nitrogen pro: assembly guide

nitrogen pro: assembly guide
NITROGEN PRO: ASSEMBLY GUIDE
Valid for MY2016 Nitrogen Pro
Revision 2.0 - 10-08-2015
NITROGEN PRO: Table of Contents
1. Frame Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
My Nitrogen Pro
2. Frameset Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
3. Headset Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
4. Stem/Handlebar Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . 8
Date of purchase:
Retailler:
Size:
Serial Number:
5. Front Brake Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
6. Rear Brake Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
7. Cable Housing Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
8. Electronic Drive-train Specification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
9. Seatpost Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
10. Saddle Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
11. Derailleur Hanger Adjustment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
12. Frameset Parts Checklist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
For the warranty to be valid, the bicycle must be fully assembled by an authorized Argon 18 dealer. High end components,
particularly carbon parts, need extra care when assembled. These components must be installed using a calibrated torque
wrench to make sure every bolt is at the right torque setting to prevent damage.
1
NITROGEN PRO: 1. Frame Inspection
BEFORE ASSEMBLING YOUR NEW NITROGEN PRO, MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE ALL THE FOLLOWING:
1. Brakes and gears cables and housing set
2: Frameset parts checklist (see p.36)
3: Inspect the frame for cosmetic aspect (scratches, bumps, cracks, paint defect, etc.)
4: For reference, check serial number and write it on p.1
5: All the necessary bolts (refer to Frameset Parts, p.3)
6: For optimal shifting performance, use a dropout alignment gauge to make sure that the drive-side dropout is
straight (p.35)
IMPORTANT:
The following parts are assembled on the frame. When assembling the bike, you will need to adjust these parts according to their torque
specifications.
1
2
3
4
Parts installed on the frame
Description
Screw
type
Tork
Nm
Detail
Front derailleur hanger
Rear derailleur hanger
Bottle cage
Bottom bracket cable guide
Screw (2)
Screw (2)
Screw (4)
Screw
3mm
3mm
4mm
5mm
4Nm
4Nm
3Nm
1.5Nm
Loctite
Loctite
Grease
Grease
2
NITROGEN PRO: 2. Frameset Parts
11
3i
3g
20
8
12
7
3h
6
3e
2
9
3f
3c
3b
10
14
15
4
16
5
13
3d
19
3
18h
17h
3a
17
17b
17h
17i
18
17h
17f
17d
17i
17a
18b
18h
18h
18i
18a
18i
18f
21
Brake & derailleur
cable / housing kit
JB527AR01, JD527AR01
18d
17c
18c
17e
18e
17g
18g
Images are for reference only. Proportions are not accurate.
Argon 18 reserves the right to modify/change parts of the frameset at any moment without prior notice.
3
NITROGEN PRO: 2. Frameset Parts
22 AHB5000 (38cm, 40cm, 42cm, or 44cm)
Washer
Screw
Screw
M8
M8x50mm M8x30mm
23
24
Elastic Cover
Small
Elastic Cover
Large
Spacer
20mm
26
27
28
25
Frameset
Size
Handlebar Width
38
40
42
44
Screws
Stem A.03
M5x16mm
Large
29
Stem Size
Small
Medium
30
Large
Stem A.02
Medium
Stem A.01
Small
31
32
20mm
Spacer
X-Small
Small
Medium
Large
X-Large
Note: 38cm Handlebar is only available aftermarket.
4
NITROGEN PRO: 3. Headset Installation
Install the 3D headset (16) according to
the AERO Pressfit assembly guide. You can
choose from 3 different heights: 25mm,
15mm or 0mm.
16
GREASE
GREASE
GREASE
GREASE
5
NITROGEN PRO: 3. Headset Installation
setup
25mm
STEP
1
STEP
First, you must assess which setup suits your needs:
25mm, 15mm or 0mm.
2
Inspect the bike’s head tube for any sharp edges and
apply a small amount of grease.
STEP
For the 25mm and 15mm setups, lightly grease the
bottom section of the 3D bearing holder (6) and insert
the plastic sleeve (7).
3
STEP
4
setup
15mm
Position the headset inside the head tube. Place
the top 3D assembly with the headset bearing inside
(this will prevent the sleeve from getting damaged).
Add the compression ring on top of the bearing, then
add the press fit 3D system tool and softly press down
the assembly until it bottoms out using a Bearing Cup
Press (Park Tool HHP-2). Then, insert the bottom
bearing (5), compression ring (4) micro spacers (3) and
top cap (2), slide the fork and stem and measure the
steerer length needed.
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
Compressor
2
Top cap (including O-ring & seal)
3
Micro spacers
4
Compression ring
5
Bearing
6
3D bearing holder
7
Plastic sleeve (no need for 0mm setup)
8
Top cap for 0mm setup
1
3
4
5
6
8
6
3
4
5
For the 0mm setup , do not use the plastic sleeve.
Install the 3D bearing holder (6) with grease applied
directly inside the frame.
To remove the 3D bearing holder, insert the Park Tool
RT-1 and then tap it carefully until the spacer comes out.
setup
0mm
1
5
7
7
6
head tube
(bike)
head tube
(bike)
head tube
(bike)
5
5
6
NITROGEN PRO: 3. Headset Installation
IMPORTANT: Use the Press Fit 3D system tool 1 1/2” with
the Bearing Cup Press (ParkTool HHP-2) to avoid any
damage on the bike frame.
4
5
6
7
1
Compressor
2
Top cap (including O-ring and seal)
3
Micro spacers
4
Compression ring
5
Bearing
6
3D bearing holder
7
Plastic sleeve (no need for 0mm setup)
8
Top cap for 0mm setup
Press Fit 3D system tool 1 1/4”
Bearing Cup Press (Park Tool HHP-2)
7
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
130
Large
20mm
140
20mm
spacer
Failure to use long
screw when assembling
bar with +20mm spacer
of any configuration can
lead to serious injury
Large
Medium
Small
Configuration Matrix
Stem size (mm)
70
80
90
100
110
120
Small
Medium
Large /
Small+20
Medium
+20mm
Large
+20mm
40
Small
Medium
Large /
Small+20
Medium
+20mm
Large
+20mm
42
Small
Medium
Large /
Small+20
Medium
+20mm
Large
+20mm
Small
Medium
Large /
Small+20
Medium
+20mm
130
140
Bar width
(cm)
38
44
Large
+20mm
8
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
1. Choose the desired stem length, bolt, and spacer
needed (refer to the Product Matrix chart on p.X) – note
that the bolt comes pre-coated with Loctite. In the event
of assembling and disassembling, one drop of blue
Loctite (#242 or #243) must be applied on the bolt
threads.
9
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
2. Place the elastic cover on the stem and the
spacer with the Argon 18 logo facing up.
3. Place the handlebar upside down on a clean
rag.
4. With the correct spacer and stem length
using a torque wrench, a ratchet extension,
and a 6mm bit thread the bolt and spacer up
to 40Nm.
5. For easier handling and to prevent damage
to the handlebar we recommend holding it
down firmly while tightening.
IMPORTANT:
If the appropriate torque (40Nm)
is not reached and if Loctite is not
applied the handlebar could loosen.
Argon 18 cannot be held accountable
if this is not measured.
40Nm
10
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
Place the handlebar on the fork and secure the stem/combo
with the two side bolts to 5Nm.
GRIP PASTE
5Nm
GRIP PASTE
5Nm
2-3mm
Note: When cutting the fork, allow 2mm or 3mm of additional
space between the compressor cap and the fork in order to
obtain sufficient compression of the headset.
11
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
Electronic Shifting
Important: Always pass the electronic cables before the brake housing; the opposite would make it very difficult to get the
electronic cables through after the brake housing.
1. Install the brake hood to the desired
height and make a mark with a white pen.
2. Lower the shifter assembly.
12
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
3. Fish two cables inside the
handlebar on each side.
4. Select the length of necessary
housing and pass both at the
same time.
13
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
5. Pass the brake and gear cables
in the shifter body.
6. Connect cables to housing and
put the levers back to the white
mark on the handlebar.
14
NITROGEN PRO: 4. Stem/Handlebar Installation
Computer mount is compatible with
any 2-screw computer mounting
accessories.
Note: tighten to 3,5 Nm maximum.
15
NITROGEN PRO: 5. Front Brake Installation
RB
FB
RD
FD
Cable routing overview
It’s better to install cable housing before
installing the bottom bracket and crankset.
Suggested lengths of the cable housing
XS
S
M
L
Front brake
40cm
45cm
50cm
55cm
Rear brake front section
30cm
35cm
40cm
45cm
Rear brake rear section
20cm
20cm
20cm
25cm
Front derailleur
110cm
110cm
120cm
125cm
Rear derailleur
185cm
190cm
195cm
200cm
housing/size
16
NITROGEN PRO: 5. Front Brake Installation
17h
17d
17a
17c
17f
17e
LOCTITE
GREASE
Install the brakes as shown in the
diagram.
GREASE
17b
8Nm
LOCTITE
17g
8Nm
17
NITROGEN PRO: 5. Front Brake Installation
1. Pass the cable through the curved
straw and then in the appropriate
guide.
6Nm
2. Fix the cable to the caliper with the
6mm screw and tighten it to 6Nm.
Curved
straw
18
NITROGEN PRO: 5. Brake Pad Spacing
IMPORTANT: If the brake bad spacing is
too thick, the brake arm can rub on the
frame down tube. Make sure the pad
spacing is appropriate.
Adjust brake pads according to the
width of your rims:
17i
17h
17i
17h
- You can configure the brake pad
spacers with 1mm (17h), or 2mm (17i)
depending of the rim width you are
using.
Spacers required according
to the rim width
Rim width
Spacer combinaison
19mm
2mm spacer
(e.g.: Shimano C50)
24mm +
(e.g.: 808 clincher/Enve)
1mm spacer
(thin pad may be required)
19
NITROGEN PRO: 6. Rear Brake Installation
outer
side
18h
18f
8Nm
GREASE
18b
8Nm
18g
LOCTITE
18d
18a
Install the brakes as shown in the
diagram.
18e
18c
20
NITROGEN PRO: 6. Rear Brake Installation
6Nm
1. Adjust brake pads according to the
width of your rims:
2. Pass the cable through the cable
guide. Make sure that the length of the
cable housing is sufficient for the guide
to remain horizontal as it can cause
interference with the rear wheel tire.
3. Use the proper brake bad spacers
depending on the width of your wheel
rims.
4. Fix the cable to the caliper with the
6mm screw and tighten it to 6Nm.
21
NITROGEN PRO: 7. Cable Housing Installation
B
A
A
brake and speed adjustment
3
A: 5mm barrel adj.
1. Install the rear derailleur cable
housing starting at the drive side’s
drop-out until it comes out in the top
tube.
2. Install the front derailleur cable
housing starting under the bottom
bracket shell.
B: 4mm barrel adj.
3. Install the rear brake cable housing
(see p.25 for details). Use supplied
Jagwire housing (KEB).
C: metal cap “pop”
Note: For maximum braking performance
it is strongly recommended to use the
non-compressible jagwire KEB housing
(Jagwire 5mmKEB-SL).
D: metal cap for rear derailleur
brake adjustment: A+C
speed adjustment: B
1
Suggested lengths of the cable housing
XS
S
M
L
Front brake
40cm
45cm
50cm
55cm
Rear brake front section
30cm
35cm
40cm
45cm
Rear brake rear section
20cm
20cm
20cm
25cm
Front derailleur
110cm
110cm
120cm
125cm
Rear derailleur
185cm
190cm
195cm
200cm
housing/size
2
D
It’s better to install cable housing before
installing the bottom bracket and crankset.
22
NITROGEN PRO: 7. Cable Housing Installation
Note: The front brake cable guide (17h)
should be front-oriented to ensure good
rotation of the handlebar.
17h Front brake cable guide
23
NITROGEN PRO: 7. Cable Housing Installation
6Nm
Front brake
Pass the cable through the cable guide (17h).
Create a “hook” with the cable; it will be easier to pass it inside the
retainer nut.
24
NITROGEN PRO: 7. Cable Housing Installation
KEB cable housing
4
5
Rear brake
Remove the 2 cable stopper (on the
head tube and near the seat collar).
Font section: Measure the necessary
cable housing to ensure proper rotation
of the handlebar. Insert the “KEB” cable
housing and the cable trough the top
tube.
Rear section: With a magnet, get the
rear brake cable out of the frame, and
pass it through the rear cable stopper.
Mesure the “KEB” rear housing correctly
to avoid interference with the rider’s
left leg.
25
NITROGEN PRO: 7. Cable Housing Installation
Note:
It’s better to install the cable housing
before installing the bottom bracket and
crankset.
Rear derailleur: Pass the cable housing
inside the frame starting at the rear
derailleur hanger until it comes out the
top tube.
Front derailleur: Remove the cable
guide (9) under the bottom bracket.
Pass the cable housing inside the
downtube until it comes out the top
tube.
9
Add a plastic cap at the end of the
housing, pass the rear derailleur cable
inside the housing and fix the cable
guide under the bottom bracket with
the 5mm screw (1.5 Nm).
5mm
For a Di2 configuration, use the bottom
bracket dedicated cover (10) for
electric shifting.
1.5Nm
10
26
NITROGEN PRO: 7. Cable Housing Installation
19
Use the provided grommet (19) to
correctly set the rear derailleur cable
housing in the chainstay (mechanical
drive-train only).
19
27
NITROGEN PRO: 8. Electronic Drive-train Specification
The Di2 cable routing can be achieved easily using this
simple trick: use a gear cable and a metal cable end to fix the
Di2 cable. For more information on Shimano Di2 electronic
system installation, go to: si.shimano.com.
28
NITROGEN PRO: 8. Electronic Drive-train Specification
15
14
Use the proper grommet on the
top tube to fix the cable correctly
(depending if you use electronic
shifting or mechanical drive-train).
29
NITROGEN PRO: 8. Electronic Drive-train Specification
13
When using an electronic drive-train, use
the grommet (13) to fix the front derailleur
cable.
30
NITROGEN PRO: 8. Electronic Drive-train Specification
The Di2 battery is hidden in the
seatpost; use the Di2 battery holder
(2o) to fix the battery correctly. Apply a
slight amount of grease on both parts.
20
GREASE
CARBON FIBER
ASSEMBLY
COMPOSITE
31
NITROGEN PRO: 9. Seatpost Installation
GREASE
1. Peel off the plastic of the doublesided tape located at the back of the
seat clamp wedge (11).
2. Place the seat clamp wedge (11+12)
inside the frame.
8Nm
3. Insert the seatpost (3) on which
some carbon fiber assembly gel has
been applied.
11
GREASE
12
4. Position the seatpost to the desired
height.
GREASE
5. Tighten the set screw at max 8Nm.
LOCTITE
1Nm
CARBON FIBER
ASSEMBLY
COMPOSITE
32
NITROGEN PRO: 10. Saddle Adjustment
3j
1. Install the saddle on the rocker (3b)
and tighten the rail clamp (3c) up to
6Nm using the half-moon bolt (3i).
3f
2. Adjust the angle and the offset of the
saddle by hand tightening the thumb
screw (3h).
GREASE
3g
3. The rocker (3b) can be flipped to
change the saddle offset (+ / - 5mm).
3e
3d
3c
LOCTITE
3c
3b
GREASE
LOCTITE
3h
3i
3k
6Nm
3a
33
NITROGEN PRO: 11. Derailleur Hanger Adjustment
The front derailleur hanger (6) can
be adjusted according to the front
derailleur angle to get an equal curve
between the derailleur and the big
chain ring. Once at the right angle, use
blue 242 Loctite and screw both screws
in at 4Nm.
LOCTITE
6
LOCTITE
34
NITROGEN PRO: 11. Derailleur Hanger Adjustment
1. Ensure that the dropout is aligned.
2. Use Derailleur Hanger Alignment Gauge like
Park Tool Item # DAG-2.
For any assistance, visit Park Tool’s website:
parktool.com/product/derailleur-hanger-alignment-gauge-dag-2
4Nm
7
35
NITROGEN PRO: 12. Frameset Parts Checklist
No
#
Name
Frameset parts
Supplier Description
1
2
Nitrogen Pro frame
Nitrogen Pro fork
AG-FB-01-SL
AG-FK-01-SL
#
Seat post with the following parts assembled
3
3a
3b
3c
3d
3e
3f
3g
3h
3i
Nitrogen seat post (ASP-5100) AG-SP-02
AG-SP-02 carbon part
AG-SP-02 carbon part
Lower Rail Clamp
Lower Rail Clamp
Upper Rail Clamp
Upper Rail Clamp
Barrel Nut M6
Barrel Nut M6
Half Moon Nut M5
Half Moon Nut M5
Half Moon Washer
Half Moon Washer
Spherical Washer M5
Spherical Washer M5
M6 Thumbscrew
M6 x 45mm thumbscrew +welded threaded rod
M5x40mm socket head
M5x40mm socket head - grade 12.9
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SKU
Comp
SKU
Acc
FK.NITPRO.16
SP.NITPRO.16
36
NITROGEN PRO: 12. Frameset Parts Checklist
No
#
Name
Frameset parts
Supplier Description
#
Frame related parts already installed
4
5
6
Head tube brake cable stopper 308030018,Head tube brake cable stopper
Top tube brake cable stopper 308030017(CS-177), Top tube brake cable stopper
Front derailleur hanger
308020016 with top screw ButtonHead HexSocket
with screws
M5*16mm + Flat Head M5*16mm
Rear derailleur hanger
with screws
308020017 with Flat Head screws (M3*7mm)
Water bottle screw
308010085 Aluminum ButtonHead HexSocket
(M5x16mm) for bottle cages
BB cable guide with screws
309010017 with Round Head Philips screws (M5*9.5mm)
BB cover for elec. shifter
309020008(OS-370)
with Round Head Philips screws (M5*9.5mm)
7
8
9
10
#
Seat collar
11
12
Seat collar base with screws 308230008 with Flat point set screws (M8*12mm)
Seat collar wedge with screws 308230007 with ButtonHead HexSocket screw (M3*8mm)
Qty
SKU
Comp
SKU
Acc
1
1
38878
38879
1
38882
1
38883
4
1
38884
38885
1
38260
1
1
38886
38983
37
NITROGEN PRO: 12. Frameset Parts Checklist
No
#
Name
Frameset parts
Supplier Description
#
Di2 configuration specific parts
13
14
15
FD cable grommet for Di2
Top tube grommet Non-Di2
Top tube grommet for Di2
#
Also Included with the frameset - shipped separately
16
Headset
with compressor TH-881-1
Front brake assembly
Rear brake assembly
Grommet for chainstay
DI2 battery holder for aero SP
17
18
19
20
309030009(CCN007NB-3), Di2 cable grommet for FD
309030008, Top tube grommet for mech. shifter cable
309030007, Top tube grommet for Di2
No 39+3D No 39 +3D Press Fit(Argon 18 Exclusive)
with TH-881-1 (23.6mm)
TKB137 (see next page for breakdown)
TKB138 (see next page for breakdown)
CCG052B
407100005, Di2 battery holder for Aero seat post
Qty
SKU
Comp
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
SKU
Acc
38888
38880
38881
38957
39191
38759
38760
38985
38758
38
NITROGEN PRO: 12. Frameset Parts Checklist
No
#
Name
Frameset parts
Supplier Description
#
Also Included with the frameset - shipped separately
17
TKB137 front brake
including the following parts
Brake Arm right
Brake Arm left
Brake pivot
Spring tensionners
Washers
Brake pad
Pivot bolt
cable guide
2mm spacer
1mm spacer
17a
17b
17c
17d
17e
17f
17g
17h
17i
17j
18
18a
18b
18c
18d
18e
18f
18g
18h
18i
18j
TKB138 rear brake
including the following parts
Brake Arm right
Brake Arm left
Brake pivot
Spring tensionners
Washers
Brake pad
Pivot bolt
cable guide
2mm spacer
1mm spacer
Qty
SKU
Comp
SKU
Acc
(left and right)
(left and right)
(left and right)
2mm spacer for TKB137 & TKB138 brakes
1mm spacer for TKB137 & TKB138 brakes
2
2
(left and right)
(left and right)
(left and right)
2mm spacer for TKB137 & TKB138 brakes
1mm spacer for TKB137 & TKB138 brakes
2
2
39
NITROGEN PRO: 12. Frameset Parts Checklist
No
#
Name
Frameset parts
Supplier Description
#
Also Included with the frameset - shipped separately
21
Brake cable / housing kit
including the following parts
Housing 5mmKEB-SL
End caps
End caps
End caps
Cable
Barrel adjuster
JB527AR01
Derailleur cable / housing kit
including the following parts
Housing LEX40-SL
End caps
End caps
JD527AR01
Cable
Barrel adjuster
black #07, 1.20m
CC715BJ, alloy black anodized for front and rear brake lever
CM029BJ, POP open end cap black
CC715BJ, alloy black anodized for rear brake housing
STS (slick-stainless) / 1,5mm
CM265BJ, for front and rear brake
Black #07, 3m
CC464BJ, alloy ferrule, black, for derailleur housing lever end
CC464BJ, alloy ferrule, black, for derailleur housing
bottom section
STS (slick-stainless) / 1.1mm
CM233-1BJ, for front and rear derailleur
Qty
SKU
Comp
SKU
Acc
39014
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
40
NITROGEN PRO: 12. Frameset Parts Checklist
No
#
Name
#
AHB5000 Handlebar parts
22
AHB5000 - 38cm
AHB5000 - 40cm
AHB5000 - 42cm
AHB5000 - 44cm
Washer M8
Screw M8x50mm
Screw M8x30mm
Elastic Cover Small
Elastic Cover Large
Stem Spacer 20mm
Screw M5x16mm
Stem A.03 Large
Stem A.02 Medium
Stem A.01 Small
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
SKU
#
80073
80074
80075
80076
80034
80030
80029
80162
80163
80104
80028
80105
80106
80107
41
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising