S26361-F3873-E500
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
FJ customized
Brocade customized
Brocade 1m
Brocade 3m
Brocade 5m
S26361-F3986-E400
S26361-F3986-L402
S26361-F3986-L405
S26361-F3986-L410
FJ customized
Fujitsu 2m
Fujitsu 5m
Fujitsu 10m
10Gb CNA OCe10102
S26361-F3592-E2 / E202
V:TWX CONNECTOR SP
CB SBAX2
S26361-K1304-V200 / V300
CB Ethernet Pass Thru
S26361-K1365-V18 / V318
V:TWX CONNECTOR-40
(40GbE Fujitsu)
Product number
V:TWX CONNECTOR-BR
V:TWX CONNECTOR CI
V:TWX CONNECTOR PY
V:TWX CONNECTOR SP
V:TWX CONNECTOR-40
CB SBAX3
S26361-K1533-V100 / V300
Connector
FC TWX 10G connector BR
FC TWX 10G connector CI
FC TWX 10G connector PY
FC TWX 10G connector SBAX
FC TWX 40G connector PY
Rack-specified Twinax-cable for graphical Cabling within the PRIMECENTER M1 Rack:
S26361-F3873-E500
SFP+ activ Twinax Cable Brocade custom
S26361-F3989-E600
SFP+ aktives Twinax Kabel kundenspez.
S26361-F4571-E500
SFP+ passive Twinax Kabel Cisco custom
S26361-F3986-E400
QSFP+ aktives Twinax Kabel kundenspez.
Description
Twinax Connector Brocade
Twinax Connector Cisco
Twinax Connector Primergy
Twinax Connector SBAX2 und PassThru
Twinax Connector 40GbE SBAX3
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
2x FC TWX 10G connector PY
2x FC TWX 10G connector CI
2x FC TWX 40G connector PY
Twinax-cable for graphical Cabling outside the PRIMECENTER M1 Rack (between racks):
EBR800-TWX-1M-L
SFP+ active Twinax cable BRCD 1m UPG
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
EBR800-TWX-3M-L
SFP+ active Twinax cable BRCD 3m UPG
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
EBR800-TWX-5M-L
SFP+ active Twinax cable BRCD 5m UPG
2x FC TWX 10G connector BR
S26361-F4571-L110
SFP+ active Twinax cable Cisco 10m
2x FC TWX 10G connector CI
S26361-F3986-L402
QSFP+ aktives Twinax Kabel 2m
2x FC TWX 40G connector PY
S26361-F3986-L405
QSFP+ aktives Twinax Kabel 5m
2x FC TWX 40G connector PY
S26361-F3986-L410
QSFP+ aktives Twinax Kabel 10m
2x FC TWX 40G connector PY
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
21 von 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
In Addition the optional configurable Twinax-cable options (not for graphical cabling in systemarchitect usable!)
(to find under chapter "Hardware – Options" of the Blade system units BX900S2 and BX400S1)
S26361-F3873-L501
Brocade 1m
S26361-F3873-L503
Brocade 3m
S26361-F3873-L505
Brocade 5m
S26361-F4571-L101
S26361-F4571-L103
S26361-F4571-L105
S26361-F4571-L107
Cisco 1m
Cisco 3m
Cisco 5m
Cisco 7m
S26361-F3989-L102
S26361-F3989-L105
S26361-F3989-L110
FTS 2m
FTS 5m
FTS 10m
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
22 von 23
System configurator and order-information guide
PRIMERGY BX900 S2 System Unit
Status: 2017-03-31
Change Report
Date
Order number
2015-05-07
S26361-K1353/-K1247/-K1341/- "no longer available" BX920 S2; BX922 S2; BX924 S2; BX960 S1; BX920 S3; BX924 S3
K1293/-K1406/-K1407-V200
Server Blades aus Konfigurator entfernt
Connection Blade Overview
Hint for slot support of connection blades added
S26361-F5310-E101 / -L101
License key for C-Fabric deleted
S26361-K1429-Vxxx
Update on CB Overview , 10Gb Brocade switch - no longer available
Add BX2560 M1 and BX2580 M1 Server Blade
S26361-K1450-V100
update on Server Blades
S26361-K1533-V100/300
now release w/o C-Fabric license, up to 6 switches
Updates in tab "Connection Blade Overview"
S26361-K1527-V*
tab "CB 16Gb Fibre Channel" added
S26361-F3151-E500
Product number corrected; S26361-F3151-E501 does not exist
S26361-F3151-E100
Product number corrected; S26361-F3151-E101 does not exist
10GbE Twinax Cabling
modified sheet "10Gb Twinax cabling" with virtual SFP+ modules
S26361-F3986-E400
Added 10/40GbE Twinax cable customized for SBAX3
S26361-K1533-V100/300
Added 10/40GbE SBAX3 switches Fujitsu
S26361-K1391-V300
Number of SAS CB increased due to T50
S26361-F3592-E502
Mezz Card removed due to Eth PT issue
new link extranet
10GbE Twinax Cabling
added sheet "Twinax cabling with virtual SFP+ modules
Eth. Connection Blades
added relation LAN solution to CB, updated Twinax cable support for all CBs
BX924 S3
corrected number of systems from 9 to 18 on (Server Blades page)
S26361-F4571-E/Lxxx
Added SFP+ and Twinax cable for Cisco Nexus B22F
S26361-K1440-V1x0/V3x0
Added 10GbE Cisco switches Cisco Nexus B22F
S26361-F3873-E500/Lxxx
Added Twinax cable for DCB switch VDX 2730
S26361-K1427-Vx00
Added 10GbE Brocade switches VDX 2730
S26361-F3989-E600/Lxxx
Added Twinax cable for SB11
First release
2015-03-12
2015-01-15
2015-01-05
2014-12-12
2014-07-03
2014-06-13
2014-06-13
2014-06-13
2014-02-18
2014-02-18
2014-01-20
2014-01-20
2014-01-20
2013-05-16
2013-05-16
2013-01-07
2012-12-01
2012-08-29
2012-08-20
2012-07-17
2012-07-17
2012-06-29
2012-06-29
2012-03-07
2012-02-29
Changes
Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server
23 of 23
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising