Portable Cut-off Saw
Portable Cut-off Saw
Model: EHS350A
Operation/Parts Manual
WARNING: For safety and efficient operation, always follow the instructions in this manual
Introduction
Thank you for purchasing our cutoff saw Model: EHS350A
This Manual contains operating and safety instructions for your Model EHS350A
cut-off saw.
To receive maximum performance and satisfaction from your cut-off saw model EHS350A,
it is important that you read and understand the maintenance and safety manual before
operating the saw.
Contact your dealer or the distributor in your area if you do not
understand any of the instructions in this Manual.
Because the EHS350A operates at high speed, special safety precautions must be
1
observed before operating the saw. Careless or improper use could cause serious or
even fatal injury.
Table of Contents
Main parts of EHS350A and their functions………………………………………5- 9
Safety precautions…………………………………………………………………..10- 20
Specifications…………………………………………………………………………21- 22
Operation guide to EHS350A cut-off saw…………………………………………23- 32
1. Before starting……………………………………………………………………..23 - 26
2. Starting……………………………………………………………………………..27- 29
3. Operation……………………………………………………………………………30
4. Emergency Stopping……………………………………………………………….31
5. Notes on operation…………………………………………………………………31- 32
Adjustment of EHS350A cut-off saw………………………………………………..32- 34
1. Adjusting V-belt tension……………………………………………………………32
2. Adjusting carburetor………………………………………………………………..32- 34
3. Adjusting blade guard………………………………………………………………34
3
Maintenance & repair of EHS350A cut-off saw…………………………………..35- 41
1. Cleaning and maintenance of air filter………………………………………….35 - 36
2. Maintenance of spark plug……………………………………………………….36- 37
3. Replacing starter rope……………………………………………………………37 - 38
4. Replacing pawl…………………………………………………………………….39
5. Maintenance chart…………………………………………………………………40-41
Storing EHS350A cut-off saw……………………………………………………….42
Exploded parts views and parts lists…………………………………………….43- 58
1. Crankshaft Housing Assembly…………………………………………………..43-44
2. Crankshaft & Piston Assembly…………………………………………………..45-46
3. Cylinder & Muffler Assembly……………………………………………………..47-48
4. Fuel Tank & Carburetor…………………………………………………………..49-50
5. Handle & Main Cover Assembly………………………………………………….51-52
6. Air Filter Assembly…………………………………………………………………53-54
7. Cutter Assembly……………………………………………………………………55-56
8. Transmission Box
Assembly……………………………………………………57-58
4
Main parts of EHS350A and their functions
This product is composed of two main sections: a gasoline powered 2-stroke engine and a
driving/cutting system. When engine speed is up to 3800 RPM, the cutting blade, driven by
the engine via belt transmission system, begins to rotate at high speed, and is ready for
cutting work.
Showed below are the main parts of the EHS350A cut-off saw and their corresponding
function descriptions (Ref. Fig 1):
5
1. Blade
2. Flanges
3. Hexagon Bolt
4. Blade Guard
5. Front Handle
6. Spark Plug Cover
7. Kill Switch
8. Full Throttle Lock Button
9. Throttle Trigger
10. Rear Handle
11. Filter Cover Lock Lever
12. Air Filter
13. Choke Lever
14. Starter Grip
15. Fuel Tank Cap
16. Decompression Valve
17. Water Attachment
18. Tensioning Nut
19. Muffler
20. Adjusting Lever of Blade Guard
Fig. 1
6
1. Blade:
Diamond or abrasive blades. Depending on the material to be cut, these blades are
made of different materials. Be sure to choose right blade for the material being cut.
The maximum diameter of the blade for the saw is 14 inch. And the operating speed of
the blade should be above or equal to 5300 RPM.
2. Flanges:
Clamp and support the diamond or abrasive blade.
3. Hexagon Bolt:
Tightens blade flange.
4. Blade Guard:
Safety guard, directs sparks and dust away from operator.
5. Front Handle:
Used to securely hold the saw while under operation.
6. Spark Plug Cover:
A removable cover for access to the spark plug
7. Kill Switch:
Engine stops when this switch is pressed and held.
7
8. Full throttle lock button:
Locks the throttle in full open position by pressing this button while the trigger is fully
depressed. Pressing and releasing the trigger returns the throttle to idle position.
9. Throttle trigger:
Controls engine speed by manipulating the throttle. Pulling the trigger backward opens
the throttle and the engine accelerates. Releasing the trigger slows down the engine.
10. Rear Handle:
Used to securely hold the saw while under operation.
11. Filter Cover Lock lever:
Locks the air filter cover. Pull back on the lever to open the filter cover.
12. Air Filter:
Filters dirt and debris from entering carburetor.
13. Choke Lever:
Turning this lever counter clockwise closes the carburetor. Used to prime engine
(cold starting). Turn clockwise for normal operation.
14. Starter Grip:
Pull to start engine.
8
15. Fuel Tank Cap:
Open this cap for filling the fuel. Close the tank for starting and operation.
16. Decompression Valve:
Press down on this valve to make starting easier. When air pressure in the engine
reaches a preset value, it automatically closes.
17. Water Attachment:
Feeds water to both sides of diamond blade. Connect to water supply for wet cutting.
18. Tensioning Nut:
For V-belt tension adjustment. Turn this nut clockwise to loosen the V-belt, turn the nut
counter clockwise to tension the V-belt
19. Muffler:
Reduces both noise and emissions.
20. Blade Guard Adjusting Lever :
Allows adjustment of blade guard to direct dust away from operator.
9
Safety Precautions:
As the EHS350A cutoff saw is a high-speed power tool, improper use of this
saw might be hazardous. To avoid property damage or personal injury, it is
EXTREMELY IMPROTANT to read, fully understand, and observe the following
safety precautions before operating this cut-off saw.
1. Worksite Requirements:
. The worksite should be free of any materials or objects that are flammable or
explosive.
. Surroundings should be in order, with no clutters, having sufficient visibility, and be
well ventilated. The ground operator stands on should be non-skid. Take extreme
care when working in wet and freezing weather (rain, snow, frost, ice).
. Bystanders should keep away from the saw when it is operating. Children, the
10
handicapped and animals should never be allowed in the work area.
. Loose objects may be thrown toward the operator by the cutting tool. So position the
object to be cut securely to ensure it won’t be pushed around by the blade when
cutting.
2. Blade:
Before installing a blade make sure that the maximum operating speed of the
blade is above or equal to the spindle speed of your cut-off saw. Inspect the
cutting blade frequently and replace immediately if the cutting blade is cracked
or warped. Cracked or warped blades may shatter or break and cause serious personal
injury.
Failure to follow these directions may cause the blade to shatter or crack in use
causing serious or fatal injury.
Never use carbide-tipped, woodcutting or circular machine blades. They can cause severe
personal injury from reactive forces, blade contact or thrown objects.
11
Use of the wrong cutting blade for which it was not designed may cause that blade to
shatter causing serious or fatal injury.
Only use the cutting blade approved for the type of material to be cut.
Diamond blades have a much better cutting performance than standard abrasive blades.
The blades are steel centered and diamond particles are imbedded in their cutting edges.
Wet or dry cutting is possible. Cutting wet will extend the life of your diamond blades. A
water attachment comes as standard equipment with the EHS350A.
Before using the
water attachment make sure that the screw that secures the outlet tube is tightened.
Always install the blade so that the arrow on the blade points in direction of the rotation of
the spindle.
Before carrying or transporting your cut-off machine the engine must be off.
the engine running whilst unattended, e.g. on the ground.
12
Never leave
Proper tension of the V-belt is important. In order to avoid a false setting, the tensioning
procedure must be followed as described in your manual. Always make sure the hexagonal
collar nuts for the cast arm are tightened securely. Check V-belt tension after one hour of
operation and correct if necessary.
3. Operator:
. The cut-off saw is a one–person tool. So start and operate this saw without
assistance.
. Make sure you are in good physical condition and are not under the influence of any
substance such as drugs or alcohol which may impair vision or dexterity. Take
breaks as needed to prevent you from getting fatigued.
. Never let the EHS350A saw run unattended. NO untrained personal should ever be
allowed to use a cut-off machine.
Bystanders, especially children and animals
should not be allowed in the area where a cut-off machine is in use.
Do not lend or rent your cut-off machine without the Operation Manual.
Employers
should establish a training program for operators of this saw to ensure safe operation
13
of the EHS350A.
Avoid loose – fitting jackets, scarf, neckties, jewelry, flared or cuffed pants,
unconfined long hair or anything that could become caught on any obstacles or
moving parts of the unit. Wear overalls or long pants to protect your legs. Do not wear
shorts.
Protect your hands with gloves when handing the cut-off saw. Heavy-duty, non-slip
gloves improve your grip and protect your hands.
Use EHS350A cut-off saw only with both hands, keeping a firm grip on the front and
rear handles.
Maintain good balance and footing at all times.
Good footing is most important. Wear sturdy boots with nonskid soles. Steel-toed
safety boots are recommended.
14
To reduce the risk of injury to your eyes, never operate the cut-off saw
unless wearing goggles or properly fitted safety glasses with adequate
top and side protection. Proper eye protection is a must!
Wear an approved safety hard hat to protect your head. Cut-off machine noise could
damage your hearing.
Earplugs or ear mufflers shall be worn at all times.
Cutting masonry, concrete, metal and other materials can generate dust,
mists and fumes containing chemicals known to cause serious or fatal
injury or illness, such as respiratory disease, cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Cutting masonry, concrete and other materials with silica in their
composition may give off dust containing crystalline silica. Silica is a basic
component of sand, quartz, brick clay, granite and numerous other minerals and
rocks. Use of an approved respirator is recommended.
. Do not cut materials containing asbestos as asbestos dust can cause severe physical
injury. Do not cut materials containing highly volatile or flammable substances.
15
4. Inspection of the cutoff saw before use:
. Make sure there are no loose objects on or near the saw.
. Except for the carburetor adjustment screws, all other bolts, nuts, screws and the
fuel tank cap should be securely tightened. Make sure all rubber hoses for oil flow
are tightly connected with no leaks.
. Make sure the blade rotates smoothly; the starter rope can be pulled through and
guided back without being tangled.
. Check to make sure the Throttle Trigger, the Full Throttle Lock Button, the Choke
Lever, the Decompression Valve and the kill Switch all function well without failure.
. Check to make sure the blade guard has no
visual damage. Adjust the guard as necessary
so the spark beam generated during cutting
can be directed away from the operator. (Ref.
Fig.2)
16
Fig 2
. Check to make sure the V-belt is properly tensioned.
. Make sure the saw is free of oil spillage.
. Make sure the main cover and the handles are dry and clean.
. Do not attempt to start the saw if damage is found or if it’s not completely and
securely assembled and properly adjusted.
5. Precautions on starting:
. Keep a good balance and secure footing.
. Take hold of the starter grip firmly; do not wrap the rope around your hand.
. To start, place the machine firmly against
the ground and make sure the blade is not
in contact with the ground or the object to
be cut.
. Pull sharply on the rope and guide it back
slowly. Do not let go of the grip halfway
through the pull to prevent it from
snapping back.
Fig 3
17
6. Precautions on operation:
. Keep a good balance and secure footing while holding the saw firmly at all times.
(Ref. Fig.3)
. Press the throttle trigger backward slowly to make the engine accelerate gradually.
Wait until the blade builds up the rpm’s before beginning to work.
. Move the rotating blade slowly toward the object to be cut, increase the pressure
gradually after the cutting edge comes in contact with the object. Make sure the
cutting depth is appropriate.
. Do not change direction of the cut or twist during the cut as this may produce a high
torsion load on the blade and may cause it to break or shatter. Only move the
machine along a straight line, forward or “to and fro” in the cutting direction.
. When cutting, position the saw at an appropriate distance so that your body is clear
of the blade attachment yet you don’t have to overreach.
. Release the pressure on the saw when the blade completes a cut. The cut-off
portion of the object may drop, so make sure it won’t hit any part of your body or
pinch the blade.
18
. Whenever you hear an abnormal sound coming out of the cut-off saw, stop cutting
immediately for inspection (Note the muffler and the blade are very hot at this time.
so take care not to get burned). Only resume work after the trouble is eliminated
. Do not make adjustments or any other maintenance or troubleshooting with the
cut-off saw while it is running.
. Take precaution when re-entering a cut and do not turn the blade at an angle or
push it into the cut as this may result in a pinching of the blade.
7. Precautions on fueling:
. Fuel the machine only in a well-ventilated environment.
. Before refueling, let the engine cool off naturally. Do not take
any other forceful measures to cool the engine down.
. Remove the fuel tank cap carefully so as to allow any pressure
build-up in the tank to release slowly. (Ref. Fig.4)
. Tighten fuel cap securely after fueling and clean off spillage if
any.
Fig. 4
19
8. Notes on transporting:
. Always stop the engine before relocating the saw.
.When carrying the machine with a hot engine, take care not to have your body get
burned by the muffler.
. Prevent the saw from touching the ground or any hard objects
Notes on maintenance:
Perform any maintenance or repair work in clean and neat environment. Use proper
tools and operate with caution.
9. Do not attempt to modify your cut-off saw in any way. Use only identical spare parts for
replacement.
10. The cut-off saw is only intended for cutting work and cannot be used for prying or
shoveling away any objects, or used as a grinding tool with the sides of the blade.
20
Specifications:
Engine
Model
1E49F (Engine Family 3ZHIS.0642CR)
Type
Single-cylinder, two stroke, air-cooled
Cylinder bore
49mm
Piston stroke
34mm
Displacement
64.1 cc
Max. output
≧2.70 kw, (3.8 hp)
Speed at max. output
8500 rpm
Max. torque
≧3.5N.m
Idle speed
≦2400 rpm
Lock-up speed of clutch
3800 rpm
Min. fuel consumption
≦544 g/(kw.h)
Fuel mix
Gasoline
Minimum octane rating 93
Oil
Two stroke engine oil
Mix ratio
50:1
21
Engine
Blade
Fuel tank capacity
1.5 Litres (0.4 gal.)
Ignition type
Electronically controlled (breakerless) magneto ignition
Electrode gap of spark plug
0.5 mm
Spark plug thread
M14 × 1.25; 9.5 mm long
Starting method
By pulling through the rope starter
Rotation direction
Clockwise
Diameter
Maximum 355 mm (14”)
Max. operating speed
≧5300 rpm
Thickness
2.6~6 mm (0.1 – 0.24”)
Arbor hole diameter
20 mm
Types
Composite abrasive blade or Diamond abrasive blade
Cutting depth (with thrust
Max. 115mm (4-1/2”)
plate dia. 115 mm)
The
Sound level
≦110dB(A)
Whole
Overall dimensions
750×360×300 mm ( 29.5” x 14”x 12”)
Unit
Net weight
12.5 kg, (27 lbs)
22
Operation Guide to EHS350A cut-off saw
1. Before starting
Preparation includes clear up and arrangement of work surroundings, wearing proper
clothing and protection and inspecting of the cut-off saw.
In preparation, please follow
the procedures described in the appropriate section of this manual. For additional
preparation work before starting, please follow instructions given below:
. Fueling:
a)
Before starting, check if there is any fuel left in the fuel tank.
b)
This engine is engineered to operate on mixture of unleaded gasoline and quality
two-stroke engine oil. Octane rating of the gasoline should at least be 93.
c)
Gas to Oil mix ratio is 50:1.
d)
When mixing fuel, pour engine oil into the canister first, and then add gasoline
(make sure the mix ratio is 50:1). Shake the mixture in the canister thoroughly.
Clean the fuel tank cap and the area around it as necessary to ensure no dirt falls
into the tank. Finally pour the fuel mixture into the tank and tighten fuel tank cap
securely.
23
e)
Only mix sufficient fuel for a few days work, the maximum storage time of mixed
fuel is 3 months.
. Choosing the right blade:
a. Blade diameter can be 300 mm (12”) or 355 mm (14”). Choose an appropriate size
and type of blade which best suits the cutting work, the blade size needs to be
fitted with the blade guard. The diameter of the arbor hole for the blade should be
20 mm (1”). Blade thickness should be within the range of 2.6-6 mm (.100”
– .240”).
b. Blade types:
For your reference, choose composite abrasive blades for cutting of asphalt,
concrete, stone, brick, steel and plastics. Choose diamond abrasive blades for
cutting of Asphalt, Concrete, Stone, Hard rock, Brick, etc.
Note: There is a rotation direction indicator marked on each diamond blade. When
mounting, make sure it corresponds to the rotation direction of the arbor.
If you are not sure which blades are proper for your cutting jobs, contact your
dealer or distributor for information.
24
c. Fitting/Replacing the blade: (Ref. Fig.5)
●
Slide the locking pin (1) through the bore in the V-belt guard (2) (turn the blade
until the locking pin engages in one of the bores on the belt pulley (3).
●
Use the combination wrench to loosen and unscrew the hexagon bolt (4).
●
Remove the metal washer (5), the flange (6) from the arbor together with the
blade to be replaced.
●
Mount the new blade (7).
●
Fit the flange and metal washer.
●
Screw in the hexagon bolt and tighten it with the combination wrench.
●
Finally draw the locking pin out of the V-belt guard.
25
Fig 5
. Tensioning the V-belt: (Ref. Fig.6)
●
Loosen and unscrew the two hexagon bolts (2) on the V-belt guard (1) and
then remove the V-belt guard.
●
Loosen the three hexagon bolts (4) on the bearing plate (3).
●
Turn the tensioning nut (5) clockwise until the V-belt is tensioned.
●
Tighten the three hexagon bolts on the bearing plate.
●
Fit the V-belt guard and fit and tighten the two hexagon bolts (2).
26
2. Starting (Ref. Fig.7)
. Place the cut-off saw on the ground and make sure it’s
in good balance, see to it that the saw blade does not
touch any objects or the ground, and there is no person
within the swivel range of the saw.
. Press the button of the decompression valve (1).
Fig. 6
. Set the choke lever (2) to an appropriate position:
to
if the engine is cold;
to
if the engine is warm(even if the engine has already run but is still cold);
to
if the engine is warm (latched position for warm start).
. Pull the throttle trigger (3) backward as far as the stop and hold it in position.
. Press down the full throttle lock button (4).
. Release the throttle trigger (3).
27
. Hold the front handle with left hand and firmly press the cut-off saw against ground ,
place the right foot on the carburetor box cover.
. Holding the starter grip (5) securely, slowly pull out the starter rope for a short
distance, and then pull it through quickly and strongly.
Note: a. Starter rope is 1.15m long, do not pull the rope out more than it’s length
otherwise it may break or cause damage to the starting system.
b. Do not let go of the starter grip.
c. After pulling, guide the rope back into place slowly.
d. Pull the rope only straight up and down through the rope guide bushing to
prevent it from wearing.
. After the rope has been pulled through:
a. If the engine does not start, press the button of the decompression valve again
and restart the engine.
b. If the engine runs for a while but doesn’t keep running, press the decompression
valve in, move the choke lever to
28
and then restart the engine.
c. As soon as the engine is running, briefly blip the throttle trigger (3) at once. The
full throttle lock button (4) reverts to its original position and the engine idles.
. If the engine is new, or has been stored for a long period of time, pull the starter rope
through several times to ensure that sufficient fuel is delivered into the fuel line and
combustion chamber of the engine.
Fig. 7
29
3. Operation (Ref. Fig.7)
. The blade will not run when the engine idles.
. When the cut-off saw is ready for actual cutting work, gently pull the throttle trigger (3)
backward to accelerate the engine, when the speed is over 3800 rpm, the blade
begins to rotate and speeds up. When the blade speed is up and stable, you can
begin to move the saw slowly toward the object to be cut. After the cutting edge
comes in contact with the object, increase pressure to the saw slowly until the blade
is at the desired depth.
Finally hold the machine securely and move along a
straight line to complete the cut.
. To stop or halt the cut (when a cut is completed, or the engine runs out of fuel
halfway, or abnormal sound is heard), first lift the blade out of the cut, then release
the throttle trigger, wait until the engine slows down to idle speed and the blade
stops running, then finally turn off the machine.
30
4. Emergency stopping (Ref. Fig.8)
Under normal conditions, the machine is to be turned off
when the engine idles. However, if a malfunction or
emergency occurs during cutting, you can stop the engine
immediately by pressing and holding the kill switch (2) on
the front end of the rear handle (1). But note that the service
life of some components of the saw may be adversely
affected if the engine is stopped too often during cutting.
Fig. 8
5. Notes on operation
. Follow all applicable instructions in this manual when operating the cut-off saw.
. During the break-in phase, which takes about 8 hours, the saw must not be operated
at high speeds without load (better do not pull the throttle trigger beyond 3/4 of full
throttle.). Following this procedure will lengthen the service life of your machine.
31
. After the saw works for a certain period of time, let the engine idle on for a while to
dissipate the heat. This will prevent some engine parts (ignition system, carburetor
etc.) from being damaged by over heating.
Adjustment of EHS350A cut-off saw
1. Adjusting V-belt tension
Refer to the instruction described above in the section titled “Tensioning the V-belt”.
2. Adjusting carburetor
The carburetor has been preset and adjusted at the factory to reach the optimum
fuel-air mixture for a smooth, fuel efficient, reliable running engine with low emissions.
The air filter and the spark plug need to be checked and maintained regularly. However
if the cut-off saw is found to be unsatisfactory in operation (such as the idle speed
either too high or too low, or abnormal exhaust emission still persist), a slight
adjustment on the carburetor might be necessary, which includes: (Ref. Fig. 9)
32
a. Standard setting adjustment:
Find the Low Speed Adjusting Screw “L” (see Fig.9, inside
the upper hole of the carburetor seal cover), use a screw
driver to turn the screw L clockwise all the way to its end.
Then turn the screw L backwards (counter-clockwise)
360°.
b. Adjusting idling speed:
It is usually necessary to adjust the idle speed after
Standard setting adjustment (a). To adjust idle speed, start
the engine first.
●
If the idle speed is too low, the engine may shut off
after starting.
In this case, make the standard setting
first as instructed in (a), then turn the idle speed
Fig 9
adjusting screw LA (see Fig 9,) inside the lower hole of carburetor seal cover
clockwise until the blade starts to run. Then turn the screw LA backwards
(counter-clockwise) 1/4 circle (90°).
●
If the idling speed is too high, the blade will run at idling speed, which is not
33
good for the Cut-off saw. In this case, make standard setting first, then turn the
idling speed adjusting screw LA counter-clockwise until the blade stops running.
Then turn the screw LA 90°further (counter-clockwise).
3. Adjusting blade guard (Ref. Fig.10)
The blade guard deflects sparks from the operator. Move
the adjusting lever (2) to change the position of the blade
guard.
Fig. 10
34
Maintenance & repair of EHS350A cut-off saw
1. Cleaning and maintenance of the air filter
Dust and foreign build-up accumulated on the air
filter may affect engine performance, increase fuel
consumption, and cause difficulty in starting.
Therefore,
it’s
important
to
perform
regular
maintenance. The frequency of this depends on the
conditions of the cutting jobs as well as material
being cut both wet or dry.
For dry cutting,
maintenance is required every 48 hours. For
instructions, see below (Ref. Fig.11)
Fig 11
. Set the choke lever to
.
. Pull the filter cover lock lever (7) backward to let the filter cover (1) swing open.
Then take out in succession pre-filterⅠ(2), pre-filterⅡ(3), filter housing (4), paper
air filter (5), and the secondary filter(6). Then clean and dry all these parts. Replace
if any are damaged. Finally replace all of them in succession and close the filter
35
cover.
2. Maintenance of spark plug (Ref. Fig. 12)
Wrong fuel mixture (too much engine oil in the gasoline), low quality gasoline or oil, dirty
air filter, clogged spark arrestor screen, and other unfavorable running conditions are
factors affecting the condition of the spark plug as they cause carbon deposits
accumulation, which results in trouble in engine operation.
Therefore, if the engine is down on power,
difficult to start or runs poorly at idling speed, first
check the spark plug.
●
Remove the spark plug cover (2) on
the front end of the main cover (1).
●
Remove the plug boot (3) and the
spark plug (4) in succession.
Fig 12
●
Clean off the carbon build-up on the spark plug.
●
Check electrode gap A to see if it is 0.5mm/0.020”, readjust if necessary.
●
Replace spark plug after approx.100 operating hours, or earlier if the
36
electrodes are badly eroded.
(A BPMR7R type spark plug is recommended
for replacement.)
●
Refit the plug boot and make sure it is snugly connected to the spark plug.
3. Replacing starter rope (Ref. Fig. 13)
The Starter rope may need to be replaced when frayed or broken.
●
Unscrew the screws (2) on the flywheel/starter cover (1) and remove the
cover from the engine unit.
●
Remove the spring clip (8), remove the rope rotor (7) with pawl (9).
●
Using a screwdriver, unscrew the screw plug (3) on top of the starter grip,
remove the starter rope (4) out of the grip.
●
Put a new rope down through the grip and the rope guide bushing (5), make a
simple knot at the end of the rope and screw in the screw plug (3)
●
Thread the rope through the rope rotor (7) (enter from the hole on the rotor
groove) and secure it with a simple knot.
●
Wind the rope around the rope rotor (7) clockwise until there is a length of
300mm left unwound..
37
●
Slip the rope rotor onto the starter post (6) and turn it back and forth a little
until the anchor loop of the rewind spring engages.
●
Replace the pawl (9) in the rope rotor.
●
Press the spring clip (8) onto the starter post and over the peg of the pawl with
a screwdriver.
Note: The spring clip must point counter-clockwise.
●
To tension the rewind spring, first guide the rope through the notch on the
edge of the rope rotor and form a loop, use it to turn the rope rotor 4-5 times
counter-clockwise.
●
Then hold the rope rotor tight, pull out the twisted rope and untangle it.
●
Release the rope rotor, slowly let go of the starter rope so that it is wound up
on the rope rotor.
●
Refit the flywheel/starter cover (1) and screw in the four screws (2).
4. Replacing pawl (Ref. Fig. 13)
38
The pawl functions as a link between the rope rotor and the crankshaft (by engaging
and disengaging the starter cup) and needs to be replaced if damaged.
●
Unscrew the screws (2) on the flywheel/starter cover (1) and remove the
cover from the engine unit.
●
Remove the spring clip (8), Remove the damaged
pawl (9).
●
Replace a new pawl.
●
Refit the spring clip (8) and the flywheel/starter
cover (1) in succession.
Fig. 13
5. Maintenance chart
39
The following information refers to normal operating conditions. The specified intervals
must be reduced accordingly when working under aggravated conditions (severe dust
Air filter
Check
Replace
Clean
Clean
Replace
Clean
√
In the event of
a malfunction
Monthly
Weekly
Every time
after refueling
As required
Fuel tank
V-belt
Kill
Visual inspection
Clean
Functional test
If damaged
Complete
Machine
Throttle trigger,
Switch
Filter in fuel tank
After work or daily
Before
starting work
formation, for example) and with longer daily working hours.
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
40
√
(all filter components)
Cylinder fins
Spark arresting screen
in the muffler
Carburetor
Spark plug
Nuts and bolts (but not
adjusting screws)
Rubber buffer
Blade
Support/Bracket
Replace
Clean
Inspect
Clean or replace
Check
idle
speed
(the
cutting
wheel
must not run)
Adjust
idle
speed
Adjust electrode
gap
Retighten
Replace
Check and clean
Replace
Clean
Replace
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
Storing EHS350A cut-off saw
For long periods of storage:
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
√
41
1. Drain and clean the fuel tank, run engine until carburetor is dry.
2. Thoroughly clean the cut-off saw; tighten all nuts and bolts (except for adjusting
screws).
3. Remove the blade and loosen the V-belt.
Notes on transport and storage:
1.
Avoid knocks and bumps.
2.
Abrasive blades must not be exposed to direct sunlight or other sources of heat
during transport and storage.
3.
Store the machine in a place free of moisture and heat source, Store the cut-off saw
preferably in a place with consistent temperature. Do not store it near corrosive
liquids.
4.
Composite blade must be protected against frost.
Exploded parts views and parts lists
42
1.
Crankshaft Housing Assembly
Item
1
Ref
1E49F01011
Description
43
Screw M5×20
Qty
10
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
1E49F01010
1E49F01006
1E49F01011
GB97.1
1E49F05000
B1FUD1
1E49F01001
GB/T276-94
1E49F01003
1E49F01004
1E49F01002
B455
1E49F01008
GB/T276-94
1E49F01005
1E49F01007
Plug
Cover
Screw M5×20
Washer 5
Coil
Oil seal 17×28×7
Crankshaft housing-Left
Ball bearing 6203
Gasket
Positioning Sleeve
Crankshaft housing-Right
Oil seal 15×24×7
Oil needle
Ball bearing 6202
Cover
Plug
44
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2.
Crankshaft & Piston Assembly
45
Item
Ref
Description
Flywheel/Starter
Qty
Item
1
16
1E49F02015
Piston
1
Ref
Description
Qty
1
1E49F01009A
2
1E49F03006-02
Screw Plug
1
17
1E49F02014
Piston ring
2
3
1E49F03006
Starter grip
1
18
GB/T5801-94
Needle cage NA4900
1
4
1E49F03006-03
Starter rope
1
19
1E49F02006
Washer
1
5
1E49F03011
Rewind Spring
1
20
1E49F02007-03
Clutch shoe
3
6
1E49F03005
Spring Cover
1
21
1E49F02007-05
Retainer
3
7
1E49F03004A
Rope rotor
1
22
1E49F02007-06
Clutch
1
8
1E49F03009A
Pawl
1
23
1E49F02007-04
Tension spring
3
9
1E49F03008
Spring clip
1
24
1E49F02007-02
Ring
1
10
1E49F02001
Collar nut
1
25
GB/T893.2-86
Retainer ring 30
1
11
1E49F02010A
Starter cup
1
26
GB/T276-94
Bearing 6200
1
12
1E49F02002A
Flywheel
1
27
1E49F02007-01
V-belt pulley
1
13
1E49F02000A
Crankshaft
1
28
1E49F02008
Washer
1
14
1E49F02013
Locking clip
2
29
1E49F02009
Collar nut M8×1
1
15
1E49F02012
Piston Pin
1
30
1E49F03007
Rope bushing
1
cover
46
3.
Cylinder & Muffler Assembly
47
Item
Description
Ref
Qty
1
1E49F04001
Cylinder
1
2
1E49F04003
Spark plug
1
3
1E49F04004
Cylinder cover
1
4
1E49F07016
Screw M5×16
3
5
1E49F01011
Screw M5×20
4
6
1E49F04002-03
Washer
1
7
1E49F04002A
Decompression valve
1
8
1E49F04005
Exhaust gasket
1
9
1E49F08000A
Muffler Assembly
1
10
1E49F07016
Screw M5×16
2
11
1E49F08009
Screen
1
12
1E49F08008
Buckle
1
4.
Fuel Tank & Carburetor
49
Item
Ref
Description
Qty
Item
Ref
Description
Qty
1
1E49F01011
Screw M5×20
8
13
1E49F06002
Manifold
1
2
1E49FA07002
Oil Tank-Left
1
14
1E49F06005
Hose clip
1
3
1E49F07010
Pin
2
15
1E4907006-01
O-ring
1
4
1E49F07009A
Rubber mount
2
16
1E49F07006
Oil Tank Cap
1
5
1E49FA06005
Choke lever
1
17
1E49F07015
Washer
1
6
1E49F06003
Air hose
1
18
1E49F07014
Tank vent
1
7
1E49F06001
Carburetor
1
19
1E49FA07003
Gasket
1
8
1E49F07020
Screw M5×65
2
20
1E49F07012
Oil Pick-up Filter
1
9
1E49F07011
Split pin
2
21
1E49F07005
Hose
1
10
1E49FA07001
Oil Tank-Right
1
22
1E49F07007
“U”-Rubber tube
1
11
1E49F07004
1
23
1E49FA06002
Screw bracket
1
12
1E49F06006
1
24
1E49FA06001
Screw M4×5
1
Connecting
Hose
Sleeve
50
5.
Handle & Main Cover Assembly
51
Item
Description
Ref
Qty
1
1E49FA09001
Main Cover
1
2
1E49F09016
Side sealing cover
1
3
1E49F09013
Front sealing cover
1
4
1E49FA09002
Spark plug cover
1
5
1E49FA5001
Kill switch
1
6
GB/T845- 85
Screw ST2.9×13
2
7
1E49FA09010
Handle molding
1
8
1E49F09010-03
Torsion spring
1
9
1E49F09010-02
Full throttle lock button
1
10
1E49FA09003
Throttle trigger
1
11
1E49F09006
Trigger pin
1
12
1E49FA09008
Fixed block
1
13
GB/T845-85
Screw ST2.9×13
1
14
1E49FA06002
Throttle triggering wire
1
15
1E49F05004
Flameout Wire
1
52
6.
Air Filter Assembly
53
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Ref
1E49FA1004
1E49F1003-02
1E49F1003-01
1E49FA10001
1E49F10006
1E49F10007A
GB/T845-85
1E49FA10003
1E49FA10002
1E49F06007
1E49F07016
1E49F10010
1E49FA10005
1E49FA10006
GB119-1986
1E49F07012
Description
Filter cover
Pre-filterⅠ
Pre-filter Ⅱ
Filter housing
Paper Air Filter
Secondary filter
Screw ST2.9×19
Half round
Filter base
Gasket
Screw M5×16
Flat spring
Filter cover lock level
Torsion spring
Pin B3×32
Screw M5×12
54
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
7.
Cutter Assembly
55
Item
Ref
Description
Qty
Item
Ref
Description
Qty
1
4
1
EHS400-01010
Hexagon bolt
1
16
GB/T65-85
2
EHS400-01011
Washer
1
17
GB68-85
3
EHS400-01013-C
Flange
2
18
EHS400-01019
Screw M6×6
Screw M6 ×
12.5
Tension spring
4
EHS400-01014
Blade clamp
1
19
EHS400-01018
Tension bush
4
5
EHS400-01015
2
20
EHS400-01020
Screw
4
6
EHS400-01016
1
21
EHS400-01004A
Support
1
7
EHS400-01006A
Washer
Inner
Rubber
ring
Blade Guard (φ
400mm)
1
22
EHS400-01021A
Ring
1
8
EHS400-01007A
Handle
1
23
GB/T276-94
2
9
EHS400-01026
2
24
EHS400-01008
1
10
EHS400-01017
Screw M6×16
Outer
Rubber
ring
Ball
bearing
6202
Belt Pulley
1
25
GB1797-85
Washer
1
Shaft
1
26
EHS400-01009
NUT
M10×1-Left
1
1
27
EHS400-01005
Pulley Cover
1
2
28
GB/T96-85
Washer 8
2
1
1
29
EHS400-01031
Screw M8×22
2
30
EHS400-01002
Screw
3
11
EHS400-01022-D
12
GB/T1099-79
13
GB/T893.2-86
Woodruff key 4
×13
Clip 35
14
EHS400-01003-02
Block
15
EHS400-01003-01
Block arm
56
1
8.
Transmission Box Assembly
57
Item
Ref
Description
Qty
Item
Ref
1
EHS400-02007A
Transmission
box
2
1E49F01006
Cover
3
13
3
4
1E49F07019
1E49F01010
Screw M6×16
Plug
3
3
14
15
EHS400-0300301A
EHS400-0300302A
GB97.2-85
1E49F07018
5
1E49F01011
Screw M5×20
5
16
1
12
Description
Qty
Support
1
Wheels
2
Washer 8
screw M5×25
2
2
GB894.1-86
Spring lock 8
2
2
1
6
EHS400-02005A
Clamping lever
1
17
1E49F07021
Screw M5 ×
24
7
EHS400-02006A
Cover
1
18
EHS400-03001
A
Handle frame
8
1E49F07017
Screw M5×12
2
19
1E49F07017
9
EHS400-02008
V-belt
1
20
EHS400-03002
10
EHS400-02001A
Belt Tensioner
1
21
1E49F07019
Screw M6×16
1
EHS400-02009
Transmission
box cover
1
11
EHS400-03003-03
Wheel shaft
2
58
22
Screw M5 ×
12
Handle
bracket
2
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement